Manual - Mikado-heli

Manual - Mikado-heli
Manual
LOGO 700
Mikado Model Helicopters GmbH • Graf-von-Schwerin-Str.40 • 14469 Potsdam • Germany
phone +49 (0)331 23749-0 • fax +49 (0)331 23749-11 • www.mikado-heli.de
© Mikado Model Helicopters GmbH 2012, V1.1
Index
Safety Instructions/ Tools for Assembly & RC Equipment
1 Chassis
1 Chassis and Landing Struts
2 Servo Mounting
3 Main Gear
4 Motor Installation
5 Tail Rotor
6 Torque Tube
7 Tail Boom Mounting
8 Tail Boom Brace
9 Swashplate
10 Rotor Head
11 Rotor Head Linkage
12 Wiring RC Components
13 Mounting ESC/ Battery
14 Canopy and Overview
15 Overview Spare Parts Mainframe
16 Overview Spare Parts Tail Boom
17 Overview Spare Parts Tail Rotor
18 Overview Spare Parts Rotor Head
Additional precautions for the prevention of injuries or damage:
2
3
5
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
23
24
25
Thank you very much for your purchase of the Mikado LOGO 700. Prior to installation, please read and understand
this manual completely and follow all instructions exactly. If any instructions are not clear to you or if you have any
questions, you must contact us. You can reach Mikado on the LOGO-Forum on www.vstabi.info or contact the
Mikado support hotline via email or phone. Do not under any circumstances fly this helicopter if you are unsure of
setup or assembly.
This helicopter is not suitable for beginners. It is expected that you have some experience in assembling and
operating an RC helicopter (model size LOGO 400 to LOGO 600, for example). You are required to adhere to the
safety instructions of this manual.
The LOGO 700 comes partially pre-assembled, i.e. the structural components are already screwed together.
However, the screws are not yet secured with Loctite. Throughout the manual you will not always be asked to secure
each screw. Nevertheless, you must secure all screws in all components yourself. In addition, it is necessary that
you secure all other screwed connection, by which you will assemble the different components of the LOGO. We
recommended to use securing glue Loctite 243 (blue). Please follow the recommendations of the Loctite manufacture
and allow proper curing time for the Loctite prior to flying the model.
Safety Instructions:
RC Helicopters are not toys and must be treated with due diligence. Unless you use this helicopter responsibly it
can cause of severe injury and immense damage. Inappropriate use of this product can result in injury or death.
Each user must have the appropriate knowledge and skill to operate any RC Helicopter. Manufacturer / reseller
assumes no liability for the use or operation of this helicopter.
Before you power on the helicopter, you must ensure that all screws and associated hardware are secured. One
single lose screw can cause the helicopter to become uncontrollable resulting in a crash or injury to personnel.
Also it is very important that you must check the model frequently and exchange any parts that show signs of
deterioration or wear. Failure to complete frequent pre and post flight inspections will result in flying an unsafe model
and increasing the risk of damaging the helicopter and possibly injuring yourself and/or others. Use only original
Mikado parts and electronic components which are recommended by Mikado.
Always keep a minimum of 10 yards away from a spinning rotor head. Components that run hot such as the ESC
and Motor should never be touched until ample cool down time has been provided.
Perform overspeed maneuvers only at your own risk: overspeed maneuvers may overload the
components on the helicopter and lead to damage/a crash/injury.
Before powering on the helicopter:
Never operate the helicopter inside closed rooms as this helicopter is intended for operation outside and may only
be operated in sites where operation of Radio Control models is permitted. . Keep the helicopter at safe distance to
any persons or live animals at all times. When trimming, keep a minimum distance of 10 yards for safety and never
operate the helicopter alone. Always take someone with you, who can help in emergency situations.
The helicopter must also not be operated in the following circumstances:
• when children are present or in places where people are gathering
• close to houses or in park areas
• inside any rooms or buildings
• places with limited space
• in adverse weather conditions, such as rain, snow, hail or during strong winds
• Near trees or High Tension wires
Techical specifications which must be obeyed during the operation of the
LOGO 700:
• maximum rotor head rpm: 2100 U/min.
• maximum pitch travel: +/- 12°
• Length of rotor blades: 690 to 717mm
• Lipo battery: 2x 6S 4.500 to 5.500 mAh
• admissible temperature 5° - 35° Celsius
If these values are exceeded, the electronic components may experience overload. This may result in damage or a
crash of the helicopter.
Before the first flight, you must check proper functioning of the motor, the ESC and the VBar. To do this, please refer
to the respective manuals. For safety reasons, these tests should be performed without mounting the main rotor
blades and the tail rotor blades. It is advisable to fly moderately during the first flights. This is because you need to
get used to the new size of this helicopter during the first few flights. Do not underestimate the size and power of
this helicopter. Keep a safe distance from the ground to provide for ample reaction time.
Threadlock
5
Minute
Epoxy
You are responsible for any injury and damage that may be caused by this helicopter. It is recommended that your
radio components be tested prior to installing in this helicopter. Improper radio installation or inadequate battery
voltage can result in the loss of control of the helicopter. Proper knowledge of your radio equipment is required prior
to flying this helicopter. You must check if other persons are using an RC-controlled model or device simultaneously,
as this may result in interference. If the helicopter behaves in an unusual or strange way, you must land it immediately
and turn off the power. Please meticulously check all of your radio gear and find/fix the problem before you continue
to operate the helicopter This is to avoid any accidents. As one irregularity can cause other defects or problems, an
increased risk of failure will ensue, if the first problem is not fixed.
Ball
link
pliers
5
Minute
Epoxy
needle
nose
pliers
Grease
Pitch Gauge
Scissors
Hex Wrenches
1,5/2,0/2,5/3,0/4,0/6,0 mm
Manual LOGO 700 - ©Mikado Model Helicopters GmbH - Page 2
1 Chassis
Servo with mounting sleeve (5 mm).
In case the mounting ears are taller,
please use longer screws.
M3x12
M2x10
M2,5x8
M2,5x8
M3 Stop
17 mm
M2 Stop
17 mm
M2,5x8
M2,5x6
Bag 1+3
8x
M2,5x6
4x
M2,5x6
10x
M2,5x8
1x
M3x12
1x
M2x10
1x
M3
1x
M2
1x
Ø6
1x
Ø4,8
2x
15x21x5
2x
M2,5
M2,5x6
3x
5,5x59
Select the corresponding mounting
plate, depending on your servo (10
or 11 mm distance between holes).
M2,5 Stop
1
2
3
M2,5x8
Take note of the markings on the
tail boom holders (left and right).
Manual LOGO 700 - ©Mikado Model Helicopters GmbH - Page 3
1 Chassis
1
Bag 1
M2,5 Stop
Use the 2.5 mm threaded
rod to position the 2.5
mm hex lock nuts in the
right hand side frame.
4x
M2,5x6
8x
M2,5x10
4x
M2,5x12
12x
M2,5
2x
14x21x6
1x
2,5x60
M2,5x6
M2,5x10
2
8x M2,5 Stop
M2,5x10
M2,5x12
Manual LOGO 700 - ©Mikado Model Helicopters GmbH - Page 4
1 Chassis and Landing Struts
1
silber/silver
9,5x6
4x60
2
3
4
6x13x5
Belt 486
4x M3x3
6x13x5
9,5x6,5
schwarz/black
Bag 1+5
6
M2,5x10
M3x5
2,2x6,5
5
M3x5
Fix the end caps
with glue inside
the landing skids.
M2,5 Stop
M3x10
M3 Stop
M3x10
7
2,2x6,5
M3 Stop
2x
M2,5x10
4x
M2,2x6,5
4x
M3x10
4x
M3x3
4x
M3x5
4x
M3x12
4x
M3
2x
M2,5
2x
6x13x5
1x
9,5x6
1x
9,5x6,5
2x
M3x10
M3 Stop
5,5x59
M3x10
1x
M3 Stop
M3x12
4x60
Manual LOGO 700 - ©Mikado Model Helicopters GmbH - Page 5
1 Chassis
2x
Bag 1
M3x10
2x
M3x20
2x
M3x30
2x
3x5x9
2x
3x5x10
M3x10
3x5x10
3x5x9
M3x20
Only tighten the M3x20 screw
once you have mounted the tail
boom support.
Manual LOGO 700 - ©Mikado Model Helicopters GmbH - Page 6
2 Servo Mounting
Bag 3
8x
M2,2x13
2x
M3x12
2x
Kugel/ball Ø6mm
2x
M3
2,2x13
2,2x13
M3x12
17 mm
Roll links/ Aileron left
Fix servo wire to the
bottom side of the servo
casing using electrical
tape or scotch tape.
17 mm
(2x)
Roll links/
Aileron left
Roll rechts/
Aileron right
Manual LOGO 700 - ©Mikado Model Helicopters GmbH - Page 7
3 Main Gear
1
Prior to mounting the main gear,
apply grease to both bevel
gears in the tail drive.
14x20x0,3
6x
2
6x M2,5x10
Bag 4
M2,5x10
1x
M3x10
4x
M2,5x25
14x20x1
1x
4x20
Loctite
1x
14x20x1
1x
14x20x0,3
Apply grease to the one way
bearing.
3
Use the silicone tube provided as a
flexible extension, to easily mount the
4x20 mm bolt in the tail gear.
When mounted properly, the
main gear has approx. 1 mm
axial play.
4
4x20
5
6
M2,5x25 (4x)
Loctite
7
8
M3x10
Manual LOGO 700 - ©Mikado Model Helicopters GmbH - Page 8
4 Motor Installation
4x
1
2
10x
Bag 6
M3x10
M3x16
a
M3x10
b
M4x20 (x4)
3
4
c
M3x10
d
5x M3x16
5x M3x16
Mounting the pinion:
1) position the pinion on the motor shaft so the grub screw
sits in the flat spot on the motor shaft.
2) Push motor and pinion against the main gear. The herring
bone gear helps with the proper alignment of pinion and
main gear.
3) There must be next to no backlash between main gear
and pinion. Check the gear mesh after the first couple of
flights.
Manual LOGO 700 - ©Mikado Model Helicopters GmbH - Page 9
5 Tail Rotor
Bag 7
3x M2,5x27
3x M2,5x8
6x13x5
6x9x2,7
5x 2,5 Stop
Apply grease
to bevel gears
M2,5 Stop
3x5x0,5
2 Stop
M2,5x16
15x21x4
M2x10
3x5x12,2
Kugel/Ball
3x6x2,5
1x
6x9x2,7
2x
6x13x5
2x
15x21x4
3x
M2,5x8
3x
M2,5x27
1x
M2,5x16
2x
M3x24
2x
M3
6x
M2,5
2x
3x7x0,5
2x
5x10x4
4x
5x10x4
6x
4,5x2
2x
7x10x0,5
2x
5x7,8x0,6
M2x12
O-ring 4,5x2
M3x24
1x
5x7,8x0,6
5x10x4
7x10x0,5
5x10x4
3x7x0,5
M3x8
M3x24
1x
M2x12
1x
3x5x12,2
1x
M2
2x
2x
3x6x2,5
1x
1x
M2x10
3x5x0,5
1x
Manual LOGO 700 - ©Mikado Model Helicopters GmbH - Page 10
6 Torque Tube
1 Torque Tube assembly
Bag 8 + 12
Push the four ball bearing mounted plastic sleeves to the torque tube, use the 10 mm adhesive shrink tubing to hold the bearings in position.
10 mm Shrink tubing
60mm
10 mm Shrink tubing
230mm
10 mm Shrink tubing
2
10 mm Shrink tubing
2x
M3
2x
3mm
2x
M3x16
100mm
140mm
210mm
M3x16
2x
3
5 min Epoxy
Please ensure prior to inserting the torque tube that the tail boom is dirt-free
inside. If necessary clean it with a cloth.
Please apply a good amount of grease to the rubber o-rings and to the inside of
the tail boom before inserting the torque tube assembly into the tail boom.
Shrink tubing
4
Apply grease to the o-rings.
Chassi
60 mm
5 min Epoxy
5
Carbon tail rotor push rod
39 mm
Sand the carbon
tube before glueing
the ball link adapters
in place.
Manual LOGO 700 - ©Mikado Model Helicopters GmbH - Page 11
7 Tail Boom Mounting
M2,5x8
Bag 8
2x
M3x10
Push the tail boom all the way into the chassis. Tighten all six
screws holding the tail boom firmly, making sure the drilled
holes for the rotation prevention in the tail boom are aligned
properly. Finally fix the tail boom using the M3x10 hex screws,
from both sides.
M3x10
Manual LOGO 700 - ©Mikado Model Helicopters GmbH - Page 12
8 Tail Boom Brace
Ø6mm
Bag 8+12
M3x20
M3x40
M2x6
M2 Stop
2x
M3x40
4x
1x
1x
Kugel/Ball Ø6mm
M2x6
M2
2x
M3
Ø6mm
M3x20
5min Epoxi
Sand the carbon tube
before glueing the ball
link adapters in place.
Kugel/Ball Ø6mm
Important
Mount the ball links
90° to each other.
M3 Stop
Manual LOGO 700 - ©Mikado Model Helicopters GmbH - Page 13
9 Swashplate
1
Loctite
The ball of the swashplate ball runs a bit tightly
in the beginning. Please apply a few drops
of oil to the ball. This help in breaking in the
swashplaste during flight.
2
Aileron
Elevator
3
Bag 9
5x
4x7x0,8
2x
M2,5x6
4x7x1
6x
29mm
2x
48mm
3x5x9
2x
Note when mounting the ball links: One
side of the ball link will clip on easily. The
other one is too tight to clip on easily. The
brand name Gabriel must point outwards.
4x7x0,8
5
4
8
3x5x9
6
7
9
M3x65
Manual LOGO 700 - ©Mikado Model Helicopters GmbH - Page 14
10 Rotor Head
Bag 10
M3x6
4x
M3x12
2x
M3x30
2x
Kugel/ball Ø6
2x
3x5x0,5
M3x25
Please apply grease to the O-rings
and to the inner surface of the yoke.
M5x30,
5x24x2,5
M4x25
Only finally tighten and
secure after mounting
the rotor head to the
main shaft.
M3x30
Only tighten and
secure these screws
after adjusting the
rotor head links.
2x
3x5x0,5
2x
6x12x1,5
2x
10x20x6,5
1x
M3x6
2x
M3x25
2x
M6x12
2x
M5x30
2x
M5
1x
M4x25
6x12X1,5
M6x12
M3x12
Larger inner Ø
Please apply grease here
Smaller inner Ø
Manual LOGO 700 - ©Mikado Model Helicopters GmbH - Page 15
11 Rotor Head Linkage
1
2
3
Bag 10
4x
4
5
6
27mm
Note when mounting the ball links: One
side of the ball link will clip on easily. The
other one is too tight to clip on easily. The
brand name Gabriel must point outwards.
Tighten and secure the M4x25 screw in
the main rotor head, the M3x30 in the
blade holders and the M3x25 in the swash
plate driver after mounting and adjusting
the rotor head and the linkages.
Manual LOGO 700 - ©Mikado Model Helicopters GmbH - Page 16
12 Wiring RC Components
Battery
BEC/receiver battery:
We highly recommend using a BEC that can provide two power
leads to the Receiver/RC Components.
Wiring:
Please note: All wires must be placed in such a way that they
cannot be damaged by any sharp edges during operation of
the helicopter. Please apply the fabric tube and the edge guard
provided in this kit. Both types of protection are also available
individually from Mikado.
Manual LOGO 700 - ©Mikado Model Helicopters GmbH - Page 17
13 Mounting ESC/ Battery
1
2
3
Before each flight make sure that the battery plate
is secured with both quick release mechanisms.
Manual LOGO 700 - ©Mikado Model Helicopters GmbH - Page 18
14 Canopy and Overview
Bag 09
2x
2x
8x12x2,5
2x
In case the upper rotor head links are too close to the inner edges
of the canopy, take out a few mm as shown in the picture.
The canopy of the LOGO 700 is mounted via four attachment points. The two attachment points
in the front ensure that the canopy sits well on the chassis during flight. have a guiding function. In
the back, the canopy is attached by two rubber grommets. You will find another, high-quality, set of
rubber grommets included in the kit. You may use these, if desired.
Please mount here the edge protector strip
(included in the kit) and fix it with speed glue.
Important note: A special feature of the Logo 700 canopy ist that it the back part is fully closed. This
back area is connected via two pins and magnets. Take your time when mounting and dismounting
the canopy. Use proper care when sliding the canopy over the rotor shaft.
Before each flight, check that the canopy sits securely. If the canopy sits too lose, this can deteriorate
the flight performance of the helicopter. If the canopy becomes lose during flight the helicopter will
crash.
This canopy is 100% hand-made. Small irregularities in the surface, the airbrush design or color are
normal. They do not constitute a reason for complaint
Manual LOGO 700 - ©Mikado Model Helicopters GmbH - Page 19
15 Overview Spare Parts Mainframe
5052
5015
4517
5022
4521
4515
5019
5020
5021
4523
4601
4517
4522
4521
5022
4524
5017
4099
5018
Manual LOGO 700 - ©Mikado Model Helicopters GmbH - Page 20
15 Overview Spare Parts Mainframe
4589(Set)
5009
1940
4469
5026 (3x)
5012
4712
5023
1972
5027 (13 Zähne/ Teeth)
5028 (14 Zähne/ Teeth)
4711
5025
5024
5029
5016
1953
Manual LOGO 700 - ©Mikado Model Helicopters GmbH - Page 21
15 Overview Spare Parts Mainframe
5030
4915
5032
5031
4099
4099
5033
4290
4915
5053
5034
1954
2496
4292
Manual LOGO 700 - ©Mikado Model Helicopters GmbH - Page 22
16 Overview Spare Parts Tail Boom
5042
5037
5041
5035
5038
5036
5040
Manual LOGO 700 - ©Mikado Model Helicopters GmbH - Page 23
17 Overview Spare Parts Tail Rotor
5044
5045
4521
5046
2071
4524
4567
4584
5043
4522
4571
4570
2470
4583
4568
4582
4569
Manual LOGO 700 - ©Mikado Model Helicopters GmbH - Page 24
18 Overview Spare Parts Rotor Head
4049
4508
4703
5048
5051
5047
4706
2079
4705
4702
4509
4507
1954
5049
5050
1981
Manual LOGO 700 - ©Mikado Model Helicopters GmbH - Page 25
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising