92-0749 (Model 304 Tube Squaring Machine rev110328).pmd

92-0749 (Model 304 Tube Squaring Machine rev110328).pmd
92-0749 Rev. 110328
Model 304 Tube Squaring Machine
TABLE OF CONTENTS
CUSTOMER MESSAGE
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
SPECIFICATIONS
OPERATION
CUTTING SPEEDS AND FEEDS
TOOL BITS
SADDLE SETS
MAINTENANCE
TROUBLE SHOOTING
ACCESSORIES
ILLUSTRATED PARTS BREAKDOWN
TOOL BIT RESHARPENING POLICY
WARRANTY INFORMATION
Inside Front Cover
3
6
7
11
16
18
19
26
27
30
31
Inside Back Cover
Inside Back Cover
Copyright 2011
Proprietary property of TRI TOOL Inc.
No reproduction, use, or duplication of the
information shown hereon is permitted without the
express written consent of TRI TOOL Inc.
Model 304 Tube Squaring Machine
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
IN GENERAL
When using rotating head cutting equipment, basic safety precautions should always be followed to reduce the risk of personal injury.
Operate this tool only in accordance with specific operating instructions.
Do not override the deadman switch on the power unit. Locking down,
WARNING: obstructing, or in any way defeating the deadman switch on the power drive
unit may result in serious injury.
DRESS CONSIDERATIONS
Use standard safety equipment. Hard hats, safety shoes, safety harnesses, protective clothes, and other safety devices should always be used when appropriate.
Use safety glasses. Do not operate cutting tools without eye protection.
Dress properly. Do not wear loose clothing or jewelry. They can be caught in rotating and moving parts. Avoid slippery floors or wear nonskid footwear. If you have
long hair, wear protective hair covering to contain it.
WORK AREA
Keep the work area clean. Cluttered work areas and benches invite injuries.
Consider the work area environment. Keep the area well lit. Keep electrical cords,
cables, rags, rigging straps, and etc. clear of rotating equipment. Do not use
power-cutting tools in the presence of flammable liquids and gasses.
Keep visitors away. Do not let visitors or untrained personnel at or near operating
tools. Enforce eye protection requirements for all observers.
Do not over reach. Keep proper footing at all times.
Stay alert. Watch what you are doing. Use common sense. Do not operate tools
when you are tired.
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
3
TRI TOOL INC.
TOOL CARE
Maintain tools with care. Keep tools in good operating condition. Sharp tool bits
perform better and safer than dull tool bits. Well maintained tools function properly
when needed.
Check for damaged parts. If a tool has malfunctioned, been dropped or hit, it must
be checked for damage. Run no-load tests and feed function checks. Do a complete visual inspection.
Electric motors. Use only with proper AC voltage power sources and observe all
normal electric shock hazard procedures.
Do not abuse power and control cords. Pulling or running over cords and cables
can result in electrical shock hazards and malfunctions. Keep control and power
cords out of all cutting fluids and water.
Hydraulic drives. Observe proper procedures for electrically driven power sources.
Avoid damage to hydraulic lines. Keep quick-disconnects clean. Grit contamination causes malfunctions.
Air tools. Check the exhaust muffler. Broken or damaged mufflers can restrict air
flow or cause excessive noise. Use air motors only with a filtered, lubricated and
regulated air supply. Dirty air, low-pressure air or over pressure air will cause
malfunctions, including delayed starting.
AREA EQUIPMENT
Secure work. Whenever possible use clamps, vises, chains and straps to secure
pipe.
Make sure the tool is secured; it is safer to have both hands free to operate the tool.
TOOL USE
Use the right tool and tool bit for the job. Do not use a tool, which is incorrect for the
job you are doing.
Keep the tool bits fully engaged in the tool bit holders. Loose bits are a safety
hazard.
Disconnect the power supply during setup and maintenance. Use all 'Stop' or 'Shut
off' features available when changing or adjusting tool bits, maintaining the tool, or
when the tool is not in use.
4
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
Model 304 Tube Squaring Machine
Remove adjusting keys and wrenches before applying power to the equipment.
Develop a habit of checking the tool before turning it on to make sure that all keys
and wrenches have been removed.
Do not force tools. Tools and tool bits function better and safer when used at the
feed and speed rate for which they were designed.
Do not reach into rotating equipment. Do not reach into the rotating head stock to
clear chips, to make adjustments, or to check surface finish. A machine designed
to cut steel will not stop for a hand or an arm.
Handle chips with care. Chips have very sharp edges and are hot. Do not try to pull
chips apart with your hands; they are very tough.
Avoid unintentional starts. Do not carry or handle tools with your hand on the operating switches or levers. Do not lay the tool down in a manner that will start the
drive. Do not allow the tool to flip around or move when adjusting or changing tool
bits.
Store idle tools properly. Disconnect tools from the power source and store in a
safe place. Remove tool bits for safe handling of the tool.
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
5
TRI TOOL INC.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Model 304 Tube Squaring machine is a lightweight, portable machine designed
for facing and squaring .25” (6.35 mm) to 4.50” (114.30 mm) outside diameter
tubing up to .250” (6.35 mm) wall thickness.
6
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
Model 304 Tube Squaring Machine
SPECIFICATIONS
DESIGN AND OPERATING FEATURES
The Model 304 is available with an integral, dual range, variable speed 110VAC or
220VAC electric drive motor or a pneumatic drive motor.
The Model 304 features quick changing Saddle Sets (no tools required) and a
.001" (.025 mm) graduated feed dial.
The precision inside diameter saddles hold the tubing round to accurately square
and face the tubing with minimum burr.
The Model 304 accepts its torque through the Saddle Clamping System.
The cutting head accepts up to three (3) tool bits for a combination of squaring,
beveling, counterboring or facing operations simultaneously.
The Saddle Sets are made from stainless steel for durability and to avoid carbon
contamination of high purity tubing.
All required wrenches for operation are supplied with the machine.
The Model 304 may be removed from the stand for use as a portable machine.
IN SPECIFIC
Weight
18.25 lbs. (8.28 Kg)
Clearance and Dimensions
Reference Envelope drawing.
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
7
TRI TOOL INC.
Model 304 w/Electric Motor Envelope Drawing
11.00"
(279.4 mm)
9.25"
(235.0 mm)
Drive
Motor
9.00"
(228.6 mm)
5.75"
(146.1 mm)
12.00"
(304.8 mm)
Bench
Stand
7.50"
(190.5 mm)
19.00"
(482.6 mm)
Cutting Capacities
Basic Pipe Sizes
1/8" through 3/8" pipe
All schedules
1/2" through 1 1/4" pipe
Schedule 5 through schedule 160
1 1/2" through 2" pipe
Schedule 5 through schedule 80
8
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
Model 304 Tube Squaring Machine
1 1/2" through 4" pipe
Schedule 5 through schedule 40
Basic Tube Sizes
.250" (6.35 mm) to 4.50" (114.30 mm) OD
Wall Thickness Capacity
Basic Tubing with a maximum wall thickness of .250" (6.35 mm)
Material Cutting Capabilities
Mild steels, chrome steels (Rc 35 max.), stainless steel, copper-nickel and
aluminum without limitations other than size and wall thickness as specified.
Inconel and some other high-temperature alloys may require special procedures as a function of wall thickness and type of end preparation. Contact
TRI TOOL’s Engineering Department for details.
Speeds
Speed Control
Electric Drive
Dual range, variable speed.
Pneumatic Drive
On/Off trigger and twist type air flow control valve.
Electric Drive Motor Free Speed
900 RPM (Low)
2800 RPM (High)
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
9
TRI TOOL INC.
Cutting Head Speeds
75 RPM Max.
Functional Speed Range
0 to 70 RPM
Feeds
Manual feed handle is mounted at rear of tool, providing .560" (14.2mm) of
axial feed.
Mounting
Manual saddle clamping system.
Drive System
Variable Speed Electric Drive Motor.
Variable Speed Pneumatic Drive Motor.
Power Requirements
Electric Drive Motor
115 VAC ±10%, 50/60 Hz, 9.6 Amp.
220 VAC ±10%, 50/60 Hz, 2.5 Amp.
Pneumatic Drive Motor
55 cfm at 90 psi (26 lt/sec at 621 kPa)
10
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
Model 304 Tube Squaring Machine
OPERATION
Always read the operating instructions carefully/completely before attempting to
operate the Model 304 Tube Squaring Machine.
When operating any/all Tri Tool Inc. equipment follow the 'NOTE' statements through
the manual for equipment safety/warranty voids and ‘WARNING’ and/or ‘CAUTION’
notes for operator safety.
A FRL (Filter/Regulator/Lubricator) is required to protect the warranty on all TRI
TOOL INC. air or hydraulic driven tools.
NOTE:
The motor warranty is void if damage occurs from contaminated air or lack
of lubrication.
The FRL unit must be maintained as required. The frequency will depend on
the basic air supply. Keep the water trap drained, filter cleaned and the
lubricator oil reservoir filled so there's a drop of oil every two (2) to five (5)
seconds.
If the unit is to be left idle for 24 hours or more after being run on ‘wet’ air, it is
advisable to squirt oil directly into the air motor inlet and run the motor for two
(2) to three (3) seconds.
This will prevent rusting and ‘freezing’ of the rotor vanes.
For Hydraulic Motors refer to their ‘Operator’s Manual’ for specifics.
When the unit is operated in the vertical position, cutting head up, it should be
turned upside down and the chips and/or other debris removed after each cutting
operation has been completed.
Tool life may be severely shortened, unless chips and/or other debris that
have been deposited on the cutting head during the machining operation are
removed.
NOTE:
Disassembly of the power unit voids the warranty, except when performed
by a TRI TOOL Inc. designated repair technician (Letter of designation is
required).The handle of the motor may be rotated to another position as
necessary to fit into some situations.
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
11
TRI TOOL INC.
All components should be clean and coated with a light film of oil prior to use. Use a
clean, non-detergent oil, preferably SAE 10 (90 SSU) or lighter.
Loosen the cap screw in the clamp bracket and rotate the motor handle to the
desired position.
Tighten the cap screw before turning the motor on.
Select the tool bit(s) required to machine the end configuration desired.
When performing a tube squaring operation the tool bit may be placed in any one of
the three Cutting Head slots.
When performing any separate machining operation such as facing, beveling or
counterboring, the tool bit may be installed in any one of the three Cutting Head
slots.
Tool Bit Placement in the Cutting Head
When performing any multiple machining operation such as facing, beveling or
counter-boring, the tool bit(s) should be installed with one in each slot.
NOTE:
12
The use of dull tool bits or tool bits not manufactured by TRI TOOL Inc.
may result in poor performance and may constitute abuse of this machine
and therefore voids the TRI TOOL Inc. factory warranty.
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
Model 304 Tube Squaring Machine
Insert the tool bit(s) into the slot(s) in the Cutting Head.
The cutting edge of the tool bit(s) must be located on the radial centerline.
NOTE:
Do NOT install the tool bits backwards.
Tool Bit Tightening
Tighten the set screws to secure the tool bit(s) to the Cutting Head.
Adjust the counterbore tool bit radially to control counterbore diameter.
Adjust the bevel tool bit radially to control counterbore depth to the bevel relationship.
Select the desired Saddle size for the pipe or tube to be worked on.
Reference the 'Saddle Sets' section.
Insert the upper Saddle half into the machine and thread the Saddle Locking Screw
into the Saddle.
Raise the top Saddle using the Saddle Handle Assembly.
Insert the lower Saddle half and snap into place.
Place the pipe or tube into the Saddles.
Verify a clearance of 1/8” (3 mm) between the tool bit(s) and the pipe or tube
face as held by the saddles.
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
13
TRI TOOL INC.
Tighten the upper Saddle using the Saddle Handle Assembly to secure the pipe or
tube once the proper clearance has been verified.
NOTE:
Make sure there's a light film of grease on the Saddle Handle Assembly
threads at all times to prevent them from galling or freezing during use.
Securing the Pipe/Tube
Connect the proper supply.
Adjust the cutting speed by using the variable speed control knob on the top of the
motor (on electric motor drives).
Rotate the feed Handle clockwise to bring the Cutting Head and tube closer together.
The actual machining operation will begin when the tool bit contacts the tube
or pipe.
NOTE:
If the tube end is not square to the tube axis, the tool bit will contact only a
small segment of the tube during each revolution.
To avoid tool bit damage, the feed rate should be very slow until the tool bit is contacting the pipe continually during at least one revolution.
Reference the 'Cutting Speeds and Feeds' section.
14
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
Model 304 Tube Squaring Machine
Continue rotating the Feed Handle clockwise until the end of the pipe is completely
machined.
NOTE:
Be careful not to let the tool bit(s) cut into the Saddles or the Saddle
Adapter.
Discontinue feed and allow the Cutting Head to rotate one (1) to three (3) revolutions to improve the finish of the prep surface.
Rotate the Feed handle counter-clockwise to separate the Cutting Head and the
tube.
Stop the tool rotation by releasing the Motor Trigger Switch.
Rotate the Feed Handle counter-clockwise until the Cutting Head clears the tube or
pipe by at least 1/8” (3 mm) or more.
Loosen the upper Saddle by rotating the Saddle Handle Assembly to release the
tube.
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
15
TRI TOOL INC.
CUTTING SPEEDS AND FEEDS
The following table shows RPM to obtain specified Tool Bit surface cutting speed
on the surface of the pipe.
Tube Size
RPM for
200 in/min
(5080 mm/min)
RPM for
250 in/min
(6350 mm/min)
RPM for
300 in/min
(7620 mm/min)
1.00"
25.4 mm
64
79
95
2.00"
50.8 mm
32
40
48
3.00"
76.2 mm
21
27
32
4.00"
101.6 mm
16
20
24
4.50"
114.3 mm
14
18
21
Use 200 surface inches per minute (508 surface centimeters per minute) for:
Stainless steels in general when no coolant is allowed, all heavy-wall tube
and some of the chrome/molybdenum steels.
Use 250 surface inches per minute (635 surface centimeters per minute) for:
Mild steels and some thin wall stainless steels when coolants are permitted
and applied.
Use 300 surface inches per minute (762 surface centimeters per minute) for:
Aluminum and thin-wall mild steel and tube with coolants.
BASIC FEED RECOMMENDATIONS
Use very light feed for initial cutting or until a continuous cut is established.
This is very important for longer Tool Bit life when cutting through flame cut or
out of square tube ends.
Use a feed rate .003” to .006” (.08 mm to .15 mm) per revolution thereafter, to
establish a continuous chip cut.
16
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
Model 304 Tube Squaring Machine
If the feed is too light, only light stringer chips will be removed.
If the feed is too heavy, the drive will start to overload and the chip will start
to have a rough or torn appearance.
Stainless, which work hardens, must be worked with a heavy enough feed to stay
under the work hardened surface.
Feed at a rate of at least .003” (.08 mm) to .006” (.15 mm) per revolution.
NOTE:
One revolution of the feed handle advances the cutiing head .100” (2.5
mm).
Never allow the tool bit to burnish the surface.
Reduce feeds and speeds will normally minimize any chatter problems.
A good rule of thumb for calculation purposes is a .0025” (.064 mm) thick chip per
revolution.
Actual measurements will show a pseudo thickness of .006” (.15 mm) unless a
pin micrometer is used for measuring.
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
17
TRI TOOL INC.
TOOL BITS
Tube Squaring Tool Bit
Max
Wall
Pipe or
Tool Bit
Mat'l
Squaring
Tool Bit
P/N
.25" (6.35 mm) OD Thru
.250
C.S.
99-1479
2.60" (66.04 mm) OD
.250
S.S.
99-2490
1.35" (34.29 mm) OD Thru
.250
C.S.
99-1480
4.50" (114.30 mm) OD
.250
S.S.
DURABIT 1
Range
Bevel, facing and special prep tool bits are available from TRI TOOL Inc. Contact the factory
for information.
18
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
Model 304 Tube Squaring Machine
SADDLE SETS
Standard Saddles
(Material - Stainless Steel)
Pipe
Size
Fraction
Decimal
Metric
Saddle
P/N
1/4"
.250"
6.35 mm
67-3997
.276"
7.00 mm
67-3998
9/32"
.281"
7.14 mm
67-3999
5/16"
.313"
7.95 mm
67-4000
.315"
8.00 mm
67-4001
.344"
8.74 mm
67-4002
.354"
9.00 mm
67-4003
.359"
9.13 mm
67-4004
.375"
9.53 mm
67-4005
.394"
10.00 mm
67-4006
.400"
10.16 mm
67-4007
.406"
10.31 mm
67-4008
11/32"
3/8"
1/8"
13/32"
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
19
TRI TOOL INC.
Pipe
Size
Decimal
Metric
Saddle
P/N
.413"
10.50 mm
67-4009
.422"
10.72 mm
67-4010
.433"
11.00 mm
67-4011
7/16"
.438"
11.13 mm
67-4012
15/32"
.469"
11.91 mm
67-4013
.472"
12.00 mm
67-4014
.500"
12.70 mm
67-4015
.512"
13.00 mm
67-4016
.531"
13.50 mm
67-4017
.540"
13.72 mm
67-4018
.543"
13.80 mm
67-4019
.547"
13.89 mm
67-4020
.551"
14.00 mm
67-4021
.563"
14.30 mm
67-4022
.591"
15.00 mm
67-4023
.594"
15.08 mm
67-4024
.602"
15.29 mm
67-4025
.625"
15.88 mm
67-4026
.630"
16.00 mm
67-4027
.641"
16.27 mm
67-4028
.656"
16.66 mm
67-4029
.669"
17.00 mm
67-4030
.675"
17.15 mm
67-4031
.677"
17.20 mm
67-4032
Fraction
1/2"
17/32"
1/4"
9/16"
19/32"
5/8"
21/32"
3/8"
20
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
Model 304 Tube Squaring Machine
Pipe
Size
Decimal
Metric
Saddle
P/N
.681"
17.30 mm
67-4033
.688"
17.48 mm
67-4034
.709"
18.00 mm
67-4035
23/32"
.718"
18.24 mm
67-4036
3/4"
.750"
19.05 mm
67-4037
25/32"
.781"
19.84 mm
67-4038
.787"
20.00 mm
67-4039
.813"
20.65 mm
67-4040
.840"
21.34 mm
67-4041
.844"
21.44 mm
67-4042
.854"
21.70 mm
67-4043
.859"
21.83 mm
67-4044
.866"
22.00 mm
67-4045
.875"
22.23 mm
67-4046
.906"
23.00 mm
67-4047
.938"
23.83 mm
67-4048
.945"
24.00 mm
67-4049
.969"
24.61 mm
67-4050
.984"
25.00 mm
67-4051
1.000"
25.40 mm
67-4052
1.024"
26.00 mm
67-4053
1.050"
26.67 mm
67-4054
1.063"
27.00 mm
67-4055
1.071"
27.20 mm
67-4056
Fraction
11/16"
13/16"
1/2"
7/8"
15/16"
1"
3/4"
1 1/16"
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
21
TRI TOOL INC.
Pipe
Size
Decimal
Metric
Saddle
P/N
1.102"
28.00 mm
67-4057
1.125"
28.58 mm
67-4058
1.142"
29.00 mm
67-4059
1.181"
30.00 mm
67-4060
1 3/16"
1.188"
30.18 mm
67-4061
1 1/4"
1.250"
31.75 mm
67-4062
1.260"
32.00 mm
67-4063
1.313"
33.35 mm
67-4064
1.315"
33.40 mm
67-4065
1.327"
33.70 mm
67-4066
1.339"
34.00 mm
67-4067
1.375"
34.93 mm
67-4068
1.378"
35.00 mm
67-4069
1.438"
36.53 mm
67-4070
1.496"
38.00 mm
67-4071
1 1/2"
1.500"
38.10 mm
67-4072
1 9/16"
1.563"
39.70 mm
67-4073
1.575"
40.00 mm
67-4074
1.625"
41.28 mm
67-4075
1.645"
41.78 mm
67-4076
1.660"
42.16 mm
67-4077
1.669'"
42.40 mm
67-4078
1.681"
42.70 mm
67-4079
1.688"
42.88 mm
67-4080
Fraction
1 1/8"
1 5/16"
1"
1 3/8"
1 7/16"
1 5/8"
1 1/4"
1 11/16"
22
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
Model 304 Tube Squaring Machine
Pipe
Size
Fraction
Decimal
Metric
Saddle
P/N
1 3/4"
1.750"
44.45 mm
67-4081
1.752"
44.50 mm
67-4082
1 13/16"
1.813"
46.05 mm
67-4083
1 7/8"
1.875"
47.63 mm
67-4084
1.900"
48.26 mm
67-4085
1.902"
48.30 mm
67-4086
1.904"
48.36 mm
67-4087
1.913"
48.60 mm
67-4088
1.938"
49.23 mm
67-4089
1.969"
50.00 mm
67-4090
2.000"
50.80 mm
67-4091
2.008"
51.00 mm
67-4092
2 1/16"
2.063"
52.40 mm
67-4093
2 1/8"
2.125"
53.98 mm
67-4094
2 3/16"
2.188"
55.58 mm
67-4095
2.240"
56.90 mm
67-4096
2.244"
57.00 mm
67-4097
2 1/4"
2.250"
57.15 mm
67-4098
2 5/16"
2.313"
58.75 mm
67-4099
2.362"
60.00 mm
67-4100
2.375"
60.33 mm
67-4101
2.382"
60.50 mm
67-4102
2.438"
61.93 mm
67-4103
2.480"
63.00 mm
67-4104
1 1/2"
1 15/16"
2"
2"
2 3/8"
2 7/16"
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
23
TRI TOOL INC.
Pipe
Size
2 1/2"
Decimal
Metric
Saddle
P/N
2.492"
63.30 mm
67-4105
2 1/2"
2.500"
63.50 mm
67-4106
2 9/16"
2.563"
65.10 mm
67-4107
2 5/8"
2.625"
66.68 mm
67-4108
2 11/16"
2.688"
68.28 mm
67-4109
2 3/4"
2.750"
69.85 mm
67-4110
2.795"
71.00 mm
67-4111
2 13/16"
2.813"
71.45 mm
67-4112
2 7/8"
2.875"
73.03 mm
67-4113
2 15/16"
2.938"
74.63 mm
67-4114
2.953"
75.00 mm
67-4115
2.992"
76.00 mm
67-4116
2.996"
76.10 mm
67-4117
3.000"
76.20 mm
67-4118
3.004"
76.30 mm
67-4119
3 1/8"
3.125"
79.38 mm
67-4120
3 1/4"
3.250"
82.55 mm
67-4121
3 3/8"
3.375"
85.73 mm
67-4122
3 1/2"
3.500"
88.90 mm
67-4123
3.508"
89.10 mm
67-4124
3 5/8"
3.625"
92.08 mm
67-4125
3 3/4"
3.750"
95.25 mm
67-4126
3 7/8"
3.875"
98.43 mm
67-4127
3.937"
100.00 mm
67-4128
Fraction
3"
3"
24
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
Model 304 Tube Squaring Machine
Pipe
Size
Decimal
Metric
Saddle
P/N
3.988"
101.30 mm
67-4129
4"
4.000"
101.60 mm
67-4130
4 1/8"
4.125"
104.78 mm
67-4131
4 1/4"
4.250"
107.95 mm
67-4132
4 3/8"
4.375"
111.13 mm
67-4133
4 1/2"
4.500"
114.30 mm
67-4134
Fraction
3 1/2"
4"
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
25
TRI TOOL INC.
MAINTENANCE
Inspect for wear and tear and replace parts as necessary.
Bearings and gears are to be lubricated using Chevron Ultra Duty Grease, EP,
NLGI2 or equivalent.
26
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
Model 304 Tube Squaring Machine
TROUBLE SHOOTING
Problem:
The Tool Bit Chatters
The tool bit is loose or overextended.
The tool bit is damaged.
The tool holder is too loose in the slides.
The cutting speed is too fast.
The clamping pads are loose on the pipe or tube.
Cutting fluid is required.
The main bearing pre-load is loose.
Problem:
There is excessive Tool Bit wear
The pipe or tube material is too hard or abrasive.
The cutting speed is too fast.
Cutting fluid is required.
A dull Tool Bit is causing surface hardening conditions (Stainless pipe or
tubing).
There is scale or other foreign matter on the pipe or tube, which is dulling the
tool bit at the start of the cut.
The tool bit is incorrect for the material being cut.
Problem:
The surface finish is rough
The tool bit is dull, chipped, etc.
Metal build-up on the cutting edge of the tool bit is creating a false cutting
edge.
Cutting fluid is required.
Problem:
The tube or pipe is slipping in the saddles
The saddles are not in full contact with the pipe or tube.
The clamping pressure is too light.
Scale and/or other foreign material is present on the pipe or tube.
Weld seams, swelling, or bumps under the saddles are preventing full contact.
Dull tool bits are causing extra force in the axial and/or radial direction.
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
27
TRI TOOL INC.
Problem:
The tool holder is not feeding
The feed pin is broken or out of position.
The feed sprocket shear pin is broken.
The feed screw is stripped.
The feed nut is stripped.
The slide rails are too tight.
Problem:
There is a loss of air power
The air supply pressure is too low.
The air filter is plugged.
The air line size is insufficient.
The air line is too long.
Problem:
There is a loss of hydraulic power
The hydraulic supply pressure is too low.
The hydraulic filter is plugged.
The hydraulic line size is insufficient.
The hydraulic line is too long.
Problem:
The tool bit will not reach the work
Incorrect tool blocks are installed for the size of the pipe or tube being
worked on.
Incorrect tool bit is installed.
Problem:
The hydraulic motor will not start
The hydraulic power supply is shut off.
The hydraulic motor is damaged and will not run free.
28
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
Model 304 Tube Squaring Machine
Problem:
The air motor will not start
The air power supply is shut off.
The air motor is damaged and will not run free.
The air motor needs lubrication.
Add lubrication and do not run the air motor for a few minutes, then try running the motor.
Tap on the side of the air motor casing lightly with a piece of wood or with a
soft rubber mallet just in case the vanes may be sticking.
Sand or other foreign material may be in the vanes of the air motor.
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
29
TRI TOOL INC.
ACCESSORIES
The following accessories are recommended for use with the Model 304 Tube
Squaring Machine and are available from TRI TOOL INC.
NOTE:
30
1.
Electric Foot Pedal
2.
Short Perch Saddle Sets
3.
Tool Bits
4.
Air Caddy, FRL
5.
Collet Adapter Kit (for use with 400 Series Collets)
A portable Air Filter Caddy (P/N 75-0115) FRL is required to protect the
warranty and tool on all TRI TOOL Inc. air driven tools.
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
Model 304 Tube Squaring Machine
ILLUSTRATED PARTS BREAKDOWN
MODEL 304 110V (P/N 01-1684) AND 220V (P/N 01-1694)
8
6
10
4
2
7
3
9
12
13
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
5
31
TRI TOOL INC.
Parts List, Model 304 110V (P/N 01-1684) and 220V (P/N 01-1694)
Item
No.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
Part
No.
02-2290
27-0611
32-0140
33-1424
33-1457
33-1839
33-2003
33-2062
40-0261
42-0076
58-0278
58-0127
12.
63-0148
13.
67-XXXX
NOT SHOWN
05-1343
36-0005
36-0008
36-0018
86-0219
32
Description
Qty
MODEL 304 SUB-ASSY
ADAPTER, SADDLE, 304
PIN, DOWEL, 1/4 DIA X 3/4"
STUD, HANDLE
SCREW, SHOULDER, 1/4 DIA X 3/8"
SCREW, ASSY, ADJUST
SCREW, CAP, 1/4-20 X 1 1/4", SS
SCREW, SADDLE, LOCKING
SPRING, TORSION
KNOB, BALL
MOTOR, ASSY, METABO, 110V (01-1684)
MOTOR, ASSY, BOSCH, 220V (01-1694)
ARM, SADDLE REMOVAL
SADDLE SET
WRENCH KIT
WRENCH, L, 1/8" HEX
WRENCH, L, 3/16" HEX
WRENCH, T, 1/8" HEX
CASE
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
REF
1
1
1
1
1
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
Model 304 Tube Squaring Machine
MODEL 304 SUB-ASSEMBLY (P/N 02-2290)
26
33
22
20 29
11 25
6
8
30
11 25
27
2
14
32
17
21
12
9
28
10
16
24
13
31
10
1
15
23
7
3
4 19
5 18
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
33
TRI TOOL INC.
Parts List, Model 304 Sub-Assembly (P/N 02-2290)
Item
No.
Part
No.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
19-0818
20-0654
20-0693
21-0500
24-1569
27-0600
28-0278
28-0279
28-0281
29-0011
29-0067
29-0141
30-2358
30-2544
30-2745
31-0174
33-0292
33-0369
33-0504
33-0513
33-0927
33-0040
33-0038
34-0027
34-0106
34-0163
34-0325
39-0840
41-0142
42-0172
46-0468
46-0469
50-0024
34
Description
Qty
HOUSING, MAIN, 304
SHAFT, FEED
SHAFT, MAIN
HEAD
PLATE, BASE
ADAPTER, FEED
SEAL, 1" ID
O-RING
O-RING
BEARING, BALL
BEARING, THRUST
BEARING, BALL
RING, RETAIN, INTERNAL, 1 3/8"
COLLAR, SHAFT
PLUNGER, BALL
KEY
SCREW, BUTTON, 5/16-18 X 5/8"
SCREW, FLAT, 5/16-18 X 3/4"
SCREW, SET, 1/4-20 X 5/8", CUP PT
SCREW, SET, 5/16-18 X 5/16", CUP PT
SCREW, SET, 1/4-20 X 1/2", HDOG
SCREW, CAP, 1/4-20 X 3/4"
SCREW, CAP, 1/4-20 X 1/2"
WASHER, FLAT, 5/16" ID
WASHER, THRUST, 3/4" ID
WASHER, THRUST, 1/2" ID
WASHER, SPRING
GEAR, WORM, 30T
HANDLE, FEED
KNOB, LOCK
SLEEVE, SHAFT
SLEEVE, FEED
DIAL
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
15
1
1
5
3
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
Model 304 Tube Squaring Machine
MOTOR ASSEMBLY 110V (P/N 58-0278)
AND 220V (P/N 58-0127)
9
8
4
1
11
13
5
10
6
2
14
7
2
13
3
7
12
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
35
TRI TOOL INC.
Parts List, Motor Assembly 110V (P/N 58-0278)
Item
No.
Part
No.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
28-0245
28-0233
31-0115
33-0041
33-0619
39-0841
45-0258
47-1111
58-0277
20-1468
46-0411
54-0347
33-0056
20-0617
Description
Qty
SEAL, GREASE
O-RING
KEY
SCREW, CAP, 1/4-20 X 7/8"
SCREW, SET, #10-32 X 1/4", CUP PT
WORM
BUSHING, FLANGE, 5/8" ID
BRACKET, CLAMP
MOTOR, CW, ELEC, METABO, 110V
SHAFT, DRIVE, 1/2-20 UNF
SLEEVE, MOTOR
PLUG
SCREW, CAP, 5/16-18 X 1"
SHAFT, DRIVE
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
Parts List, Motor Assembly 220V (P/N 58-0127)
Item
No.
Part
No.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
28-0245
28-0233
31-0115
33-0041
33-0619
39-0841
45-0258
47-1111
58-0006
20-0619
46-0411
54-0347
33-0056
20-0617
36
Description
Qty
SEAL, GREASE, .875" ID
O-RING, 1.364" ID X .070" W
KEY, 1/8" SQ X 15/16, ROUND ENDS
SCREW, CAP, 1/4-20 X 7/8
SCREW, SET, #10-32 X 1/4, CUP PT
WORM, RH, 12DP 2T, 1.00PD
BUSHING, FLG, 5/8" ID
BRACKET, CLAMP
MOTOR, ELECTRIC, BOSCH, 220V
SHAFT, DRIVE
SLEEVE, MOTOR
PLUG
SCREW, CAP, 5/16-18 X 1"
SHAFT, DRIVE
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
92-0749 : Rev. 110328
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising