ESTEAM CLEANING SYSTEMS OWNER`S MANUAL

ESTEAM CLEANING SYSTEMS OWNER`S MANUAL
ESTEAM CLEANING SYSTEMS
OWNER’S MANUAL
Congratulations on your selection of a new Flood Master,
flood extractor built in Canada by “Esteam Cleaning Systems.”
Our goal has been to produce the best high performance
line of carpet cleaning equipment on the market today.
Reading your owners’ manual will help to achieve
maximum benefit from your investment.
VERSION 05 (JAN 31,2008)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Page No.
Introduction to the Flood Master
1
Specifications
4
Maintenance
5
Safety Information
6
Operating Instructions
7
Trouble Shooting
10
Schematic Diagram
13
Warranty Registration
28
Warranty
29
2
INTRODUCTION
Only the highest quality components go into our equipment, to deliver
you strength and reliability in a long life, high performance machine.
The Flood Master’s housing is made of high impact, unbreakable
polyethylene. We are so confident in the housing that we put an
unlimited 3 year guarantee on this unit.
The Flood Master incorporates a unique dual 2 stage vacuum
system. Two 2 stage vacuum motors hooked up in sequence
produce 150 inches of water lift. To compliment the vacuum lift the
Flood Master comes standard with a Wayne industrial pump which
disposes up to 30 gallons per minute under vacuum.
The Flood Master is also available for carpet and upholstery cleaning
with it’s optional 100, 150 or 200 PSI solution pumps.
The Flood Master’s clean water solution tank and the dirty water
recovery tank both have a 40 litre capacity. Built into the recovery the
Flood Master comes standard with a high water automatic shut off.
You never have to fear overfilling your recovery tank, as the vacuums
will automatically stop extracting when the tank becomes full. The
Flood Master is capable of handling any flood job large or small.
3
SPECIFCATION FLOOD MASTER
ELECTRICAL
Amp
Volt
Two Cords
14 Amp per cord
115 Volts
VACUUM MOTOR
Cfm’s
Vacuum lift
2 – 2 Stage
94
150” water Lift
DUMP PUMP
30 Gallons per minute
1/2 H.P A/C
SOLUTION PUMP
(Optional)
100 PSI, 150 PSI, 200 PSI
SOLUTION TANK
(Clean Water)
10.5 Gallons (40 Litres)
RECOVERY TANK
10.5 Gallons (40 Litres)
LENGHT
26 inches (66 Cm)
WIDTH
17 inches (43 Cm)
HEIGHT
34 inches (86 Cm)
WEIGHT
110 lbs (49.8 Kgs)
4
MAINTENANCE
DAILY:
- Clean screen inside recovery tank.
- Ensure automatic shut off float ball is working properly.
- Rinse out recovery tank after use.
- Clean dirt and obstructions from the (recovery tank) drain valve rubber
gaskets to prevent premature wear.
- Rinse out pump with clean water at conclusion of workday.
- Clean poly housing with a mild soap and water.
MONTHLY:
- Clean air inlet and check exhaust port.
YEARLY:
- We recommend that your unit be inspected by a qualified service
technician once a year.
PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE:
Never store this unit in a place where there is a possibility of the
temperature dropping below 0ºC (32ºF).
5
SAFETY INFORMATION
1.
Prior to inspection or repair of this machine, disconnect all electrical cords
rendering the machine powerless. Failure to do so could result in serious
or fatal injury.
2.
Inspect unit daily for worn or damaged components e.g. frayed cord, loose
plug, or a plug with missing ground pin, etc.
3.
This unit should only be operated when in an upright position on a level
surface.
4.
Do not operate unit unless it is properly grounded in a 3 pin grounded
outlet. Never bend or remove ground pin from plug.
5.
Ensure filters and screens are free from lint or dirt.
6.
Do not run unit if vacuum motors or carpet cleaning pump are wet. Allow
sufficient time for motors to dry before plugging unit in.
7.
Do not use solvent-based cleaning products in this extractor.
8.
Keep air inlet and exhaust ports free from obstructions. Blocked air inlets
or exhaust ports can cause the unit to over heat.
9.
Do not use solution or recovery tanks for storing hoses, cords, or
accessories.
10.
When using electrical equipment around water it is important to wear
rubber-soled shoes and keep machine properly grounded at all times.
Failure to do so could result in a fatal electric shock.
6
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
1.
Attach vacuum and discharge hose to unit. Wand vacuum hose attaches
to hose barb on lid of machine. Discharge hose attaches to barb on front
of recovery tank next to Flood Master name plate.
NOTE: Discharge hose must go to a drain.
2.
Insert power cord plugs into 3 pin grounded outlet, separate circuits are
required.
3.
Turn vacuums and discharge pump power switches on.
4.
Using either the flood wand or just the vacuum hose begin to extract
water.
5.
As the water level rises in the recovery tank the industrial discharge pump
will discharge the water through the discharge hose connected to a drain
at the rate of up to 30 gallons per minute.
6.
If water entering the recovery tank is at a faster rate than the discharge
pump is pumping to the drain, the vacuum motors will shut off for
approximately 5-7 seconds. This will allow the discharge pump to
evacuate the recovery tank. Vacuum motors will automatically turn back
on and continue extracting water from desired area once the water in
recovery tanks is evacuated.
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS FOR CLEANING
NOTE: Machine must be equipped with optional pump.
1.
Premix cleaning solution with hot water in a 20 litre pail. Pour mixed
solution in solution tank of unit.
NOTE: Do not mix more solution than you will need for the job.
2.
Connect vacuum and solution hoses to unit, ensure rubber plug is in
discharge hose barb on front of unit next to Flood Master name plate.
3.
Insert power cord plugs into 3 pin grounded outlets. Separate circuits are
required.
7
OPERATING INSTRUCTION (CONTINUED)
4.
We recommend the use of a liquid defoamer, to prevent the machine from
prematurely shutting off due to excess foam in the recovery tank. Turn on
vacuums and pour approximately ¼ cup of Esteam Liquid Defoamer into
the end of the vacuum hose.
5.
Connect vacuum and solution hoses to the carpet cleaning wand.
NOTE: Do not turn on discharge pump switch for carpet cleaning.
6.
Proceed to clean carpets.
NOTE: To prevent overwetting we recommend two dry passes (vacuum
only) for every one wet pass (applying solution to carpet).
7.
When the recovery tank becomes full, vacuums will automatically stop
extracting. At this time switch unit off. Drain the recovery tank by pulling
up on drain valve on front of machine.
NOTE: Ensure that the screen on the stand pipe inside recovery tank is
free from any obstructions. Be sure to close drain valve before resuming
cleaning.
8.
To empty solution tank remove vacuum hose from wand. Turn one
vacuum on and extract extra solution from solution tank into recovery
tank, then drain recovery tank.
NOTE: Do not completely submerge end of vacuum hose into solution.
Allow some air to enter end of vacuum hose with liquid.
9.
When the job is completed, empty and rinse out the solution and recovery
tanks. Allow vacuums to run for 3 to 5 minutes. This will eliminate all
moisture from vacuums assuring long vacuum life.
WARNING: When using electrical equipment around water it is important
to wear rubber soled shoes and to keep machine properly grounded at all
times. Failure to do so could result in a fatal electric shock.
8
9
TROUBLE SHOOTING
WARNING: Prior to inspection or repair of this machine, disconnect all electrical
cords rendering the machine powerless. Failure to do so could result in serious
or fatal injury.
PROBLEM
1. Entire unit will not
operate
2. Discharge pump
will not run
3. Vacuum will not run
While in cleaning mode
4. Vacuum will not run
during water extraction
CAUSE
1. Unit not plugged in
SOLUTION
1. Connect unit to 3 pin
grounded outlets
2. Blown fuse or braker
For plug outlet
2. Check fuse panel
for blown fuse
3. Loose wiring
3. See dealer
1. Power cord not
Plug in
1. Connect unit to 3 pin
grounded outlet
2. Switch not turned on
2. Turn on Switch
3. Loose wiring
3. See dealer
4. Pump defective
4. See dealer
1. Recovery tank full
1. Drain recovery tank
2. switch not turned on
2.Turn on switch
3. Broken switch
3. See dealer
4. Loose wiring
4. See dealer
5. Blocked rotor
5. See dealer
1. Discharge pump switch
not turn on
(recovery tank full)
1. Turn on Discharge pump
switch
2. Float switch not working
properly
2. See dealer
3. Broken switch
3. See dealer
4. Loose wiring
4. See dealer
5. Blocked rotor
5. See dealer
10
TROUBLE SHOOTING (CONTINUED)
PROBLEM
5.Carpet cleaning pump
runs but does
not pump solution
CAUSE
1. Out of solution
SOLUTION
1. Fill solution tank with
solution
2. Pump inlet screen plugged
2. Clean inlet screen
3. Pump was not properly
primed
4. Kink in solution hose
3. Prime pump using
priming hose
4. Remove kink
5. Plugged jet or quick connect 5. Remove blockage
6. Carpet cleaning
pump runs but has
loss of pressure
6. Internal (inside machine) or
external solution line
damaged and leaking
6. See dealer
1. Partial kink in solution hose
1. Remove kink
2. Partial blockage in solution
hose
2. Remove blockage
3. Jet orifice opening on clean- 3. Total jet opening for 100
ing wand is too large
PSI pump should be .06
0r .08, for 150 PSI & 200 PSI
Pump should be .03
7. Vacuum operates
but has poor or no
suction
8. Machine spits water
out of exhaust port
4. Pressure regulator valve
components wearing out
4. See dealer
5. Internal pump components
wearing out
5. See dealer
1. Recovery tank full
1. Drain recovery tank
2 Vacuum hose plugged
2. Locate and remove
blockage
3. Wand plugged
3. Locate and remove
blockage
4. Exhaust port blocked
4. Locate and remove
Blockage
5. Front drain valve left open
after draining recovery tank
5. Close recovery tank
drain valve on front of
machine
6. Excess foam in recovery
tank
6. Add defoamer to
recovery tank
1. Float switch not working
properly
1. Check auto shut off float
switch for proper operation
11
TROUBLE SHOOTING (CONTINUED)
PROBLEM
CAUSE
SOLUTION
9. Machine blowing
excessive amounts of
water out of exhaust
ports
1. Damaged (leaking)
recovery tank fittings
1. Immediately shut unit
down. Bring unit to a
dealer for service
10. Water accumulating
in bottom electrical
component area
1. Inside solution line leaking
1. Immediately shut unit
down. Bring unit to a
dealer for service
2. Pump leaking
2. Immediately shut unit
down. Bring unit to a
dealer for service
3. Solution or recovery tank
leaking from above
3. Immediately shut unit
down. Bring to a dealer
for service
12
MODEL FM001
13
FM001 PARTS LIST
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
PART NO.
260-038-50
305-200
305-210
305-225
305-230
315-015
335-005
335-015
350-005
355-101
355-202
400-115
400-130
400-135
415-420
400-165
405-010
405-020
405-065
405-615
405-620
410-005
410-020
410-125
410-160
410-205
410-225
415-115
415-120
415-125
415-185
415-305
420-055
420-105
420-151
425-010
430-010
435-015
440-006
445-015
445-020
455-005
455-052
455-057
DESCRIPTION
Vac hose –Blue 50’ 1-1/2”
Switch, Float (Up) No Plug
Switch, Toggle
Switch Plate, ON/OFF
Switch, Rocker 20 Amp
Cord, 25' Black 14/3 SJTW-A
Strain Relief, 12 Gauge
Strain Relief, 16 Gauge
Strap Velcro
Vacuum, 2 Stg (C/W: 355-202)
Vac Cap, Traight
Locknut, 1/4 x 20 Nylon SS
Locknut, 10 x 24 Nylon SS
Locknut, 1/4 x 20 Nylon Zinc
Machined Washer 1-7/8
Locknut, 1/2"
Bolt, 1/4 x 1 SS
Bolt, 1/4 x 1-1/4 SS
Bolt, 1/4 x 6 Stove Zinc
CS, 1/4 x 1/2 SS (Hex HD)
CS, 1/4 x 3/4 SS (Hex HD)
MS, 1/4 x 1 Phil SS Flat/H
MS, 1/4 x 1-3/4 Phil SS Flat/H
SMS, 8 x 5/8 Pan Rob. S.S.
MS, 10-24 x 3/4 Pan PH SS
MS, 10-32 x 1/2 Panphil SS
SMS, 10 X 1/2 Pan Rob. Zinc
FW, 10 SS
FW, 1/4 Zinc
FW, 1/4 SS
FW, 3/4 SS
FNDW, 1/4 SS
Rivet, AL/AL #46
Rivet, AL/ST #66
Rivet, AL/AL Fullysealed #68
Clamp, #20 Hose 13/16 x 1 3/4
Chain, 1/4” Brass
Handle, Brass/Chrome
S.S. Hinge 2" x 2"
Latch, Machine
Latch, Striker
Caster, 4" Swivel
Wheel Cap Dome
Wheel, 8" Grey/Black Hub
NOTES:
Not Shown
14
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
465-051
465-065
470-051
475-010
475-030
475-040
495-021C
495-035
495-040
498-010
525-020
545-100
550-011
560-120
570-010
572-041
590-010
590-020
590-205
590-405
590-415
595-005
595-110
845-007
845-030
845-040
590-019
BRKT, FM Pump
Brace, Ninja Tank
Axel, Ninja HD
Gasket, Rubber - 1 1/2" Dump Valve
Gasket, Lid 3/8"
Gasket, 1/8 x 1"
Rec Tank & Lid Ninja
Base, Ninja
Sol Tank Ninja
Plug, Rubber #7
Pump, Wayne 110v
Dump Valve, 1 1/2"
Check Valve, 1-1/2” ABS
Strainer
Vac Hose 1 1/2" Wire Reinforced
L.P. Hose 3/8”
PVC Elbow 1 1/4" 90, S x S
PVC ELB 1 1/2" 90, S x FIPT
PVC Wall Fitting, 1 1/2"
PVC Hose Barb 1 1/2" x MPT
PVC Adpt 1 1/2", S x MPT
ABS Pipe, 1 1/2"
PVC Pipe, 1 1/4"
Baffle, S/S
Switch Plate
Solution Tank Cover
PVC Elbow 1-1/2”, 90 FPT x FPT
15
MODEL FM100 & FM150
16
FM100 & FM150 PARTS LIST
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
PART NO.
260-038-50
263-105
305-200
305-210
305-225
305-230
315-015
335-005
335-015
350-005
355-101
355-202
400-115
400-130
400-135
415-420
400-165
405-010
405-020
405-065
405-615
405-620
410-005
410-020
410-125
410-160
410-205
410-225
415-115
415-120
415-125
415-155
415-156
415-185
415-305
420-055
420-105
420-151
425-005
425-010
430-010
435-015
440-006
445-015
DESCRIPTION
Vac hose –Blue 50’ 1-1/2”
Prime Line 4” (Model FM150 only)
Switch, Float (Up) No Plug
Switch, Toggle
Switch Plate, ON/OFF
Switch, Rocker 20 Amp
Cord, 25' Black 14/3 SJTW-A
Strain Relief, 12 Gauge
Strain Relief, 16 Gauge
Strap Velcro
Vacuum, 2 Stg (C/W: 355-202)
Vac Cap, Traight
Locknut, 1/4 x 20 Nylon SS
Locknut, 10 x 24 Nylon SS
Locknut, 1/4 x 20 Nylon Zinc
Machined Washer 1-7/8
Locknut, 1/2"
Bolt, 1/4 x 1 SS
Bolt, 1/4 x 1-1/4 SS
Bolt, 1/4 x 6 Stove Zinc
CS, 1/4 x 1/2 SS (Hex HD)
CS, 1/4 x 3/4 SS (Hex HD)
MS, 1/4 x 1 Phil SS Flat/H
MS, 1/4 x 1-3/4 Phil SS Flat/H
SMS, 8 x 5/8 Pan Rob. S.S.
MS, 10-24 x 3/4 Pan PH SS
MS, 10-32 x 1/2 Panphil SS
SMS, 10 X 1/2 Pan Rob. Zinc
FW, 10 SS
FW, 1/4 Zinc
FW, 1/4 SS
FW, 1/2 SS (Stand/Max OD)
FW, 1/2 SS (1-3/8” OD)
FW, 3/4 SS
FNDW, 1/4 SS
Rivet, AL/AL #46
Rivet, AL/ST #66
Rivet, AL/AL Fullysealed #68
Clamp #8
Clamp, #20 Hose 13/16 x 1 3/4
Chain, 1/4” Brass
Handle, Brass/Chrome
S.S. Hinge 2" x 2"
Latch, Machine
NOTES:
Not Shown
17
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
445-020
455-005
455-052
455-057
465-051
465-065
470-051
475-010
475-030
475-040
495-021C
495-035
495-040
498-010
510-505
510-525
525-020
545-100
550-011
555-024
555-182
555-208
555-272
555-370
555-424
560-030
560-120
570-010
572-041
572-155
580-010
585-110
590-010
590-020
590-205
590-405
590-415
595-005
595-110
845-007
845-030
845-040
590-019
Latch, Striker
Caster, 4" Swivel
Wheel Cap Dome
Wheel, 8" Grey/Black Hub
BRKT, FM Pump
Brace, Ninja Tank
Axel, Ninja HD
Gasket, Rubber - 1 1/2" Dump Valve
Gasket, Lid 3/8"
Gasket, 1/8 x 1"
Rec Tank & Lid Ninja
Base, Ninja
Sol Tank Ninja
Plug, Rubber #7
Shurflo Pump, 100PSI (Model FM100)
Shurflo Pump, 150PSI (Model FM150)
Pump, Wayne 110v
Dump Valve, 1 1/2"
Check Valve, 1-1/2” ABS
Bushing, 3/8 M x 1/4 F
Elbow 45, 1/4” FEM. Extruded
Elbow 90, 1/4 Street Extruded
Hex Nipple 1/4
Hose Barb 1/2 Barb x 1/4 MPT
Long Nipple, 1/4 x 2-1/2
Screen, Acorn
Strainer
Vac Hose 1 1/2" Wire Reinforced
L.P. Hose 3/8”
Polyspring Hose, 1/2
Q.C. 1/4 FEM (Closed)
Nylon 90 Barb 1/2 x 3/8 NPT
PVC Elbow 1 1/4" 90, S x S
PVC ELB 1 1/2" 90, S x FIPT
PVC Wall Fitting, 1 1/2"
PVC Hose Barb 1 1/2" x MPT
PVC Adpt 1 1/2", S x MPT
ABS Pipe, 1 1/2"
PVC Pipe, 1 1/4"
Baffle, S/S
Switch Plate
Solution Tank Cover
PVC Elbow 1-1/2, 90 FPT x FPT
18
MODEL FM200
19
FM200 PARTS LIST
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
PART NO.
260-038-50
263-105
305-200
305-210
305-225
305-230
315-015
315-040
333-010
335-005
335-015
340-005
345-005
350-005
355-101
355-202
400-115
400-130
400-135
415-420
400-165
405-010
405-020
405-065
405-615
405-620
410-005
410-020
410-125
410-160
410-205
410-225
415-115
415-120
415-125
415-155
415-156
415-185
415-305
420-055
420-105
420-151
425-005
425-010
430-010
DESCRIPTION
Vac hose –Blue 50’ 1-1/2”
Prime Line 4”
Switch, Float (Up) No Plug
Switch, Toggle
Switch Plate, ON/OFF
Switch, Rocker 20 Amp
Cord, 25' Black 14/3 SJTW-A
Cord, Fan Mufin
Fan, Muffin 6”-115V
Strain Relief, 12 Gauge
Strain Relief, 16 Gauge
Fuse, 3 Amp
Fuse Holder Panel
Strap Velcro
Vacuum, 2 Stg (C/W: 355-202)
Vac Cap, Traight
Locknut, 1/4 x 20 Nylon SS
Locknut, 10 x 24 Nylon SS
Locknut, 1/4 x 20 Nylon Zinc
Machined Washer 1-7/8
Locknut, 1/2"
Bolt, 1/4 x 1 SS
Bolt, 1/4 x 1-1/4 SS
Bolt, 1/4 x 6 Stove Zinc
CS, 1/4 x 1/2 SS (Hex HD)
CS, 1/4 x 3/4 SS (Hex HD)
MS, 1/4 x 1 Phil SS Flat/H
MS, 1/4 x 1-3/4 Phil SS Flat/H
SMS, 8 x 5/8 Pan Rob. S.S.
MS, 10-24 x 3/4 Pan PH SS
MS, 10-32 x 1/2 Panphil SS
SMS, 10 X 1/2 Pan Rob. Zinc
FW, 10 SS
FW, 1/4 Zinc
FW, 1/4 SS
FW, 1/2 SS (Stand/Max OD)
FW, 1/2 SS (1-3/8” OD)
FW, 3/4 SS
FNDW, 1/4 SS
Rivet, AL/AL #46
Rivet, AL/ST #66
Rivet, AL/AL Fullysealed #68
Clamp #8
Clamp, #20 Hose 13/16 x 1 3/4
Chain, 1/4” Brass
NOTES:
Not Shown
20
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
435-015
440-006
445-015
445-020
455-005
455-052
455-057
465-051
465-065
470-051
475-010
475-030
475-040
495-021C
495-035
495-040
498-010
512-505
525-020
530-015
545-100
550-011
555-182
555-206
555-208
555-272
555-370
555-452
555-636
560-030
560-120
560-330
570-010
572-041
572-125
572-155
580-010
581-060
581-065
590-010
590-020
590-205
590-405
590-415
595-005
595-110
845-007
845-030
845-040
590-019
Handle, Brass/Chrome
S.S. Hinge 2" x 2"
Latch, Machine
Latch, Striker
Caster, 4" Swivel
Wheel Cap Dome
Wheel, 8" Grey/Black Hub
BRKT, FM Pump
Brace, Ninja Tank
Axel, Ninja HD
Gasket, Rubber - 1 1/2" Dump Valve
Gasket, Lid 3/8"
Gasket, 1/8 x 1"
Rec Tank & Lid Ninja
Base, Ninja
Sol Tank Ninja
Plug, Rubber #7
Pump, 200PSI 115V
Pump, Wayne 110v
B.P.R. 200PSI
Dump Valve, 1 1/2"
Check Valve, 1-1/2” ABS
Elbow 45, 1/4” FEM. Extruded
Elbow 90, 1/4 FPT Extruded
Elbow 90, 1/4 Street Extruded
Hex Nipple 1/4
Hose Barb 1/2 Barb x 1/4 MPT
Plug, 1/4 MPT Hex
Tee, 1/4” Street Extruded
Screen, Acorn
Strainer
Guard, Finger -6” Muffin Fan
Vac Hose 1 1/2" Wire Reinforced
L.P. Hose 3/8”
Pulse Hose, 3/8”
Polyspring Hose, 1/2
Q.C. 1/4 FEM (Closed)
Crimp FTNG,3/8 Pulse Hose 1/4 MPT
Crimp FTNG,3/8 Pulse Hose 1/4 MPT SVL
PVC Elbow 1 1/4" 90, S x S
PVC ELB 1 1/2" 90, S x FIPT
PVC Wall Fitting, 1 1/2"
PVC Hose Barb 1 1/2" x MPT
PVC Adpt 1 1/2", S x MPT
ABS Pipe, 1 1/2"
PVC Pipe, 1 1/4"
Baffle, S/S
Switch Plate
Solution Tank Cover
PVC Elbow 1-1/2, 90 FPT x FPT
21
FM001 WIRING
22
FM100 WIRING
23
FM150 WIRING
24
FM200 WIRING
25
8000 PUMP TROUBLE SHOOTING GUIDE
TROUBLE
PROBABLE CAUSE
Pump starts but no
prime
1. Not enough volt
2. No liquid
3. Leak in inlet line
4. Air lock
5. Bad valves
6. Mounted too high
7. Check valve stuck
8. Debris in pump
9. Clogged filter
10. Line connection backward
11. Missing VLV. HSG O-ring
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
External Leak from
pump head drain
1.
2.
3.
4.
1.
2.
3.
4.
External leak from
switch
1. Ruptured SW diaphragm
2. Pinched SW diaphragm
3. Loose switch screw
1. Replace SW diaphragm
2. Replace SW diaphragm
3. Secure switch screw
Vacuum leak
1.
2.
3.
4.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Rough pump
1. Bad motor
2. Bad drive
3. Screws loose
1. Replace
2. Replace
3. Tighten screws
Low performance
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Ruptured diaphragm
Piston SC loose
Pinched diaphragm
Cross thread piston scr.
Pinched diaphragm
Cracked upper hsg
Loose inline fitting
Cracked valve housing
Clogged filter
Bad motor
Improper voltage
Bad valves
Improper plumbing
Loose fasteners
TO CORRECT
Provide correct volt
Fill liquid
Correct leak
Bleed air
Replace valves
Lower mounting
Clean/replace ck. Valve
Clean/replace
damaged parts
9. Clean/replace filter
10. Connect line to proper
port
11. Replace O-ring
Replace diaphragm
Tighten Piston screw
Replace diaphragm
Properly assemble
Replace diaphragm
Replace upper housing
Tighten fitting
Replace valve housing
Clean/replace
Replace
Provide proper voltage
Replace
Correct plumbing
Secure all fasteners
26
8000 PUMP TROUBLE SHOOTING GUIDE
TROUBLE
PROBABLE CAUSE
Pump will not start
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
No shut off
1. No Liquid
2. Air lock
3. Shut set too high (Bypass SW combination)
4. Bad micro switch
Bad motor
Bad rectifier
Bad wire connection
Bad micro switch
Bad brushes
Frozen drive
Blown fuse
No power to pump
TO CORRECT
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Replace
Replace motor
Correct connection
Replace
Replace motor
Replace drive
Replace
Connect power
1. Fill liquid
2. Purge line check
installation
3. Set to correct shutoff
4. Replace
27
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising