Optical Components

Optical Components
OPTICAL FIBERS
OPTICAL COMPONENTS
OPTICAL CABLES
MONITORING / MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
Optical Termination Rack (Central Office)
FTM Series
Features
¡Provide efficient termination, storage, splicing and management of
optical fibers from Central office to OSP.
¡Suitable for indoor application inside central office.
¡19 inch rack mounted concept with expandable modular FDU,
splitter module.
¡Storage shelf provided for excess patch cord.
¡Splitter module and Fiber Monitoring system available for option.
¡Compatible with Industry standard equipment. (ETSI,EIA)
Front View
Rear View
Easy access to each port
FTM-1000F
Splice tray for OSP cable
Specifications
Item
Using of Area
Direction of access
Number of OSP cable
Content
Indoor
Front and Rear access
Max:21 cables
Max.7units
19’’ rack mount (EIA standard)
Number of Termination Unit
(Max.port No. 1008F=144Fx7units)
4U size (177.8mm)
Connector Type
SC
Dimension (mm)
W800 x H2200 x D600
Wight (kg)
Approx. 250
Main body
Steel
Thickness ; 2.0mm
Color
Item
Rack
Splice/Patching Unit
Storage Shelf
Cable Clamp
Accessories
FTM-1000F
1set
7units
1set
1set
1set
FTM-600F
1set
4units
1set
1set
1set
FTM-300F
1set
2units
1set
1set
1set
Light Gray
Option
Optical Test Unit
Optical Fiber Selector
Coupler integrated module
For Fiber Monitoring System
Splitter Module Unit
30
Splitter Module
2D-barcode tag
Cord bundled cable
www.fujikura.co.jp
Latest information also available on the internet
URL
E−mail: wwwadmin@fujikura.co.jp
For Enquiry
:
Optical Termination Rack
Variety Type of Termination Rack
Super High Density type
4,000-port Termination Rack
MU connector, pre-connectorized cable (OSP cable)
(Fiber Monitoring system integrated)
Standard type
2,400-port Termination Rack
SC2 connector , Splice Tray
Only Front Access type
(Depth 300mm)
1,000-port Termination Rack
SC connector , Splice Tray
For all your connection needs
Full Customization for Full Flexibility
Notes
31
OPTICAL FIBERS
OPTICAL COMPONENTS
OPTICAL CABLES
MONITORING / MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
Fiber Distribution Cabinet FDC Series
The FDC fiber distribution cabinet is a local convergence hub in the outside plant environment for multiple subscribers. It provides easy testing and troubleshooting access
as all splitters are at the same point.
Features & Benefits
¡Modular distribution units and splitter modules allow scalable high-value
assets, such as optical splitters, to match take rates.
¡Front door entry allows easy access.
¡R-guide and cord guide provided for simplified routing and neat fiber
management.
¡E xpandable to larger capacity upon request.
Applications
¡F TTH OSP network applications.
Splitter Module
Splice/patching shelf
for Input cable
Splitter
Splice/patching shelf
for Output cable
Splice Tray
Cord spool
Connector
Adapter
Fusion Splice Point
Splice Tray
Specifications of FDC
FDC-144FB(N) (1)
Outdoor, Pad Mount
IP55 (IEC 60529)
Front & Rear
(1) Incoming / Outgoing Cable Termination
Function
(2) Splitting (PON) / Bypass (Point-to-point)
(3) Cross-connect
(1) Outdoor Cabinet with 19"" Rack Frame: 1
(2) Splice / Patching Shelf (Input, 34F, 2U): 1
(3) Splice / Patching Shelf (Output, 128F, 4U): 1
Configuration
(4) Splitter Module Rack (4U): 1
(5) Cable Management Guide: 1
Splitter Module Capacity
18 modules / rack
Connection Type
Splice & Connector
Number of Connection
Input: 34; Output: 128
Connector Type
SC/APC (Green) or SC/UPC (Blue); Compliant with IEC 61754-4
Splice Capacity
Input: 48F (2 trays); Output: 144F (6 trays)
Entry
Bottom
Applicable Incoming / Outgoing Cable
Number
8
Diameter [mm] 11 to 16
Main Body
Paint-coated Stainless Steel; Light Gray
Dimensions [mm]
660 W x 1,115 H x 140 D
Weight [kg]
Approx. 100
(1) Please contact us for larger capacity, customized designs / configurations / modules.
Parameter
Installation
Degree of Protection (IP Code)
Access
32
www.fujikura.co.jp
Latest information also available on the internet
URL
E−mail: wwwadmin@fujikura.co.jp
For Enquiry
:
Fiber Distribution Cabinet FDC Series
Specifications of Splitter Modules (FSC-110 Series) (2)
Parameter
Installation
Module Capacity
Fiber
Operating Wavelength [nm]
Operating Temperature & Humidity
Storage Temperature & Humidity
Insertion Loss [dB]
Splitter Module
Uniformity [dB]*
Return Loss [dB]
Connector Type
Dimensions [mm] W x H x D
1x2
1x4
1x8
Splitter Module Rack for FSC-110 (19", 3U)
1 x 16
18
≤ 4.3
≤ 0.9
9
Singlemode
1,290 - 1,330, 1480-1500, 1530-1570
-10 to +40 degC, 90 % RH
-20 to +70 degC, 95 % RH
≤ 8.0
≤ 11.6
≤ 14.9
≤ 2.0
≤ 1.0
≤ 1.5
≥ 50 (UPC,APC)
SC/APC (Green) or SC/UPC (Blue); Compliant with IEC 61754-4
22 x 130 x 117
47 x 130 x 117
1 x 32
4
≤ 18.4
≤ 2.0
97 x 130 x 117
*Except connector loss uniformity
(2) Please contact us for customized designs / configurations / modules.
Ordering Information
#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Model Number
FDC-144FB(N)(APC) (3)
FDC-144FB(N)(UPC) (3)
FSC110-1 x 4-SC/APC
FSC110-1 x 8-SC/APC
FSC110-1 x 16-SC/APC
FSC110-2 x 4-SC/APC
FSC110-2 x 8-SC/APC
FSC110-2 x 16-SC/APC
FSC110-1 x 4-SC/UPC
FSC110-1 x 8-SC/UPC
FSC110-1 x 16-SC/UPC
FSC110-2 x 4-SC/UPC
FSC110-2 x 8-SC/UPC
FSC110-2 x 16-SC/UPC
Description
Fiber Distribution Cabinet, Outdoor, 144F, SC/APC, No Splitters
Fiber Distribution Cabinet, Outdoor, 144F, SC/UPC, No Splitters
Splitter Module, 1 x 4, SC/APC, Receptacle
Splitter Module, 1 x 8, SC/APC, Receptacle
Splitter Module, 1 x 16, SC/APC, Receptacle
Splitter Module, 2 x 4, SC/APC, Receptacle
Splitter Module, 2 x 8, SC/APC, Receptacle
Splitter Module, 2 x 16, SC/APC, Receptacle
Splitter Module, 1 x 4, SC/UPC, Receptacle
Splitter Module, 1 x 8, SC/UPC, Receptacle
Splitter Module, 1 x 16, SC/UPC, Receptacle
Splitter Module, 2 x 4, SC/UPC, Receptacle
Splitter Module, 2 x 8, SC/UPC, Receptacle
Splitter Module, 2 x 16, SC/UPC, Receptacle
FSC-110 series
(3) No pigtails / fiber protection sleeves included.
Splitter module rack (for FSC-110)
Notes
33
OPTICAL FIBERS
OPTICAL COMPONENTS
OPTICAL CABLES
MONITORING / MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
Rack-mount Patch Panel FDU Series
Features & Benefits
¡Suitable for interconnect, cross-connect, customer premise and
various environments.
¡Compatible with industry standard equipment frames.
¡Light weight for easy installation.
¡Slide-out drawer for easy access to connectors and splice trays.
¡Various connector interfaces available upon request.
¡Customized designs and integrated or extremely-dense cabling
systems available upon request.
FDU-24F (LC)-CA
Applications
¡Telecommunication Central Offices.
¡Customer Premises.
¡Outdoor Cabinets.
¡Data Centers.
¡CCTV Security Systems.
¡SCADA Systems.
etc.
Connector
Adapter
Fusion Splice Point
Adapter
Optical
Cable
Central office application.
Data center application.
Specifications (Simplex SC Type)
4F
SC
48F
72F
96F
144F
SC
SC
SC
SC
Indoor, 19" Rack Mount (EIA)
Aluminum
Black
Simplex SC; Compliant with IEC 61754-4 (Green for Singlemode APC or Blue for Singlemode UPC)
4
24
36
48
72
96
144
24 (1 tray)
48 (2 trays)
72 (3 trays)
96 (4 trays)
144 (6 trays)
2
4
2
(-CA)
(-CA4)
483 W x 177 H
483 W x 44 H x 310 D (1U)
483 W x 88 H x 310 D (2U)
483 W x 133 H x 310 D (3U)
x 310 D (4U)
Approx. 2
Approx. 2.5
Approx. 3
Approx. 3.5
Parameter
Installation
Main Body Material
Color
Adapter
Type
Number
Splice Capacity (2)
Number of Cables
Dimensions [mm]
Weight [kg]
24F
SC
36F
SC
(1) 2 ea of 144F FDU-CAs stacked.
(2) No pigtails or fiber protection sleeves included.
34
www.fujikura.co.jp
Latest information also available on the internet
URL
E−mail: wwwadmin@fujikura.co.jp
For Enquiry
:
288F (1)
SC
288
288 (12 trays)
4
483 W x 400 H
x 310 D (9U)
Approx. 8
Rack-mount Patch Panel FDU Series
Specifications (Duplex LC Type)
4F
LC
Parameter
Installation
Main Body Material
Color
Adapter
Type
Number
Splice Capacity (2)
Number of Cables
Dimensions [mm]
Weight [kg]
24F
LC
36F
LC
48F
72F
96F
144F
LC
LC
LC
LC
Indoor, 19" Rack Mount (EIA)
Aluminum
Black
Duplex LC; Compliant with IEC 61754-20 (Blue for Singlemode UPC or Beige for Multimode PC)
2
12
18
24
36
48
72
24 (1 tray)
48 (2 trays)
72 (3 trays)
96 (4 trays)
144 (6 trays)
2
4
2
(-CA)
(-CA4)
483 W x 177 H
483 W x 44 H x 310 D (1U)
483 W x 88 H x 310 D (2U)
483 W x 133 H x 310 D (3U)
x 310 D (4U)
Approx. 2
Approx. 2.5
Approx. 3
Approx. 3.5
288F (1)
LC
144
288 (12 trays)
4
483 W x 400 H
x 310 D (9U)
Approx. 8
(1) 2 ea of 144F FDU-CAs stacked.
(2) No pigtails or fiber protection sleeves included.
Specifications (Cable Organizer)
Parameter
installation
Colo
Dimensions [mm]
Weight [kg]
FTB-R-WMPT (1U)
Indoor,19" Rack Mount (EIA)
Black
482 W x 43 H x 267 D (1U)
Approx. 2.6
Ordering Information
#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Model Number
FDU-4F (SC/APC)-CA
FDU-24F (SC/APC)-CA
FDU-36F (SC/APC)-CA
FDU-48F (SC/APC)-CA
FDU-72F (SC/APC)-CA
FDU-96F (SC/APC)-CA
FDU-144F (SC/APC)-CA
FDU-144F (SC/APC)-CA4
FDU-288F (SC/APC)-CA
FDU-4F (SC)-CA
FDU-24F (SC)-CA
FDU-36F (SC)-CA
FDU-48F (SC)-CA
FDU-72F (SC)-CA
FDU-96F (SC)-CA
FDU-144F (SC)-CA
FDU-144F (SC)-CA4
FDU-288F (SC)-CA
FDU-4F (LC)-CA
Description
FDU, 4F, 4 Simplex SC/APC, Green, 2 Cable Clamps
FDU, 24F, 24 Simplex SC/APC, Green, 2 Cable Clamps
FDU, 36F, 36 Simplex SC/APC, Green, 2 Cable Clamps
FDU, 48F, 48 Simplex SC/APC, Green, 2 Cable Clamps
FDU, 72F, 72 Simplex SC/APC, Green, 2 Cable Clamps
FDU, 96F, 96 Simplex SC/APC, Green, 2 Cable Clamps
FDU, 144F, 144 Simplex SC/APC, Green, 2 Cable Clamps
FDU, 144F, 144 Simplex SC/APC, Green, 4 Cable Clamps
FDU, 288F, 288 Simplex SC/APC, Green, 4 Cable Clamps
FDU, 4F, 4 Simplex SC/UPC, Blue, 2 Cable Clamps
FDU, 24F, 24 Simplex SC/UPC, Blue, 2 Cable Clamps
FDU, 36F, 36 Simplex SC/UPC, Blue, 2 Cable Clamps
FDU, 48F, 48 Simplex SC/UPC, Blue, 2 Cable Clamps
FDU, 72F, 72 Simplex SC/UPC, Blue, 2 Cable Clamps
FDU, 96F, 96 Simplex SC/UPC, Blue, 2 Cable Clamps
FDU, 144F, 144 Simplex SC/UPC, Blue, 2 Cable Clamps
FDU, 144F, 144 Simplex SC/UPC, Blue, 4 Cable Clamps
FDU, 288F, 288 Simplex SC/UPC, Blue, 4 Cable Clamps
FDU, 4F, 2 Duplex LC/UPC, Blue, 2 Cable Clamps
#
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
Model Number
FDU-24F (LC)-CA
FDU-36F (LC)-CA
FDU-48F (LC)-CA
FDU-72F (LC)-CA
FDU-96F (LC)-CA
FDU-144F (LC)-CA
FDU-144F (LC)-CA4
FDU-288F (LC)-CA
FDU-4F (LC/PC)-CA
FDU-24F (LC/PC)-CA
FDU-36F (LC/PC)-CA
FDU-48F (LC/PC)-CA
FDU-72F (LC/PC)-CA
FDU-96F (LC/PC)-CA
FDU-144F (LC/PC)-CA
FDU-144F (LC/PC)-CA4
FDU-288F (LC/PC)-CA
FTB-R-WMPT (1U)
Description
FDU, 24F, 12 Duplex LC/UPC, Blue, 2 Cable Clamps
FDU, 36F, 18 Duplex LC/UPC, Blue, 2 Cable Clamps
FDU, 48F, 24 Duplex LC/UPC, Blue, 2 Cable Clamps
FDU, 72F, 36 Duplex LC/UPC, Blue, 2 Cable Clamps
FDU, 96F, 48 Duplex LC/UPC, Blue, 2 Cable Clamps
FDU, 144F, 72 Duplex LC/UPC, Blue, 2 Cable Clamps
FDU, 144F, 72 Duplex LC/UPC, Blue, 4 Cable Clamps
FDU, 288F, 144 Duplex LC/UPC, Blue, 4 Cable Clamps
FDU, 4F, 2 Duplex LC/PC, Blue, 2 Cable Clamps
FDU, 24F, 12 Duplex LC/PC, Beige, 2 Cable Clamps
FDU, 36F, 18 Duplex LC/PC, Beige, 2 Cable Clamps
FDU, 48F, 24 Duplex LC/PC, Beige, 2 Cable Clamps
FDU, 72F, 36 Duplex LC/PC, Beige, 2 Cable Clamps
FDU, 96F, 48 Duplex LC/PC, Beige, 2 Cable Clamps
FDU, 144F, 72 Duplex LC/PC, Beige, 2 Cable Clamps
FDU, 144F, 72 Duplex LC/PC, Beige, 4 Cable Clamps
FDU, 288F, 144 Duplex LC/PC, Beige, 4 Cable Clamps
Cable Organizer, 1U, Tray Type
¡Patchcords compliant with ISO/IEC 11801 and TIA/EIA-568-C.3 available for customer premises and
commercial building telecommunications cabling.
¡Simplex and zipcord cables meet TIA/EIA 568-C.3, Telcordia GR-409-CORE and Directive 2002/95/EC
(RoHS) and Plenum, Riser and OFNR-listed LSZH grade jackets available.
¡LSZH meets the requirement of IEC 61034-1, 61034-2, 60332-1-1,60332-1-2, 60754-1 and 60754-2.
¡OS1, OS2 and bend-insensitive FutureGuide-SR15E compliant with ITU-T G.657.A1 for singlemode
applications and OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 for multimode applications available as options.
Notes
35
OPTICAL FIBERS
OPTICAL COMPONENTS
OPTICAL CABLES
MONITORING / MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
Fiber Distribution Panel FDPanel Series
Features & Benefits
¡Provides connection points for interconnecting and
distributing fibers in interconnection, distribution and
building entrance applications.
¡Suitable for indoor environments.
¡Secured with a key.
¡Swivel patch panel for easy access to connectors (12F, 24F,
36F and 48F).
¡Customized designs and configurations, such as outdoor
types, two compartment types, customized number of
cables, termination of outgoing round cables with tension
members or flat drop cables, etc., available upon request.
Applications
¡Fiber interconnection and distribution in FTTH, utilities and data networks.
¡Building entrance applications in FTTH, utilities and data networks.
Optical
Cable
Indoor Cable or
Patchcord
1-side Splice
Connector
Adapter
Fusion Splice Point
Specifications (Higher Fiber Counts)
Parameter
Installation
Patch Panel
Connection Type
Number of Connection
Connector Type
192F
144F
96F
192
Incoming
Outgoing
Splice Capacity
192F (8 trays)
Cable Entry
Applicable Incoming Cable
Applicable Outgoing Cable (Bunched)
Type
Number of Holes
Type
Number of Holes
Main Body
Dimensions [mm]
Weight [kg]
8
440 W x 770 H x 160 D
Approx. 20
144
96
SC/APC (Green) or SC/UPC (Blue); Compliant with IEC 61754-4
144F (6 trays)
96F (4 trays)
Lower
≤ 17 mm dia. (Tension Member Clamps applicable)
2
≤ 17 mm dia. (No Tension Member Clamps, Tied)
6
4
Electro-galvanized Steel; Gray
420 W x 620 H x 160 D
420 W x 470 H x 160 D
Approx. 17
Approx. 14
(1) No pigtails or fiber protection sleeves included.
36
72F
Indoor, Wall Mount
Fixed
Pigtail & Splice (1)
www.fujikura.co.jp
Latest information also available on the internet
URL
E−mail: wwwadmin@fujikura.co.jp
For Enquiry
:
72
72F (3 trays)
3
420 W x 400 H x 140 D
Approx. 13
Fiber Distribution Panel FDPanel Series
Specifications (Lower Fiber Counts)
Parameter
Installation
Patch Panel
Connection Type
Number of Connection
Connector Type
Splice Capacity
48F
Applicable Outgoing Cable (Bunched)
24F
12F
Indoor, Wall Mount
Swivel
Pigtail & Splice (1)
48
Incoming
Outgoing
Cable Entry
Applicable Incoming Cable
36F
Type
Number of Holes
Type
Number of Holes
Main Body
Dimensions [mm]
Weight [kg]
36
24
12
SC/APC (Green) or SC/UPC (Blue); Compliant with IEC 61754-4
48F (2 trays)
24F (1 tray)
Lower
≤ 17 mm dia. (Tension Member Clamps applicable)
2
≤ 17 mm dia. (No Tension Member Clamps, Tied)
2
Electro-galvanized Steel; Gray
340 W x 400 H x 130 D
340 W x 330 H x 130 D
340 W x 330 H x 110 D
340 W x 280 H x 80 D
Approx. 11
Approx. 10
Approx. 9
Approx. 8
(1) No pigtails or fiber protection sleeves included.
Ordering Information
#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Model Number
FDPanel-192F SC/APC
FDPanel-144F SC/APC
FDPanel-96F SC/APC
FDPanel-72F SC/APC
FDPanel-48F SC/APC
FDPanel-36F SC/APC
FDPanel-24F SC/APC
FDPanel-12F SC/APC
FDPanel-192F SC/UPC
FDPanel-144F SC/UPC
FDPanel-96F SC/UPC
FDPanel-72F SC/UPC
FDPanel-48F SC/UPC
FDPanel-36F SC/UPC
FDPanel-24F SC/UPC
FDPanel-12F SC/UPC
Description
FDPanel, Indoor, 192F, 192SC/APC, 1-side Splice
FDPanel, Indoor, 144F, 144SC/APC, 1-side Splice
FDPanel, Indoor, 96F, 96SC/APC, 1-side Splice
FDPanel, Indoor, 72F, 72SC/APC, 1-side Splice
FDPanel, Indoor, 48F, 48SC/APC, 1-side Splice
FDPanel, Indoor, 36F, 36SC/APC, 1-side Splice
FDPanel, Indoor, 24F, 24SC/APC, 1-side Splice
FDPanel, Indoor, 12F, 12SC/APC, 1-side Splice
FDPanel, Indoor, 192F, 192SC/UPC, 1-side Splice
FDPanel, Indoor, 144F, 144SC/UPC, 1-side Splice
FDPanel, Indoor, 96F, 96SC/UPC, 1-side Splice
FDPanel, Indoor, 72F, 72SC/UPC, 1-side Splice
FDPanel, Indoor, 48F, 48SC/UPC, 1-side Splice
FDPanel, Indoor, 36F, 36SC/UPC, 1-side Splice
FDPanel, Indoor, 24F, 24SC/UPC, 1-side Splice
FDPanel, Indoor, 12F, 12SC/UPC, 1-side Splice
Notes
37
OPTICAL FIBERS
OPTICAL COMPONENTS
OPTICAL CABLES
MONITORING / MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
Fiber Distribution Hub FTB Series
Features & Benefits
¡Provides distribution points for terminating, splitting and
cross-connecting fibers.
¡Pass-through riser cable installable.
¡Various configurations of pre-installed splitters, and
centralized splitting for low-rise building and two stage
splitting with compact splitter modules (FSC114 series) for
high-rise building possible.
¡Secured with a key.
¡Customized designs and configurations available upon
request.
FAST Connector
Splitter
Applications
Connector
Adapter
Fusion Splice Point
FTTH MDU applications. 32 / 64 subscribers supported by 32F / 64F
type. 256 / 512 subscribers supported by 32F / 64F type and 1x8
compact splitter modules (FSC114 series) with two stage splitting.
Drop Cable
Optical Cable
Specifications
Parameter
Installation
32F
Function
Configuration
64F
Indoor, Wall Mount
(1) Cable Termination
(2) Splitting (PON)
(3) Cross-connect
Input: Splice; Output: Connector
(1) 8 ea of 1 x 4
(2) 4 ea of 1 x 8
(3) 1 ea of 1 x 32
Connection Type (1)
Input
Output
Number of Connection
Connector Type
Cable Entry
Type
Number
Type
Number
Applicable Incoming Cable
Applicable Outgoing Cable
Main Body
Dimensions [mm]
Weight [kg]
(1) 16 ea of 1 x 4
(2) 8 ea of 1 x 8
(3) 2 ea of 1 x 32
24 (1 tray)
24 (1 tray)
32
64
SC/APC (Green) or SC/UPC (Blue); Compliant with IEC 61754-4
Upper & Lower
Feeder or Riser Cable (Pass-through possible)
1
Standard / Low-friction Flat Drop Cable (2 / 1.6 mm t)
32
64
Steel; Gray
450 W x 400 H x 110 D
450 W x 440 H x 145 D
Approx. 15
Approx. 16
(1) No pigtails, fiber protection sleeves or connectors included.
Ordering Information
#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
38
Model Number
FTB-32D-SP & PT SC/APC 1-1 x 32
FTB-32D-SP & PT SC/APC 4-1 x 8
FTB-32D-SP & PT SC/APC 8-1 x 4
FTB-64D-SP & PT SC/APC 2-1 x 32
FTB-64D-SP & PT SC/APC 8-1 x 8
FTB-64D-SP & PT SC/APC 16-1 x 4
FTB-32D-SP & PT SC/UPC 1-1 x 32
FTB-32D-SP & PT SC/UPC 4-1 x 8
FTB-32D-SP & PT SC/UPC 8-1 x 4
FTB-64D-SP & PT SC/UPC 2-1 x 32
FTB-64D-SP & PT SC/UPC 8-1 x 8
FTB-64D-SP & PT SC/UPC 16-1 x 4
Description
Fiber Distribution Hub, Indoor, 32 Drops, Pass-through, SC/APC, 1-1 x 32
Fiber Distribution Hub, Indoor, 32 Drops, Pass-through, SC/APC, 4-1 x 8
Fiber Distribution Hub, Indoor, 32 Drops, Pass-through, SC/APC, 8-1 x 4
Fiber Distribution Hub, Indoor, 64 Drops, Pass-through, SC/APC, 2-1 x 32
Fiber Distribution Hub, Indoor, 64 Drops, Pass-through, SC/APC, 8-1 x 8
Fiber Distribution Hub, Indoor, 64 Drops, Pass-through, SC/APC, 16-1 x 4
Fiber Distribution Hub, Indoor, 32 Drops, Pass-through, SC/UPC, 1-1 x 32
Fiber Distribution Hub, Indoor, 32 Drops, Pass-through, SC/UPC, 4-1 x 8
Fiber Distribution Hub, Indoor, 32 Drops, Pass-through, SC/UPC, 8-1 x 4
Fiber Distribution Hub, Indoor, 64 Drops, Pass-through, SC/UPC, 2-1 x 32
Fiber Distribution Hub, Indoor, 64 Drops, Pass-through, SC/UPC, 8-1 x 8
Fiber Distribution Hub, Indoor, 64 Drops, Pass-through, SC/UPC, 16-1 x 4
www.fujikura.co.jp
Latest information also available on the internet
URL
E−mail: wwwadmin@fujikura.co.jp
For Enquiry
:
Fiber Splice Box FTB-601
Features & Benefits
¡Versatile splice box for FTTH MDU applications.
¡Compact and suitable for limited riser space.
¡Various types of cables can be installed in various directions.
¡Splitter can be installed.
¡Mid-span access with through-fibers can be done.
Applications
¡F TTH MDU applications.
Specifications
Parameter
Installation
Connection Type
Main Cable Entrance
Structure
Incoming Cable Count
Outgoing Cable Count
Blue: Flat Drop / Simplex
Cable into Box
Slack Tray
Splice Capacity (1)
Tension Member
Clamp x 3
Splitter Slot x 1
Green:
Fibers into Slack Tray
Splice Slot x 12
(2 ea/slot)
Splitter Capacity (1)
Tie Strip
Cable Clamp x 3
Flat Drop / Simplex
Cable Clamp
Red:
Main Cable into Box
Main Cable
Through-fibers
Main Cable
Ordering Information
Splice
#
Splitter
Splice
Flat Drop or Round Simplex Cable
Color
Dimensions [mm]
Weight [kg]
1
3
2
12
24
24F
8F
40F (10 Ribbons)
160F (40 Ribbons)
120F (30 Ribbons)
4 ea
2 ea
1 ea
1 ea
(1) Element Dimensions [mm]: ≤ 4 W x 4 H x 60 L in Splice Slot; ≤ 7 W x 9.5 H x 70 L in Splitter Slot.
(2) Tension Member Diameter [mm] ≤ 3.2.
Wiring Configuration
Through-fibers
Through-fiber Capacity
(4F Ribbon)
Value
Indoor, Wall Mount
Fusion or Mechanical Splice
Upper or Lower
Round Cable (2) (≤ 16 mm dia.)
Flat Drop Cable (1.6 / 2 / 3.3 mm t)
Round Cable (2) (≤ 16 mm dia.)
Simplex Cable (1.6 / 2 mm dia.)
Flat Drop Cable (1.6 / 2 / 3.3 mm t)
Single Fiber (0.25 mm dia.)
Single Fiber (0.9 mm dia.)
4F Ribbon
One Side Branch
Both Side Branch
1x4
1x8
1 x 16
1 x 32
Ivory
160 W x 180 H x 38 D
Approx. 0.3
Flat Drop or Round Simplex Cable
Model #
1
FTB-601-12C
2
FTB-601-24Q
3
FTB-601-12C (C)
4
FTB-601-24Q (C)
5
C sleeve
Description
Fiber Splice Box, Indoor, Wall Mount, 24F,
12 Standard Drop Cables.
Fiber Splice Box, Indoor, Wall Mount, 24F,
24 Standard Drop Cables.
Fiber Splice Box, Indoor, Wall Mount, 24F,
12 Low-friction Drop Cables.
Fiber Splice Box, Indoor, Wall Mount, 24F,
24 Low-friction Drop Cables.
C Sleeve, For 2.5-4.5mm dia. FRP Strength
Member.
Notes
39
OPTICAL FIBERS
OPTICAL COMPONENTS
OPTICAL CABLES
MONITORING / MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
Optical Outlet FPB-103A / 302 / 301
Features & Benefits
¡Indoor wall-mountable outlet with 1 / 2 / 4 SC port(s).
¡Compact and light weight.
¡Cable entry from any of 4 directions possible to enable
flexible cabling.
FPB-103A
FPB-302
FPB-301
Applications
¡F TTH MDU and SDU applications.
Specifications
Parameter
FPB-103A
(No Suffix)
Installation
Connection Type
Connector
Number of Connection
Connector Type
1
Appended Connectors or Pigtails (1)
Incoming Cable Entry
Applicable Incoming
Cable
Recommended
Outgoing Cable
Type
Number
Type
Number
Main Body
Dimensions [mm]
Weight [kg]
FPB-302
FS
Indoor, Wall Mount
Connector
PR
(No Suffix)
Pigtail &
Splice
n/a
2 FAST-SCs
2 Pigtails
n/a
PR
Pigtail &
Splice
Connector
2
SC/APC (Green) or SC/UPC (Blue); Compliant with IEC 61754-4
n/a
FPB-301
FS
4
4 FAST-SCs
4F Ribbon
Pigtail (2)
Upper, Lower, Right or Left
Standard / Low-friction (3) Flat Drop Cable (2 / 1.6 mm t) with 15 / 7.5 mm Bend Radius Fiber (FutureGuide-SR15E / BIS-B)
n/a
Round Cable (≤ 8 mm dia.)
Round Cable (≤ 10 mm dia.)
1F x 1
Discrete 2F x 1
4F Ribbon (2) x 1
Bend-insensitive Patchcord (MageTsuyo) with 15 / 7.5 mm Bend Radius Fiber (FutureGuide-SR15E / BIS-B)
1
2
4
PC; Ivory;
PC; White Gray;
PP; White Gray;
Compliant with UL-94 V0;
Compliant with UL-94 V0;
Connector Cover for Protection
Shutter for Dust-proof and Eye Safety
Connector Cover for Protection
50 W x 93 H x 18 D
70 W x 150 H x 15.3 D
76 W x 165 H x 26 D
Approx. 0.1
Approx. 0.1
Approx. 0.1
(1) No fiber protection sleeves are included.
(2) 4 ea of discrete fiber pigtails for discrete fiber cable are available upon request.
(3) Regarding FPB-302 and FBP-301, low-friction flat drop cable will be secured with cable tie and cable entry will be limited to lower direction for FPB-302 and upper one for FPB-301.
Ordering Information
#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
40
Model Number
FPB-103A (APC)
FPB-103A (UPC)
FPB-302-2SC (APC)
FPB-302-2SC (UPC)
FPB-302-2SC-FS (APC)
FPB-302-2SC-FS (UPC)
FPB-302-2SC-PR (APC)
FPB-302-2SC-PR (UPC)
FPB-301-4SC (APC)
FPB-301-4SC (UPC)
FPB-301-4SC-FS (APC)
FPB-301-4SC-FS (UPC)
FPB-301-4SC-PR (APC)
FPB-301-4SC-PR (UPC)
Description
Optical Outlet, Indoor, Wall Mount, 1F, 1SC/APC
Optical Outlet, Indoor, Wall Mount, 1F, 1SC/UPC
Optical Outlet, Indoor, Wall Mount, 2F, 2SC/APC, No Pigtails / Connectors
Optical Outlet, Indoor, Wall Mount, 2F, 2SC/UPC, No Pigtails / Connectors
Optical Outlet, Indoor, Wall Mount, 2F, 2SC/APC, FAST Connectors
Optical Outlet, Indoor, Wall Mount, 2F, 2SC/UPC, FAST Connectors
Optical Outlet, Indoor, Wall Mount, 2F, 2SC/APC, Pre-assembled Simplex Pigtails
Optical Outlet, Indoor, Wall Mount, 2F, 2SC/UPC, Pre-assembled Simplex Pigtails
Optical Outlet, Indoor, Wall Mount, 4F, 4SC/APC, No Pigtails / Connectors
Optical Outlet, Indoor, Wall Mount, 4F, 4SC/UPC, No Pigtails / Connectors
Optical Outlet, Indoor, Wall Mount, 4F, 4SC/APC, FAST Connectors
Optical Outlet, Indoor, Wall Mount, 4F, 4SC/UPC, FAST Connectors
Optical Outlet, Indoor, Wall Mount, 4F, 4SC/APC, Pre-assembled Fan-out Pigtails
Optical Outlet, Indoor, Wall Mount, 4F, 4SC/UPC, Pre-assembled Fan-out Pigtails
www.fujikura.co.jp
Latest information also available on the internet
URL
E−mail: wwwadmin@fujikura.co.jp
For Enquiry
:
Demarcation Box FPB-203
Features & Benefits
¡Joints flat drop cables through connectors as a demarcation
box.
¡Wall-mountable and suitable for indoor and outdoor use.
¡Lockable with padlock, etc. (option)
FAST-SC Connector
for Flat Drop Cable
SC Adapter
FPB-203-2SC-A (N)
2 ea of SC adapters
stackable in a slot.
Applications
FAST-SC Connector
for Flat Drop Cable
¡F TTH MDU and SDU applications.
Specifications
Parameter
Installation
Degree of Protection
(IP Code)
Connection Type
Number of Connection
Connector Type (1)
Cable Entry
Applicable
Incoming Cable (2)
Applicable
Outgoing Cable (2)
Main Body
Lock
Dimensions [mm]
Weight [kg]
Type
Number
Type
Number
FPB-203-1SC-A(N) FPB-203-2SC-A(N) FPB-203-4SC-A(N)
Indoor and Outdoor, Wall Mount
2 ea of flat drop cables
stackable in a slot.
SC Adapter
Incoming Flat
Drop Cable
FAST-SC
IP55 (IEC 60529)
Connector
1
2
4
SC/APC (Green) or SC/UPC (Blue); Compliant with IEC 61754-4
Lower
Standard Flat Drop Cable (2 mm t)
with 15 / 7.5 mm Bend Radius Fiber (FutureGuide-SR15E / BIS-B)
4
Standard Flat Drop Cable (2 mm t)
with 15 / 7.5 mm Bend Radius Fiber (FutureGuide-SR15E / BIS-B)
4
PC; Gray; Compliant with UL 94 V-1
Lockable with Padlock, etc. (Option)
104 W x 203 H x 38 D
Approx. 0.3
Incoming / Outgoing Direction (Ex.):
Red: Incoming
Blue: Outgoing
FAST-SC
Up to 4 connections.
Outgoing Flat
Drop Cable
Ordering Information
#
1
2
3
4
5
6
Model Number
FPB-203-1SC-A(N)
FPB-203-2SC-A(N)
FPB-203-4SC-A(N)
FPB-203-1SC/APC-A(N)
FPB-203-2SC/APC-A(N)
FPB-203-4SC/APC-A(N)
Description
Demarcation Box, 1F, 1SC/UPC, No Connector
Demarcation Box, 2F, 2SC/UPC, No Connectors
Demarcation Box, 4F, 4SC/UPC, No Connectors
Demarcation Box, 1F, 1SC/APC, No Connector
Demarcation Box, 2F, 2SC/APC, No Connectors
Demarcation Box, 4F, 4SC/APC, No Connectors
(1) Adapter(s) included. No connector(s) included.
(2) Please contact us regarding customized designs for terminations of low-friction flat drop cables
(1.6 mm t), splices of connectorized pigtails, etc.
Notes
41
OPTICAL FIBERS
OPTICAL COMPONENTS
OPTICAL CABLES
MONITORING / MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
19” rack mountable splitter module (3U)
Features
19” rack mountable splitter module is signed for FTTH central office
solution.
¡19” Rack Mountable
¡Various Splitter Configurations available
1x2, 1x4, 1x8, 1x16 and 1x32; 2 Input Option for Redundancy
¡Various Connector and Polish Types (SC; UPC, APC) available
¡Flexible Design and Various Module Configurations are available
(Ex. 1x32 in 1U Body)
¡Easy Installation and Removal with High Density
FSC-116 series
FSC-110 series
Applications
19” rack mountable splitter module is suitable for 1xn splitting of optical signal, which can cover most of the applications in the fiber distribution
networks like Fiber To The Home (FTTH), especially for the central office solution.
19” rack mountable splitter module shall be accommodated with the chassis in 19” rack.
Splitter module rack( for FSC-116 )
Splitter module rack( for FSC-110 )
19” rack mountable splitter module can be used with the fiber distribution unit (FDU series), the fusion splice termination box, and the cable
holder in 19” rack in order to cover most of the applications in the fiber distribution networks.
FDU-96F-A
42
Fusion splice termination box
(Sliding tray type)
Cable holder
www.fujikura.co.jp
Latest information also available on the internet
URL
E−mail: wwwadmin@fujikura.co.jp
For Enquiry
:
19” rack mountable splitter module
Specifications
Technical characteristics
Vibration
IEC61300-2-1
Cable torsion
IEC61300-2-5
Temperature cycling IEC61300-2-22
ITU-T L.51 complied
A=±5mm, f=10Hz, 1,000,000 Cy, No splice case degradation. No damage.
400mm, Maximum rotation 90°/maximum 50 Nm, 5Cy/cable. No splice case degradation.
-40C-20C-65C, 8h/Cy 100Cy. No splice case degradation No damage.
Optical characteristics
Parameter
Fiber
Operating Wavelength [nm]
Insertion Loss [dB]
Splitter Module
Uniformity [dB]*
Return Loss [dB]
Connector Type
1x2
1x4
≤ 4.3
≤ 0.9
≤ 8.0
≤ 2.0
1x8
1x16
1x32
1x64
2x4
Singlemode
1,290 - 1,330, 1480-1500, 1530-1570
≤ 11.6
≤ 14.9
≤ 18.4
≤ 22.1
≤ 8.1
≤ 1.0
≤ 1.5
≤ 2.0
≤ 3.0
≤ 2.0
≥ 50 (UPC,APC)
SC/APC (Green) or SC/UPC (Blue); Compliant with IEC 61754-4
2x8
2x16
≤ 11.7
≤ 1.2
≤ 15.0
≤ 1.5
*Except connector loss uniformity
Splitter module rack (for FSC-110)
Type
Module Capacity
Dimension (mm) WxHxD
1x2
1x4
18
1x8
1x4
1x8
36
1x16
9
1x32
4
482.6 x 132.6 x 48.0
1x64
n/a
2x4
1x16
1x32
1x64
18
2x4
2x8
2x16
9
2x8
36
2x16
18
Splitter module rack (for FSC-116)
Type
Module Capacity
Dimension (mm) WxHxD
1x2
482.6 x 132.6 x 114.0
Ordering Information
Product Code
FSC-110- X -SC / Y
FSC-116- X -SC / Y *
Connector type :
UPC : UPC adapter
APC : APC adapter
*Please specify cord length (m)
Splitter type :
1x2 : 1x2 splitter
1x4 : 1x4 splitter
1x8 : 1x8 splitter
1x16 : 1x16 splitter
1x32 : 1x32 splitter
1x64 : 1x64 splitter
2x4 : 2x4 splitter
2x8 : 2x8 splitter
2x16 : 2x16 splitter
UP to 32 branching is available for FSC-110 series.
Notes
43
OPTICAL FIBERS
OPTICAL COMPONENTS
OPTICAL CABLES
MONITORING / MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
Wall mountable Compact Splitter Module SC for FTTH MDU solution.
FSC114 series
Features
FSC114-1x4-SC/UPC
FSC114-1x8-SC/UPC
FSC114-1x4-SC/APC
FSC114-1x8-SC/APC
FSC114 series Wall mountable compact splitter module are
designed for FTTH MDU solution.
¡Can be direct mounted on the wall, or elevator shaft
¡Can accommodate Fujikura’s termination boxes for the changing
needs of optical networks.
Applications
Wall mountable compact splitter module is suitable for 1x4 splitting or 1x8 splitting , which can cover most of the applications in the fiber
distribution networks like Fiber To The Home (FTTH), especially for MDU solution.
Wall mountable compact splitter module can be accommodated with the termination boxes.
FSCO-PM-MDU-SP-Box
Wall mount box 1:8 Splitter Module SC/APC(ForMDF)
FSCO-PM-2SPMDU
FSCO-PM with 1:8 Splitter Module SC/APC(ForMDF)
Structure
¡FSC114-1X4–SC
¡FSC114-1X8–SC
28.4
19.4
105
55
5
32
105
35.1
28.8
57
5
44
32
www.fujikura.co.jp
Latest information also available on the internet
URL
E−mail: wwwadmin@fujikura.co.jp
For Enquiry
:
FSC114 series
Specifications
Technical characteristics
Vibration
IEC61300-2-1
Cable torsion
IEC61300-2-5
Temperature cycling
IEC61300-2-22
ITU-T L.51 complied
A = ± 5 mm, f = 10Hz, 1,000,000 Cy, No splice case degradation. No damage
400 mm, Maximum rotation 90°/maximum 50 Nm, 5Cy/cable. No splice case degradation.
-40C-20C-65C, 8h/Cy 100Cy. No splice case degradation No damage.
Item
Wavel length
Insertion loss
Uniformity
Return loss
Operating temperature / Humidity
1 x 4 Splitter Module
1 x 8 Splitter Module
1310 ± 20 nm, 1550 ± 20nm
≤ 8.0 dB
≤ 2.0 dB
≥ 50 dB
≤ 11.6 dB
≤ 1.0 dB
≥ 50 dB
- 10 ~ + 40°C, ≤ 90 %Rh
※ Except connector uniformity
Physical characteristics
Material
Molded plastic
1x4 : L 105mm x W 29mmx H 55mm
1x8 : L 105mm x W 36mmx H 57mm
0.2 kg
Dimension
Weight (without kit)
Ordering Information
Product Code
FSC114-1X X –SC/ Y
Type of Connector :
APC : Angled PC
UPC : UPC
Type of Splitter :
4 : 1 x 4 splitter
8 : 1 x 8 splitter
Notes
45
OPTICAL FIBERS
OPTICAL COMPONENTS
OPTICAL CABLES
MONITORING / MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
Wall mountable Optic Closures for Drop point
FSCO-PM
Features
FSCO-PM wall mountable Splice Closures are designed for aerial, strandmount FTTH drop locations where drop cables are spliced to distribution
cables.
These closures combine grommet cable sealing technology and splice & SC
adapter tray in a strong outer body
These closures are compatible with all loose buffer tube and central core
tube
¡Sleeve with hexagon socket bolt locking mechanism which makes
dismantling/assembling easy
¡Accommodate SC field terminated Drop Cables installation.
¡Compatible with most cable types.
¡Fully mechanical design, fiber reinforced plastic or equivalent
¡Recommendation of life span for 15 to 20 years (depends on environment).
¡Concept of separate cable entries system.
¡Compatible with Fujikura’s optical splitter trays for the changing needs of
optical networks.
¡Removable splice tray holder available for convenient aerial splicing.
¡L aser caution signs provided on cover of the top tray.
¡Flipped opened and stackable tray available.
Applications
Wall mountable Closure is suitable for up to 48 single fiber splicing,
which can cover most of the applications in the fiber distribution
networks like Fiber To The Home / Fiber To The Curb (FTTH/FTTC) .
Pole mount application is possible with pole mount option,
Butt, Mid-span access, and Taut Sheath configuration are used. In
addition, wall mount, pole mount application with indoor/outdoor are
possible.
Fusion Splice
Through Fiber
Field installable
connector
Drop Cable
Branching Cable
Main Cable
Structure
Overview of FSCO-PM
¡Internal View (Wiring)
(317)
¡External View
(141)
(202)
46
www.fujikura.co.jp
Latest information also available on the internet
URL
E−mail: wwwadmin@fujikura.co.jp
For Enquiry
:
FSCO-PM
Specification
Physical characteristics
Material
Dimension
Weight (without kit)
Cable diameter
Through fiber capacity
Cable ports
Molded plastic
Stainless steel
EPDM
H 317mm x W 202mmx D 141mm
1.2kg
Main cable
11 - 15 mm dia.
Branch cable
11 - 15 mm dia.
Drop cable
2 x 3 mm
1.5m x 8 tubes (φ2.4mm Loose tube)
2 for main cable
1 for branch cable
16 for Drop or Indoor Cable/w friction cable)
1 tray
1 tray
Splitter tray capacity
Splice tray capacity
Maximum fiber storage
Single fiber
24 fiber / tray
capacity
No. of splitter
1x4:4pcs or 1x8:2pcs or 1x16:1pcs
Technical characteristics
Vibration
IEC61300-2-1
Cable fixture(bend)
IEC61300-2-37
Cable torsion
IEC61300-2-5
Temperature cycling
IEC61300-2-22
Impact(free drop)
IEC61300-2-12
Degrees of protection
(IP Code) IEC 60529
Salt mist
IEC61300-2-26
Re-entries
IEC61300-2-33
ITU-T L.13 complied
A=±5mm, f=10Hz, 1,000,000 Cy, No splice case degradation.
No damage.
400mm, 30° bending or max. 500 N, 5Cy/cable. No splice
case degradation. No damage.
400mm, Maximum rotation 90°/maximum 50 Nm, 5Cy/cable.
No splice case degradation.
-40C-20C-65C, 8h/Cy 100Cy. No splice case degradation No
damage.
0.75m @-15C & +45 C. No splice case degradation.
IP55 : Wind driven rain proof & no effective by dust.
5% NaCl for 5days, without rust. No damage.
At least 1 thermal cycle to repeat Open & Close the closure
sleeve 10 times. No damage.
Ordering Information
Product Code
FSCO-PM- X1 / X2/ X3
X1; Model type
CC: SC adapter connecting type
FS : Fusion splice type (Adaptor not equipped)
X2; Splitter module
0SP : No splitter module inside
4SP : 1x4 splitter module inside
8SP : 1x8 splitter module inside
16SP: 1x16 splitter module inside
2(8SP): 1x8 splitter module x 2set inside
X3; Adapter type
SC4 : 4xSC/PC
SC8 : 8xSC/PC
SC12: 12xSC/PC
SC16: 16xSC/PC
SCA4 : 4xSC/APC
SCA8 : 8xSC/APC
SCA12 : 12xSC/APC
SCA16 : 16xSC/APC
Notes
47
OPTICAL FIBERS
OPTICAL COMPONENTS
OPTICAL CABLES
MONITORING / MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
Aerial Weathertight Fiber Optic Splice Closures
FSCO-AS
Features
FSCO-AS Aerial Weathertight Splice Closures are designed for aerial,
strand-mount FTTH drop locations where drop cables are spliced to
distribution cables.
These free breathing closures combine grommet cable sealing technology
and splice tray, the splitter module is also available.
FSCO-AS Aerial Weathertight Splice Closures are suitable for special feature
with SSW cable.
¡Closure adopts hinge/buckle mechanism which makes dismantling/
assembling easy
¡Cable entry section can accommodate 1 main cable with up to 16c SSW
cable.
¡Can accommodate up to 8 drop cables.
¡Convenient attachable splitter module with 1:8 splitter module & 1:4
splitter module for drop cable installation.
¡Re-useable grommet sealing open and close easily for adding or removing
drop cables providing efficient cable installation with no mess.
Applications
FSCO-AS Aerial Weathertight Splice Closures is suitable for up to 8 drop cable splicing, which can cover most of the applications in the premise
wiring networks like Fiber To The Home (FTTH) .
Aerial application is possible with this closure. FSCO-AS has chemical and mechanical resistance for all the aerial application areas in the fiber
networks.
Pass through fibers
SSW aerial cable
SSW aerial cable
Splice point
1:8 splitter
SC adapter connection
Splice point
Main body
Bare fiber operation area
Drop Cable
Drop cable
Drop cover
Non bare fiber operation area
Structure
¡Splice type
¡Splitter module type
LATCH
BASE BODY
Base body
Cover
End plate
Latch
(387)
(70)
(124)
(107.5)
(43)
(387)
48
(126)
(107.5)
COVER
www.fujikura.co.jp
Latest information also available on the internet
URL
E−mail: wwwadmin@fujikura.co.jp
For Enquiry
:
FSCO-AS
Specifications
Physical characteristics
Material
Dimension
Weight (without kit)
Cable diameter
Technical characteristics
Vibration
IEC61300-2-1
Cable fixture(bend)
IEC61300-2-37
Cable retention
IEC61300-2-4
Temperature cycling
IEC61300-2-22
Impact(free drop)
IEC61300-2-12
Degrees of protection
(IP Code) IEC 60529
Salt mist
IEC61300-2-26
Re-entries
IEC61300-2-33
Molded plastic
L 387mm x W 70mmx H 124mm( Splitter module type )
0.8 kg
Main cable
SSW aerial optical cable: 1pc
Drop cable
2 x 3 mm : up to 8pc
2 for main cable
Cable ports
Maximum fiber storage
Single-fiber
capacity
No. of optical adapter
Max.8xSC adapter
12 splices points
with 1x8 splitter module.
ITU-T L.13 complied
A=±5mm, f=10Hz, 1,000,000 Cy, No splice case degradation.
No damage.
Bending radious:15mm, ±90° bending, 3Cy/cable. No splice
case degradation. No damage.
Mina cable : 98N Drop cable : 49N. No splice case
degradation.
-20C-20C-60C, 8h/Cy 100Cy. No splice case degradation No
damage.
0.75m @-15C & +45 C. No splice case degradation.
IPX4 Protected against Wind driven rain proof.
(option :IP54 Wind driven rain proof & no effective by dust.)
5% NaCl for 5days, without rust. No damage.
At least 1 thermal cycle to repeat Open & Close the closure
sleeve 10 times. No damage.
Ordering Information
Product Code
FSCO-AS
Splice type
FSCO-AS- X / Y
Connector type
Null : UPC adapter
A : APC adapter
Splitter type
Example:
4SP : 1 x 4 splitter module
8SP : 1 x 8 splitter module
Notes
49
OPTICAL FIBERS
OPTICAL COMPONENTS
OPTICAL CABLES
MONITORING / MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
Aerial Weathertight Fiber Optic Splice Closures
FSCO-AX
Features
FSCO-AX Aerial Weathertight Splice Closures are designed for aerial,
strand-mount FTTH drop locations where drop cables are spliced to
distribution cables.
These free breathing closures combine grommet cable sealing technology
and splice tray in a strong, rodent proof outer body.
FSCO-AX Aerial Weathertight Splice Closures are designed for FTTH mid
span jointing with SZ slotted core cable with ribbon tape.
¡Closure adopts hinge/buckle mechanism which makes dismantling/
assembling easy
¡Cable entry section can accommodate 1 cables (main cable 1pcs) as the
mid span jointing.
¡Can accommodate up to 16 drop cables.
¡Outer body can be completely removed for 360 degree splice access.
¡Re-useable grommet sealing open and close easily for adding or removing
drop cables providing efficient cable installation with no mess.
¡Removable splice tray holder available for convenient aerial splicing.
¡Can accommodate Fujikura’s optical splitter into trays for the changing
needs of optical networks.
FSCO-AX
Applications
SSW aerial cable
Closure is suitable for up to 16 single fiber splicing, which
can cover most of the applications in the fiber distribution
networks like Fiber To The Home (FTTH).
Aerial application is possible with this closure. FSCO-AX has
chemical and mechanical resistance for all the aerial
application areas in the fiber networks. In-ling, Mid-span
access, and Taut Sheath configuration are used.
Cable slot
Pass through fibers
Splice point
Drop Cable
Structure
Aerial hanger
83 ±3
150 ±3
545 ±5
End plate
Sleeve
50
Cable clamp
Slack tray (9pcs)
www.fujikura.co.jp
Latest information also available on the internet
URL
E−mail: wwwadmin@fujikura.co.jp
For Enquiry
:
FSCO-AX
Specifications
Physical characteristics
Technical characteristics
Vibration
IEC61300-2-1
Cable fixture(bend)
IEC61300-2-37
Cable torsion
IEC61300-2-5
Temperature cycling
IEC61300-2-22
Impact(free drop)
IEC61300-2-12
Degrees of protection
(IP Code) IEC 60529
Salt mist
IEC61300-2-26
Re-entries
IEC61300-2-33
Molded plastic
Material
ADC
Stainless steel
Dimension
L 550mm x W 85mmx H 150mm
Weight (without kit)
2 kg
Cable diameter
Main cable
8 – 15 mm dia.
Drop cable
2 x 3 mm
Cable capacity
1–6
2 for main cable
Cable ports
16 for branch cable (up to 4 port for Drop Cable optional)
Splice tray capacity
Max. 9 trays
18 fiber (2 fiber/tray)
Maximum fiber storage Single fiber
capacity
4-fiber ribbon
36 fiber (1 ribbon/tray)
ITU-T L.13 complied
A=±5mm, f=10Hz, 1,000,000 Cy, No splice case degradation.
No damage.
400mm, 30° bending or max. 500 N, 5Cy/cable. No splice
case degradation. No damage.
400mm, Maximum rotation 90°/maximum 50 Nm, 5Cy/cable.
No splice case degradation.
-40C-20C-65C, 8h/Cy 100Cy. No splice case degradation No
damage.
0.75m @-15C & +45 C. No splice case degradation.
IP54 Protected against splashing water & no effective by dust.
5% NaCl for 5days, without rust. No damage.
At least 1 thermal cycle to repeat Open & Close the closure
sleeve 10 times. No damage.
Ordering Information
Product Code
FSCO-AX
Splice type
FSCO-AS- X / Y
Connector type
Null : UPC adapter
A : APC adapter
Splitter type
Example:
4SP : 1 x 4 splitter module
8SP : 1 x 8 splitter module
Notes
51
OPTICAL FIBERS
OPTICAL COMPONENTS
OPTICAL CABLES
MONITORING / MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
Aerial Weathertight Fiber Optic Splice Closures
FSCO-AO
Features
FSCO-AO Aerial Weathertight Splice Closures are designed for aerial,
strand-mount FTTH drop locations where drop cables are spliced to
distribution cables.
These free breathing closures combine grommet cable sealing technology
and splice tray, SC adapter tray in a strong, rodent proof outer body.
FSCO-AO Aerial Weathertight Splice Closures are compatible with all loose
buffer tube and central core tube
¡Closure adopts hinge/buckle mechanism which makes dismantling/
assembling easy
¡Cable entry section can accommodate maximum 6 cables (main cable
2pcs, branching cable 4pcs)
¡Can accommodate up to 32 drop cables. (option)
¡Convenient pull-out SC adapter module for drop cable installation.
¡Compatible with most cable types.
¡Outer body can be completely removed for 360 degree splice access.
¡Re-useable grommet sealing open and close easily for adding or removing
drop cables providing efficient cable installation with no mess.
¡Removable splice tray holder available for convenient aerial splicing.
¡Compatible with Fujikura’s optical splitter trays for the changing needs of
optical networks.
Applications
Closure is suitable for up to 120 single fiber splicing, which can cover
most of the applications in the fiber distribution networks like Fiber
To The Home / Fiber To The Curb (FTTH/FTTC) .
Aerial application is possible with this closure. FSCO-AO has
chemical and mechanical resistance for all the aerial application
areas in the fiber networks. In-Line, Butt, Mid-span access, and Taut
Sheath configuration are used.
Through Fiber
Main Cable
Main Cable
Branching Cable
Drop Cable
Fusion Splice
Connector
Structure
Sleeve
Splitter tray
(620)
Splice tray
(150)
TM clamp
Cable clamp
(200)
Packing sealing
SC Adapter module
52
Drop cable clamp
www.fujikura.co.jp
Latest information also available on the internet
URL
E−mail: wwwadmin@fujikura.co.jp
For Enquiry
:
FSCO-AO
Specification
Physical characteristics
Technical characteristics
Vibration
IEC61300-2-1
Cable fixture (bend)
IEC61300-2-37
Cable torsion
IEC61300-2-5
Temperature cycling
IEC61300-2-22
Impact (free drop)
IEC61300-2-12
Degrees of protection
(IP Code) IEC 60529
Salt mist
IEC61300-2-26
Re-entries
IEC61300-2-33
Molded plastic
ADC
Stainless steel
Dimension
L 620mm x W 150mmx H 200mm
Weight (without kit)
4 kg
Main cable
8.5 - 28 mm dia.
Cable diameter
Branch cable
8.5 - 28 mm dia.
Drop cable
2 x 3 mm
Cable capacity
1–6
2 for main cable
Cable ports
4 for branch cable (up to 4 port for Drop Cable optional)
Splice tray capacity
Max. 10 trays
120 fiber (12 fiber/tray)
Maximum fiber storage Single fiber
capacity
4-fiber ribbon
200 fiber (10 ribbon/tray)
No. of optical adapter
Max. 16x SC adapter
Material
ITU-T L.13 complied
A=±5mm, f=10Hz, 1,000,000 Cy, No splice case degradation.
No damage.
400mm, 30° bending or max. 500 N, 5Cy/cable. No splice
case degradation. No damage.
400mm, Maximum rotation 90°/maximum 50 Nm, 5Cy/cable.
No splice case degradation.
-40C-20C-65C, 8h/Cy 100Cy. No splice case degradation No
damage.
0.75m @-15C & +45 C. No splice case degradation.
IP54 Protected against splashing water & no effective by dust.
(option :IP55 Wind driven rain proof & no effective by dust.)
5% NaCl for 5days, without rust. No damage.
At least 1 thermal cycle to repeat Open & Close the closure
sleeve 10 times. No damage.
Ordering Information
Product Code
FSCO-AO / X / Y / D (/CPL)
With Coupler tray
Drop cable installable
(with drop cable clamp)
Connector type
SC8
SC16
SCA8
SCA16
: 8xSC/UPC adapter w/ 1 drop clamp module
: 16xSC/UPC adapter w/ 2 drop clamp modules
: 8xSC/APC adapter w/ 1 drop clamp module
: 16xSC/APC adapter w/ 2 drop clamp modules
Tray type and qty
Example :
HD4 : 4 slack trays
Notes
53
OPTICAL FIBERS
OPTICAL COMPONENTS
OPTICAL CABLES
MONITORING / MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
Sealed Fiber optic splice Closure
FSCO-CB
Features
Cable entrance configuration is In-line, which is suitable for space
constrained hand holes (also possible to be used in man-holes, telephone
tunnels and aerial, etc)
Closure adopts band mechanism, which makes dismantling/assembling
easy.
Cable entry section can accommodate maximum 4 cables (main cable 2pcs,
branching cable 2pcs)
Supports loose tube cable and slotted core cable.
Applications
Closure is suitable for up to 72 single fiber splicing, which can cover
most of the applications in the fiber distribution networks like Fiber
To The Home / Fiber To The Curb (FTTH/FTTC). Underground, aerial,
or pedestal applications are possible with this closure.
Branching Cable
Fusion Splice
Main Cable
Branching Cable
Structure
FSCO-CB Structure
SLEEVE HALVES
END SEAL TAPE
140
CABLE CLAMP
A
SLEEVE GASKET
BAND
340
EARTH TERMINAL
TRAY (max.6)
A
126
GAS VALVE
TENSION MEMBER CLAMP
54
A
A-A
Lock patr of tray
www.fujikura.co.jp
Latest information also available on the internet
URL
E−mail: wwwadmin@fujikura.co.jp
For Enquiry
:
Hinges of tray
FSCO-CB
Specifications
Physical characteristics
Molded plastic (Sleeve, Splice tray)
Stainless steel (Band), Anti-rusted steel (Connecting bar,
Organiser)
synthetic rubber (Sleeve gasket, end seal tape)
Dimension
L 340mm x W 140mm x H 126mm
Weight (without kit)
2 kg
Cable diameter
8 - 21 mm dia.
Cable capacity
1–4
2 for main cable
Cable ports
2 for branch cable
Splice tray capacity
Max. 6 trays
Maximum fiber storage Single fiber
72 fiber (12 fiber/tray)
Capacity (BH Tray)
4-fiber ribbon
120 fiber (5 ribbon/tray)
Un-reusable parts
End seal tape, Sleeve gasket, Sealing washer
Material
Technical characteristics
Vibration
IEC61300-2-1
Cable fixture (bend)
IEC61300-2-37
Cable torsion
IEC61300-2-5
Cable axial tension
IEC61300-2-4
Temperature cycling
IEC61300-2-22
Impact
IEC61300-2-12
Immersion
IEC61300-2-23
Air tightness
IEC61300-2-38
Degrees of protection
(IP code) IEC60529
Compression
IEC61300-2-10
Chemical Resistance
IEC61300-2-34
Rust resistance
IEC61300-2-26
ITU-T L.13 complied
49kPa, A=±5mm, f=10Hz, 1,000,000 Cy,
No damage, No leakage.
49kPa, ±90° bending radius 6D, 6Cy.
No damage, No leakage.
49kPa, 400mm, ±90 degree, -15°C and 45°C, 5Cy.
No damage, No leakage.
49kPa, D/45 x 1000N (Max.1000N), 1hr
No leakage
-20°C ~ 60°C, 8h/Cy 100Cy. Then fill 49kPa air-pressure,
No leakage.
0.5kg, 0.3m @-10C.
No damage, No splice case degradation.
Water depth 5m, 7days,
No water intrusion.
49kPa@Room temperature, 15min.
No leakage.
IP67 : Water proof and No effective by duct
1000N, 25cm2, 10min, -15°C and 45°C
No leakage
pH2, pH12 for 5 days.
No leakage, Visual appearance.
Salt spray 5% NaCl for 5days, No rust
Ordering Information
Product Code
FSCO-CB / ** / X / Y / Z / <a1><a2><b1><b2>
Tray type BH or BL
Presence of gas valve and
earth terminal
(Yes:2 No:1)
Number of slack Tray (1~6)
Cable size
Cable diameter D (mm)
8 ≤ D ≤ 11
11 ≤ D ≤ 16
16 ≤ D ≤ 21
End packing
The size of cable clamp
and sealing washer
S
M
L
E
Presence of optional parts
(Yes:2 No:1)
Option
C sleeve
Re-entry kit
Cable kit
Fro FRP tension member use. Please order when Non-metallic cable installation
End seal tape 4pcs, Sleeve gasket 2pcs
Size S, M, L for additional branching cable
Notes
55
OPTICAL FIBERS
OPTICAL COMPONENTS
OPTICAL CABLES
MONITORING / MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
Sealed Fiber optic splice Closure
FSCO-HHS
Features
Cable entry section is single-sided pot structure which is suitable for space
constrained hand holes (also possible to be used in man-holes, telephone
tunnels etc)
Closure adopts hinge/buckle mechanism which makes dismantling/
assembling easy
Cable entry section can accommodate maximum 8 cables (main cable 2pcs,
branching cable 6pcs)
Can accommodate up to 32 drop cables. (option)
Supports loose tube cable, slotted core cable, drop cable.
¡Suitable for application in areas with limited space applications, too. (hand
holes)
¡Applicable for all networks. FTTH /FTTC solutions.
¡Fully mechanical design, fiber reinforced plastic or equivalent
¡Recommendation of life span for 15 to 20 years (depends on environment)
¡Concept of separate cable entries system
¡L aser caution signs provided on cover of the top tray
¡Size of splice tray smaller footprint than 5"x12"
¡360deg access permits complete access to all wirework and equipment
¡sleeve attaches securely to the base using a self-locking 216-hex head
bolt lock or equivalent
Applications
Closure is suitable for up to 192 single fiber splicing, which can cover
most of the applications in the fiber distribution networks like Fiber
To The Home / Fiber To The Curb (FTTH/FTTC) .Underground, aerial,
or pedestal applications are possible with this closure.
FSCO-HHS has chemical and mechanical resistance for all the
application areas in the fiber networks. Only butt configuration use.
Main Cable
Through Fiber
Branching Cable
Drop Cable
Fusion Splice
Field installableconnector
Structure
FSCO-HHS
¡FSCO-HHS-CC/[ ]SP
¡FSCO-HHS-FS/[ ]SP
316.3
214
214
316.3
Splice tray
Splice tray
278
278
Sleeve
Sleeve
SC Adapter
Band
Band
End plate
End plate
TM clamp
TM clamp
Cable clamp
Cable clamp
Drop cable clamp
Drop cable clamp
56
www.fujikura.co.jp
Latest information also available on the internet
URL
E−mail: wwwadmin@fujikura.co.jp
For Enquiry
:
FSCO-HHS
Specification
Physical characteristics
Molded plastic
Coated ADC as stainless equivalent Stainless steel
EPDM
Dimension
W 278mm x D 214mm x H 316mm
Weight (without kit)
4 kg
Main cable
9 - 24 mm dia.
Cable diameter
Branch cable
8 - 16 mm dia.
Drop cable
2 x 3 mm
2 for main cable
Cable ports
1 for branch cable
2 for Drop Cable
Splice tray capacity
2 trays
Single fiber
24 fiber / tray
40 fiber (10 ribbons) / tray
Maximum fiber storage 4-fiber ribbon
capacity
Splitter
1 x 4 : 4pcs or 1 x 8 :2pcs or 1 x 16 : 1pcs
with max. 4 splices
No. of optical adapter
Max.16 x SC adapter
Material
Technical characteristics
Vibration
Cable bend
Cable torsion
Rust resistance
Temperature cycling
Impact
Immersion
Air tightness
Compression
Chemical Resistance
Re-entry
ITU-T L.13 complied
40kPa A=±5mm, f=10Hz, 1,000,000 Cy, No splice case
degradation. No leakage.
40kPa, 300mm, ±90degree, 6Cy. No splice case
degradation. No leakage.
1000mm, ±90 degree, 10Cy. No splice case degradation.
Salt spray for 30days, without rust
-20C-20C-60C, 8h/Cy 100Cy. Then fill 40kPa air-pressure,
without leakage.
0.5kg, 0.3m @-10C. No splice case degradation.
Water depth 4m, 24hrs, without water intrusion.
40kPa@Room temperature, 5min. No splice case
degradation. No leakage. IP67
980N, 1min, No splice case degradation.
pH2, pH12 for 5 days. Without corrosion.
Repeat Open & Close the closure 25times.
No greater than ±0.1dB optical attenuation change
Ordering Information
Product Code
FSCO-HHS- X1 / X2
Model type
CC: Connector connecting type
FS : Fusion Splice type
0SP
4SP
8SP
16SP
a1 b1
a2 b2
Splitter module
Cable ently position
: No splitter inside(SC adaptor not equipped)
: 1x4 splitter module inside(with 4pcs SC adaptor)
: 1x8 splitter module inside(with 8pcs SC adaptor)
: 1x16 splitter module inside(with 16pcs SC adaptor)
a1,b1
: for Main cable only
b2,b31 : for Drop cable only
b4
: for Branch cable only
a2,a3,a4 : No entty
a3 b3
a4 b4
Option
C sleeve
Branch cable kit <HS>
Branch cable kit <HM>
Drop cable kit <D8>
Main cable end plate
Fro FRP tension member use. Please order when Non-metallic cable installation
1 set/1 cable
for 8 - 6 mm dia.
1 set/1 cable
for 16 - 19 mm dia.
1 set/8 cables
for drop cables
1 pcs
Necessary to entry one main cable only
Notes
57
OPTICAL FIBERS
OPTICAL COMPONENTS
OPTICAL CABLES
MONITORING / MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
Sealed Fiber Optic Splice Closure
FSCO-L5BR
Features
Cable entry section is single-sided dome structure which is suitable for
space constrained hand holes (also possible to be used in man-holes,
telephone tunnels etc).
Closure adopts hinge/buckle mechanism which makes dismantling/
assembling easy.
Cable entry section can accommodate maximum 6 cables (main cable 2pcs,
branching cable 4pcs).
Supports both loose tube cables and slotted core cables.
¡Suitable for use in limited space areas such as hand holes
¡Applicable for all networks. FTTH /FTTC solutions.
¡Fully mechanical design, fiber reinforced plastic
¡Recommendation of life span for 15 to 20 years (depends on environment)
¡Concept of separate cable entries system
¡L aser caution signs provided on cover of the top tray
¡360-deg access permits complete access to all wirework and equipment
Applications
Closure is suitable for up to 192C (4-ribbon) fiber splicing,
which can accommodate the requirements of most fiber
distribution networks such as Fiber To The Home/Fiber To
The Curb (FTTH/FTTC). Suitable for underground, aerial and
pedestal installation.
FSCO-L5BR has chemical and mechanical resistance for all
the application areas in the fiber networks.
Main Cable
Through Fiber
Main Cable
Branching Cable
Fusion Splice
Structure
Cover
Tray
Cable clamp
Tension member clamp
435
Band
Cover gasket
Valve
230
194
58
www.fujikura.co.jp
Latest information also available on the internet
URL
E−mail: wwwadmin@fujikura.co.jp
For Enquiry
:
FSCO-L5BR
Specifications
Physical characteristics
Technical characteristics
Molded plastic (Cover, Splice tray, Tray base, Pass case, End
plate, Cable clamping )
Material
Stainless steel (Tension member clamp),
Synthetic rubber (Cover gasket, Valve gasket )
Dimension
L 435mm x D230mm
Weight (without kit)
Approx 3.7 kg
8 – 17.5 mm dia.(Main cable:12-17.5 mm, Branch cable:8-17.5
Cable diameter
mm)
Cable capacity
Max. 6 cables
1 oval port for 2x main cables
Cable ports
4 round ports for branch cables
Splice tray capacity
Max. 5 trays
120 fibers (24 fiber/tray)
Maximum fiber storage Single fiber
Capacity
4-fiber ribbon
200 fibers (10 ribbon/tray)
Un-reusable parts
Heat shrink tube, Branching clip
Vibration
IEC61300-2-1
Cable fixture (bend)
IEC61300-2-37
Cable torsion
IEC61300-2-5
Cable axial tension
IEC61300-2-4
Temperature cycling
IEC61300-2-22
Impact
IEC61300-2-12
Immersion
IEC61300-2-23
Air tightness
IEC61300-2-38
Degrees of protection
(IP code) IEC60529
Compression
IEC61300-2-10
Chemical Resistance
IEC61300-2-34
Rust resistance
IEC61300-2-26
ITU-T L.13 complied
49kPa, A=±5mm, f=10Hz, 1,000,000 Cy,
No damage, No leakage.
49kPa, ±90° bending radius 6D, 6Cy.
No damage, No leakage.
49kPa, 400mm, ±90 degree, -15°C and 45°C, 5Cy.
No damage, No leakage.
49kPa, D/45 x 1000N (Max.1000N), 1hr
No leakage
-20°C ~ 60°C, 8h/Cy 100Cy. Then fill 49kPa air-pressure,
No leakage.
0.5kg, 0.3m @-10C.
No damage, No splice case degradation.
Water depth 5m, 7days,
No water intrusion.
49kPa@Room temperature, 15min.
No leakage.
IP67 : Water proof and No effective by duct
1000N, 25cm2, 10min, -15°C and 45°C
No leakage
pH2, pH12 for 5 days.
No leakage, Visual appearance.
Salt spray 5% NaCl for 5days,
No rust
Ordering Information
Product Code
FSCO - L5 BR / Y
Type of fiber capacity :
12C, 24C, 36C, 48C, 96C,
144C, 192C
Type of Closure : BR
(BR : Heat shrink tube type)
Number of holes cable :
5 holes
Notes
59
OPTICAL FIBERS
OPTICAL COMPONENTS
OPTICAL CABLES
MONITORING / MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
Optical connectors and cable assemblies
Optical connectors
SC Connector
Item
MU Connector
Item
FC Connector
Item
Tight-Buffered Fiber Type
LC Connector
Item
Fiber Type
Single Mode
SM10/125
DSM8/125
Single Mode
SM10/125
DSM8/125
Tight-Buffered Fiber Type
MTRJ Connector
Item
Fiber Type
Cord Type
Dual-Link Cable Type
MPO/LIGHTRAY MPX Connector
MPO connector
MPX connector
Content
Multi Mode
G50/125
G62.5/125
≤ 0.3dB
-
PC polish
Ultra PC polish (UPC)
Typical 0.2 dB
Angled PC polish (APC)
Ultra PC polish (UPC)
Typical 55 dB
Return Loss
Angled PC polish (APC)
≥ 60 dB
Suitable Cord Type
f 2 cord, f 0.9 fiber
Conformity Standard
TIA/EIA-604-10, IEC61754-20
( ※ ) Available for "premium grade" with excellent insertion loss and return loss.
( ※ ) Please enquire on the return loss for multi-mode fiber if required.
Insertion Loss
(with master cord)
Cord Type
Content
Multi Mode
G50/125
G62.5/125
PC polish
≤ 0.3dB
Connector Loss
Ultra PC polish (UPC)
Typical 0.2 dB
(with master cord)
Angled PC polish (APC)
Ultra PC polish (UPC)
Typical 55 dB
Return Loss
Angled PC polish (APC)
≥ 60dB
Suitable Cord Type
f 2 cord, f 3 cord, f 0.9 fiber
Conformity Standard
JIS C5970(F01), IEC61754-13
( ※ ) Available for "premium grade" with excellent insertion loss and return loss.
( ※ ) Please enquire on the return loss for multi-mode fiber if required.
Fiber Type
Cord Type
Single Mode
SM10/125
DSM8/125
Content
Multi Mode
G50/125
G62.5/125
PC polish
≤ 0.3dB
Insertion Loss
Typical 0.2 dB
(with master cord)
Ultra PC polish (UPC)
Return Loss
Ultra PC polish (UPC)
Typical 55 dB
Suitable Cord Type
f 2 cord, f 0.9 fiber
Conformity Standard
IEC61754-6
( ※ ) Available for "premium grade" with excellent insertion loss and return loss.
( ※ ) Please enquire on the return loss for multi-mode fiber if required.
Fiber Type
60
Content
Multi Mode
G50/125
G62.5/125
PC polish
≤ 0.3dB
Insertion Loss
Ultra PC polish (UPC)
Typical 0.2 dB
(with master cord)
Angled PC polish (APC)
Ultra PC polish (UPC)
Typical 55 dB
Return Loss
Angled PC polish (APC)
≥ 60 dB
Suitable Cord Type
f 2 cord, f 3 cord, f 0.9 fiber
Conformity Standard
IEC61754-4
( ※ ) Available for "premium grade" with excellent insertion loss and return loss.
( ※ ) Please enquire on the return loss for multi-mode fiber if required.
Fiber Type
Single Mode
SM10/125
DSM8/125
Content
Single Mode
Multi Mode
SM10/125
G50/125
DSM8/125
G62.5/125
≤ 0.7dB
≤ 0.4dB
≥ 26dB
f 2 zipcord, f 2.8 dual-link cable
TIA/EIA-604-12, IEC61754-18
Insertion Loss
PC polish
Return Loss
Suitable Cord Type
Conformity Standard
MTRJF: Without guide pin MTRJM: With guide pin
( ※ ) Please enquire on the return loss for multi-mode fiber if required.
Item
Content
Fiber Type
Single Mode
Multi Mode
Standard Grade
≤ 1dB
≤ 0.5dB
Connector Loss
Low-Loss Grade
≤ 0.35dB
Return Loss
≥ 55dB
Suitable Cord Type
Fiber ribbon, Ribbon cord
Conformity Standard
MPO: IEC61754-7
MPOF, MPXF: Without guide pin MPOM, MPXM: With guide pin
Singlemode type meets Telcordia GR-1435-CORE
( ※ ) MPX: LIGHTRAY MPX is a trademark of The Whitaker Corporation
( ※ ) Please enquire on the return loss for multi-mode fiber if required.
www.fujikura.co.jp
Latest information also available on the internet
URL
E−mail: wwwadmin@fujikura.co.jp
For Enquiry
:
Optical connectors and cable assemblies
Pigtails, Simplex and Duplex Cable Assemblies
¡Compatible with SC, FC and other types of single fiber connectors.
¡Available in various cord sizes Φ0.9 (TBF), 1.6, 2 and 3 mm.
1
3
3
2 5 6 7
1
Lm
4
F FC – 2PS – UPC – L M – SMC 10/125– S
Product Code Interpretation
❶
❷
❸
❹
❺
❻
❼
❶
❷
❸
❹
❺
❻
❼
Optical Connector
Name
Differentiate Between
Single/Double Ended
Termination and Fiber
Type (SM or GI)
Polishing Method
Product Length
Fiber Type
Fiber Size
Cord Size
* Spherical: PC
* Ultra PC:UPC
* Angled PC:APC
Please indicate clearly
if polishing is different
at both ends (ex. APC
/UPC)
* Unit in meter
* Tolerance
L ≤ 1m +10cm, -0
1m < L ≤ 10m +10%, -0
10m < L ≤ 50m +1m, -0
L > 50m +2%,-0
hows the connector
S
type
Please indicate clearly
if different connectors
are required to be
terminated at both
ends (ex. FFC/FSC)
* Single-ended: 1
* Double-ended: 2
* GI:P
* SM:PS
Please indicate core
Cord
diameter (mode field
* GI:GC (Orange)
diameter)/clad diameter
* SM: SMC (Yellow)
* DSM: DSMC (Yellow or
Orange)
Tight-Buffered Fiber
* GI:G
* SM:SM
* DSM:DSM
* f2 simplex: S
* f3 simplex: Leave blank.
* f2 zipcord: 2SR
* f3 zipcord: 2R
* f1.6 simplex: SS
* f1.6 zipcord: 2SSR
Please refer to the Application Table for the relevant fibers and cords for each type of connector.
Shape and color of connector boot may vary depending on the type of fiber/cord and polishing method.
Please enquire on flame retardant type of cords.
Application Table
Single Mode (SM/DSM)
Connector
Polishing Method
PC
SC
FC
MU
LC
MTRJF
MTRJM
DXSC
DXMU
DXLC
UPC
APC
Multi-Mode
Suitable TBF/cord diameter
Φ0.9
Φ1.6
Φ2
Φ3
Suitable Cord
Simplex
Duplex
Polishing
Method
PC
Suitable TBF/cord diameter
Φ0.9
Φ1.6
Φ2
Φ3
Suitable Cord
Simplex
Duplex
¡Patchcords compliant with ISO/IEC 11801 and TIA/EIA-568-C.3 available for customer premises and
commercial building telecommunications cabling.
¡Simplex and zipcord cables meet TIA/EIA 568-C.3, Telcordia GR-409-CORE and Directive 2002/95/EC
(RoHS) and Plenum, Riser and OFNR-listed LSZH grade jackets available.
¡LSZH meets the requirement of IEC 61034-1, 61034-2, 60332-1-1,60332-1-2, 60754-1 and 60754-2.
¡OS1, OS2, bend-insensitive FutureGuide-SR15E (ITU-T G.657.A1), FutureGuide-BIS-B (ITU-T G.657.A2)
and ITU-T G.657.B3 fiber for singlemode applications and OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 for multimode
applications available as options.
¡3 or 4 mm dia. ultra-flexible cables (MageTsuyo) with FutureGuide-BIS-B (ITU-T G.657.A2) for FTTH
cabling available as options.
Notes
61
OPTICAL FIBERS
OPTICAL COMPONENTS
OPTICAL CABLES
MONITORING / MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
Mechanical Splice
Mechanical Splice Unit
Features
Mechanical splice connection makes use of mechanical splice unit
where 2 fibers are first inserted into the unit. The fibers are next
aligned and then held in position by clamping parts.
¡Fast and Easy splicing of 250 or 900um SM/MM fibers.
¡Power source not required, all necessary tools are provided in the
standard tool kit.
¡Much faster compared to fusion splicing method
Single fiber Mechanical Splice
Structure
Figure 1
Mechanical splice connection is done by using the mechanical splice
shown in Figure 1. Fibers are set to the V-groove of the mechanical
splice. The fibers are hold in place by clamping with the clamping
parts. Index matching gel is added to the center of the mechanical
splice ( at the supposed connection point of the two fibers) to ensure
good insertion and return loss.
Figure 2 and Figure 3 show the inner structure of the mechanical
splice. Both the 0.25mm section and 0.125mm (bare fiber) section of
the fiber are being clamped and held in position.Therefore, to ensure
good connection, both the fiber stripping length and the fiber
cleaved length must be controlled within specifications.
Figure 2-1
Mechanical splice
U-shape sleeve
Wedge grooves
Optical fibers
Figure 2-2
Figure 3
U-shape sleeve
Used to clamp the
clamping parts and
V-groove substrate
together
Clamping parts (3 sections)
Clamping part
Inner structure of
mechanical splice
0.25mm fiber
inserted section
Wedge
V-groove substrate
Index matching gel
Optical fiber
(0.25mm outer
diameter)
Optical fiber (outercoat stripped,
0.125mm outer diameter)
V-groove substrate
When wedge is inserted
into the mechanical splice,
the space at the V-groove
substrate is enlarged, allowing
fiber to be inserted into
the mechanical splice.
Optical fiber
Optical fiber holder
0.125mm bare fiber section
0.25mm fiber section
Connection point
0.125mm bare fiber
(no outercoat:
fiber glass section)
Specifications
62
Type
Product Code
Application
Applicable fiber diameter range
Size
Connection Loss
Return Loss
Fiber Adhesion Force
Mechanical Splice Unit
FMSEZ-025/09
Dia.0.25mm single fiber or Dia.0.9mm single fiber
Dia.0.235mm to 0.265mm , Dia. 0.85mm to 0.95mm
L40 x W4 x H4 (mm)
Average < 0.1dB
≥ 40dB
< 3N (Connection Loss change < 0.2dB)
Required Tools
Single fiber MS/EZ Assembly tool
Remark
Cladding : 0.125mm Except Nylon coating fibers
ITU-T compliance
www.fujikura.co.jp
Latest information also available on the internet
URL
E−mail: wwwadmin@fujikura.co.jp
For Enquiry
:
Mechanical Splice
MS/EZ Assembly tool
Features
¡MS/EZ assembly tool for f0.25mm single optical fiber.
¡Easier MS/EZ assembly than one with existing tool.
¡MS/EZ assembly tool for FMSEZ-025.
¡No electric power is required and assembly can be done quickly.
¡Suitable for FTTH drop cable solution.
¡MS/EZ assembly kit is also available.
Assembly Tool
Single Fiber MS/EZ Assembly tool
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Item
MS/EZ Assembly Tool
Mechanical Stripper「F」
Single Fiber Holder「F」
Spacer for Mechanical Splice Spacer「F」
Alcohol Bottle
Wiper
Instruction Manual
Carrying Case
Fiber Cleaver
Micro Stripper (f0.9)
Single Fiber Holder「F」(f0.9) (Instruction Manual Included)
Model No.
FMSECO-TL2-EZ
FMSECO-MSTR025
FMSECO-FH05/025
FMSECO-SP-C2
FMSEZ-ALC
CT-30
MS1-08S-40-FS
FMSECO-FH09
Quantity
1ea
1ea
10ea
2ea
1ea
1set
1set
1set
-
Remarks
Option
Option
Option
Single fiber MS/EZ assembly tool (for f250um fiber) is also available.
¡FMSEC0EZ-KIT025C-10 (without Fiber Cleaver)
¡FMSEC0EZ-KIT025C-11 (with Fiber Cleaver)
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
5
Notes
63
OPTICAL FIBERS
OPTICAL CABLES
OPTICAL COMPONENTS
MONITORING / MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
FAST-Connector
FAST-Connector (UNI) Series (for 250um, 900um fiber)
Before Assemble
Fujikura has greatly simplified process of joining two fibers, therefore
providing significant support for our customers in the construction of FTTH
network. Fujikura FAST connector is a series of field-installable connectors,
which require no polishing. Unlike conventional field-installable connectors,
FAST connector series do not employ assembling tool but incorporate its
own pre-assembled wedge launcher. The pre-assembled wedge launcher is a
disposal part after installing fiber. Fujikura FAST connector uses a mechanism
of “Push-pull-wedge”, which has been introduced by Fujikura’s Mechanical
Splices. As the “Push-pull-wedge” mechanism achieves clamping both bare
fiber part and coating part, this clamping mechanism enhances strength
against fiber twist.
Features
After Assemble
FAST-SC-UNI, FAST-LC-UNI has own design to clamp 250um and
900um coated fibers. Both are fully compatible with the standard SC,
LC connectors and demonstrate the performance combining SC, LC
connectors and Mechanical Splices.
Specification
Interior Structure
Item
Content
240 ~ 265 um (for 250um fiber),
Applicable fiber diameter
850 ~ 950 um (for 900um fiber)
Fiber Polishing Method UPC Polish, APC Polish
< 0.5dB (Singlemode)
Connection Loss
< 0.6dB (Singlemode APC Polish)
(wrt master)
< 0.4dB (Multimode)
> 45dB (SM fiber UPC polish)
Return Loss
> 65dB (SM fiber APC polish / When use with Angled cleaver)
> 50dB (SM fiber APC polish / When use with Flat cleaver)
-40°C ~ 75 °C (for 250um fiber)
Working temperature
Base on fiber spec (for 900um fiber)
Bare Fiber
Securing Clamp
Cross-sectional View
Stripped Fiber
Securing Clamp
Wedge
Inserted Fiber
Fiber
Ferrule
Pre-installed Fiber
Refractive
Index Matching Gel
Polished Optical fiber is pre-affixed at the tip of the connector and
stripped fiber is cleaved and aligned until it touches the built-in fiber,
where connection is done via mechanical splice method
Assembly Flow
Coating part
Glass
Approx. 10mm
1. Prepare fiber
2. Insert fiber into connector body
and confirm fiber bend
3. Remove connector unit from
the wedge launcher
4. Insert the boots
Package Information
¡250um Fiber holder : 1pcs/10connectors
¡250um Fiber insert guide : 1pcs/10connectors
¡9 00um Fiber Holder : Order separately
¡1pcs of spacer/10connectors
¡1pcs of marker/10 connectors (only for APC interface connector)
250um fiber
holder
250um fiber
insert guide
900um fiber
insert guide
Marker
Specifications
Type
Singlemode UPC Polish
Singlemode APC Polish
50/125 Multimode
62.5/125 Multimode
MM10G
64
FAST-SC
FAST-SC-SM-UNI/00-BL/BK
FAST-SC-APC-SM-UNI/00
FAST-SC-GI5-UNI/00-BK/BK
FAST-SC-GI6-UNI/00-BG/BK
FAST-SC-10G-UNI/00-AQ/BK
Product Code
FAST-LC
FAST-LC-SM-UNI/00-BL/BK
FAST-LC-GI5-UNI/00-BK/BK
FAST-LC-GI6-UNI/00-BG/BK
FAST-LC-10G-UNI/00-AQ/BK
FAST-ST
FAST-ST-SM-UNI/00-BL/BK
FAST-ST-GI5-UNI/00-BK/BK
FAST-ST-GI6-UNI/00-BG/BK
FAST-ST-10G-UNI/00-AQ/BK
www.fujikura.co.jp
Latest information also available on the internet
URL
E−mail: wwwadmin@fujikura.co.jp
For Enquiry
:
FAST-Connector
FAST-Connector
FAST-Connector Cord series (for 2mm & 3mm)
Before Assemble
Features
FAST-SC-09/CO FAST-LC-09/CO have own design to clamp 2mm,
and 3mm cord. Both are fully compatible with the standard SC, LC
connectors. Therefore, FAST-SC, FAST-LC demonstrates the
performance combining SC, LC connectors and Mechanical Splices.
Specification
Item
Applicable Cord Diamer
Fiber Polishing Method
Connection Loss
(wrt master)
After Assemble
Return Loss
Fiber Retention Force
Content
f 2mm (for 2mm cord), f 3mm (for 3mm cord)
UPC Polish, APC Polish
< 0.5dB (Singlemode)
< 0.6dB (Singlemode APC Polish)
< 0.4dB (Multimode)
> 45dB (SM fiber UPC polish)
> 65dB (SM fiber APC polish / When use with Angled cleaver)
> 50dB (SM fiber APC plish / When use with Flat cleaver)
Cord : <68.6N
Assembly Flow
300mm
Marking
Approx. 10mm
1. Secure cord using cable clamp
Approx. 16mm
2. Remove outer jacket and strip
3. Set connector and cord onto
assembly tool and insert fiber
to connector
4. Make bend and disengage
Wedge Unit
6. Tighten boot, remove
connector from assembly tool
and trim aramid yarn
5. Fix aramid yarn
Package Information
¡Assembly Tool : 1pc/50connector
¡Φ2 Cable Clamp :1pc / 50 connectors
¡Φ3 Cable Clamp : 1pc / 50 connectors
¡1pc of spacer/10 connectors
¡1pc of marker/10 connectors (only for APC interface connector)
Assembly Tool
f 2 Cable Clamp
f 3 Cable Clamp
Marker
Specifications
Type
Singlemode UPC Polish
Singlemode APC Polish
50/125 Multimode
62.5/125 Multimode
MM10G
Product Code
FAST-LC
FAST-LC-SM-09/CO
FAST-LC-GI5-09/CO
FAST-LC-GI6-09/CO
FAST-LC-10G-09/CO
FAST-SC
FAST-SC-SM-09/CO
FAST-SC-APC-SM-09/CO
FAST-SC-GI5-09/CO
FAST-SC-GI6-09/CO
FAST-SC-10G-09/CO
FAST-ST
FAST-ST-SM-09/CO
FAST-ST-GI5-09/CO
FAST-ST-GI6-09/CO
FAST-ST-10G-09/CO
www.fujikura.co.jp
Latest information also available on the internet
URL
E−mail: wwwadmin@fujikura.co.jp
For Enquiry
:
65
FAST-Connector
FAST-Connector (for Drop/Indoor Cable/Low Friction Indoor Cable)
Before Assemble
Features
FAST-SC-GT type has own design to clamp drop cable or indoor
cable and low friction indoor cable. FAST-SC is fully compatible with
the standard SC connectors. Therefore, FAST-SC demonstrates the
performance combining both SC connectors and Mechanical
Splices.
Specification
Item
Content
3.1 ± 0.2mm x 2.0 ± 0.2mm (Drop/Indoor Cable)
Applicable Cable Diamer
2.0 ± 0.1mm x 1.6 ± 0.1mm (Low Friction Indoor Cable)
Fiber Polishing Method UPC Polish, APC Polish
< 0.5dB (Singlemode)
Connection Loss
< 0.6dB (Singlemode APC Polish)
wrt master)
< 0.4dB (Multimode)
> 45dB (SM fiber UPC polish)
Return Loss
> 65dB (SM fiber APC polish / When use with Angled cleaver)
> 50dB (SM fiber APC plish / When use with Flat cleaver)
Fiber Retention Force
> 20N (<0.2dB with impressed pressure)
After Assemble
Assembly Flow
Approx.
10mm
Approx.
15mm
1. Secure cable using with
matching cable clamp &
holder
2. Insert fiber and confirm fiber
bend
3. Disengage Wedged unit
4. Down the lever and fix cable
Package & Product Code Information
Item
Drop/Indoor Cable, UPC Polish
Drop/Indoor Cable, APC Polish
Low Friction Indoor Cable, UPC Polish
Low Friction Indoor Cable, APC Polish
Product Code
FAST-SC-SM-025/GT
FAST-SC-APC-SM-025/GT
FAST-SC-SM-LF/GT
FAST-SC-APC-SM-LF/GT
Item 1
¡
¡
¡
¡
Item 2
¡
¡
¡
¡
All package contain 1pcs of spacer/10 connectors
Item 1 :
Green Cable holder
1pc/10 connectors
66
Item 2 :
Blue Cable Clamp
1pc/connector
Item 3 :
Yellow Cable Clamp
1pc/connector
www.fujikura.co.jp
Latest information also available on the internet
URL
E−mail: wwwadmin@fujikura.co.jp
For Enquiry
:
Item 3
FAST-Connector
Mechanical Splice
FAST-Connector Assembly Tools
The FAST Connector Assembly Tool Kit provides all the necessary installation tools.
Features
¡Industry standard fiber preparation tools
¡Compact design, flexible but rugged case
¡Complete instructions provided
No.
Name
Model
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Optical fiber holder 025
Cable Holder
Mechanical Stripper 025
Micro Stripper 09
Alcohol Container
Cotton Pad
High Precision Cleaver
Fiber Plates
Spacer
250um fiber insert tool
Carrying Case
Cordage Assembly tool
f 2mm Cable Clamp
f 3mm Cable Clamp
FMSECO-FH05/025
FMSECO-MSTR025
MS1-08S-40-FS
FMSEZ-ALC
CT-30 + HBA01
AD-30A
FMSECO-SP-C2
FAST-SC-KIT-CO
FAST-SC-KIT-CO
FAST-SC-KIT-CO
15
Angled Cleaver
CT-11
KIT KIT KIT KIT KIT
(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
To assemble FAST-SC for 250um fiber ¡
¡
¡
¡
¡
To assemble FAST-SC(GT)
¡
¡
¡
¡
¡
To strip 250um fiber
¡
¡
¡
¡
¡
To strip 900um fiber
¡
¡
¡
¡
¡
¡
¡
¡
¡
¡
¡
¡
¡
Flat Cleaving
¡
¡
To adjust bare fiber length
Option
To adjust bare fiber length
¡
¡
¡
¡
¡
To assemble FAST-SC for 250um fiber ¡
¡
¡
¡
¡
¡
¡
¡
¡
¡
To assemble cordage
¡
¡
¡
To assemble f 2mm cordage
¡
¡
¡
To assemble f 3mm cordage
¡
¡
¡
Angled Cleaving
¡
To get high return loss
Purpose
* Kit(A) ; FAST-SC-KIT025DR-10, Kit(B) ; FAST-SC-KIT025DR-11 , Kit(C) ; FAST-SC-KIT/ALL-10, Kit(D) ; FAST-SC-KIT/ALL-11,
KIT(E) ; FAST-SC/APC-KIT/ALL-11
1
2
3
4
5
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Notes
67
OPTICAL FIBERS
OPTICAL CABLES
OPTICAL COMPONENTS
MONITORING / MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
Fusion-spliced, field-terminated connector
FuseConnect TM
Features
UPC
FuseConnectTM with factory pre-polished ferrule, utilizes fusion
splicer to terminate the connector in the field. Similar to Fujikura
Field Installable connector series, field-termination process
eliminates polishing, adhesives, and crimping in the field.
Fusion splice addresses return loss concerns present in analog
optical networks. This advanced process yields true APC
performance of >65dB return loss in an SC/APC configuration.
The unique and innovative design of Fuse Connect eliminates the
complicated crimping operation. The simplified field installation
minimizes the potential for operator error.
APC
FuseConnect SC Connector
Application
¡Connectorization in :
RF-overlay FTTP network
Cable TV backbone network
Outside plant
MDU FTTP Cabling
¡Central office connector replacement.
¡Data center installation
¡Patch cord customization in the field
FuseConnect LC Connector
Interior Structure
Ferrule
FuseConnect MPO Connector
Fusion Splice point
Embedded fiber
Protection Sleeve
Steal rod
Optical fiber cable
Specification
Item
Applicable fiber type
Connector type
Polishing
Content
900um, 2mm, 3mm
SC or LC
UPC or APC
< 0.3dB (Singlemode)
< 0.3dB (Multimode)
> 65dB (SM fiber APC polish)
> 55dB (SM fiber UPC polish)
> 30dB (MM UPC polish)
Connection Loss (wrt master)
Return Loss
j3mm cordage (12c), Ribbon fiber (12c)
MPO (Male or Female)
n/a
< 0.75 dB (Single mode)
< 0.50 dB (Multimode)
> 55 dB (Single mode)
n/a (Multimode)
-
Working temperature
-40 °C ~ 75 °C
Ordering Information (SC, LC)
Type
SC 900um fiber
SM UPC Polish
FuseConnect-SC-SF-SM-09
SM APC Polish
FuseConnect-SC-SF-APC-09
MM(50/125) UPC Polish
FuseConnect-SC-SF-GI5-09
MM(62.5/125) UPC Polish FuseConnect-SC-SF-GI6-09
MM10G UPC Polish
FuseConnect-SC-SF-10G-09
SC 2mm code / SC 3mm code
LC 900um fiber
LC 2mm code
LC 3mm code
FuseConnect-SC-SF-SM-20/30
FuseConnect-LC-SF-SM-09 FuseConnect-LC-SF-SM-20 FuseConnect-LC-SF-SM-30
FuseConnect-SC-SF-APC-20/30 FuseConnect-LC-SF-APC-09 FuseConnect-LC-SF-APC-20 FuseConnect-LC-SF-APC-30
FuseConnect-SC-SF-GI5-20/30 FuseConnect-LC-SF-GI5-09 FuseConnect-LC-SF-GI5-20 FuseConnect-LC-SF-GI5-30
FuseConnect-SC-SF-GI6-20/30 FuseConnect-LC-SF-GI6-09 FuseConnect-LC-SF-GI6-20 FuseConnect-LC-SF-GI6-30
FuseConnect-SC-SF-10G-20/30 FuseConnect-LC-SF-10G-09 FuseConnect-LC-SF-10G-20 FuseConnect-LC-SF-10G-30
Ordering Information (MPO)
Product Code
FuseConnect-MPO- X - Y - Z
Type of connector:
Male
Female
68
Type of fiber:
SM
GI5
GI6
MM10G
Type of cable:
Cordage
Ribbon
www.fujikura.co.jp
Latest information also available on the internet
URL
E−mail: wwwadmin@fujikura.co.jp
For Enquiry
:
FuseConnect TM
Assembly Flow (SC cordage)
1. Secure cord using cable clamp
2. Remove outer jacket
3. Insert fusion splice sleeve
through 900um fiber
4. Cleave the fiber
5. Set the fiber holder and connector
holder on fusion splicer
6. Remove cord from the fiber
holder and connector holder
7. Putting the fusion splice sleeve
8. Screw the boot unit into the back
of connector to fix the yarn.
Trim away the excess yarn using
yarn cutter.
3. Incorporate housing parts into
connector body.
4. Completed
Assembly Flow (MPO)
1. Set the fiber holder and connector
holder on fusion splicer.
2. Protect the fiber splicing point
with mechanical clamp.
Required tools
Fusion Splicer ; FSM-60S/60R, FSM-18S/18R, FSM-17S-FH/17R, FSM-11S/11R, FSM-50R
Yarn cutter, 900um fiber stripper, Fiber Holder(FH-50-900 or FH-60-900), Fiber Cleaver,
Cable Clamp, Jacket stripper, Jacket split tool (FUSE-ST)
Jacket split tool (FUSE-ST)
¡Easy tool for splitting cord jacket with
longitudinal direction.
¡Accommodate to f2.0, f3.0mm cordage.
Notes
69
OPTICAL FIBERS
OPTICAL CABLES
OPTICAL COMPONENTS
MONITORING / MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
One-ClickTM Cleaner
Covered by US Patent No. 8,087,118
Features
¡Removes dust and oil adhering to the ferrule endface of fiber optic connector with one push mechanical action.
¡Cleans the ferrule endface inside an adapter or connectors on jumpers by making full use of guide cap.
¡Refrains from transmission error or endface damage by dirty endface.
¡Comfortable and user friendly design with one click cleaning.
¡Complies with EU/95/2002/EC directive (RoHS).
Applications
¡Cleans the ferrule endface inside an adapter or connectors on jumpers and builds reliable networks for Datacom, FTTH, etc.
with faster installation of patchcords, pigtails and field assembly connectors.
One-Click Ultra
Cleaner 2.5
Product Name
One-Click
Cleaner SC
One-Click
One-Click
One-Click
One-Click Cleaner
One-Click
One-Click
Cleaner SC
Cleaner
Cleaner MU/LC
MU/LC Mini
Cleaner ODC Cleaner M20
Mini
D-LC
SC-MINI-CLK-A MU/LC-CLK-B MU/LC-MINI-CLK-A
DLC-CLK-A
ODC-CLK-A
M20-CLK-A
¡
¡
¡
¡
¡
¡
¡
¡
¡(only for Duplex)
¡
M250-E-CLK-A
SC-CLK-B
Model Number*3
SC
¡
¡
FC
¡
¡
ST
¡
¡
MU
Applicable
Fiber Optic
LC
Connector &
f 1.25 mm
*1
¡
Adapter
Multi-connector (ODC®)
f 2.0 mm
Multi-connector
¡
(SMPTE 304M, etc.)
Applicable Polish Type
PC, UPC, APC
PC, UPC, APC
PC, UPC
Type
Enlarged Area
Standard
Mini
Standard
Mini
Duplex
Standard
Standard
Nozzle Extendability
¡
¡
¡
¡
No. of Cleanings
>500 times
≥ 500 times
Cleaning Method
Dry (Cleaning the ferrule endface with cleaning cloth, with no chemical or solvent.)
Dimensions (mm)*2
22.5 W x 33.4 H 17.5 W x 17.5 W 17.5 W x 30.5 H 17.5 W x 17.5 W
17.5 W x 30.5 H
18.0 W x 30.0 H x 17.5 W x 17.5 H 17.5 W x 17.5 H
Extended Dimensions
x 193 L
x 165 L (200 L)
x 104 L
x 173 L (208 L)
x 104 L
195 L
x 178 L (213 L) x 164 L (199 L)
*1: Limited to the connector endface inside an adapter. *2: Guide cap dimensions and prongs are not included. *3: Last letter indicates model version. This is subjected to change.
Cleaning Example (UPC Polish) with Enlarged Area Type
M250 type can clean wider area of the connector endface.
Applications of Mini Type
Mini type is useful when the work space is limited and it is difficult for workers
to access to adapters.
Rosette / Outlet
Equipment
Termination Box
Optical fiber
Adapter
Ferrule
Adapter
Adapter
Adapter
Wall
Cleaning Area
M250
SC
Wall
* The above is an example only.
70
Telephone Table
Cable Tray
Cable Tray
www.oneclickcleaner.com
Latest information also available on the internet
URL
E−mail: wwwadmin@fujikura.co.jp
For Enquiry
Adapter
:
One-ClickTM Cleaner
How to use*1
To clean the ferrule endface inside an adapter*2
Guide Cap
heck the remainder of cleaning
C
cloth through window.
1 Remove the guide cap.
1 Open the lid of guide cap.
Guide Cap
Lid
2 Insert the nozzle tip into
the adapter. Push the
body to the adapter until
it clicks.
2 Insert the ferrule into a hole
on the guide cap and push
the body to the adapter
until it clicks.
Many
*1 Do not use the cleaner except for the endface cleaning.
*2 Limited to the connector endface inside an adapter.
1.Insert the cleaner tip into the adapter or connector on jumpers straight and vertically,
and then push it.
2.Push it slowly and gently.
3.Do not push it after hearing the click sound. Take it out gently and backward.
4.Do not squeeze it into the adapter or connector.
¡Points
Cleaning Example (UPC Polish)
Enlarged image of endface before and after cleaning
¡Cleaning of Oil
¡Cleaning of Dust
Before cleaning
Before cleaning
Ferrule
Few
After cleaning
Optical fiber
Ferrule
After cleaning
xtension Features of Nozzle
E
(Standard type only)
Nozzle length can be extended if the adapter or connector is
not reachable.
PUSH
Optical fiber
* The above is an example only.
Nil
Gently pull the nozzle by pressing the unlock button, and then extended.
Multi-fiber Connector Cleaner
MPO-CLK-C / MPX-CLK-A
Product Name
Item / Model No
Applicable Connector
Polishing method
No. of cleanings
MPO-CLK-C
MPX-CLK-A
MPO Cleaner
MPO-CLK-C
MPO, MTP®­
PC, APC
LIGHTRAY MPX Cleaner
MPX-CLK-A
LIGHTRAY MPX
PC, APC
≥ 500 times
* LIGHTRAY MPX is a trademark of The Whitaker Corporation MTP is a registered
trademark of US Conec Ltd.
Multi-fiber Connector Cleaner
One-ClickTM MT-RJ
Product Name
Item / Model No.
Applicable Connector
Polishing method
No. of Cleanings
One-Click cleaner MT-RJ
MTRJ-CLK-A
MTRJ
PC
> 500 times
MTRJ-CLK-A
Notes
71
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising