Model 261750 Manual

Model 261750 Manual
Shovelnose
Wet & Dry Vac
OWNER’S MANUAL
IMPORTANT: READ OWNER’S MANUAL CAREFULLY
Please fill out and return your warranty card
MODEL 261750
082713
TABLE OF CONTENTS
CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a Global
product. We appreciate your business and will do
everything in our power to keep you happy with your
purchase for many years to come.
Your purchase entitles you to the best protection by
one of the most comprehensive warranties in the
industry.
Thank you for purchasing a GLOBAL product.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
3
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
4
MACHINE OPERATION
5
MACHINE MAINTENANCE & STORAGE
6
PARTS LIST
WIRING DIAGRAM
7-12
13
2
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS
This machine must be grounded! Grounding provides
the path of least resistance for electrical current. To
reduce the risk of electrical shock should the machine
malfunction, the machine has a special grounding
plug.
3) When using machine:
• Do not run machine over cord.
• Do not pull machine by cord or plug.
• Do not pull cord around sharp edges or corners.
• Turn power switch to “off” prior to unplugging
machine.
• Do not unplug by pulling on the cord.
• Do not stretch cord.
• Do not handle plug with wet hands.
• Keep cord away from heated surfaces.
• Do not pick up burning or smoking debris such
as cigarettes, matches or hot ashes.
• Report any damages to your supervisor.
• DO NOT attempt to fix machine by yourself. All
repairs must be made by authorized
technicians.
! WARNING
Do not remove the ground pin under
any circumstances!
4) Before leaving or servicing machine:
• Turn off machine.
• Unplug cord from outlet.
5) When servicing machine:
• Unplug cord from outlet.
• Use manufacturer supplied or approved
replacement parts.
• Any lifting or hoisting of machine should be
done with OSHA approved equipment and
safety precautions.
This machine is intended for commercial use. It is
constructed for use in an indoor environment and is
not intended for any other use.
• Use with approved accessories only
• Use with non-approved accessories voids warranty
• DO NOT modify machine
• Modification to machine voids warranty
All operators shall read, understand and exercise the
following safety precautions:
1) Do not operate machine:
• Unless trained and authorized
• Unless you have read and understood
operators manual
• In flammable or explosive areas.
• With damaged cord or plug.
• If not in proper operating condition.
• In outdoor areas.
• In standing water.
• Without bag/filters in place
• With the use of extension cords.
2) Before operating machine:
• Make sure all safety devices are in place and
operate properly.
3
HANDLE ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
ATTACHING HANDLE
1. Remove handle from ship position and remove upper handle mounting screws from
machine (Figure 1).
2. Realign handle, screws & washers as shown (Figure 2).
3. Attach rear hose dump clamp (Figure 3).
4. Attach front mount squeegee (Figure 4).
4
OPERATION OF WET & DRY VACUUM
READ OPERATOR’S MANUAL
THOROUGHLY PRIOR TO
OPERATING OR SERVICING
THIS MACHINE.
DRY PICKUP
1. Remove vacuum head and bubble buster, and be
sure the cloth or paper filter is properly installed.
! WARNING
Do not operate machine without bag or filter
properly installed.
WET PICKUP
1. Remove vacuum head and remove the cloth or
paper filter from vacuum, install the bubble buster.
2. While vacuum head is removed, check to make
sure that the float shut-off is unobstructed and fully
functional.
3. Replace vacuum head and latch it in place.
4. Connect vacuum hose to inlet on the machine body.
5. Attach appropriate accessory tool for the job to be
completed.
6. Plug power cord into a grounded outlet.
2. Replace vacuum head and latch it in place.
3. Connect vacuum hose to inlet on the machine body.
4. Attach appropriate accessory tool for the job to be
completed.
5. Plug power cord into a grounded outlet.
! WARNING
Never use an extension cord in conjunction
with the standard power cord.
! WARNING
6. Turn power switch to “on” position.
7. Check the filter bag periodically to see if it is full. For
optimal performance, replace bag when it is 3/4 full.
Never use an extension cord in conjunction
with the standard power cord.
7. If using the front-mounted squeegee assembly, be
sure that squeegee is attached to front of machine.
8. If using the front-mounted squeegee assembly,
lower squeegee to the floor by depressing the top
half of the pedal (rear of the machine) forward with
your foot.
9. Turn power switch to “on” position.
10. During wet pickup, the float shut-off will
automatically prevent water from entering the
recovery tank once the recovery tank is full.
DRAINING THE RECOVERY TANK
1. Unplug machine from power outlet.
2. Transport machine to nearest floor drain or bucket.
3. Remove drain hose from rear of machine. Remove
ball plug from drain hose, and drain the contents of
the tank.
4. After the contents have drained, remove the
vacuum head and rinse recovery tank with clean
water.
5. Replace the ball plug on the drain hose and hang
hose back on the rear of the machine.
! WARNING
!
If foam develops in the recovery tank during wet
vacuuming, use de-foamer chemical to help
eliminate the foam. Foam will not activate the
float shut-off, and therefore, may cause vacuum
motor damage.
CAUTION
To prevent odors in the recovery tank, remove
the vacuum head when machine is not in
operation to allow air to circulate.
11. To raise the squeegee assembly back to transport
position, depress the bottom half of the pedal (rear
of the machine) downward with your foot.
! WARNING
Be sure that the handle is properly assembled
on machine body prior to operating machine.
! WARNING
The shovelnose wet –dry vacuum includes the
GV25014 “bubble buster” blue nylon foam
suppression bag. This bag must be used in all
wet pick-up applications. Failure to use the bag
will void the warranty on the vacuum motor.
5
MAINTENANCE OF WET & DRY VACUUM
MAINTENANCE
To keep the machine performing well for many
years, please follow the following maintenance
procedures.
STORAGE
1. Unplug machine from power source.
2. Store in upright position in a dry area.
3. Store with squeegee assembly off the ground.
4. Store with vacuum head off unit so that tank may
breathe.
! WARNING
Always confirm that the machine is
unplugged prior to performing any
maintenance or repairs.
1. Drain and rinse recovery tank after each use.
2. Clean float shut-off after each use.
3. Check bag to see if it is full after each use.
Replace bag when it is 3/4 full.
4. Clean outside of machine with a mild cleaner.
5. Check power cord for any damage. If any .
6. Clean squeegee blades with a cloth.
! WARNING
Do not use your fingers to wipe the blades!
7. Check vacuum hose for holes and clogs.
8. Lubricate wheels, casters and axles with a water
resistant lubricant every month.
9. Check machine for loose or missing nuts and
bolts, and replace as necessary.
! WARNING
After each use in a wet pick-up application,
remove the GV25014 “Bubble Buster” blue
nylon foam suppression bag and rinse it
with clean water. This will aid in preventing
any build-up which can reduce air flow.
6
MODEL 261750 - VACUUM ASSEMBLY
7
MODEL 261750 - VACUUM PARTS LIST
DIA No.
Part Number
Description
1
GT10004
GRIP, HANDLE
1
2
VF40994
SCREW, SELF-TAPPING, ST, M4 X 16
3
3
VA21544A
WASHER, PLAIN, M4 X M12 X 1
1
4
VA20453
SCREW, M8 X 20
6
5
GT10003B
WASHER, LOCK, M5 X M11 X 28
6
6
GT13001
PLUG, EXPANSION
1
7
GT10019
WASHER, PLAIN, M8 X M20 X 2
8
8
GT13004
ST5 x 20, PH
1
9
GT13034
ST5 x 50, PH
4
10
GT13033
ST5 x 44, PH
6
11
VA13470
ST3 x 16, PH
2
12
VA21517
CLAMP, BLOCK
1
13
VA65001
CABLE, POWER
1
14
VA21521
GROMMET, POWER CORD
1
15
VA91346
ON/OFF SWITCH
1
16
GV15002
MOUNTING COVER, MOTOR
1
17
FC25002A
MOUNTING PLATE, MOTOR
1
18
VA41032
GASKET, MOTOR
2
19
ZD49000A
VAC MOTOR, 115V
1
20
GV25002
SEAL PLATE
1
21
GV15004A
MOUNTING BASE, MOTOR
1
22
GV15006
GASKET, MOUNTING PLATE
1
23
GV25010
FILTER SCREEN
1
24
GV25013
WATER GUARD
1
25
GV25006
TRUMPET
1
26
GV25003
POLE, BALL
1
27
VF14090
"O" RING
1
28
GV25009
BALL
1
29
GV0014
VACUUM FILTER ASSY
1
30
GV25014
BUBBLE BUSTER
1
8
NO Req'd
MODEL 261750 - TANK ASSEMBLY
9
MODEL 261750 - TANK PARTS LIST
DIA No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
Part Number
VF47035A
VA75001
GT13022
VF13474A
VA21595
VA14010
VA14004
VA13483
VA21514
VA21513A
VA85018
VA91342
VF13600
VF13495
VA75005
VA75013
VA85003
VA75006
VA75007
VA85002
VA75008
VA13471
VA85001
VA75009
VV20501
VA85007
VA75010
VA13491
VA85005
VA85004
VA91345-8
VF13516
VA14001
VA75011
VA75012
VA75003
VV60113S
VA75004
VV10011
VA14002
VA75002
VV10113
VA93208A
GV70034
VA20104A
Description
LABEL
TANK
NUT, M5, NYLON INSERT
WASHER
CATCH
SCREW, M5 x 20
SELF-TAPPING SCREW, ST4 x 20
WASHER
GASKET
INTAKE
HOSE ASSEMBLY
3.5" CASTER
WASHER
SCREW, M6 x 16
LEAF SPRING
AXLE
KNOB
MOUNTING PLATE, PICK-UP TOOL
BUMPER
BODY, PICK-UP TOOL 24"
BODY, PICK-UP TOOL 30"
SELF-TAPPING SCREW, ST5 x 10
CLAMP, BLADE, 24"
CLAMP, BLADE, 30"
SCREW, M5 x 14, PH
BLADE, 24"
BLADE, 30"
SCREW, M8 x 25
LOCK
AXLE, WHEEL
WHEEL, 2"
WASHER
LOCK
AXLE, MOUNTING PLATE
PEDAL
AXLE, PEDAL
WASHER
10" WHEEL
CAP, AXLE, WHEEL
SCREW, M10 x 50
HANDLE
CLAMP 2"
DRAIN HOSE
CLAMP, DRAIN HOSE
PLUG DRAIN HOSE
10
NO Req'd
2
1
4
6
2
4
4
4
1
1
1
2
10
6
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
6
2
2
2
4
2
2
8
4
1
1
1
2
2
2
6
1
1
1
1
1
MODEL 261750 - ACCESSORIES
11
MODEL 261750 - ACCESSORIES PARTS LIST
DIA No.
Part Number
Description
1
VA20803
DUSTING TOOL
1
2
VA20248
TUBE
2
3
VA20209
WAND
1
4
GV0040-D
DRY PICK-UP TOOL
1
5
GV0040-W
WET PICK-UP TOOL
1
6
VA20207-8
RUBBER BLADES, 400mm
2
7
VA20207-5A
SEAT, BLADE, 400mm
2
8
VA20413
PIN, WHEEL
2
9
VA20207-4
SEAT, WHEEL
2
10
VA20207-3
CLIP, FLOOR TOOL ADAPTER
1
11
VA20207-2
FLOOR TOOL ADAPTER (38mm)
1
12
VA20806
CREVICE TOOL
1
13
VA20201
MACHINE END
1
14
VA20202
THREADED INSERT
2
15
VA20203
CLIP RING
2
16
VA20206
ANGLED HOSE END, 38mm
1
17
VA20288
HOSE ASSY
1
VA00001
24" FRONT MOUNT SQUEEGEE ASSY
1
261751
30" FRONT MOUNT SQUEEGEE (OPTIONAL) ASSY
1
VA00005
24" DRY PICK-UP TOOL ASSY (OPTIONAL)
1
19
VA75020
CLOTH BAG,DUST (OPTIONAL)
1
20
VA75020-1
CLIP, CLOTH BAG (OPTIONAL)
1
21
VA20246
ROLLER
2
18
12
NO Req'd
MODEL 261750 - WIRING DIAGRAM
13
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising