GE | JGGR24LPDBB | Installation instructions | Installation Instructions

Installation Instructions
Assembly
Instructions
Outdoor Cooking
Center
JGGN24, JGGR24
Questions? Call 866.GE.GRILL (866.434.7455) or Visit our Website at: www.GEAppliances.com
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
• Proper assembly is the responsibility of the assembler.
• Product failure due to improper assembly is not
covered under the Warranty.
• If you received a damaged grill, you should contact
your dealer.
• Note – Grill must be completely assembled before
any gas connections are made.
Read these instructions completely and carefully.
•
IMPORTANT – Observe all
governing codes and ordinances.
Note to Assembler – Be sure to leave these
instructions with the Consumer.
• Note to Consumer – Keep these
instructions for future reference.
• Skill level – Assembly of this grill requires basic
mechanical skills.
•
TOOLS YOU WILL NEED
Phillips screwdriver
7/16″ open end wrench or deep socket with extension
Rubber mallet (optional)
Block of wood or cardboard
(optional)
READ CAREFULLY.
KEEP THESE INSTRUCTIONS.
1
Assembly Instructions
PARTS INCLUDED
(Not all models have all parts)
Handle with
Spacer (2)
Grill Body (1)
Base Assembly (1)
Handle Nut (2)
Bin (1)
Handle Bolt (2)
Upper Rear Brace (1)
Shelf Handle (1)
Grease Cup
Holder (1)
Thumb Screw (2)
Side Grid (1)
Screw (2)
Large Bolt (8)
Wing Nut (19)
Left Side Burner/Shelf (1)
or
Side Shelf (1 or 2)
(Depending on model)
Carriage Bolt (2)
Rotisserie Burner (1)
(On some models)
Front Banner (1)
Retractable Shelf (1)
Wheel (2)
Wheel Clip (2)
Large Wheel Washer (2)
Side-by-side Grids (2)
Small Washer (1)
(For LP Tank Bracket)
Small Bolt (1)
(For LP Tank Bracket)
Flav-R-Wave®* (1)
Wheel Axle Bolt (2)
LP Tank Bracket (1)
*Flav-R-Wave® is a registered trademark of Onward Multi-Corp, Inc.
2
Assembly Instructions
4. Grasp the pan on both sides and raise it up until
the legs are standing squarely on the floor.
NOTE TO ASSEMBLER
To aid assembly, all parts in bold type in the following
assembly steps match the illustrations shown in the
PARTS INCLUDED section.
1 UNPACK THE GRILL
• Carefully cut open the box, remove the contents
and group like parts together.
2 UNFOLD THE BASE ASSEMBLY
1. Make sure the open side of the pan in the base
assembly is facing up.
Casters should
be on the
right top side
Pan
2. Lift up on the right side of the pan.
RIGHT
SIDE
LEFT
SIDE
3. Lift the left ends of the legs and swing them over
the wheels to lay flat on the floor.
3
Assembly Instructions
3. Slide a wheel axle bolt through a wheel, large wheel
washer, and through the top hole on the left leg.
Secure the wheel in place by sliding a wheel clip
through the hole in the wheel axle bolt. Repeat for
the other leg.
3 ASSEMBLE THE LOWER BASE
Thumb Screw (2)
Carriage Bolt (2)
Wing Nut (4)
Wheel Axle Bolt (2)
Wheel
Wheel Clip (2)
Large Wheel Washer (2)
1. Thread a thumb screw into each of the lower holes
on the right side and through the pan. Secure them
in place with wing nuts.
Wheel
Axle Bolt
Pan
LEFT
SIDE
Thumb
Screw
Wing
Nut
RIGHT
SIDE
2. Insert a carriage bolt into each of the center holes
on the left side and through the pan. Secure them
in place with wing nuts.
Wing
Nut
Pan
Carriage
Bolt
LEFT
SIDE
RIGHT
SIDE
4
Wheel Clip
Large
Wheel
Washer
Assembly Instructions
4. Thread a large bolt into the front bottom hole on
each side. Secure in place with wing nuts.
4 ASSEMBLE BASE TO GRILL BODY
Large Bolts
Wing
Nuts
Wing Nut (10)
Large Bolt (6)
1. Turn the grill body upside-down and wedge
cardboard or a block of wood under the front side
to prevent tipping during assembly.
2. Slide the bolt on each of the back legs into the
slots on the back ends of the grill. Secure in place
with wing nuts.
Upper
Rear
Brace
3. Hook the two bolts in the front legs into the holes
on the front ends of the grill. Secure in place with
wing nuts.
Block of
wood or
cardboard
Large
Bolts
BACK OF
GRILL
5. Position the upper rear brace between the upper
back legs and secure it to the legs at each end with
two large bolts and wing nuts.
5 SET THE GRILL ON ITS WHEELS
1. Lower the wheels toward you and rest the back legs
on the floor.
FRONT OF
GRILL
Wing
Nuts
Wing
Nuts
BACK OF GRILL
2. From the back top side of the grill, lift the grill
onto its wheels.
Block of
wood or
cardboard
BACK OF GRILL
BACK OF
GRILL
5
Assembly Instructions
6 INSTALL THE HANDLES
Handle Bolt (2)
8 INSTALL THE SIDE SHELVES
Handle Nut (2)
• Slide a handle bolt through a handle and spacer
and into the hole in the grill top. Align and tighten
in place with a handle nut using a 7/16″ open end
wrench or deep socket. Repeat for the other side.
Large Bolt (1 or 2)
Wing Nut (1 or 2)
NOTE: If your model has a burner/shelf, it must be
installed on the left side.
1. Peel off the protective shipping film from the side
shelves, if present.
2. Hook the bottom slotted holes of the shelf onto
the lower bolt heads. Repeat for the other shelf
on the other side.
Handle
Nut
Handle
Spacer
Hook on bottom
bolt in slot
Handle
Bolt
Back
Hook on
bottom bolt
3. If desired, raise the shelf and hook it in the up
position. It may also be locked in the up position
by inserting a large bolt in the center back hole
and securing it with a wing nut.
7 INSTALL THE FRONT BIN
• Hook the bottom holes of the front bin onto the
bottom bolt heads on both sides and lock it down
into the neck of the keyhole slot.
Back
Wing Nut
Keyhole
Slot
6
Large Bolt
Assembly Instructions
9 INSTALL THE LEFT SIDE
BURNER/SHELF (on some models)
4. Remove the side grid and peel off the protective
shipping film, if present. Guide the two pins on the
grid into the two holes in the side burner/shelf and
lower it into position.
Side
Grid
Screw (2)
Large Bolt (1)
Wing Nut (1)
1. Peel off the protective shipping film from the side
shelves, if present.
5. The shelf should be locked in the up position by
inserting a large bolt in the center back hole and
securing it with a wing nut.
2. Hook the bottom slotted holes of the burner/shelf
onto the lower bolt heads. Raise the shelf and hook
it in the up position.
Hook on bottom
bolt in slot
Back
Back
Large
Bolt
Hook on
bottom bolt
Wing
Nut
3. Peel off the protective shipping film from the
burner shelf door and burner area, if present.
Attach the shelf handle with two screws.
Screws
Shelf
Handle
7
Assembly Instructions
3. Hand connect the side burner electrode wire to
the connector under the control panel.
(The connector is under the control panel,
on the stem of the red igniter button).
10 CONNECT THE LEFT SIDE
BURNER/SHELF (on some models)
1. Connect the side burner hose by pressing the
fitting onto the side burner gas tube.
Side Burner
Gas Tube
Side Burner
Hose Fitting
Make a firm
connection
Make side burner
gas connection
2. Pull the side burner hose into the neck of the
keyhole bracket and hand-tighten the nut to
lock in place.
Pull side
burner hose
fitting into
neck
8
Assembly Instructions
11 ASSEMBLE THE GRILL
COMPARTMENT
3. With the deflector on top (holes facing front),
press the round end of the rotisserie burner (on
some models) into the hole on the right. Press
down and snap the left side into the two holes in
the left side of the grill.
1. Place the Flav-R-Wave® on the supports in the
bottom of the grill. The Flav-R-Wave® should lie flat.
Flav-R-Wave®
Rotissere
burner
2. Place the side-by-side grids on the front and back
supports*.
4. Hook the back feet of the retractable shelf into the
holes in the lid. Place the swivel feet in the small
back notches in the grill sides.
Side-by Side
grids
Retractable
Shelf
* See the Owner’s Manual for available grid
positions for your model.
9
Assembly Instructions
12 INSTALL THE FRONT BANNER
14 MOUNT THE LP TANK
(not included—obtain locally)
NEW OPD
HANDWHEEL
QCC1¤
N
E
OS
CL
• Your grill is designed
to be used with an LP
gas tank equipped
with the new QCC-1
Quick Closing
Coupling system
and the new
OPD handwheel.
OPE
1. Insert the pointed support of the front banner into
the slot behind the front leg at the base.
L P- G A S
OP D
LP tank
valve
• The QCC-1 system
is recognizable by
the external threads
on the inlet port of
the valve.
• The OPD handwheel
is recognizable by its
shape as shown.
• The LP gas tank used with this grill must NOT have
a capacity larger than 20 lbs. (9kg).
• Approximately:18″ (46 cm) high
12″ (31 cm) diameter
2. Snap the upper support button into the hole in the
back of the leg. Use a rubber mallet, if needed.
Repeat on the opposite side.
• These tanks are available from your local gas
grill dealer.
13 ATTACH THE LP TANK BRACKET
•
WARNING: Make sure that the
cylinder valve on the LP tank is closed. Close
by turning clockwise.
1. Place the LP tank on the grill base with the LP tank
connector facing to the front of the grill. Slide the
LP tank bracket over the inner rim of the LP tank.
Small Bolt (1)
Small Washer (1)
2. Tighten the wing nut on the LP tank bracket to
lock the LP tank in position.
Wing Nut (1)
1. Under the left shelf, insert the small bolt from the
inside through the square hole in the side support.
2. Attach the LP tank bracket to the side support with
the small washer and a wing nut.
Wing Nut
and Small
Washer
Small Bolt
LP Tank
Bracket
10
Assembly Instructions
15 CONNECT THE LP TANK
TEST FOR LEAKS (CONTINUED)
1. Remove the plastic cover from the LP
tank connector.
5. Wet each connection with the soap solution.
2. Screw the regulator coupling (on the gas hose)
onto the LP tank connector in a clockwise direction.
Hand tighten only.
LP Tank Connection
LP Tank
Connector
6. A leak is identified by a flow of bubbles from the
area of the leak.
Regulator
Coupling
7. If a leak is detected, close the LP tank valve, tighten
the connection, and retest (Steps 4–6).
Regulator
(vent holes
at 3 o’clock)
8. If you smell gas, read and follow the complete Leak
Test section in the Owner's Manual.
9. If the leak persists, contact your grill dealer for
assistance. Do not attempt to operate the grill
if a leak is present.
NOTE: The regulator coupling tightens clockwise
and will not allow gas to flow unless the connection
is tight. The connection requires tightening by
hand only.
17 HANG THE GREASE CUP HOLDER
WARNING: Do not use a wrench to tighten
1. Press the clip end of the grease cup holder into the
center hole on the grill bottom. It should hang
snugly in place.
the connection. Using a wrench could damage the
regulator coupling and could cause a gas leak. The
regulator vent holes should be at 3 o’clock (facing
forward). They should not be pointed up.
16 TEST FOR LEAKS
Grease Cup
Holder
WARNING —
A complete gas tightness
check must be performed at the final use site.
Can
(not included)
DO NOT use grill until all connections have been
leak tested.
TO TEST FOR LEAKS:
• Prepare a soap solution of one part water, one part
liquid detergent.
2. Snap a clean empty can into the ring. A can with
ribbed sides is best so that it stays securely in place.
1. Extinguish any open flame or cigarettes in the area.
2. Make sure the LP tank valve is closed and the grill
controls are turned to OFF.
18 READ YOUR OWNER’S MANUAL
3. Connect the LP gas tank. See the CONNECT THE
LP TANK step.
Read your Owner’s Manual carefully for proper use
and care of your grill.
4. With a full LP tank, open the tank valve slowly.
11
PARTS LIST
12
GENERAL ELECTRIC PARTS CATALOG
REF. NO.
1.
2.
3.
5.
6.
7.
9.
11.
14.
15.
17.
18.
21.
21A.
21B.
22.
23.
30.
31.
32.
33.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
46.
49.
50.
53
54.
55.
56.
57.
65.
68.
PART NO.
S11425
S11296
164D4388
10571-6
S21235
S21233
S12029
S12207
10222-T425
S10017
10342-21
10342-22
S15500
10440-K50
10440-K56
S10125
S10133
10114-18
10472-K37
164D4377
164D4378
10194-R50
10184-R001
10338-K581
10184-K561
10184-K571
10184-K581
10184-K591
10956-K501
10711 -K521
S17105
10711-K541
10711-K551
S16144-2
10088-35
10184-K631
10892-8
10156-K55
S13003
S21361
PART DESCRIPTION
CASTING BOTTOM
CASTING TOP
NAMEPLATE
HEAT INDICATOR
HINGE PIN
HINGE CLIP
GRID
GRID RETRACTABLE
FLAV-R-WAVE®
BURNER ASSEMBLY
IGNITOR
IGNITOR
ELECTRODE
CONTROL ASSEMBLY LP
CONTROL ASSEMBLY LP
HOSE - SIDE BURNER LP
HOSE - REAR BURNER LP
HOSE & REGULATOR LP - QCC1
CONTROL KNOB
DECO PLATE
DECO PLATE
CONTROL COVER
VALVE BRACKET
POST WHEEL
SUPPORT - CASTING - LEFT
SUPPORT - CASTING - RIGHT
SUPPORT - SIDE SHELF - LEFT
SUPPORT - SIDE SHELF - RIGHT
BRACE - UPPER REAR
SHELF - LOWER
BRACKET - CYLINDER LP
CONDI-BIN
SHELF - SIDE
SHELF BOARD - FRONT
FRONT BANNER
FRONT BANNER BRACKET
WHEEL
SHIELD
BURNER ROTISSERIE
SPRING
13
JGGN24
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
-
JGGR24
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
GENERAL ELECTRIC PARTS CATALOG (cont.)
REF. NO.
74.
75.
76.
77.
78.
79.
80.
81.
82.
83.
84.
85.
86.
87.
88.
89.
93.
96.
97.
98.
99.
101.
104.
105.
108.
109.
110.
111.
113.
114.
115.
117.
118.
123.
PART NO.
Y-6616
10338-145
10239-6
S15111
10892-13
Y-11984
Y-11549
Y-11982
Y- 12860
S21141
S21017
S21255
Y-12656
Y-11793
Y-11598
Y-11212
Y-12852
Y-29305
10240-13
S21124
Y-12646
Y-12853
Y-12835
Y-29307
PB20-60
S21136
10225-T10
10390-T10
10342-T08
10393-K40
Y-29305
10393-K50
10393-T221
10184-D60
PART DESCRIPTION
BOLT 1/4-20 x 11⁄2
HANDLE
WASHER - HANDLE
GREASE CUP HOLDER
CASTER
CARRIAGE BOLT - 1/4-20 x 15⁄8
BOLT - 1/4-20 x 17⁄8
SCREW - THUMB - 1/4-20 x 13⁄4
SCREW - 1/4-20 x 1
BOLT - 1/4-20 x 5/8
HEX-HEAD SCREW - 1/4 -20 x 13⁄4
WASHER
PLUG - BUTTON
NUT - 1/4
NUT WING - 1/4
NUT TINNERMAN - 1/4
WASHER - EXT. TOOTH
BOLT 10-24 x 3/8
WHEEL BOLT
SCREW - 8 x 1/2
SCREW – SHOULDER 8 x 1/2
WASHER - #8
SCREW - 6-32 x 1/4
NUT - 10-24
LID HANDLE
SCREW 8-32 x 3/8
GRID
SIDE BURNER
ELECTRODE - SIDE BURNER
COVER - SIDE BURNER
SCREW 10-24 x 3/8
SHELF - SIDE BURNER
SHIELD - SIDE BURNER
CASTOR INSERT
JGGN24
2
2
2
1
2
4
16
2
4
1
8
1
2
10
19
6
2
2
2
22
4
4
8
2
JGGR24
2
2
2
1
2
4
16
2
4
1
8
1
2
10
19
6
2
4
2
19
4
4
9
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
To obtain replacement parts, call during normal business hours: 866.GE.GRILL (866.434.7455).
14
NOTES
15
Part No. 164D4290P034
Pub. No. 49-80076
04-01 JR
Printed in Canada
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising