Snow Blade Operator`s/Assembly Instructions For Jazee SR205

Snow Blade Operator`s/Assembly Instructions For Jazee SR205
Return to Manuals Menu
Return to Main Menu
Snow Blade
Operator’s/Assembly Instructions
For Jazee SR205 & Jazee Pro SR355
P-12331 (3-21-07)
Return to Manuals Menu
Return to Main Menu
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Safety Messages...................................................................3
Introduction...........................................................................4
Preparing for Snow Removal...............................................4
Operating Procedure.............................................................5
Operating Controls................................................................5
Assembly.............................................................................6-7
Installation and Removal.......................................................7
Adjustments............................................................................7
Maintenance............................................................................8
2
12331 (3-21-07)
Return to Manuals Menu
Return to Main Menu
SAFETY MESSAGES
CAUTION
The safety messages contained in this manual are to be used together with the Safety Messages appearing in the tractor
operator’s manual. Be sure to review both carefully before operating the tractor snowplow combination.
♦
CAUTION: Regard your snowplow as a piece of
power equipment and be sure this is understood by
all who operate it.
♦
CAUTION: Never allow children or young
teenagers to operate the tractor and snowplow.
♦
CAUTION: Be sure you know how to stop the
tractor and snowplow at a moment’s notice.
♦
CAUTION: Check the tractor and plow to make
sure that both are in good operating condition.
♦
CAUTION: Fill gas tank outdoors and avoid
spilling gasoline. Do not fill tank with gasoline
while smoking or while engine is running.
♦
CAUTION: Keep the area of operation clear of all
persons particularly small children.
♦
CAUTION: Stop engine and lower snowplow
when tractor is unattended.
♦
CAUTION: Give complete and undivided
attention to the job at hand.
♦
CAUTION: Extreme caution should be exercised
under slippery conditions. Reduce forward speed.
♦
Change position of snowplow,
Service or adjust snowplow or tractor, or
For any other reason.
WARNING: Contact by any part of the body with
the snowplow can result in serious injury.
♦
CAUTION: Extra care should be used around the
cutting edge of the snowplow. This edge may
become sharp and jagged during and after use.
♦
BEFORE approaching or allowing anyone else to
approach the front of the tractor to:
3
♦
ALWAYS:
1) Shut off tractor engine,
1) Set parking brake, and
2) Wait for all motion to stop.
♦
CAUTION: Before the first snowfall, the area in
which snow removal is to take place should be
cleared of all stones, sticks, etc., which might be
picked up by the snowplow. OBSTACLES SUCH
AS DRIVEWAY MARKERS, WATER OR GAS
SHUTOFFS, ETC. SHOULD BE MARKED SO
THEIR LOCATIONS UNDER THE SNOW ARE
VERY OBVIOUS.
♦
CAUTION: Never direct snow discharge at
people or buildings.
♦
CAUTION: Never attempt to service or make
adjustments to the snowplow while the tractor is
running.
♦
CAUTION: Do not allow anyone other than the
operator to ride on the tractor or to be towed
behind.
♦
CAUTION: Do not allow anyone to ride on top of
the snowplow for weight.
♦
IMPORTANT: Always install new decals
whenever the old decals are destroyed, lost,
painted over or illegible. When individual parts are
replaced that have decals attached, be sure to
install a new decal with the new part. Replacement
decals are available from your factory authorized
Dealer.
12331 (3-21-07)
Return to Manuals Menu
Return to Main Menu
INTRODUCTION
This Operator’s Manual includes:
a) Safety Rules
b) Operating Procedures
c) Assembly Instructions
d) Installation and Removal Procedures
e) Adjustments
f) Maintenance
The words “Right”, “Left”, “Front”, and “Rear” as used in
this manual indicate directions when you are in the
operator’s seat in the normal operating position.
WE SHARE YOUR DESIRE TO PROTECT
YOURSELF, YOUR FAMILY, YOUR FRIENDS AND
YOUR NEIGHBORS FROM ACCIDENTAL INJURY.
OBSERVING AND ENFORCING THE FOLLOWING
GUIDELINES WILL HELP TO INSURE THE SAFETY
OF EVERYONE.
Read this manual before operating your snowplow. See
your factory authorized dealer for parts or repairs.
PREPARING FOR SNOW REMOVAL
To become familiar with the controls, operate the tractor
and snowplow in a clear area before removing snow. The
more familiar you become with the snowplow the better
the results you will have in its use.
Best results are obtained when snow is removed as soon as
possible after it falls.
Check each item covered in the “Adjustments” and
“Maintenance” sections of this manual before operating
the snowplow.
A light coat of wax applied to the face of the snowplow
will help to prevent snow and slush from sticking. This
should be waxed several times during the snow removal
season. Use any good commercial grade of paste wax or
spray silicone, which is available from your dealer or from
your local hardware store.
♦
Allow ample engine warm up time before starting snow
removal.
♦
CAUTION: Do not allow anyone other than the
operator to ride on the tractor or to be towed
behind.
4
CAUTION: Before the first snowfall, the area in
which snow removal is to take place should be
cleared of all stones, sticks, etc., which might be
picked up by the snowplow. OBSTACLES SUCH
AS DRIVEWAY MARKERS, WATER OR GAS
SHUTOFFS, ETC. SHOULD BE MARKED SO
THEIR LOCATIONS UNDER THE SNOW ARE
VERY OBVIOUS.
12331 (3-21-07)
Return to Manuals Menu
Return to Main Menu
OPERATING PROCEDURE
♦ CAUTION: Never direct snow discharge at
♦
CAUTION: Extra care should be used around the
cutting edge of the snowplow. This will become
sharp and jagged during and after use.
♦
BEFORE approaching or allowing anyone else to
approach the front of the tractor to:
1) Change position of snow plow,
2) Service or adjust snow plow or tractor, or
3) For any other reason.
♦
ALWAYS:
Shut off tractor engine,
Set parking brake, and
Wait for all motion to stop.
people or buildings.
1. Whenever possible, push snow down hill.
2. Do not attempt to remove ice or hard packed frozen
snow by ramming into it with the blade at high
speeds.
3. Always overlap each pass slightly to assure complete
snow removal.
4. Use extreme care when pivoting the snowplow. Keep
hands and feet out from under the cutting edge.
♦
WARNING: Contact by any part of the body with
the snowplow can result in serious injury.
OPERATING CONTROLS
See your tractor Operator’s Manual for correct use of your
controls.
Angle Adjustment
To change the angle, remove the swivel lock pin, pivot the
blade to the desired position, then replace the pin. You
have five positions to choose from. This controls the
direction the snow is discharged.
Attachment Lift Lever
The snowplow is raised and lowered with the attachment
lift lever.
5
12331 (3-21-07)
Return to Manuals Menu
Return to Main Menu
ASSEMBLY
Tractor Preparation
♦
♦
♦
♦
♦
♦
♦
♦
Mounting The Quick Disconnect Support
Remove the belt and deck from the tractor.
Remove both side fender side panels.
On the left hand side of the mower, remove bottom
and center bolts that attach the Brace Weldment to
the frame. Do not remove the top bolt yet.
Insert the 3/8x1-3/4 bolt from the inside of the
frame in the center hole. Insert the Mount onto the
3/8 bolt and thread the nut on, leaving the Mount
to swing freely.
Remove the top 3/8 bolt. Swing the mount so the
bolt holes line up and insert a 3/8 bolt into the top
hole.
Insert a bolt into the bottom hole and tighten all
nuts securely.
The end of the bolt inside the frame should not
touch the gas tank. This can be checked by lifting
the seat and feeling with the fingers on the inside
of the frame.
Repeat the above procedure for the right side. The
top 2 mounting bolts are shorter on the right side
because there is one less part to go through.
♦
Mount the 3/8-16 x 6” bolt to the right side frame
rail as shown. This bolt will support the Quick
Disconnect Lever when the mower deck is
removed.
Snowplow Head Assembly
Mount the blade frame to the blade head using pivot
Pin, cotter pin and lock pin as shown.
6
12331 (3-21-07)
Return to Manuals Menu
Return to Main Menu
INSTALLATION AND REMOVAL
♦
♦
♦
hanger rod from the inside out then install the 1/2” flat
washer and rue ring.
♦ To remove simply reverse the process outlined
here.
Slide the snowplow framework under the tractor
from the front and tie up the link bars to prevent
rubbing on the frame.
Lift the back of the snowplow frame up into
alignment with the mounting hangers. Secure with
¾” x 2” clevis pin and hair pin retainers.
Set the deck lift handle in the down position. Place
lift rod assembly under the middle of the frame
and raise it
DECK LIFT
HANDLE IN
LOWEST
POSITION
♦
up to the adjustable hanger rods. Insert ½” x 2” clevis pins
into the holes in the lift rod assembly and the adjustable
SNOWPLOW
FRAME
CLEVIS PIN
ADJUSTABLE
HANGER ROD
LIFT ROD
ASSEMBLY
ADJUSTMENTS
Angle Adjustment
♦ To change the angle, remove the swivel lock pin,
pivot the blade to the desired position, then replace the
pin. You have five positions to choose from. This
controls
♦ the direction the snow is discharged.
Cutting Edge
The cutting edge can be reversed when the leading
edge wears down
:
Height adjustment
Adjust blade height with the lift rod assembly..
♦
♦
MAINTENANCE
1.
Caution: Check the tractor and plow to make
certain both are in good operating condition.
Caution: Never attempt to service or make
adjustments while the tractor is running.
2.
3.
Remove the snowplow from the tractor
reversing the procedure in this manual.
Wash off any salt deposit, which may have dried
on the blade or tractor. Paint or cover exposed
metal with a light coat of oil.
Store snowplow in a dry place
At the end of the snow season the following steps are
recommended
7
12331 (3-21-07)
Return to Manuals Menu
Return to Main Menu
REF
NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
PART
NO
629-565W
F-1597
610-070P
F-1491
F-1009-06
612-067W
611-166P
F-1902
629-276W
612-071P
F-1316
F-1005-02
F-1009-02
629-274P
F-1269
QTY
1
1
1
1
2
1
3
2
1
1
2
11
7
1
7
DESCRIPTION
REF
NO
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
BLADE FRAME WLDT
CLEVIS PIN, QUICK RELEASE
SPRING BAR
COTTER PIN
5/8 FLAT WASHER
SWIVEL WLDT
SPRING
CLEVIS PIN
SHORT BLADE WLDT
PIVOT BUSHING
BOLT 5/8x1
NUT 5/16-18
WASHER 5/16 FLAT
SCRAPER BLADE
CARRIAGE BOLT
8
PART
QTY
DESCRIPTION
NO
H-2239
2
RUE RING
F-1521
2
WASHER ½” FLAT
F-1817
2
CLEVIS PIN
620-110P
1
LIFT ROD
F-1329
2
CAPSCREW 3/8-16x3
F-1005-03
8
NUT, STOVER 3/8-16
629-112W
2
LIFT ROD WELDMENT
F-1741
1
CAPSREW 3/8-16x6
F-1009-03
1
WASHER 3/8 FLAT
F-1307
1
CAPSCREW 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
F-1539
2
CAPSCREW ¼-20x1-1/4
627-570P
2
MOUNT
F-1158
2
NUT, STOVER ¼-20
F-1015-28
2
CAPSCREW 3/8-16x1-3/4
12331 (3-21-07)
Return to Manuals Menu
Return to Main Menu
9
12331 (3-21-07)
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising