HPE FlexNetwork 5120 SI Switch Series

HPE FlexNetwork 5120 SI Switch Series
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexNetwork 5120 SI Switch Series
Overview
HPE FlexNetwork 5120 SI Switch Series
Models
HPE 5120 8G PoE+ (180W) SI Switch
HPE 5120 8G PoE+ (65W) SI Switch
HPE 5120 48G SI Switch
HPE 5120 16G SI Switch
HPE 5120 24G SI Switch
HPE 5120 24G PoE+ (370W) SI Switch
JG309B
JG310B
JE072B
JE073B
JE074B
JG091B
Key features
•
•
•
•
•
Full wire-speed, multi-layer switching
High reliability with redundancy
Comprehensive security control policies
Diversified Quality of Service (QoS) policies
Excellent manageability
Product overview
The HPE FlexNetwork 5120 SI Switch Series comprises intelligent, fully managed Gigabit Ethernet switches that provide high
performance, high port density, and simplified installation to improve the value of your network infrastructure investment. The 5120
SI series is enhanced for the access layer in enterprise networks that require Gigabit Ethernet to the desktop or at the distribution
layer in metropolitan area networks (MANs). Wirespeed forwarding delivers more effective throughput and the bandwidth
necessary for mission-critical data and high-speed communications. As part of their comprehensive security control, 5120 SI
switches employ IEEE 802.1X authentication to identify users who attempt to access the network. These switches are highly
reliable, providing redundancy while eliminating loops in the network. They also offer a range of management protocols to simplify
network administration.
Features and benefits
Quality of Service (QoS)
•
•
•
Broadcast control: allows limitation of broadcast traffic rate to cut down on unwanted network broadcast traffic
Powerful QoS feature: supports the following congestion actions: strict priority (SP) queuing, SDWRR, and SP+SDWRR
Advanced classifier-based QoS: classifies traffic using multiple match criteria based on Layer 2, 3, and 4 information;
applies QoS policies such as setting priority level and rate limit to selected traffic on a per-port basis
Management
•
•
•
Friendly port names: allows assignment of descriptive names to ports
Remote configuration and management: enables configuration and management through a secure Web browser or a
CLI located on a remote device
Manager and operator privilege levels: provides read-only (operator) and read/write (manager) access on CLI and Web
browser management interfaces
Page 1
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexNetwork 5120 SI Switch Series
Overview
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Command authorization: leverages RADIUS to link a custom list of CLI commands to an individual network
administrator's login; an audit trail documents activity
Secure Web GUI: provides a secure, easy-to-use graphical interface for configuring the module via HTTPS
Dual flash images: provides independent primary and secondary operating system files for backup while upgrading
Multiple configuration files: stores easily to the flash image
Complete session logging: provides detailed information for problem identification and resolution
SNMPv1, v2c, and v3: facilitate centralized discovery, monitoring, and secure management of networking devices
Remote monitoring (RMON): uses standard SNMP to monitor essential network functions; supports events, alarm,
history, and statistics group plus a private alarm extension group
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP): advertises and receives management information from adjacent
devices on a network, facilitating easy mapping by network management applications
Management VLAN: segments traffic to and from management interfaces, including CLI/Telnet, a Web browser interface,
and SNMP
Device Link Detection Protocol (DLDP): monitors a cable between two switches and shuts down the ports on both ends
if the cable is broken, this prevents network problems such as loops
Intelligent Resilient Fabric (IRF) Lite: allows configuration and management of a system of up to four devices by
accessing a single switch connected with Gigabit Ethernet links
Connectivity
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Auto-MDIX: automatically adjusts for straight-through or crossover cables on all 10/100/1000 ports
Flow control: provides back pressure using standard IEEE 802.3x, reducing congestion in heavy traffic situations
Jumbo packet support: supports up to 10k byte frame size to improve performance of large data transfers
High-density port connectivity: provides up to 48 fixed 10/100/1000BASE-T ports in an entry-level static Layer 3
switch
Ethernet operations, administration and maintenance (OAM): detects data link layer problems that occurred in the
"last mile" using the IEEE 802.3ah OAM standard; monitors the status of the link between two devices
Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) support: provides 30 W power for connected devices, simplifies deployment, and
dramatically reduces installation costs by helping to eliminate the time and cost involved in supplying local power at each
access point location
IPv6:
− IPv6 Host: enables switches to be managed and deployed at the IPv6 network's edge
− Dual stack (IPv4 and IPv6 using BIS): allows IPv4 hosts to communicate with IPv6 hosts
− IPv6 ACL: for filtering IPv6 network traffic
Performance
•
•
Nonblocking architecture: up to 104 Gb/s nonblocking switching fabric provides wirespeed switching with up to 77.4
million pps throughput
Hardware-based wire-speed access control lists (ACLs): feature-rich ACL implementation (TCAM-based) helps ensure
high levels of security and ease of administration without impacting network performance
Resiliency and high availability
•
•
•
Separate data and control paths: increases security and performance
Spanning Tree/MSTP, RSTP: provide redundant links while preventing network loops
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP): supports up to 26 trunks, each with 8 links per trunk;
supports static or dynamic groups
Page 2
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexNetwork 5120 SI Switch Series
Overview
•
Smart link: allows 50 ms failover between links
Layer 2 switching
•
•
•
•
8K MAC address table: provides access to many Layer 2 devices
VLAN support and tagging: supports IEEE 802.1Q with 4,094 simultaneous VLAN IDs
IP multicast snooping: automatically prevents flooding of IP multicast traffic
Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) and Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) protocol snooping: controls
and manages the flooding of multicast packets in a Layer 2 network
Layer 3 services
•
•
•
Address Resolution Protocol (ARP): determines the MAC address of another IP host in the same subnet; supports static
ARPs; gratuitous ARP allows detection of duplicate IP addresses
Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP): simplifies the management of large IP networks; supports client; DHCP
Relay enables DHCP operation across subnets
Loopback interface address: defines an address in Routing Information Protocol (RIP) and Open Standard Path First
(OSPF), improving diagnostic capability
Layer 3 routing
•
Static IP routing: provides manually configured routing for both IPv4 and IPv6 networks
Security
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Access control lists (ACLs): provides IP Layer 2 to Layer 4 traffic filtering; supports global ACL, VLAN ACL, port ACL, and
IPv6 ACL
Identity-driven security and access control:
− Per-user ACLs: permits or denies user access to specific network resources based on user identity and time of
day, allowing multiple types of users on the same network to access specific network services without risking
network security or allowing unauthorized access to sensitive data
− Automatic VLAN assignment: automatically assigns users to the appropriate VLAN based on their identities
Secure management access: delivers secure encryption of all access methods (CLI, GUI, or MIB) through SSHv2, SSL,
and/or SNMPv3
Secure FTP: allows secure file transfer to and from the switch; protects against unwanted file downloads or unauthorized
copying of a switch configuration file
Guest VLAN: provides a browser-based environment to authenticated clients that is similar to IEEE 802.1X
Port isolation: secures and adds privacy, and prevents malicious attackers from obtaining user information
STP BPDU port protection: blocks Bridge Protocol Data Units (BPDUs) on ports that do not require BPDUs, preventing
forged BPDU attacks
STP Root Guard: protects the root bridge from malicious attacks or configuration mistakes
DHCP protection: blocks DHCP packets from unauthorized DHCP servers, preventing denial-of-service attacks
Dynamic ARP protection: blocks ARP broadcasts from unauthorized hosts, preventing eavesdropping or theft of
network data
IP Source Guard: helps prevent IP spoofing attacks
Endpoint Admission Defense (EAD): provides security policies to users accessing a network
RADIUS/HWTACACS: eases switch management security administration by using a password authentication server
Port security: allows access only to specified MAC addresses, which can be learned or specified by the administrator
Page 3
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexNetwork 5120 SI Switch Series
Overview
•
MAC-based authentication: allows or denies access to the switch based on a client MAC address
Convergence
•
•
•
•
•
•
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP): facilitates easy mapping using network management applications
with LLDP automated device discovery protocol
LLDP-MED: is a standard extension that automatically configures network devices, including LLDP-capable IP phones
LLDP-CDP compatibility: receives and recognizes CDP packets from Cisco's IP phones for seamless interoperation
Voice VLAN: automatically assigns VLAN and priority for IP phones, simplifying network configuration and maintenance
IP multicast snooping (data-driven IGMP): prevents flooding of IP multicast traffic
Multicast VLAN: reduces network bandwidth demand by eliminating multiple streams to each VLAN
Additional information
•
•
Green IT and power: improves energy efficiency through the use of the latest advances in silicon development; shuts off
unused ports and utilizes variable-speed fans, reducing energy costs
Green initiative support: provides support for RoHS and WEEE regulations
Warranty and support
•
•
Limited Lifetime Warranty
See http://www.hpe.com/networking/warrantysummary for warranty and support information included with your
product purchase.
Software releases
to find software for your product, refer to http://www.hpe.com/networking/support; for details on the software
releases available with your product purchase, refer to http://www.hpe.com/networking/warrantysummary
Page 4
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexNetwork 5120 SI Switch Series
Configuration
Build To Order:
BTO is a standalone unit with no integration. BTO products ship standalone are not part of a CTO or Rack-Shippable
solution.
HP 5120-16G SI Switch
• 16 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports
• min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
• 1U - Height
JE073A
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
HPE 5120 16G SI Switch
• 16 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports
• min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
• 1U - Height
JE073B
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
HP 5120-24G SI Switch
• 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports
• min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
• 1U - Height
JE074A
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
HPE 5120 24G SI Switch
• 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports
• min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
• 1U - Height
JE074B
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
HP 5120-24G-PoE+ (370W) SI Switch
• 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports
• min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
• 1U - Height
JG091A
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
HPE 5120 24G PoE+ (370W) SI Switch
• 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports
• min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
• 1U - Height
JG091B
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
HP 5120-24G-PoE+ (170W) SI Switch
• 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports
• min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
JG092A
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
Page 5
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexNetwork 5120 SI Switch Series
Configuration
•
1U - Height
HPE 5120 48G SI Switch
• 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports
• min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
• 1U - Height
JE072B
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
HPE 5120 8G PoE+ (180W) SI Switch
• 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 1 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports
• min=0 \ max=1 SFP Transceivers
• 1U - Height
JG309B
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
HPE 5120 8G PoE+ (65W) SI Switch
• 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 1 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports
• min=0 \ max=1 SFP Transceivers
• 1U - Height
JG310B
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
Note 2
The following Transceivers install into this Module:
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
JD061A
JD062A
JD118B
JD119B
JD063B
JD098B
JD099B
JD089B
Localization required. (See Localization Menu for list.)
Rack Level Integration CTO Models
HPE 5120 16G SI Switch
• 16 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports
• min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
• 1U - Height
JE073B
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2, 3
HPE 5120 24G SI Switch
• 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports
• min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
JE074B
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2, 3
Page 6
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexNetwork 5120 SI Switch Series
Configuration
•
1U - Height
HPE 5120 24G PoE+ (370W) SI Switch
• 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports
• min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
• 1U - Height
JG091B
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2, 3
HPE 5120 48G SI Switch
• 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
• 4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports
• min=0 \ max=4 SFP Transceivers
• 1U - Height
JE072B
See Configuration
NOTE:1, 2, 3
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
The following Transceivers install into this Module:
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
Note 2
Localization required. (See Localization Menu for list.)
Note 3
If HPE CTO Switch Chassis is selected to be Rack Level Integration, Then the CTO
Switch Chassis needs to integrate (with #0D1) to the BW966A and BW968A HPE
Universal Rack Only. (Default to the BW966A.)
JD061A
JD062A
JD118B
JD119B
JD063B
JD098B
JD099B
JD089B
Transceivers
SFP Transceivers
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
JD118B
JD119B
JD061A
JD062A
JD063B
JD098B
JD099B
JD089B
Page 7
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexNetwork 5120 SI Switch Series
Configuration
Cables
Multi-Mode Cables
HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 0.5m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 1.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 2.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 5.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 15.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 30.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 50.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable
AJ833A
AJ834A
AJ835A
AJ836A
AJ837A
AJ838A
AJ839A
QK732A
QK733A
QK734A
QK735A
QK736A
QK737A
Switch Enclosure Options
External/Redundant Power Supplies
HPE RPS1600 Redundant Power System
• Height = 1U
• includes 1 x c13, 1600w and Power Supply port
JG136A
See Configuration
NOTE:2, 3
HPE RPS1600 1600W AC Power Supply
• Installs into JG136A only
JG137A
See Configuration
NOTE:1
Configuration Rules:
Note 1
Note 2
Note 3
If this power supply is selected, The JG136A - HPE A-RPS1600 Redundant Power
System must be on ordered or onsite.
Localization required. (See Localization Menu for list.)
Only 1 JG136A can be connected per switch.
Rack Mount Kit
HPE 3100/4210 16/8 PoE Rackmount Kit
JD323A
See Configuration
NOTE:1
Configuration Rules:
Page 8
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexNetwork 5120 SI Switch Series
Configuration
Note 1
This rack mount kit is only supported on the following switches:
HPE 5120 8G PoE+ (180W) SI Switch
HPE 5120 8G PoE+ (65W) SI Switch
Options for External/Redundant Power Supplies
HPE X290 1000 A JD5 2m RPS Cable
JG309B
JG310B
JD187A
Page 9
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexNetwork 5120 SI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
HPE 5120 8G PoE+ (180W) SI Switch (JG309B)
I/O ports and slots
8 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type
100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3at PoE+); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX:
half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only
1 SFP fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP port
Additional ports and
slots
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Physical characteristics
Dimensions
11.81(w) x 6.3(d) x 1.72(h) in (30.0 x 26 x 4.36 cm) (1U height)
Weight
6.61 lb (3 kg)
Memory and processor
128 MB flash, 128 MB SDRAM; Packet buffer size: 0.5 MB
Mounting and enclosure Requires angle mounting set if rack mounted (not included)
Performance
1000 Mb Latency
< 3 µs
Throughput
up to 13.4 Mpps
Routing/Switching
capacity
18 Gbps
Routing table size
32 entries (IPv4)
MAC address table size 8192 entries
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative
humidity
10% to 90%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage
temperature
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Nonoperating/Storage
relative humidity
5% to 95%, noncondensing
Acoustic
Pressure: 39.4 dB, Low-speed fan: 39.4 dB, High-speed fan: 48.6 dB; ISO
7779
Electrical characteristics Maximum heat
dissipation
Voltage
163 BTU/hr (171.97 kJ/hr)
100 - 240 VAC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
Maximum power rating 230 W
Idle power
19 W
PoE power
180 W PoE+
Frequency
50/60 Hz
Notes
Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no
ports connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worstcase theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the
infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all
ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
PoE Power is the power supplied by the internal power supply, it is
Page 10
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexNetwork 5120 SI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
dependent on the type and quantity of power supplies and may be
supplemented with the use of a External Power Supply (EPS).
Safety
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products-Part 2;
IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA 21 CFR
Subchapter J; NOM; ROHS Compliance
Emissions
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4
2003; ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3; AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A; EN 61000-3-2; EN 61000-3-3; EN 61000-42; EN 61000-4-3; EN 61000-4-4; EN 61000-4-5; EN 61000-4-6; EN 61000-4-11; EN 61000-3-2:2006;
EN 61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC; FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Class A
Management
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; Command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP manager
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at: http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
HPE 5120 8G PoE+ (65W) SI Switch (JG310B)
I/O ports and slots
8 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type
100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3at PoE+); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX:
half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only
1 SFP fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP port
Additional ports and
slots
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Physical characteristics
Dimensions
11.81(w) x 6.3(d) x 1.72(h) in (30.0 x 26.0 x 4.36 cm) (1U height)
Weight
6.61 lb (3 kg)
Memory and processor
128 MB flash, 128 MB SDRAM; Packet buffer size: 0.5 MB
Mounting and enclosure Requires angle mounting set if rack mounted (not included)
Performance
1000 Mb Latency
< 3 µs
Throughput
up to 13.4 Mpps
Routing/Switching
capacity
18 Gbps
Routing table size
32 entries (IPv4)
MAC address table size 8192 entries
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative
humidity
10% to 90%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage
temperature
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Nonoperating/Storage
relative humidity
5% to 95%, noncondensing
Acoustic
N/A (fanless)
Electrical characteristics Maximum heat
dissipation
Voltage
95 BTU/hr (100.23 kJ/hr)
100 - 240 VAC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
Page 11
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexNetwork 5120 SI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Maximum power rating 93 W
Idle power
10 W
PoE power
65 W PoE+
Frequency
50/60 Hz
Notes
Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no
ports connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worstcase theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the
infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all
ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
PoE Power is the power supplied by the internal power supply, it is
dependent on the type and quantity of power supplies and may be
supplemented with the use of a External Power Supply (EPS).
Safety
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products-Part 2;
IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA 21 CFR
Subchapter J; NOM; ROHS Compliance
Emissions
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4
2003; ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3; AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A; EN 61000-3-2; EN 61000-3-3; EN 61000-42; EN 61000-4-3; EN 61000-4-4; EN 61000-4-5; EN 61000-4-6; EN 61000-4-11; EN 61000-3-2:2006;
EN
61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC; FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Class A
Management
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; Command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP manager
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at: http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
HPE 5120 48G SI Switch (JE072B)
I/O ports and slots
48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASETX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full
only
4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports
Additional ports and
slots
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Physical characteristics
Dimensions
17.3(w) x 10.24(d) x 1.72(h) in (43.94 x 26.0 x 4.37 cm) (1U height)
Weight
11.02 lb (5 kg)
Memory and processor
128 MB flash, 128 MB SDRAM; Packet buffer size: 1 MB
Mounting and enclosure Mounts in an EIA standard 19-inch telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Performance
1000 Mb Latency
< 3 µs
Throughput
up to 77.4 Mpps
Routing/Switching
capacity
104 Gbps
Routing table size
32 entries (IPv4)
MAC address table size 8192 entries
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Page 12
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexNetwork 5120 SI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Operating relative
humidity
10% to 90%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage
temperature
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Nonoperating/Storage
relative humidity
5% to 95%, noncondensing
Acoustic
Pressure: 42.2 dB, Low-speed fan: 42.2 dB, High-speed fan: 50 dB; ISO
7779
Electrical characteristics Maximum heat
dissipation
Voltage
204 BTU/hr (215.22 kJ/hr)
100 - 240 VAC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
Maximum power rating 59.8 W
Idle power
25.7 W
Frequency
50/60 Hz
Notes
Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no
ports connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worstcase theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the
infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all
ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
Safety
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products-Part 2;
IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA 21 CFR
Subchapter J; NOM; ROHS Compliance
Emissions
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4
2003; ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3; AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A; EN 61000-3-2; EN 61000-3-3; EN 61000-42; EN 61000-4-3; EN 61000-4-4; EN 61000-4-5; EN 61000-4-6; EN 61000-4-11; EN 61000-3-2:2006;
EN 61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC; FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Class A
Management
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; Command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP manager
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at: http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
HPE 5120 16G SI Switch (JE073B)
I/O ports and slots
16 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASETX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full
only
4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports
Additional ports and
slots
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Physical characteristics
Dimensions
17.3(w) x 6.3(d) x 1.72(h) in (43.94 x 16 x 4.37 cm) (1U height)
Weight
6.61 lb (3 kg)
Memory and processor
128 MB flash, 128 MB SDRAM; Packet buffer size: 0.5 MB
Mounting and enclosure Mounts in an EIA standard 19-inch telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Page 13
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexNetwork 5120 SI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Performance
1000 Mb Latency
< 3 µs
Throughput
up to 29.8 Mpps
Routing/Switching
capacity
40 Gbps
Routing table size
32 entries (IPv4)
MAC address table size 8192 entries
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative
humidity
10% to 90%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage
temperature
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Nonoperating/Storage
relative humidity
5% to 95%, noncondensing
Acoustic
Pressure: 44.4 dB; ISO 7779
Electrical characteristics Maximum heat
dissipation
Voltage
85 BTU/hr (89.68 kJ/hr)
100 - 240 VAC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
Maximum power rating 25.1 W
Idle power
11.9 W
Frequency
50/60 Hz
Notes
Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no
ports connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worstcase theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the
infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all
ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
Safety
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products-Part 2;
IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA 21 CFR
Subchapter J; NOM; ROHS Compliance
Emissions
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4
2003; ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3; AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A; EN 61000-3-2; EN 61000-3-3; EN 61000-42; EN 61000-4-3; EN 61000-4-4; EN 61000-4-5; EN 61000-4-6; EN 61000-4-11; EN 61000-3-2:2006;
EN 61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC; FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Class A
Management
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; Command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP manager
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at: http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
HPE 5120 24G SI Switch (JE074B)
I/O ports and slots
24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASETX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full
only
4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports
Page 14
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexNetwork 5120 SI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
Additional ports and
slots
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Physical characteristics
Dimensions
17.3(w) x 6.3(d) x 1.72(h) in (43.94 x 16 x 4.37 cm) (1U height)
Weight
6.61 lb (3 kg)
Memory and processor
128 MB flash, 128 MB SDRAM; Packet buffer size: 0.5 MB
Mounting and enclosure Mounts in an EIA standard 19-inch telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Performance
1000 Mb Latency
< 3 µs
Throughput
up to 41.7 Mpps
Routing/Switching
capacity
56 Gbps
Routing table size
32 entries (IPv4)
MAC address table size 8192 entries
Environment
Operating temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative
humidity
10% to 90%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage
temperature
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Nonoperating/Storage
relative humidity
5% to 95%, noncondensing
Acoustic
Pressure: 43.8 dB; ISO 7779
Electrical characteristics Maximum heat
dissipation
Voltage
107 BTU/hr (112.89 kJ/hr)
100 - 240 VAC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
Maximum power rating 31.5 W
Idle power
13.4 W
Frequency
50/60 Hz
Notes
Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no
ports connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worstcase theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the
infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all
ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
Safety
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products-Part 2;
IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA 21 CFR
Subchapter J; NOM; ROHS Compliance
Emissions
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4
2003; ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3; AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A; EN 61000-3-2; EN 61000-3-3; EN 61000-42; EN 61000-4-3; EN 61000-4-4; EN 61000-4-5; EN 61000-4-6; EN 61000-4-11; EN 61000-3-2:2006;
EN 61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC; FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Class A
Management
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; Command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP manager
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at: http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and
Page 15
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexNetwork 5120 SI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
HPE 5120 24G PoE+ (370W) SI Switch (JG091B)
I/O ports and slots
24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type
100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3at PoE+); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX:
half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only
4 fixed Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports
Additional ports and
slots
1 RJ-45 serial console port
Physical characteristics Dimensions
Weight
Memory and processor
17.32(w) x 14.17(d) x 1.72(h) in (44.0 x 36 x 4.36 cm) (1U height)
15.43 lb (7 kg)
128 MB flash, 128 MB SDRAM; Packet buffer size: 0.5 MB
Mounting and enclosure Mounts in an EIA standard 19-inch telco rack or equipment cabinet (hardware included)
Performance
Environment
1000 Mb Latency
< 3 μs
Throughput
up to 41.7 Mpps
Routing/Switching
capacity
56 Gbps
Routing table size
32 entries (IPv4)
MAC address table size
8192 entries
Operating temperature
32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Operating relative
humidity
10% to 90%, noncondensing
Nonoperating/Storage
temperature
-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)
Nonoperating/Storage
relative humidity
5% to 95%, noncondensing
Acoustic
Low-speed fan: 51.8 dB, High-speed fan: 55.3 dB; ISO 7779
Electrical characteristics Maximum heat
dissipation
539 BTU/hr (568.65 kJ/hr)
Voltage
100 - 240 VAC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)
Maximum power rating
832 W
Idle power
27.5 W
PoE power
720 W PoE+, optional
Frequency
50/60 Hz
Notes
Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no
ports connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worstcase theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the
infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all
ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
PoE power is the power supplied by the internal power supply and the
optional redundant power unit.
Page 16
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexNetwork 5120 SI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
With AC input, the maximum power consumption is 528 W (370 W for
PoE).
Safety
UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products-Part 2;
IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA 21 CFR
Subchapter J; NOM; ROHS Compliance
Emissions
FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4
2003; ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3; AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A; EN 61000-3-2; EN 61000-3-3; EN 61000-4-2;
EN 61000-4-3; EN 61000-4-4; EN 61000-4-5; EN 61000-4-6; EN 61000-4-11; EN 61000-3-2:2006; EN
61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC; FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Class A
Management
IMC - Intelligent Management Center; Command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP manager
Services
Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at: http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for
details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response
times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.
Standards and protocols General protocols
(applies to all products in IEEE 802.1D MAC Bridges
series)
IEEE 802.1p Priority
IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Trees
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Reconfiguration of Spanning
Tree
IEEE 802.1X PAE
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol
(LACP)
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X Gigabit Ethernet over
fiber
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 793 TCP
RFC 826 ARP
RFC 854 TELNET
RFC 951 BOOTP
RFC 1350 TFTP Protocol (revision 2)
RFC 2131 DHCP
RFC 2865 Remote Authentication Dial In User
Service (RADIUS)
RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting
IPv6
RFC 1350 TFTP
RFC 1886 DNS Extension for IPv6
RFC 1887 IPv6 Unicast Address Allocation
Architecture
RFC 1981 IPv6 Path MTU Discovery
RFC 2292 Advanced Sockets API for IPv6
RFC 2373 IPv6 Addressing Architecture
RFC 2460 IPv6 Specification
RFC 3513 IPv6 Addressing Architecture
RFC 3542 Advanced Sockets API for IPv6
RFC 3587 IPv6 Global Unicast Address Format
RFC 3596 DNS Extension for IPv6
RFC 3736 Stateless Dynamic Host Configuration
Protocol (DHCP) Service for IPv6
RFC 4007 IPv6 Scoped Address Architecture
RFC 4022 MIB for TCP
RFC 4113 MIB for UDP
RFC 4251 SSHv6 Architecture
RFC 4252 SSHv6 Authentication
RFC 4253 SSHv6 Transport Layer
RFC 4254 SSHv6 Connection
RFC 4291 IP Version 6 Addressing Architecture
RFC 4293 MIB for IP
RFC 4419 Key Exchange for SSH
RFC 4443 ICMPv6
RFC 4541 IGMP & MLD Snooping Switch
RFC 4861 IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
RFC 4862 IPv6 Stateless Address Autoconfiguration
RFC 5095 Deprecation of Type 0 Routing Headers
in IPv6
RFC 5722 Handling of Overlapping IPv6 Fragments
MIBs
IEEE8021-PAE-MIB
IEEE8023-LAG-MIB
RFC 1213 MIB II
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 2011 SNMPv2 MIB for IP
RFC 2013 SNMPv2 MIB for UDP
RFC 2233 Interface MIB
RFC 2571 SNMP Framework MIB
Page 17
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexNetwork 5120 SI Switch Series
Technical Specifications
RFC 2461 IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
RFC 2462 IPv6 Stateless Address Autoconfiguration
RFC 2463 ICMPv6
RFC 2464 Transmission of IPv6 over Ethernet
Networks
RFC 2475 IPv6 DiffServ Architecture
RFC 2553 Basic Socket Interface Extensions for
IPv6
RFC 2711 IPv6 Router Alert Option
RFC 2893 Transition Mechanisms for IPv6 Hosts
and Routers
RFC 2925 Definitions of Managed Objects for
Remote Ping, Traceroute, and Lookup Operations
(Ping only)
RFC 2925 Remote Operations MIB (Ping only)
RFC 3056 Connection of IPv6 Domains via IPv4
Clouds
RFC 3162 RADIUS and IPv6
RFC 3363 DNS support
RFC 3484 Default Address Selection for IPv6
RFC 3493 Basic Socket Interface Extensions for
IPv6
RFC 2572 SNMP-MPD MIB
RFC 2573 SNMP-Target MIB
RFC 2618 RADIUS Authentication Client MIB
RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting Client MIB
RFC 2665 Ethernet-Like-MIB
RFC 2668 802.3 MAU MIB
RFC 2674 802.1p and IEEE 802.1Q Bridge MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB
RFC 2925 Ping MIB
RFC 3414 SNMP-User based-SM MIB
RFC 3415 SNMP-View based-ACM MIB
RFC 3418 MIB for SNMPv3
RFC 4133 Entity MIB (Version 3)
LLDP-EXT-DOT1-MIB
LLDP-EXT-DOT3-MIB
LLDP-MIB
Network management
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol
(LLDP)
ANSI/TIA-1057 LLDP Media Endpoint Discovery
(LLDP-MED)
SNMPv1/v2c/v3
Page 18
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexNetwork 5120 SI Switch Series
Accessories
HPE FlexNetwork 5120 SI Switch Series accessories
Transceivers
HPE X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH40 1310nm Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC LH40 1550nm Transceiver
HPE X125 1G SFP LC LH70 Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-U Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP LC BX 10-D Transceiver
HPE X120 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver
JD118B
JD119B
JD061A
JD062A
JD063B
JD098B
JD099B
JD089B
Cables
HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 0.5m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 1.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 2.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 5.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 15.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 30.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HP LC to LC Multi-mode OM3 2-Fiber 50.0m 1-Pack Fiber Optic Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 1m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 2m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 5m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 15m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 30m Cable
HP Premier Flex LC/LC Multi-mode OM4 2 fiber 50m Cable
HPE FlexNetwork 3600 Switch SFP Stacking Kit
AJ833A
AJ834A
AJ835A
AJ836A
AJ837A
AJ838A
AJ839A
QK732A
QK733A
QK734A
QK735A
QK736A
QK737A
JD324B
HPE 5120 24G PoE+ (370W) SI Switch (JG091B)
HPE RPS1600 Redundant Power System 1
HPE RPS1600 1600W AC Power Supply 1
HPE X290 1000 A JD5 2m RPS Cable
JG136A
JG137A
JD187A
¹ Products covered by 1 year warranty. See details at
http://www.hpe.com/networking/warrantyquickref
Page 19
QuickSpecs
HPE FlexNetwork 5120 SI Switch Series
Summary of Changes
Date
06-May-2016
Version History
From Version 15 to 16
Action
Changed
05-Feb-2016
01-Dec-2015
From Version 14 to 15
From Version 13 to 14
Changed
Added
Changed
01-Dec-2014
12-Nov-2013
18-Jul-2013
16-Jul-2013
10-Jun-2013
30-Mar-2012
20-Mar-2012
01-Dec-2011
From Version 12 to 13
From Version 11 to 12
From Version 10 to 11
From Version 9 to 10
From Version 8 to 9
From Version 7 to 8
From Version 5 to 7
From Version 3 to 5
Changed
Added
Changed
Changed
Added
Changed
Changed
Changed
30-Sep-2011
16-Mar-2011
From Version 2 to 3
From Version 1 to 2
Added
Added
Description of Change
Edits made on Technical Specifications and Accessories.
SKU descriptions updated.
Minor edits made on Configuration section
SKUs added: JE072B, JE073B, JE074B, JG091B, JG309B,
JG310B
QuickSpecs name changed from HP 5120 SI Switch Series to
HPE FlexNetwork 5120 SI Switch Series.
Product overview, Features and benefits, Configuration and
Technical Specification sections updated.
Warranty and support updated
Configuration were added.
Standards and protocols was revised.
Updated the specifications and description for JD118B.
OM4 cables were added.
Model names and Features and benefits were revised.
Model names were revised.
Features and Benefits and Standards and Protocols were
revised.
Accessory Product Details was added.
HP A5120-24G-PoE+ SI Switch and HP A5120-24G-PPoE+ SI
Switch Models were added.
Sign up for updates
© Copyright 2016 Hewlett Packard Enterprise Development LP. The information contained herein is
subject to change without notice. The only warranties for Hewlett Packard Enterprise products and
services are set forth in the express warranty statements accompanying such products and services.
Nothing herein should be construed as constituting an additional warranty. Hewlett Packard Enterprise
shall not be liable for technical or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.
To learn more, visit: http://www.hp.com/networking
c04111588 - 13795 - Worldwide - V16 - 6-May-2016
Page 20
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising