Page 1 REPAIR PARTS MANUAL MODEL NO. 253250 LaWn

Page 1 REPAIR PARTS MANUAL MODEL NO. 253250 LaWn
 UD
AS
POS
el A
REPAIR PARTS MANUAL
MODEL NO. 253250
Lawn Tractor
RAFTSMAN
420077 Rev 1 03.07.08 CL/TH Printed in U.S.A.
HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL
This manual is designed to provide the customer with a means to identify the parts on his/her
tractor when ordering repair parts. The illustrations may or may not represent the actual assem-
blies; therefore, it is not recommended to use this manual as a guide to assemble or disassemble
the tractor. Some hardware and parts are drawn larger in order to more readily identify them.
Each tractor has its own model number.
The model number for your tractor can be found on the fender under the seat.
When ordering parts, always give the following information:
* Product - Lawn Tractor
* MODEL NUMBER - 253250
* Part Number
* Part Description
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SCHEMATIC -..........nes=rvecnnenanaannaonnananananacaneoenaonnancanonanonanane aan nanma sama nnamaneenanmeenmeneo 3
ELECTRICAL...........emmnnnoconenonaacannnancanananonaaeanonannanaanamennemenanenaomenenmananananemanemmmen 4-5
CHASSIS ..........e.esennenaneennanennaneanamannenoneenananonconannemnaoonnanneananeunaevanamanamannanmanemenvne 6-7
DRIVE...........-eseeneenaaananconnnannnnoouoeanonanemanaonanmanconannmanannannennmmanemanne une nerNeNnamNUamEma 8-9
ENGINE .........soeusenersanemneema nes meme m nes neemenmentemmema mens se neNe0ma NEED SENS NN ES EES NES ETES SEEN 10-11
STEERING ..........erennemenenonneoananannananeanenanannannenanmnanamananononanaoeanamaaamanana amm anne me nene nUEmOA 12
SEAT ......e...eenmaacanranannanaananacanenaanaaneenneanane non nenenancanncaenannnnenanvanamaanma nana naan name aveenve 13
MOWER DECK ............es.esmcaneconecanenanananananenananeananananeanonoaneaneaneanenv anne namevne. 14-15
DECALS:...........eenenoncenanenneccnnnonnacanenananannecaanenaamananauanennannanamenamannnannaanmmanamennemmnnmn 16
MOWER LIFT ........ nea. nnonnenannannnnonnaonanannaananaonuancennonannnmenaanananaanana unen ane ma anameNUDmemvn> 17
ET 18-19
ENGINE BREAKDOWN............m..eneoneneooanaannaananananannananananavanan anne nanane nene manner. 20-24
WARRANTY ...........e.e=cnenacecanenaneonconanananannanannenanonanenanenavane veneno BACK COVER
SCHEMATIC
SCH12
С IF (e
В Е ©
Alp
PTO SWITCH
(MATING SIDE)
IGNITION SWITCH
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.253250
10
BLACK
POSITION | CIRCUIT “MARE”
OFF M+G+A1
RUNAVERRIDE B+A !
.
0!
BATTERY
SOLENOID
|
|
|
|
|
e——
HLACK |
pr--------- ! 1
BLACK }
TAL Ч ) 2 BLACK
— Vu BLACK Г Y | | SEAT SWITCH ,
I
3 BLACK NOT OCCUPIED
o uu Ц BLACK O BLACK ( ) |
| o | |
| ; !
os GRAY |
т |
| i
, JUNCTION |
| CONNECTOR |
! |
= |
> | |
5 | SHORTING |
< | CONNECTOR
= CHASSIS
| HARNESS |
o | STARTER
AMMETER
(OPTIONAL) PLACE
WHITE
PTO SWITCH WHITE
(DISENGAGED) [== — —
- rm = =— == = =
D RED ICLUTCH/BRAKE
OGG (PEDAL UP)
(NOT IN REVERSE)
|
|
| REVERSE SWITCH
|
|
|
|
O SPARK
С ВАНО PLUGS GAP o
UNIT
(2 PLUGS ON
(OPTIONAL) TWIN CYL. ENGINES)
BLUE O HOUR ~~ BLACK
METER —
ENE 1 BLUE BLACK
| POWER OUTLET
BLUE | (OPTIONAL)
Hi CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT
FUEL SHUT-OFF 9-16 AMP DC 3600 REM
SOLENOID
(IF EQUIPPED} REGULATOR
RED STATOR
28 VOLTS AC as 3600 RPM (REGULATOR DISCONNECTED)
TS qe BLACK
ORANG
RUN B+Al L+A2
START |B+S+AI
BROWN
LIGHT
ı_ SWITCH _
HEADLIGHTS
= EE
D ©, a. WIRING INSULATED CLIPS
3 NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED о 0 VAR
O, a, D, O CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR CONNECT NS
SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY
D, ©, Q 0 SHOULD BE RE-INSTALLED TO
т 7 = PROPERLY SECURE YOUR —O—
WIRING. REMOVABLE
CHASSIS HARNESS DASH HARNESS CONNECTIONS
CONNECTOR CONNECTOR
(MATING SIDE)
3
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.253250
ELECTRICAL
=== =
= — — —
-—
=
—
1115
нм нк Em Em mm нк Em = = = === === === === Ee EE Em am кн mm Em тк = ==
—
50
„= = = =”
-Ñ =
— — —
Ноно a = -
с
o
< a
= m IO
À © ©
‚”| ® =
Eo =
O = |2
> E
В > 3
= =
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.253250
ELECTRICAL
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1 144927
2 74760412
8 186491
16 176138
21 175688
22 4152)
24 400253
25 412895
26 175158
27 73510400
28 145491
29 4401545
30 193350
33 411934
34 110712X
40 401104
41 17720408
42 131563
43 192507
46 413931
50 174652
55 17060512
71 194276
79 175242
90 400724
91 190270
99 17670412
100 19091416
101 198317
102 404454
105 407568
DESCRIPTION
Battery
Bolt Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4
Box Battery
Switch Interlock Push-In
Harness Socket Light w/4152J
Bulb Light
Cable Battery
Cable Starter
Fuse
Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 unc
Cable, Ground
Switch, Seat
Switch, Ign
Key/Chain
Switch Light/Reset
Harness Ign. Dash
Screw Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2
Cover, Terminal
Solenoid
Gauge Hourmeter
Switch, PTO
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Harness Ignition Chassis
Bulbholder Asm. Incandescent
Cover Terminal
Strap Battery Mount Front
Screw Hexwsh Thdrol 1/4-20 x 3/4
Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.
Pigtail Matink
Harness Pigtail
Switch Reverse TT Pedal Control
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.253250
CHASSIS ASSEMBLY
176
chassis-tex Stealth_II_SRS 20
CHASSIS ASSEMBLY
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.253250
KEY PART
NO.
278
NO.
195102X418
175260X615
174515X418
196125
17060512
400009X615
412281
17490508
192512
416358
171873
164655
175351
199535
161840
193097X418
142432
196826
193236
400776
195227
195651
415063
193102X428
192551
74780520
17000512
73900500
401556X428
193098X418
197300X505
196377
195161
137729
196539
406129
73930500
196394
DESCRIPTION
Dash
Hood
Grille, Assembly
Plate Engine
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Fender
Drawbar Upper
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2
Screw WSHD HEX 10-32 x 5/8
Screw #10 x 0.750
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18
Bumper Extrusion
Duct Heat Hood
Shield Browning/Debris
Lens Bar
Console Fuel Window
Screw Hex Wsh Hi-Lo 1/4 x 1/2
Bracket Support Tank
Crossmember
Screw 10-24 x 5/8
Bushing Steering
Cargo Asm Net
Chassis
Bushing Mtg. Fender Crgo.
Dash Lower
Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18 unc x 1-1/4
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Nut Lock Hex Flange 5/16-18
Plug 12V Adapter Caplug
Console Asm. Deck Lift
Indicator Deck Lift
Plate Deck Lift
Stud Fastener
Screw Thd Roll 1/4-20 x 5/8
Bolt Shoulder
Spacer Fender
Nut 5/16-18 unc
X-Piece Hood Stop
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.253250
GROUND DRIVE
—
N/M
Y; ae и 7 ED [В
ANA A
x
_pedal_1_r
drive-tex_K46
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.253250
GROUND DRIVE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1 414006
2 186211
7 199844
9 140080
15 19131316
17 413678
26 199679
29 403806
33 12000001
35 197275
42 8883R
49 272110614
50 194327
51 73900600
52 194326
56 130969
64 1197865
73 74490544
74 1142432
80 412170
92 74760520
99 415742
116 73900500
125 17000512
143 17490508
153 STD624003
159 76020412
160 169484
161 105709X
163 401034
166 197290
167 405257
170 413430
171 72110622
DESCRIPTION
Transaxie, TUFFTORQ K46 BN
Key SQUARE
Hub Asm Wheel
Bolt Hub Wheel
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.
Spring, Brake
Spring Return Cruise
Rod, Brake
Ring E
Rod, Brake, Park
Cover, Foot Pedal
Bolt
Pulley Idler Flat
Lock Nut 3/8-16
Idler V-Groove 910" Offset
V-Belt, Drive
Shaft Asm. Pedal Brake Control
Bolt 5/16-18 Gr. 5
Screw 1/4 x 1/2
Strap Torque
Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18 unc x 1.25
Rod Bypass
Nut Lock Hex Flange 5/16-18
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Screw 5/16-18 x 1/2
Retainer Spring
Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4
Retainer Clip
Spring, Return, Clutch
Rod Pedal Control
Nut Push .625
Latch Brake Parking
Keeper Belt Centerspan
Bolt RDHD 3/8-16 unc x 2-3/4 Gr. 5
KEY PART
NO.
400424
195361X505
72110620
194321
19133210
194323
194317
194318
17000616
199769
121748X
197867
197868
197869
199466
197860
120183X
195352X428
197302X428
197301X428
196131
403187
79212010
193099X428
403319
401564
188967
407287
DESCRIPTION
Spacer Split
Handie Parking Brake
Bolt Rdhd Sgnk 3/8-16 x 2-1/2
Spacer Retainer
Washer
Link Clutch Ground Drive
Belicrank Ground Drive
Keeper Bellcrank Ground Drive
Screw 3/8-16 x 1
Link Clutch Anti-Rotation
Washer
Bracket Mount Latch Cruise
Latch Control Cruise
Gear Sector Control Cruise
Rod Control Cruise
Rocker Asm. Pedal Control
Bearing Nylon
Knob Control Cruise
Pedal Forward
Pedal Reverse
Bracket Pulley Idler
Retainer Spring Clip Handle
Washer 21/32 x 1-1/4 x 10 Ga.
Console Toolbox
Keeper Belt Trans.
Bracket Mount Torque
Washer Harden
|dler V-Groove
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.253250
ENGINE
SPARK ARRESTER KIT
9
engine-tex_bs-2cyl
10
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.253250
ENGINE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1 oo.
2 149723
9 194320
11 179335
12 194343
15 193499
18 194267
20 175437X428
21 416358
22 187767X428
28 8543R
29 137180
31 145006
37 123487X
41 126197X
42 STD551143
45 73510400
62 146629
69 165391
70 159955
71 160589
79 183906
81 148456
82 181654
84 17060620
85 179953
87 1198239
90 17000616
91 187495
DESCRIPTION
Engine Briggs Model No.
445677-1145-B1 (See Engine Breakdown)
Muffler
Keeper Asm. Belt Engine
Clutch Electric
Pulley Engine
Tank Fuel 4.0
Cap Asm
Control Throttle
Screw #10 x 0.750 BOS Thread
Control Choke
Fuel Line
Spark Arrester Kit
Clip Push-In Hinged
Clamp Hose
Washer 1-1/2 OD x 15/32 ID x .250
Washer Lock 7/16
Nut Keps 1/4-20 unc
Shield Heat Muffler
Gasket
Tube Exhaust LH
Tube Exhaust RH
Screw 5/16-18 x 1
Tube Drain Oil Easy
Plug Drain Qil
Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Bolt Hex 7/16-20 x 3.75 Gr. 5
Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 1 w/Sems
Screw 3/8-16 x 1
Bushing
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
Engine Power Rating Information
The gross power rating for individual gas engine models is labeled in accordance with SAE (Society of Automotive Engi-
neers) code J11940 (Small Engine Power & Torque Rating Procedure), and rating performance has been obtained and
corrected in accordance with SAE J1995 (Revision 2002-5). Actual gross engine power will be lower and is affected by,
among other things, ambient operating conditions and engine-to-engine variability. Given both the wide array of prod-
ucts on which engines are placed and the variety of environmental issues applicable to operating the equipment, the
gas engine will not develop the rated gross power when used in a given piece of power equipment (actual “on-site” or
net horsepower). This difference is due to a variety of factors including, but not limited to, accessories (air cleaner, ex-
haust, charging, cooling, carburetor, fuel pump, etc.), application limitations, ambient operating conditions (temperature,
humidity, altitude), and engine-to-engine variability. Due to manufacturing and capacity limitations, Briggs & Stratton
may substitute an engine of higher rated power for this Series engine.
11
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.253250
STEERING ASSEMBLY
- .
— „”
steering-tex LEGND2_6 >”
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1 186093X418
2 195968
4 403089
5 403090
6 6266H
7 121748X
8 12000029
9 184946X505
13 121749X
14 S1D551137
15 73540600
16 194746
19 194729
20 195626X418
21 186737
22 194845
26 186095X418
28 17000612
35 194732
45 19183812
DESCRIPTION
Wheel, Steering
Axle Asm., Front
Spindle Asm., LH
Spindle Asm., RH
Bearing, Race Thrust Harden
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
Ring, Clip *T5304-75
Cap, Spindle
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
Washer, Lock Hvy Hicl Spr 3/8
Nut, Crown Lock 3/8-24 unf
Shaft Steering
Plate Steering
Boot, Steering
Adapter, Wheel Steering
Bushing, Strg. Blk
Insert, Wheel Steering
Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4
Gear, Sector Plate
Washer 9/16 1D x 2-3/8 OD 12 GZIN
KEY PART
NO. NO.
51 73940800
53 188967
57 197246
58 194747
59 1194748
60 73971000
61 194740
62 194741
63 17000512
64 199849
66 171020748
67 194737
68 73900700
69 199162
70 196197
DESCRIPTION
Nut Hex Jam Toplock 1/2-20 unf
Washer Hardened .793x 1.637 x .060
Bracket Upstop
Bolt Shoulder Sector Pivot CEM
Washer Thrust Sector Steering
Nut Flange Lock 5/8-11
Draglink, LH
Draglink, RH
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Retainer Clip Spring Steering
Bolt Hex Fghd 7/16-14 x 3 Serr
Bushing PM Front Axle
Nut Lock Flange 7/16-14 Gr. 5
Washer 1.5 x .505 x .118
Bracket Deck Susp. Front
NOTE: All component dimensions give in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.253250
SEAT ASSEMBLY
seat-tex 6.55L 3
KEY PART KEY PART
NO. NO. DESCRIPTION NO. NO. DESCRIPTION
1 418490 Seat 40 197661 Handie Slide Seat
2 180166 Bracket Pivot Fender 41 198200 Spring Latch Seat
3 140675 Strap, Asm Fender 43 » 74760612 Bolt 3/8-16 unc x 3/4
6 STD541437 Nut, Lock w/ins. 3/8-16 unc 44 19133812 Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8 x 12 Ga.
7 124181X Spring, Seat Cprsn
8 171877 Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 3/4 w/Sems
10 196977 Pan, Seat
21 171852 Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 NOTE: All component dimensions give in U.S. inches
37 STD541431 Nut, Lock 5/16-18 unc 1 inch = 25.4 mm
13
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.253250
MOWER DECK
48 Deck tex 22 ri
14
MOWER DECK
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1 197216
6 197248
7 199102
8 174365
11 180054
12 404851
13 187291
14 187281
15 110485X
16 19131312
17 72110505
18 72140505
19 194208
20 174378
21 73680500
22 174493
24 105304X
25 178102
26 110452X
27 180655X428
29 131491
30 173984
31 187690
32 153532
33 400234
39 197380
43 196065
46 137729
47 197242
48 197379
49 73900600
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.253250
DESCRIPTION
Deck Weldment Mower
Cover Mandrel LH
Cover Mandrel RH
Bolt 7/16 Asm. Blade
Blade High Lift
Rod Anti-Sway
Shaft Asm. w/Lower Bearing
Housing, Mandrel
Bearing, Ball, Mandrel
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga.
Bolt Carr 5/16 x 5/8
Bolt RdHd 5/16-18 unc x 5/8
Pin Cotter 5/16 Bow Tie Lock
Baffle Vortex
Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18 unc
Stripper Mandrel Deck
Cap Sleeve
Spring, Torsion
Nut, Push
Defiector Shield
Rod, Hinge
Screw, Thdroll Washer Head
Washer, Spacer Mower Vented
Pulley, Mandrel
Nut, Fig. Top Lock
Pulley, Idler, Stationary
Arm, Idler
Screw, Thdroll. 1/4-20 x 5/8
Belt Drive Deck
Pulley Idler
Nut, Lock Flg. 3/8-16 unc
15
KEY PART
NO.
NO.
193197
17490636
72110612
178515
196105
72110508
197451
193406
174873
19132012
187557
73900700
195161
73900500
195185
196539
72140716
152927
415598
187292
418069
DESCRIPTION
Puliey Idler Primary
Screw 3/8-16 x 2-1/4 unc
Bolt Carr. 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr. 5
Washer Hardened
Spring Drive
Bolt Rdhd Sgnk 5/16-18 x 3/4
Rod Tension Relief
Bolt, Shoulder
Gauge Wheel
Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4 x 12 Ga.
Bushing Tension Relief
Nut Lock Flange 7/16-14 Gr. 5
Stud Fastr. w/'D" Anti-Rotation
Nut Lock Hex Flange
Arm Susp. Mower Rear
Bolt Shoulder
Bolt Carr Sgnk 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
Screw TT #10-32 5 3/8 Flange
Port, Washout
Mandrel Assembly (Includes
housing, shaft assembly, and
bearing only - pulley/nut/washer
and blade bolt/washers not
included)
Replacement Mower, Complete
NOTE: All component dimensions give in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
DECALS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.253250
KEY PART
NO. NO. DESCRIPTION
1 400389 Decal, Oper./Warng
2 196841 Decal, Warning Eng. Syms
3 404606 Decal, LWR Dash
4 413053 Decal, Panel Side Hood
5 420133 Decal, Engine
6 411697 Decal, Fender
7 164065 Decal, Steering
8 198785 Decal, Mower Sch.
9 145005 Decal, Battery Dnge/Poi
10 180433 Decal, Fender 105 DB/CE
11 159736 Decal, Hot Muffier
12 199135 Decal, Mower V-Belt Schematic
13 159737 Decal, Brake/Clutch Sym
14 417899 Decal, Hood
WHEELS 8 TIRES
wheel_art_1-tex
16
16
|
ose”
KEY PART
NO. NO. DESCRIPTION
15 140837 Decal, Saddle Brake Parking
16 1178302 Decal, Oper. Cruise Sym
17 2182166 Decal, Cutfinger CE 02
18 196357 Decal, Deflect Warning Cutfinger Sym
- - 166960 Decal, Bypass
- - 162598 Decal, Drawbar Load Limit
- - 193101X418 Pad, Footrest, LH
- - 193279X418 Pad, Footrest, RH
- - 420073 Manual, Operator's (Euro)
- - 420074 Manual, Operator's (Scan)
- - 420075 Manual, Operator's (E-Bloc)
- - 420076 Manual, Operator's (Baltic)
-- 420077 Manual, Parts
KEY PART
NO. NO. DESCRIPTION
1 59192 Cap, Valve, Tire
2 65139 Stem, Valve
3 106228X645 Rim Assembly, Front
4 8134H Tube, Front (Service Item Only)
5 106230X Tire, Front
6 278H Fitting, Grease (Front Wheel Only)
7 9040H Bearing, Flange (Front Wheel Only)
8 104757X645 Cap, Axle (Front Wheel Only)
9 184708 Tire, Rear
10 7154J Tube, Rear (Service Item Only)
11 400404X645 Rim Assembly, Rear
- - 144334 Sealant, Tire (10 oz. Tube)
NOTE: All component dimensions give in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
LIFT ASSEMBLY
KEY PART
NO. NO.
2 195223
3 195230
7 196492X428
10 196314
87 194209
88 195303
89 19191912
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.253250
DESCRIPTION
Shaft Asm., Lift
Lever Asm., Lift RH
Grip, Lever
Spring Torsion
Pin Cotter 7/16 Bow Tie Lock
Spring Lift Assist
Washer Clear Zinc
KEY PART
NO. NO. DESCRIPTION
90 194208 Pin Cotter 5/16 Bow Tie Lock
91 197984 Link Lift Asm. Rear
97 17000612 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4
98 195264 Link Asm. Susp. Front Mower
17
NOTE: All component dimensions give in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.253250
TUFF TORQ TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER K46BN
MODEL K46BN
7A646084160
ACTUAL PARTS
MAY NOT APPEAR
AS SHOWN
18
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.253250
TUFF TORQ TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER K46BN
KEY PART
NO. NO.
7 414395
8 414396
9 414397
10 415923
13 414398
15 414399
16 414400
19 414401
20 414402
33 414403
34 414404
35 414405
53 414431
55 415924
58 415925
59 415926
60 415927
72 414407
76 414408
78 414409
80 414410
81 414411
82 414412
83 414413
84 414414
85 414415
86 414416
87 2414417
90 414418
91 414419
95 415850
96 414420
115 415928
116 415929
117 415930
DESCRIPTION
Vent Valve 15
Magnet
Magnet Holder
Pump Shaft/Bearing Kit
Bypass Lever
Sealing Cap 30
Snap Ring C 35
O-Ring 1A P10A
Seal TC 153507
Pump Shaft (Standard)
E-ring 15
Bearing 6202C3
Control Lever F
Washer 12
Roll Pin 6 * 40
O-Ring 1A P14
Nut 12
Seal 19* 32 * 8
Brake Lever
Brake Return Spring
Spring Pin 5* 32
O-Ring 1A P12
Spring Pin 4* 16
Spine Collar
Pulley L
Fan, Black
Wave Washer
Snap Ring
Spring Pin 3.0A * 20
Oil Seal 16 * 22 *.03
Spring Pin 3.0A*16
Roll Pin 3.5 * 40
Switch 6440-11 Delta
Switch Bracket
Tapping Screw 8 * 20
NOTE: All component dimensions give in U.S.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
19
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.253250
BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 445677, TYPE NUMBER 1145-B1
1] 2] 968
213 = >, 3 AN
€ NI
216 > SEN | MB > | =
|
265 T i
| 1058 OPERATOR'S MANUAL | 267 §
25 >>. | 1036 EMISSIONS LABEL]
447A ES
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.253250
BRIGGS 8: STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 445677, TYPE NUMBER 1145-B1
5 5A
121 CARBURETOR OVERHAUL KIT
”
© OU ©
672 © 150 ©
2726 © 104 =>
12450 105 $ m0 ев? ©
118 118A
21
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.253250
BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 445677, TYPE NUMBER 1145-B1
23] ;
= | 1330 REPAIR MANUAL |
1095 VALVE GASKET SET
| 1329 REPLACEMENT ENGINE
358 ENGINE GASKET SET
ID.
OO 868 6
VE 691 ©
7 | 1022
{2 © 7 943
A бе) —
QU a 812 >
Da À
“ии 524 5
22
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1 699753
2 499585
3 391086s*
4 699747
5 792299
5A 792300
7 693997 ++
8 792185
10 691108
11 792184
12 697227 *
13 791130
15 690946
16 790132
20 795387 »
22 694966
23 691053
24 222698s
25 792117
792144
26 792026
792073
27 690975
28 690229
29 699699
32 690976
33 499596
34 792200
35 694865
36 694865
42 499586
45 690977
46 790562
48 698173
50 69524 1
51 791677 0
53 690951
54 699816
73 691055
74 698425
75 691056
89 690283
95 690718
98 699721
104 694918 9
105 698537 O
108 699723
117 5791501
117A 791502
118 4695415
118A 843099
121 792455
125 791230
130 690993
131 499805
133 699724
135 699729
137 690994 ©
141 699722
142 699726
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.253250
BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 445677, TYPE NUMBER 1145-B1
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder Assembly
Kit-Bushing/Seal (Magneto Side)
Seal-Oil (Magneto Side)
Sump-Engine
Head-Cylinder (Cylinder 1)
Head-Cylinder (Cylinder 2)
Gasket-Cylinder Head
Breather Assembly
Screw (Breather Assembly)
Tube-Breather
Gasket-Crankcase
Screw (Cylinder Head)
Plug-Oil Drain
Crankshaft
Seal-Oil (PTO Side)
Screw (Crankcase Cover)
Flywheel
Key-Flywheel
Piston Assembly (Standard)
Piston Assembly (.020” Oversize)
Ring Set (Standard)
Ring Set (.020” Oversize)
Lock-Piston Pin
Pin-Piston (Standard)
Rod-Connecting (Standard)
Screw (Connecting Rod)
Valve-Exhaust
Valve-Intake
Spring-Valve (Intake)
Spring-Valve (Exhaust)
Keeper-Valve
Tappet-Valve
Camshaft
Short Block
Manifold-Intake
Gasket-Intake
Stud (Carburetor)
Screw (Intake Manifold)
Screen-Rotating
Screw (Rotating Screen)
Washer (Flywheel)
Plug-Oil
Screw (Throttle Valve)
Kit-Idle Speed
Pin-Float Hinge
Valve-Float Needle
Valve-Choke
Jet-Main (Standard) (Left)
Jet-Main (Standard) (Right)
Jet-Main (High Altitude) (Left)
Jet-Main (High Altitude) (Right)
Kit-Carburetor Overhaul
Carburetor
Valve-Throttle
Kit-Throttle Shaft
Float-Carburetor
Tube-Fuel Transfer
Gasket-Float Bowl
Kit-Choke Shaft
Nozzle-Carburetor
23
KEY
NO.
146
150
163
165
187
188
192
209
211
212
213
216
219
220
222
227
231
240
250
252
265
267
276
278
287
304
305
305A
309
310
311
332
333
334
337
358
363
383
385
387
404
405
418
431
445
447
447A
467
474
505
501
510
513
523
524
525
526
PART
NO.
690979
690995
o
691001 +
693148
791766
691108
690083
793340
691019
695238
691021
691022
793338
690412
698757
792492
690718
691035
690957
690956
691024
792629
695410
792651
691108
790688
691005
790690
497595
690323
497608
691059
691060
691061
691043
694012
19203
89838s
691108
808656
690442
697820
690999
790816
499486s
691003
691108
691008
696458
691029
691185
696541
692024
691036
691032
691037
691108
DESCRIPTION
Key-Timing
Gasket-Nozzle
Gasket-Air Cleaner
Nut (Ring Gear)
Line-Fuel (Cut to Required
Length)
Screw (Control Bracket)
Adjuster-Rocker Arm
Spring-Governor
Spring-Governed Idle
Link-Governor
Bracket-Choke Control
Link-Choke
Gear-Governor
Washer (Governor Gear)
Bracket-Control
Lever-Governor Control
Screw (Choke Valve)
Filter-Fuel
Retainer-Breather
Collector-Qil
Clamp-Casing
Screw (Casing Clamp)
Washer-Sealing
Washer-Sealing (Governor
Control Lever)
Screw (Dipstick/Tube Assembly)
Housing-Blower
Screw (Blower Housing)
Screw (Blower Housing)
Motor-Starter
Screw (Starter Motor)
Brush Set
Nut (Flywheel)
Armature-Magneto
Screw (Magneto Armature)
Plug-Spark
Gasket Set-Engine
Puller-Flywheel
Wrench-Spark Plug
Screw (Fuel Pump)
Pump-Fuel
Washer (Governor Crank)
Screw (Back Plate)
Plate-Carburetor
Elbow-Intake
Filter-Air Cleaner Cartridge
Screw (Air Guide Cover)
Screw (Air Guide Cover)
Knob-Air Cleaner
Alternator
Nut (Governor Control Lever)
Regulator
Drive-Starter
Clutch-Drive
Dipstick
Seal-O Ring (Dipstick Tube)
Tube-Dipstick
Screw (Regulator)
KEY PART
NO. NO.
544
552 690552
552A 690553
562 690311
573 790444
601 791850
615 698290
616 691045
617 697891
633 690998
635 66538s
654 690958
668 691215
672 690234
691 790574
695 4693149
697 690372
703 691010
718 690959
726 499612
741 690980
742 690328
750 696999
783 695708
788 793145
789 698330
789A 790544
797 691029
797A 693167
798 697890
801 691283
802 691286
803
842 4691031
847 499602
850 100100
851 493880s
865 691012
865A 793205
865B 691015
868 690968 ++
877 399916
914 691127
918 793147
929 695239
943 690589 *
947 841546
965 2499613
967 2736385
968 791242
975 791232
987 691000 ©
1005 790698
1013 690954
1017 690770
1022 690971 *+
1023 793146
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.253250
BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 445677, TYPE NUMBER 1145-B1
DESCRIPTION
Armature-Starter (Serviced by
497595 Starter Motor Only)
Bushing-Governor Crank
Bushing-Governor Crank
Bolt (Governor Control Lever)
Plate-Back
Clamp-Hose
Retainer-Governor Shaft
Crank-Governor
Seal-O Ring (Intake Manifold)
Seal-Choke/Throttle Shaft
Boot-Spark Plug
Nut (Carburetor)
Spacer
Gasket-Carburetor Plate
Seal-Governor Shaft
Screw (Ring Gear)
Screw (Drive Cap)
Clip
Pin-Locating
Gear-Ring
Gear-Timing
Retainer-E Ring
Screw (Oil Pump Cover)
Gear-Pinion
Bracket-Fuel Pump
Harness-Wiring
Harness-Wiring
Nut (Brush Retainer)
Nut (Brush Retainer)
Screw (Rocker Arm)
Cap-Drive
Cap-End
Housing-Starter (Serviced by
497595 Starter Motor Only)
Seal-O Ring (Dipstick)
Assembly-Dipstick/Tube
Sealant-Liquid
Terminal-Spark Plug
Cover-Air Guide (Cylinder 1)
Cover-Air Guide (Cylinder 2)
Cover-Air Guide
Seal-Valve
Wire/Connector-Alternator
Screw (Rocker Arm Cover)
Hose-Vacuum
Screw (Choke Control Bracket)
Seal-O Ring (Oil Pump Cover)
Solenoid-Fuel
Cover-Oil Pump
Filter-Pre Cleaner
Cover-Air Cleaner
Bowl-Float
Seal-Throttle Shaft
Fan-Flywheel
Nipple-Oil Filter
Screen-Oil Pump
Gasket-Rocker Cover
Cover-Rocker Arm (Cylinder 1)
24
KEY PART
NO.
NO.
1023A 499600
1024
1026
794416
690981
1026A 690982
1027
1029
1036
1040
1051
1054
1058
1059
1070
1090
1095
1100
1119
1123
1124
1126
1127
1128
1329
4929325
690972
791237
691265
280275
MS3373
698516
690372
691293
694013
690973
691183
841653 O
690988 O
690991
695407
690990
44P777-0026
DESCRIPTION
Cover-Rocker Arm (Cylinder 2)
Pump-Oil
Rod-Push (Steel)
Rod-Push (Aluminum)
Filter-Oil
Arm-Rocker
Label-Emissions (Available from
an authorized Briggs & Stratton
Dealer)
Plate-Trim
Ring-Retaining
Cable-Tie
Operator's Manual
Kit-Screw/Washer
Screw (Flywheel Fan)
Retainer-Brush
Set-Valve Gasket
Pivot-Rocker Arm
Screw (Alternator)
Seal-O Ring (Solenoid Retainer)
Seal-O Ring (Fuel Transfer Tube)
Screw (Fuel Transfer Tube)
Screw (Float Bowl)
Screw (Carburetor Nozzle)
Replacement Engine (Transfer
the Speed Limiter Control Assembly to the Replacement
Engine. Transfer Governor Spring to the replacement
engine.)
1330
1342
о
+
273521
699731
Repair Manual
Extension Fuel Transfer Tube
Included in Engine Gasket Set, Key. No. 358
Included in Carburetor Overhaul Kit, Key. No. 121
Included in Valve Overhaul Kit, Key. No. 1095
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch =25.4 mm
SERVICE NOTES
25
SERVICE NOTES
26
SERVICE NOTES
27
LIMITED WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT
For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is maintained, lubricated and tuned
up according to the instructions in the owners manual, Sears will repair or replace free of charge any parts that are
found to be defective in material or workmanship according to the guidelines of coverage listed below. Sears will also
provide free labor for these applicable warranted parts for the two full years. During the first 30 days of purchase, there
will be no charges to service the product at your home for issues covered by this warranty. (See exclusions below).
For your convenience, IN HOME warranty service will still be available after the first 30 days of purchase, but a trip
charge will apply. This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is dropped off at an authorized Sears location.
For the nearest authorized Sears location, please call 1-800-4-MY-HOME®. This warranty applies only while this
product is within the United States.
This Warranty does not cover:
. Expendable items which become worn during normal use, including but not limited to blades, spark plugs, air
cleaners, belts, and oll filters.
« Standard Maintenance Servicing, oil changes, or tune-ups
« Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects, such as nails, thorns, stumps, or glass.
+ Repairs necessary because of operator abuse, including but not limited to, damage caused by towing objects be-
yond the capability of the riding equipment, impacting objects that bend the frame or crankshaft, or over-speeding
the engine.
* Repairs necessary because of operator negligence, including but not limited to, electrical and mechanical damage
caused by improper storage, failure to use the proper grade and amount of engine oil, failure to keep the deck clear
of flammable debris, or failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's
manual.
+ Engine (fuel system) cleaning or repairs caused by fuel determined to be contaminated or oxidized (stale). In
general, fuel should be used within 30 days of its purchase date.
« Normal deterioration and wear of the exterior finishes, or product label replacement.
+ Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes.
LIMITED WARRANTY ON BATTERY
For ninety (90) days from date of purchase, if any battery included with this riding equipment proves defective in mate-
rial or workmanship and our testing determines the battery will not hold a charge, Sears will replace the battery at no
charge. During the first 30 days of purchase, there will be no charges to replace the battery at your HOME. After the
first 30 days, for your convenience, IN-HOME warranty service will still be available but a trip charge will apply. This
charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is dropped of at an authorized Sears location. For the nearest authorized
Sears location, please call 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.
This battery warranty applies only while this product is within the United States.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights, which vary, from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL. 60179
[CRAFTSMAN |
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising