Media Conversion
PLANET Product Guide 2011
Media Conversion
Media Conversion
Extend Network Distance via Fiber Optic
As the global network infrastructure is gradually enhanced, the demands
for advanced media conversion technology to update, expand or
optimize network performance in mixed-media switching environments
will be much better than ever. For providing the perfect solution to
meet needs of worldwide customers, PLANET designs powerful media
converters and delivers product combinations as well for various
network environments.
To meet the diverse connection types in the connector, ST, SC, MTRJ, VF-45, LC (small form factor), and Bidi (WDM) are optional for
customers. To prevent the situations that fiber cables are used in pair,
the Bidi (WDM) converters (model A and model B) could reduce the
costs of installation while the single SC fiber-optic wire is provided for
both transmitting and receiving.
> OAM Remotely Managed Media Converter
...............................................................................
> Fast / Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters
...............................................................................
> Ethernet over VDSL2 Converter
...............................................................................
> Serial over Ethernet Converter
...............................................................................
> Video over Fiber Converter
...............................................................................
> 16 Slots Managed Converter Chassis
...............................................................................
> 7 / 15 Slots Unmanaged Converter Chassis
32
www.planet.com.tw
PLANET Product Guide 2011
Media Conversion
Telecom and ISP FTTx Solution
Telecom / ISP
Building a network solution of FTTH (Fiber To the Home) or FTTC (Fiber to the Curb) for ISPs, PLANET Manageable family of chassis and FST, GST converters offer
the multiple selections for FTTx deployment. Manageable family is a series of managed Media Conversion Center that provides hot plug and play slots for various types
of converters. Through the management interface, the entire status of the converters could be remotely controlled within the chassis from on/off and status/statistics of
ports, as well as the advanced features like redundant links.
Protect Investment
Extension & Expansion
New networking applications can take the advantage of an Ethernet
With the feature-rich chassis, at least 16 converters can easily expand the
connection for both power and connectivity. PLANET media converter
fiber-optic networks by simply plug and play. The wiring distance of PLANET
products bring the power and data from the carrier and needs no extra
media converter chassis is extendable from 2 up to 120 kilometers and the
power supply which saves additional investment of deployment.
media converter transmission distance is up to 120 kilometers and available
upon request as well.
FTTBusiness
FTTHome
.
.
Fast Ethernet
Smart LLCF/LLR
Gigabit Media Converter
.Media Converter Chassis
Fast Ethernet Media Converter
7-Slot
20 Km
Gigabit
Fiber Switch
100
SM
100
100
1000
Work Group Switch
SOHO Switch
1000
Managed Media
Converter Chassis
Internet
Router
.
.
.
.
16-Slot
Dual Power
Redundancy
Web, SNMP managed
60 Km
SM
FTTNode
1000
Dual
Fiber
15 Km
SM
.
.
Fast Ethernet
Web managed
100
Web Smart Media Converter
L3 Gigabit Switch
ISP Central Building
100
100Base-FX Fiber-optic
1000
1000Base-SX/LX Fiber-optic
100Base-TX UTP
1000Base-T UTP
Media Conversion
33
PLANET Product Guide 2011
Media Conversion
Managed Media Converter Chassis
MC-1610MR / MC-1610MR48
16-Slot SNMP Managed Converter Chassis
Configurable through console, Telnet, Web and SNMP
Provides SNMP status of power, fan and converters with trap functions
for any chassis and connectivity events
TS-1000 version 1 and version 2 OAM function
for remote Terminal monitoring and managment
Remote Syslog and local System log
Managed IP Filter and Denial of Service
Temperature Threshold Configuration / Alarm
Supports up to sixteen hot-swappable slide-in modular media converter
Supports the PLANET smart series Fast Ethernet FST-80x and
Gigabit Ethernet GST-70x / GST-80x Media Converter
Two power slots for redundant power support
Options of 100~240V AC or -48V DC supplies
Bay power isolation ensure each bay is electrically isolated from each other
Up to two fans installation for increased air-flow for system cooling
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
MC-1610MR
MC-1610MR
Smart Media Converter
GST-80x
10/100/1000T to 1000SX/LX Smart Converter
DIP switch for smart function setting
Auto MDI/MDIX on TP port
LLR / LLCF for fiber connection diagnostic
Manageable through MC-1600MR / MR48, MC-1610MR / MR48
Bandwidth Control, VLAN configure by Chassis
TS-1000 OAM terminal CPE
•
•
•
•
•
•
GST-802 GST-802S20
Fiber Connector
Max. Fiber Distance
SC
SC
550m
20km
GST-805A
GST-806A GST-806B20
SFP
120km
Vary on SFP module*
WDM
WDM
20km
20km
GST-805A
* Refer to page 17 for the available SFP modules.
GST-70x
1000T to 1000SX/LX Smart Converter
•
•
•
•
•
•
DIP switch for smart function setting
Auto MDI/MDIX on TP port
LLR / LLCF for fiber connection diagnostic
LED indicators for status monitor
Various optional fiber connector on different model
Manageable through MC-1600MR / MR48, MC-1610MR / MR48
GST-702 GST-702S20
Fiber Connector
Max. Fiber Distance
SC
SC
550m
20km
GST-705A
SFP
120 km
Vary on SFP module*
GST-706A GST-706B20
WDM
WDM
20km
20km
GST-705A
* Refer to page 17 for the available SFP modules.
FST-80x / FST-81x
10/100TX to 100FX Media Converter
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Auto-negotiation on TP port
LED indicators for status monitor
Various optional fiber connector on different model
Auto MDI / MDI-X on TP port
Manageable through MC-1600MR / MR48, MC-1610MR / MR48
TS-1000 OAM terminal CPE (FST-81x)
9K Jombo frame (FST-81x)
Fiber Connector
Max. Fiber Distance
34
FST-801
FST-811
FST-802
FST-812
ST
SC
SC
WDM
WDM
2km
2km
15km
20km
20km
www.planet.com.tw
FST-802S15 FST-806A20 FST-806B20
FST-812S15 FST-816A20 FST-816B20
FST-802
PLANET Product Guide 2011
Media Conversion
Media Converter Chassis
MC-700 / MC-1500 / MC-1500R
7/15-Slot Unmanaged Converter Chassis
•
•
•
•
•
Hot-swappable feature on each slot
LED indicators for system status monitor
VC-20x / ICS-10x / FT-80x / FT-90x / GT-70X / GT-80X /
FT-1105A / FT-1205A compatible
Redundant power supply support ( MC-1500R)
VC-20x / ICS-10x compatible
10/19-inch Rack mountable
MC-700
MC-1500
MC-1500R
10 inch
19 inch
19 inch
7
15
15
100-240V AC
100-240V AC
100-240V AC
-
-
-48V or 100-240V AC
Interface
Number of Converter Slot
Power Input
MC-1500
Optional Redundant Power
MC-700
Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
GT-80x
10/100/1000T to 1000SX/LX Media Converter
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Auto-negotiation, Auto MDI / MDI-X on TP port
LED indicators for status monitor
Various optional fiber connector on different model
10/19-inch chassis compatible (MC-700 / MC-1500R / MC-1500)
9K Jumbo frame
OAM Terminal (TS-1000 and IEEE 802.3ah) supported
Hardware based dying gasp event notification
Link Fault Pass through (LFP) support
Fiber Connector
Mode
Max. Fiber Distance
GT-802
GT-802
GT-802S
GT-805A
GT-806A1/
GT-806A60
GT-806B15/
GT-806B60
SC
SC
SFP
WDM
WDM
Single mode
Single mode
15 km/60 km
15 km/60 km
Multimode Single mode Vary on module*
550m
10km
~120km Vary on
SFP module
GT-70x
1000T to 1000SX/LX Media Converter
•
•
•
•
•
GT-806A15
Auto-negotiation on TP port
LED indicators for status monitor
DIP switch for auto-negotiation by pass function
Various optional fiber connector on different model
10/19-inch chassis compatible (MC-700 / MC-1500 / MC-1500R)
Fiber Connector
Mode
Max. Fiber Distance
GT-702
GT-702S
GT-705
GT-705A
GT-706A15/
GT-706A60
GT-706B15/
GT-706B60
SC
SC
LC
SFP
WDM
WDM
Vary on
module*
Single mode
Single mode
~120km
15 km/60 km
15 km/60 km
Multimode Single mode Multimode
550m
10km
550m
GT-702
Media Conversion
35
PLANET Product Guide 2011
Media Conversion
Fast Ethernet Media Converter
FT-80x
10/100TX to 100FX Media Converter
Auto MDI/MDI-X on TP port
Various optional fiber connector on different model
Rear DIP switch for FX duplex mode selection
Side DIP switch for LFP mode selection
10/19-inch chassis compatible (MC-700 / MC-1500R / MC-1500)
•
•
•
•
•
FT-801
Fiber Connector
Max. Fiber Distance
FT-802
FT-802S15 FT-802S35 FT-806A20 FT-806B20
SC
SC
SC
SC
WDM
WDM
2km
2km
15km
35km
20km
20km
FT-806A20
FT-1105A / FT-1205A
3-Port Media Converter
Auto MDI/MDI-X on TP port
Hardware redundant swap less than 10 ms
3-Port Switch mode or Redundant mode
LBR (Loop Back Reply) on / off selection
10/19-inch chassis compatible (MC-700 / MC-1500R / MC-1500)
•
•
•
•
•
FT-1105A
FT-1205A
Redundant Port
Dual TP
Dual Fiber
Fiber Connector
100FX SFP*
100FX SFP
Max. Fiber Distance
FT-1205A
FT-1105A
~60km
* Refer to page 17 for the available 100FX SFP modules.
Manageable Standalone Media Converter
GT-90x
10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX Managed Media Converter
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
IP-Based Web interface for remote management
SNMP v1, v2c and SNMP Trap for alarm notification of events
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN / Q-in-Q VLAN and Management VLAN control
TS-1000 / IEEE 802.3ah OAM for remote terminal monitoring
and management
Remote Loop Back Test Function for link diagnostic
IEEE 802.1p Tag priority / IP Address priority /
IP DSCP QoS
Fiber
Bandwidth control and Broadcast / Multicast /
Connector
Unicast storm control
Max.
Compact size, standalone or work with PLANET
Fiber Distance
MC-7/15R/15 family media chassis
GT-902
GT-902
GT-902S GT-905A
GT-906A15 /
GT-906A60
GT-906B15 /
GT-906B60
SC
SC
SFP
WDM
WDM
550m
10km
~120km
15 km/60 km
15 km/60 km
FT-90x
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX/SFP
Managed Media Converter
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
36
IP-Based Web interface for remote management
SNMP Trap for alarm notification of events
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and Management VLAN control
TS-1000 OAM for remote terminal monitoring
and management
Remote Loop Back Test Function for link diagnostic
IEEE 802.1p Tag priority Class of Service
Bandwidth control
Compact size, standalone or work with
PLANET MC-7/15R/15 family media chassis
Wall mountable design
www.planet.com.tw
FT-902
FT-902 FT-902S15 FT-902S35 FT-905A FT-906A20 FT-906B20
Fiber
Connector
Max.
Fiber Distance
SC
SC
SC
SFP
WDM
WDM
2km
15km
35km
~60km
20km
20km
PLANET Product Guide 2011
Media Conversion
VDSL2 Media Conversion
VC-201A
VC-202A
10/100TX to VDSL2 Media Converter
10/100TX to Coaxial VDSL2 Converter
ITU-T G.993.2 VDSL2 (Profile 17a)
Two RJ-11 connectors, one for VDSL2 and
the other for POTS connection
Built-in POTS splitter
CO/CPE mode selectable via DIP switch
Compact size, standalone or work with
hassis
MC-700 / MC-1500R / MC-1500 family Media chassis
•
•
•
•
•
ITU-T G.993.2 VDSL2 (Profile 17a)
Coaxial to Copper media Converter
- One BNC port connect with Coaxial cable
- One 10/100Base-TX copper
- Long reach Ethernet distance up to 3.0km
CO/CPE mode selectable via DIP switch
Compact size, standalone or work with MC-700 /
1500R / MC-1500 family Media chassis
MC-1500R
•
•
•
•
VC-201A
VC-231
10/100TX to VDSL2 Media Converter
ITU-T G.993.2 VDSL2 (Profile 17a/30a)
One RJ-11 connector for VDSL2 connection
CO/CPE mode selectable via DIP switch
Selectable target profile and SNR margin
Up to 100/100Mbps bandwidth
VC-231
Support extensive LED indicators for network diagnostics
Compact size – Standalone or work with MC-7/15 family Media Chassis
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
VC-202A
VC-201A
VC-202A
VC-231
17a
17a
17a / 30a
Long Reach Connector
RJ-11
Coaxial / RG-58
RJ-11
Max. Down/ Up Stream
100/55 Mbps
100/60 Mbps
100/100 Mbps
1.5km
3.0km
1.4km
VDSL2 Profile
Max. Phone Wire Distance
Serial over Ethernet Media Conversion
ICS-100 / ICS-102 / ICS-102S15
RS-232 / 422 / 485 over IP Ethernet Media Converter
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
RS-232 / RS-422 and RS-485 to Ethernet economy solution
IP-Based Web interface for remote management
Selectable serial operate mode
Virtual COM, TCP Server, TCP Client/UDP Client connections
Supports PLANET Smart Discovery Utility
SMTP EMail for alarm notification of events
Supports standalone (Server mode) or pair-operation (Converter mode)
LED indicators for easy network diagnose
Compact size, standalone or work with PLANET MC-7/15R/15 family media chassis
Wall mountable design
ICS-100
Serial Interface
Fast Ethernet Interface
Connector
Mode
Max. Distance
ICS-102
ICS-100
ICS-102S15
DB9 RS-232 / RS-422 / RS-485
10/100Base-TX
100Base-FX
RJ-45
SC
SC
-
Multimode
Single mode
100m
2km
15km
ICS-102
Media Conversion
37
PLANET Product Guide 2011
Media Conversion
Plastic Optical Fiber
FT-807 / FT-807L
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SMI Fast Ethernet Converter
Complies with IEEE 802.3u, 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
RJ-45 TP to POF (Plastic Optic Fiber interface) conversion
POF Connector:
- FT-807: SMI - Small Multimedia interface
- FT-807L: OptoLock plug-less POF interface
Low-Cost and High-Speed Data Transmission
Compact Size and Easy Installation
Plug and Play
•
•
•
•
•
•
Model
FT-807
FT-807L
10/100Base-TX RJ-45
10/100Base-TX RJ-45
Fiber Interface
SMI
OptoLock
Max. Distance
50m
50m
LAN Interface
FT-807
SMI Interface
FT-807L
OptoLock Interface
Video over Fiber Optical Converter
VF-102-KIT
Video over Fiber Media Converter Kit
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Video + Data over fiber transmission
8 bit Video Signal digital sampling
PAL, NTSC, SECAM compatible
20km max. distance
Data Type: RS-422 / RS-485
Standalone or work with PLANET MC-700/1500/1500R converter chassis
Plug and Play
Model
Fiber
Photo
Mode
Transmission
Distance
VF-101-KIT
ST
Multi-mode
2km
VF-102SC-KIT
SC
Multi-mode
2km
VF-102S15-KIT
SC
Single-mode
15km
VF-102-KIT
FC
Single-mode
20km
VF-106-KIT
SC / WDM
Single-mode
20km
VF-102-KIT
Chassis Installation
Din Rail Installation
(Optional Kit)
38
www.planet.com.tw
Wall Mount
Installationt
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising