Brush Mower - Amazon Web Services

Brush Mower - Amazon Web Services
Revised 03/201 4
OWNER'S MANUAL & PARTS LIST
36" Bradley Commercial
Brush Mower
Bradley Brush Mower Owner’s Manual
TABLE OF CONTENTS
About This Manual ................................................................................................................................. 3
Warranty ................................................................................................................................................ 4
Safety Information
Before Using Equipment ............................................................................................................ 5
Operation of Equipment ............................................................................................................. 6
Safety Information Decals .......................................................................................................... 7
Operating the Mower
Operating Controls ..................................................................................................................... 8
Starting the Engine ..................................................................................................................... 9
Moving the Mower .................................................................................................................... 11
General Maintenance
Maintenance Schedule ............................................................................................................. 12
Fuel and Engine Oil .................................................................................................................. 13
Air Filter.................................................................................................................................... 13
Tire Pressure............................................................................................................................ 13
Blades ...................................................................................................................................... 13
Cleaning the Mower ................................................................................................................. 13
Lubrication Points..................................................................................................................... 14
Service Adjustments
Engine to Blade Belt Adjustments ............................................................................................ 15
Engine to Hydro Transmission Belt Adjustment ........................................................................ 16
Neutral Adjustment ................................................................................................................... 16
Tracking Adjustment................................................................................................................. 18
Troubleshooting Guide......................................................................................................................... 18
Parts List
Frame Assembly ...................................................................................................................... 21
Front Deck Assembly ............................................................................................................... 22
Transmission Drive Assembly .................................................................................................. 24
Brake and Wheel Assembly ..................................................................................................... 26
Handle Control Assembly ......................................................................................................... 28
Rear Deck Assembly ................................................................................................................ 30
Front Caster Assembly ............................................................................................................. 32
Fuel Tank Assembly ................................................................................................................. 33
Electrical Diagram .................................................................................................................... 34
Product Registration ............................................................................................................................ 35
© 2013 Havener Enterprises, Inc.
2
Bradley Brush Mower Owner’s Manual
ABOUT THIS MANUAL
Congratulations on the purchase of your new Bradley commercial mower. We at Havener Enterprises,
Inc. are confident that this mower will provide you with years of excellent performance, durability, and
trouble-free service when operated and maintained as directed in this manual.
This owner's manual is considered a permanent part of the mower. It must be available to all of the
operators and/or person(s) servicing the mower. Should the mower be resold, this manual must remain
with the mower.
All information, illustrations, and specifications contained in this manual were in effect at the time of
publication. Havener Enterprises, Inc. reserves the right to change, modify, and/or discontinue
specifications and/or design without notice. If there is a change that has been made to your mower
which is not shown or reflected in this manual, please see your authorized Bradley dealer before
operating and/or servicing the equipment.
Should you ever have any questions regarding the operation, maintenance, or safety of your mower,
please contact your authorized Bradley dealer who has been specially trained on operation and service
of Bradley Commercial Lawn Mowers.
A space has been provided below to record information about your new Bradley Commercial Lawn
Mower. Please take time to record such information for future reference, especially when you contact
an Authorized Bradley dealer with questions.
Date Purchased:
Model Number:
Serial Number:
Place of Purchase:
Havener Enterprises, Inc.
368 S. Michigan Ave.
Bradley, IL 60915
815.935.8383
www.havenerent.com
info@havenerent.com
3
Bradley Brush Mower Owner’s Manual
WARRANTY STATEMENT
Bradley Commercial Lawn Mowers are warranted for one (1) year for the original date of
purchase against defects in material or workmanship, when operated and maintained in
accordance with the Bradley Owner's Manual. Havener Enterprises, Inc. will replace or repair,
free of charge, any part of the original equipment returned to us or our authorized servicing
representative with transportation or postage prepaid and upon examination deemed defective.
The cost of replacing items subject to normal wear, such as but not limited to: air filters,
batteries, belts, blades, oil filters, and tires will be borne by the purchaser/owner unless such
wear was caused by a defect in material and workmanship. The Pumps and Engines are
warranted by their respective manufacturer(s). Please see engine owner's manual for engine
warranty.
This warranty does not cover any mower that has been subject to neglect, negligence, misuse,
or accident, or that has been operated in any way contrary to the operating instructions as
specified in the Bradley Owner's Manual. This warranty does not cover any mower that has
been altered or modified changing its performance or durability. In addition, the warranty is not
extended to repairs made necessary by the use of parts or accessories which, in the
reasonable judgment of Havener Enterprises, Inc. are incompatible with the mower or
adversely affect its operation, performance, or durability.
Havener Enterprises, Inc. assumes no responsibility or incidental, consequential, or other
damages including, but not limited to, expense for gasoline, expense of delivering the mower
to a Bradley authorized dealer and expense of returning it to the owner, mechanic's travel time,
telephone or communication charges, rental of a like product during the time warranty repairs
are being performed, travel, loss or damage to personal property, loss of revenue, loss of the
use of the time or inconvenience. There are no other expressed or implied warranties and
liability for consequential damages under this warranty and are excluded to the extent
exclusions are permitted by law.
No warranty service will be authorized until your product registration has been received by
Havener Enterprises, Inc.
4
Bradley Brush Mower Owner’s Manual
SAFETY INFORMATION
Read This Manual Carefully and Thoroughly Before Operating Your Mower!
1. Carefully and thoroughly read the owner's manual. Allow adequate time to fully understand the
controls and operation of the equipment. Never allow anyone to operate the mower that has not
read and fully understood the owner’s manual.
2. Never allow anyone to operate the mower who is not old enough, large enough, and strong enough
to safely handle the machine.
3. Do not carry passengers. Avoid mowing while people, especially children, and pets, are nearby
since rotating blades can throw rocks and other items with enough force to cause serious injury.
BEFORE USING EQUIPMENT
OPERATOR
Wear protective clothing while mowing. Long trousers and safety glasses will help reduce the risk of
injury from thrown objects. It is recommended that steel toe shoes with aggressive soles or some other
type of substantial footwear be worn to help protect your feet and maintain traction on slopes or uneven
ground.
MOWING AREA
Thoroughly inspect the area where the equipment is to be used. Look for items such as stones, sticks,
bones, wire, and other foreign objects. When struck by the mower, these and other objects may
become projectiles that could lead to serious injury and/or death.
MOWER
For your safety and the long life of your mower, always inspect the mower before each use. Before
inspection, make sure the mower is on a flat and level surface, the blades are disengaged, the ignition
switch off with the key removed, and the spark plug wire is off of the spark plug(s) and hidden so that
accidental contact cannot be made.
GENERAL CONDITION
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Walk around the mower looking for any fluid spills or leaks on or underneath the mower.
Remove any and all excessive debris, dirt, and/or fluids.
Look for signs of damage or excessive wear. Check the tightness of all nuts, bolts, pins, and
screws. Tighten any that may be loose and replace any that may have been lost during use.
Be sure the safety interlock controls are operating properly so that the engine cannot be started
unless the ground speed control lever is in neutral and the blades disengaged.
Check the mower blades for any damage or abnormal wear and replace in sets so that they are
balanced.
Check the mower cutting height to assure a high quality and even cut. See pages 11 & 12 for
details.
Check the tire pressure on all four (4) tires. See page 14 for details.
Check all belts for proper wear and correct tension. See pages 16-18 for details.
Check engine oil and air filter as recommended in the engine manufacturer’s operators manual.
5
Bradley Brush Mower Owner’s Manual
OPERATION OF EQUIPMENT
1.
DANGER: GASOLINE IS HIGHLY FLAMMABLE AND EXPLOSIVE. DO NOT ADD FUEL
WHILE THE ENGINE IS RUNNING OR IS HOT. KEEP OPEN FLAMES, SPARKS, AND HEAT
AWAY FROM THE FUEL AND STORE FUEL IN CONTAINERS SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED
FOR THAT PURPOSE. ADD FUEL OUTDOORS ONLY AND IF THE .FUEL IS SPILLED, DO
NOT START THE ENGINE. MANUALLY PUSH THE MOWER AWAY FROM THE SPILL AND
IMMEDIATELY WIPE UP.
2.
DANGER: GASES EMITTED BY A CHARGING BATTERY ARE EXPLOSIVE. KEEP HEAT,
SPARKS AND OPEN FLAMES AWAY FROM A CHARGING BATTERY.
3. Do not operate the engine in a confined space where dangerous carbon monoxide fumes can
collect. Carbon monoxide is odorless, tasteless, and can be fatal.
4. Mow only in daylight.
5. Make sure the mower is in neutral and the blades are disengaged before attempting to start the
engine.
6. Do not stop or start suddenly when going uphill. Never use riding attachments on slopes since
there is an increased risk that they might roll over.
7. Avoid steep slopes and use extreme caution when changing directions or speed when operating on
a slope.
8. Be extremely careful when operating on a slope or when the grass is damp or wet. Reduced
traction could cause sliding. Never mow by pulling the mower back towards you as you might slip.
9. Watch for traffic when crossing surfaces other than grass (i.e. transporting), loading a trailer or
vehicle, or when the mower is not in use.
10. Never operate the mower with defective guards, shields, or without the safety devices securely
mounted in place.
11. Never direct discharge of material toward bystanders or allow anyone near the mower while in
operation.
12. Do not change the engine governor settings or over-speed the engine.
13. Always stop the engine whenever you leave the mower, even for a moment.
14. To help reduce the risk of a fire hazard, keep the engine and the area around the engine free of
grass, leaves, or any other type of foreign material.
15. Beware of cutting edges. Always wear gloves for safety when performing blade maintenance
activities. Beware on multiple blade units since the rotation of one blade may cause the rotation of
the other blades.
16. Keep body and hands away from pin holes or nozzles that eject hydraulic fluid since fluid escaping
under pressure may have sufficient force to penetrate skin and cause serious injury. If foreign fluid
is injected into the skin, it must be surgically removed within a few hours by a doctor familiar with
this form of injury. Always use paper or cardboard and not hands to search for leaks.
6
Bradley Brush Mower Owner’s Manual
SAFETY INFORMATION DECALS
The following labels are intended to alert you to potential hazards and to provide you with
important safety information. Should these decals become difficult to read or are missing from
the mower, contact your Bradley dealer for a replacement.
DRIVE
~IYDRO
A
WARNING
Y oni'IQ
I' U i!:L WH ILi!! i!M IO il'oU!:
omd
puow,:a.
cau~
Ou
1114 up~t e re'IIIJrl ~
..nlkl
IS I'IIUIININCI
bo11t ~
ea1
II
&e!f'l!lu3 irljur,-.
~ h•old I~
ramo¥ad .
~WARNING
-----
. ---···
---
"'~
..
-. .....~
-
1
OlaoJI..-.. . _ ..... ml'i :lllftWo.jM'
.
.
KEEl' HANDS
nnn ~u.,au• ...... _r..,.,
.
~d
.
FEET AWAY
. ~-,111..-..-~
.
• !l:lrc-u•••• ta ~WftXA eu1
::a.,~o.~
'
_
...."" ...........
......... li"'..
• fi.MJ}fiiM1M ..w ..........~
'"; I,I
--.
:
F~:·
,. h
b,~~: ~:-.:
-·.•~ - ,
go MO'T
Ar;J>&;~
llii.JII!l L _._IHI L l!l i! NG.INI!l
l 6l liiU NN IItG
OPE!I III:L "T Dfii'IE
6t~~t~ lfil • btltl't
r....d.l na ..,a.,.....llllll
I
r
;
.r~:·-c: :.-~
\. 1(1 [1 !::1
~r[RI ... _
:
)lil'll.'
~. ·.
-
)'
t
7
Bradley Brush Mower Owner’s Manual
OPERATING THE MOWER
It is recommended that before you operate the mower, you allow adequate time to fully
understand the controls and operation of the equipment. When reading this manual, it is
recommended that you do so with the equipment nearby for quick orientation, to reference the
controls, and understand maintenance adjustments.
OPERATING CONTROLS
Before continuing to read the manual, it is recommended that you take adequate time to identify the
controls of the mower.
G
A
B
C
D
E
8
Traction Controls
Operator Presence Controls
Blade Switch
Ignition
Throttle
F
G
H
I
Speed Control Lever
Neutral Lever
Parking Brake Lever
Choke
Bradley Brush Mower Owner’s Manual
Starting The Engine:
A
DANGER: ()() NOT OPERATE THE ENGINE IN A CONFINED SPACE
WHERE DANGEROUS CARBON MONOXIDE FUMES CAN COLLECT.
CARBON DIOXIDE IS ODORLESS, TASTELESS, AND CAN BE FATAL
After going through the steps as discussed on pages (6) and (7), you are
now ready to start the engine. NOTE: THIS UNIT WAS SHIPPED WITHOUT
THE GAS, BE SURE TO ADD FRESH GAS AND TO DOUBLE CHECK THE
OIL IN THE ENGINE BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO START THE MOVV£R.
1. Make sure that the shut off valve, located at the bottom of the fuel tank is in
the "ON" position (figure 2).
Figure 2
2. Make sure that the traction control lever are in the neutral position (figure 3)
3. Make sure that the parking brake lever is in "ON" position. (figure 4)
4. Make sure that the neutral lever is in ~ position. (figure 5)
5. Make sure that the speed control lever is in the ..... position and the blade
control lever is in the "OFP' position. NOTE: The safety interlock system will
prevent the engine from being started if the speed control is not in the ......
position and the blade control lever is not in the "OFP' position.
Figure 3
6. Slide the engine control to the ~ position, or to "CHOKE" if the engine is
cold.
7. Turn the key clockwise to the "RUN" position.
8. Slooly pull the start cord on the engine until just past compression. STOPI
Retum the start cord and then pull firmly with a smooth, steady motion to start
the engine.
Figure 4
9. Wlen the engine starts to run, slooly retum the engine speed control out of
"CHOKE" to the desired engine speed.
Going Forward:
[ft·\liit•l:i
Become totally familiar with the operation and characteristics of
the mower before attempting to actually mow with it.
1. Making sure that the traction control levers are in the neutral position, push
down and hold the operator presence control lever "A" on the handle grips
with one hand (figure 6).
Figure 5
2. Wth the other hand, move the gear shift lever to the desired speed. Near .....
position is slow and near ~ position is for transporting the mower between
mooing areas. (figure 7) It is recommended that you start out in ..... and
then increase your ground speed to match the mooing conditions.
3. Release the traction control lever locks by squeezing up both traction control
levers "C ' only as much as needed while at the same time applying forward
pressure in the traction control lever locks "B" with your thumbs.
4. Slooly and evenly, let both traction control levers doon simultaneously and the
mooer will start to go forward (Figure 5). NOTE: If the operator lets go of both
operator presence control levers while either the blade control lever is in "ON",
and/or the gear shift control lever is out of the neutral position the safety inter
lock system will stop the engine. To restart the mooer, reset all controls to the
"OFP' position and neutral "N" positions.
Figure 6
NOTE: Top speed is suggested only for transport!
Figure 7
9
Bradley Brush Mower Owner’s Manual
Turning The Mower
To tum the mower in the direction you want to go, gently squeeze the side's traction control lever (i.e. to go right,
squeeze the right traction control lever; to go left, squeeze the left traction control lever). The more a particular
traction control lever is squeezed, the sharper a tum the mower will make.
Stopping The Mower
To stop the mower, gently and evenly squeeze up on both of the traction control levers until the mo\Aier comes to a
complete stop. Then with your thumbs, push dO'Ml on the traction lever locks until the levers are securely locked
in the neutral position. While still holding dO\Ml with one hand the operator presence controls, move the gear shift
lever to the ~position with the other hand. If the operator is leaving the operator's position behind the mo..ver
for any reason, disengage the blades, shut the engine off, and remove the key.
If you are leaving the operator's position, try to park the mower on level ground. J it is not possible to do
such, be sure to block the wheels to prevent the mower from rolling away.
Using The Reverse
1. Slo-My and evenly squeeze up on both control levers until the mower comes to a complete stop and then 'Mth
your thumbs, push dov.n on the traction lever locks until the levers are securely locked in the neutral position.
2. While still holding down the operator presence control with one hand, use the other and pull the blade control
lever to the "'FF" position.
3. Move the travel control lever to the . . . . position.
4. Slo-My and evenly, squeeze up on both control levers only as much as needed, while at the same time the
mower go backwards. The farther both control levers are squeezed, the faster the mower wll go in reverse.
NOTE: When going in revers you should look dDYm and behind ..
5. To stop the mOINer, slawly and evenly let both tr.action control levers down simultaneously until the mov.oer
comes to a complete stop.
Mowing
A ITEMS
DANGER: THOROUGHLy INSPECT THE AREA WHERE ~E EQUIPI\ENT IS TO BE USED. LOOK FOR
SUCH AS STONES, S11CKS, WIRE, AND OlHER FOREIGN OBJECTS. 'M-IEN STRUCK BY THE
MOWER, THESE AND OTHER OBJECTS MAY BECOI'tl: PROJECnLES ~AT COULD LEAD TO SERIOUS INJURY AND OR DEATH. CLEAR AREA OF ALL DEBRIS AND KEEP PEOPLE AND PETS AWAY.
A DANGER:
DO NOT OPERATE THE MOWER WI~ DEFECTIVE GUARDS, SHIELDS, OR WI~ OUT THE
SAFETY DEVICES SECURELY IN PLACE.
For the highest quality of cut and performance, always mow wth the engine at full throttle. QJality of cut may
be determined by the ground speed and speed of the mower. Generally, the slower the mower travels across
the terrain, the better the cut.
1. With the mower at the beginning ofthe area to be m<M~ed and traction control levers in the neutral position ,
hold down with one hand the operator presence control.
2. With the other hand, slowly push the blade control lever forward to the
position.
·ow
3. Move the travel control lever to the desired speed. Always begin at a slow ground speed and increase only as
the condition of the terrain warrants.
4. Slo-My and evenly, engage the traction control levers and begin mowng.
5. To stop mawng, slowly and evenly squeeze up on both traction control levers until the mower comes to a
complete stop and ttl en ..Wh your thumbs, push d0Vt11 on the traction lever locks until the levers are securely
locked in the neutral position. Return the gear shift. lever to the . . . position.
6. Pull the blade control lever back to the ·oFF" position.
10
Bradley Brush Mower Owner’s Manual
11
Bradley Brush Mower Owner’s Manual
GENERAL MAINTENANCE
Proper maintenance and adjustment of your Red Hawk hydro mower is necessary to keep the mower in good and
safe condition . The maintenance of the mo'W'el' is the responsibility of the owner/operator and must be perfonned at
re~ lar inteNals. \M1 en replacing any parts of seN icing your m \Nt/el", be sure to use only genuine Red Havvk mower
replacement parts to assure quality and perfonnance of your mower.
DANGER: BEFORE MAKING ANY AD.JUSTMEitTS AND/OR SERVICING YOUR MOWER, MAKE
SURE THE MOWER IS ON LEVEL GROUND, BLADES DISENGAGED, KEY REMOVED, AND THE
ENGINE OFF Wrnt THE SPARK PWG WIRE(S) REMOVED FROM THE SPARK PLUGS{S) TO
PREVENT ACCIDENTAL CONTACT. IF AD.JUSTMEIIT OR MAINTENANCE IS BEING PERFORNED AFTER OPERATION OF THE MOWER, ALLOW THE UNIT TO COOL SINCE HEAT BUILD
UP COULD CAUSE SEVERE BURNS.
Maintenance Schedule
Time Interval
Procedure
Item
Break-in
(tnt 5 hrs)
•
Every 8
Every 40
hours
(Daily)
hours
hours
hours
(Weekly) (BI-weekly) (Monthly)
Belts
In spect (adjust If needed)
Blades
Inspect and Sharpen
•
Engine Air Filter
Inspect (See Engine Owner's MMual)
•
Engine Cooling Areas
ctean (see Engne OiVnef"s Ma1ual)
Engine Oil
Check(see Engne OWner"s Ma1ual)
Every 100 Every 200
•
•
•
Change (see Engne Owner's Ma1ual)
•
•
Engine Oil Filter
Change (See En~ne Owner's Ma1ual)
•
Engine Spar1t Plug (s)
lnsped (See En9ne Owner's M<11uaiJ
Fuel Filter
Replace
•
Fuel Line
Check
•
•
•
Every 2 years
Replace
Grease Fittings
Refer to Page 17
Hardware
Check for proper tightness
Mower Main Frame
R8'Tl0Ve debris Fran under belt cover
•
•
•
•
Pa.ver Wish Engi'te Mower
Safety Interlock System Check Operation and Sv..itches
Tres
12
Check Air Pressure
•
•
Bradley Brush Mower Owner’s Manual
13
Bradley Brush Mower Owner’s Manual
Lubrication Points
To assure proper lubrication on moving parts, it is recommended that you lubricate the following components
with a high-quality EP2 high temperature based grease or equivalent. Should the conditions of operation be
more severe than normal, the lubrication interval may be shorter than recommended. GTR/OPE Grease is the
recommended lubricant.
Carrier Bearing
Every 40hrs./Weel<ly
Front Caster Support
14
Blade EngagemeotPivot
Every401Ts.Jweekly
Front Caster Wheel
Left & Right Side
Left & Right Side
Every 40 Hrs/Weekly
Every 40 Hrs/Weeldy
Bradley Brush Mower Owner’s Manual
SERVICE ADJUSTMENTS
A. DANGER:
BEFORE MAKING ANY ADJUSTMENTS AND/OR SERVICING YOUR MOWER, MAKE SURE THE
MOWER IS ON LEVEL GROUND, BLADES DISENGAGED, KEY REMOVED, AND THE ENGINE OFF VVITH
THE SPARK PLUG WIRE(S) REMOVED FROM THE SPARK PLUG(S) TO PREVENT ACCIDENTAL CONTACT. IF ADJUSlMENTS OR MAINTENANCE IS BEING PERFORMED AFTER OPERATION OF THE
MOWER, ALLOW THE UNIT TO COOL SINCE HEAT BUILD UP COULD CAUSE SEVERE BURNS.
Engine To Blade Belt Adjustment For 36" ( Refer to Figure 14)
1. Remove the deck cover and move the blade control lever on the control console to the "'N" position .
2. With approximately 10 lbs. of pressure being applied on the engine to blade belt mict.Nay betv.teen the pulleys,
(refer to the appropriate figure for your mower) the belt should move approximately 112".
3. If the belt moves more than 1/2", move the blade control lever back to the "OFF" poslion.
4. Remove hair pin cotter "A" and the flat washer from blade rod "D" and pull the blade rod from icier arm "C".
5. Loosen nut and rotate tum buckle tube "B" clock'Mse, or towards the rear of the idler pulley, approximately
2 to 3 turns . Then tig,ten the nut. Reinsert blade rod "D" back into idler arm "C" and secure
with
the flat washer and hair pin cotter.
6. Repeat steps 1 and 2 to check for proper tension. If more tension is needed, repeat steps 3-5 unti the proper
amount is achieved.
7. Move the blade control lever in the control console tot he "OFF" position , check the brake pulley hoofthat
should joint closed with pulley, if not adjust nut "E". Mount the blade control lever to the "'N" position . and
check that the brake puley hoof can't touch with the pulley.
8. Replace deck cover.
Figure 14
15
Bradley Brush Mower Owner’s Manual
Engine To Hydro Transmission Belt Adjustment: (Refer to
figure 17)
1. The engine to transmission belt, located underneath the rear deck,
should move 1/8" with 5 lbs. of pressure applied midway on the belt
between the transmission pulley and the engine output shaft pulley.
2. To adjust the belt, loosen nut "A " and turn nut "B" 2 to 3 turns and tighter
the nuts
3. Repeat steps 1-2 until the proper amount is achieved.
•
Figure 17
Safety System Adjustment (Refer to figure 18)
DANGER: DO NOT BYPASS, MODIFY, ALTER , OR DISCONNECT THE SAFETY
SYSTEM. MAKE SURE niAT THE SAFETY INTERLOCK SYSTEM IS FULLY
OPERATIONAL EACH TIME BEFORE MOWING, FAILURE TO DO SO COULD
PRESENT DANGER TO YOU AND OTHERS AROUND YOU.
1. Move the blade control lever to "OFF".
2. Pull the blade rod from the idler arm .
3. Loosen nut "D" and turn the blade rod 1 to 3 turns reinsert blade rod
back into idler arm and secure with the flat washer and hair pin cotter.
4. Check that safety switch "C " is firmly against blade bell crank, if not,
repeat steps 2 and 3 until safety switch "C" is firmly against blade bell
crank (see figure 19).
Neutral Adjustment
Note: Neutral has been set by your Red Hawk Mower Dealer at the
time of set up and nonnally does not need to be adjusted. If, however,
you find that the neutral has come out of adjustment, follow the procedure below.
1. Raise the drive v-Al eels off the ground and block the caster v-Al eels.
2. Make sure the speed control lever is in . . . . . position , remove hair pin
cotter and the flat washer from S'Nivel each side. Remove swivel from traction idler arm (see fig.Jre 20).
3. Make sure the pari<ing brake lever is "OFF". Start the engine and note if the tires are rotating.
4. Loosen tracking adjustment nut "A" and "B" on the left side of the machine until the LH -Mleels starts to creep
forward. Make a note of the position of the adjustment nut "A". (Figure 21 ).
16
Bradley Brush Mower Owner’s Manual
5. Tum adjustment nut"A " just until the wheel tums rearward. Make a note
of the position of the adjustment nut. To adjust to neutral , split the
difference between the two noted positions of the adjustment nut. Tighten
the nuts .
NOTE: Make sure that the safety switch is engaged .
6. For the right side, repeat step 5. (See figure 21 )
7. Make sure that the traction control levers are in the neutral position
(Figure 7). Rotate swivels and insert them back into traction idler arm
secured with the washer and hair pin cotter.
Tracking Adjustment
Only a~ust the tracking if the machine is pulling to one side.
Figure 20
1. V\lith the machine on a ftat surface, start the engine and place the speed
control lever on the speed that will most often be used.
2. Squeeze the control lever and release the tracking lever lock. SIWJiy
release the control levers, allowing the machine to move forward.
3. If the machine pulls to the right side, stop the mower by placing the tracking
control levers in the neutral position. Turn the adjustment knob nut
counter-clockwise until the machine tracks straight. If the machine pulls to
the left side, turn the tracking adjustment knob nut clockwise until the
machine tracks straight. (See figure 22) .
CAUTION : Before proceeding with this adjustment, be sure that the tire
presst.l"e is correct
Figure 22
Figure 21
17
Bradley Brush Mower Owner’s Manual
TROUBLE SHOOTING
Problem
Engine Does Not start
Engine Starts Hard Or
Loose Power
Engine Overheats
18
Possible Cause
Solution
Key in the OFF position
Tum key to ON
Speed control lever not in the
neutral position
Move lever into the neutral
(Page 11 ).
Blade control not in the OFF position
Move blade control lever to OFF
Fuel tank empty
Fill fuel tank
Fuel shut-offvalve closed
Open fuel shut off (Page 10)
Safety inter1ock S'Mtch out of
adjusbnent
Adjust s'Mtches (Page 20)
Throttle control not in the choke
position
Move thrcitle control to choke
Spark plug loose or disconnected
Connect spark plug wire
Bad spark plug
Replace
Dirty air filter
Replace
Clogged fuel filter
Replace
Bad fuel
Drain and refill with fi"esh fuel
Dirt or water in the fuel tank
Drain and clean fiJel tank
Clogged or dirty ruel filter
Replace
Air filter dirty
Replace
Faulty spark plug
Replace
Incorrect oil level
Check and adjust
Dirt in fuel line
Clean and replace
Dirty grass screen
Clean
Incorrect oil level
Check and adjust
Dirty air filter
Check and adjust
Faulty spark plug
Replace
Bradley Brush Mower Owner’s Manual
TROUBLE SHOOTING {CONTINUED)
Problem
Mowar Does Not Move
When Traction Levers
Are Released
Possible Cause
Solution
Transmission is in neutral
Move transmission lever (page 9)
Engine to transmission belt loose
Check and adjust (page 20)
Incorrect engine to transmission belt
adjustment
Check and adjust (page 20)
Engine to transmission belt worn or
damaged
Check and replace if necessary
Speed control lever in neutral position
Move speed control lever
MoVII&r Pulls To One Side
Incorrect tracking adjustment
Check and adjust (page 21 )
Uneven Cut
lire pressure not lhe same in both
drive vdteels
Check and adjust (page 16)
Blades Do Not 1\Jm
Blade belt broken or slipping
Replace or adjust
Excessive build-up underneath
mowing deck
Check and clean
Unequal space configuration on
blades or fi'ont casters
Check and adjust (page 13)
Ground speed too fast for
mowing conditions
Reduce travel speed
Blades bent
Check and replace (page 13)
lire pressure in v.tleels not equal
Check and adjust (page16)
Unequal spacer configuration on blades
or front casters
Check and adjust (page 13)
Blades dull
Sharpen or replace (page 16)
Engine not running 3600 r.p.m.
Move throttle to fast
Blades installed upside down
Remove and replace rightside up
(page 13)
Excessive build-up underneath
Check and clean moYt'ing deck
Rough Cut
19
Bradley Brush Mower Parts List
FRAME ASSEMBLY
21
Bradley Brush Mower Parts List
FRONT DECK ASSEMBLY
. .
~
@
4
22
Bradley Brush Mower Parts List
FRONT DECK ASSEMBLY
Qty
Item
Part Number
Description
1
WM2836-035
Copper sleeve
2
1
1
1
2
200-026
Grease Fitting M6 G81152-89
3
WM2836-008
Deck Idler Arm Weldment
4
WM2836-036
Washer 2.5x1 0.5idx30od
5
6
200-024
Lock Washer 8 GB 93-87
5
200-025
Hexagon Bolt M8*30 G85783-86
7
200-014
Cotter Pin 2*20 GB91-86
6
1
8
200-021
Plain Washer 8 GB95-85
1
9
300-002a
Idler Pulley
1
10
200-303
Plain washer 12 GB95
1
11
200-31 1
Hexagon bolt M12x70 G85782-86
1
12
WM2836-009
H-Bushing
1
13
200-214
Key 12x8x50
1
14
200-213
Lock Washer 27 GB93-87
3
15
200-212
Hexagon Nut M27x2 GB41
3
16
17
WM2836-01D
Pulley
1
200-312
Hexagon bolt M12x120 GB5782-86
1
18
200-303
Plain washer 12 GB95
1
19
WM2836-037
Idler Pulley
1
20
WM2836-038
Space 24
1
21
WM2836-039
Link Bushing 9*10.5 id*14 od
1
22
WM2836-019
Belt Engine to Blade
1
23
WM2836-040
24
WM2836-041
sping I
Regulate Nut
25
200-030
Nylon Nut M8 G8889-86
2
1
26
WM2836-042
Back OVerhang Plate
1
27
28
WM2836-043
200-208
sping II
Nut M8 GB6170
1
29
200-216
6
30
31
WM2836-044
200-007
Hexagon bolt M12x40 G85783
Rod Belt Tension Hook
Nylon Nut M12 GB889-86
7
32
WM2836-012
Cutting Housing Assembly
1
1
1
1
33
WM2836-045
Plain Washer6*27 id *60 od
1
34
WM2836-013
Inertia Plate
1
35
200-217
Key 5x7. 5x19
2
36
WM2836-046
Plain Washer 2*38 id •so od
2
37
WM2836-014
Blade
2
38
WM2836-015
Fix Blade Bolt
2
39
40
WM2836-01 7
Bolt M27*2"220
1
WM2836-047
Crusher Grass Plate I
2
41
WM2836-048
Crusher Grass Plate H
3
42
200-072
Hexagon bolt M6x20 GB5783
10
43
200-009
Nylon Nut M6 GB889-86
10
44
WM2836-016
Fix Blade Plate
1
23
Bradley Brush Mower Parts List
TRANSMISSION DRIVE ASSEMBLY
24
Bradley Brush Mower Parts List
TRANSMISSION DRIVE ASSEMBLY
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
Part Number
Description
200-099
200-024
200-098
200-086
300-43
200-083
200-011
200-024
200-009
300-042
300-092
336-132
336-131
200-081
300-040
200-036
WM2836-026
WM2636-025
200-200
200-138
200-013
336-130a
300-057
WM2836-049
200-084
200-029
200-030
300-039
336-127
WM2836-050
WM2836-051
200-120
366-122a
700-134
200-006
336-125
300-0158
900-195
336-119
100-045
336-120a
336-186
200-049
200-021
200-075
200-069
300-050
200-119
300-044
300-045
200-313
300-033
336-135
WM2836-052
100-057
300-037
300-032
200-010
200-068
336-134
200-016
100-032
200-010
200-103
WM2836-053
Hexagon bolt M8x20 GB5783
Lock Washer 8 GB93-87
Plain Washer 8 GB96
Kev6x6x20
UnkArm
Bolt Screws M8x8 GB79~5
Bolt M6x16 GB/T794~3
Plain Washer 6 GB95-65
Nylon Nut M6 G9889-86
Flange bearing
Tube
Control rod weldment LH
Control rod weldment RH
Spherical plain bearing
Unkseat
Hexagon Bolt M6"20 GB5783-86
Hydraulic oil oiler bracket
Hydro Reservoir
Pllillips pan head sc~ M5X20 GB818
Plain washer 5GB95
Nylon Nut M5 GB889~6
SNitch
Rod
st\ilt speed weldment
Hexagon bolt M8x60 GB5783
Nut Flange M8 GB6187-86
Nylon Nut M8 GB889-86
Sllring
Parking stand I
Spring fitting
washer 4x16idx30od
Hexagon bolt M6x16GB5783
Parking d rawing board
So lion
Nylon Nut M1 0 GB889-B6
Parking axis
Rod End Rh8
Hexagon Nut M8 GB41
Parking lever A
Flat Orip
Handle parking
Parking lever support sleeve
Hexagon Bolt M8"35 GB5783-86
Plain Washer 8 GB95-85
Hexagon Bolt M8x65 GB5 782-86
Hair P in Cotter
Rectangle swivel
Hexagon bolt M8x25 GB5783
Plug in board
Nylon flange pivot
Hexagon Bolt M6•25 GB5783-86
~shinrJ,straight pivot
Revolved ArmWeldment
Idle Pullev
Traction Spring
Rod thread
Pivot hub
Plain Washer 10 GB00.85
Hexagon Bolt M1 Ox55 GB5782-86
Back Overhang Plate
NutFI<HJge M10 GB6187-86
Unk Bushing 7•10.5 id• 14 od
Plain washer 10 G895-65
Hexagon bolt M10x30GB5783
Hexagon bolt M10x43
Qty
4
2
3
2
2
2
4
a
15
2
2
1
1
2
1
5
1
1
2
4
2
1
2
1
2
8
11
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
6
1
2
2
4
2
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
25
26
D- --
Bradley Brush Mower Parts List
-- --19
e-- --
BRAKE AND WHEEL ASSEMBLY
-----l
-- -«!
Bradley Brush Mower Parts List
BRAKE AND WHEEL ASSEMBLY
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
Part Number
200-076
WM2836-027
200-025
300-0158
900-195
336-115
200-021
200-189
200-004
200-030
200-006
200-098
200-075
300-007
WM2836-028
200-029
WM2836-029
200-220
WM2836-030
300-003
336-109
200-131
WM2836-031
300-024
336-107
200-010
200-221
300-012
336-111
WM2836-032
336-114
200-069
WM2836-033
300-009
200-071
200-078
Description
Nut 1/2-20
Tire and wheel assembly
Hexagon Bolt M8*30 GB5783-86
Rod End Rh8
Hexagon Nut M8 GB41
Soeed control lever
Plain washer 8 GB95-85
Hexagon Bolt M8*75 GB5782-86
Hexaaon Bolt M12*25 GB5783-86
Nylon Nut M8 GB889-86
Nylon Nut M10 GB889-86
Plain washer 8 GB96
Hexagon Bolt M8x65 GB5782-86
Free Bar
Gear Parking Plate II
Nut Flange M8 GB6187-86
Parkina Sorina
Hexaaon Bolt M8x70 GB5783-86
Reverse link
Clevis Pin
Hvdraulic motor suooort elate
SQuare neck bolt M1 Ox25 GB801
Hvdraulic motor support Plate II
Shifter knob
Neutral Handle
Plain Washer 10 GB95-85
Pia in washer 16 G 895-85
Neutral Spring
Flexible cvlindrical oin 3*16
Left back to the oil lever
Neutral Lever Weldment
Hair Pin Cotter
Right back to the oil lever
Tube with Thread
Plain Washer 12 GB95-85
Lock V\lasher 12 GB93-87
Qty
8
2
2
4
2
2
18
8
1
22
1
12
4
2
1
2
2
2
1
2
3
8
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
27
Bradley Brush Mower Parts List
HANDLE CONTROL ASSEMBLY
@f.-----
51
28
Bradley Brush Mower Parts List
HANDLE CONTROL ASSEMBLY
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
Part Number
336-165
336-148
336-149
200-012
336-152
700-142
200-055
336-150
336-147
'II\M2836-054
100-072
100-076
200-014
200-051
100-075
336-167
'II\M2S36-055
336-163
100-125
336-164
336-111
200-030
900-195
200·203
200-313
100-073
'II\M2836-056
200·314
Vllv12836-057
200-D09
336-130a
200-138
200·013
336-168
300.073
336-166
200-079
200-021
'II\M2836-058
300-072
'II\M2836-059
200-098
300-070
200-120
'II\M2836-060
'II\M2836-061
200-104
300-068
200-027
200-069
200-010
336·161
336-160
300-075
300-003
300-007
Description
Ope LeverRH
Traction lock wish grip RH
Throttle cable
Bolt M5"1 5 GB818-85
Top handle weldment
Blade SWitch
Hexagon BaH M6*50 GB5782-86
Rubber sleeve
Traction lock wish grip LH
Lock Cover
Handle Grip
Roll Pin
Cotler Pin 2x20 GB91 -86
Nut M6 GB923.S8
Clevis Pin Traction Control Lever
Return spring
Micro switch welding pieces
Safety lever shaft
Small handle grip
Ope LeverLH
iaty
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
7
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
Flexible cylindrical pi n3X16
2
Nylon Nut M8 GB889-86
Hexagon Nut M8 GB41
Nut Flange MS GB6187-86
Hexagon BaH M6*25 GB5783-86
Traction Control Lever
Traction Control Lever Grip
Bolt M6"16 GB818·85
SWitch Mounting Plat
Nylon Nut M6 GB889-86
4
4
1
1
2
2
2
1
4
Swi tch
1
Plain washer 5GB95
Nylon Nut M5 GB889-86
Lgnilion Switch
Ball handle
Throttle Control
HelCagon boH M8x50GB5782-86
Pla i r~ Washer 8 GB95-85
Speed rod
Nvlon washer
lead board
Plair. washer 8G896
Compression spring
Hexagon bolt M6x16GB 5783
Speed Control Lever Shaft
Adjusting Pad
Hexagon bolt M8x30G85783
Traction Rod
Nut Thin M10 GB6172-86
Hair Pin Cotter
Plain Washer 10 GB95-85
Free Bar
Clevis Pin
Blade Rod
Clevis Pin
Free Bar
6
4
1
1
1
1
5
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
3
6
2
2
1
1
1
29
Bradley Brush Mower Parts List
REAR DECK ASSEMBLY
c
c
c c
c
c
c
c
e
0
30
0
0
0
0
0
c
Bradley Brush Mower Parts List
REAR DECK ASSEMBLY
31
Bradley Brush Mower Parts List
FRONT CASTER ASSEMBLY
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
32
Part Number
336-139
700-158
336-141
700-157
700-156
336-142
200-007
336-140
100-097
100-098
100-100
VVM2836-022
100-099
VVM2836-023
200-071
200-069
200-133
Description
Adjust the pad
FrontVVheeiVVasher
Needle roller bearings
Pivot Tube,Castor
Tire 11*4-5
Needle roller bearings
Nylon Nut M12 GB889-86
Castor Yoke
Lynch Pin
Spacer 13
Bushing,Castor
Connecting Pin
Spacer6.5
Castor Support
Plain Washer 12 GB95-85
Hair Pin Cotter
Heagon Bolt M12*170 GB5782-86
Qty
4
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
6
4
4
2
2
4
4
2
Bradley Brush Mower Parts List
FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY
@- - - - --n
7
~----------- ~
~
~~,_----< s
r---~--~. !
~
3
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Description
Part Number
100-106
200-059
100-105
100- 109
100-107
336-143
200-009
200-042
200-053
200-058
336-1 44
336- 145
Qty
Fuel Line
1
Fuel Line Clamp
2
Fuel Shut Off Valve
1
1
2
2
2
Tube Insert
Tank Pad
Fuel Tank Strap
Nylon Nut M6 GB889-86
Lock Washer 6 GB93-87
2
2
Hexagon Bolt M6*50 GB5783-86
2
Fuel Tank Cap
1
Fuel Tank Body
1
Plain Washer 6 GB95-85
33
34
.,.
Cnarging Cable
.a.~
Elect Jonagnet i~
So lenoid Va l~e
Clut~h
~3
y
3
ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
'\.Relay
Sensitive Switch
1I
1
,.
+t
I
15
r
....-
16
16
r+-,
~Sensitive Switc~
9
Key Switch
.:.
91
It
17
\
10
\
IIll
~
Battery
Blade Switch /
4
~
It
..,'-..
Contactor
The Flneout Li ne
t....-
Bradley Brush Mower Parts List
~·9
Cut here or make a copy
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PRODUCT REGISTRATION
CUSTOMER INFORMATION
Name:
Business Name (if any):
Address:
City:
State:
Phone Number:
Fax Number:
Zip:
Email Address:
DEALER INFORMATION (place of purchase)
Dealer’s Name (required):
Dealer’s Address:
City:
State:
Zip:
Phone Number:
(The remaining dealer Information will help you get warranty service faster should you need it.)
DEALER INFORMATION
Product Name and Model Number:
Serial Number (required for all mowers):
Engine Brand and Size:
Engine Serial Number:
(Engines are warranted through their respective manufacturers. Please see your engine manual for more details.)
Signature
Date of Purchase:
KEEP YOUR RECEIPT WITH A COPY OF THIS REGISTRATION FORM
Mail your completed form to:
Havener Enterprises, Inc.
368 S. Michigan Ave.
Bradley, IL 60915
Email your completed form to:
info@havenerent.com
Fax your completed form to:
888.785.1348
Your first answer in product service is your authorized Bradley dealer!
Your product warranty is only valid if this form is completed, signed, and returned to Havener Enterprises,
Inc. within two weeks of product purchase. See the warranty statement for more details.
check here to decline communication by mail or email
35
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising