KK-K9-D24-K INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS K9 Kit for

KK-K9-D24-K INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS K9 Kit for
KK-K9-D24-K INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
K9 Kit for 2011-2016
Dodge Charger (Police Package)
TOOLS Needed:
Phillips Screw Driver
Standard Socket set
Metric Socket set
Power Drill with Drill Bits
Wire Cutters /Crimpers
Awl and 90° Scribe
Trim panel removal tool
Caulk Gun
Plastic cutting tool
PARTS & HARDWARE:
QTY
DESCRIPTION
1
Floor
1
Rear wall
1
Front wall / bulkhead with sliding door
1
Ceiling
1
Passenger side lower filler
1
Passenger side middle filler
1
Passenger side upper filler
1
Driver side lower filler
1
Driver side middle filler
1
Driver side upper filler
1
Passenger side “B” pillar bracket
1
Driver side “B” pillar bracket
1
Rear upper support / mount bracket
1
Rear lower support / mount bracket
1
Driver side door panel
1
Passenger side door panel
1
Driver side hinged window guard
1
Passenger side hinged window guard
2
Front upper clear filler
1
Dome Light Kit
1
Rubber Mat
1
Silicone caulk (white sealant)
27
1/4” serrated nut
27
1/4 x 3/4” Carriage bolt – SS
22
1/4 x 3/4” Phillips pan head machine screw - SS
19
1/4” flat washer SS
15
#10 x 3/4” Phillips pan head sheet metal screw – SS
27
#10 x 1/2” Phillips pan head sheet metal screw - SS
10
#10 x 1/2” Phillips flat head sheet metal screw - SS
16
#10 flat washer SS
4
1/4 x 3/4” Hex head self threading screw
PART #
KNM004306
KNM01004A-D22
KNM004320
KNM01005-D22
KNM004310
KNM004312
KNM004311
KNM004307
KNM004309
KNM004408
KNM004455
KNM004485
KNM01007-D23
KNM01079-D23
DP-D24-1A
DP-D24-6A
WGI-D24-1-K9
WGI-D24-6-K9
KNM01009-D22
KK-K9-DOME
KNM004487
PRM97343
GSM30170
GSM32024
GSM34102
GSM31048
GSM34170
GSM34169
GSM34150
GSM31046
GSM33060-1
KK-K9-D24-K_INST_8-11.docx
NOTES!
SEE LAST PAGE OF THIS INSTRUCTION FOR SPECIAL SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG
INFORMATION!
Read all instructions before installing any Havis, Inc. products.
Use hardware provided with install kit.
Vehicle battery should be disconnected during installation. It will need to be temporarily reconnected
to move electric seats or check electric door locks.
KK-K9-D24-K Assembly
(Door panels and window guards not shown)
KNM004311
Passenger side
upper filler
KNM01005-D22
Ceiling
KK-K9-DOME
Dome Light
KNM004308
Driver side
upper filler
KNM01009-D22
Front upper clear
filler
KNM01007 D23
Rear upper support
/ mount bracket
KNM004309
Driver side
middle filler
KNM004455
Passenger side
“B” Pillar Bracket
KNM004320
Front Wall
KNM004307
Driver side
lower filler
KNM00430
Floor
KNM004485
Driver side
“B” Pillar Bracket
KNM01004A-D22
Rear Wall
KK-K9-D24-K_INST_8-11.docx
Remove rear passenger door panels
first.
Behind door armrest, remove plastic
cover and screw.
(Phillips screwdriver)
Note: A small 90° scribe (picking
tool) helps to take plastic covers off.
Remove plastic cover and screw at
upper area where door release
handle would be.
(Phillips screwdriver)
Remove / unsnap entire door panel
from door.
(Use Trim removal tool to pop clips)
Remove window switch from door
panel and reattach it to original plug.
Switch must be plugged in for future
window operation
Unplug ground light wire from
bottom of door panel.
Remove rubber / felt glass wiper
edge molding assembly from OEM
door panel.
Push down and pull out metal clips
Attach rubber / felt glass wiper
edge molding back onto metal
door flange.
Neatly wire tie door switch onto
the inner door panel so it does not
protrude out past the other door
parts.
Make sure other wire harnesses
are also tied up.
KK-K9-D24-K_INST_8-11.docx
Cut off small plastic flange at area
where arm rest screw was.
This allows the K9 door panel to
fit better.
Push down on the door panel and
drill holes into door for mounting
screws. Start with inboard hole as
shown. Screw first panel hole to
door with #10 x 3/4” Phillips pan
head sheet metal screw.
(5/32 drill bit)
Place window guard on top of door
panel and attach hinge to existing
holes with #10 x 1/2” Phillips pan
head sheet metal screws.
OEM door should now be ready for
new K9 door panel
Place the K9 door panel on door.
The bent lip will fit into the rubber
edge molding.
Make sure it is positioned in the
center.
Proceed with drilling other holes.
Attach door panel with #10 x 3/4”
Phillips pan head sheet metal
screws.
With upper bracket attached to
window guard, drill mount holes
into window frame.
(5/32 drill bit)
Attach upper bracket to window
frame with #10 x 1/2” Phillips flat
head sheet metal screws.
.
KK-K9-D24-K_INST_8-11.docx
Door panel and Window guard
complete. Proceed to the other side.
NOTE: It is very important to
double check door lock operation
prior to closing door.
Push down on upper rear seat clips and
pull to release top of seat back. One on
each side located close to side wall.
A wide blade tool works well for
finding and pushing down to release
clip.
Place floor into vehicle.
Remove rear seat pad by firmly
pulling up on the forward part of
pad.
Remove nuts on seat back lower
brackets. Save nuts for later use.
(18 mm socket)
Attach rear upper support / mount
bracket to the rear wall with 1/4” x
3/4” Phillips pan head screws and
flat washers.
Attach rear lower support / mount
bracket to existing OEM studs with
nuts previously removed from
lower seat back.
Place rear wall assembly into
vehicle. Use 1/4"x 3/4” Phillips
pan head machine screws and flat
washers to attach rear wall and
floor to lower support bracket.
Use Awl to help align mount holes
through all three parts.
Attach rear wall upper support
bracket to OEM rear deck with #10
x 3/4” Phillips pan head sheet
metal screws.
Pre-drill with 5/32” drill bit
KK-K9-D24-K_INST_8-11.docx
Place front wall into vehicle.
Use 1/4"x 3/4” Carriage bolts and
flat washers to attach lower wall to
floor.
Attach
Passenger side “B” pillar bracket to
front wall with 1/4” x 3/4" Carriage
bolts and serrated nuts
Drill 3/16” mount holes into “B”
pillar and bolt bracket on with 1/4 x
3/4” Hex head self threading screws.
Loosely attach upper filler panel to
ceiling with #10 x 1/2” Phillips pan
head sheet metal screws and flat
washers.
Place ceiling on top of front and rear
walls and bolt together with 1/4” x
3/4" Carriage bolts and serrated nuts.
Partially remove lower rear of “B”
pillar trim to expose metal “B”
pillar.
Install dome light with #10 x 1/2"
sheet metal screws. Wire to switch.
Attach
Driver side “B” pillar bracket to
front wall with 1/4” x 3/4" Carriage
bolts and serrated nuts.
Drill 3/16” mount holes into “B”
pillar and bolt bracket on with 1/4 x
3/4” Hex head self threading screws.
Loosely attach middle filler panel to
rear wall with #10 x 1/2” Phillips pan
head sheet metal screws and flat
washers.
Attach upper and middle panels
together with 1/4” x 3/4" Phillips head
screws and flat washers
“B” pillar trim must be notched
around brackets before snapping
back into place.
(Tighten all hardware)
Loosely attach lower filler panel to
rear wall with #10 x 1/2” sheet metal
screws and flat washers.
Attach middle and lower panels and
floor together with 1/4” x 3/4"
screws and flat washers.
KK-K9-D24-K_INST_8-11.docx
Tighten all trim panel hardware
Determine desired location of upper
filler panels. Drill and attach with
1/4 x 3/4” Carriage bolts and
serrated nuts
Caulk lower gaps and seams with
white silicone sealant as desired.
Optional 10” fan fits only on
forward part of window guard.
Upper filler panel is not used.
Havis, Inc. Model Number KK-K9-D24-K insert for the 2011 Dodge Charger does meet the airbag
deployment zone measurements as per page 100 (Figure 80) of the 2011 Dodge Charger Pursuit Overview,
Maintenance and Upfitting Supplement.
We also provide trim panels to protect the OEM moldings, headliner and side curtain airbags for
instances where a dog may tend to chew any unprotected interior component. When installed, these trim
panels will intrude into the airbag deployment zone. If trim panels are installed, an optional side curtain
airbag cutoff switch as manufactured by AOI Electrical, LLC. Is recommended. (Part number-AOIUS2CDSC)
*** It is the option of the using agency and installer to determine if the
protective trim panels will be used.***
After all parts are attached, double check and tighten all
hardware. Install rubber mat only after silicone is dry.
KK-K9-D24-K installation Complete with all interior
trim panels.
KK-K9-D24-K_INST_8-11.docx
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising