Powerman`s spline lube preliminary procedure

Powerman`s spline lube preliminary procedure
THIS PROCEDURE IS PROVIDED FOR INFORMATION USE ONLY.
USE THIS PROCEDURE AT YOU OWN RISK.
POWERMAN’S SPLINE LUBE
This document outlines steps required to do a Clutch spline lube procedure or
CSLP, on a 2002 BMW R1150RT. Additional steps are provide for a clutch
replacement since your almost there. Spline lube stops at step 44, if you are to
renew the clutch proceed till end. I have reversed the order for assembly.
Copy right is retained by myself Eric Kuegler, Tewksbury, MA
Licensing: I’m publishing this as share or freeware
For latest procedure see:
WWW.Kuegler.org/PowermansSplinelubeProcedure.pdf
Step
1) Remove the seats
2) Remove side panels and belly pan
A) Tools: 3mm allen
3) Remove fuel tank:
B) Disconnect (2) fuel lines, Release each
by pushing in silver colored button and
pulling apart.
C) Remove bolt and nut securing tank to
frame on lower right rear
D) Disconnect (2) vent lines
E) Disconnect fuel tank electrical
connector
F) Disconnect radio compartment from
tank secure it to the motorcycle.
I) Tools: 6mm allen and bolt
4) Secure motor cycle for disassembly,
There are two main options.
G) Tie center stand to front wheel.
H) Plate to frame to support. I used a
homemade plate and spacers. Just
resting on a craftsman motor cycle/atv
lift. See web site
http://www.kueglers.org/RT_Jack_Plate.
pdf
5) If bike secured with stand you can
remove the rear wheel at this point.
BMW has you remove the wheel, swing
arm and tranny as on piece later on in
Comments/ warnings/ things to look for
the process of disassembly. The BMW
way may be advantageous since no
support of the swing arm is required
with the wheel on, I would assume you
could move it like a wheel barrel..
6) Disconnect electrical plug for airtemperature sensor at air filter cover. By
push in wire clip on connector and
pulling connector off.
7) Remove air filter cover by removing (2)
screws and lift forward
I)
Tools: Philips screw driver
8) Remove air filter element, vacuum out
and don’t drop dirt down hole
9) Remove intake air pipe by lifting up in
back and pulling back
10) Remove battery.
I)
To avoid shorting battery, disconnect
the negative battery terminal before the
positive terminal. Installing is reversed;
connect the positive battery terminal
before the negative terminal.
I)
Tools: 10MM wrench/socket
11) Unfasten air filter box at front (2) and (1)
rear inside.
I)
Tools: 10mm socket, 4mm allen
12) Disconnect plug for oxygen sensor and
move cable out of the way.
J) Wire tied on right side of frame
13) Remove the plug/fuel pump unit from
the frame. Probably off already
14) Disconnect hose clamps/throttle stub
pipes and push the stubs into the air
filter box.
K) watch thin o-rings
I) Tools: flat blade screw driver and a
little silicon spray,
15) Disconnect plugs of fuel Injectors.
16) Remove holders of fuel Injectors.
17) Remove fuel Injectors from throttle stub
pipes.
18) Remove top screw from spring strut and
lower the rear wheel drive.
19) Remove the left footrest plate
20) Remove securing screws for brake
master cylinder from footrest plate.
21) Remove the right footrest plate
22) Remove rear-frame fasteners on left and
right at front, but only loosen strut
fasteners.
23) Remove rear silencer.
24) Disconnect cables from starter motor.
25) Remove starter motor.
26) Disconnect gear-indicator plug and
move the cable out of the way.
27) Remove hydraulic spring adjuster.
28) Remove rear brake fluid reservoir from
its holder.
A) Do not disconnect oil lines
29) Remove brake line from the rear frame.
A) Do not disconnect brake line
30) Remove brake line from swinging arm.
A) Do not disconnect brake line
31) Disconnect plug of the ABS sensor.
32) Remove the rear ABS sensor.
”
33) Remove rear brake caliper
A) BMW Warning: Integral ABS; When
removing and installing the brake
calipers, force back the pistons carefully
to ensure that the wheel-circuit reservoir
does not overflow. If fluid escapes,
proceed in accordance with
“Instructions for filling reservoir
34) Use cable ties to secure the brake
caliper to the rear frame.
A) Also cable tie brake lines to frame
35) Disconnect clutch-system bleed line
from rear frame
A) Do not disconnect line, just unsecure
from frame
36) Remove cable ties from left air filter box.
37) Tilt the rear frame up and secure it in
this position with a strap attached to the
handlebars
38) Remove spring strut.
39) Disconnect hose for crankcase breather
from air-filter box.
40) Remove air filter box.
41) Remove the fuel distributor.
42) Remove clutch slave cylinder.
43) Remove clutch pushrod.
44) Remove rear battery carrier fasteners.
45) Disconnect ground cable below the
battery carrier.
A) No need to do this step
46) Remove the rear wheel, rear wheel drive
and swinging arm together with the
gearbox.
47) Removing clutch from engine
A) NO need to go future for lube skip to
step 59
48) Lock the clutch housing with special
tool
49) Remove the clutch.
50) Installing clutch
51) Installing clutch in engine
52) Install clutch housing with crankshaft
pin located in bore.
53) Install BMW special tool locking device
to lock clutch housing.
54) Insert all screws by hand and tighten.
Always use new screws for housing and
cover.
55) Install clutch. Make sure that color
marks on the clutch housing, thrust
plate and housing cover are offset 120.
B) Don’t forget to use moly 60 on thrust
plate sliding surfaces.
56) Secure the clutch with the retaining
screws.
57) Centre clutch plate with centering pin.
58) Tighten retaining screws in diagonally
opposite sequence.
59) Tightening torque:
C) Clutch housing to crankshaft (threads
lightly oiled)
I) Initial torque: 40 Nm,
II) Tightening angle: 32
D) Housing cover to flywheel: 12 Nm
60) Lubrication points:
A) Splines on clutch plate and gearbox
input shaft.
B) Diaphragm spring contact surface on
clutch housing
C) Diaphragm spring contact surface on
pressure plate. .
I) Optimoly MP3 paste ber BMW
II) 65% moly paste from Loctite;
http://tds.loctite.com/tds5/docs/MOL
YP-EN.pdf available at Grainger’s
III) Honda Moly 60 paste - 3 oz tube
available at
www.CaSportTouring.com
No really
61) Installing clutch in vehicle: Installation
is the reverse of the removal procedure.
62) Note: When installing, fit a new seal on
the clutch slave cylinder.
END of BMW procedure
Installation ☺
1) Clean and Inspect Lube splines
A) Transmission input shaft
B) Inside clutch disc
C) Lube splines with Moly paste
I) Optimoly MP3 paste ber BMW
II) 65% moly paste from Loctite;
http://tds.loctite.com/tds5/docs/MOL
YP-EN.pdf available at Grainger’s
III) Honda Moly 60 paste - 3 oz tube
available at
www.CaSportTouring.com
2) Slide transmission on, rotate wheel or
rear drive to align the splines
A) be careful to move the ground cables
over battery box flexible mounting studs
on the tranny.
3) Bolt transmission to engine (6 allen
bolts),
Gearbox to engine torque: 22 Nm
4) Install rear battery carrier fasteners.
5) Install clutch pushrod.
Lube tapered part of shaft with the moly lube,
verify felt seal is on shaft
.
6) Clean and Lube throw out bearing
Repack throw out bearing with best grease you can
get like high speed wheel bearing grease
.
7) Install clutch slave cylinder.
Clutch slave cylinder to gearbox torque 9 Nm
Fit a new gasket on the clutch slave cylinder
8) Install the fuel distributor.
Snake through brake lines
9) Install air filter box
Be careful to
10) Connect hose for crankcase breather
from air-filter box.
11) Install spring strut.
Spring strut to rear frame torque 50 Nm
Spring strut to swinging arm
(clean thread + Loctite 243) torque: 58 Nm
12) Lower rear frame install bolts rear frame
and front Allen
13) Install cable ties on left air filter box.
14) Connect clutch-system bleed line to rear
frame
15) Remove temporary cable ties to
securing the brake caliper to the rear
frame.
16) Install rear brake caliper
Brake caliper to rear-wheel drive unit torque: 40
Nm
17) Install the rear ABS sensor.
18) Connect plug of the ABS sensor.
19) Install brake line to swinging arm. hoop
20) Install brake line to the rear frame.
21) Install rear brake fluid reservoir from its
holder.
22) Install hydraulic spring adjuster.
Hydraulic spring preload adjuster
to rear frame section torque: 22 Nm
23) Connect gear-indicator plug and move
the cable out of the way.
24) Install starter motor.
Starter to engine .......................................... 20 Nm
25) Connect cables from starter motor.
Positive lead to starter.................................. 10 Nm
26) Install rear silencer.
27) Install rear-frame fasteners on left and
right at front, but only loosen strut
fasteners.
Frame to gearbox and footrest plate ............ 42 Nm
Frame to engine ........................................... 42 Nm
Struts to engine
(clean thread + Loctite 2701)........................ 58 Nm
Spring strut to frame .................................... 43 Nm
28) Install the right footrest plate
Footrest plate to rear frame
M 8 screw.................................................... 19 Nm
M 10 screw.................................................. 36 Nm
Footrest plate to gearbox
M 8 screw.................................................... 19 Nm
M 10 screw.................................................. 42 Nm
Master brake cylinder to footrest plate ........... 9 Nm
Footbrake lever to footrest plate
(clean thread + Loctite 2701)........................ 21 Nm
29) Install securing screws for brake master
cylinder from footrest plate.
30) Install the left footrest plate
Footrest plate to rear frame
M 8 screw .................................................... 19 Nm
M 10 screw .................................................. 36 Nm
Footrest plate to gearbox
M 8 screw .................................................... 19 Nm
M 10 screw .................................................. 42 Nm
Gearshift lever to footrest plate .................... 35 Nm
31) Install top screw from spring strut and
raise the rear wheel drive.
Spring strut to rear frame ............................. 50 Nm
32) Install fuel injectors into throttle stub
pipes.
Watch O-ring
33) Install holders of fuel Injectors.
34) Connect electric plugs of fuel Injectors.
35) Connect hose clamps/throttle stub pipes
and push the stubs into the air filter box.
36) Install the plug/fuel pump unit from the
frame.
37) Connect plug for oxygen sensor and
route O2 cable along block, keep clear
of other cables.
38) Install air filter box bolts at front and
rear.
39) Install battery.
40) Install fuel tank:
A) Connect (2) fuel lines, each is released
pushing in silver colored button
B) Install bolt and nut lower right rear
C) Connect (2) vent lines
D) Connect fuel tank electrical connector
E) Connect radio compartment to tank
Fuel tank to rear frame ................................. 22 Nm
41) Install the rear wheel
Rear wheel bolts 105 Nm
42) Install intake air pipe
43) Install air filter element
44) Install air filter cover
45) Connect electrical plug for airtemperature sensor at air filter cover
46)
47) Install side panels
48) Install the seats
49) Fire it up and go for a ride ☺
MISC
Rear swing arm
Fixed bearing stud bolt (threads cleaned +
Loctite 2701),160 Nm
Floating bearing stud bolt (threads cleaned +
Loctite 2701),7 Nm
Locknut, 160 Nm
Reaction link to rear-wheel drive unit,43 Nm
Wheel studs 105 Nm
Brake caliper to rear-wheel drive unit ,40 Nm
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising