View Manual in PDF Format
 a 4 AM AR ne td hp
EEE PS Y
IMZGE 5/7
HOME TRAINER
QUESTIONS? As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing you complete customer satisfaction.
If you have questions, or find there are missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee you complete satisfaction
through direct assistance from our factory.
TO AVOID UNNECESSARY DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE.
The trained technicians on our customer hot line will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE: 1-800-753-4645 Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-6 p.m. MST
CAUTION! Read all safety precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save
this manual for future reference.
IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important safety precau-
tions before using the IMAGE 571.
1.
Read all instructions in this manual and in the accompanying literature before using the
IMAGE 571, Use the IMAGE 571 only as described.
. Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the IMAGE 571. Replace any
worn parts immediately.
. Keep your hands away from moving parts other than the designated handles. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
. Keep small children away from the IMAGE 571 at all times.
. When adjusting either of the seats, make sure that the pin of the lock knob is in one of
the holes in the seat post. If the pin is not in one of the holes, the seat may slip during
use, causing serious injury.
. Never release the press arm, butterfly arms, leg lever, bars or straps while weights are
raised. The weights will fall with great. force.
. Make sure that the cables remain on the pulleys as you use the IMAGE 571.
. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin
cooling down.
WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is
especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health pro-
blems. Read all instructions before using this product. IMAGE assumes no responsibility for
personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
:
;
%
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations for selecting the IMAGE 571 weight training system. The IMAGE 571 offers an im-
pressive array of weight training exercises to develop every major muscle group of the body.
Whether your goal is improved cardiovascular fitness, a shapely, toned body or dramatic muscle
size and strength, the IMAGE 571 will help you to achieve the specific results you want.
For your safety and benefit, read this manual and the accompanying literature before using
the IMAGE 571. If you have additional questions, please call our Customer Service Department
toll-free at 1-800-753-4645 Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time. To help us
assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model
number is IM- 571. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the IMAGE 571.
(see the front cover of this owner's manual for the location of the decal).
Before reading further, please examine the drawing below and familiarize yourself with the parts
that are labeled.
IMPORTANT: Please note the location of the left and right sides of the IMAGE 571:
Pec Dec
Range Of Motion
<a Lat Bar
> ZN
V.K.R. A
К : Press Arm
A |
LN
>
SCA
> _—— Swivel Cable
Low Bar Right Side
Serial #Decal
SO
!
Leg Lever
A Weight Stack
Weight Stack Guard
Ankle Strap
Hand Strap
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons and will take about 8 hours. The following tools (not included)
are required for assembly: two 8" adjustable wrenches, a 9/16” socket wrench, a 1/2” socket
wrench, a ruber mallet and a standard screwdriver. A small amount of grease and a small
bowl of soapy water are also needed. As you assemble the IMAGE 571 read each step and ex-
amine each drawing carefully. Make sure that all parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
Refer to the PART IDENTIFICATION (ID) CHART accompanying this manual for help identifying
the small parts used in assembly. Due to the size and weight of the IMAGE 571 it should be
assembled in the location where it will be used. Place all parts of the IMAGE 571 in a cleared
area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is
completed.
. Attach the Base Frame (2) to the Long 1
Stabilizer (1) with two 3/8" x 2-3/4" Bolts (3),
two 3/8" Washers (4) and 3/8” Nylon Nuts
(5). Attach the Swivel (8) to the Long
Stabilizer (1) using one 1/2” x 2-1/2" Shank
Bolt (17).
Attach two 3-1/2" Pulleys (7) to the Long
Stabilizer (1) using two 3/8” x2” Shank
Bolts (6) and 3/8” Nylon Nuts (5).
Attach one 3-1/2 Pulley (7) to the Swivel (8)
using one 3/8" x 2" Shank Bolt (6) and 3/8"
Nylon Nut (5).
Press two 2” End Caps (9) onto both ends
of the Long Stabilizer (1).
. Attach the “U”" Upright (10) to the Long
Stabilizer (1) using four 3/8” x 3” Shank
Bolts (20) and 3/8” Nylon Nuts (5).
Attach the VKR Step (18) to the “U”
Upright (10) with one 3/8” x 2-3/4" Bolt (3),
3/8" Washer (4) and 3/8” Nylon Nut (5).
Press two 2” End Plugs (25) into both ends
of the VKR Step (18), and then attach the
Non-Slip Tape (19) to the VKR Step (18) as
shown.
IM571 ASSEMBLE
3. Attach the Upright Support (21) to the Base 3
Frame (2) using two 3/8” x 3” Shank Bolts
(20) and 3/8” Nylon Nuts (5).
Install two 3-1/2” Pulleys (7) into the big
holes of the Upright Support (21) and tighten
with two 3/8” x 2-1/2” Shank Bolts (26), four 4
3/8" Washers (4) and two 3/8” Nylon Nuts =H
(5).
Install one 3-1/2” Pulley (7) into the next
holes of the Upright Support (21) and
tighten with one 3/8” x 2-1/2” Shank Bolt
(26), two 3/8" Washers (4) and one 3/8"
Nylon Nut (5).
Insert two 7m/m L Spacers (27) into the
middle holes of the Upright Support (21),
and then install one 3-1/2" Pulley (7) in
position of between two Spacers (27),
tighten with one 3/8” x 2-1/2” Shank Bolt
(26), two 3/8” Washers (4) and one 3/8"
Nylon Nut (5). |
Attach the Small “U” Pulley Bracket (29)
with one 3-1/2" Pulley (7), one 22m/m
Spacer (37) to the Upright Support (21) us-
ing a 3/8” x 4-1/2” Shank Bolt (34) and 3/8"
Nylon Nut (5).
Attach the other three Small ““L” Pulley
Bracket (28) with three 3-1/2” Pulleys (7) to
the place on the Base Frame (2) using a
3/8" x 3" Shank Bolt (20), a 3/8” x 2-3/4"
Shank Bolt (36) and two 3/8” Nylon Nuts
(5). as shown.
Make sure insert the 3/8” x 3” Shank Bolt
(20) and the 3/8” x 2-3/4” Shank Bolt (36) in
the correct place as the drawing shown.
Press the 1” Bolt Bumper (24) onto the
place on the Upright Support )21).
Insert a Lock Knob (13) with a 2” Bolt
Bumper (22) into both sides on the Base
Frame (2).
IM571 ASSEMBLY
4. Attach the Upright Support (21) to the Top
Frame (30) using two 3/8" x 2-3/4" Bolts (3),
two 3/8" Washers (4) and two 3/8" Nylon
Nuts (5).
5. Attach the Top Frame (30) to the “U”
Upright (10) using two 3/8" x 2-3/4" Bolts
(3), two 3/8" Washers (4) and two 3/8"
Nylon Nuts (5).
Press the 2” End Plug (25) into the Top
Frame (30) as shown. Insert two 11m/m
Spacers (35) in the place of the Top Frame
(30), and then install a 3-1/2” Pulley (7)
betwee the two 11m/m Spacers (35), tighten
with a 3/8” x 3” Shank Bolt (20) and a 3/8”
Nylon Nut (5). Press two 1” Hand Grips (33)
onto the Lat Bar (32).
IM571 ASSEMBLY
6. Attach the VKR “U” Frame (38) to the “U”
Upright (10) using two 3/8” x 3” Shank Bolts
(20), two 3/8” Washers (4) and two 3/8"
Nylon Nuts (5)
Attach the VKR Back Pad (39) to the VKR
“U” frame (38) using two 3/8” x 3/4” Bolts
(16).
Attach two VKR Arm Pads (40) to the VKR
ЧУ” Frame (38) using four 3/8" x 2-3/4"
Bolts (3) and four 3/8” Washers (4).
Slide two 2” Insert End Caps (42) onto the
VKR “U” Frame, and then slide four 1-1/4"
Напа Grips (41) onto the VKR “U”' Frame.
7. Attach the Pec Dec Seat Support )14) to the
“U" Upright (10) using two 3/8" x 2-3/4"
Bolts (3), two 3/8” Washers (4) and two 3/8”
Nylon Nuts (5).
Attach the Small Seat Pad (12) to the Pec
Dec Seat Adj (15) using two 3/8" x 3/4"
Bolts (16), then slide the Pec Dec seat Adj
(15) into the Pec Dec Seat Support (14) and
adjust it to the desired height with a Lock
Knob (13).
Attach the Big Back Pad (11) to the “U”
Upright (10) using two 3/8” x 2-3/4” Bolts
and two 3/8" Washers (4).
16
39
IM571 ASSEMBLY
8. Attach the Handle Bars (91) to the Press
Seat Adj Tube (45) using two 3/8" x 3"
Shank Bolts (20) and 3/8” Nylon Nuts (5).
Attach the 20” Long Pad (43) to the Press
Seat Adj Tube (45) using two 3/8” x 2-3/4"
Bolts (3) and two 3/8” Washers (4) Slide the
Press Seat Adj Tube (45) into the Upright
Support (21) and adjust it to the desired
height with a Lock Knob (13).
Attach the 20” Long Pad (43) to the Back
Adj Plate (44) using two 3/8" x 3/4" Bolts
(16) and slide the Back Adj Plate (44) into
the Upright Support (21), then adjust it to
the desired place with a Lock Knob (13).
Press two 2” End Plugs (25) into both sides
on the Press Seat Adj Tube (45).
Slide two 1” Hand Grips (33) onto both
Handle Bars (91).
9. Attach the Pec Dec Support (57) with the
Pec Dec Mount (58) to the “U” Upright (10)
using two 3/8” x 3” Shank Bolts (20) and
3/8” Nylon Nuts (5) as shown.
Thread the Pec Dec Arm (46) through one
Pec Dec Adj Plate (52), and up through one
side of Pec Dec Support (57) and attach us-
ing two 1” Nylon Bushings (53), one 1”
Nylon Washer (56), one 1/2” Washer (54)
and one 1/2” Nylon Nut (55).
Insert one Spring Lock Knob (47) through
the hole of Pec Dec Arm (46) and up to one
of holes of Pec Dec Adj Plate (52). Make
sure the spring lock knob is in the hole.
Attach one Pec Dec Pad (48) onto the Pec
Dec Arm (46) using two 3/8" x 2-3/4" Bolts
(3) and two 3/8” Washers (4)
Press two 2” End Plugs (25) into the Pec
Dec Arm (46).
Same assembly to attach the other Pec Dec
Arm to the Pec Dec Support and Pec Dec
Pad to the Pec Dec Arm. Sprin + Pec Dec Arm
Attach two 3-1/2" Pulleys (7) into both sides 9
of the Pec Dec Mount using two 3/8" x 2" Lock Plate Al
Shank Bolts (6) and 3/8" Nylon Nuts (5).
Nylon Ball
M571 ASSEMBLY
10. Slide one 18-1/2" Solid Roller (61) through
11.
the Roller Pad Adj (59), adjust it to the
desired height.
And then slide the Roller Pad Adj (59)into
the place of the Base Frame (2).
Slide two Nylon Protect Covers (60) onto
both sides of the Base Frame (2) as
shown.
Attach the leg Lever (62) with two Small
Bushings (66) to the Base Frame (2) using
a 3/8" x 3-1/4" Shank Bolt (92) and 3/8"
Nylon Nut (5). Slide the other one 18-1/2"
Solid Roller (61) into the Leg Lever (62),
adjust it to the desired height.
Press two 1-1/2" End Plugs (63) into the
Leg Lever (62).
Slide four 7” Foam Pads (65) onto both
sides of two solid Rollers (61), and press
four Push Nuts (64) into ends of Solid
Rollers (61) as shown.
Press two 2” End Plugs (25) into the Press
Arm (67) as shown. Press two 2" Insert
End Caps (42) onto the Press Arm (67).
Hold the Range Motion (90) between the
posts of the Press Arm (67), and then
thread the Top Frame (30) through the
Range Motion (90). Thread the
3/4” x 9-5/8" Axle (89) with two Spring
Washers (70) through the holes of Press
Arm, Range Motion and Top Frame.
Press two Push Nuts (64) into both sides
of the 3/4” x 9-5/8" Axle (89). Attach three
3-1/2" Pulleys (7) to the Range Motion (90)
using six 22m/m Spacers (37), three
3/8” x 3-3/4" Shank Bolts (68) and 3/8"
Nylon Nuts (5).
Insert the Spring Lock Knob (47) into the
Range Motion (90)
Insert two 3/4” Bushings (72) into the
1-1/4" x 5-5/8". Round Tube (71), and
slide onto the Press Arm (67) as shown.
Then Ick with a M8 Washer (50) and a
M8 x 20L Bolt (73).
Last, slide 1-1/4” Hand Grip (41) onto each
end of the Press Arm.
(A-2) (Key 447)
Attach the Spring and pin into
the lock plate, tighten with a
nylon ball from both si
insert through the ad
AS charm
de, before
juster motion
50
ing, 71 7?
N Pers | Pin
lon Ball
d Pa
Lock Plate (A-2)
| Press N
THR TERR rye army:
Es
TRAIT AIRES MES ST CN ee
1. и
a
== кое
e =
ELE
IM571 ASSEMBLY
12. Attach the Weight Stack Bottom (75) to the
Base Frame (2) using two 3/8" x 2-3/4"
Bolts (3), two 3/8” Washers (4) and two
3/8" Nylon Nuts (5). Slide a Weight
Bumper (80) onto the lower end of each of
the two Weight Guides (76).
Insert the Weight Guides (76) into the
Weight Stack Bottom (75) and Slide
Weight Stacks (79) down onto the pair of
Weight Guides.
Slide the Top Plate (77) down onto the
Weight Guides.
Attach the Weight Guide Top (74) to the
Top Frame (30) using two 3/8” x 2-3/4"
Bolts (3), two 3/8” Washers (4) and two
3/8" Nylon Nuts (5).
Put the “L” Pin W/TAB (78) into the pin
groove of Weight Stack (79). Install two
3-1/2" Pulleys (7) into the Weight Guide
Top (74) with two 3/8” x2” Shank Bolts (6)
and two 3/8” Nylon Nuts (5).
13. Connect the Weight Guide Top (74) onto
the Weight Guides (76) and lock with two
M8 x 20L Bolts (73).
12 74 5
10 "Ne A
A ><
A >.
= 5
9 à ' a
О> „я Я
VA 0 0 DN
30 q,
—— 7%
DD | 77
IN 29-78
79 >
Se
5 № SZ
3 © 80
4 N 75
TRY
3 4
13
76
VI TERS TMT CS neta ne
IM571 ASSEMBLY
14. Attach two Weight Stack Guards to both
end sides of Weight Guide Top (74) and
Weight Stack Bottom (75) using four
(so x 20L Bolts (73) and four M8 Washers
50).
14
|"
50
73
4
A
Pa
-
‘+
ra Pi
: .
a :
y = “4
SF
cl.
LR.
- A
+ -
a
ы
ce
.
+
"E +
4 2
3 -
t
“Ро,
‚
РЫ a.
rat k f
‚$.
te .
“he fi
yu
a
=" t
С
gs
a LT
Faune ve +
ely .
Carty
+
м
ro
a Na +
‘
Sw
Vv x
[3 * +
Fora *
+ *
Carl
=. 4a
Lo
a a > 4
E AN
Amd. cu 4
-
- —ka ly
Mt Nm, Ане
"a
oer
A A NAL ya
14%
rai
»
*+
4, #
tn a.
me...
y "TT Ж у
SE
* ъ * *.
o у
te
1
mem
Sopra ATES AT
. FE
A A
x
DA тым а
vy ce
«^^
" “a” A EPA ч.5 + *
no 0 , vs
Mp MITIN RC, PEPE a
TCM
! М \) 1 3 ! y HIN
IM571 ASSEMBLY
CABLE INSTALLATION
(#1)
WAHL Ni == = i
ITI ="
161” _
1 +
72 - 12UNC
E
(73) :
(Ср Е — НН A Y
112:3/4" Е
= = =3 E -=-5= 5
||
148 1/4”
IM571 CABLE (#1) RIGGING SYSTEM
IM571 CABLE (#2) RIGGING SYSTEM
BLE (#3) RIGGING SYSTEM
1M571 CA
IM571 CABLE (#4) RIGGING SYSTEM
ta ey,
АНН
NC
IM571 FULL CABLE RIGGING SYSTEM
PART LIST — Model No. IM571 - MAIN FRAME
KEY # QTY
© © NOMS N =
1
1
23
33
51
12
= = =к =a AD aan №
uk
Ha
al
le
OW (2 № © О — — Г № 060 № —к — = «© № — фо = В — — © № +
DESCRIPTION
Long Stabilizer
Base Frame
3/8" x 2-3/4" Bolt
3/8" Washer
3/8” Nylon Nut
3/8” x 2” Shank Bolt
3-1/2" Pulley
Swivel
2" End cap
“U” Upright W*
Big Back Pad
Small Seat Pad
Lock Knob
Pec Dec Seat Support
Pec Dec Seat Adj
3/8” x 3/4” Bolt
1/2” x 2-1/2" Shank Bolt
V.K.R. Step
Non-Slip Tape
3/8" x 3” Shank Bolt
Upright Support
2" Bolt Bumper
Knob Bolt
1” Bolt Bumper
2" End Plug
3/8” x 2-1/2” Shank Bolt
7m/m L Spacer
Small “L” Pulley Bracket
Small “‘u”’ Pulley Bracket
Top Frame
Cable Clip
Lat Bar
1” Hand Grip
3/8" x 4-1/2” Shank Bolt
11m/m Spacer
3/8" x 2-3/4" Shank Bolt
22m/m Spacer
V.K.R. “U” Frame
V.K.R. Back Pad
V.K.R. Arm Pad
1-1/4" Hand Grip
2" Insert End Cap
20" Long Pad
Back Adj Plate
Press Seat Adj Tube
Pec Dec Arm of
Spring Lock Knob
Pec Dec Pad
M8 x 25L Bolt
M8 Washer
KEY # QTY
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
Ad a dA a a A NEE Edad = нь но БОЮ © = — № = = © КО п О-о № во № = К № = = = в
DESCRIPTION
M8 Nylon Nut
Pec Dec Adj Plate
1” Nylon Bushing
1/2" Washer
1/2” Nylon Nut
1” Nylon Washer
Pec Dec Support
Pec Dec Mount
Roller Pad Adj
Nylon Protect Cover
18-1/2” Solid Roller
Leg Lever
1-1/2" End Plug
Push Nut
7" Foam Pad
Small Bushing
Press Arm
3/8" x 3-3/4" Shank Bolt
M6 Bolt
Spring Washer
1-1/4" x 55/8" L Round Tube
3/4" Bushing
M8 x 20L Bolt
Weight Guide Top”
Weight Stack Bottom
Weight Guide
Top Plate W/Guide Pin
SL” Pin W/Tab
Weight Stack
Weight Bumper
Adj Pulley Plate
Rubber Stop
A.B. Strap
20" Chain
Low Bar
Ankle Strap
Hand Strap
Single Pulley Bracket
3/4" x 8-5/8" Axle
Range Of Motion
Right Handerbar
3/8” x 3-1/4" Shank Bolt
1/2” x 1” End Plug
Cable #1
Cable #2
Cable #3
Cable #4
Weight Stack Sticker
Owner Manual
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising