MX2 Aerobatic Model Aircraft Assembly and Instruction

MX2 Aerobatic Model Aircraft Assembly and Instruction
MX2
Aerobatic Model Aircraft
Assembly and Instruction Manual
Warning:
This radio controlled model is not a toy. It requires skill to fly and is not recommended for
the novice pilot. It should not be operated by children without the supervision of a suitably
experienced adult. Max-Thrust reserves the right to modify the specification of this model at
any time.
© Century UK Limited 2011. All rights reserved.
Safety Precautions
1) Do not attempt to repair or modify this aircraft with non-factory parts.
2) Never fly this model over roads, railway lines, near to power lines, airports, buildings or
other people.
3) Do not fly this model in excessively strong winds, in the rain, or thunderstorms.
4) Do not fly or launch the model towards people.
5) Keep hands and face away from rotating propeller at all times.
6) We strongly recommend that all fixings and fasteners used in the construction of this
model are checked regularly for integrity. Failure to do so could cause a crash or injury to
yourself or those around you.
7) We only recommend the use of 2.4GHz radio equipment with this model.
Disclaimer
1) This radio controlled model is not a toy. Used incorrectly it is capable of inflicting serious
injury to persons or damage to property. The owner/pilot assumes all responsibility for
any damage to persons or property resulting from the use of this product.
2) The manufacturer and distributor decline all responsibility for any liability arising from
use of this product.
3) It is very important that you follow all instructions for assembling and setting up of this
model. Failure to do so could result in a loss of control and possibly a crash.
Overview
Thank-you for purchasing this MAX-THRUST MX2 radio controlled model aircraft. The
MX2 offers a stunning combination of terrific looks and sensational flight performance.
Manufactured from “EPOFLEXY” it is extremely robust, however, in the event of a “less
than perfect” arrival, we supply a range of spares to get you flying again in the shortest time.
It is capable of a wide range of amazing 3D aerobatic manoeuvres to thrill the experienced
pilot, but with reduced control throws it provides a solid and predictable flight performance,
perfect for the sports flyer. We are certain you will enjoy your new model, please take the
time to read this manual thoroughly and understand its contents completely prior to
commencing assembly.
Key Features
Powerful Brushless Motor
70A Brushless ESC
Efficient 3 Blade Propeller
Factory Applied Decals
Pre-Installed servos
“Live” Control Surface Hinging
Durable “EPOFLEXY” Construction
Steerable Tail Wheel
Superb Flight Performance
Specification
Wingspan:
Length:
Flying Weight:
Wing Loading:
Motor:
ESC:
Servos:
Battery:
1400mm
1290mm
1900g
50g/dm2
4050 Out-runner
70A
2 x 9g - 2 x 17g
3350mAh 14.8v Li-Po (Not Included, Power-Tech Recommended)
1
Parts List.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Fuselage
Wings
Horizontal Tail Plane
Clear Canopy
Vertical Fin & Rudder
Fibreglass Spar
Undercarriage
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
Adhesive
Propeller
Screws & Fixings Pack
Spinner
“Y” Lead Connector
Tail wheel assembly
1
2
4
3
5
6
7
8
11
12
10
9
13
2
Tools Required to Complete
1. Screwdrivers
2. Pliers
3. 10mm Spanner
4. Modelling Knife
5. Measure or Ruler
6. Drill
Additional Items Required to Complete
3350mAh Li-Po 4S Battery Pack (Power-Tech Recommended)
Charger (Power-Tech, C6, B606 or X-Drive Recommended)
2.4GHz Transmitter
2.4GHz Receiver
Self-Adhesive Tape
Velcro Fastenings
Pilot Figure (Dave Recommended. Part No. CUK-P-DAVE)
Please Note:
“EPOFLEXY” is a very tough and durable material perfect for the manufacture of model
aircraft. When using screwed fixings with “EPOFLEXY” components it is important to
tighten the screws sufficiently to provide a firm fixing.
Excess tightening could result in the foam material becoming compressed, possibly damaging
or distorting the part. Take care to ensure that all screws are tightened sufficiently to provide
a firm fixing, but do-not over tighten. We recommend that all fixings are checked regularly
for security and safety purposes.
3
1. Main Landing gear
Slide the right-hand landing gear into the aperture on the
underside of the fuselage. Line up the fixing holes and
secure in position with 2 of M4 x 25mm cap head screws,
(image 1). Repeat the process for the left-hand landing gear.
1
2. Horizontal Tail Plane
Using a sharp knife, remove the decal covering the
recess in the elevator, (image 2). Fix the elevator
control horn in the moulded recess as shown using
four M2 x 15mm screws, (image 3). Make certain
that the plastic horn is fixed to the correct side of the
elevator with the plastic reinforcement plate fixed in
the moulded recess on the top side of the elevator.
Tighten the screws sufficiently to secure the horn
firmly in place.
2
Temporarily fix the horizontal tail plane in position
on the fuselage using the two M3 x 45mm screws,
(image 4). Make certain that the horizontal stabilizer
is positioned squarely on the fuselage (the fin slot in
the horizontal tail plane should line up perfectly with
the aperture below in the fuselage) then use a pen to
lightly mark the position of the fuselage on the
underside of the tail plane(image 5).
3
4
Remove the tail plane from the fuselage. Using a
light grade abrasive paper, lightly abrade the painted
mating surfaces to provide a good key for the
adhesive, (image 6). Using the adhesive supplied,
glue the horizontal tail plane in position, (image 7)
and fix firmly in place with the two M3 x 45mm
screws, (image 4). Use the adhesive sparingly
towards the edges of the parts to be glued and
immediately wipe any excess from the joint.
5
7
6
4
3. Vertical Fin and Rudder
Using a sharp knife, remove the decal covering the
recess moulded in the base of the rudder, (image 8).
Slide the plastic tail wheel steering holder into the
moulded recess on the rudder. Position one plastic
control horn over the tail wheel steering holder, align
the holes and fix with 2 of M2 x 10 screws positioned
diagonally as shown, (image 9). Repeat the process
for the second rudder control horn, using fixing
screws in the two remaining holes.
8
Lightly abrade the painted areas where the vertical
fin meets the horizontal tail plane to provide a good
key for the adhesive, (image 10). Apply adhesive
sparingly to the mating areas, (image 11) then push
the fin and rudder assembly into position. Remove
any excess adhesive immediately, then secure the
assembly in position using two M3 x 60mm screws,
(image 12) via the two holes positioned underneath
the fuselage .
9
11
10
12
4. Tail Wheel
Connect the tail wheel horns to the wheel holder control horns using the two 45mm long ZBend rods, (image 13). Fix the metal tail wheel bar in position on the fuselage using the 2 of
M2.5 x 12 self- tapping screws, (image 14). Centre the rudder and elevator servos; connect
the snap link from the elevator and rudder push-rods to their respective control horns. Minor
adjustments should be made so the control surfaces are in the neutral position by turning the
plastic links on the threaded metal control rods. Ensure the plastic links are “snapped” in the
closed position, (image 14).
13
14
5
5. Wing Assembly
Starting with the right wing panel, use a sharp knife to
remove the decal covering the control horn recesses
moulded into the aileron, (image 15).Using two M2 x
15mm screws, fix the aileron control horn and its
plastic reinforcement plate in position. When fitted
diagonally as shown in the image, (image 16), it is
not necessary to use more than two screws. Centre the
aileron servo, connect the aileron servo to the control
horn with the supplied control rod. Minor adjustments
15
should be made so the control surface is in the neutral
position by turning the plastic link on the threaded metal control rod, (image 17). Ensure the
plastic link is “snapped” in the closed position. Repeat the process for the left wing panel.
Locate the fibreglass wing spar and slide into the
round aperture in the right wing panel, (image 18).
Slide the other end of the wing spar through both
round holes located in the wing seat area of the
fuselage. Then slide the left wing panel into position
on the spar, (image 19). Make certain that you pass
the aileron control leads through the square holes
located immediately behind the spar and that they do
not get trapped in the process of fitting the wing to
the fuselage. Secure the wing in position using the
two M3x 50 screws, (image 20).
16
17
18
19
20
6
Receiver Installation
Note: We only recommend the use of 2.4GHz radio equipment with this model and make the
following recommendations for receiver location and mounting. These must be followed in
conjunction with the instructions supplied by your receiver manufacturer.
Connect the two aileron control leads via the supplied
“Y” type lead and the rudder and elevator servos to
your receiver, (image 21). Then plug the ESC lead,
(labelled 3) into the Throttle channel of your receiver.
The other lead labelled 6 is for the UBEC system and
should be plugged into a spare channel on your
receiver, (image 22). Double check you have
installed the correct plugs into the corresponding
channel outputs on your receiver. We recommend the
receiver is fixed in position using good quality doublesided or self-adhesive “Velcro” tape (not included).
22
21
7. Canopy
If you wish to fit an optional pilot figure in the
cockpit of your MX2, then do so now, (image 23).
We recommend that you drill two small holes as
shown in the clear canopy to allow any heat to
disperse, (image 24). Carefully apply adhesive as
shown to the foam section of the canopy assembly,
(image 25). Use the adhesive sparingly and position
the clear canopy in place onto the moulding, (image
26). Allow to dry thoroughly before attempting to fit
the assembly in position on the fuselage.
23*
24
25
26*
*See page 3 for pilot figure details
7
The canopy is held in position with a rubber retaining
band positioned in the fuselage and the pre-installed
magnetic catches, (image 27). Do not attempt to fly
the model without the canopy secured in position
with the retaining band attached.
27
8. Propeller
Remove the propeller fixing nut and washer from the motor shaft. Slide the rear section
(back plate) of the spinner onto the shaft making certain that the square “Key” of the shaft
locates into the corresponding aperture in the back plate moulding. Slide the propeller onto
the shaft, followed by the washer and secure in place with the 10mm propeller nut, (image
28). For optimum performance, some pilots may wish to balance the propeller.
28
29
The propeller nut needs to be tightened very securely.
Position the spinner cone in place over the propeller and secure with the M3 x 30mm screw,
(image 29).
Exhaust
Glue the decorative exhaust into position as shown
using the supplied adhesive, (image 30).
30
Final checks
Check that all control hinges are securely glued in place. In the event of any hinges not being
glued, please use the adhesive supplied. Check all fixings and fasteners on the model are
secure, including snap links, servo screws, wheel retaining screws etc. Double check the
control surfaces are moving in the correct directions in relation to control inputs from your
transmitter.
8
We recommend the following control throws for initial flights, however these can be adjusted
to suit your personal preference after flight testing has been completed.
Elevator:
Ailerons:
Rudder:
10mm deflection each way.
8mm deflection each way.
15mm deflection each way.
Centre of Gravity
The centre of gravity of your MX2 is 100mm back
from the furthest forward point of the wing, (image
31). Using the recommended 3300mAh 4S Li-Po
battery in a fully forward position in the battery
compartment this centre of gravity should be easily
achieved without the requirement for any additional
ballast. If you choose to use a lighter battery, (i.e
2650mAh 4S Li-Po) you will require some lead or
other suitable ballast to achieve the correct centre of gravity.
31
Battery
Your flight battery (not included) needs to be firmly
secured in the battery compartment to prevent it
from moving, (image 32).
Experienced pilots often have a preference for the
method of securing flight batteries. These include
the use of retaining straps or self-adhesive “Velcro”
type fixings. Whichever method you choose, we
recommend the addition of a small battery
compartment “plug” which can easily be
manufactured from the foam packaging material
your model was supplied in, (image 33).
32
The plug should be cut slightly oversize to create an interference fit and positioned
immediately behind your flight battery to prevent any movement, (image 34). The addition of
a self-adhesive tape tab around the plug makes for its easy removal, (image 33). The foam
plug should not fill the battery aperture completely as this would restrict airflow through the
fuselage.
33
34
9
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising