JLG-30e-35e-n35e-40e-n40e-45e-PM-2010

JLG-30e-35e-n35e-40e-n40e-45e-PM-2010
Illustrated Parts Manual
Models
30e
35e/n35e
40e/n40e
45e
P/N
3120744
October 29, 2010
REVISION LOG
October 1997 - Original Issue Of Manual (Was originally part of combine manual 3120595)
November 1998 - Revised
October 18, 2000 - Revised (Manual edited to 0010501 Revision 45 - Model 30electric)
(Manual edited to 0010491 Revision 63 - Model 35electric)
(Manual edited to 0010500 Revision 58 - Model 40electric)
(Manual edited to 0010489 Revision 55 - Model 45electric)
April 16, 2003 - Revised (Manual edited to 0010501 Revision 48 - Model 30electric)
(Manual edited to 0010491 Revision 71 - Model 35electric)
(Manual edited to 0010500 Revision 63 - Model 40electric)
(Manual edited to 0010489 Revision 57 - Model 45electric)
January 31, 2007 - Revised Manual
October 29, 2010 - Revised Manual
3120744
A
REVISION LOG
B
3120744
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE NO.
SECTION 1 - FRAME
1-1
1-2
1-3
1-4
1-5
1-6
1-7
1-8
1-9
1-10
TITLE
PAGE NO.
FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATION - MODEL 30electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-2
FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATIONS - MODELS 35electric, 40electric &
45electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-6
TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-10
DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-16
DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY - MODEL 30electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-18
DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35electric, 40electric, 45electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-20
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS INSTALLATION (FRAME MOUNTED). . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-22
BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-28
BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLY - 220V/50Hz UL (SERVICE REPLACEMENT LATIN AMERICA/BRAZIL SPEC) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-32
HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS & COVERS INSTALLATION (FRAME MOUNTED). . . . . .1-34
SECTION 2 - TURNTABLE
2-1
2-2
2-3
2-4
2-5
2-6
2-7
2-8
2-9
2-10
2-11
2-12
2-13
2-14
TURNTABLE MOUNTED COMPONENTS INSTALLATIONS - MODEL 30electric. . . . . .2-2
TURNTABLE MOUNTED COMPONENTS INSTALLATIONS - MODEL 35electric. . . . . .2-4
TURNTABLE MOUNTED COMPONENTS INSTALLATIONS - MODEL 40electric
AND 45electric. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-6
CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35electric, 40electric, AND 45electric. . . . .2-10
SWING DRIVE AND TURNTABLE BEARING INSTALLATIONS - MODELS 30electric
AND 35electric. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-14
SWING BEARING ASSEMBLY - MODELS 30electric AND 35electric
(Post Production Service Replacement) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-16
SWING DRIVE AND TURNTABLE BEARING INSTALLATIONS - MODELS 40electric
AND 45electric. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-18
SWING BEARING ASSEMBLY - MODELS 40electric AND 45electric
(Post Production Service Replacement) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-20
SWING MOTOR ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-24
GROUND CONTROL COMPONENTS INSTALLATIONS - MODEL 30electric. . . . . . . . .2-26
GROUND CONTROL COMPONENTS INSTALLATIONS - MODELS 35electric,
40electric, AND 45electric. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-30
TURNTABLE AND HOOD INSTALLATION - MODEL 30electric.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-34
TURNTABLE AND HOOD INSTALLATION - MODEL 35electric.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2-38
TURNTABLE AND HOOD INSTALLATION - MODEL 40electric AND 45electric. . . . . . .2-42
SECTION 3 - BOOM
3-1
3-2
3-3
3-4
3-5
BOOMS AND LIMIT SWITCHES INSTALLATION MODEL 30electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-2
BOOMS AND LIMIT SWITCHES INSTALLATION MODEL 35electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-6
BOOMS INSTALLATION - MODELS 40electric AND 45electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-10
LIMIT SWITCHES, CABLES AND CLAMPS INSTALLATION - MODEL 40electric
AND 45electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3-14
UPPER BOOM COMPONENTS ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35electric, 40electric
AND 45electric
3-18
SECTION 4 - PLATFORMS
4-1
4-2
4-3
3120744
PLATFORM AND COMPONENTS INSTALLATION - MODEL 30electric. . . . . . . . . . . . .4-2
PLATFORM AND COMPONENTS INSTALLATION - MODEL 35electric, 40electric
AND 45electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-6
ROTATOR MOTOR/PUMP/TANK ASSEMBLY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4-12
i
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE NO.
4-4
4-5
TITLE
PAGE NO.
PLATFORM CONSOLE ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-14
CONTROL ASSEMBLY (DRIVE/STEER) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-18
SECTION 5 - CYLINDER
5-1
5-2
5-3
5-4
5-5
5-6
5-7
5-8
5-9
5-10
5-11
LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - MODEL 30electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-2
UPPER LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES - MODELS 35electric, 40electric AND
45electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-4
MID LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES - MODELS 40electric AND 45electric . . . . . . . . . . 5-8
LOWER LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES - MODELS 35electric, 40electric AND
45electric. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-12
MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35electric, 40electric AND 45electric . . . 5-16
PLATFORM ROTATOR CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35electric, 40electric AND
45electric. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-18
SLAVE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35electric, 40electric AND 45electric . . . . . 5-20
STEER CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-22
TELESCOPE CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES - MODELS 35electric, 40electric AND
45electric. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-24
CYLINDER BELLOWS INSTALLATION - MODEL 30electric (OPTIONAL) . . . . . . . . . . . 5-26
CYLINDER BELLOWS INSTALLATION - MODELS 35electric, 40electric AND
45electric (OPTIONAL) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-28
SECTION 6 - HYDRAULICS
6-1
6-2
6-3
6-4
HYDRAULICS DISGRAM LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-1
HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - 30electric
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-2
HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - 35electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-4
HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - 40electric and 45electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-8
SECTION 7 - ELECTRICAL
7-1
7-2
7-3
7-4
7-5
7-6
7-7
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AMD DIAGRAM - 30electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-2
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AMD DIAGRAM - 35electric, 40electric AND 45electric . 7-4
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - 30electric WITH COLORED WIRE (PRIOR TO
S/N 36544) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-8
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - 30electric WITH NUMBERED COLORED WIRE
(S/N 36544 TO PRESENT) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-12
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - 35electric/40electric/45electric WITH COLORED WIRE
(PRIOR TO S/N36648). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-16
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - 35electric/40electric/45electric WITH NUMBERED
COLORED WIRE (S/N36648 TO PRESENT). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-20
HARNESS COMPONENTS INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-24
SECTION 8 - DECALS
8-1
8-2
8-3
DECALS INSTALLATION - 30electric
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-2
DECALS INSTALLATION - 35electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-6
DECALS INSTALLATION - 40electric AND 45electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-10
SECTION 9 - RECOMMENDED SERVICE PARTS STOCK
SECTION 10 - SPECIAL OPTIONS
ii
3120744
SECTION 1 FRAME
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE
1-1
1-2
1-3
1-4
1-5
1-6
1-7
1-8
1-9
DESCRIPTION
Frame And Steering Installation - Model 30electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Frame And Steering Installations - Models 35electric, 40electric, 45electric . . . . . . . . .
Tire And Wheel Drive Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Drive Brake Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Drive Hub Assembly - Model 30electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Drive Hub Assembly - Models 35electric, 40electric, 45electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Electrical Components Installation - (Frame Mounted) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Battery Charger Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Battery Charger Assembly - 220V/50Hz UL (Service Replacement - Latin America/
Brazil Spec)
1-10
3120744
PAGE
1-2
1-6
1-10
1-16
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1-18
1
1-20
1-22
1-28
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-32
Hydraulic Components And Covers Installation (Frame Mounted) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-34
1-1
F
R
A
M
E
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 1-1. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATION - MODEL 30electric
1
F
R
A
M
E
1-2
3120744
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-1. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATION - MODEL 30ELECTRIC
FIG & ITEM #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
PART NUMBER
2360378
0252243
0270291
STEERING AND SPINDLES INSTALLATION OPTIONS:
PRIOR TO S/N 52767
S/N 52767 TO PRESENT
2780186
4130286
3421988
3450810
3313003
0440162
0642016
3312005
3841146
3322002
1682527
1683695
3340644
0641510
3311505
4751500
3020022
4070809
3780182
0630016
0641608
4740453
0182002
0182000
0641514
0100019
4711600
2780186
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
3120744
DESCRIPTION
FRAME WELDMENT OPTIONS:
Frame Weldment
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
7012524
7012525
0630016
Hub Assembly (Includes Items 101-107)
Spindle Weldment (Includes Items 201-205)
Kingpin
Pin, Cotter 1/4" x 2 1/2"
Nut, Slotted 1 1/4" - 7NC
Washer, Thrust
Bolt 5/8"-16NC x 2"
Locknut 5/8"-16NC
Rod-End
Nut, Jam 5/8"-16NC
Steer Cylinder Assembly (See Section 5 for Breakdown)
Prior to S/N 37950
S/N 37950 to Present
Pad, Wear
Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 1 1/4"
Locknut 5/16"-18NC
Flatwasher 5/16"
Grease
Shim
O-Ring
Bolt, Wheel (5 Per Hub)
Bolt 3/8”-16NC x 1” (S/N 52767 to S/N 53809)
Flatwasher 3/8” (S/N 52767 to S/N 53809)
Angle (S/N 52767 to S/N 53809)
Angle (S/N 52767 to S/N 53809)
Bolt 5/16”-18NC x 1 3/4” (S/N 52767 to S/N 53809)
Loctite (Not Shown) (S/N 52767 to S/N 53809)
Flatwasher 3/8” (Narrow) (S/N 52767 to S/N 53809)
HUB ASSEMBLY
Cup, Bearing - Inner (1 Per Hub)
Cone, Bearing - Inner (1 Per Hub)
Cup, Bearing - Outer (1 Per Hub)
Cone, Bearing - Outer (1 Per Hub)
Seal (1 Per Hub)
Cap, Dust (1 Per Hub)
Bolt, Wheel (5 Per Hub) (Prior to S/N 26789)
Bolt, Wheel (5 Per Hub) (S/N 26789 to Present)
——————————
QTY.
REV.
1
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
8
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
F
R
A
M
E
1
2
2
4
A/R
A/R
4
10
2
2
1
1
2
A/R
2
Ref.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
B
2
2
2
2
2
2
10
10
1-3
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 1-1. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATION - MODEL 30ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
2900804
Bearing and Seal Kit (Includes Items 101-105) (1 Per
Hub)
2
4130286
201
202
203
204
205
1
0961621
Not Used
7012542
7012541
7012543
SPINDLE WELDMENT
Ref.
Bushing, Bronze (2 Per Spindle)
4
Washer (1 Per Spindle)
Nut, Slotted (1 Per Spindle)
Pin, Cotter (1 Per Spindle)
2
2
2
REV.
—
F
R
A
M
E
1-4
3120744
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-1. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATION - MODEL 30ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
F
R
A
M
E
3120744
1-5
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 1-2. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATIONS - MODELS 35electric,
40electric & 45electric
1
F
R
A
M
E
1-6
3120744
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-2. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATIONS - MODELS 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC &
45ELECTRIC
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
FRAME WELDMENT OPTIONS:
2360371
2360405
2360375
2360404
2360372
2360406
2360373
2360407
2360379
2360408
9983829
9983833
0253594
0255011
0253594
0253735
0255012
0253735
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
3120744
2780201
4130302
4130319
4130302
3421988
3450810
3313003
0440162
0642016
3312005
3841146
3322002
1682527
1683695
1682893
1683696
3340644
3020022
4070809
4712400
Not Used
Model 35electric (Prior to S/N 24526)
Model 35electric (S/N 24526 to Present)
Model n35electric (Prior to S/N23550)
Model n35electric (S/N23550 to Present)
Model 40electric (Prior to S/N24233)
Model 40electric (S/N24233 to Present)
Model n40electric (Prior to S/N25492)
Model n40electric (S/N25492 to Present)
Model 45electric (Prior to S/N24324)
Model 45electric (S/N24324 to Present)
Lifting Lug Repair Plate (Right) (45electric)
Lifting Lug Repair Plate (Left) (45electric)
STEERING AND SPINDLES INSTALLATIONS
Standard 35/40/45electric Prior to June 1994
Standard 35/40/45electric June 1994 to Present
CSA 35/40/45electric
Standard n35/n40electric Prior to June 1994
Standard n35/n40electric June 1994 to Present
CSA n35/n40electric
Hub Assembly (See Items 101-107 for Breakdown)
Spindle Weldment Options (See items 201-202 for
Breakdown):
Standard Machines Prior to June 1994
Standard Machines June 1994 to Present
CSA Machines
Kingpin
Pin, Cotter 1/4" x 2 1/3"
Nut, Slotted 1 1/4 -7NC
Washer, Thrust
Bolt 5/8"-11NC x 2"
Locknut 5/8"-11NC
End, Rod
Nut, Jam 5/8"-18NF
Steer Cylinder Assembly (See Section 5 for
Breakdown):
35/40/45electric Prior to S/N37950
35/40/45electric S/N37950to Present
n35/n40electric Prior to S/N37950
n35/n40electric S/N37950to Present
Pad, Wear
Grease
Shim
Flatwasher 7/8"
QTY.
REV.
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
F
R
A
M
E
2
2
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
8/G
4/C
8/G
7/F
4/C
7/F
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
A/R
A/R
2
1-7
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 1-2. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATIONS - MODELS 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC &
45ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
3450506
3780182
0641510
4751500
3311505
0630016
4060808
1120457
1
2780201
F
R
A
M
E
101
102
103
104
105
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
2900842
DESCRIPTION
Pin, Cotter
O-Ring
Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 1 1/4"
Flatwasher 5/16"
Locknut 5/16"-18NC
Bolt, Wheel 1/2"-20NF x 1"
Trim
Cap, Dust
HUB ASSEMBLY
Cup, Bearing - Inner (1 Per Hub)
Cone, Bearing - Inner (1 Per Hub)
Cup, Bearing - Outer (1 Per Hub)
Cone, Bearing - Outer (1 Per Hub)
Seal (1 Per Hub)
——————————
Bearing Kit (Includes Qty. 1 of Item 101-105)
SPINDLE ASSEMBLY
201
202
0961621
3322403
0253613
0253734
301
301A
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
1-8
4844324
4844369
0961621
0940048
4070832
4070833
0641814
3311805
0641608
3841143
3422170
4740247
3451210
3340450
4070834
4070835
0641610
4751600
4070853
Bushing (2 Per Spindle)
Nut, Slotted 7/8"-14NF (1 Per Spindle)
AXLE INSTALLATIONS
35/40/45electric
n35/n40electric
Axle Weldment Options:
35/40/45electric
n35/n40electric
Bushing
Bumper
Shim 1/2"-13mm
Shim 1/16"-1.6mm
Bolt 1/2"-13NC x 1 3/4"
Locknut 1/2"-13NC
Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 1"
Pin, Keeper
Pin, Axle
Washer, Thrust
Pin, Cotter 3/8" x 2 1/2"
Pad, Wear
Shim 1/4"-6.4mm
Shim 1/16"-1.6mm
Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 1 1/4""
Flatwasher 3/8"
Shim 1/32"-.8mm
———————————
QTY.
REV.
2
4
1
1
1
12
2 Ft/.61m
2
Ref.
D
2
2
2
2
2
2
Ref.
4
2
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
D
D
1
2
2
A/R
A/R
4
4
1
1
1
2
1
2
A/R
A/R
4
4
A/R
3120744
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-2. FRAME AND STEERING INSTALLATIONS - MODELS 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC &
45ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0100011
DESCRIPTION
Loctite #242 (Not Shown)
QTY.
REV.
A/R
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
F
R
A
M
E
3120744
1-9
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 1-3. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION
1
F
R
A
M
E
1-10
3120744
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-3. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0254710
0257551
0254485
0257549
0254485
0255111
0257548
0254599
0257550
1
2780185
2780198
2780198
2780198
2780206
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
3120744
0920090
3160186
2900811
7012546
3321801
0100011
4711800
0641811
0641608
4711600
4761600
0630016
3990053
7012609
4761800
3790240
2220273
2180819
DESCRIPTION
WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATIONS
30electric U/L Models
30electric Non-U/L Models
35/40electric U/L Models
35/40electric Non-U/L Models
n35/n40electric U/L Models Prior to October 1994
n35/n40electric U/L Models Oct 1994 to Present
n35/n40electric Non-U/L Models
45electric U/L Models
45electric Non-U/L Models
Drive Hub Assembly Options:
30electric (See Figure 1-5 for Breakdown)
35/40/45electric (See Figure 1-6 for Breakdown)
n35/n40electric Non-U/L Models (See Figure 1-6
for Breakdown)
n35/n40electric U/L Models Prior to October 1994
(See Figure 1-6 for Breakdown)
n35/n40electric U/L Models October 1994 to
Present (See Figure 1-6 for Breakdown)
Drive Brake Assy (See Figure 1-4 for Breakdown))
Drive Motor Assembly
Repair Kit (Includes All Bearings, Brushes, Springs
and Wavy Washer (1 Per Motor)
Field Coil Kit (1 Per Motor)
Nut 1/2"-20NF
Loctite #242
Flatwasher 1/2" Narrow
Bolt 1/2"-13NC
Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 1"
Flatwasher 3/16" Narrow
Lockwasher 3/16"
Bolt, Wheel
30electric
35/40/45electric
Sensor, Tach Drive
Boot, Rubber
Lockwasher 1/2"
O-Ring
Fitting, Reducer (S/N 32280 to Present)
Vent, Breather (S/N 32280 to Present)
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
8
1
8
1
8
3
1
7
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
F
R
A
M
E
1
2
2
2
2
18
A/R
22
4
8
8
8
A/R
10
12
1
1
4
2
2
2
1-11
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 1-3. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0252349
0253347
100
0252352
0252431
1
4520151
F
R
A
M
E
0256835
0254484
0256837
0254866
0254120
0254874
0254121
100
0256834
0256640
0254481
0253439
0256836
0256642
0254865
0253784
4520154
4520155
4520159
1-12
DESCRIPTION
TIRE AND WHEEL INSTALLATION OPTIONS MODEL 30electric
Tire and Wheel Assembly (ST205/75R16 Pneumatic)
Tire and Wheel Assembly (26x7x20 Non-Marking)
Tire and Wheel Assembly (ST205/75R16 Pneumatic) (Includes Items 151-154)
Tire and Wheel Assembly (ST205/75R16 FoamFilled) (Sold as an Assembly Only)
Tire and Wheel Assembly (26x7x20 Non-Marking)
(Sold as an Assembly Only)
TIRE AND WHEEL INSTALLATION OPTIONS MODEL 35electric, 40electric AND 45electric
Tire & Wheel Assy (G78-15 Pneumatic/6” Rim)
Tire & Wheel Assy (LT215/85R16 Pneumatic/8”
Rim)
Tire & Wheel Assy (G78-15 Foam-Filled/6” Rim)
Tire & Wheel Assy (LT215/85R16 Foam-Filled/8”
Rim)
Tire & Wheel Assy (22x6x16 Solid)
Tire & Wheel Assy (6.50x16 Solid Non-Marking)
Tire & Wheel Assy (22x6x16 Solid Non-Marking)
Tire & Wheel Assy (G78-15 Pneumatic/6” Rim)
(Includes Items 151-154) (Models 35electric and
40electric)
Tire & Wheel Assy (G78-15 Pneumatic/8” Rim)
(Includes Items 151-154) (Models 35electric and
40electric)
Tire & Wheel Assy (LT215/85R16 Pneumatic/8”
Rim) (Includes Items 151-154) (Models 35electric
and 45electric)
Tire & Wheel Assy (ST225/75R15 Pneumatic/8”
Rim) (Includes Items 151-154)(Models 35electric
and 40electric)
Tire & Wheel Assy (G78-15 Foam-Filled/6” Rim)
(Models 35electric and 40electric)
Tire & Wheel Assy (G78-15 Foam-Filled/8” Rim)
(Models 35electric and 40electric)
Tire & Wheel Assy (LT215/85R16 Foam-Filled/8”
Rim) (Models 35electric and 45electric)
Tire & Wheel Assy (ST225/75R15 Foam-Filled/8”
Rim) (Models 35electric, 40electric and 45electric)
Tire & Wheel Assy (22x6x16 Solid) (Models
35electric and 40electric)
Tire & Wheel Assy (22x6x16 Solid Non-Marking)
(Models 35electric and 40electric)
Tire & Wheel Assy (6.50x16 Solid Non-Marking)
(Models 35electric, 40electric and 45electric)
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
4
4
4
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
4
4
3
4
4
4
2
4
4
4
4
3120744
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-3. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
100 (cont’d)
4520198
Tire & Wheel Assy (7.50x15 Solid Static Conductive) (Model 45electric)
Note: Assemblies may require ballast/foam filling to manufacturer’s specifications prior to
installing on a machine. Refer to Operation &
Safety or Service & Maintenance Manuals. Purchase individual tire and/or rim only if able to
foam fill tire & wheel assembly, otherwise, purchase complete assembly.
0256834
TIRE AND WHEEL ASSEMBLY (G78-15 PNEUMATIC
/6” RIM) (MODELS 35electric AND 40electric)
TIRE AND WHEEL ASSEMBLY (G78-15 PNEUMATIC
/8” RIM) (MODELS 35electric AND 40electric)
TIRE AND WHEEL ASSEMBLY (LT215/85R16 PNEUMATIC/6” RIM) (MODELS 35electric and 45electric)
TIRE AND WHEEL ASSEMBLY (ST225/75R16 PNEUMATIC/8” RIM) (MODELS 35electric and 40electric)
TIRE AND WHEEL ASSEMBLY (ST205/75R16 PNEUMATIC/6” RIM) (MODEL 30electric)
0256640
0254481
0253439
0252352
151
4520184
4520184
Use 4520265
4520148
4520139
152
153
154
4860169
4860137
4860142
4860137
4860136
4640392
1701812
1701812
1702275
1702740
1701812
1701643
3120744
DESCRIPTION
Tire (1 Per Assembly) Options:
G78-15 Pneumatic/6” Rim
G78-15 Pneumatic/8” Rim
LT215/85R16 Pneumatic/6” Rim (p/n was
4520156)
ST225/75R16 Pneumatic/8” Rim
ST205/75R16 Pneumatic/6” Rim
Rim (1 Per Assembly) Options:
G78-15 Pneumatic/6” Rim
G78-15 Pneumatic/8” Rim
LT215/85R16 Pneumatic/6” Rim
ST225/75R16 Pneumatic/8” Rim
ST205/75R16 Pneumatic/6” Rim
Stem, Valve
Decal - Tire Pressure (1 Per Assembly) Options:
G78-15 Pneumatic/6” Rim
G78-15 Pneumatic/8” Rim
LT215/85R16 Pneumatic/6” Rim (Prior to September 1995)
LT215/85R16 Pneumatic/6” Rim (September 1995
to Present)
ST225/75R16 Pneumatic/8” Rim
ST205/75R16 Pneumatic/6” Rim
Note: Assemblies may require ballast/foam filling to manufacturer’s specifications prior to
installing on a machine. Refer to Operation &
Safety or Service & Maintenance Manuals. Purchase individual tire and/or rim only if able to
foam fill tire & wheel assembly, otherwise, purchase complete assembly.
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
—
Ref.
A
Ref.
B
Ref.
B
Ref.
B
4
4
4
4
1-13
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
F
R
A
M
E
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 1-3. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0252754
0253864
0254590
0256832
1
0254155
F
R
A
M
E
201
1670633
1670633
1670810
1670808
1670692
202
0630455
0630465
0641510
0630513
0641518
203
204
4761500
3300356
3300356
Not Required
3300356
Not Required
1-14
DESCRIPTION
HUBCAP INSTALLATION (OPTIONAL)
Use on Model 30electric
Use on Model 35electric/40electric with 8" Rim/
Pneumatic and 8” Rim/Foam-Filled Tires. use on
Model 45electric with 8” Rim/Foam-Filled Tires.
Use on Models 35electric and 45electric with 8"
Rim /Pneumatic Tires.
Use on Model 35electric/40electric/45electric with
6” Rims
Use on Model 35electric and 40electric with Solid
Tires
Hubcap Options:
Model 30electric
Model 35electric/40electric with 8" Rim/ Pneumatic and 8” Rim/Foam-Filled Tires. use on
Model 45electric with 8” Rim/Foam-Filled Tires.
Models 35electric and 45electric with 8" Rim /
Pneumatic Tires.
Model 35electric/40electric/45electric with 6”
Rims
Model 35electric and 40electric with Solid Tires
Bolt Options:
J-Bolt 5/16"-18NC - Model 30electric
J-Bolt 5/16"-18NC - Model 35electric/40electric
with 8" Rim/ Pneumatic and 8” Rim/Foam-Filled
Tires. use on Model 45electric with 8” Rim/
Foam-Filled Tires.
Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 1 1/4" - Models 35electric and
45electric with 8" Rim /Pneumatic Tires.
J-Bolt 5/16"-18NC - Model 35electric/40electric/
45electric with 6” Rims
Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 2 1/4" - Model 35electric and
40electric with Solid Tires
Lockwasher 5/16"
Nut, Acorn 5/16"-18NC Options:
Model 30electric
Model 35electric/40electric with 8" Rim/ Pneumatic and 8” Rim/Foam-Filled Tires. use on
Model 45electric with 8” Rim/Foam-Filled Tires.
Models 35electric and 45electric with 8" Rim /
Pneumatic Tires.
Model 35electric/40electric/45electric with 6”
Rims
Model 35electric and 40electric with Solid Tires
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
Ref.
B
B
Ref.
C
Ref.
—
Ref.
B
4
4
8
8
8
3120744
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-3. TIRE AND WHEEL DRIVE INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
205
3311501
3311501
Not Required
3311501
Not Required
DESCRIPTION
Nut 5/16"-18NC Options:
Model 30electric
Model 35electric/40electric with 8" Rim/ Pneumatic and 8” Rim/Foam-Filled Tires. use on
Model 45electric with 8” Rim/Foam-Filled Tires.
Models 35electric and 45electric with 8" Rim /
Pneumatic Tires.
Model 35electric/40electric/45electric with 6”
Rims
Model 35electric and 40electric with Solid Tires
QTY.
REV.
8
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
F
R
A
M
E
3120744
1-15
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 1-4. DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY
1
F
R
A
M
E
1-16
3120744
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-4. DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0920090
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15 to 18
19
20
21
22
23
7012552
7012582
7012554
Not Available
Kit
Not Used
Kit
7012692
7014116
Kit
7026609
7014129
7014130
7012689
Not Used
3790240
7012691
7012580
7014127
3790225
7014128
7012583
3120744
DESCRIPTION
DRIVE BRAKE ASSEMBLY
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
B
Magnet and Coil Assembly
Armature
Shaft
Plate, Mounting
Plate, Friction (Solid)
1
1
1
1
3
Plate, Outer
Spacer
Bolt, Metric Socket Head
Spring, Compression
Bearing, Ball
Ring, Retainer (External)
Ring, Retainer (Internal)
Manual Release Assembly
2
3
3
8
1
1
1
3
O-Ring
Shim
Connector, Electrical
Plug, Base
O-Ring (January 1995 to Present)
Seal (S/N 50521 to Present)
——————————
Repair Kit (Includes Items 5,7,10,11 & 22)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
F
R
A
M
E
1
A/R
1
1
1
1
1
1-17
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 1-5. DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY - MODEL 30electric
1
F
R
A
M
E
1-18
3120744
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-5. DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY - MODEL 30ELECTRIC
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
2780185
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
7010463
Kit
7000255
7000256
7000257
7000258
7000259
Kit
Kit
7000242
7000241
7001952
7000246
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
7001931
7001985
7001909
7000263
7001911
7001912
7001913
7000248
Kit
7000209
7010461
7000269
7000270
7000253
7000217
7000214
7000242
2900034
3120744
DESCRIPTION
DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY - MODEL 30ELECTRIC
Hub-Shaft Assembly
Spindle
Seal, Lip
Cup, Bearing (Outer)
Cone, Bearing (Outer)
Cup, Bearing (Inner)
Cone, Bearing (Inner)
Housing
Washer, Thrust
Ring, Retaining
Plug, Pipe - 1/4" NPTF
Stud, Wheel 1/2"-20NF
Plug, Pipe 3/4" NPTF
Gear, Internal
——————————
Carrier Assembly
Carrier
Washer, Tanged Thrust
Bearing, Needle
Spacer, Thrust
Shaft, Planet
Gear, Cluster
Rollpin
Gear, Ring
O-Ring
Cover, Input
Gear, Sun
Spacer, Input
Washer, Thrust
Washer, Thrust
Bolt, Hex
Bolt, Shoulder
Plug, Pipe 1/4" NPTF
——————————
Seal Kit (Includes Items 2,8,9 and 22)
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
B
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
9
1
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
F
R
A
M
E
1
1
6
96
3
3
3
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
8
4
1
1
1-19
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 1-6. DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35electric, 40electric, 45electric
1
F
R
A
M
E
1-20
3120744
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-6. DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC, 45ELECTRIC
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
2780198
DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY - MODEL 35ELECTRIC,
40ELECTRIC AND 45ELECTRIC
DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY - MODEL N35ELECTRIC AND
N40 ELECTRIC BUILT PRIOR TO OCTOBER
DRIVE HUB ASSEMBLY - MODEL N35ELECTRIC AND
N40ELECTRIC BUILT OCTOBER 1994 TO PRESENT
Ref.
B
Ref.
B
Ref.
—
2780198
2780206
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
7010486
Kit
7000255
7000256
7000257
7000258
7000259
Kit
Kit
7000242
7000241
7001952
7000246
7010491
14
7010481
7010489
7001985
7001909
7000263
7010483
7010484
7010490
7010474
7000248
Kit
7000209
7010482
7010485
7007642
Kit
7001923
7000217
7000214
7000242
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
2900661
3120744
Hub-Shaft Assembly
Spindle
Seal, Lip
Cup, Bearing (Outer)
Cone, Bearing (Outer)
Cup, Bearing (Inner)
Cone, Bearing (Inner)
Housing
Washer, Thrust
Ring, Retaining
Plug, Pipe - 1/4" NPTF
Stud, Wheel 1/2"-20NF
Plug, Pipe 3/4" NPTF
Gear, Internal (2780198)
Gear, Internal (2780206)
——————————
Carrier Assembly
Carrier (2780198)
Carrier (2780206)
Washer, Tanged Thrust
Bearing, Needle
Spacer, Thrust
Shaft, Planet
Gear, Cluster (2780198)
Gear, Cluster (2780206)
Rollpin
Gear, Ring
O-Ring
Cover, Input
Gear, Sun
Spacer, Input
Washer, Thrust
Washer, Thrust
Bolt, Hex (2780198)
Bolt, Hex (2780206)
Bolt, Shoulder
Plug, Pipe 1/4" NPTF
——————————
Seal Kit (Includes Items 2,8,9,22 and 27)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
9
1
1
1
F
R
A
M
E
1
1
1
6
96
3
3
3
3
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
8
8
4
1
1
1-21
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 1-7. ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS INSTALLATION (FRAME MOUNTED)
1
F
R
A
M
E
1-22
3120744
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-7. ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS INSTALLATION (FRAME MOUNTED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0254710
0257551
0254485
0257549
0254485
0255111
0257548
0254599
0257550
1 to 11
12
DRIVE CONTACTOR INSTALLATIONS
30electric U/L
30electric Non-U/L
35/40electric U/L
35/40electric Non-U/L
n35/n40electric U/L Prior to October 1994
n35/n40electric U/L Oct 1994 to Present
n35/n40electric Non-U/L
45electric U/L
45electric Non-U/L
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
8
1
8
1
8
3
1
7
1
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
4240084
2400045
2400044
0741008
4751000
3311005
Not Used
2540023
3538157
0791004
Contactor Plate Assembly Options (See Section 7 for
Breakdown)
30e/35e/n35e/40e/n40e
45e
Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 1"
Flatwasher 1/4"
Lockwasher 1/4"
Cable Assembly
Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 2"
Locknut 1/4"-20NC
1
3
7
3
1
4
4
Cable - 37"/94cm Length
Cable - 42"/106.7cm Length
Cable - 44"/111.8cm Length
Cable - 27"/68.6cm Length
Cable - 33"/83.8cm Length
Cable - 29"/73.7cm Length
Cable - 36"/91.4cm Length
Cable - 48"/122cm Length
Cable - 12"/30.5cm Length
Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 1"
Locknut 5/16"-18NC
Flatwasher 5/16"
Grommet
Grommet
Cover, Battery Terminal (Not Shown - Located on
Motor)
Strap, Static
Fuse
Fuseholder
Screw #10-24NC x 1"
Flatwasher #10
Locknut #10-24NC
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
Grommet (30electric Non U/L Machines Only)
Plate, Drain
Screw, Lock #110-24NC x 1/2"
1
2
8
1
F
R
A
M
E
Not Used
0254549
0254597
0641408
4711400
4761400
1060404
0641416
3311405
Not Used
Not Used
1060464
1060465
1060466
1060467
1060468
1060469
1060535
1060435
1060534
0641508
3311505
4751500
2540020
2540019
0840027
3120744
DESCRIPTION
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
1
1
2
2
2
1-23
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 1-7. ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS INSTALLATION (FRAME MOUNTED) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
46
1670835
0254499
0257556
0256123
0254483
0256121
1
0257557
0256125
0254483
F
R
A
M
E
0256121
0257557
0256125
0254276
0256530
0257558
0256124
0270258
0254276
0257558
0256530
0256124
0270258
0254276
0256530
0257558
0256124
0270258
101
4844689
4844632
4845262
4844632
4845262
4844424
1-24
DESCRIPTION
Cover, Drain (U/L Machines)
BATTERY BOX INSTALLATIONS
NOTE: SEE SECTION 10 FOR GEL-CELL BATTERIES
30electric U/L with Wet Batteries
30electric Non U/L with Wet Batteries
30electric U/L with Dry Batteries
35electric U/L Prior to S/N 24526 with Wet Batteries
35electric U/L S/N 24526 to Present with Wet Batteries
35electric Non U/L with Wet Batteries
35electric U/L Prior to S/N 24526 with Dry Batteries
n35electric U/L Prior to S/N 23550 with Wet Batteries
n35electric U/L S/N 23550 to Present with Wet Batteries
n35electric Non U/L with Wet Batteries
n35electric U/L with Dry Batteries
40electric U/L Prior to S/N 24233 with Wet Batteries
40electric U/L S/N 24233 to Present with Wet Batteries
40electric Non U/L with Wet Batteries
40electric U/L with Dry Batteries (Prior to S/N
50377)
40electric U/L with Dry Batteries (S/N 50377 to
Present)
n40electric U/L Prior to S/N 25492 with Wet Batteries
n40electric Non U/L with Wet Batteries
n40electric U/L S/N 25492 to Present with Wet Batteries
n40electric U/L with Dry Batteries (Prior to S/N
50377)
n40electric U/L with Dry Batteries (S/N 50377 to
Present)
45electric U/L Prior to S/N 24324 with Wet Batteries
45electri c U/L S/N 24324 to Present with Wet Batteries
45electric Non U/L with Wet Batteries
45electric U/L with Dry Batteries (Prior to S/N
50377)
45electric U/L with Dry Batteries (S/N 50377 to
Present)
Battery Box Weldment Options:
30electric
35electric Prior to S/N24526
35electric S/N24526 to Present
n35electric Prior to S/N23550
n35electric S/N23550 to Present
40electric Prior to S/N24233
QTY.
REV.
4
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
7
2
—
6
9
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
3
2
6
Ref.
9
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
2
2
H
6
Ref.
Ref.
2
A
Ref.
1
Ref.
H
Ref.
Ref.
1
6
Ref.
2
Ref.
1
Ref.
Ref.
H
6
Ref.
Ref.
1
A
Ref.
1
1
3120744
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-7. ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS INSTALLATION (FRAME MOUNTED) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
101 (cont’d)
4845343
4844424
4845343
4844424
4845343
1670696
2820063
0100065
2940073
4565640
102
103
104
105
106
107
3300029
4711500
108
0630453
0641512
109
3000003
3000004
3000003
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
0400069
0400112
0400121
0400136
0400055
0400107
1060405
1060092
0100048
0100051
1060492
0630407
3311405
0840031
0840032
121
122
123
124
125
126
2540016
3520054
3760170
1060491
1320172
4300107
4751800
2940093
127
3311805
3120744
DESCRIPTION
40electric S/N24233 to Present
n40electric Prior to S/N25492
n40electric S/N25492 to Present
45electric Prior to S/N24324
45electric S/N24324 to Present
Cover, Battery Box
Insulator, Cover (U/L Machines Only)
Adhesive (U/L Machines Only)
Latch
Tube
Hardware Options:
Wingnut 3/8”-16NC (Not Shown) (30electric)
Flatwasher 5/16" Narrow (35electric/40electric/
45electric)
Hardware Options:
Bolt (30electric)
Bolt (35electric/40electric/45electric)
Liner, Box Options:
30electric/40electric/45electric
35electric (Prior to S/N 44788)
35electric (S/N 44788 to Present)
Battery Options:
Wet (30electric)
Dry (30electric)
Wet (35electric)
Dry (35electric)
Wet (40electric/45electric)
Dry (40electric/45electric)
Cable, Battery
Cable, Battery
Silicon Compound
Grease, Terminal
Lanyard
Screw, Button Head 1/4" x 5/8"
Locknut 1/4"-20NC
Boot, Terminal - “d” shape
Boot, Terminal - “b” shape
Hardware Options:Grommet
Grommet (U/L Machines)
Plug (Non U/L Machines)
Ring
Cable, Lanyard
Handle, Pull
Stud 1/2"-16NC x 2"
Flatwasher 1/2"
Latch (Left Hand) (35electric S/N24526 to Present/
n35electric S/N23550 to Present/40electric
S/N24233 to Present/n40electric S/N25492 to
Present/45electric S/N24324 to Present)
Locknut 1/2"-13NC
QTY.
REV.
2
2
A/R
2
2
A/R
4
8
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
F
R
A
M
E
A/R
4
4
2
8
2
6
A/R
A/R
4
8
8
12
4
2
2
2
2
4
8
2
4
1-25
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
F
R
A
M
E
FIGURE 1-7. ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS INSTALLATION (FRAME MOUNTED) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
128
2940094
129
130
131 to 134
135
Not Required
2820065
2820066
2820067
4761500
Not Used
3421799
136
137
138
0641612
4751600
3311605
0254603
201
202
203
204
4360371
7012608
Not Required
Not Used
0641406
3311405
0254801
0257564
0257479
0255743
0253241
301
0400124
0400162
302
303
304
1-26
0400158
0400137
0400135
0641408
4711400
3311405
DESCRIPTION
Latch (Right Hand) (35electric S/N24526 to Present/
n35electric S/N23550 to Present/40electric
S/N24233 to Present/n40electric S/N25492 to
Present/45electric S/N24324 to Present)
Insulator Options:
Non U/L Machines
30electricU/L
35electric U/L
40electric/45electric U/L
Lockwasher 5/16"
Pin, Quick Release (30electric/35electric Prior to
S/N24526/n35electric Prior to S/N23550/40electric
Prior to S/N24233/n40electric Prior to S/N25492/
45electric Prior to S/N24324)
Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 1 1/2"
Flatwasher 3/8"
Locknut 3/8"-16NC
TILT INDICATOR INSTALLATION
QTY.
2
A/R
0
4
4
4
16
4
4
8
4
Ref.
Sensor, Level
Fuse 1.5 Amp (Black Version)
Fuse (Blue and Orange Version)
1
1
0
Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 3/4"
Locknut 1/4"-20NC
2
2
BATTERY CHARGER INSTALLATIONS
Note: See Section 10 for Gel-Cell Battery Chargers
and Connections
110V/60Hz UL USA/CSA/Latin America Specs
Spec
110V/60Hz Non-UL USA/CSA/Latin America Spec
220V/60Hz UL USA/CSA/Latin America/Brazil
Specs
220V/50Hz UL Latin America Spec
100V/50-60Hz Non-UL Japanese Spec
Battery Charger Assembly Options (See Figure 18 for Breakdown)
110V/60Hz U/L USA/CSA/Latin America Specs
110V/60Hz Non-U/L USA/CSA/Latin America
Specs
220V/60Hz U/L USA/CSA/Latin America Specs
220V/50Hz U/L USA/CSA/Latin America Specs
100V/60Hz Non-U/L Japanese Spec
Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 1"
Flatwasher 1/4" Narrow
Locknut 1/4"-20NC
REV.
—
Ref.
A
Ref.
Ref.
2
2
Ref.
Ref.
2
5
2
2
2
3120744
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-7. ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS INSTALLATION (FRAME MOUNTED) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
305
306
307
4761400
0641408
308
1701695
1702352
1702950
1702949
3300181
DESCRIPTION
Lockwasher 1/4"
Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 1"
Instructions Decal Options (Not Shown):
110V English Language
220V English Language
110V Spanish Language
220V Spanish Language
Nut, Retainer 1/4"-20NC
QTY.
REV.
2
2
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
2
1
F
R
A
M
E
3120744
1-27
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 1-8. BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLY
1
F
R
A
M
E
1-28
3120744
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-8. BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLY
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
Note: Battery charger serial number nameplate
located on right side of charger. First line is the
charger spec and date code. Prior to mid-February
1996 Example: BA515 (Spec) AP (Date Code). First
letter in the date code indicates month (A - January/
B - February/C- March/etc. With exception of letter
“I” which is not used). Second letter indicates year
(N-1992/O-1993/P-1994/S-1995/T-1996 etc.). After
mid-February 1996 Example: BA515 (Spec) 9631
(Date Code). First and second digits in the date
code indicate year. Third and fourth digits indicate
the week of manufacture.
0400124
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
7011573
Use 7011662
7011662
7018500
7011590
7011643
7011576
7011593
7011594
7011646
7011528
7011517
7011518
7011595
7011584
7011645
7011507
Not Available
7011621
7011610
7011511
0400162
101
102
103
104
105
3120744
7011573
7011662
7020624
7011590
7011591
BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLY (PRODUCTION) 110V/60HZ U/L USA/CSA/LATIN AMERICA SPECS
Note: This Charger Was Used During Production
And Uses A Triac. Service Replacement Chargers
Use A Relay. See Items 401-420 For Chargers Containing A Relay.
Ammeter
Circuit Board Options:
Prior to January 1995 (Was p/n 7011629)
January 1995 to Present
Condenser (Was p/n 7011574)
Connector, DC
Cord, AC
Diode
Fuse, DC - 45 Amp
Holder, Fuse - DC
Relief, Strain (AC Cord)
Relief, Strain (DC Cord)
Triac
Transformer, Control
Transformer, Main
Varistor
Fuse, AC - 25 Amp
Holder, Fuse - AC
Handle
Connector, Enable Switch
Heatsink
Strap, Condenser
BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLY-110V/60HZ NON-UL
USA/CSA/LATIN AMERICA SPECS
Ammeter
Board, Circuit
Condenser (Was p/n 7011574)
Connector, DC
Cord, AC
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
Ref.
—
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
Ref.
A
1
1
1
1
1
1-29
F
R
A
M
E
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 1-8. BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
106
107
108
109
7011668
7011593
7011594
7011646
7011528
7018572
7011518
7018574
7011584
7011645
7011507
Not Available
7011621
7018539
7011511
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
1
F
R
A
M
E
0400158
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
7011573
7018538
7020624
7011590
7011677
7011668
7018570
7018571
7011646
7011528
7018572
7011551
7018573
7011584
7018569
7011507
Not Available
7011621
7018539
7011511
0400137
301
302
303
1-30
7011573
7018538
7011574
DESCRIPTION
Diode
Fuse, DC - 45 Amp
Holder, Fuse - DC
Relief, Strain (AC Cord)
Relief, Strain (DC Cord)
Triac
Transformer, Control
Transformer, Main
Varistor
Fuse, AC - 25 Amp
Holder, Fuse - AC
Handle
Connector, Enable Switch
Heatsink
Strap, Condenser
BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLY 220V/60HZ ULUSA/
CSA/LATIN AMERICA/BRAZIL SPECS
Ammeter
Board, Circuit
Condenser (Was p/n 7011574)
Connector, DC
Cord, AC
Diode
Fuse, DC - 80 Amp
Holder, Fuse - DC
Relief, Strain (AC Cord)
Relief, Strain (DC Cord)
Triac
Transformer, Control
Transformer, Main
Varistor
Fuse, AC - 15 Amp
Holder, Fuse - AC
Handle
Connector, Enable Switch
Heatsink
Strap, Condenser
BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLY 220V/50HZ UL
LATIN AMERICA/BRAZIL SPEC
Note: Complete Charger No Longer Available For
Replacement Use Charger p/n 0400198. See Figure
1-9 for Service Parts Breakdown of Charger p/n
0400198.
Ammeter
Board, Circuit
Condenser
QTY.
REV.
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
Ref.
B
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
Ref.
B
1
1
1
3120744
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-8. BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
304
305
7011590
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
7011572
7011674
7011576
7011593
7011594
7011646
7011528
7011517
7011551
7011598
7011584
7011508
7011507
Not Available
7011621
7018539
7011511
0400124
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
415
416
417
418
419
420
3120744
7011573
7022961
7020624
7011590
7022962
7011668
7020691
7018571
7011646
7020659
7018506
7011518
7022963
7011596
7011645
7011507
Not Available
7011621
7018539
7011511
7020687
DESCRIPTION
Connector, DC
Cord, AC Options:
Prior to Date Code 9906
Date Code 9907 to Present
Diode
Fuse, DC - 80 Amp
Holder, Fuse - DC
Relief, Strain (AC Cord)
Relief, Strain (DC Cord)
Triac
Transformer, Control
Transformer, Main
Varistor
Fuse, AC - 15 Amp
Holder, Fuse - AC
Handle
Connector, Enable Switch
Heatsink
Strap, Condenser
BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLY (SERVICE
REPLACEMENT) -110V/60HZ U/L USA/CSA/LATIN
AMERICA SPECS
Note: This Charger Is Used For Service Replacement And Uses A Relay. Production Chargers Used
A Triac. See Items 1-19 For Chargers Containing A
Triac.
Ammeter
Board, Circuit
Condenser
Connector, DC
Cord, AC
Diode
Fuse, DC
Holder, Fuse - DC
Relief, Strain (AC Cord)
Relief, Strain (DC Cord)
Relay
Transformer, Control
Transformer, Main
Varistor
Fuse, AC
Holder, Fuse - AC
Handle
Connector, Enable Switch
Heatsink
Strap, Condenser
Harness, Relay (Not Shown)
QTY.
REV.
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
Ref.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
F
R
A
M
E
—
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1-31
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 1-9. BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLY - 220V/50HZ UL (SERVICE
REPLACEMENT - LATIN AMERICA/BRAZIL SPEC)
1
F
R
A
M
E
1-32
3120744
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-9. BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLY - 220V/50HZ UL (SERVICE REPLACEMENT - LATIN
AMERICA/BRAZIL SPEC)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0400198
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
3120744
7022915
7022904
7018525
7022938
7011621
7022914
7022916
7018577
7011593
7020658
7011594
7011590
7020649
7020650
7018563
7020674
7011529
7020659
Use 7022939
7020633
DESCRIPTION
BATTERY CHARGER ASSEMBLY - LATIN AMERICA/
BRAZIL SPECS (SERVICE REPLACEMENT FOR
0400137 BATTERY CHARGER)
Ammeter
Cover Assembly, Case
Breaker, Circuit
Board, Circuit (was p/n 7022934)
Connector
Cord, AC
Cord, DC
Capacitor Assembly (Not Shown)
Fuse, DC - 45 Amp
Harness (Not Shown)
Holder, Fuse - DC
Connector, DC
Recifier Assembly
Recifier (1 Per Assembly)
Relay
Shunt Assembly
Strain Relief
Strain Relief
Transformer (was p/n 7022917)
Varistor Assembly
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
—
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
F
R
A
M
E
1-33
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 1-10. HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS & COVERS INSTALLATION (FRAME
MOUNTED)
1
F
R
A
M
E
1-34
3120744
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-10. HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS & COVERS INSTALLATION (FRAME MOUNTED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0254708
0252339
0271913
0254299
1
3600192
7013700
2900813
7013702
7013703
7022200
7016766
7013729
7013706
7013707
7013708
7013709
3600261
7016717
7013701
7013723
70002418
7013716
7013743
7013717
7013727
7013713
7013728
3931516
7013703
7022200
7022202
7016740
7013744
7016739
7016725
7013748
7013729
7013706
7013750
7013715
3120744
DESCRIPTION
MOTOR/PUMP/TANK AND FILTER INSTALLATION MODEL 30ELECTRIC
MOTOR/PUMP/TANK AND FILTER INSTALLATION MODEL 35ELECTRIC
MOTOR/PUMP/TANK AND FILTER INSTALLATION
(W/FILTER FOR FIRE RESISTANT HYDRAULIC
FLUID) - MODEL 35ELECTRIC
MODEL/PUMP/TANK AND FILTER INSTALLATION MODEL 40ELECTRIC AND 45ELECTRIC
Pump/Motor/Tank Assembly Options:
Prior to S/N 27665
Pump/Motor/Tank Assembly
Pump Assembly
Seal Kit (Includes All O-Rings, Seals & Filters)
Filter
Electric Motor Assembly
Brush Kit (Lessen Motor) (was p/n 7013704)
Brush Kit (Ohio Motor)
Coupling
Reservoir
Relief Cartridge Assembly
Check Valve Assembly
Breather/Dipstick Assembly
S/N 27665 to Present
Pump/Motor/Tank Assy
Pump Assembly
Seal Kit (Includes all O-Rings, Seals & Filters)
Filter
Fitting, 90° Elbow Suction
Seal, Shaft
O-Ring
Washer
Cover, Suction
Bolt, Torx (Pump to Motor)
Screw M6-10 x 12mm
Screw 5/16”-18 x 1”
Electric Motor Assembly
Brush Kit
Armature
Endhead
Adaptor, Endhead
Lockwasher
Screw 1/4”-20NC x 3/4”
Tag, Caution
Coupling
Reservoir
Relief Cartridge Assy.
Ball, Steel
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
A
Ref.
E
Ref.
1
Ref.
A
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
A
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
B
1-35
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
F
R
A
M
E
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 1-10. HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS & COVERS INSTALLATION (FRAME MOUNTED)
(CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
1 (cont’d)
7013733
7013719
7013722
7013740
7013770
2120105
2120072
2120165
2120158
0100009
3911410
4761400
4751400
3311401
2
1
3
4
5
6
7
F
R
A
M
E
0252290
0254298
0253650
101
4640726
102
103
104
4751400
4761400
3311401
Spring
Plug
Plug, Magnet
Screw 12-24 x .29
Screw, Valve Adjustment
Filter, Return
Element, Filter
Filter, Return (For Fire Resistant Hydraulic Oil)
Element, Filter
Silicone
Screw, Machine 1/4”-20NC x 5/8”
Lockwasher 1/4”
Flatwasher 1/4”
Nut 1/4”-20NC
VALVE INSTALLATION - MODEL 30ELECTRIC
VALVE INSTALLATION - MODEL 35ELECTRIC
VALVE INSTALLATION - MODEL 40ELECTRIC AND
45ELECTRIC
Control Valve Assembly (See Items 201-203 for Breakdown)
Flatwasher 1/4”
Lockwasher 1/4”
Nut 1/4”-20NC
4640726
CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - HYDRO-AIR (STEER)
201
7010537
202
7010538
7010539
7012951
7010540
Cartridge - Complete Solenoid (Steer Directional Controls)
Coil
Seal Kit
Weatherproof Kit
Cartridge - Complete (Steer Pressure Relief) (Prior to
S/N 31641)
Seal Kit
Cartridge - Complete (Steer Pressure Relief)
(S/N 31641 to Present)
Seal Kit
Cartridge - Complete (Steer Shuttle Valve)
Seal Kit
7010541
7012912
203
1-36
DESCRIPTION
7012998
7010542
7010543
QTY.
REV.
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
A/R
2
6
4
4
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
B
2
8
1
2
2
2
Ref.
G
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3120744
SECTION 1 FRAME
FIGURE 1-10. HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS & COVERS INSTALLATION (FRAME MOUNTED)
(CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0254605
0254291
0254292
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
3535959
3900174
3760308
1380138
4844778
4844602
4844603
0940036
3960447
3960433
3300371
3520026
0252986
401
402
403
404
405
406
3120744
Not Used
1670650
4565755
4711400
3311405
0641412
DESCRIPTION
FRAME COVERS INSTALLATIONS
30electric
35/40/45electric
35/40/45electric
Plate, Cover
Screw, Special
Retainer
Clip, Receptacle
Cover, Rear Axle Options:
30electric
35/40/45electric
n35/n40electric
Bumper, Rubber
Seal, Self-Grip
Seal
Wingnut
Plug, Hole
OPTIONAL BATTERY BOX COVERS INSTALLATION MODEL 30ELECTRIC ONLY
Cover, Battery Box
Tube
Flatwasher 1/4”
Locknut 1/4”-20NC
Bolt 1/4”-20NC x 1 1/2”
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
B/2
A
A
2
6
6
6
1
1
F
R
A
M
E
2
8 Ft./2.5m
4 Ft./1.3m
4
3
Ref.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
—
2
12
12
12
12
1-37
SECTION 1 FRAME
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 1-10. HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS & COVERS INSTALLATION (FRAME MOUNTED)
(CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
1
F
R
A
M
E
1-38
3120744
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE
2-1
2-2
2-3
2-4
2-5
2-6
2-7
2-8
2-9
2-10
2-11
2-12
2-13
2-14
3120744
DESCRIPTION
PAGE
Turntable Mounted Components Installations - Model 30electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-2
Turntable Mounted Components Installations - Model 35electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-4
Turntable Mounted Components Installations - Model 40electric, 45electric . . . . . . . . 2-6
Control Valve Assembly - Models 35electric, 40electric, 45electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-10
Swing Drive And Turntable Bearing Installations - Models 30electric, 35electric . . . . . 2-14
Swing Bearing Assembly - Models 30electric and 35electric (Post Production
Service Replacement). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-16
Swing Drive And Turntable Bearing Installations - Models 40electric, 45electric . . . . . 2-18
Swing Bearing Assembly - Models 40electric and 45electric (Post Production
Service Replacement). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-20
Swing Motor Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-24
Ground Control Installation - Model 30electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-26
Ground Control Installation - Models 35electric, 40electric, 45electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-30
Turntable And Hood Installation - Model 30electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-34
Turntable And Hood Installation - Model 35electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-38
Turntable And Hood Installation - Model 40electric, 45electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-42
2-1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 2-1. TURNTABLE MOUNTED COMPONENTS INSTALLATIONS - MODEL
30electric.
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
2-2
3120744
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-1. TURNTABLE MOUNTED COMPONENTS INSTALLATIONS - MODEL 30ELECTRIC.
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0252290
1
4640725
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Not Used
4761500
0641508
0140028
4751400
4761400
3311401
4640725
101
7010546
102
7010538
7010539
7010540
103
104
2
2
1
1
1
1
CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - HYDRO-AIR (SWING
AND LIFT)
MOTION ALARM KITS (OPTIONAL)
Prior to S/N36544 without Numbered Colored Wire
S/N36544 to Present with Numbered Colored Wire
3311405
4711400
Not Used
4921425
4922076
B
Lockwasher 5/16"
Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 1"
Horn
Flatwasher 1/4"
Lockwasher 1/4"
Nut 1/4"-20NC
2901212
2901560
202
203
204
205
REV.
Ref.
1
7010541
7010544
7010545
7010542
7010543
0140031
QTY.
Control Valve Assembly - Hydro-Air (Swing and Lift)
(Includes Items 101-104)
Cartridge - Complete (Direction Control - Swing, Main/
Main/Upper Lift Up/Down and Tower/Lower Lift Up/
Down)
Coil (2 Per Cartridge)
Seal Kit
Cartridge - Complete (Swing Crossover/Pressure
Relief/
Relief/Lift Down Relief)
Seal Kit
Cartridge - Complete (Lift Down Speed/Flow Control)
Seal Kit
Cartridge - Complete (Swing Shuttle Valve)
Seal Kit
201
3120744
DESCRIPTION
VALVE AND HORN INSTALLATION
Ref.
2
A
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
3
6
3
3
3
2
2
1
1
Ref.
Ref.
Alarm, Motion (Remove ground strap before installation)
Locknut 1/4"-20NC
Flatwasher 1/4"
1
Harness Options:
Prior to S/N36544 without Numbered Colored Wire
S/N36544 to Present with Numbered Colored Wire
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
—
1
2
4
2-3
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 2-2. TURNTABLE MOUNTED COMPONENTS INSTALLATIONS - MODEL
35electric.
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
2-4
3120744
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-2. TURNTABLE MOUNTED COMPONENTS INSTALLATIONS - MODEL 35ELECTRIC.
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0254298
1
2
3
4
5
6
4640843
4641026
Not Used
0140028
0641507
4751500
3311505
0100011
2901302
2901600
101
0140031
102
103
104
105
3311405
4711400
0641410
4921425
4922076
3120744
DESCRIPTION
VALVES AND HORN INSTALLATION
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
2
Control Valve Assembly Options (See Figure 2-4 for
Breakdown):
Prior to S/N 34056
S/N 34056 to Present
1
Horn
Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 7/8"
Flatwasher 5/16"
Locknut 5/16"-18NC
——————————
Loctite #242
1
2
3
1
MOTION ALARM KITS
Prior to S/N36648 without Numbered Colored Wire
S/N36648 to Present with Numbered Colored Wire
Alarm, Motion (Remove ground strap before installation)
Locknut 1/4"-20NC
Flatwasher 1/4"
Bolt 1/4”-20NC x 1 1/4”
Harness
Prior to S/N36648 without Numbered Colored Wire
S/N36648 to Present with Numbered Colored Wire
2
A/R
Ref.
Ref.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
A
1
1
2
4
2
1
2-5
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 2-3. TURNTABLE MOUNTED COMPONENTS INSTALLATIONS - MODEL
40electric AND 45electric.
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
2-6
3120744
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-3. TURNTABLE MOUNTED COMPONENTS INSTALLATIONS - MODEL 40ELECTRIC AND
45ELECTRIC.
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0253650
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
4640797
4641025
Not Used
4711500
0641506
4844365
0140028
3311505
0641514
3311401
4761400
4751400
3311501
4640814
7011322
4060854
0641508
0100011
4640866
2900708
0641418
0902051
0253708
101
102
103
104 to 105
106
107
108
109
3600179
2900779
7010652
7016673
Not Used
0641518
Not Used
4751500
3311501
1380132
4300106
DESCRIPTION
VALVES AND HORN INSTALLATION
Control Valve Assembly Options (See Figure 2-4 for
Breakdown):
Prior to S/N34056
S/N34056 to Present
Flatwasher 5/16" Narrow
Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 3/4"
Bracket, Valve Mounting
Horn
Locknut 5/16"-18NC
Bolt 5/16"-18NC
Nut 1/4"-20NC
Lockwasher 1/4"
Flatwasher 1/4"
Nut 5/16"-18NC
Relief Valve Assembly
Cartridge, Valve
Shield, Valve
Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 1"
Loctite #242 (Not Shown)
Manual Valve Assembly
Seal Kit - 4640866 VAlve
Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 2 1/4"
Bracket, Decal Mounting (Prior to S/N 52185)
MANUAL DESCENT COMPONENTS INSTALLATION
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
1
8/F
12
4
1
1
7
4
6
4
6
1
1
1
1
2
A1/R
1
1
2
1
Ref.
Pump Assembly
Seal Kit
Handle
Pump w/o Handle
1
1
1
1
Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 2 1/4"
2
Flatwasher 5/16"
Nut 5/16"-18NC
Clip, Gripper
Stud, Special
4
2
1
1
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
C
ALARM KITS
2901249
2901601
201
3120744
2901250
0140031
Motion Alarm Kit Prior to S/N36648 without Numbered Colored Wire
Motion Alarm Kit S/N36648 to Present with Numbered Colored Wire
Tilt Alarm Kit
Alarm, Motion (Remove ground strap before installation)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
Ref.
2
Ref.
1
Ref.
1
A
2-7
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-3. TURNTABLE MOUNTED COMPONENTS INSTALLATIONS - MODEL 40ELECTRIC AND
45ELECTRIC. (CONTINUED)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
202
203
204
3311405
4711400
4921425
4922076
DESCRIPTION
Locknut 1/4"-20NC
Flatwasher 1/4"
Harness Options (Not Shown):
Prior to S/N36648 w/o Numbered Colored Wire
S/N36648 to Present with Numbered Colored Wire
QTY.
REV.
2
4
1
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
2-8
3120744
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-3. TURNTABLE MOUNTED COMPONENTS INSTALLATIONS - MODEL 40ELECTRIC AND
45ELECTRIC. (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
3120744
2-9
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 2-4. CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35electric, 40electric, AND
45electric.
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
2-10
3120744
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-4. CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC, AND
45ELECTRIC.
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
C
CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - MODELS
35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC AND 45ELECTRIC
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
4640797
CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - MODELS 45electric
AND 40electric (PRIOR TO S/N 34056)
7009795
7010540
7012912
7010542
7010546
7010538
7012948
7010538
7012946
7010538
Not Used
7012914
7012947
7012949
4460499
7012912
7010546
7010538
Cartridge, Flow Control Valve (Lower Lift Down)
Cartridge, Relief Valve (Upper Lift Down and Swing)
Cartridge, Relief Valve (Platform Level & Telescope)
Cartridge, Shuttle Valve (Swing)
Cartridge, Solenoid Valve (Platform Level)
Coil (2 Per Assembly)
Cartridge, Solenoid Valve (Lift)
Coil (2 Per Assembly)
Cartridge, Solenoid Valve (Telescope)
Coil (1 Per Assembly)
7010545
7010541
7010543
7010539
7012918
7012951
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
3120744
Cartridge, Check Valve (Platform Level)
Cartridge, Valve (Manual Descent)
Knob
Connector, Electrical
Cartridge, Relief Valve (Lower Lift)
Cartridge, Solenoid Valve (Swing)
Coil (2 Per Assembly)
—————————
Seal Kit (For Item 1)
Seal Kit (For Items 2, 3 and 13)
Seal Kit (For Items 4, 7 and 10)
Seal Kit (For Items 5, 6 and 14)
Seal Kit (For Item 9)
Weatherproofing Kit (For Items 5, 6, 7 and 14)
1
2
3
2
1
2
2
4
2
2
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
2
1
1
8
1
1
2
1
6
5
4
2
6
4641025
CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - MODELS 45electric
AND 40electric (S/N 34056 TO PRESENT)
Ref.
7012997
7012981
7012912
7010542
7017401
7010538
7012948
7010538
7012999
7010538
Not Used
7012914
7012947
7012949
Cartridge, Flow Control Valve (Lower Lift Down)
Cartridge, Relief Valve (Upper Lift Down and Swing)
Cartridge, Relief Valve (Platform Level & Telescope)
Cartridge, Shuttle Valve (Swing)
Cartridge, Solenoid Valve (Platform Level)
Coil (2 Per Assembly)
Cartridge, Solenoid Valve (Lift)
Coil (2 Per Assembly)
Cartridge, Solenoid Valve (Telescope)
Coil (1 Per Assembly)
1
2
3
2
1
2
2
4
2
2
Cartridge, Check Valve (Platform Level)
Cartridge, Valve (Manual Descent)
Knob
2
1
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
A
2-11
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-4. CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC, AND
45ELECTRIC. (CONTINUED)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
112
113
114
4460499
7012912
7017433
7010538
7012901
7012998
7010543
7017402
7012903
7012907
7012918
7012518
7017403
7017435
7012951
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
4640843
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
Not Required
7010540
7012912
7010542
7010546
7010538
7010546
7010538
7012946
7010538
Not Used
7012914
Not Required
Not Required
4460499
7010540
7010546
7010538
7010541
7010543
7012918
7010539
7012951
2-12
DESCRIPTION
Connector, Electrical
Cartridge, Relief Valve (Lower Lift)
Cartridge, Solenoid Valve (Swing)
Coil (2 Per Assembly)
—————————
Seal Kit (For Item 101)
Seal Kit (For Items 102, 103 and 113)
Seal Kit (For Items 104)
Seal Kit (For Items 105)
Seal Kit (For Items 106)
Seal Kit (For Items 107)
Seal Kit (For Item 109)
Seal Kit (For Item 110)
Weatherproofing Kit (For Items 106)
Weatherproofing Kit (For Items 107)
Weatherproofing Kit (For Items 105 and 114)
CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - MODEL 35electric
(PRIOR TO S/N 34056)
QTY.
8
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
4
Ref.
Cartridge, Flow Control Valve (Upper Lift and Swing)
Cartridge, Relief Valve (Platform Level & Telescope)
Cartridge, Shuttle Valve (Swing)
Cartridge, Solenoid Valve (Platform Level and Swing)
Coil (2 Per Assembly)
Cartridge, Solenoid Valve
Coil (2 Per Assembly)
Cartridge, Solenoid Valve
Coil (1 Per Assembly)
2
3
2
1
2
2
4
2
2
Cartridge, Check Valve (Platform Level)
2
Connector, Electrical
Cartridge, Relief Valve (Lower Lift)
Cartridge, Solenoid Valve (Swing)
Coil (2 Per Assembly)
——————————
Seal Kit (For Items 202, 203 and 213)
Seal Kit (For Items 204 and 207)
Seal Kit (For Item 209)
Seal Kit (For Items 205,206 and 214)
Weatherproofing Kit (For Items 205, 206, 207 and
214)
REV.
—
8
1
1
2
6
4
2
4
6
3120744
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-4. CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC, AND
45ELECTRIC. (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
4641026
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
Not Required
7012981
7012912
7010542
7010546
7010538
7010546
7010538
7012946
7010538
Not Used
7012914
Not Required
Not Required
4460499
7012981
7010537
7010538
7012998
7010543
7017402
7012918
3120744
DESCRIPTION
CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35electric
(S/N 34056 TO PRESENT)
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
A
Cartridge, Relief Valve (Upper Lift Down and Swing)
Cartridge, Relief Valve (Platform Level & Telescope)
Cartridge, Shuttle Valve (Swing)
Cartridge, Solenoid Valve (Platform Level)
Coil (2 Per Assembly)
Cartridge, Solenoid Valve (Lift)
Coil (2 Per Assembly)
Cartridge, Solenoid Valve (Telescope)
Coil (1 Per Assembly)
2
3
2
1
2
2
4
2
2
Cartridge, Check Valve (Platform Level)
2
Connector, Electrical
Cartridge, Relief Valve (Lower Lift)
Cartridge, Solenoid Valve (Swing)
Coil (2 Per Assembly)
—————————
Seal Kit (For Items 302, 303 and 313)
Seal Kit (For Items 304 and 307)
Seal Kit (For Items 305 and 306)
Seal Kit (For Item 309)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
8
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
2-13
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 2-5. SWING DRIVE AND TURNTABLE BEARING INSTALLATIONS MODELS 30electric AND 35electric.
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
2-14
3120744
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-5. SWING DRIVE AND TURNTABLE BEARING INSTALLATIONS - MODELS 30ELECTRIC
AND 35ELECTRIC.
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0253185
0254830
0254831
1
0440202
0440338
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
2160003
3160182
0681814
4740171
0682022
0682024
0682040
0682024
4892000
3020027
3020036
3020029
0100019
Not Required
4844797
12
Not Required
3538052
0440202
101
102
103
104
3120744
7012584
7012585
7012654
7012655
7016682
7023484
3931414
4761400
DESCRIPTION
SWING DRIVE AND TURNTABLE BEARING
INSTALLATIONS
30electric
n35electric
35electric
Turntable Bearing and Rotation Box Assembly
Options:
Production (See Items 101-104 for Breakdown)
Post Production Service Replacement (See Figure
2-6 for Breakdown)
Fitting, Grease - 45°
Swing Motor Assy (See Figure 2-7 for Breakdown)
Bolt 1/2"-13NC x 1 3/4" (Grade 8)
Washer, Hardened
Bolt
30electric (5/8”-20NC x 2 3/4” Grade 8)
n35electric (5/8”-20NC x 3” Grade 8)
n35electric (5/8”-20NC x 5” Grade 8)
35electric (5/8”-20NC x 3” Grade 8)
Washer, Hardened
Grease, Bearing (5 Gallon Bucket) (Prior to S/N
31641)
Grease, Bearing (S/N 31641 to Present)
Grease, Bearing
Loctite #271
Plate, Counterweight Options:
30electric & 35electric
n35electric
Plate, Spacer Options:
30electric & 35electric
n35electric
TURNTABLE BEARING AND ROTATION BOX ASSEMBLY (PRODUCTION)
Bearing, Turntable
Swing Rotation Box Assembly
Seal, Outer - Capped End
Seal, Outer - Motor End
Shims Kit
Cap, End
Bolt, Socket Head 1/4"-20NC
Lockwasher 1/4"
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
4
3
3
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
2
1
1
2
2
A/R
32
16
16
32
32
A/R
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
A/R
A/R
A/R
A/R
0
1
A/R
0
1
Ref.
C
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2-15
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 2-6. SWING BEARING ASSEMBLY - MODELS 30electric AND 35electric
(POST PRODUCTION SERVICE REPLACEMENT)
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
2-16
3120744
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-6. SWING BEARING ASSEMBLY - MODELS 30ELECTRIC AND 35ELECTRIC (POST
PRODUCTION SERVICE REPLACEMENT)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0440338
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
3120744
7026042
7026043
7027356
7027361
7027354
70000864
0641812
70000865
7027360
7027359
7027358
Not Available
4891400
70000866
70000867
7027352
7027351
7027350
7027353
DESCRIPTION
SWING BEARING ASSEMBLY
Cup, Bearing
Cone, Bearing
Adapter, Motor
Seal
Cap, End
Bolt, 1/4”-20 x 1 1/8”
Bolt, 1/2”-13 x 1 1/2”
Plug
Seal
Fitting, Grease
Fitting, Grease
Housing
Flatwasher, 1/4”
Gear, Worm
Gear, Ring
Gasket, .010 (Brown)
Gasket, .0075 (Clear)
Gasket, .005 (Blue)
Gasket, .020 (Yellow)
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
A
2
2
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
A/R
A/R
A/R
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
2-17
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 2-7. SWING DRIVE AND TURNTABLE BEARING INSTALLATIONS MODELS 40electric AND 45electric.
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
2-18
3120744
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-7. SWING DRIVE AND TURNTABLE BEARING INSTALLATIONS - MODELS 40ELECTRIC
AND 45ELECTRIC.
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0253508
0253533
0253508
1
0440203
0440339
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0100019
3160182
0681814
4740171
0682026
4740393
3020027
3020036
3020029
0682028
0682048
0682028
11
Not Required
4844595
12
Not Required
3536755
0440203
101
102
3120744
7012596
7012597
7012654
7016676
7012655
DESCRIPTION
SWING DRIVE AND TURNTABLE BEARING
INSTALLATION
40electric
n40electric
45electric
Turntable Bearing and Rotation Box Assembly
Options:
Production (See Items 101-102 for Breakdown)
Post Production Service Replacement (See Figure
2-8 for Breakdown)
Loctite
Swing Motor Assy (See Figure 2-9 for Breakdown)
Bolt 1/2"-13NC x 1 3/4" Grade 8
Washer, Hardened
Bolt 5/8"-11NC x 3 1/4"
Washer, Hardened
Grease, Bearing (5 Gallon Bucket) (Prior to S/N
31641)
Grease, Bearing (S/N 31641 to Present)
Grease, Bearing
Bolt Options:
40electric (Bolt 5/8"-11NC x 3 1/2" Grade 8)
n40electric (Bolt 5/8"-11NC x 6" Grade 8)
45electric (Bolt 5/8"-11NC x 3 1/2" Grade 8)
Plate, Counterweight Options:
40electric & 45electric
n40electric
Plate, Spacer Options:
40electric & 45electric
n40electric
TURNTABLE BEARING AND ROTATION BOX ASSEMBLY (PRODUCTION)
Bearing, Turntable
Swing Rotation Box Assembly
Seal, Outer - Capped End (1.75 O.D.)
Seal, Outer - Capped End (2.063 O.D.)
Seal, Outer - Motor End
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
3
4
3
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
2
A/R
1
2
2
18
42
A/R
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
A/R
A/R
24
24
24
24
A/R
0
1
A/R
0
1
Ref.
E
1
1
1
1
1
2-19
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 2-8. SWING BEARING ASSEMBLY - MODELS 40electric AND 45electric
(POST PRODUCTION SERVICE REPLACEMENT)
9
2
18
1
14
2
3
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
7
12
5
10
11
13
6
10
3
1
17
16
15
8
4
116
6
111
110
107
108
115
109
112
114
117
112
104
113
103
101
109
107
108
106
102
2-20
105
3120744
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-8. SWING BEARING ASSEMBLY - MODELS 40ELECTRIC AND 45ELECTRIC (POST
PRODUCTION SERVICE REPLACEMENT)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0440339
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
7026042
7026043
7027356
7027361
7027354
0641510
0641812
70000865
7027360
7027359
2160003
7027358
Not Available
4891500
7027363
70000868
7027352
7027351
7027350
7027353
0440203
101
102
103
104
105
106
7012597
7023484
Not Available
Not Available
7012654
7016682
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
70001677
90206369
7016676
Not Available
7012655
2160001
Not Available
115
3120744
Not Available
2160001
7012596
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Note: Visually identify the brand before ordering
replacement parts.
Ref.
SWING BEARING ASSEMBLY (PERFECTION GEAR)
(POST PRODUCTION)
Bearing, Cup
Bearing, Cone
Adapter, Motor
Seal
Cap, End
Bolt 5/16”-18NC x 1 1/4”
Bolt 1/2”-13NC x 1 1/2”
Plug
Seal
Straight Fitting, Grease
Fitting, Grease - 45°
90° Fitting, Grease
Housing
Flatwasher 5/16” (Hardened)
Gear, Worm
Ring, Bearing
Gasket (.010 - Brown)
Gasket (.0075 - Clear)
Gasket (.005 - Blue)
Gasket (.020 - Yellow)
Ref.
SWING BEARING ASSEMBLY (KAYDON) (PRODUCTION)
Note: When replacing major components, consider
replacing with p/n 0440339 Complete Bearing
Assembly.
Swing Rotation Box Assembly
Cap, End
Bolt 1/2”-13NC x 1 1/2” Grade 8
Gear, Worm
Seal, Outer - Capped End (1.75 O.D.)
Shims Kit (Includes Qty 3 each of .005, .0075 &
.010 Shims)
Cup, Bearing
Cone, Bearing
Seal, Outer - Capped End (2.063 O.D.)
Ring, Retaining
Seal, Outer - Motor End
Fitting, Grease - 90°
Lockwasher 1/2”
Component Options:
Plug, Pipe
Fitting, Grease - 45°
Bearing, Turntable
Ref.
REV.
C
2
2
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
A/R
A/R
A/R
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
G
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2-21
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-8. SWING BEARING ASSEMBLY - MODELS 40ELECTRIC AND 45ELECTRIC (POST
PRODUCTION SERVICE REPLACEMENT) (CONTINUED)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
116
117
2160003
Not Available
Not Available
DESCRIPTION
Fitting, Grease - 45°
Capscrew, Socket Head 5/16”-18NC
Washer 5/16” (Not Shown)
QTY.
REV.
2
4
4
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
2-22
3120744
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-8. SWING BEARING ASSEMBLY - MODELS 40ELECTRIC AND 45ELECTRIC (POST
PRODUCTION SERVICE REPLACEMENT) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
3120744
2-23
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-9. SWING MOTOR ASSEMBLY.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
2-24
3120744
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-9. SWING MOTOR ASSEMBLY.
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
3160182
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
7016417
7005809
7005812
7005874
Not Available
7005876
7005804
7005811
7005877
7005878
7005821
7005879
7005880
7005881
3120744
DESCRIPTION
SWING MOTOR ASSEMBLY
Seal, Dust
Ring, Retainer
Shim, Back-up
Seal, Housing
Seal, Body
Seal, Shaft
Ring, Teflon Back-up
Shim, Back-up
Washer, Thrust
Bearing, Thrust
Plate, Wear
Cover, End
Ball (Part of Item 10)
Plug, Cooling
Housing
Link, Drive
Rotor Set Assembly
Pin, Drive Link
Bolt
Shaft
Key
——————————
Seal Kit (Includes Items 1-6)
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
—
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
A/R
1
1
1
1
A/R
4
1
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
1
2-25
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 2-10. GROUND CONTROL COMPONENTS INSTALLATIONS - MODEL
30electric.
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
2-26
3120744
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-10. GROUND CONTROL COMPONENTS INSTALLATIONS - MODEL 30ELECTRIC.
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0254739
0258046
0254740
0258045
1
2
3
4
5
6
Not Used
0630464
4740120
1380139
3537992
4460545
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
0641406
4740362
4751400
3311405
3910608
4760600
4750600
3310601
0860914
0861180
0860915
0861181
101
102
103
104
3120744
3252349
3252648
4360346
7012587
4360473
2860030
4360289
7012611
7012612
4360475
7020175
7020176
2420106
DESCRIPTION
GROUND CONTROL BOX INSTALLATION
Standard Spec Prior to S/N 36544 Without Numbered Colored Wire
Standard Spec S/N36544 to Present with Numbered
Colored Wire
Japanese Spec Prior to S/N 36544 Without Numbered Colored Wire
Japanese Spec S/N36544 to Present with Numbered Colored Wire
Screw #10-24NC x 1/2"
Washer, Nylon
Clip
Plate, Mounting
Terminal Strip Assembly (See Items 201-211 for
Breakdown)
Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 3/4"
Flatwasher, Special
Flatwasher 1/4"
Locknut 1/4"-20NC
Screw #6-32NC x 1/2"
Lockwasher #6
Flatwasher #6
Nut #6-32NC
GROUND CONTROL BOX ASSEMBLY
Standard Spec Prior to S/N 36544 Without Numbered Colored Wire
Standard Spec S/N36544 to Present with Numbered
Colored Wire
Japanese Spec Prior to S/N 36544 Without Numbered Colored Wire
Japanese Spec S/N36544 to Present with Numbered Colored Wire
Nameplate, Ground Control Options:
Prior to S/N 47045
S/N 47045 to Present
Switch, Master Key (Select) (Prior to S/N 47045)
Key, Replacement
Switch, Master Key (Select) (S/N 47045 to Present)
Key, Replacement
Switch, Emergency Stop (Prior to S/N 47045)
Head, Mushroom
Boot
Switch, Emergency Stop (S/N 47045 to Present)
Cap/E-Stop With Sealing Ring
Contact Block With Mount Collar
Meter, Battery Capacity
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
A
Ref.
1
Ref.
A
Ref.
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
2
8
8
1
1
1
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
Ref.
2
Ref.
2
Ref.
A
Ref.
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2-27
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-10. GROUND CONTROL COMPONENTS INSTALLATIONS - MODEL 30ELECTRIC.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
4360314
4060802
4740397
4460234
4420037
Not Used
Not Required
4070987
4070991
3910804
2
4460545
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
2-28
3640930
4460299
4460298
0610107
4460300
4460308
4460310
4460305
4460306
4460307
4460301
DESCRIPTION
Switch, Toggle
Shield, Toggle Switch
Washer, Spacer
Mount, Cable Tie (Located on Back of Nameplate)
Tape, Insulation
Shim,.015 (S/N 47045 to Present)
Shim,.125 (S/N 47045 to Present)
Screw #8-32NC x 1/4” (S/N 47045 to Present)
TERMINAL STRIP ASSEMBLY
Rail
Stop, Terminal
Block, Terminal
Card, Circuit
Barrier, Terminal
Bar, Buss - 2 Position
Bar, Buss - 4 Position
Screw
Washer
Sleeve
Strip, Marking
QTY.
REV.
3
3
3
3
4 ft./1.2m
1
1
6
Ref.
—
1
2
10
1
2
1
1
6
6
6
2
3120744
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-10. GROUND CONTROL COMPONENTS INSTALLATIONS - MODEL 30ELECTRIC.
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
3120744
2-29
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 2-11. GROUND CONTROL COMPONENTS INSTALLATIONS - MODELS
35electric, 40electric, AND 45electric.
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
2-30
3120744
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-11. GROUND CONTROL COMPONENTS INSTALLATIONS - MODELS 35ELECTRIC,
40ELECTRIC, AND 45ELECTRIC.
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0860916
0861188
0860918
0861190
0860917
0861189
0860919
0861191
1
3252350
3252649
3252351
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
3960447
3960438
0630464
4740120
2420106
7012665
4360314
4060802
4740397
4360289
7012611
7012612
4360475
7020175
7020176
4360346
7012587
4360473
2860030
4360347
7012587
4360474
2860030
3120744
DESCRIPTION
GROUND CONTROL BOX ASSEMBLY
Standard Spec 35electric Prior to S/N36648 without
Numbered Colored Wire
Standard Spec 35electric S/N36648 to Present with
Numbered Colored Wire
Standard Spec 40electric & 45electric Prior S/N
36648 without Numbered Colored Wire
Standard Spec 40electric & 45electric S/N36648 to
Present without Numbered Colored Wire
Japanese Spec 35electric Prior to S/N36648 without
Numbered Colored Wire
Japanese Spec 35electric S/N36648 to Present with
Numbered Colored Wire
Japanese Spec 40electric & 45electric Prior to
S/N36648 without Numbered Colored Wire
Japanese Spec 40electric & 45electric S/N36648 to
Present without Numbered Colored Wire
Lid Options:
35electric (Prior to S/N 47045)
35electric (S/N 47045 to Present)
40electric & 45electric
Seal Options:
35electric
40electric & 45electric
Screw #10-24NC x 1/2"
Washer, Nylon
Voltmeter
Guard, Domed
Switch, Toggle
Guard, Switch
Spacer
Switch, Emergency Stop (Prior to S/N 47045)
Head, Mushroom
Boot
Switch, Emergency Stop (S/N 47045 to Present)
Cap/E-Stop With Sealing Ring
Contact Block With Mount Collar
Switch, Master Key (Select) (Standard Spec) (Prior to
S/N 47045)
Key, Replacement
Switch, Master Key (Select) (Standard Spec) (S/N
47045 to Present)
Key, Replacement
Switch, Master Key (Select) (Japanese Spec) (Prior
to S/N 47045)
Key, Replacement
Switch, Master Key (Select) (Japanese Spec) (S/N
47045 to Present)
Key, Replacement
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
6
Ref.
4
Ref.
3
Ref.
3
Ref.
5
Ref.
4
Ref.
3
Ref.
3
1
50 in./1.3m
6
6
1
1
6
6
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2-31
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-11. GROUND CONTROL COMPONENTS INSTALLATIONS - MODELS 35ELECTRIC,
40ELECTRIC, AND 45ELECTRIC. (CONTINUED)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Not Required
0860883
4460425
4460426
3910608
4760600
4750600
3310601
4460530
Box Weldment Options:
35electric
40electric & 45electric
Connector, Strain Relief
Connector, Strain Relief
Screw, Round Head #6-32NC x 1/2"
Lockwasher #6
Flatwasher #6
Nut #6-32NC
Terminal Strip Assembly (See Items 201-211 for
Breakdown)
A/R
0
1
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
2
19
20
21
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
22
23
24
Not Used
3300365
4921643
4922039
4420008
0100048
Not Required
3520084
25
4360282
4360476
26
2-32
27
28
Not Required
1060584
3311011
4360069
29
30
3300396
3300412
31
3300413
32
33
34
4070987
4070991
3910804
35
1704260
Nut, Retainer
Harness - Chassis and Valve Options (See Section 7
for Breakdown):
Prior to S/N36648 without Numbered Colored Wire
S/N36648 to Present with Numbered Colored Wire
Tape, Seal
Silicone (Not Shown)
Plug, Hole Options:
35electric
40electric & 45electric
Block, Contact Options:
Prior to S/N 47045
S/N 47045 to Present
Cable, Lanyard Options:
35electric
40electric & 45electric
Nut, Push #10
Breaker, Circuit - 10 Amp (March 1995 to Present
Only)
Nut, Special (March 1995 to Present Only)
Nut, Keyswitch (35electric Only) (S/N 34783 to S/N
49748 Only)
Nut, Cap (35electric Only) (S/N 34783 to S/N 49748
Only)
Shim,.015 (S/N 47045 to Present)
Shim,.125 (S/N 47045 to Present)
Screw #8-32NC x 1/4” (S/N 47045 to Present)
Decal - EMS (Japanese Spec Only) (S/N 47045 to
Present)
REV.
6
1
4 ft./.3m
A/R
A/R
0
1
1
A/R
0
1
A/R
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
3120744
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-11. GROUND CONTROL COMPONENTS INSTALLATIONS - MODELS 35ELECTRIC,
40ELECTRIC, AND 45ELECTRIC. (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0254536
0258061
0254399
0258063
0254537
0258062
0254400
0258064
101
102
103
104
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
3120744
Not used
0641605
4761600
4751600
DESCRIPTION
GROUND CONTROL BOX INSTALLATIONS
Standard Spec 35electric Prior to S/N36648 without
Numbered Colored Wire
Standard Spec 35electric S/N36648 to Present with
Numbered Colored Wire
Standard Spec 40electric & 45electric Prior to
S/N36648 without Numbered Colored Wire
Standard Spec 40electric & 45electric S/N36648 to
Present without Numbered Colored Wire
Japanese Spec 35electric Prior to S/N36648 without
Numbered Colored Wire
Japanese Spec 35electric S/N36648 to Present with
Numbered Colored Wire
Japanese Spec 40electric & 45electric Prior to
S/N36648 without Numbered Colored Wire
Japanese Spec 40electric & 45electric S/N36648 to
Present without Numbered Colored Wire
Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 5/8"
Lockwasher 3/8"
Flatwasher 3/8"
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
A
Ref.
1
Ref.
A
Ref.
1
Ref.
A
Ref.
1
Ref.
A
Ref.
1
4
4
4
4460530
TERMINAL STRIP ASSEMBLY
Ref.
3640920
4460299
4460298
0610107
4460300
4460308
4460310
4460305
4460306
4460307
4460301
Rail, Mounting
Stop, Terminal
Block, Terminal
Card, Circuit
Barrier, Terminal
Bar, Buss - 2 Position
Bar, Buss - 4 Position
Screw, Terminal
Washer, Terminal
Sleeve, Terminal
Strip, Terminal Numbering
1
2
26
1
3
1
1
6
6
6
2
A
2-33
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-12. TURNTABLE AND HOOD INSTALLATION - MODEL 30electric.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
2-34
3120744
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-12. TURNTABLE AND HOOD INSTALLATION - MODEL 30ELECTRIC.
FIG & ITEM #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
PART NUMBER
4620086
TURNTABLE
0254743
HOODS INSTALLATION
Note: Replacement Decals Must be Ordered Separately.
0254744
0641510
4711500
3311505
4160117
4761500
3311501
0254744
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
2680404
2680413
2680405
0630457
4711400
4751400
3311401
2600192
0630448
0252986
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
4844182
Not Used
Not Used
4711500
4761500
3311501
0641514
0254745
301
302
303
304
305
3120744
DESCRIPTION
4060865
2920119
2920146
7016319
7016320
7016372
4751000
Not Used
0721008
Hood Assembly (Includes Items 101-109)
Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 1 1/4"
Flatwasher 5/16" Narrow
Locknut 5/16"-18NC
Spring, Gas
Lockwasher 5/16"
Nut 5/16"-18NC
HOOD ASSEMBLY
Note: Replacement Decals Must be Ordered Separately.
Hood
Door (Ground Control Panel)
Door (Manual Storage Panel)
Bolt, Button
Flatwasher 1/4" Narrow
Flatwasher 1/4" Narrow
Nut 1/4"-20NC
Hinge, Door
Bolt, Button
COVER INSTALLATION (OPTIONAL)
QTY.
1
Ref.
Ref
—
1
4
8
4
2
4
4
Ref.
Ref
Ref.
1
Flatwasher 5/16" Narrow
Lockwasher 5/16"
Nut 5/16"-18NC
Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 1 3/4"
8
4
4
4
Ref.
Guard, Strobe
Light, Strobe (Amber) (Prior to S/N 28019)
Light, Strobe (Amber) (S/N 28019 to Present)
Bulb, Light
Amber Lens Options:
Lens - 3 1/8" Height
Lens - 4 1/8" Height
Flatwasher #10
1
1
1
1
1
Bolt #10-24NC x 1"
2
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
2
—
1
1
1
10
20
10
10
2
20
Cover
BEACON KIT (OPTIONAL)
REV.
2
B
4
2-35
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-12. TURNTABLE AND HOOD INSTALLATION - MODEL 30ELECTRIC. (CONTINUED)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
306
3311005
DESCRIPTION
Locknut #10-24NC
QTY.
REV.
2
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
2-36
3120744
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-12. TURNTABLE AND HOOD INSTALLATION - MODEL 30ELECTRIC. (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
3120744
2-37
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-13. TURNTABLE AND HOOD INSTALLATION - MODEL 35electric.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
2-38
3120744
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-13. TURNTABLE AND HOOD INSTALLATION - MODEL 35ELECTRIC.
FIG & ITEM #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20 to 21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
PART NUMBER
TURNTABLE
0254698
HOODS INSTALLATION
Note: Replacement Decals Must be Ordered Separately.
2680239
7012624
7016353
2680240
3430840
0253687
3420156
4711800
0940049
Not Used
0902045
0902044
Not Used
0902046
0641608
4751600
Not Used
0630476
4751500
0100011
0641606
Not Used
2940071
3960453
0902055
0902056
Not Used
3311501
3960433
4761500
0254544
0255611
101
102
4060865
2920119
2920146
7016319
7016320
7016372
3120744
DESCRIPTION
4620101
Hood - Left Side
Access Panel Assembly
Access Panel Fastener Kit
Hood - Right Side
Pin, Clevis
Hinge
Hairpin
Flatwasher 1/2" Narrow
Bumper
QTY.
Ref.
Ref
1
1
Bracket
Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 1"
Flatwasher 3/8"
1
6
8
1
76 in./2m
1
1
Nut 5/16"-18NC
Seal
Lockwasher 5/16"
9
20"/51cm
5
Guard, Light
Light, Strobe Options (Amber):
Light - Prior to S/N 28019
Light - S/N28019 to Present
Bulb, Light
Amber Lens Options:
Lens - 3 1/8" Height
Lens - 4 1/8" Height
Ref.
Ref.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
5
5
A/R
2
Latch
Seal
Bracket
Bracket
OPTIONAL STROBE LIGHT INSTALLATIONS
Prior to January 1995
January 1995 to Present
D
1
1
2
1
2
2
4
A/R
2
Bracket
Bracket
Capscrew, Button Head
Flatwasher 5/16"
Loctite #242 (Not Shown)
Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 3/4"
REV.
1
E
3
1
1
1
1
2-39
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-13. TURNTABLE AND HOOD INSTALLATION - MODEL 35ELECTRIC. (CONTINUED)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
2
110
111
112
113
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
2-40
0630491
0630474
3537903
0741606
0721008
3311005
4751000
4220162
4220111
0100011
4240032
4460234
2820036
DESCRIPTION
Bolt, Special Options:
Prior to January 1995
January 1995 to Present
Plate, Mounting
Screw, Flathead 3/8"-16NC x 3/4"
Bolt #10-24NC x 1"
Locknut #10-24NC
Flatwasher #10
Spacer Options:
Prior to January 1995
January 1995 to Present
Loctite #242
Tie-Strap
Clamp
Loom (Not Shown)
QTY.
REV.
1
1
1
2
2
4
A/R
1
1
16 in./41cm
3120744
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-13. TURNTABLE AND HOOD INSTALLATION - MODEL 35ELECTRIC. (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
3120744
2-41
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIGURE 2-14. TURNTABLE AND HOOD INSTALLATION - MODEL 40electric AND
45electric.
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
2-42
3120744
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-14. TURNTABLE AND HOOD INSTALLATION - MODEL 40ELECTRIC AND 45ELECTRIC.
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
TURNTABLE
0253709
HOODS INSTALLATION
Note: Replacement Decals Must be Ordered Separately.
1
2680410
2680473
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
2680411
2680475
2940071
3430840
0253687
3420156
4751800
0940049
3311501
0630468
4751500
0901923
0901923
0901921
3960453
3311601
4751600
1320043
0641510
4751400
3311401
0100011
0253984
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
3120744
DESCRIPTION
4620088
4761600
0641605
3536691
2940042
3960438
4844404
4740120
0630464
3300365
0100011
4751600
Hood (Left Side) Options:
Prior to S/N 48140
S/N 48140 to Present
Hood (Right Side) Options:
Prior to S/N 48140
S/N 48140 to Present
Latch
Pin, Clevis
Swing Hinge Assembly
Hairpin
Flatwasher 1/2"
Bumper (Prior to S/N 48140)
Nut 5/16"-18NC
Screw, Button Head 5/16"-18NC x 1"
Flatwasher 5/16"
Bracket, Mounting - Right Front
Bracket, Mounting - Right Side Bottom
Bracket, Mounting - Right Side Top
Seal, Door
Nut 3/8"-16NC
Flatwasher 3/8"
Clamp
Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 1 1/4"
Flatwasher 1/4"
Nut 1/4"-20NC
Loctite (Not Shown)
STORAGE COMPARTMENT INSTALLATION
Lockwasher 3/8"
Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 5/8"
Box, Storage
Latch
Seal
Door Front Weldment
Washer, Nylon
Screw, Button Head #10-24NC x 1/2"
Retainer, Nut #10-24NC
Loctite #242
Flatwasher
QTY.
REV.
1
Ref.
Ref
7
1
1
2
2
2
2
4
A/R
2
3
3
5
1
1
1
5 Ft./1.6m
1
1
1
2
1
1
A/R
Ref.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
B
4
4
1
1
50 in./1.3m
1
6
6
6
A/R
4
2-43
SECTION 2 TURNTABLE
FIGURE 2-14. TURNTABLE AND HOOD INSTALLATION - MODEL 40ELECTRIC AND 45ELECTRIC.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0254544
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
2
T
U
R
N
T
A
B
L
E
2-44
4060865
2920119
2920146
7016319
7016320
7016372
0630491
3537903
0741606
0721008
3311005
4751000
4220162
0100011
4240032
4460234
2820036
DESCRIPTION
OPTIONAL STROBE LIGHT INSTALLATION
Guard, Light
Light, Strobe (Amber) (Prior to S/N 28019)
Light, Strobe (Amber) (S/N28019 to Present)
Bulb, Light
Amber Lens Options:
Lens - 3 1/8" Height
Lens - 4 1/8" Height
Bolt, Special
Plate, Mounting
Screw, Flathead 3/8"-16NC x 3/4"
Bolt #10-24NC x 1"
Locknut #10-24NC
Flatwasher #10
Spacer
Loctite #242
Tie-Strap
Clamp
Loom (Not Shown)
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
7
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
A/R
1
1
A/R
3120744
SECTION 3 BOOM
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE
3-1
3-2
3-3
3-4
3-5
DESCRIPTION
Booms And Limit Switches Installation Model 30electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Booms And Limit Switches Installation Model 35electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Booms Installation - Models 40electric And 45electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Limit Switches, Cables & Clamps Installation - Model 40electric & 45electric . . . . . . .
Upper Boom Components Assembly - Models 35electric, 40electric & 45electric . . .
PAGE
3-2
3-6
3-10
3-14
3-18
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
3
B
O
O
M
3120744
3-1
SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-1. BOOMS AND LIMIT SWITCHES INSTALLATION MODEL 30electric
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
3
B
O
O
M
3-2
3120744
SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-1. BOOMS AND LIMIT SWITCHES INSTALLATION MODEL 30ELECTRIC
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0252318
1
0800750
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
0800749
4844027
4844026
4844028
0560995
1682662
3422006
Not Used
3421985
3421986
3841143
0641509
3311505
3020022
0641410
4751400
3311405
3780183
3780181
0800750
101
102
0961602
0961608
0800749
111
0961602
4844027
121
0961608
4844026
131
3120744
0961602
DESCRIPTION
BOOMS INSTALLATION
Main/Upper Boom Assembly (Includes Items 101 and
102)
Tower/Lower Boom Assembly (Includes Items 111)
Main/Upper Level Link Assembly (Includes Item 121)
Tower/Lower Level Link Assy (Includes Item 131)
Upright Weldment
Block, Bumper
Lift Cylinder Assy (See Section 5 for Breakdown)
Pin, Attach
Pin, Attach
Pin, Attach
Pin, Keeper
Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 1 1/2"
Locknut 5/16"-18NC
Grease, Bearing
Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 1 1/4"
Flatwasher 1/4"
Locknut 1/4"-20NC
O-Ring
O-Ring
MAIN/UPPER BOOM ASSEMBLY
Bushing, Teflon
Bushing, Teflon
TOWER/LOWER BOOM ASSEMBLY
Bushing, Teflon
MAIN/UPPER LEVEL LINK ASSEMBLY
Bushing, Teflon
TOWER/LOWER LEVEL LINK ASSEMBLY
Bushing, Teflon
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
C
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
3
4
5
10
10
10
A/R
2
2
2
18
2
B
O
O
M
Ref.
2
2
Ref.
4
Ref.
4
Ref.
4
3-3
SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-1. BOOMS AND LIMIT SWITCHES INSTALLATION MODEL 30ELECTRIC
(CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
PART NUMBER
0254738
0258226
201
3
B
O
O
M
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
4921659
4922061
0561157
0561158
0641414
3311405
0641410
4761400
4240099
4060804
210
4060805
211
4060807
212
213
4751400
3311401
0252303
301
302
303
304
305
306
3-4
4360321
3900168
4751000
3311005
4920140
4460428
DESCRIPTION
CLAMPS AND CABLE INSTALLATIONS
Prior to S/N 36544 w/o Numbered Colored Wire
S/N 36544 to Present w/ Numbered Colored Wire
Harness - Main Boom Options (Not Shown - See
Section 7 for Breakdown):
Prior to S/N 36544
S/N 36544 to Present
Block, Clamp
Block, Clamp
Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 1 3/4"
Locknut 1/4"-20NC
Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 1 1/4"
Lockwasher 1/4"
Tie-Strap (Not Shown)
Protector, Edge (3/16"-4.8mm)
Protector, Edge (1/4"-6.4mm)
Protector, Edge (3/8"-9.5mm)
Flatwasher 1/4"
Nut 1/4"-20NC
BOOM LIMIT SWITCHES INSTALLATION
Switch, Limit
Bolt, Special
Flatwasher
Locknut #10-24NC
Wire, Safety
Connector, Strain Relief
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
Ref.
A
1/A
1
1
1
2
2
4
20
18 in./
25cm
40 in./
102cm
29 in./
73cm
2
2
Ref.
D
2
4
4
4
A/R
2
3120744
SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-1. BOOMS AND LIMIT SWITCHES INSTALLATION MODEL 30ELECTRIC
(CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
3
B
O
O
M
3120744
3-5
SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-2. BOOMS AND LIMIT SWITCHES INSTALLATION MODEL 35electric
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
3
B
O
O
M
3-6
3120744
SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-2. BOOMS AND LIMIT SWITCHES INSTALLATION MODEL 35ELECTRIC
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0254190
1
2
3
0800866
0801007
4844576
1682980
4
5
4844588
0800832
6
1682958
1683509
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
3120744
1682877
1683325
3537220
3422178
3841203
3780184
3020022
0641812
3311805
3422180
3841143
3780181
0641610
3311605
3422179
0641608
Not Used
3422177
Not Used
3422176
0641408
4751400
3311405
Not Used
0561076
0641614
4751600
0100011
0641606
0561173
1701714
0641808
DESCRIPTION
BOOM INSTALLATION
Lower Boom Weldment Options (Includes Item 101)
Prior to August 1994
August 1994 to Present
Lower Link Weldment (Includes Item 111)
Lower Lift Cylinder Assembly (See Section 5 for Breakdown)
Upright Weldment
Upper Boom Assembly (See Figure 3-5 for
Breakdown)
Upper Lift Cylinder Assembly Options (See Section
5 for Breakdown):
Prior to S/N 29899
S/N 29899 to Present
Master Cylinder Assembly Options (See Section 5 for
Breakdown)
Prior to January 1995
January 1995 to Present
Plate, Cable
Pin
Keeper, Pin
O-Ring
Grease
Bolt 1/2"-13NC x 1 1/2"
Locknut 1/2"-13NC
Pin
Keeper, Pin
O-Ring
Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 1 1/4"
Locknut 3/8"-16NC
Pin
Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 1"
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
14
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
B
O
O
M
1
1
1
9
18
A/R
2
2
1
2
4
1
3
1
1
Pin
7
Pin
Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 1"
Flatwasher 1/4"
Locknut 1/4"-20NC
1
4
4
4
Block, Boom Rest
Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 1 3/4"
Flatwasher 3/8"
Loctite #242 (Not Shown)
Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 3/4"
Block, Boom Rest
Decal - Manual Descent (Prior to S/N 32126 Only)
Bolt 1/2"-13NC x 1"
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
1
2
4
A/R
2
1
1
7
3-7
SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-2. BOOMS AND LIMIT SWITCHES INSTALLATION MODEL 35ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0800866
0801007
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
101
0961726
4844576
111
0961726
0254595
0258565
3
201
B
O
O
M
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
4921644
4922128
4921650
0561090
3536999
1320205
4751400
3311401
3311505
3300151
0641514
4060805
4060808
4240099
1320159
0641511
4751500
4060803
0100011
1320195
1320199
0641520
3311505
0254815
301
302
303
304
305
306
3-8
4360321
4460428
3311005
4751000
3900168
1060341
DESCRIPTION
LOWER BOOM WELDMENTS
Prior to August1994
August 1994 to Present
Bushing, Teflon
LOWER LINK WELDMENT
Bushing, Teflon
CABLES AND CLAMPS INSTALLATIONS
Prior to S/N 36648 w/o Numbered Colored Wire
S/N 36648 to Present w/ Numbered Colored Wire
Harness - Upper Boom Options (See Section 7 for
Breakdown):
Prior to S/N 36648
S/N 36648 to Present
Harness-Lower Boom (See Section 7 for Breakdown)
Clamp, Block
Cover
Clamp
Flatwasher 1/4"
Nut 1/4"-20NC
Locknut 5/16"-18NC
Nut, Acorn 1/4"-20NC
Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 1 3/4"
Trim 1/4"
Trim 1/2"
Tie-Strap
Clamp
Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 1 3/8"
Flatwasher 5/16"
Trim 1/16"-1/8"
Loctite #242 (Not Shown)
Cover, Clamp
Clamp
Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 2 1/2"
Locknut 5/16"-18NC
BOOM LIMIT SWITCHES INSTALLATION
Switch, Limit
Connector, Strain Relief
Locknut #10-24NC
Flatwasher #10
Bolt #10-24NC x 1 1/2"
Cable, Electrical
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
Ref.
—
B/2
4
Ref.
—
4
Ref.
Ref.
D
1
1
1
2
1
2
12
6
2
6
2
6ft/1.8m
10in/25cm
26
1
1
4
6in/15cm
A/R
1
1
1
1
Ref.
A
2
2
4
4
2
34ft/
10.4m
3120744
SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-2. BOOMS AND LIMIT SWITCHES INSTALLATION MODEL 35ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
3
B
O
O
M
3120744
3-9
SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-3. BOOMS INSTALLATION - MODELS 40electric AND 45electric
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
3
B
O
O
M
3-10
3120744
SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-3. BOOMS INSTALLATION - MODELS 40ELECTRIC AND 45ELECTRIC
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0253455
0254040
1
0800831
0800852
0961726
2
4844302
4844541
0961726
3
4
5
4844303
4844427
4844304
0800832
0800853
6
3536491
3537045
7
1682855
1683518
1683013
1683521
8
1682861
1683519
1683018
1683522
9
1682867
1683337
1683506
1683520
10
11
12
13
14
15
3120744
1682877
1683325
3422175
3422176
3422177
3422178
3422179
DESCRIPTION
BOOMS INSTALLATION (STANDARD PARTS)
40electric
45electric
Tower Boom Weldment Options:
40electric
45electric
Bushing, Teflon (4 Per Assembly)
Link, Level Options (Base and Mid):
40electric
45electric
Bushing, Teflon (4 Per Assembly)
Upright Weldment Options (Bottom):
40electric
45electric
Upright Weldment (Top)
Upper Boom Assembly Options (See Figure 3-5 for
Breakdown):
40electric
45electric
Plate, Hose Guard Options:
40electric
45electric
Cylinder Assembly - Lower Lift Options (See Section
5 for Breakdown)
40electric Prior to S/N 33111
40electric S/N 33111 to Present
45electric Prior to S/N 33090
45electric S/N 33090 to Present
Cylinder Assembly - Mid Lift Options (See Section 5
for Breakdown):
40electric Prior to S/N 33111
40electric S/N 33111 to Present
45electric Prior to S/N 33090
45electric S/N 33090 to Present
Cylinder Assembly Options - Upper Lift (See Section
5 for Breakdown)
Prior to March 1995
March 1995 to S/N 29899
S/N 29899 to S/N 33090
S/N 33090 to Present
Cylinder Assembly Options - Master (See Section 5
for Breakdown)
Prior to January 1995
January 1995 to Present
Pin, Pivot
Pin, Pivot
Pin, Pivot
Pin, Pivot
Pin, Pivot
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
Ref.
13
8
2
8
2
8
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
3
B
O
O
M
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
9
1
1
3-11
SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-3. BOOMS INSTALLATION - MODELS 40ELECTRIC AND 45ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
3422180
4844467
0561076
3841203
3841143
3780184
3780181
3020022
0641506
3311505
0641608
0641610
4751600
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
3
B
O
O
M
30
31
32
33
34
35
3-12
4566427
4566356
3311605
0641812
0940048
0641806
0641810
3311805
DESCRIPTION
Pin, Pivot
Boom Rest Weldment
Block, Boom Rest
Keeper, Pin - 1/2"
Keeper, Pin - 3/8"
O-Ring - 2"
O-Ring - 1"
Grease
Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 3/4"
Locknut 5/16"-18NC
Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 1"
Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 1 1/4"
Flatwasher 3/8"
Tube Options:
40electric
45electric
Locknut 3/8"-16NC
Bolt 1/2"-13NC x 1 1/2"
Bumper
Bolt 1/2"-13NC x 3/4"
Bolt 1/2"-13NC x 1 1/4"
Locknut 1/2"-13NC
QTY.
REV.
1
1
1
15
2
30
4
A/R
4
4
3
1
2
1
1
6
1
2
12
3
3120744
SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-3. BOOMS INSTALLATION - MODELS 40ELECTRIC AND 45ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
3
B
O
O
M
3120744
3-13
SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-4. LIMIT SWITCHES, CABLES AND CLAMPS INSTALLATION - MODEL
40electric AND 45electric
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
3
B
O
O
M
3-14
3120744
SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-4. LIMIT SWITCHES, CABLES AND CLAMPS INSTALLATION - MODEL 40ELECTRIC AND
45ELECTRIC
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0254647
0258563
0254041
0258564
1
4921644
4922128
4921645
4922127
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 to 9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18 to 19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3120744
4921581
4921591
Not Used
0561090
0561091
Not Used
3536999
Not Used
4751500
4751400
3311401
0641514
Not Used
Use 4060807
4060805
4060808
4240099
Not Used
3311505
4566243
0641560
0641512
1320205
1670697
0630467
3300151
1320040
0641410
3311405
0100011
DESCRIPTION
CLAMPS AND CABLES INSTALLATIONS
40electric Prior to S/N 36648 without Numbered
Colored Wire
40electric S/N 36648 to Present with Numbered
Colored Wire
45electric Prior to S/N 36648 without Numbered
Colored Wire
45electric S/N 36648 to Present with Numbered
Colored Wire
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
6
Ref.
1
Ref.
7
Ref.
1
Harness Assembly - Upper Boom Options (See Section
7 for Breakdown):
40electric Prior to S/N 36648
40electric S/N 36648 to Present
45electric Prior to S/N 36648
45electric S/N 36648 to Present
Harness Assembly - Tower Boom Options (See
Section 7 for Breakdown):
40electric
45electric
1
Block, Hose Clamp
Block, Hose Clamp
2
1
Shield
1
Flatwasher 5/16"
Flatwasher 1/4"
Nut 1/4"-20NC
Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 1 3/4"
5
12
6
3
Trim Options:
40electric (was p/n 4060805)
45electric
Trim 1/2"
Tie-Strap
Locknut 5/16"-18NC
Roller
Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 7 1/2"
Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 1 1/2"
Clamp, Hose
Cover, Hose
Capscrew, Button 5/16"-18NC x 1/2"
Nut, Acorn 1/4" - 20NC
Clamp, Cable
Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 1 1/4"
Locknut 1/4"-20NC
Loctite #242 (Not Shown)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
3
B
O
O
M
1
3.6ft/1.1m
8ft/2.4m
26
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
6
1
1
1
A/R
3-15
SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-4. LIMIT SWITCHES, CABLES AND CLAMPS INSTALLATION - MODEL 40ELECTRIC AND
45ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
32
33
34
35
1320195
1320199
0641520
3311505
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
0253704
0254875
101
102
103
104
105
3
B
O
O
M
4360321
4460428
3311005
Not Used
3900168
3900246
106
107
108
109
3-16
3900097
3900104
1060341
1670832
1670833
DESCRIPTION
Cover, Clamp
Clamp
Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 2 1/2"
Locknut 5/16"-18NC
BOOM LIMIT SWITCHES INSTALLATIONS
(40ELECTRIC)
40electric
45electric
Switch, Limit
Connector, Strain Relief
Locknut #10-24NC
Bolt, Socket Head Options:#10-24NC x 1 1/2"
Prior to S/N 33795 (#10-24NC x 1 1/2")
S/N 33795 to Present (#10-24NC x 1 3/4")
Bolt, Socket Head Options:
Prior to S/N 33795 (#10-24NC x 2 1/8")
S/N 33795 to Present (#10-24NC x 2 1/4")
Cable, Electrical - 16/2
40electric
45electric
Cover, Switch Lower (S/N 33795 to Present Only)
Cover, Switch Upper (S/N 33795 to Present Only)
QTY.
REV.
1
1
1
1
Ref.
Ref.
5
4
2
2
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
A/R
48ft/17.7m
58ft/15m
1
1
3120744
SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-4. LIMIT SWITCHES, CABLES AND CLAMPS INSTALLATION - MODEL 40ELECTRIC AND
45ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
3
B
O
O
M
3120744
3-17
SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-5. UPPER BOOM COMPONENTS ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35electric,
40electric AND 45electric
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
3
B
O
O
M
3-18
3120744
SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-5. UPPER BOOM COMPONENTS ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC
AND 45ELECTRIC
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0800832
0800832
0800853
1
0800833
0800854
0961726
2
0800834
0800855
0961726
3
1682887
1682947
4
5
6
7
3422185
3422263
3422185
3422901
1180302
7019698
7019699
4844579
3340663
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
3120744
3340666
3340820
3340682
1760160
0630487
3311602
0641818
4761800
3760115
0641405
0641404
4761400
0641606
4761600
0100011
1670678
1670698
4751400
3311401
DESCRIPTION
UPPER BOOM ASSEMBLIES
35electric
40electric
45electric
Base Weldment Options:
35electric and 40electric
45electric
Bushing, Teflon
Fly Weldment Options:
35electric and 40electric
45electric
Bushing, Teflon
Telescope Cylinder Assembly Options (See Section 5
for Breakdown):
35electric and 40electric
45electric
Pin, Mounting Options:
35electric and 40electric
45electric (Prior to February 1995)
45electric (February 1995 to S/N 57117)
45electric (S/N 57117 to Present)
Powertrack
Links, Replacement
Bracket, End
Holder, Wear Pad (Base Front Bottom)
Pad, Wear (Base Front Top & Sides/Fly Rear Sides &
Bottom)
Pad, Wear Options (Fly Rear Top):
Prior to S/N 31965
S/N 31965 to Present
Pad, Wear (Base Front Bottom)
Disc
Bolt, Special
Nut, Jam 3/8”-16NC
Bolt 1/2”-13NC x 2 1/4”
Lockwasher 1/2"
Ring, Retaining
Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 5/8"
Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 1/2"
Lockwasher 1/4"
Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 3/4"
Lockwasher 3/8"
Loctite #242
Cover, Boom
Cover, Boom
Flatwasher 1/4"
Nut 1/4"-20NC
QTY.
REV.
.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
18/P
18/P
13/J
1
2
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
3
2
1
B
O
O
M
1
1
40
1
1
8
2
2
2
1
8
6
8
4
4
2
2
2
7
7
7
A/R
1
1
7
3
3-19
SECTION 3 BOOM
FIGURE 3-5. UPPER BOOM COMPONENTS ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC
AND 45ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
26
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
Use 1220038
1220038
27
Use 1220039
1220039
28
3
B
O
O
M
3-20
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
Use 1220040
1220040
0630399
0100009
4740413
4751600
0641608
3520034
1320195
1320199
0641520
38
3311505
DESCRIPTION
Holder, Wear Pad Options (Base Front Left Side):
Prior to S/N 35014 (was p/n 4844383)
S/N 35014 to Present
Holder, Wear Pad Options (Base Front Right Side):
Prior to S/N 35014 (was p/n 4844384)
S/N 35014 to Present
Holder, Wear Pad Options (Base Front Top):
Prior to S/N 35014 (was p/n 4844386)
S/N 35014 to Present
Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 2 1/4"
Silicone (Not Shown)
Spacer
Flatwasher 3/8"
Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 1"
Plug, Hole
Cover, Clamp (March 1995 to Present Only)
Clamp (March 1995 to Present Only)
Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 2 1/4" (March 1995 to Present)
Only)
Locknut 5/16"-18NC (March 1995 to Present Only)
QTY.
REV.
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
A/R
5
5
5
4
1
1
1
1
3120744
SECTION 4 PLATFORMS
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE
4-1
4-2
4-3
4-4
4-5
DESCRIPTION
Platform And Components Installation - Model 30electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Platform And Components Installation - Model 35electric, 40electric And 45electric .
Rotator Motor/Pump/Tank Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Platform Console Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Control Assembly (Drive/Steer) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PAGE
4-2
4-6
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
4-12
4-14
4-18
4
P
L
A
T
F
O
R
M
S
3120744
4-1
SECTION 4 PLATFORMS
FIGURE 4-1. PLATFORM AND COMPONENTS INSTALLATION - MODEL 30electric
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
4
P
L
A
T
F
O
R
M
S
4-2
3120744
SECTION 4 PLATFORMS
FIGURE 4-1. PLATFORM AND COMPONENTS INSTALLATION - MODEL 30ELECTRIC
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0254645
0254646
1
3510458
3510502
2
3
4
5
6
7
3510459
3510503
3510599
3841143
0641509
3311505
3421983
3020022
3780181
DESCRIPTION
PLATFORM INSTALLATIONS
Platform with Lift Gate
Platform with Swing Gate
Note: Replacement Decals Must be Ordered Separately.
Platform Assembly Options:
Platform with Lift Gate (Prior to May 1995) (Not
Shown)
Platform with Lift Gate (May 1995 to Present) (Not
Shown)
Platform with Swing Gate (Prior to May 1995)
Platform with Swing Gate (May 1995 to S/N 33712)
Platform with Swing Gate (S/N 33712 to Present)
Pin, Keeper
Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 1 1/8"
Locknut 5/16"-18NC
Pin, Attach
Grease, Bearing
O-Ring
PLATFORM ASSEMBLY COMPONENTS
101
102
103
1780265
1780299
4844102
2940006
2560010
4360031
7000625
3252347
202
4460422
4460071
203
204
205
206
207
3120744
REV.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref
A
2
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
2
2
2
2
A/R
4
4
P
L
A
T
F
O
R
M
S
Ref.
Not Used
0252408
201
QTY.
0641408
3311405
4751400
Not Used
4060803
Swing Gate Assemblies Options:
Swing Gate Assembly (Prior to S/N 33712)
Swing Gate Assembly (S/N 33712 to Present)
Lift Gate Assembly (Not Shown)
Latch
Handle
FOOTSWITCH INSTALLATION
Footswitch Assembly
Block, Contact
Decal
Note: Decal for other languages see Section 10
Connector, Strain Relief Options:
Connector, Strain Relief - 90° (Prior to S/N 42965)
Connector, Strain Relief - Straight (S/N 42965 to
Present)
Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 1"
Locknut 1/4"-20NC
Flatwasher 1/4"
Flex-Trim (Not Shown)
1
1
1
Ref.
5
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
3
3
2 in./5cm
4-3
SECTION 4 PLATFORMS
FIGURE 4-1. PLATFORM AND COMPONENTS INSTALLATION - MODEL 30ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0252358
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
0860038
4460347
4060092
4460071
4460205
1060330
Box, Switch
Receptacle, Electrical
Shield, Cover
Connector, Strain Relief
Plug, Electrical
Cable, Electrical 16/3
307
308
309
3910606
4760600
3960422
Screw, Machine #6-32NC x 3/8"
Lockwasher #6
Gasket, Shield
1670636
1670732
1020005
1670688
OPTIONAL CONSOLE COVER KITS
Standard Machines
U/L Machines
Cover, Console Options:
Standard Machines
U/L Machines
Button, Tear Away Mount
Cover, Tear Away
2901251
2901561
OPTIONAL WORK LIGHTS KITS
Prior to S/N 36544
S/N 36544 to Present
401
P
L
A
T
F
O
R
M
S
501
502
503
504
505
506
507 to 510
511
3536089
0641414
3311405
4711400
2920095
7016356
4240099
Not Used
4460598
4460428
4-4
OPTIONAL 110VAC RECEPTACLE INSTALLATION
301
302
303
304
305
306
2901213
0254955
4
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
F
1
1
1
1
1
40 ft./
12.2m
4
4
1
Ref.
Ref.
1
—
A
2
1
Ref.
Ref.
Plate, Mounting
Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 1 3/4"
Locknut 1/4"-20NC
Flatwasher 1/4" Narrow
Light Assembly
Bulb, Replacement (1 per Light)
Tie-Strap (Not Shown)
2
4
4
4
2
2
10
Connector, Strain Relief Options (Not Shown Located at Console Box):
Prior to S/N 28755
S/N 28755 to Present
1
E
2
3120744
SECTION 4 PLATFORMS
FIGURE 4-1. PLATFORM AND COMPONENTS INSTALLATION - MODEL 30ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
4
P
L
A
T
F
O
R
M
S
3120744
4-5
SECTION 4 PLATFORMS
FIGURE 4-2. PLATFORM AND COMPONENTS INSTALLATION - MODEL
35electric, 40electric AND 45electric
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
4
P
L
A
T
F
O
R
M
S
4-6
3120744
SECTION 4 PLATFORMS
FIGURE 4-2. PLATFORM AND COMPONENTS INSTALLATION - MODEL 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC
AND 45ELECTRIC
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0253698
1
2
4844465
0961608
0961749
1320050
4844466
0961749
3
4
1682876
1683285
1682930
5
3600207
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
3422176
3422180
3422181
3422191
3841143
3841203
4740007
0641607
0641608
0641810
0641605
Not Used
Not Used
4751600
4751800
3311605
3430816
3450405
3780181
3780184
0460106
1320017
1320031
1670690
3941405
4751400
4761400
4060855
0641505
0641516
4751500
3311505
3120744
DESCRIPTION
ROTATOR AND SUPPORT INSTALLATION
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
M
Support Weldment
Bushing, Bronze (Platform Pivot)
Bushing, Bronze (Rotator Cylinder Pivot)
Clamp, Hose
Pivot Weldment
Bushing, Bronze (Rotator Cylinder Pivot)
Slave Cylinder Assembly Options (See Section 5 for
Breakdown
Prior to January 1995
January 1995 to Present
Rotator Cylinder Assembly (See Section 5 for
Breakdown)
Rotator Pump, Motor and Tank Assembly (See
Figure 4-3 for Breakdown)
Pin, Pivot
Pin, Pivot
Pin, Pivot
Pin, Pivot
Pin, Keeper
Pin, Keeper
Washer, Thrust
Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 7/8"
Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 1"
Bolt 1/2"-13NC x 1 1/4"
Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 5/8"
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
Flatwasher 3/8"
Flatwasher 1/2"
Locknut 3/8"-16NC
Pin, Clevis 1/2" x 2"
Pin, Cotter
O-Ring
O-Ring
Bellows
Clamp, Hose
Clamp, Hose
Cover, Motor
Screw, Self-Tapping 1/4" x 5/8"
Flatwasher 1/4"
Lockwasher 1/4"
Shield
Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 5/8"
Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 2"
Flatwasher 5/16"
Locknut 5/16"-18NC
9
2
9
2
2
6
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
1
1
2
6
3
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
8
1
1
2
P
L
A
T
F
O
R
M
S
4-7
SECTION 4 PLATFORMS
FIGURE 4-2. PLATFORM AND COMPONENTS INSTALLATION - MODEL 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC
AND 45ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
38
39
40
0100011
1320159
0641610
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
3510434
3510504
3510596
3510600
3510601
3510460
3510498
3510584
3510507
4
3510513
P
L
A
T
F
O
R
M
S
3510598
101
1780265
1780299
1780289
1780300
102
2940006
2940074
103
104
105
106
107
2560010
Not Required
3911016
4761000
4751000
3311001
0252408
201
4360031
7000625
3252347
202
4460422
4460071
4-8
DESCRIPTION
Loctite #242 (Not Shown)
Clamp, Hose
Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 1 1/4"
PLATFORM WELDMENTS
26" x 48" (Prior to May 1995)
26" x 48" (May 1995 to S/N 33712)
26" x 48" (S/N 33712 to Present)
26" x 48" (With Mesh to Top Rail) (S/N 32838 to
S/N 33712)
26" x 48" (With Mesh to Top Rail) (S/N 33712 to
Present)
26" x 60" (Prior to May 1995)
26" x 60" (May 1995 to S/N 33712)
26" x 60" (S/N 33712 to Present)
26" x 60" (With Mesh to Top Rail) (Prior To May
1995)
26" x 60: (With Mesh to Top Rail) (May 1995 to
S/N 33712)
26" x 60: (With Mesh to Top Rail) (S/N 33712 to
Present)
Note: Replacement Decals Must be Ordered Separately.
Door Weldment Options (Includes Items 102-107):
Without Mesh Prior to S/N 33712
Without Mesh S/N 33712 to Present
With Mesh to Top Rail Prior to S/N 33712
With Mesh to Top Rail S/N 33712 to Present
Latch, Door Options:
Prior to S/N 33712
S/N 33712 to Present
Handle, Door Options:
Prior to S/N 33712
S/N 33712 to Present
Screw, Machine #10-24NC x 1"
Lockwasher #10
Flatwasher #10
Nut #10-24NC
FOOTSWITCH INSTALLATION
Footswitch Assembly
Block, Contact
Decal
Note: Decal for other languages see Section 10
Connector, Strain Relief Options:
Connector, Strain Relief - 90° (Prior to S/N 42965)
Connector, Strain Relief - Straight (S/N 42965 to
Present)
QTY.
REV.
A/R
1
1
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
—
A
B/2
1
Ref.
C/2
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
—
A
A/1
—
Ref.
A
Ref.
A/3
Ref
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
Ref.
5
1
2
1
1
1
1
3120744
SECTION 4 PLATFORMS
FIGURE 4-2. PLATFORM AND COMPONENTS INSTALLATION - MODEL 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC
AND 45ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
203
204
205
206
207
208
0641408
3311401
4751400
Not Used
4060803
4921396
0254542
0253716
0254042
0257103
301
302
303
304
305
0860038
4460347
4460125
4060092
4460071
4460205
4460233
306
306A
307
308
309
310
310A
311
312
4921647
4921569
4921593
4460205
3910606
4460233
4760600
4460205
4460233
3960422
4921646
4921568
4921592
4460134
4460315
3251243
3252507
401
402
3120744
2901251
2901561
3536089
0641414
DESCRIPTION
Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 1"
Nut 1/4"-20NC
Flatwasher 1/4"
Flex-Trim
Harness (Console Box to Footswitch)
RECEPTACLE BOX INSTALLATION (OPTIONAL)
35electric with 110VAC Receptacle
40electric with 110VAC Receptacle
45electric with 110VAC Receptacle
45electric with 220VAC Receptacle
Box, Electrical
Receptacle, Electrical Options:
110VAC
220VAC
Cover, Receptacle
Connector, Strain Relief
Plug
110VAC
220VAC
Harness Options (Upper Boom):
35electric
40electric
45electric
Plug, Male
Screw, Machine Options:
110VAC (#6-32NC x 3/8")
220VAC (#10 x 1/2")
Lockwasher Options:
110VAC (#6)
220VAC (#10)
Gasket
Harness Options (Lower Boom):
35electric
40electric
45electric
Receptacle
Terminal (Not Shown - 220VAC Machines Only)
Decal Options (Not Shown):
110VAC
220VAC
OPTIONAL WORK LIGHTS KITS
Prior to S/N 36544
S/N 36544 to Present
Plate, Mounting
Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 1 3/4"
QTY.
REV.
3
3
3
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
2 in./5cm
1
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
D
E
D
—
1
1
4
1
1
1
P
L
A
T
F
O
R
M
S
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
Ref.
Ref.
2
4
E
2
4-9
SECTION 4 PLATFORMS
FIGURE 4-2. PLATFORM AND COMPONENTS INSTALLATION - MODEL 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC
AND 45ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
403
404
405
3311405
4711400
2920095
7016356
4240099
Not Used
2820035
Not Used
406
407 to 408
409
410
411
4460598
4460428
2901213
4
501
1670636
0254955
P
L
A
T
F
O
R
M
S
501
4-10
1670732
1020005
1670688
DESCRIPTION
Locknut 1/4"-20NC
Flatwasher 1/4" Narrow
Floodlight
Bulb, Replacement (1per Light)
Tie-Strap
Loom, Vinyl (Not Shown)
Connector, Strain Relief Options (Not Shown Located at Console Box):
Prior to S/N 28755
S/N 28755 to Present
QTY.
REV.
4
4
2
2
10
9 ft./2.7m
1
OPTIONAL CONSOLE COVER KIT - STANDARD
MACHINES
Cover
Ref.
OPTIONAL CONSOLE COVER KIT - U/L MACHINES
(NOT SHOWN)
Cover, Console
Button, Tear Away
Cover, Tear Away
Ref.
—
1
A
1
A/R
A/R
3120744
SECTION 4 PLATFORMS
FIGURE 4-2. PLATFORM AND COMPONENTS INSTALLATION - MODEL 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC
AND 45ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
4
P
L
A
T
F
O
R
M
S
3120744
4-11
SECTION 4 PLATFORMS
FIGURE 4-3. ROTATOR MOTOR/PUMP/TANK ASSEMBLY
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
4
P
L
A
T
F
O
R
M
S
4-12
3120744
SECTION 4 PLATFORMS
FIGURE 4-3. ROTATOR MOTOR/PUMP/TANK ASSEMBLY
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
3600207
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
7003550
Not Available
7003551
Kit
7003552
7003553
7003554
7003555
Kit
7003556
7003557
7003558
Kit
7003559
7003560
7003561
7003562
3120744
DESCRIPTION
ROTATOR MOTOR/PUMP/TANK ASSEMBLY
Motor (Includes Mounting Bolts)
Brush/Spring Kit
Coupling
O-Ring
Pump/Adapter Assembly
Pump Assembly
Filter
Reservoir Assembly
Seal
Cap, Reservoir
Reservoir
Mounting Kit
O-Ring
Cartridge - Thermal Relief Valve
Cartridge - HIgh Pressure Relief Valve
Cartridge - Low Pressure Relief Valve
——————————
Seal Kit (Includes Items 3,8,12 and Pump Seals and
O-Rings)
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
—
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
4
P
L
A
T
F
O
R
M
S
1
4-13
SECTION 4 PLATFORMS
FIGURE 4-4. PLATFORM CONSOLE ASSEMBLY
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
4
P
L
A
T
F
O
R
M
S
4-14
3120744
SECTION 4 PLATFORMS
FIGURE 4-4. PLATFORM CONSOLE ASSEMBLY
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0860920
0861058
0861184
0860921
0861059
0861186
0860922
0861060
0861187
1
0860895
0861057
0860876
0861056
1A
2
2900859
1702287
1704414
1702286
1704415
1702285
1704416
3
4
5
4360365
4360445
3300352
2560115
2560136
6
7
8
9
Not Required
4360314
4060802
4360328
4360317
7012566
7012517
4360289
7012611
7012612
4360475
7020175
7020176
3120744
DESCRIPTION
PLATFORM CONSOLE ASSEMBLY
30electric Prior to S/N 31037
30electric S/N 31037 to S/N 36544
30electric S/N 36544 to Present
35electric Prior to S/N 31037
35electric S/N 31037 to S/N 36648
35electric S/N 36648 to Present
40electric & 45electric Prior to S/N 31037
40electric & 45electric S/N 31037 to S/N 36648
40electric & 45electric S/N 36648 to Present
Box Assembly Options:
30electric (Prior to S/N 31037)
30electric (S/N 31037 to Present)
35electric/40electric/45electric (Prior to S/N31037)
35electric/40electric/45electric (S/N31037 to
Present)
Hinge Pin/Retainer/Gasket Kit
Decal Options:
30electric (Prior to S/N 47045)
30electric (S/N 47045 to Present)
35electric (Prior to S/N 47045)
35electric (S/N 47045 to Present)
40electric/45electric (Prior to S/N 47045)
40electric/45electric (S/N 47045 to Present)
Potentiometer Options (Function Speed):
Prior to S/N 31037
S/N 31037 to Present
Nut, Special (Prior to S/N 31037 Only)
Knob Options:
Prior to S/N 31037
S/N 31037 to Present
Switch, Toggle Options (Basket Rotate):
30electric
35electric/40electric/45electric
Guard, Switch
Switch, Toggle (Swing/Lift/Tele/Level)
Switch, Push-Pull Options (Emergency Stop):
Switch (Prior to S/N31037)
Lens
Bulb
Switch (S/N31037 to S/N 47045)
Push-Pull Mush Head
Boot
Switch, Emergency Stop (S/N 47045 to Present)
Cap/E-Stop With Sealing Ring
Contact Block With Mount Collar
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
4
A
3
D
2
3
C
A
3
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
4
1
1
P
L
A
T
F
O
R
M
S
1
1
1
A/R
0
1
A/R
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4-15
SECTION 4 PLATFORMS
FIGURE 4-4. PLATFORM CONSOLE ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
10
11
12
13
14
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
4
P
L
A
T
F
O
R
M
S
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
4360282
4360476
2920120
2920107
4360274
1600175
0720805
4750800
4760800
3537234
3520031
4460488
3640834
3910608
4760600
4750600
3310601
3740087
4120027
3740063
4460522
4460525
4460524
4460526
4460428
0641508
4751500
4761500
Not Used
4360112
Not Required
4360069
4740420
3640930
0100029
3790012
1060329
0731003
4751000
4761000
Not Required
4460523
49
Not Required
4460529
4-16
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Block, Contact Options:
Prior to S/N 47045
S/N 47045 to Present
Light, Indicator
Bulb
Switch, Push Button (Horn)
Controller Assembly (Drive/Steer) (See Figure 4-5 for
Breakdown)
Screw, Machine #8-32NC x 5/8"
Flatwasher #8
Lockwasher #8
Plate, Controller Support
Plug, Hole
Mount, Cable Tie
Strip, Terminal
Screw #6-32NC x 1 1/2"
Lockwasher #6
Flatwasher #6
Nut #6-32NC
Relay
Base, Relay
Spring, Relay
Block, Terminal
Markers, Terminal
Lock, Terminal
Connector, Strain Relief
Connector, Strain Relief
Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 1"
Flatwasher 5/16"
Lockwasher 5/16"
4
4
4
1
1
4
A/R
4
4
4
4
A/R
A/R
A/R
3
2
3
1
A/R
4
4
4
Breaker, Circuit - 5 Amp
Breaker, Circuit - 10 Amp
30electric
35electric/40electric/45electric
Washer, Sealing
Rail
Silicone
O-Ring
Lanyard
Bolt #10-24NC x 3/8"
Flatwasher #10
Lockwasher #10
Plug, Terminal Options:
30electric
35electric/40electric/45electric
Bridge, Insertion Options:
30electric
35electric/40electric/45electric
2
A/R
0
1
6
1
A/R
3
1
1
1
1
A/R
0
1
A/R
0
2
REV.
1
1
1
1
1
3120744
SECTION 4 PLATFORMS
FIGURE 4-4. PLATFORM CONSOLE ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
50
1704260
2901216
2901250
4932681
101
102
103
104
105
4120027
3740087
3740063
0140030
3990001
DESCRIPTION
Decal - EMS (S/N 47045 to Present)
OPTIONAL TILT ALARM KIT (OPTIONAL)
30electric
35electric
40electric & 45electric
Base, Relay
Relay
Spring, Relay
Alarm
Diode - 3.5 Amp (Not Shown)
QTY.
REV.
1
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
1
1
1
A/R
4
P
L
A
T
F
O
R
M
S
3120744
4-17
SECTION 4 PLATFORMS
FIGURE 4-5. CONTROL ASSEMBLY (DRIVE/STEER)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
4
P
L
A
T
F
O
R
M
S
4-18
3120744
SECTION 4 PLATFORMS
FIGURE 4-5. CONTROL ASSEMBLY (DRIVE/STEER)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
1600175
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
DESCRIPTION
CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY (DRIVE/STEER)
7003795
ROCKER SWITCH GRIP HANDLE ASSEMBLY
7003792
7003789
7003790
7003791
7003793
Kit
Kit
Kit
7011973
Half, Handle
Switch, Rocker
Cap, Rubber
Actuator, Switch
Shaft, Handle
Lock, Slide
Spring
Sleeve
Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 3/8" with Hole Drilled in Center
(Not Shown)
——————————
Slide Lock Repair Kit (Includes Items 106-108)
7003722
HOUSING AND INTERNAL COMPONENTS
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
7003702
7003739
3790112
7003703
7003744
7003719
7011904
7011942
7003751
7003788
7020511
211
4460266
4460265
4460226
4460227
3120744
Housing Assembly (Includes Items 202 and 203)
Bushing, Bronze
O-Ring
Gasket
Guide, Spring
Spring, Torsion
Sector, Gear
Electrical Assembly
Potentiometer
Gear, Brass Spur
Set Screw
Harness Connector Components:
Cap, Female - 9 Pin
Plug, Male
Socket, Female
Pin, Male
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
—
Ref.
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
4
Ref.
P
L
A
T
F
O
R
M
S
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
A/R
1
1
9
9
4-19
SECTION 4 PLATFORMS
FIGURE 4-5. CONTROL ASSEMBLY (DRIVE/STEER) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
4
P
L
A
T
F
O
R
M
S
4-20
3120744
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE
5-1
5-2
5-3
5-4
5-5
5-6
5-7
5-8
5-9
5-10
5-11
DESCRIPTION
Lift Cylinder Assembly - Model 30electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Upper Lift Cylinder Assemblies - Models 35electric, 40electric & 45electric . . . . . . . . .
Mid Lift Cylinder Assemblies - Models 35electric, 40electric & 45electric . . . . . . . . . . .
Lower Lift Cylinder Assemblies - Models 35electric, 40electric & 45electric . . . . . . . . .
Master Cylinder Assembly - Models 35electric, 40electric & 45electric . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Platform Rotator Cylinder Assembly - Models 35electric, 40electric & 45electric . . . .
Slave Cylinder Assembly - Models 35electric, 40electric & 45electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Steer Cylinder Assemblies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Telescope Cylinder Assemblies - Models 35electric, 40electric & 45electric . . . . . . . .
Cylinder Bellows Installation - Model 30electric (Optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cylinder Bellows Installation - Models 35electric, 40electric & 45electric (Optional) . .
PAGE
5-2
5-4
5-8
5-12
5-16
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
5-18
5-20
5-22
5-24
5-26
5-28
5
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
3120744
5-1
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-1. LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - MODEL 30electric
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
5
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
5-2
3120744
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-1. LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - MODEL 30ELECTRIC
FIG & ITEM #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
PART NUMBER
LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - MODEL 30ELECTRIC
1682663
1682544
1120108
3480115
1681344
3300279
4565332
4740394
Barrel Assembly (Includes Items 101-103)
Rod Assembly (Includes Items 151-152)
Retainer
Piston
Head
Nut
Spacer, Tube
Washer
Holding Cartridge Valve Options:
Cartridge (Prior to Sept 1995) (was p/n 4640746)
Cartridge (Sept 1995 to S/N39627) (was p/n
4640938)
Cartridge (S/N39627 to Present)
Seal Kit - 4640746/ 460938/4641084 Cartridges
Valve, Needle Cartridge
Seal Kit - 4640799 Cartridge
Knob Options:
Black (Machines Built Through 1997)
Red (Machines Built 1998 to Present)
Setscrew 3/8"-16NC x 3/8"
Setscrew 1/4"-20NC x 1/4"
Ring, Lock
Seal
O-Ring
Ring, Wear
O-Ring
Seal, Rod
Seal, Wiper
Loctite #242
Primer, Locking
Loctite #222
Plug, O-Ring
——————————
Seal Kit (Includes Items 13-19) (1 Per Cylinder)
Use 4641084
Use 4641084
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
4641084
2900770
4640799
7010545
7012961
7017438
3900170
3951402
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
0100011
0100038
0100035
2220883
2900371
1682663
101
102
103
0961602
3790029
1320051
1682544
151
152
3120744
DESCRIPTION
1682662
0961602
3790029
BARREL ASSEMBLY
Bushing, Teflon (Includes Item 102)
O-Ring (1 Per Bushing)
Clamp
ROD ASSEMBLY
Bushing, Teflon (Includes Item 152)
O-Ring (1 Per Bushing)
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
E/6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
1
1
1
5
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
A/R
A/R
A/R
2
2
Ref.
2
2
1
Ref.
2
2
5-3
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-2. UPPER LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES - MODELS 35electric,
40electric AND 45electric
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
5
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
5-4
3120744
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-2. UPPER LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES - MODELS 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC AND
45ELECTRIC
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
1682867
1683337
1683506
1683520
1682958
1683509
1
1682868
1682868
1682868
1683514
1682988
0961726
2
1682870
1682870
1683505
1683505
3
4
5
1682972
1683508
0961726
1120108
3480115
1681344
1681344
1683504
1683504
1681344
1683504
6
3300279
3300315
7
4740394
4740394
Not Required
Not Required
3120744
DESCRIPTION
UPPER LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES
40electric & 45electric (Prior to March 1995)
40electric & 45electric (March 1995 to S/N 29899)
40electric & 45electric (S/N 29899 to S/N 33090)
40electric & 45electric (S/N 33090 to Present)
35electric (Prior to S/N 29899)
35electric (S/N 29899 to Present)
Barrel Weldment Options:
40electric & 45electric
1682867 Cylinder (Prior to March 1995)
1683337 Cylinder (March 1995 to S/N 29899)
1683506 Cylinder (S/N 29899 to S/N 33090)
1683520 Cylinder (S/N 33090 to Present)
35electric
Bushing, Teflon
Rod Weldment Options:
40electric & 45electric
1682867 Cylinder (Prior to March 1995)
1683337 Cylinder (March 1995 to S/N 29899)
1683506 Cylinder (S/N 29899 to S/N 33090)
1683520 Cylinder (S/N 33090 to Present)
35electric
1682958 Cylinder (Prior to S/N 29899)
1683509 Cylinder (S/N 29899 to Present)
Bushing, Teflon
Retainer
Piston
Head Options:
40electric & 45electric
1682867 Cylinder (Prior to March 1995)
1683337 Cylinder (March 1995 to S/N 29899)
1683506 Cylinder (S/N 29899 to S/N 33090)
1683520 Cylinder (S/N 33090 to Present)
35electric
1682958 Cylinder (Prior to S/N 29899)
1683509 Cylinder (S/N 29899 to Present)
Nut, Hex Options:
40electric & 45electric
35electric
Washer Options:
40electric & 45electric
1682867 Cylinder (Prior to March 1995)
1683337 Cylinder (March 1995 to S/N 29899)
1683506 Cylinder (S/N 29899 to S/N 33090)
1683520 Cylinder (S/N 33090 to Present)
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
E
—
—
A/1
D
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
2
1
5
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
2
1
1
1
1
1
5-5
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-2. UPPER LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES - MODELS 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC AND
45ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
7 (cont’d)
4740394
Not Required
8
4566009
4566009
4567177
4567177
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
9
10
4566473
4567180
Not Required
4640771
4640936
2900770
5
4640771
2900770
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
2220885
Not Required
3900170
3951402
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
0100011
0100038
0100035
Not Required
4640799
2900371
2901496
2900371
2901496
5-6
DESCRIPTION
35electric
1682958 Cylinder (Prior to S/N 29899)
1683509 Cylinder (S/N 29899 to Present)
Spacer Options:
40electric & 45electric
1682867 Cylinder (Prior to March 1995)
1683337 Cylinder (March 1995 to S/N 29899)
1683506 Cylinder (S/N 29899 to S/N 33090)
1683520 Cylinder (S/N 33090 to Present)
35electric
1682958 Cylinder (Prior to S/N 29899)
1683509 Cylinder (S/N 29899 to Present)
Cartridge, Holding Options:
40electric & 45electric
Cartridge (Prior to March 1995)
Cartridge (March 1995 to Present)
Seal Kit - 4640771 and 4640936 Valves
35electric
Cartridge, Holding Valve
Seal Kit - 4640771 Valve
Plug Options:
40electric & 45electric
35electric
Setscrew 3/8"-16NC x 3/8"
Setscrew 1/4"-20NC x 1/4"
Ring, Lock
Seal, Piston
O-Ring
Ring, Wear
O-Ring
Seal, Rod
Wiper Rod
Loctite #242
Primer, Locking
Loctite #222
Cartridge, Needle Valve Options:
40electric & 45electric
35electric
——————————
Seal Kit Options (Includes Items 14-20):
40electric & 45electric
1682867 & 1683337 Cylinders (Prior to S/
N29899)
1683506 & 1683520 Cylinder (S/N 29899 to
Present)
35electric
1682958 Cylinder (Prior to S/N 29899)
1683509 Cylinder (S/N 29899 to Present)
QTY.
REV.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
A/R
A/R
A/R
1
1
3120744
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-2. UPPER LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES - MODELS 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC AND
45ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
5
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
3120744
5-7
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-3. MID LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES - MODELS 40electric AND
45electric
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
5
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
5-8
3120744
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-3. MID LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES - MODELS 40ELECTRIC AND 45ELECTRIC
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
1683018
1683522
1682861
1683519
1
1683019
1683516
1682862
1683513
0961726
2
1683021
1682864
0961726
3
1120305
1120108
4
3480113
3480115
5
1682209
1681344
6
3300281
3300279
7
4740207
4740394
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
3120744
4566435
4565994
4640634
2900770
4640816
2900770
2220885
3900170
Not Required
3951402
Kit
Kit
Kit
DESCRIPTION
MID LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLY
45electric (Prior to S/N 33090)
45electric (S/N 33090 to Present)
40electric (Prior to S/N 33111)
40electric (S/N 33111 to Present)
Barrel Weldment Options:
45electric
1683018 Cylinder (Prior to S/N33090)
1683522 Cylinder (S/N33090 to Present)
40electric
1682861 Cylinder (Prior to S/N 33111)
1683519 Cylinder (S/N 33111 to Present)
Bushing, Teflon
Rod Weldment Options:
45electric
40electric
Bushing, Teflon
Retainer Options:
45electric
40electric
Piston Options:
45electric
40electric
Head Options:
45electric
40electric
Nut, Hex Options:
45electric
40electric
Washer Options:
45electric
40electric
Spacer Options:
45electric
40electric
Cartridge, Holding Valve
Seal Kit - 4640634
Cartridge, Holding Valve
Seal Kit - 4640771 Valve
Plug
Setscrew 3/8"-16NC x 3/8"
Setscrew 1/4"-20NC x 1/4" Options:
45electric
40electric
Ring, Lock
Seal, Piston
O-Ring
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
D/4
A/1
C/3
A/1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
2
1
5
2
1
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
5-9
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-3. MID LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES - MODELS 40ELECTRIC AND 45ELECTRIC
(CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
0100011
0100038
0100035
Not Required
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
2901154
2900371
DESCRIPTION
Ring, Wear
O-Ring
Seal, Rod
Wiper Rod
Loctite #242
Primer, Locking
Loctite #222
——————————
45electric
Seal Kit - 1683018 & 1683522 Mid Lift Cylinder
(Includes Items 14-20)
40electric
Seal Kit - 1682861 & 1683519 Mid Lift Cylinder
(Includes Items 64-70)
QTY.
REV.
1
1
1
1
A/R
A/R
A/R
1
1
5
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
5-10
3120744
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-3. MID LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES - MODELS 40ELECTRIC AND 45ELECTRIC
(CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
5
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
3120744
5-11
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-4. LOWER LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES - MODELS 35electric,
40electric AND 45electric
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
5
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
5-12
3120744
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-4. LOWER LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES - MODELS 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC AND
45ELECTRIC
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
1683013
1683521
1682855
1683518
1682980
1
1683014
1683515
1682856
1683512
1682981
0961726
2
1683016
1682858
1682983
0961726
3
1120094
1120305
1120305
4
3480102
3480113
3480113
5
6
7
1682323
1682209
1682209
3300281
Not Required
4740207
4740207
8
4566432
4565992
4566261
9
4640634
2900770
Not Required
3120744
DESCRIPTION
LOWER LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLY
45electric (Prior to S/N 33090)
45electric (S/N 33090 to Present)
40electric (Prior to S/N 33111)
40electric (S/N 33111 to Present)
35electric
Barrel Weldment Options:
45electric
1683013 Cylinder (Prior to S/N33090)
1683521 Cylinder (S/N33090 to Present)
40electric
1682855 Cylinder (Prior to S/N 33111)
1683518 Cylinder (S/N 33111 to Present)
35electric
Bushing, Teflon
Rod Weldment Options:
45electric
40electric
35electric
Bushing, Teflon
Retainer Options:
45electric
40electric
35electric
Piston Options:
45electric
40electric
35electric
Head Options:
45electric
40electric
35electric
Nut, Hex
Washer Options:
45electric
40electric
35electric
Spacer Options:
45electric
40electric
35electric
Cartridge, Holding Valve Options:
40/45electric
Cartridge, Holding Valve
Seal Kit - 4640634 Valve
35electric
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
4
A/1
D/4
A/1
4
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
2
1
5
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5-13
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-4. LOWER LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES - MODELS 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC AND
45ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
10
4640816
2900770
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
5
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
4640746
2900770
2220885
3900170
Not Required
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
0100011
0100038
0100035
Not Required
4640799
2901170
2901154
2901154
5-14
DESCRIPTION
Cartridge, Holding Valve Options:
40/45electric
Cartridge, Holding Valve
Seal Kit - 4640816 Valve
35electric
Cartridge, Holding Valve
Seal Kit - 4640634 Valve
Plug
Setscrew 3/8"-16NC x 3/8"
Ring, Lock
Seal, Piston
O-Ring
Ring, Wear
O-Ring
Seal, Rod
Wiper, Rod
Loctite #242
Primer, Locking
Loctite #222
Cartridge, Needle Valve Options:
40/45electric
35electric
——————————
45electric
Seal Kit - 1683013 & 1683521 Lower Lift Cylinders
(Includes Items 14-20)
40electric
Seal Kit - 1682855 & 1683518 Tower Lift Cylinders
(Includes Items 14-20)
35electric
Seal Kit - 1682980 Lower Lift Cylinder (Includes
Items 14-20)
QTY.
REV.
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
A/R
A/R
A/R
1
1
1
1
3120744
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-4. LOWER LIFT CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES - MODELS 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC AND
45ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
5
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
3120744
5-15
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-5. MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35electric, 40electric
AND 45electric
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
5
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
5-16
3120744
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-5. MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC AND
45ELECTRIC
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
1682877
1683325
1
1682879
0961608
2
2A
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
1682881
1683286
0961608
1120110
3480123
3480217
1682154
3300309
3300308
4566023
3900170
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
0100038
0100011
0100035
2901147
3120744
DESCRIPTION
MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - MODELS
40electric & 45electric (Prior to January 1995)
40electric & 45electric (January 1995 to Present)
Barrel Weldment
Bushing, Teflon
Rod Weldment Options:
1682877 Cylinder (Prior to January 1995)
1683325 Cylinder (January 1995 to Present)
Bushing, Teflon
Retainer
Piston Options:
1682877 Cylinder (Prior to January 1995)
1683325 Cylinder (January 1995 to Present)
Head
Nut, Hex Options:
1682877 Cylinder (Prior to January 1995)
1683325 Cylinder (January 1995 to Present)
Spacer, Tube
Setscrew 3/8"-16NC x 3/8"
T-Seal
Ring, Wear
O-Ring
O-Ring
Ring, Wear
Seal, Rod
Wiper, Rod
Primer, Locking
Loctite #242
Loctite #222
——————————
Seal Kit (Includes Items 9-15)
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
Ref.
A
1/A
1
2
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
2
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
A/R
A/R
A/R
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
1
5-17
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-6. PLATFORM ROTATOR CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35electric,
40electric AND 45electric
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
5
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
5-18
3120744
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-6. PLATFORM ROTATOR CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC
AND 45ELECTRIC
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
1682930
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
7001609
7001610
Kit
Kit
7001611
7001612
7001613
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
7001614
7001608
DESCRIPTION
PLATFORM ROTATOR CYLINDER ASSEMBLY MODELS 35electric, 40electric AND 45electric
Nut, Hex
Piston
Seal
O-Ring
Barrel Weldment
Rod
Head
O-Ring
Ring, Back-up
Seal
Wiper
Ring, Retainer
——————————
Seal Kit - 1682930 Cylinder (Includes Items 3,4 & 8-11)
QTY.
Ref.
REV.
B
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
5
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
3120744
5-19
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-7. SLAVE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35electric, 40electric AND
45electric
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
5
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
5-20
3120744
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-7. SLAVE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - MODELS 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC AND
45ELECTRIC
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
1682876
1683285
1
1682878
0961608
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
1682881
1683286
0961608
1120110
3480123
3480217
1682154
3300309
3300308
4566023
4640509
3900170
2200222
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
0100038
0100011
0100035
0100020
4640509
2900792
4640932
7011112
2220883
2901147
3120744
DESCRIPTION
SLAVE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY
Prior to January 1995
January 1995 to Present
Barrel Weldment
Bushing, Teflon
Rod Weldment Options:
1682876 Cylinder (Prior to January 1995)
1683285 Cylinder (January 1995 to Present)
Bushing, Teflon
Retainer
Piston Options:
1682876 Cylinder (Prior to January 1995)
1683285 Cylinder (January 1995 to Present)
Head
Nut, Hex Options:
1682876 Cylinder (Prior to January 1995)
1683285 Cylinder (January 1995 to Present)
Spacer, Tube
Valve, Holding
Setscrew 3/8"-16NC x 3/8"
Plug, Pipe
T-Seal
Ring, Wear
O-Ring
O-Ring
Ring, Wear
Seal, Rod
Wiper, Rod
Primer, Locking
Loctite #242
Loctite #222
Sealant, Pipe
Cartridge, Holding Valve Options:
Cartridge (1682876 Cylinder-Prior to Jan 1995)
Seal Kit - 4640509 Valve
Cartridge (1683285 Cylinder-Jan 1995 to Present)
Seal Kit - 4640932 Valve
Plug, Socket Hex
—————————
Seal Kit - 1682876 & 1683285 Cylinder (Includes
Items 11-17)
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
Ref.
C
A
1
2
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
2
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
A/R
A/R
A/R
A/R
1
1
1
1
1
2
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
1
5-21
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-8. STEER CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
5
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
5-22
3120744
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-8. STEER CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
1682527
1683695
1682893
1683696
1
1682528
1683694
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
1682530
1682894
3480153
1682364
1120387
4565275
3760141
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
3860054
3860076
3860080
3321802
0100035
Not Used
2220472
2220515
2180699
2180394
2901178
3120744
DESCRIPTION
STEER CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES
35electric/40electric/45electric (Prior to S/N37950)
35electric/40electric/45electric (S/N37950 to
Present)
n35electric/n40electric (Prior to S/N37950)
n35electric/n40electric (S/N37950 to Present)
Barrel Weldment Options:
1682527 & 1682893 Cyls (Prior to S/N37950)
1683695 & 1683696 Cyls (S/N37950 to Present)
Rod Weldment Options:
35electric/40electric/45electric
n35electric/n40electric
Piston
Head
Retainer
Spacer
Ring, Retaining
Seal, Wiper
Seal, Rod
O-Ring
Ring, Wear
T-Seal
O-Ring
Follower, Cam Options:
Prior to S/N 31331
S/N 31331 to S/N 37950
S/N 37950 to Present
Nut, Jam 1/2"-20NF
Loctite #222
Fitting, 90°
Fitting, Cap
Fitting, Modified
Orifice
——————————
Seal Kit (Includes Items 8-13)
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
Ref.
C/5
A/2
Ref.
Ref.
B/3
A/2
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
A/R
5
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
1
2
1
1
1
5-23
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-9. TELESCOPE CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES - MODELS 35electric,
40electric AND 45electric
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
5
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
5-24
3120744
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-9. TELESCOPE CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES - MODELS 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC AND
45ELECTRIC
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
1682947
1682887
1
1682948
1682888
2
3
4
5
6
1682950
1682890
3480170
1682892
4566027
4640807
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
0641512
2220883
3951402
3322205
3760318
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
Kit
0100011
Not Used
2220628
2220516
3340679
0641604
4761600
0100011
2901242
4640807
101
102
103
4640771
4640709
3790113
2900770
3120744
DESCRIPTION
TELESCOPE CYLINDER ASSEMBLIES
45electric
35electric/40electric
Barrel Weldment Options:
45electric
35electric/40electric
Rod Weldment Options:
45electric
35electric/40electric
Piston
Head
Spacer, Tube
Counterbalance Valve Assembly (See Items 101-103
for Breakdown)
Bolt 5/16"-18NC x 1 1/2"
Plug, O-Ring
Setscrew 1/4"-20NC x 1/4"
Locknut
Ring, Retaining
Ring, Wear
Seal, Cap
O-Ring
Ring, Wear
O-Ring
Seal, Rod
Wiper
Loctite #242
Fitting, 90°
Fitting, Cap
Wear Pad Assembly
Bolt 3/8"-16NC x 1/2"
Lockwasher 3/8"
Loctite #242
——————————
Seal Kit (Includes Items 12-18)
COUNTERBALANCE VALVE ASSEMBLY
Cartridge, Counterbalance
Cartridge, Vented Counterbalance
O-Ring (Between Valve and Cylinder Block)
—————————
Seal Kit (1 Per Cartridge)
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
Ref.
B/2
E/5
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
A/R
5
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
2
2
1
2
2
A/R
1
Ref.
B
1
1
2
5-25
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-10. CYLINDER BELLOWS INSTALLATION - MODEL 30electric
(OPTIONAL)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
5
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
5-26
3120744
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-10. CYLINDER BELLOWS INSTALLATION - MODEL 30ELECTRIC (OPTIONAL)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0253028
1
2
3
4
5
0460096
0460102
0460103
1320037
1320033
DESCRIPTION
CYLINDER BELLOWS INSTALLATION - MODEL
30ELECTRIC (OPTIONAL)
Bellow (Lift Cylinder)
Bellow (Steer Cylinder - Right Side)
Bellow (Steer Cylinder - Left Side)
Clamp
Clamp
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
—
2
1
1
4
2
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
5
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
3120744
5-27
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-11. CYLINDER BELLOWS INSTALLATION - MODELS 35electric,
40electric AND 45electric (OPTIONAL)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
5
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
5-28
3120744
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-11. CYLINDER BELLOWS INSTALLATION - MODELS 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC AND
45ELECTRIC (OPTIONAL)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0254851
0254028
0254850
1
2
0460110
0460111
0460115
3
0460113
0460112
Not Required
4
5
6
7
8
3120744
0460114
0460113
0460113
0460102
0460103
1320033
1320037
DESCRIPTION
OPTIONAL CYLINDER BELLOWS INSTALLATION MODEL 45electric
OPTIONAL CYLINDER BELLOWS INSTALLATION MODEL 40electric
OPTIONAL CYLINDER BELLOWS INSTALLATION MODEL 35electric
Bellows, Cylinders (Slave and Master Cylinders)
Bellows, Cylinders (Upper Lift Cylinder) (Prior to S/N
29899)
Bellows, Cylinders (Upper Lift Cylinder) (S/N 29899 to
Present)
Bellows, Cylinders (Mid Lift Cylinder) Options:
45electric
40electric
35electric
Bellows, Cylinders (Tower Lift Cylinder) Options:
45electric
40electric
35electric
Bellows, Cylinders (Steer Cylinder - Right Side)
Bellows, Cylinders (Steer Cylinder - Left Side)
Clamp
Clamp
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
A
Ref.
A
Ref.
A
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
2
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
2
A/R
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
5-29
SECTION 5 CYLINDER
FIGURE 5-11. CYLINDER BELLOWS INSTALLATION - MODELS 35ELECTRIC, 40ELECTRIC AND
45ELECTRIC (OPTIONAL) (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
5
C
Y
L
I
N
D
E
R
5-30
3120744
SECTION 6 HYDRAULICS
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE
6-1
6-2
6-3
6-4
DESCRIPTION
Hydraulics Diagram List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hydraulic Diagram - 30electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hydraulic Diagram - 35electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hydraulic Diagram - 40electric and 45electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PAGE
6-1
6-2
6-4
6-8
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
6
FIGURE
6-1
DESCRIPTION
H
Y
D
R
A
U
L
I
C
FIGURE 6-1. HYDRAULICS DIAGRAM LIST
Note: Items with asterisk (*) indicate hydraulic diagrams shown in this manual. All
other hydraulic diagrams are available from the JLG Service Department upon
request.
PART NO.
2791990*
Standard Hydraulic Diagram - 30electric
2792142*
Standard Hydraulic Diagram - 35electric
2792543*
W/Fire Resistant Hydraulic Oil Hydraulic Diagram - 35electric
2792017*
Standard Hydraulic Diagram - 40electric
2792144*
Standard Hydraulic Diagram - 45electric
2792334
Standard Hydraulic Diagram - 45electric (S/N 33862 Only)
0257428
Simultaneous Drive/Lift/Steer Hydraulic Diagram- 35electric (Prior to S/N35014)
0258211
Simultaneous Drive/Lift/Steer Hydraulic Diagram - 35electric (S/N 35014 to Present)
0257429
Simultaneous Drive/Lift/Steer Hydraulic Diagram-40/45electric (Prior to S/N35014)
0258212
Simultaneous Drive/Lift/Steer Hydraulic Diagram-40/45electric (S/N35014 to Present)
2791887
Hydraulic Schematic - 30electric
2792141
Hydraulic Schematic - 35electric
2792012
Hydraulic Schematic - 40electric AND 45electric
3120744
6-1
SECTION 6 HYDRAULICS
FIGURE 6-2. HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - 30electric
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
6
H
Y
D
R
A
U
L
I
C
6-2
3120744
SECTION 6 HYDRAULICS
FIGURE 6-2. HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - 30ELECTRIC
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
2791990
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
3120744
Not Used
Not Used
2220428
2220429
2752484
2752453
2752443
2751473
2752454
2752455
2752485
2752486
2220606
2220371
2220472
2220582
2220497
2220609
2220873
2220492
2220874
2220654
0100020
DESCRIPTION
HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - 30ELECTRIC
Fitting, Quick Disconnect
Cap, Dust
Hose
Hose
Hose
Hose
Hose
Hose
Hose
Hose
Fitting, Tee
Fitting, Straight
Fitting, 90°
Fitting, Straight
Fitting, Straight
Fitting, Reducer
Fitting
Fitting
Fitting, 90°
Fitting, 90°
Sealant, Thread (Not Shown)
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
B
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
4
1
11
2
2
1
1
1
1
A/R
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
6
H
Y
D
R
A
U
L
I
C
6-3
SECTION 6 HYDRAULICS
FIGURE 6-3. HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - 35electric
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
6
H
Y
D
R
A
U
L
I
C
6-4
3120744
SECTION 6 HYDRAULICS
FIGURE 6-3. HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - 35ELECTRIC
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
2792142
2792546
1
2
3
4
5
2220606
2752484
2752487
2752471
2220874
2220366
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
3120744
Not Required
2220619
2220371
2220603
Not Used
2752489
2752611
2752446
2220582
2220415
2752459
2220497
2220609
2220873
2220428
2220429
2752623
2220606
2752627
2752580
2220472
2752624
2752583
2220504
2753005
2220727
2220684
2752435
2752573
2752574
2752575
4100026
1702397
2220507
2220584
DESCRIPTION
HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - 35ELECTRIC
HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM (W/FIRE RESISTANT
HYDRAULIC OIL) - 35ELECTRIC
Fitting, Tee
Hose
Hose
Hose
Fitting Options:
Fitting, 90° (Standard Machines)
Fitting, Straight (W/Fire Resistant Hydraulic Oil)
Fitting Options:
Standard Machines
Fitting, Reducer (W/Fire Resistant Hydraulic Oil)
Fitting, Straight
Fitting, Straight
Hose
Hose
Hose
Fitting, Straight
Fitting, Straight
Hose
Fitting, Straight
Fitting, Reducer
Fitting, Pipe
Fitting, Quick Disconnect
Cap, Dust
Hose
Fitting, Tee
Hose
Hose
Fitting, 90°
Hose
Hose
Fitting, Tee
Hose
Fitting, Pipe
Fitting, Tee
Hose
Hose
Hose
Hose
Sleeve, Nylon
Tags, Hose (Not Shown)
Fitting, 90°
Fitting, Tee
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
Ref.
E/7
A/1
2
1
1
1
2
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
A/R
0
2
4
8
1
1
2
2
4
2
2
2
1
3
3
2
2
2
2
6
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
3
1
2
2
6
H
Y
D
R
A
U
L
I
C
6-5
SECTION 6 HYDRAULICS
FIGURE 6-3. HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - 35ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
40
41
42
2220935
2221020
2752447
2220677
DESCRIPTION
Fitting, Straight Options:
Prior to S/N 47049
S/N 47049 to Present
Hose
Fitting, 45°
QTY.
REV.
2
2
2
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
6
H
Y
D
R
A
U
L
I
C
6-6
3120744
SECTION 6 HYDRAULICS
FIGURE 6-3. HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - 35ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
6
H
Y
D
R
A
U
L
I
C
3120744
6-7
SECTION 6 HYDRAULICS
FIGURE 6-4. HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - 40electric AND 45electric
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
6
H
Y
D
R
A
U
L
I
C
6-8
3120744
SECTION 6 HYDRAULICS
FIGURE 6-4. HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - 40 ELECTRIC AND 45 ELECTRIC
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
2792017
2792144
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
2220606
2752484
2752487
2752471
2752488
2220603
2220371
2220874
2220473
Not Used
2752489
2752611
2220657
2752446
2220582
2220466
2752433
2220415
2220502
2752459
2220497
2220609
2220873
2220428
2220429
2752619
2753050
2220899
2752620
2752580
2220472
2752614
2220635
2753115
2753113
34
35
36
2753116
2753114
2752462
2752621
2752626
3120744
QTY.
REV.
HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM
40electric
45electric
DESCRIPTION
Ref.
Ref.
14/L
8/H
Fitting, Tee
Hose
Hose
Hose
Hose
Fitting, Straight
Fitting, Straight
Fitting, 90°
Fitting, 90°
4
1
1
1
1
8
2
2
4
Hose
Hose
Fitting, 45°
Hose
Fitting, Straight
Fitting, 90°
Hose
Fitting, Straight
Fitting, 45°
Hose
Fitting, Straight
Fitting, Reducer
Fitting, Pipe
Fitting, Quick Disconnect
Cap, Dust
Hose
40electric
45electric
Fitting, Tee
Hose
Hose
Fitting, 90°
Hose
Fitting, Tee
Hose
40electric
45electric
Hose
40electric
45electric
Hose
Hose
40electric
45electric
1
1
5
2
3
1
2
1
4
2
2
6
1
3
3
2
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
6
H
Y
D
R
A
U
L
I
C
4
1
2
8
1
3
1
1
1
2
6-9
SECTION 6 HYDRAULICS
FIGURE 6-4. HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM - 40 ELECTRIC AND 45 ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
6
53
54
55
56
H
Y
D
R
A
U
L
I
C
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
6-10
2752579
2752585
2220504
2753005
2752572
2220727
2220684
2752435
2752573
2220677
2752574
Not Used
Not Used
Not Used
2752575
2752581
4566188
4566187
4566623
4100026
2752438
1702124
2220935
2221020
2220584
2220934
4640861
2752441
2752440
2220605
2752584
0100020
DESCRIPTION
Hose
40electric
45electric
Fitting, Tee
Hose
40electric
45electric
Fitting, Pipe
Fitting, Tee
Hose
Hose
Fitting, 45°
Hose
Hose
Hose
Tube
Tube
40electric
45electric
Sleeve, Nylon
Hose
Tags, Hose (Not Shown)
Fitting, Straight Options:
Prior to S/N 47049
S/N 47049 to Present
Fitting, Tee
Fitting, Tee
Bleeder Kit
Hose
40electric
45electric
Fitting, Tee
Hose
Sealant (Not Shown)
QTY.
REV.
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
A/R
3120744
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE
7-1
7-2
7-3
7-4
7-5
7-6
7-7
DESCRIPTION
PAGE
Electrical Components and Diagram List - 30electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-2
Electrical Components and Diagram List - 35electric, 40electric & 45electric . . . . . . . 7-4
Electrical Schematic-30electric with Colored Wire (Prior to S/N36548) . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-8
Electrical Schematic-30electric with Numbered Colored Wire (S/N 36544 to Present) 7-12
Electrical Schematic-35/40/45electric with Colored Wire (Prior to S/N36648) . . . . . . . 7-16
Electrical Schematic-35/40/45electric with Numbered Colored Wire (S/N 36648 to
Present) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-20
Harness Components Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-24
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
7
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
3120744
7-1
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-1. ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AND DIAGRAMS LIST - 30ELECTRIC
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0254745
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
Ref.
BEACON LIGHT ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
Ref.
A
Ref.
—
1
1
1
1
A
4932617
LOW VOLTAGE CUTOUT ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
Ref.
A
2901560
MOTION ALARM ELECTRICAL DIAGRAMS
Prior to S/N36544
S/N 36544 to Present
Ref.
Ref.
—
1/A
4932674
4932936
4933002
PLATFORM ELECTRICAL DIAGRAMS
Prior to S/N 33441)
S/N 33441 to S/N36544
S/N 36544 to Present
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
A
—
B/2
Ref.
2
Ref.
B/C
Ref.
2/B
0257429
0258210
4921980
4922041
3990001
3740063
4120027
3740087
SIMULTANEOUS DRIVE/LIFT/STEER ELECTRICAL
DIAGRAM (NON-UL MODELS)
Prior to S/N 36544
S/N 36544 to Present
Harness Assembly (Prior to S/N36544)
Harness Assembly (S/N36544 to Present)
Diode - 3.5 Amp
Spring, Relay
Socket, Relay
Relay, 48 VDC
Ref
Ref
1
1
10
2
2
2
B/2
1
4932675
4933003
STANDARD ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
Prior to S/N36544
S/N36544 to Present
Ref.
Ref.
A
2/C
4932927
2901251/1281821
2901561/1282857
7-2
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AND DIAGRAMS LIST 30ELECTRIC
Note: Numbered colored wiring starts with S/
N36544. Items with * indicate electrical drawing
shown in this manual. All other electrical drawings
are available from the JLG Service Department
upon request.
REV.
3740087
4120027
3740063
4921442
2901212/1281811
7
QTY.
HORIZONTAL DRIVE CUT-OUT ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
Relay
Base, Relay
Spring, Relay
Diode Harness
4932577
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
DESCRIPTION
PLATFORM OVERLOAD ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
(WITH PRESSURE SWITCH UNDER BASKET)
PLATFORM WORKLIGHTS ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
(PRIOR TO S/N 36544)
PLATFORM WORKLIGHTS ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
(S/N 36544 TO PRESENT)
1/B
3120744
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
1870031*
1870067*
STANDARD ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS
Prior to S/N36544
S/N36544 to Present
Ref.
Ref.
B
B
4932681
4933014
4120027
3740087
3740063
0140030
TILT ALARM ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
Prior to S/N36544
S/N36544 to Present
Base, Relay
Relay - DPDT
Spring, Relay
Alarm
Ref.
Ref.
1
1
1
1
1
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
7
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
3120744
7-3
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-2. ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AND DIAGRAMS LIST - 35ELECTRIC/40ELECTRIC/
45ELECTRIC
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
CUTOUT ELECTRICAL DIAGRAMS
Drive Cutout Above Elevation
45electric Prior to S/N36648
45electric S/N36648 to Present
Relay
Base, Relay
Spring, Relay
Diode - 3.5 Amp
Ref.
Ref.
1
1
1
1
1
1
Drive/Tilt Cutout Above Elevation
45electric Prior to S/N36648
45electric S/N36648 to Present
Ref.
Ref.
1
1
Ref.
Ref.
1
1
1
1
1
1
3740087
4120027
3740063
3990001
Drive Cutout Eight Meter
45electric Prior to S/N36648
45electric S/N36648 to Present
Relay
Base, Relay
Spring, Relay
Diode - 3.5 Amp
4932927
1060016
3990010
Platform Overload Cutout (Switch under Plat)
Cable, Electrical - 16/3
Diode - 6 Amp
Ref.
6ft/1.8m
2
—/2
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4933012/1282820
3740087
4120027
3740063
3990001
4932682/1282199
4933015/1282820
4932686/1282199
4933013/1282820
4932684/1282199
4932685/1282199
4933010/1282820
4933011/1282820
3740091
4120014
4160114
3990001
3990010
7-4
Ref.
7/G
3/G
4932683/1282199
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS AND DIAGRAMS LIST 35ELECTRIC/40ELECTRIC/45ELECTRIC
Note: Numbered colored wiring starts with S/N
36648. Items with * indicate electrical drawing
shown in this manual. All other electrical drawings
are available from the JLG Service Department
upon request.
REV.
Ref.
Ref.
0255611/1282417
7
QTY.
BEACON ELECTRICAL DIAGRAMS
40electric & 45electric
35electric
0254544/1282417
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
DESCRIPTION
Platform Overload Cutout (Switch at Slave Cyl)
Prior to S/N36648 (With Override)
Prior to S/N36648 (Without Override)
S/N36648 to Present (With Override)
S/N36648 to Present (Without Override)
Relay
Base, Relay
Spring, Relay
Diode - 3.5 Amp
Diode - 6 Amp
3120744
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
4932935
4932970
4360199
3740087
4120027
3740063
3990001
4360069
0257410
LIGHTS ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
Headlights And Taillights
Headlights And Back-up Lights
Switch, Toggle SPST
Relay, 48V 50/60 HZ
Socket, Relay
Relay, Spring
Semiconductor, Diode
Circuit Breaker
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
Ref.
1
A/R
A/R
A/R
A/R
1
A/1
A/2
Ref.
B/3
Ref.
A/2
2420049
3252537
4120027
3740063
3740087
LOW BATTERY LIFT INTERRUPT ELECTRICAL
GRAM DIAGRAM (40/45electric - UL MODELS)
LOW BATTERY LIFT INTERRUPT ELECTRICAL
GRAM DIAGRAM (35electric - UL MODELS) (S/N
47049 TO PRESENT)
Gauge, Battery Capacity with Relay
Nameplate - Low Voltage Interrupt
Socket, Relay
Relay, Spring
Relay 48V 50/60 HZ
2901302
2901600
2901249
2901601
MOTION ALARM ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
(OPTIONAL)
35electric Prior to S/N 36648
35electric S/N 36648 to Present
40/45electric Prior to S/N 36648
40/45electric S/N 36648 to Present
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
A
1
A
1
4932659
4932937
4932988
PLATFORM ELECTRICAL DIAGRAMS
Prior to S/N 33441
S/N 33441 to S/N36648
S/N 36648 to Present
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
C
—
2/B
PLATFORM PROXIMITY SWITCHES ELECTRICAL
DIAGRAM
Relay
Base, Relay
Spring, Relay
Diode - 3.5 Amp
Ref.
B/2
PLATFORM WORKLIGHTS ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
(PRIOR TO S/N 36648)
PLATFORM WORKLIGHTS ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
(S/N 36648 TO PRESENT)
Ref.
C/C
Ref.
2/B
0259631
4932882
3740087
4120027
3740063
3990001
2901251/1281821
2901561/1282857
3120744
DESCRIPTION
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
1
1
2
1
7
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
1
1
1
1
7-5
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
7-6
Ref
Ref
Ref
Ref
1
B/2
A/1
B/2
A/1
4932660
4932987
STANDARD ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
Prior to S/N36648
S/N36648 to Present
Ref.
Ref.
H
2/C
1870032*
1870066*
STANDARD ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC
Prior to S/N36648
S/N36648 to Present
Ref.
Ref.
H
B
TILT ALARM ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
Prior to S/N36648
S/N36648 to Present
Base, Relay
Relay - DPDT
Spring, Relay
Alarm
Diode - 3.5 Amp
Ref.
Ref.
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
4933014
4120027
3740087
3740063
0140030
3990001
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
REV.
4921980
4922041
3990001
3740063
4120027
3740087
4932628/4932681
7
QTY.
SIMULTANEOUS DRIVE/LIFT/STEER ELECTRICAL
DIAGRAM (NON-UL MODELS)
35electric Prior to S/N 36648
35electric S/N 36648 to Present
40electric/45electric Prior to S/N 36648
40electric/45electric S/N 36648 to Present
Harness Assembly Options:
Prior to S/N 36648
S/N 36648 to Present
Diode - 3.5 Amp
Spring, Relay
Socket, Relay
Relay, 48 VDC
0257428
0258211
0257429
0258212
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
DESCRIPTION
1/B
10
2
2
2
3120744
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
7
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
3120744
7-7
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-3. ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - 30electric WITH COLORED WIRE
(PRIOR TO S/N 36544) (SHEET 1 OF 4)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
7
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
7-8
3120744
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-3. ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - 30electric WITH COLORED WIRE
(PRIOR TO S/N 36544) (SHEET 2 OF 4)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
7
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
3120744
7-9
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-3. ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - 30electric WITH COLORED WIRE
(PRIOR TO S/N 36544) (SHEET 3 OF 4)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
7
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
7-10
3120744
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-3. ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - 30electric WITH COLORED WIRE
(PRIOR TO S/N 36544) (SHEET 4 OF 4)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
7
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
3120744
7-11
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-4. ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - 30electric WITH NUMBERED COLORED
WIRE (S/N 36544 TO PRESENT) (SHEET 1 OF 4)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
7
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
7-12
3120744
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-4. ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - 30electric WITH NUMBERED COLORED
WIRE (S/N 36544 TO PRESENT) (SHEET 2 OF 4)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
7
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
3120744
7-13
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-4. ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - 30electric WITH NUMBERED COLORED
WIRE (S/N 36544 TO PRESENT) (SHEET 3 OF 4)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
7
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
7-14
3120744
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-4. ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - 30electric WITH NUMBERED COLORED
WIRE (S/N 36544 TO PRESENT) (SHEET 4 OF 4)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
THIS PAGE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK
7
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
3120744
7-15
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-5. ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - 35electric/40electric/45electric WITH
COLORED WIRE (PRIOR TO S/N36648) (SHEET 1 of 4)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
7
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
7-16
3120744
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-5. ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - 35electric/40electric/45electric WITH
COLORED WIRE (PRIOR TO S/N36648) (SHEET 2 of 4)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
7
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
3120744
7-17
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-5. ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - 35electric/40electric/45electric WITH
COLORED WIRE (PRIOR TO S/N36648) (SHEET 3 of 4)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
7
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
7-18
3120744
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-5. ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - 35electric/40electric/45electric WITH
COLORED WIRE (PRIOR TO S/N36648) (SHEET 4 of 4)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
7
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
3120744
7-19
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-6. ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - 35electric/40electric/45electric WITH
NUMBERED COLORED WIRE (S/N36648 TO PRESENT) (SHEET 1 of 4)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
7
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
7-20
3120744
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-6. ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - 35electric/40electric/45electric WITH
NUMBERED COLORED WIRE (S/N36648 TO PRESENT) (SHEET 2 of 4)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
7
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
3120744
7-21
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-6. ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - 35electric/40electric/45electric WITH
NUMBERED COLORED WIRE (S/N36648 TO PRESENT) (SHEET 3 of 4)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
7
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
7-22
3120744
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-6. ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC - 35electric/40electric/45electric WITH
NUMBERED COLORED WIRE (S/N36648 TO PRESENT) (SHEET 4 of 4)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
7
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
3120744
7-23
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-7. HARNESS COMPONENTS INSTALLATION
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
7
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
7-24
3120744
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-7. HARNESS COMPONENTS INSTALLATION
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
7
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
3120744
7-25
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-7. HARNESS COMPONENTS INSTALLATION
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
ELECTRICAL HARNESS AND COMPONENTS INSTALLATION
Ref.
REV.
Note: Numbered colored wire starts with s/n 36648
Note: FOR ALL BATTERY AND CONTACTOR
CABLES SEE SECTION 1.
PLATFORM CONSOLE BOX COMPONENTS
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1 to 31
32
33
34 to 47
48
Not Required
4460523
49
Not Required
4460529
4932674
4932936
4933002
4932659
4932937
4932988
7
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
Not Used
4460526
4460428
Not Used
101
102
103
104
105 to 109
110
Not Available
4922056
Not Available
4922042
3990001
1060341
1060330
Not Used
3990010
0254738
0258226
0254595
0258565
0254647
0258563
0254041
0258564
7-26
Ref.
Connector, Strain Relief
Connector, Strain Relief
1
A/R
Plug, Terminal Options:
30electric
35electric/40electric/45electric
Bridge, Insertion
30electric
35electric/40electric/45electric
A/R
0
1
A/R
0
2
PLATFORM ELECTRICAL DIAGRAMS
30electricPrior to S/N 33441
30electricS/N 33441 to S/N36544
30electricS/N 36544 to Present
35/40/45electricPrior to S/N 33441
35/40/45electricS/N 33441 to S/N36648
35/40/45electricS/N 36648 to Present
Harness, Platform Console Box Options:
30electric Prior to S/N 36544
30electric S/N 36544 to Present
35/40/45electric Prior to S/N 36648
35/40/45electric S/N 36648 to Present
Diode - 3.5 Amp (Not Shown)
Cable, Electrical - 16/2 (35/40/45electric only)
Cable, Electrical - 16/3
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
A
—
2/B
C
—
2/B
1
2
8 ft./2.4m
7 ft./2.2m
Diode - 6 Amp (Not Shown)
1
BOOM CABLES INSTALLATIONS
30electric Prior to S/N 36544
30electric S/N 36544 to Present
35electric Prior to S/N 36648
35electric S/N 36648 to Present
40electric Prior to S/N 36648
40electric S/N 36648 to Present
45electric Prior to S/N 36648
45electric S/N 36648 to Present
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
A
1
D
1
6
1
7
1
3120744
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-7. HARNESS COMPONENTS INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
201
4921644
4922128
4921644
4922128
4921645
4922127
202
4921650
4921581
4921591
203
203A
203B
203C
203D
203E
203F
203G
203H
203J
203K
203L
203M
203N
203P
203Q
203R
203S
203T
203U
203V
204
204A to 204F
4921659
4922061
1060516
4460320
4460268
4460444
4460499
4460454
4460453
4460539
4460465
4460434
4460267
4460446
4460523
4460525
4460527
4460265
4460225
1060341
3990001
4460426
Not Required
Not Required
Not Required
DESCRIPTION
Harness Assembly - Upper Boom (See Items 301315 for Breakdown)
35electric Prior to S/N 36648
35electric S/N 36648 to Present
40electric Prior to S/N 36648
40electric S/N 36648 to Present
45electric Prior to S/N 36648
45electric S/N 36648 to Present
Harness Assembly - Lower Boom (See Items 401419 for Breakdown)
35electric
40electric
45electric
Harness Assembly - Boom/Chassis/Valve
30electric Prior to S/N 36544
30electric S/N 36544 to Present
Cable, Electrical - 16/30
Connector - 2 Position
Socket, Female
Connector, Anderson
Connector, DIN
Terminal, Female
Terminal, Male
Connector - 3 Position
Socket, Female
Connector - 15 Position
Pin, Male
Terminal, Strain Relief
Connector - 10 Position
Markers, Terminal (1-30)
Bridge, Insertion - 2 Position
Connector - 9 Position
Connector - 6 Position
Cable, Electrical 16/2
Diode - 3.5 Amp
Connector, Strain Relief
HARNESS ASSEMBLY - UPPER BOOM (35/40/45
electric)
Note: See item 203 for 30electric harness.
301
302
303
304
3120744
1060516
Not Used
4460501
4460464
Cable, Electrical - 16/30
35electric/45electric
40electric
Connector - 31 Pin (Female)
Pin, Male
QTY.
REV.
1
C
2
C
2
D
1
1
B
C
C
1
A
2
46.5ft/14.2m
1
2
1
8
A/R
A/R
1
3
1
28
1
2
1
1
1
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
7
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
47.5ft/14.5m
3
1
Ref.
A/R
27.5 ft./8.4m
31 ft./9.5m
1
30
7-27
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-7. HARNESS COMPONENTS INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
4460466
4460523
4460525
4460527
Not Used
Not Used
4460265
4460267
Not Used
Not Used
4460225
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
7
1060516
Not Used
4460500
4460465
4460466
Not Used
4460470
4460471
1
2
1
1
Connector - 9 Position
Pin, Male
1
13
Connector - 6 Position
1
Cable, Electrical - 16/30
35electric
40electric
45electric
522
Not Used
4460425
4460426
Not Used
4921643
4922039
Not Required
601
601A
601B
7-28
4921641
4921882
4460499
4460454
A/R
27 ft./8.3m
34 ft./10.4m
37 ft./11.3m
1
30
1
Nut, Terminal (Prior to S/N October 1995 Only)
Washer, Terminal (Prior to S/N October 1995 Only)
1
1
Ref.
Connector, Strain Relief
Connector, Strain Relief
2
1
Harness - Chassis and Valve Options (See Items
601-610 for Breakdown)
35/40/45electric Prior to S/N 36648
35/40/45electric S/N 36648 to Present
1
CHASSIS/VALVE HARNESS ASSEMBLY (35/40/45
electric)
Note: See item 203 for 30electric harness.
Ref.
Valve Harness Options:
Prior to S/N 36648
S/N 36648 to Present
Connector, DIN
Terminal, Female
REV.
Ref.
Receptacle, Connector - 31 Pin (Male)
Socket, Female
Seal, Terminal
GROUND CONTROL BOX COMPONENT (35/40/45
electric)
501 to 511
512
513
514 to 520
521
QTY.
Seal, Terminal
Connector - 10 Position
Markers, Terminal (1-30)
Bridge, Insertion - 2 Position
HARNESS ASSEMBLY - TOWER BOOM (35/40/45
electric)
Note: See item 203 for 30electric harness.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
DESCRIPTION
1
10
3
3120744
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-7. HARNESS COMPONENTS INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
601C
601D
602
4460453
3990001
602A
602B
602C
602D
602E
602F
602G
602H
602J
603
604
605 to 607
608
609
610
4921642
4922040
4460499
4460320
4460268
4460434
4460267
4460446
4460539
4460444
4460465
Not Used
4460426
Not Used
4460454
4460453
3990001
4932675
4933003
4932660
4932987
701
Not Available
4922045
Not Available
701A
701B
701C
701D
801
802
803
803A
804
3120744
4922043
4460418
4460419
3990010
3730103
0254549
0254597
2400045
7013301
7013316
7013306
7013317
7013332
7013303
7013318
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Terminal, Male
Diode 3.5 Amp
Chassis Harness Options:
Prior to S/N 36648
S/N 36648 to Present
Connector, DIN
Connector - 2 Position
Socket, Female
Connector - 15 Position
Pin, Male
Terminal, Strain Relief
Connector - 3 Position
Connector, Anderson
Socket, Female
2
1
2
1
15
1
1
1
3
Connector, Strain relief
1
Terminal, Female
Terminal, Male
Diode 3.5 Amp
2
2
1
GROUND CONTROL BOX ELECTRICAL DIAGRAMS
30electric Prior to S/N 36544
30electric S/N 36544 to Present
35/40/45electric Prior to S/N 36648
35/40/45electric S/N 36648 to Present
Harness - Ground Control Box Options:
30electric Prior to S/N 36544 (Used individual
wires and components)
30electric S/N 36544 to Present
35/40/45electric Prior to S/N 36648 (Used individual wires and components)
35/40/45electric S/N 36648 to Present
Receptacle, Female - 6 Position
Terminal
Diode - 6 Amp (Not Shown)
Resistor 8.2K (Not Shown)
CONTACTOR PLATE ASSEMBLY
30electric/35electric/40electric
45electric
Fuse 80 Amp (Not Shown)
Contactor (Changeover)
Tip Kit for 7013301 Contactor
Contactor (Main)
Tip Kit for 7013306 Contactor
Micro Switches Kit for 7013306 Contactor
Contactor (By-Pass)
Tip Kit for 7013303 Contactor
REV.
4
2
1
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
A
B/2
H
2/C
1
6
36
1
1
Ref.
Ref.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
C
C
7-29
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
7
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-7. HARNESS COMPONENTS INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
805
7013302
7013319
2400041
7013336
Not Serviced
7013314
2400005
7013322
Not Serviced
7013313
Contactor (Forward/Reverse)
Tip Kit for 7013302 Contactor
Fuse, Buss - 200 Amp
Bar, Buss
Plate, Mounting
Board, PC
Fuse, 20Amp
Fuse, 7Amp
Decal
Harness Assembly (See Items 901 to 906 for
Breakdown)
Resistor/Bracket Assembly
Connector, Female
Socket
Control Module Options:
Model 30electric
Model 35electric
Model 40electric
Model 45electric
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
806
807
808
809
810
811
812
812A
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
7013315
4460224
4460268
813
7013310-30E
7013310-35E
7013310-40E
7013311
7013313
901
7
905
7013325
7013320
7013326
7013320
4460225
7013331
7013327
7013329
7013328
906
7013329
7016618
902
903
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
904
CONTACTOR PLATE HARNESS ASSEMBLY
Connector - 16 Position/15 Wire
Pin
Connector - 17 Position/16 Wire
Pin
Connector - 6 Position/6 Wire
Pin
Connector - 15 Position/15 Wire
Socket
Connector - 4 Position/1 Wire (On Harness But Not
Required for Lifts)
Socket
Tool, Sevcon Pin Removal (Not Shown)
STANDARD HARNESS COMPONENTS
1001
Not Available
1060341
1002
1002A
7011643
7011591
7011677
7011572
7-30
Boom Limit Switch Harness
Cable, Electrical 16/2
35electric
40electric
45electric
Battery Charger Electrical Components:
AC Cord - Battery Charger Options:
110V/60Hz U/L Spec (USA/CSA/Latin America)
110V/60Hz Non-U/L Spec (USA/CSA/Latin
America)
220V/60Hz U/L Spec (USA/CSA/Latin America/
Brazil)
220V/50Hz U/L Spec (Latin America/Brazil)
REV.
1
1
6
1
Ref.
1
15
1
16
1
6
1
15
1
1
1
Ref.
1
A/R
34ft/10.4m
48ft/14.6m
58ft/15m
A/R
1
3120744
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-7. HARNESS COMPONENTS INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
1002B
1002C
1003
1003A
1004
1005
1005A
1005B
1006
1006A
1006B
7011590
7011621
7012580
4921396
Not Available
4460266
4460226
Not Available
4460536
4460464
DESCRIPTION
Connector, DC
Connector, Enable Switch
Brake Electrical Components:
Connector, Electrical
Footswitch Harness
Controller Harness Assembly
Receptacle Female - 9 Position
Socket, Female
Tilt Sensor Harness
Receptacle, Female - 3 Position
Pin, Male
OPTIONAL HARNESS COMPONENTS
1101
1101A
1101B
1102
4921425
4922076
4460454
4460453
0252358
0254793
0254542
0253716
0254042
0257103
1102A
0860038
Supply Locally
1102B
4460347
4460125
Supply Locally
1102C
1102D
1102E
4060092
Supply Locally
4460071
4460205
4460233
Supply Locally
1102F
1102G
3120744
Not Available
1060330
4921647
4921569
4921593
4460205
Motion Alarm Harness Options:
Prior to S/N 36648
S/N 36648 to Present
Terminal, Female
Terminal, Male
Receptacle Box at Platform Components
30electric with 110VAC Receptacle
30electric with 220VAC Receptacle
35electric with 110VAC Receptacle
40electric with 110VAC Receptacle
45electric with 110VAC Receptacle
45electric with 220VAC Receptacle
Box, Electrical Options:
USA/CSA Spec
Brazil/Latin American/Japanese Spec
Receptacle, Electrical Options:
110VAC USA/CSA Spec
220VAC USA/CSA Spec
Brazil/Latin American/Japanese Spec
Cover, Receptacle Options:
USA/CSA Spec
Brazil/Latin American/Japanese Spec
Connector, Strain Relief
Plug
110VAC USA/CSA Spec
220VAC USA/CSA Spec
Brazil/Latin American/Japanese Spec
Harness Options (Upper Boom):
30electric
Cable, Electrical - 16/3
35electric
40electric
45electric
Plug, Male (35/40/45electric Only)
QTY.
REV.
1
1
2
1
1
1
9
1
3
Ref.
1
3
4
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
1
F
A
D
E
D
—
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
7
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
1
1
1
1
1
40ft/12.m
1
7-31
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-7. HARNESS COMPONENTS INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
1102H
1102J
3910606
4460233
Supply Locally
4760600
4460205
4460233
Supply Locally
1102K
3960422
Supply Locally
1102L
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1102M
1102N
7
1103
1104
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
Not Available
1060330
4921646
4921568
4921592
4460134
4460315
1102P
3251243
3252507
3251242
4921428
Not Available
4922078
1105
1105A
Not Available
1105B
1105B
1105C
1060016
4921521
4921601
4460476
4460475
1105D
1105E
1105F
4360451
4360344
4460428
7-32
DESCRIPTION
Screw, Machine Options:
110VAC (#6-32NC x 3/8") (USA/CSA Spec)
220VAC (#10 x 1/2") (USA/CSA Spec)
Brazil/Latin American/Japanese Spec
Lockwasher Options:
110VAC (#6) (USA/CSA Spec)
220VAC (#10) (USA/CSA Spec)
Brazil/Latin American/Japanese Spec
Gasket
USA/CSA Spec
Brazil/Latin American/Japanese Spec
Harness Options (Lower Boom):
30electric
Cable, Electrical - 16/3
35electric
40electric
45electric
Receptacle (35/40/45electric Only)
Terminal (Not Shown - 220VAC USA/CSA Spec
Machines Only)
Decal Options (Not Shown):
110VAC
220VAC/60HZ
220VAC/50HZ
Platform Worklight Harness
Platform Options Harness Options:
Prior to S/N 36648
S/N 36648 to Present
Above Elevation Tilt Alarm
Above Elevation Tilt Alarm & Drive Cutout
Above Elevation Drive Cutout
Eight Meter Drive Cutout
Overload with Override (Switch at Slave Cyl)
Overload without Override (Switch at Slave
Cyl)
Overload Switch Harness/Components
Harness Options:
Pressure Switch Located Under Basket (35/
40/45electric)
Cable, Electrical - 16/3
Pressure Switch Located at Slave Cylinder
Pressure Switch Located at Slave Cylinder
Receptacle, Female - 3 Position
Pin
Pressure Switch Options:
Pressure Switch Located Under Basket
Pressure Switch Located at Slave Cylinder
Connector, Strain Relief
QTY.
REV.
4
4
1
1
40ft/12.m
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6ft/1.8m
1
3
1
1
3120744
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-7. HARNESS COMPONENTS INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
1106
4921566
4460489
1107
4921983
4921984
Not Available
DESCRIPTION
Low Voltage Interrupt/Cutout Harness (Not Shown)
30electric Harness
Connector (At Low Voltage Cutout Relay)
35/40/45electric Harness Options:
Harness (Lift Interrupt to MTB)
Harness (Lift Interrupt to Rear Axle)
Platform Proximity Switch Harness (35/40/45 electric) (Not Shown - Use individual wires)
TOOLS
1201
1202
7002821
7002823
1203
4460467
4460510
1204
7002828
Crimper (For Wire to Pin/Socket Connections)
Extractor (For Removal of Pin/Socket from Connectors)
Extractor, Pin (Blue 16-18 Gauge) (For Removal of
Pin/Socket from Connectors)
Extractor, Pin (Yellow 12-14 Gauge) (For Removal of
Pin/Socket from Connectors)
Stripper, Wire
QTY.
REV.
A/R
1
1
1
A/R
Ref.
1
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
1
1
7
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
3120744
7-33
SECTION 7 ELECTRICAL
FIGURE 7-7. HARNESS COMPONENTS INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
7
E
L
E
C
T
R
I
C
A
L
7-34
3120744
SECTION 8 DECALS
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE
8-1
8-2
8-3
DESCRIPTION
PAGE
DECALS INSTALLATION - 30electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-2
DECALS INSTALLATION - 35electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-6
DECALS INSTALLATION - 40electric & 45electric . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-10
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
8
D
E
C
A
L
S
3120744
8-1
SECTION 8 DECALS
FIGURE 8-1. DECALS INSTALLATION - 30electric
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
8
D
E
C
A
L
S
8-2
3120744
SECTION 8 DECALS
FIGURE 8-1. DECALS INSTALLATION - 30ELECTRIC
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0254703
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
1702155
1702292
1702174
1702284
1702300
1700584
Not Available
3820001
1701504
1701642
1702283
1702935
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39 to 48
49
3120744
1702281
1702936
1701644
3251813
1702253
Not Used
Not Used
Not Used
1702288
1702279
Not Used
1580008
4420054
Not Used
1702276
1702612
1704277
1702153
1701645
1702278
Not Used
Not Used
0961127
3251243
0100010
1701691
1701714
1702294
1702241
1701695
Not Used
1702282
DESCRIPTION
DECALS INSTALLATION
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
8
Decal - Battery Disconnect
*Decal - Electrocution
*Decal - 30electric
*Decal - Crushing
*Decal - Tie-Down
*Decal - Patent
Nameplate - Manufacturer’s Serial Number
Rivet
*Decal - Hydraulic Oil
Decal - Arrow
*Decal - Caution/Danger Options:
Prior to S/N27242
S/N27242 to Present
*Decal - Caution Options:
Prior to S/N27242
S/N27242 to Present
*Decal - Charger
*Decal - USA
*Decal - 30electric/Manual
2
5
1
4
4
1
1
8
1
2
1
*Decal - Legend
Decal - Warning
1
3
Box, Manual Storage
Tape, Double Sided
*Decal - Attach Belt Options:
Prior to S/N27246
S/N27246 to S/N61064
S/N61064 to Present
*Decal - Inspection
Decal - 500 Lbs. Max. Cap. (Prior to S/N 38573)
*Decal - Crushing
Bushing, Snap
*Nameplate - 120V - 60Hz
Loctite
*Decal - No Step
*Decal - Manual Descent
Decal - No Hands
*Decal - Cable Routing
Decal - Charger Instructions
*Decal - Warning
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
1
1
1
8
1
20 in./52cm
D
E
C
A
L
S
2
1
1
1
1
1
A/R
3
2
2
1
1
1
8-3
SECTION 8 DECALS
FIGURE 8-1. DECALS INSTALLATION - 30ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
50
51
52
53
54
1701500
1702375
1702631
1702688
1701892
*Decal - Lift
*Decal - Manual Swing
Decal - Bar Code (S/N27246 to Present)
*Decal - 500Lbs Max Capacity (S/N27246 to Present)
*Decal - JLG Lift (S/N29284 to Present)
————————————
Decal Kit (Includes Items with asterisk*)
4
1
1
2
2
2900986
0254454
0257661
101
102
103
104
105
106
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
Not Used
3820001
3252331
3251921
1702251
1702157
U/L DECALS INSTALLATION (PRIOR TO S/N 33441)
U/L DECALS INSTALLATION (S/N 33441 TO
PRESENT)
Rivet
Nameplate - Battery Info
Nameplate - U/L Certification
Nameplate - “EE”
Decal - Fuse Replacement
REV.
1
Ref.
C
Ref.
1
8
1
1
2
1
8
D
E
C
A
L
S
8-4
3120744
SECTION 8 DECALS
FIGURE 8-1. DECALS INSTALLATION - 30ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
8
D
E
C
A
L
S
3120744
8-5
SECTION 8 DECALS
FIGURE 8-2. DECALS INSTALLATION - 35electric
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
8
D
E
C
A
L
S
8-6
3120744
SECTION 8 DECALS
FIGURE 8-2. DECALS INSTALLATION - 35ELECTRIC
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0271037
0254706
0254731
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
1701892
1702292
1702175
1702176
1702278
1704412
1700584
Not Available
3820001
1701504
1701642
1702283
1702935
12
13
14
15
16
1702281
1702936
1701644
3251813
Not Used
DESCRIPTION
DECALS INSTALLATION
JLG Logo
35electric
n35electric
REV.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
1
11
12
Decal - JLG Lift
*Decal - Electrocution
*Decal - Model Options:
JLG 35electric
JLG n35electric
*Decal - Crushing
Decal - Hyd. Oil
*Decal - Patent
Nameplate - Manufacturer’s Serial Number
Rivet
*Decal - Hydraulic Oil
*Decal - Arrow
Decal - Caution/Danger Options:
Prior to S/N27242
S/N27242 to Present
*Decal - Caution Options:
Prior to S/N27242
S/N27242 to Present
*Decal - Charger
*Decal - USA
3
5
2
*Decal - Attach Belt Options:
Prior to S/N27246
S/N27246 to S/N61064
S/N61064 to Present
*Decal - Inspection
Decal - 500 Lbs. Max. Cap. (Prior to S/N 38573 Only)
Bushing, Snap
*Nameplate - 120V - 60Hz
Loctite
Decal - No Step
2
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 to 30
31
1702276
1702612
1704277
1702153
1701645
0961127
3251243
0100010
1701691
Not Used
1702294
1702241
1702290
1701695
Not Used
1580008
32
4420054
Tape, Double Sided (Prior to July 1994)
33 to 36
37
38
39
Not Used
1701500
1701640
1702279
*Decal - Lift
*Decal - Manual
*Decal - Warning
3120744
QTY.
*Decal - No Hands
*Decal - Cable Routing
*Decal - Legend
Decal - Charger Instructions
Box, Manual Storage (Prior to July 1994)
3
1
1
1
8
1
2
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
1
1
8
D
E
C
A
L
S
1
1
1
1
A/R
3
2
1
2
1
1
20 in./
52cm
4
1
3
8-7
SECTION 8 DECALS
FIGURE 8-2. DECALS INSTALLATION - 35ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
40
41
42
43 to 46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
Not Used
1702284
1702155
Not Used
1702282
1702300
1702375
0860520
3941408
4751400
0641408
3311405
1060279
1702631
57
1702688
58
59
Not Used
1701714
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
2910055
2910036
0254454
0257660
101
102
103
104
105
106
8
D
E
C
A
L
S
8-8
Not Used
3820001
3252331
3251921
1702251
1702157
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
*Decal - Crushing Hazard
*Decal - Battery Disconnect
2
2
*Decal - Warning
*Decal - Tie Down
*Decal - Manual Swing (June 1994 to Present)
Box, Manual Storage (July 1994 to Present)
Screw, Self-Tap 1/4" x 1"
Flatwasher 1/4"
Bolt 1/4"-20NC x 1"
Locknut 1/4"-20NC
Lanyard
Decal - Bar Code (S/N27246 to Present)
*Decal - 500Lbs Max Capacity (S/N27246 to
Present)
1
4
1
1
4
6
1
1
1
1
*Decal - Manual Descent
————————————
Decal Kit Options (Includes Items with asterisk*):
35electric
n35electric
2
U/L DECALS INSTALLATION (PRIOR TO S/N 33402)
U/L DECALS INSTALLATION (S/N 33402 TO
PRESENT)
Rivet
Nameplate - Battery Info
Nameplate - U/L Certification
Nameplate - “EE”
Decal - Fuse Replacement
REV.
2
1
Ref.
C
Ref.
1
8
1
1
2
1
3120744
SECTION 8 DECALS
FIGURE 8-2. DECALS INSTALLATION - 35ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
8
D
E
C
A
L
S
3120744
8-9
SECTION 8 DECALS
FIGURE 8-3. DECALS INSTALLATION - 40electric AND 45electric
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
8
D
E
C
A
L
S
8-10
3120744
SECTION 8 DECALS
FIGURE 8-3. DECALS INSTALLATION - 40ELECTRIC AND 45ELECTRIC
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0271039
0254540
0254733
0254538
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
1701892
1702292
1702177
1702178
1702179
1702278
Not Used
1700584
Not Available
3820001
1701504
1701642
1702283
1702935
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 to 30
31
32
33
3120744
1702281
1702936
1701644
3251813
Not Used
1702276
1702612
1704277
1702153
1701645
0961127
3251243
3252507
0100010
1701691
1702048
1702294
1702241
1702288
1701695
Not Used
1580008
1060279
3941003
DESCRIPTION
DECALS INSTALLATION
JLG Logo
40electric
n40electric
45electric
QTY.
REV.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
1
14
9
12
Decal - JLG Lift
*Decal - Electrocution
*Decal - Model Options:
JLG 40electric
JLG n40electric
JLG 45electric
*Decal - Crushing
3
5
2
*Decal - Patent
Nameplate - Manufacturer’s Serial Number
Rivet
*Decal - Hydraulic Oil
*Decal - Arrow
Decal - Caution/Danger Options:
Prior to S/N27242
S/N27242 to Present
*Decal - Caution Options:
Prior to S/N27242
S/N27242 to Present
*Decal - Charger
*Decal - USA
1
1
8
1
2
1
*Decal - Attach Belt Options:
Prior to S/N27246
S/N27246 to S/N61064
S/N61064 to Present
*Decal - Inspection
Decal - 500 Lbs. Max. Cap.(Prior to S/N 38573)
Bushing, Snap
Nameplate - (Option)
*Nameplate - 120V - 60Hz
Nameplate - 220V - 50/60Hz
Loctite
Decal - No Step
*Decal - Manual Descent
*Decal - No Hands
*Decal - Cable Routing
*Decal - Legend
Decal - Charger Instructions
2
Box, Manual Storage
Lanyard
Screw, Self-Tapping
1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
1
1
8
D
E
C
A
L
S
1
1
1
1
1
1
A/R
3
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
8-11
SECTION 8 DECALS
FIGURE 8-3. DECALS INSTALLATION - 40ELECTRIC AND 45ELECTRIC (CONTINUED)
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43 to 46
47
48
49
50
51
52
3911408
4711400
3311401
1701500
1701640
1702279
Not Used
1702284
1702155
Not Used
1702265
Not Used
1702282
1702300
Not Used
Not Available
53
1702688
101
102
103
104
105
106
8
D
E
C
A
L
S
8-12
DESCRIPTION
Screw, Round Head 1/4"-20NC x 1/2"
Flatwasher 1/4"
Nut 1/4"-20NC
*Decal - Tie Down/Lift
*Decal - Manual
Decal - Danger
1
1
1
4
1
3
*Decal - Crushing, Hazard
*Decal - Battery Disconnect
5
2
*Decal - Important
1
*Decal - Warning
*Decal - Warning
1
4
2900930
2910037
2910010
Decal - Bar Code (S/N27246 to Present)
*Decal - 500Lbs Max Capacity (S/N27246 to
Present)
——————————
Decal Kit Options (Includes Items with asterisk*):
40electric
n40electric
45electric
0254454
U/L DECALS INSTALLATION
Not Used
3820001
3252331
3251921
1702251
1702157
QTY.
Rivet
Nameplate - Battery Info
Nameplate - U/L Certification
Nameplate - “EE”
Decal - Fuse Replacement
REV.
1
2
1.
Ref.
4
8
1
1
2
1
3120744
SECTION 9
RECOMMENDED SERVICE PARTS STOCK
30/35/40/45 electric Lifts
The following list will service fleets of machines (built to current production per date on the front cover) with
emergency repair parts which can be installed in the field. Parts from the list should be replaced when inventory is depleted to keep service parts stock supplied. For further information, contact your JLG dealer or the
JLG Industries Parts Department.
JLG PART
NUMBER
QTY PER FLEET
DESCRIPTION
1-4
5-9
10 OR MORE
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
8
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
12
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
STANDARD PARTS
3990053
2400045
4360371
2120072
7013709
7010538
4360473
2860030
4360069
4360475
4360314
4360476
4360031
4360445
4360328
4360274
4360112
3740087
1600175
7011942
7003789
3990001
3990010
2400041
7013314
7013315
Sensor, Tach (Figure 1-3)
Fuse (Figures 1-7 and 7-7)
Sensor, Level (Figure 1-7)
Element, Hydraulic Filter (Figure 1-10)
Breather/ Dipstick Assembly (Figure 1-10)
Coil (Figures 1-10, 2-1 and 2-4)
Switch, Key (Figures 2-10 and 2-11)
Key, Replacement (Figures 2-10 and 2-11)
Breaker, Circuit - 10 Amp (Figures 2-11 and 4-4)
Switch, Emergency Stop (Figures 2-10, 2-11 and 4-4)
Switch, Toggle (Figures 2-10, 2-11 and 4-4)
Contact Block (Figures 2-11 and 4-4)
Footswitch (Figure 4-1 and 4-2)
Potentiometer (Figure 4-4)
Switch, Toggle (Figure 4-4)
Switch, Push Button (Figure 4-4)
Breaker, Circuit - 5 Amp (Figure 4-4)
Relay (Figures 4-4, 7-1 and 7-2)
Controller (Figure 4-4)
Electrical Assembly - 1600175 Controller (Figure 4-5)
Switch, Steer - 1600175 Controller (Figure 4-5)
Diode - 3.5Amp (Figures 7-1, 7-2 & 7-7)
Diode - 6 Amp (Figure 7-7)
Fuse (Figure 7-7)
PC Board (Figure 7-7)
Resistor/Bracket Assembly (Figure 7-7)
VARIABLE PARTS
7011593
7011645
7018570
7018569
7011593
7011508
4360321
2940006
2940074
7013310-30E
7013310-35E
3120744
Fuse (Machines with 110V Battery) (Figure 1-8)
Fuse (Machines with 110V Battery) (Figure 1-8)
Fuse (Machines with 220V/60Hz Battery) (Figure 1-8)
Fuse (Machines with 220V/60Hz Battery) (Figure 1-8)
Fuse (Machines with 220V/50Hz Battery) (Figure 1-8)
Fuse (Machines with 220V/50Hz Battery) (Figure 1-8)
Switch, Limit (Figures 3-1, 3-2 and 3-4)
Latch (30electric) (Figure 4-1)
Latch (35/40/45electric) (Figure 4-2)
Module, Sevcon Control (30electric) (Figure 7-7)
Module, Sevcon Control (35electric) (Figure 7-7)
9-1
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
9
R
E
C
O
M
M
E
N
D
E
D
S
E
R
V
I
C
E
P
A
R
T
S
S
T
O
C
K
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
9
R
E
C
O
M
M
E
N
D
E
D
S
E
R
V
I
C
E
P
A
R
T
S
S
T
O
C
K
SECTION 9
RECOMMENDED SERVICE PARTS
30/35/40/45 electric Lifts
The following list will service fleets of machines (built to current production per date on the front cover) with
emergency repair parts which can be installed in the field. Parts from the list should be replaced when inventory is depleted to keep service parts stock supplied. For further information, contact your JLG dealer or the
JLG Industries Parts Department.
JLG PART
NUMBER
7013310-40E
7013311
9-2
QTY PER FLEET
DESCRIPTION
Module, Sevcon Control (40electric) (Figure 7-7)
Module, Sevcon Control (45electric) (Figure 7-7)
1-4
5-9
10 OR MORE
1
1
1
1
1
1
3120744
SECTION 10
SPECIAL OPTIONS
Note: This list is to accomodate machines ordered with special equipment. Options may not
be applicable to all models. For more specific parts information contact JLG Parts Department.
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
MISCELLANEOUS SPECIAL OPTIONS
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
0256270
Aspirator Installation (45electric)
Ref.
0270723
Amber Beacon on Platform Installation
Ref.
0257438
0400159
0256617
Battery Installation - Gel-Cell
Battery
Battery Installation - Less Batteries/Charger
Ref.
2
Ref.
0400161
0400160
0257563
0400172
0400171
0257563
0400135
Battery Charger Installation - Gel-Cell (220V/60HZ)
Battery Charger Assembly
Offboard Charger Connector Installation
Battery Charger Installation - Gel-Cell (208V/60HZ)
Battery Charger Assembly
Offboard Charger Connector Installation
Battery Charger Installation - Japanese
Battery Charger Assembly
Ref.
1
1
Ref.
1
1
Ref.
1
0257735
Cables and Clamps Installation (S/N 33862 Only)
Ref.
0256789
Camera Mount Assembly
Ref.
0252927
0257563
Ref.
Ref.
0255168
Charger Connection Installation - Offboard
Charger Connection Installation - Offboard (GelCell)
Charger Extension Cord Installation
Ref.
1702788
Decal - Biodegradable Hydraulic Fluid
Ref.
1704174
Decal - SYN Biodegradable Hydraulic Fluid (S/N
46062 to Present)
Ref.
2900935
Decal Installation - Brazil (30electric)
Decal Kit
Decal Installation - Brazil (35electric)
Decal Kit
Decal Installation - Brazil (40/45electric)
Decal Kit (45electric)
Ref.
1
Ref.
1
Ref.
1
0253550
3252221
Decal Installation - CSA
Nameplate
Ref.
1
0255027/1282324
0255015/1282324
0253241/1281899
0257500/1282192
2900932
0257499/1282191
2900933
0257498/1282179
REV.
Ref.
Airline Installations
1/2" (35electric)
1/2" (40electric)
1/2" (45electric)
0255170/1282324
3120744
QTY.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
0
S
P
E
C
I
A
L
O
P
T
I
O
N
S
10-1
SECTION 10
SPECIAL OPTIONS
Note: This list is to accomodate machines ordered with special equipment. Options may not
be applicable to all models. For more specific parts information contact JLG Parts Department.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
0257195
1703179
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Decal Installation - Government Warranty
Decal - Warranty
Ref.
1
Decals Installation - Japanese (30electric)
Decals Installation - Japanese (35electric)
Decals Installation - Japanese (40/45electric)
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
0257047/1282704
Decals Installation - Lanyard (GM Spec)
Ref.
1
0
0255711/0254454
S
P
E
C
I
A
L
0255715/1282179
Decals Installation - Latin America (30electric)
Decals Installation - Latin America (35electric)
Decals Installation - Latin America (n35electric)
Decal Kit
Decals Installation - Latin America (40electric)
Decal Kit
Decals Installation - Latin America (n40electric)
Decals Installation - Latin America (45electric)
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
1
Ref.
1
Ref.
Ref.
Decals Installation - Simultaneous Drive/Lift/Steer
30electric Domestic Prior to S/N 36544
30electric Domestic S/N 36544 to Present
Decal - Domestic (30electric)
30electric Japanese Prior to S/N 36544
30electric Japanese S/N 36544 to Present
Decal - Japanese (30electric)
30electric Latin America Prior to S/N 36544
30electric Latin America S/N 36544 to Present
Decal - Latin America Spanish (30electric)
35electric Domestic Prior to S/N 36648
35electric Domestic S/N 36648 to Present
Decal - Domestic (35electric)
35electric Japanese Prior to S/N 36648
35electric Japanese S/N 36648 to Present
Decal - Japanese (35electric)
35electric Latin America Prior to S/N 36648
35electric Latin America S/N 36648 to Present
Decal - Latin America Spanish (35electric)
40/45electric Domestic Prior to S/N 36648
40/45electric Domestic S/N 36648 to Present
Decal - Domestic (40/45electric)
40/45electric Japanese Prior to S/N 36648
40/45electric Japanese S/N 36648 to Present
Decal - Japanese (40/45electric)
40/45electric Latin America Prior to S/N 36648
40/45electric Latin America S/N 36648 to Present
Decal - Latin America Spanish (40/40electric)
Ref.
Ref.
1
Ref.
Ref.
1
Ref.
Ref.
1
Ref.
Ref.
1
Ref.
Ref.
1
Ref.
Ref.
1
Ref.
Ref.
1
Ref.
Ref.
1
Ref.
Ref.
1
0254725/0254704
0254785
0254766
0255713/1282192
0255789/1282192
2910119
2910119
0255790/1282179
0255717/1282179
0257452
0257837
1703520
0257453
0257838
1703525
0257454
0257839
1703526
0257468
0258204
1703520
0257469
0258205
1703525
0257470
0258206
1703526
0257471
0258207
1703520
0257472
0258208
1703525
0257473
0258209
1703526
O
P
T
I
O
N
S
10-2
REV.
3120744
SECTION 10
SPECIAL OPTIONS
Note: This list is to accomodate machines ordered with special equipment. Options may not
be applicable to all models. For more specific parts information contact JLG Parts Department.
FIG & ITEM #
3120744
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
0254877
3252314
Decal Installation - United Airlines
Nameplate - United Airlines
Ref.
1
0270962
0271896
0270954
Decal Installation - United Rentals
35electric (Prior to S/N 68199)
35electric (S/N 68199 to Present)
40/45electric
Ref.
1
1
1
0271109
0271108
Decal Installation - Sunbelt Rentals
35electric
40/45electric
Ref.
1
1
1282975
Decal Chart - Sunbelt
Ref.
0257399
2920150
2920118
Head and Tail Light Installation (40/45electric)
Lamp, Head
Light, Tail
Ref.
2
2
0257400
2920150
Head and Back-Up Light Installation (40/45electric)
Lamp, Head
Ref.
3
2300014
2300027
2300029
2300021
Hydraulic Fluids
Mobil 424
Mobil 224H Bio
Mobil EAL ISO 46 Bio
Union Carbide Ucon HP5046 Fire Resistant
Ref.
A/R
A/R
A/R
A/R
2901888
Lift Gate Kit
Ref.
0257410
0259631
0860848
3252537
2420049
4460428
Low Batt Lift Interrupt Installation (40/45electric)
Low Batt Lift Interrupt Installation (35electric)
Box Assembly
Nameplate - Low Voltage Interrupt
Gauge - Battery Capacity
Connector, Strain Relief
Ref.
Ref.
1
1
1
1
0253804
Ford Spec Installation (30electric)
Ref.
0253799
0860849
3252256
2420049
4360274
4460052
3300047
0960239
Low Voltage Cutout Installation (30electric)
Box Assembly - Low Voltage Cutout
Nameplate - Low Voltage Cutout
Gauge - Battery Capacity
Switch, Push Button
Connector, Strain Relief
Nut, Conduit
Bushing
Ref.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
REV.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
0
S
P
E
C
I
A
L
O
P
T
I
O
N
S
10-3
SECTION 10
SPECIAL OPTIONS
Note: This list is to accomodate machines ordered with special equipment. Options may not
be applicable to all models. For more specific parts information contact JLG Parts Department.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
0254788/1282201
Overload Cutout With Override (30electric)
Overload Cutout With Override (35/40/45electric)
Overload Cutout Without Override (30electric)
Overload Cutout Without Override (35/40/45 electric)
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
0256436
Pipe Rack Installation
Ref.
0256829
Ref.
4160028
Platform Gate Spring Installation (30/35/40/
45electric)
Spring, Tension
0253411
0480074
0480075
0480076
0480077
4160028
Platform Mesh and Spring Installation (30electric)
Belt, Mesh - Gate Top
Belt, Mesh - Gate Bottom
Belt, Mesh - Sides
Belt, Mesh - Back
Spring, Tension
Ref.
1
1
2
1
1
0253411
0257058
Platform Overload (35/40/45electric)
Prior to October 1996
October 1996 to Present
Ref.
Ref.
0255167
0258771
0256563
0258772
Platform Padding Installations (35/40/45electric)
26" x 48" Platform Prior to S/N 39214
26" x 48" Platform S/N 39214 to Present
26" x 60" Platform Prior to S/N 39214
26" x 60" Platform S/N 39214 to Present
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
0256703
4360305
3539928
4360274
3251596
Platform Proximity Switches Installation
Switch, Proximity
Plate, Mounting - Proximity Switch
Switch, Push Button
Decal - Proximity Switch
Ref.
4
4
1
1
0258918
Rack Utility Assembly
Ref.
0257427
Simultaneous Drive/Lift/Steer (Model 30electric
Prior to S/N 36544) (Non-UL Models)
Simultaneous Drive/Lift/Steer (Model 30electric S/N
36544 to Present) (Non-UL Models)
Simultaneous Drive/Lift/Steer (Model 35 electric
Prior to S/N36648) (Non-UL Models)
Simultaneous Drive/Lift/Steer (Model 35 electric S/
N36648 to Present) (Non-UL Models)
Simultaneous Drive/Lift/Steer (Models 40electric &
45electric Prior to S/N36648) (Non-UL Models)
Ref
0254790/1282201
0254789/1282201
0254791/1284791
1
0
S
P
E
C
I
A
L
O
P
T
I
O
N
S
0258210
0257428
0258211
0257429
10-4
REV.
1
Ref
Ref
Ref
Ref
3120744
SECTION 10
SPECIAL OPTIONS
Note: This list is to accomodate machines ordered with special equipment. Options may not
be applicable to all models. For more specific parts information contact JLG Parts Department.
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
0258212
Simultaneous Drive/Lift/Steer (Models 40electric &
45electric S/N36648 to Present) (Non-UL Models)
Ref
2901896
Steer Cylinder Anti-Rotation Kit
Ref.
Technical Data Supplements
MAC Battery Charger Technical Supplement
Operating and Safety Handbook
PQ Controller Technical Supplement
Ref.
3120348
3120323
3120351
Tool For Service:
Ref.
2900832
8896941
7002821
7002823
4460467
4460510
7002822
7016654
7004275
7004276
7002826
3120744
Calibrator Kit
Wire Stripper
Wire Crimper (To Install Wire Ends to Wires)
Pin/Socket Extractor - Universal (To Remove Pins/
Sockets from Connectors)
Extractor - 16-18 Gauge (For Removal of
Pins/Sockets for Deutsch Connectors)
Extractor - 12-14 Gauge (For Removal of
Pins/Sockets for Deutsch Connectors)
Screwdriver, Potentiometer (To Adjust Drive Controllers)
Screwdriver, Magnetic
Seal Installation Tool - 1"
Seal Installation Tool - 1 1/2"
Seal Installation Tool - 2"
REV.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
1
0
1
1
1
1
S
P
E
C
I
A
L
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
O
P
T
I
O
N
S
10-5
SECTION 10
SPECIAL OPTIONS
Note: This list is to accomodate machines ordered with special equipment. Options may not
be applicable to all models. For more specific parts information contact JLG Parts Department.
S
E
C
T
I
O
N
FIG & ITEM #
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REV.
1
0
S
P
E
C
I
A
L
O
P
T
I
O
N
S
10-6
3120744
3 201 47 4
3120744
Corporate Office
JLG Industries, Inc.
1 JLG Drive
McConnellsburg PA. 17233-9533
USA
(717) 485-5161
(717) 485-6417
JLG Worldwide Locations
JLG Industries (Australia)
P.O. Box 5119
11 Bolwarra Road
Port Macquarie
N.S.W. 2444
Australia
JLG Latino Americana Ltda.
Rua Eng. Carlos Stevenson,
80-Suite 71
13092-310 Campinas-SP
Brazil
+61 2 65 811111
+61 2 65 810122
+55 19 3295 1025
JLG Deutschland GmbH
Max-Planck-Str. 21
D - 27721 Ritterhude - Ihlpohl
Germany
+49 (0)421 69 350 20
+49 (0)421 69 350 45
+55 19 3295 0407
JLG Equipment Services Ltd.
Rm 1107 Landmark North
39 Lung Sum Avenue
Sheung Shui N. T.
Hong Kong
(852) 2639 5783
JLG Industries (UK) Ltd
Bentley House
Bentley Avenue
Middleton
Greater Manchester
M24 2GP - England
+44 (0)161 654 1000
+44 (0)161 654 1001
JLG Industries (Italia) s.r.l.
Via Po. 22
20010 Pregnana Milanese - MI
Italy
+39 029 359 5210
+39 029 359 5845
(852) 2639 5797
JLG Polska
UI. Krolewska
00-060 Warsawa
Poland
JLG France SAS
Z.I. de Baulieu
47400 Fauillet
France
+33 (0)5 53 88 31 70
+33 (0)5 53 88 31 79
Oshkosh-JLG Singapore
Technology Equipment Pte Ltd
29 Tuas Ave 4,
Jurong Industrial Estate
Singapore, 639379
+65-6591 9030
+65-6591 9031
+48 (0)914 320 245
JLG Industries (Scotland)
Wright Business Centre
1 Lonmay Road
Queenslie, Glasgow G33 4EL
Scotland
+48 (0)914 358 200
+44 (0)141 781 6700
+44 (0)141 773 1907
Plataformas Elevadoras
JLG Iberica, S.L.
Trapadella, 2
P.I. Castellbisbal Sur
08755 Castellbisbal, Barcelona
Spain
+34 93 772 4700
+34 93 771 1762
www.jlg.com
JLG Sverige AB
Enkopingsvagen 150
Box 704
SE - 176 27 Jarfalla
Sweden
+46 (0)850 659 500
+46 (0)850 659 534
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising