TuffStuff Apollo Owner's manual

TuffStuff Apollo Owner's manual

O W N E R ’ S M A N U A L

TABLE OF CONTENTS:

Introduction - Pg. 1

Safety Precautions - Pg. 2

Assembly Instructions

Pg. 3 - Pg. 28

Parts List - Fold-out Pg. 20

Cable Mapping Diagrams

Vertical Multi-Press Station Pg. 21

Mid Row Station Pg. 23

Leg Developer Station Pg. 25

Exploded View Diagrams

Vertical Multi-Press Station Pg. 22

Mid Row Station Pg. 24

Leg Developer Station Pg. 26

Maintenance - Pg. 29 - Pg. 30

Warranty - Back Page

103"

Apollo Modular Gym System

(Base Unit)

Standard

Deluxe

91 1/2"

TuffStuff Fitness Equipment, Inc.

1325 E. Franklin Avenue

Pomona, CA 91766, USA

Ph: 909-629-1600 Fax: 909-629-4967

E-mail: [email protected] Net: www.tuffstuff.net

A

MERICA

S

P

REMIER

E

XERCISE

E

QUIPMENT

L 103” W 91 1/2” H 84

Apollo Base Unit Rev1

Revision Date 11-13-2007

Introduction

A

bout the Apollo Modular Gym System

Congratulations on your new purchase of the Apollo Modular Gym

System. This gym is capable of a variety of different exercises, as well as, smooth and user-friendly adjustment features. We hope you are completely satisfied with this product and wish you many years of enjoyment.

T

uff Stuff Equipment

This Tuffstuff product has been built to precise quality standards and has been carefully packaged to ensure that damage will not occur during shipment. The Limited Warranty and signature indicating final inspection has been conducted by our line foreman, is an expression of our confidence in the completeness, the materials, and workmanship of this product.

W

arranty

SEE A COPY OF WARRANTY ON BACK PAGE.

R

egistration Card

To avoid unnecessary delays in warranty service and to insure that a permanent record of your purchase is on file with our factory, be sure to complete the warranty registration card and send it to

TuffStuff Fitness Equipment today.

A

bout the Icons

The icons displayed in this Owner’s Manual are used to facilitate the correct assembly and safe use of this Product, as-well-as to prevent injury to yourself or anyone else.

Note provides information necessary to properly complete a procedure or information which will make the procedure easier to understand.

Caution indicates a potentially hazardous situation, which, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury. It may also be used to alert against unsafe practices.

Loosely Fasten provides a instruction to loosely fasten (ex: hand tighten) a hardware assembly only. This instruction is intended for the alignment of hardware components during the assembly process.

Fully Fasten provides a instruction to fully fasten

(ex: completely tighten) a hardware assembly.

S

pecifications

1. Maximum Wt. Capacity - 200 Lbs. Each Weight Stack

2. Total Machine Weight - 1575 Lbs.

3. Footprint (LWH) - See Front Cover

P

rior to the Assembly of the Apollo Modular Gym System

1. We advise you to consult your local Tuff Stuff retailer if you should have a question or problem regarding the proper assembly of this Unit.

2. Consider the complete surface area of the Apollo Modular Gym

System. Use the overhead view on the front page for designing your layout before assembling. Once the Apollo Modular Gym

System has been fully assembled it will be heavy and difficult to move, therefore you should assemble the unit in the area where it is to be used upon completion.

3. It is recommended that another person assist you with the assembly of this unit.

T

ool Requirements

1. One 7/8” combination wrench

2. One 3/4” combination wrench

3. One 9/16” combination wrench

4. One 1/2” combination wrench

5. One ratchet

6. One 3/4” socket

7. One 9/16” socket

8. One 1/2” socket

9. One rubber mallet

10. One hammer

11. External retaining-ring pliers

12. Windex or household glass cleaner

13. One can silicone spray/ teflon spray lubricant

14. Multi-purpose grease

15. Measuring tape

16. Masking tape

17. Utility knife

1

A

ssembly Notes

1. Read and follow each step of this Assembly Instruction Manual in sequence. Do not skip ahead, as it will result in an improper assembly or in having to disassemble parts later.

2. During the assembly of this unit you will be instructed to leave some Hex Head Cap Screws loosely fastened. Naturally, they will be fully fastened later in the assembly process. This is done to prevent any difficulty with alignment of some parts during the assembly.

Hardware Measurement Diagram

SC

RE

W

WI

SC

RE

W

LE

NG

HT

DT

H

WA

SH

ER

DI

AM

ET

ER

NU

T D

IA

ME

TE

R

Note: Due to continuing product improvements, specifications and designs are subject to change without notice.

Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit)

Safety Precautions

S

afety

F

irst

Regardless of how enthusiastic you may be about getting on your equipment and exercising, take the time to ensure that your safety is not jeopardized. A moment’s lack of attention can result in an accident, as can failure to observe certain simple safety precautions.

4. Use proper discretion when children are present.

5. Frayed or worn cables can be dangerous and may cause injury. Periodically check these cables for any indication of wear.

1. Read, study and understand the Assembly Instructions and all the warning labels on this product. Furthermore, it is recommended to familiarize yourself and others with the proper operation and workout recommendations for this

Tuff Stuff product prior to use. Some of this information can be obtained in this Assembly Instructions, as-well-as from your local Tuff Stuff retailer.

6. Keep hands, limbs, loose clothing and long hair well out of the way of moving parts.

7. Do not attempt to lift more weight than you can control safely.

2. It is imperative that you retain this Assembly Instructions and be sure all warning labels are legible and intact.

Replacement Assembly Instructions and labels are available from your local Tuff Stuff retailer.

8. Inspect the Unit for any sign of wear on parts, hardware becoming loose or cracks on welds. If a problem is found

do not use or allow the machine to be used until the defective part is repaired or replaced.

3. Consult with your physician before beginning any exercise program.

Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit) 2

53

For the Single Column Station no pulley needed here

53

C3

B3

Press Bar Station

122

122

122

B5

D6

FIG. 1

Locate the Weight Stack Frame (#53) and attach two

Pulleys 4 1/2 Rd (#67-Labeled C3, D6) using two Hex Head Cap

Screws 3/8-16 X 1 3/4 (#97), four Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#93), and two Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nuts 3/8-16 (#118). Next, attach two

Pulleys 3 1/2 Rd (#66-Labeled B3, B5) to the Weight Stack Frame

(#53) brackets using one Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 X 4 (#103), two

Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#93), and one Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nut 3/8-

16 (#118).

Note: The black boxed letters pointing to the pulleys are used throughout this manual as reference to the Cable Mapping

Diagrams. These black boxed letters will be primarily used for locating certain pulleys during the cable routing process.

7

25

Leg Extension/Curl Station

122

FIG. 2

Using a rubber mallet, insert one Plastic End Cap 2 X 3

(#122) onto the tube-end of the Bottom Connector Press Bar/Pec Fly

(#7), Next, insert three Plastic End Caps 2 X 3 (#122) onto the tubeends of the Leg Extension Bottom Frame (#25). Secure the Bottom

Connector Press Bar/Pec Fly (#7) and the Leg Extension Bottom

Frame (#25) to the Weight Stack Frame (#53), in the position as shown above, using four Hex Head Cap Screws 3/8-16 X 3 1/4 (#101), eight Flat Washers SAE 3/8 (#93), and four Nylon Insert Lock Nuts 3/8-

16 (#119).

53

53

52

Single Column Station

52

52

Leg Press Station

FIG. 3

Attach the Leg Press Bottom Connector and the Bottom

Upright Connector to the Weight Stack Frame (#53), in the position as shown above, using four Hex Head Cap Screws 3/8-16 X 3 1/4

(#101), eight Flat Washers SAE 3/8 (#93), and four Nylon Insert Lock

Nuts 3/8-16 (#119).

Note: Depending on what optional Stations your system may include, the bottom connectors of these stations (Ab/Back, Inner

Outer Thigh, Multi-Press) can be attach to the Weight Stack

Frame (#53) as described above.

52

FIG. 4

Next, affix four Weight Shield Holders (#52) to the Weight

Stack Frame (#53) using eight Hex Head Cap Screws 3/8-16 X 3/4

(#102), and eight Nylon Insert Lock Nuts 3/8-16 (#119).

3 Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit)

10

Single Column

Station

136

136

92

92

136

10

136

Press Bar Station

FIG. 5

Insert the eight Guide Rods (#10) into the receptacles of the

Weight Stack Frame (#53). Next, insert two Rubber Donuts (#136) onto the Guide Rods (#10) located at the side of the Press Bar Station.

Next, on the side of the Single Column Station insert onto the Guide

Rods (#10) the following:

1. Two Flat Washers 3/4 X 2 (#92)

2. Two Rubber Donuts (#136)

Note: Lubricate the Guide Rods (#10) with a silcone or teflon lubricant at this time.

10

Assembly Instructions

10

10

136

136

136

92

54

92

136

54

92

92

92

Le g E xten sio n

92

Le g P re ss

FIG. 6

On the Leg Extension/Curl Station insert onto the Guide

Rods (#10) the following:

1. Two Flat Washers 3/4 X 2 (#92)

2. Two Weight Stack Spacers (#54)

3. Two Flat Washers 3/4 X 2 (#92)

4. Two Rubber Donuts (#136)

On the Leg Press Station insert onto the Guide Rods (#10) the following:

1. Two Flat Washers 3/4 X 2 (#92)

2. Two Rubber Donuts (#136)

10

10

10

10

56

56

Assembled to be used on the Single Pulley Station

No Label

58

58

56

58

58

FIG. 7

Carefully begin sliding the nineteen (19) 10 Lb. Weight

Plates (#56) over the Guide Rods (#10). Repeat the same process for the other three stations.

31

31

To be used on the

Leg Press Station

31

31

FIG. 8

Locate the four Top Plate Selector Bars (#58) and assemble

Magnetic Selector Pins W/Coil 3/8 X 4 (#31) in the position as shown above.

Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit) 4

10

58

58

10

LABEL

58

17

127

127

Single Column Station

127

Lat Cable will route through this hole

LABEL

31

58

31

18

Press Bar Station

53

FIG. 9

Assemble each Top Plate/Selector Bar (#58) to its corresponding workstation

Note: Be sure the Label and the Selector Pin w/Coil (#31) located on each Top Plate/Selector Bar (#58) are facing out, before sliding the Top Plate/Selector Bars (#58) onto the Guide

Rods (#10).

10

10

FIG. 10

On the Single Column Station, maneuver the two Guide

Rods (#10) into the bottom holes of a Guide Rod Retainer (#17).

Next, temporary secure the Guide Rod Retainer (#17) to the Weight

Stack Frame (#53) using two Plastic Ties (#127).

Next, locate the Press Bar Station Guide Rod Retainer (#18) and attach it to the side of the Press Bar Station following the previous procedure.

85

Leg Extension/Curl Station

53

Leg Press Station

85

43

43

17

17

10

10

10

FIG. 11

On the side of the Leg Extension/Curl Station, maneuver the two Guide Rods (#10) into the bottom holes of a Guide Rod Retainer

(#17). Next, secure the Guide Rod Retainer (#17) to the Weight

Stack Frame (#53) using one Reinforcement Plate 1/4 X 2 X 8 1/2

(#43), two Hex Head Cap Screws 3/8-16 X 3 1/4 (#101), four Flat

Washers SAE 3/8” (#93), and two Nylon Insert Lock Nuts 3/8-16

(#119).

Next, repeat the same procedure for the Leg Press Station.

85

56

56

85

FIG. 12

Attach the Decal Weight Numbers (#85) to the Weight

Plates (#56).

5 Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit)

Assembly Instructions

Assembly of the Press Bar Station Fig. 13 - Fig. 48

16

B2

B6

7

7

FIG. 13

Attach two Pulleys 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled B2, B6) to the

Press Bar Station Base Frame (#7) pulley brackets using one Hex

Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 X 4 (#103), two Flat Washers SAE 3/8 (#93), and one Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nut 3/8-16 (#118).

FIG. 14

Caution: It is strongly recommended to use another person in assisting with this assembly.

Attach the Front Upright (#16) to the Bottom Connector Press Bar/

Pec Fly (#7) using two Hex Head Cap Screws 3/8-16 X 4 1/4 (#104), four Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#93), and two Nylon Insert Lock Nuts 3/8-

16 (#119).

Loosely Fasten: Do not completely fasten this hardware assembly until assembling the Top Pulley Assembly (#49) to the Press Bar Station Guide Rod Retainer (#18) described in

FIG. 18.

16

8

A4

8

16

B7

8

B1

A6

FIG. 15

Attach two Pulleys 4 1/2 Rd (#67-Labeled B1, B7) and two

Cable Retainer Brackets (#8) to the Front Upright (#16) using two

Hex Head Cap Screws 3/8-16 X 2 (#98), four Flat Washers SAE

3/8” (#93), and two Nylon Insert Lock Nuts 3/8-16 (#119).

Note: Be sure the Cable Retainer Brackets (#8) are positioned as shown above.

Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit)

FIG. 16

Next, attach a Pulley 4 1/2 Rd (#67-Labeled A4) and a Ca-

ble Retainer Bracket (#8) to the plate of the Front Upright (#16) using one Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 X 2 (#98), two Flat Washers SAE

3/8” (#93), and one Nylon Insert Lock Nut 3/8-16 (#119).

Note: Be sure the Cable Retainer Bracket (#8) is positioned as shown above.

Next, attach another Pulley 4 1/2 Rd (#67-Labeled A6) to the Front Up-

right (#16) using one Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 X 2 1/2 (#99), two

Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#93), and one Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nut 3/8-

16 (#118).

6

49

49

53

18

127

16

FIG. 17

Caution: It is strongly recommended to use another person in assisting with this assembly.

Attach the Top Pulley Assembly (#49) to the Front Upright (#16) using two Hex Head Cap Screws 3/8-16 X 4 1/4 (#104), four Flat

Washers SAE 3/8” (#93), and two Nylon Insert Lock Nuts 3/8-16

(#119).

Loosely Fasten: Do not completely fasten this hardware assembly at this time.

18

FIG. 18

Using a utility knife, remove the two Plastic Ties (#127) from the Press Bar Station Guide Rod Retainer (#18).

Next, affix the Top Pulley Assembly (#49) to the Press Bar Station

Guide Rod Retainer (#18) and the Weight Stack Frame (#53) using two Hex Head Cap Screws 3/8-16 X 3 1/4 (#101), four Flat Washers

SAE 3/8” (#93) and two Nylon Insert Lock Nuts 3/8-16 (#119).

Fully Fasten: Proceed to align and fully fasten this hardware assembly and the previous assemblies that were left loosely fastened. (Assemblies described in FIG. 14 and FIG. 17).

36

35

15

16

60

16

60

FIG. 19

Insert the Left Pec Dec Arm (#35) along with the Alumi-

num Cam Plate (#60) into the receptacle of the Front Upright (#16).

Repeat the same procedure for the Right Pec Dec Arm (#36).

Note: It is recommended to grease both axles of the Left and

Right Pec Dec Arms (#35, #36) with multi-purpose grease prior to assembling.

119

8

119

FIG. 20

Secure the Left Pec Dec Arm (#35) into place using one

Button Head Socket Cap Screw 3/8-16 X 1 (#71), one Split Lock

Washer 3/8” (#152), and one Chrome Washer 3/8 X 1 1/2 (#74).

Repeat the same procedure for the Right Pec Dec Arm (#36).

7 Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit)

49

A1

21

49

Assembly Instructions

39

41

FIG. 21

Next, attach a Pulley 4 1/2 Rd (#67-Labeled A1) to the Top

Pulley Assembly (#49) using one Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 X 2 1/2

(#99), two Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#93), and one Nylon Insert Jam

Lock Nut 3/8-16 (#118). Next, attach the Lat Bar Holder 2 X 3 (#21) to the Top Pulley Assembly (#49) using one Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-

16 X 2 3/4 (#100), two Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#93), and one Nylon

Insert Jam Lock Nut 3/8-16 (#118).

FIG. 22

Using a rubber mallet, insert one Pivot Axle 1 X 8 1/8 (#39) through the holes of the Press Bar Selector Housing (#41) and through the receptacle of the Top Pulley Assembly (#49) until the

Pivot Axle 1 X 8 1/8 (#39) is flush with both sides of the Press Bar

Selector Housing (#41).

Note: It is recommended to grease the Pivot Axles 1 X 8 1/8

(#39) with multi-purpose grease prior to assembling.

150

150

39

130

39

41

41

39

42

126

126

FIG. 23

Using a rubber mallet, insert two Plastic Insert Caps 2” Sq.

(#126) into the tube-ends of the Press Bar (#42). Next, insert the

Press Bar (#42) up into the Press Bar Selector Housing (#41) and support in into place using the Pull Pin 1/2 X 3 1/2 (#130). Next, using a rubber mallet, insert the Pivot Axle 1 X 8 1/8 (#39) into the Press

Bar Selector Housing (#41) and through the Press Bar (#42).

150

150

FIG. 24

Secure the two Pivot Axles 1 X 8 1/8 (#39) to the Press Bar

Selector Housing (#41) using four Set Screws 3/8-16 X 1/2 (#150).

Use the Supplied Hex Key 3/16” (#107) for securing these Set Screws

3/8-16 X 1/2 (#150) into the threaded sockets on the Press Bar

Selector Housing (#41). Next, clean the ends of the Pivot Axles 1 X

8 1/8 (#39) and apply four 1” Rd. Silver Mylar Decals (#77–Not shown).

These decals are used to hide and protect the ends of the axles.

Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit) 8

A3

A5

41

FIG. 25

Next, attach two Pulleys 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled A3, A5) to the Press Bar Selector Housing (#41) using one Hex Head Cap

Screw 3/8-16 X 2 3/4 (#100), two Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#93), and one Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nut 3/8-16 (#118).

A9

12

B4

153

88

30

FIG. 26

Locate the Closed-end Double Pulley Bracket (#12) and attach two Pulleys 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled A9, B4) using two Hex Head

Cap Screws 3/8-16 X 1 3/4 (#97), four Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#93), and two Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nuts 3/8-16 (#118). Next, thread one

Finished Hex Nut 1/2-13 (#88) and insert one Split Lock Washer

1/2” (#153) onto the Adjustable Stopper (#30).

1

88

A10

153

88

153

53

30

FIG. 27

Next, attach the Adjustable Stopper (#30) to the receptacle of the Weight Stack Frame (#53) using one Split Lock Washer

1/2” (#153) and one Finished Hex Nut 1/2-13 (#88).

Loosely Fasten: Do not completely fasten this hardware assembly at this time, as it will be completely fasten once the cables have been adjusted.

FIG. 28

Next, attach a Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled A10) to the

Weight Stack Frame (#53) using one Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 X 1

3/4 (#97), two Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#93), and one Nylon Insert Jam

Lock Nut 3/8-16 (#118).

9 Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit)

49

22

A1

49

A2

Assembly Instructions

22

FIG. 29

Begin routing the Lat Cable (#22) up and over the Pulley 4

1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled A1) and into the tube of the Top Pulley

Assembly (#49). Then, pull the Lat Cable (#22) down through the opening at the bottom of the Top Pulley Assembly (#49).

Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on fold-out page 21 for further detailed illustration of the Lat Cable (#22) routing.

FIG. 30

Insert a Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled A2) into the slot at the bottom of the Top Pulley assembly (#49) and secure it into place using one Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 X 2 1/2 (#99), two Flat Washers

SAE 3/8” (#93), and one Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nut 3/8-16 (#118). Be sure the cable is routed properly into the groove of the Pulley.

Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on fold-out page 21 for further detailed illustration of the Lat Cable (#22) routing.

A3

41

41

22

A5

22

A4

16

FIG. 31

Next, continue to route the Lat Cable (#22) around the

Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled A3), then across and over the Pulley 4

1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled A4).

Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on fold-out page 21 for further detailed illustration of the Lat Cable (#22) routing.

A6

16

FIG. 32

Next, continue to route the Lat Cable (#22) over the Pulley 4

1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled A5), then through the Front Upright (#16) and under the Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled A6).

Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on fold-out page 21 for further detailed illustration of the Lat Cable (#22) routing.

Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit) 10

53 18

53

A8

49

A7

22

22

FIG. 33

Route the Lat Cable (#22) passing through the openings of the Top Pulley Assembly (#49), the Press Bar Station Guide Rod

Retainer (#18), and the Weight Stack Frame (#53).

Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on fold-out page 21 for further detailed illustration of the Lat Cable (#22) routing.

FIG. 34

Insert two Pulleys 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled A7, A8) into the pulley brackets of the Top Pulley assembly (#49) and the Weight

Stack Frame (#53). Secure the pulleys into place using two Hex Head

Cap Screws 3/8-16 X 1 3/4 (#97), four Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#93), and two Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nuts 3/8-16 (#118). Be sure the cable is routed properly into the groove of the pulleys.

Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on fold-out page 21 for further detailed illustration of the Lat Cable (#22) routing.

53

22

151

88

153

A10

22

12

A9

FIG. 35

Next, locate the Closed-End Double Pulley Bracket (#12) and continue to route the Lat Cable (#22) down and under the Pulley 4

1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled A9), then route up and over the Pulley 4 1/2 Rd.

(#67-Labeled A10).

Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on fold-out page 21 for further detailed illustration of the Lat Cable (#22) routing.

58

FIG. 36

Attach one Split Hex Tap Bolt 1/2-13 X 3 1/2 (#151) to the

Lat Cable (#22). Then, thread one Finished Hex Nut 1/2-13 (#88) and insert one Split Lock Washer 1/2” (#153) to the Split Hex Tap Bolt 1/2-

13 X 3 1/2 (#151).

Next, thread the Split Hex Tap Bolt 1/2-13 X 3 1/2 (#151) to the Top

Plate Selector Bar (#58).

Loosely Fasten: Do not completely fasten this hardware assembly at this time, as it will be completely fasten later in the assembly process to obtain proper cable tension.

11 Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit)

Assembly Instructions

16

12

B4

146

B1

60

8

B2

60

37

7

FIG. 37

Attach one end of the Pec Dec Cable (#37) to the Alumi-

num Cam Plate (#60) and secure it onto place using one Socket Head

Cap Screw 1/4-20 X 3/4 (#146). Next, route the Pec Dec Cable (#37) over the Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled B1), and then under the Pulley 4

1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled B2).

Note: Refer to Fig. C on fold-out page 21 for further clarification of this hardware assembly.

B3

37

B2

FIG. 38

Continue routing the Pec Dec Cable (#37) under the weight stack and the Pulley 3 1/2” Rd. (#66-Labeled B3), and then up and over the Pulley 4 1/2” Rd. (#67-Labeled B4).

Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on fold-out page 21 for further detailed illustration of the Pec Dec Cable (#37) routing.

60

8

146

B7

37

B5

B6

B7

137

7

FIG. 39

Route the Pec Dec Cable (#37) down and under the Pulley

3 1/2” Rd. (#66-Labeled B5). Next, route the cable to the Pulley 4 1/2”

Rd. (#67-Labeled B6), and then up and over the Pulley 4 1/2” Rd. (#67-

Labeled B7).

Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on fold-out page 21 for further detailed illustration of the Pec Dec Cable (#37) routing.

FIG. 40

Next, attach the end of the Pec Dec Cable (#37) to the Alu-

minum Cam Plate (#30) and secure it into place using one Socket

Head Cap Screw 1/4-20 X 3/4 (#146).

Note: Refer to Fig. C on fold-out page 21 for further clarification of this hardware assembly.

Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit) 12

123

4

6

156

4

16

6

FIG. 41

Using a rubber mallet, insert one Plastic Insert Cap 1 3/4

(#123) into the tube-end of the Bench Press Adjustable Seat Frame

(#4). Next, attach the Bench Press Adjustable Seat Frame (#4) to the Bench Press Seat Pad (#6) using two Hex Head Cap Screws 3/8-

16 X 1 1/4 (#96), and two Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#93).

FIG. 42

Attach the assembled Bench Press Adjustable Seat

Frame (#4) to the Front Upright (#16).

2

15

147

15

13

13

FIG. 43

Next, insert the Foot Roll Tube 1 X 27 (#15) into the receptacle of the Adjustable Back Pad Bracket (#2). Use a measuring tape to center the Foot Roll Tube 1 X 27 (#15) to the Adjustable

Back Pad Bracket (#2). Next, secure the Foot Roll Tube 1 X 27 (#15) to the Adjustable Back Pad Bracket (#2) using one Set Screw 1/4-20

X 1/4 (#147).

FIG. 44

Insert two Foam Rolls 1 X 5 1/2 X 7 1/4 (#13) to the tubeends of the Foot Roll Tube 1 X 27 (#15) and secure them into place using two Button Head Socket Cap Screws 3/8-16 X 1 (#71), two Split

Lock Washers 3/8” (#152), and two Chrome Washers 3/8 X 1 1/2 (#74).

13 Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit)

Assembly Instructions

135

113

5

113

2

113

113

2

FIG. 45

Attach two Metal Hinges (#113) to the axle of the

Adjustable Back Pad Bracket (#2). Be sure to position the Metal

Hinges (#117) as shown above.

FIG. 46

Attach a Rubber Bumper 3/8 X 1 1/2 (#135) to the Bench

Press Back Pad (#5) using one Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 X 1 1/2

(#95). Next, attach the Bench Press Back Pad (#5) to the Metal

Hinges (#113) using two Hex Head Cap Screws 3/8-16 X 1 1/4 (#96), and two Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#93).

21

139

111

139

112

139

139

111

FIG. 47

Insert a Rubber Grip (#139) over each one of the tube-ends of the Low Row Bar 20” (#112) and the Lat Bar 48” (#111), as shown above.

Note: To facilitate the insertion of these Rubber Grips, use Windex or household glass cleaner.

75

145

FIG. 48

Next, attach one Snap Link (#145) to the Clevis Bracket

(#75) using one Shoulder Bolt 3/8 X 3/4 (#144), and one Nylon Insert

Lock Nut 5/16-18 (#120). Use the supplied Hex Key 3/16” (#107) and a

1/2” combination wrench to fasten this assembly properly.

Note: Refer to Fig. A on fold-out page 21 for further clarification of this hardware assembly.

Connect the Lat Bar 48” (#111) to the Lat Cable (#22) using the Snap

Link (#145). Rest the Lat Bar 48” (#111) onto the Lat Bar Holder

(#21), when not in use.

Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit) 14

Assembly of the Leg Ext / Leg Curl Station Fig. 49 - Fig. 65

27

25

C2

FIG. 49

Attach a Pulley 4 1/2” Rd. (#67-Labeled C2) to the Leg Ex-

tension Bottom Connector (#25) using one Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-

16 X 1 3/4 (#97), two Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#93), and one Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nut 3/8-16 (#118).

25

FIG. 50 Next, attach the Leg Extension Front Frame (#27) to the

Leg Extension Bottom Connector (#25) using two Hex Head Cap

Screws 3/8-16 X 4 1/4 (#104), four Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#93), and two Nylon Insert Lock Nuts 3/8-16 (#119).

11

11

1

1

134

11

38

38

29

116

27

11

FIG. 51

Insert a Nylon Flat Washer 1 X 1 1/4 (#116) onto the axle of the Circular Plate (#11).

Note: Lubricate the axle of the Circular Plate (#11) with multipurpose grease at this time.

Next, insert the axle of the Circular Plate (#11) into the receptacle of the Pivot Arm (#38). Then, insert the axle of the Circular Plate (#11) with the captive Pivot Arm (#38) into the bearing housing of the Leg

Extension Front Frame (#27).

FIG. 52 Attach the Actuator Arm (#1) to the axle of the Circular Plate

(#11). Next, align the hole of the Actuator Arm (#1) to the hole of the

Circular Plate with Axle (#11) and, using a hammer, insert the Roll Pin

3/8 X 1 1/2 (#151).

15 Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit)

Assembly Instructions

126

C1

27

28

8

FIG. 53 Next, attach one Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled C1) and one

Cable Retainer Bracket (#8) to the Leg Extension Front Frame (#27) using one Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 X 4 1/4 (#104), one Flat

Washer SAE 3/8” (#93), and one Nylon Insert Lock Nut 3/8-16 (#119).

25

FIG. 54

Using a rubber mallet, insert one Plastic Insert Cap 2” Sq.

(#126) into the tube-end of the Leg Extension Seat Frame (#28).

Next, attach the Leg Extension Seat Frame (#28) to the Leg

Extension Bottom Connector (#25) using two Hex Head Cap Screws

3/8-16 X 4 1/4 (#104), four Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#93), and two Nylon

Insert Lock Nuts 3/8-16 (#119).

Loosely Fasten: Do not completely fasten this hardware assembly until assembling the Leg Extension Arm Support

(#23). (Assembly described in FIG. 55).

23

20

28

27

25

FIG. 55

Next, attach the Leg Extension Arm Support (#23) to the

Leg Extension Front Frame (#27) using two Hex Head Cap Screws

3/8-16 X 4 1/4 (#104), four Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#93), and two Nylon

Insert Lock Nuts 3/8-16 (#119). Next, attach the other end of the Leg

Extension Arm Support (#23) to the Leg Extension Seat Frame

(#28) using two Hex Head Cap Screws 3/8-16 X 3 1/4 (#101), four Flat

Washers SAE 3/8” (#93), and two Nylon Insert Lock Nuts 3/8-16

(#119).

Fully Fasten: Proceed to align and fully fasten this hardware assembly and the assembly described in FIG. 54.

19

28

FIG. 56

Attach the Left Handle (#19) and the Right Handle (#20) to the Leg Extension Seat Frame (#28), in the position as shown above, using two Hex Head Cap Screws 3/8-16 X 3 1/4 (#101), four Flat

Washers SAE 3/8” (#93), and two Nylon Insert Lock Nuts 3/8-16

(#119).

Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit) 16

29

123

3

24

28

FIG. 57

Attach Leg Extension Seat Pad (#29) to the Leg Extension

Seat Frame (#28) using four Hex Head Cap Screws 3/8-16 X 1 1/4

(#96), and four Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#93).

FIG. 58

Using a rubber mallet, insert one Plastic Insert Cap 1 3/4”

Sq. (#123) into the tube-end of the Back Pad Adjustable Tube (#3).

Next, attach the Back Pad Adjustable Tube (#3) to the Leg Exten-

sion Back Pad (#29) using two Hex Head Cap Screws 3/8-16 X 1 1/4

(#96), and two Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#93).

24

156

3

27

48

38

47

28

FIG. 59

Insert the assembled Back Pad Adjustable Tube (#3) to the

Leg Extension Seat Frame (#28).

FIG. 60

Next, attach the Top Adjustable Leg Holder Tube (#48) to the Leg Extension Front Frame (#27) using one Button Head Socket

Cap Screw 3/8-16 X 1 (#71), one Split Lock Washer 3/8” (#152), and one Chrome Washer 3/8 X 1 1/2 (#74). Next, attach the Swivel Foam

Roll Tube (#47) to the Pivot-Arm (#38) using one Button Head Socket

Cap Screw 3/8-16 X 1 (#71), one Split Lock Washer 3/8” (#152), and one Chrome Washer 3/8 X 1 1/2 (#74).

17 Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit)

Assembly Instructions

48

14

C4

47

14

53

FIG. 61

Next, attach two Foam Rolls 2 X 5 1/2 X 18 (#14) to the Top

Adjustable Leg Holder Tube (#48) and the Swivel Foam Roll Tube

(#47) using two Button Head Socket Cap Screws 3/8-16 X 1 (#71), two

Split Lock Washers 3/8” (#152), and two Aluminum Washers 3/8 X

2.584 OD (#68).

FIG. 62

Attach a Pulley 4 1/2” Rd. (#67-Labeled C4) to the Weight

Stack Frame (#53) pulley bracket using one Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-

16 X 1 3/4 (#97), two Flat Washers SAE 3/8” (#93), and one Nylon Insert Jam Lock Nut 3/8-16 (#118).

1

26

C4

26

8

C1

C3

C2

FIG. 63

Attach the looped-end of the Leg Extension Cable (#26) to the bracket of the Actuator Arm (#1) using one Shoulder Bolt 3/8 X 3/4

(#144), and one Nylon Insert Lock Nut 5/16-18 (#120). Next, route the

Leg Extension Cable (#26) under the Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled

C1).

Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on fold-out page 26 for further detailed illustration of the Leg Extension Cable (#26) routing.

FIG. 64

Continue routing the Leg Extension Cable (#26) around the

Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-Labeled C2). Next, route under the Pulley 4 1/2

Rd. (#67-Labeled C3), and then up and over the Pulley 4 1/2 Rd. (#67-

Labeled C4).

Note: Refer to the Cable Mapping Diagram on fold-out page 26 for further detailed illustration of the Leg Extension Cable (#26) routing.

Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit) 18

58

26

151

88

153

FIG. 65

Attach one Split Hex Tap Bolt 1/2-13 X 3 1/2 (#151) to the

Leg Extension Cable (#26). Then, thread one Finished Hex Nut 1/2-

13 (#88) and insert one Split Lock Washer 1/2” (#153) to the Split Hex

Tap Bolt 1/2-13 X 3 1/2 (#151).

Next, thread the Split Hex Tap Bolt 1/2-13 X 3 1/2 (#151) to the Top

Plate Selector Bar (#58).

Leg Press Station Ab/Back Station Ab/Back Station

Single Column Station

Inner Outer Thigh Station Inner Outer Thigh Station

FIG. 66 Proceed to Assemble two of the four optional attachments to the sides of the unit.

19

Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit)

Assembly Instructions

FIG. 67

Before assembling the Weight Shields

(#50 & #51), inspect and adjust the cables to ensure a safe and smooth operation.

52

Guide Rod Retainer

17

50

50

50

52

50

52

52

FIG. 68

Insert one of the Weight Shields (#50) to one of the bottom

Weight Shield Holder (#52) as shown above

Note: Refer to the illustrations shown on fold-out page 28 for further clarification of this hardware assembly.

FIG. 69

Next, insert one Weight Shield Holder (#52) to the top of the

Weight Shield (#50). Next, secure the Weight Shield Holder (#52) along with the Weight Shield (#50) to the two adjacent Guide Rod Re-

tainers (#17) using two Hex Head Cap Screws 3/8-16 X 3/4 (#102), and two Nylon Insert Lock Nuts 3/8-16 (#119).

Repeat the same process for the three other Weight Shields (#50).

Note: Refer to the illustrations shown on fold-out page 28 for further clarification of this hardware assembly.

Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit) 28

29

Maintenance

TuffStuff Basic Strength Equipment Safety and General Maintenance

All TUFFSTUFF strength equipment is designed and manufactured to offer maximum, long-life service with minimal maintenance. However, safety inspection and routine maintenance in your facility should be the upmost importance in your daily operation. Information presented in these pages will serve as a basic guideline to design your own inspection procedures.

Part One: General Inspection and Cleaning

Equipment should be wiped down with a damp cloth and dried on a daily basis. The powder coat fi nish should be polished with a good car wax on a monthly basis. A daily wipe down of the upholstery with a lanolin based hand cleaner or Naugahyde Cleaner. Do not use cleaners such as Lysol or Windex as they will dry out and crack the vinyl. Lanolin hand cleaner dissolves the sweat and lubricates the vinyl, maintaining its natural fl exibility. Sweat is corrosive and when left on the frame and components will eventually cause corrosion or rust. When performing these cleaning sessions, it is the perfect time to inspect the equipment and note any problems for the maintenance personnel to correct.

1. Check equipment if it is operating properly.

2. Check the cable for loose fi ttings or frayed cable and is seating properly on the pulleys and cams.

3. Make sure that the proper weight stack selector pin is with each machine and that the pin functions properly.

4. If something appears loose be sure to have it tightened immediately.

5. If a piece of equipment appears damaged or not operation properly, place the piece out-of-service immediately.

Part Two: Maintenance

In this paragraph, we will discuss the inspection of the cables, pulleys and their associated components. If there exists the potential for injury to occur on a machine, it will most likely lie in the cable system. It is important to inspect the cables frequently and let it be known to all users that it is their responsibility to report any worn-out cable to prevent a sudden failure that can result in an injury. Cables are moving parts, meaning cable-wear will occur regardless of the type or size used. In the advent of the 3/16” mill-spec cable this wear takes longer to become apparent and this is why frequent inspections are so important.

1. Check the cable termination at the weight stack. To perform any cable tension adjustment, loosen the hex jam nut and thread the hex tap bolt in or out to give cable the proper tension.

Re-tightened the hex jam nut when adjustment is complete and make sure the hex tap bolt is threaded 1/2” into the socket of the selector bar top plate.

2. Check the cable as it terminates at the cam. Check the end fi tting for any signs of fraying in this area. Inspect the bolt and nut and/or screw holding the fi tting and be sure that it is tight.

3. Check the cables as it passes over all pulley wheels. Visually inspect the cables and pulleys. A cable that is wearing will exhibit a ballooned surface that passes over the pulley. This is and early warning sign to replace the cable.

Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit)

Maintenance

Part Three: Lubrication

Bearing and linear bearings systems have advanced over the years but they must be maintained on a regular basis if you expect them to last and perform effi ciently. TuffStuff uses only the highest quality bearings and linear motion components that are virtually trouble-free but requires the regular preventive maintenance to insure long-lasting performance.

1. Bronze and nylon bushings, we recommend on a monthly basis to spray a tefl on-base lubricant

(silicone-free) directly onto the shaft as it passes through these bushings. Spray a small amount onto the shaft and rotate it through its complete movement and wipe off any excess.

2. Weight stack guide rods and bushings, again use tefl on spray lubricant and this time spray onto a rag and wipe the guide rods down with this rag on a weekly basis. Do not use WD-40 or other lubricants as they attract dirt and will crate a mess between the weight plates and bushings.

3. Sealed bearings pivot points, as the name implies are protected from the outside environment and require no lubrication. During the machine wipe down, wipe the external bearing surfaces with the damp rag and dried to prevent the build up of dust and sweat.

4. Linear bearing systems are precision, high load components that require regular maintenance.

Dirt and corrosion are the major culprits in linear bearing failure. The hardened shafts must be wiped down weekly and lubricated with a light layer of tefl on grease. We recommend a tefl onbase (silicone-free) gel/grease for this purpose. Lack of care and maintenance will result in corrosion of the linear shaft causing the bearings to clogged and jammed

.

If you religiously perform the maintenance procedures, you will increase the life of the machine and ultimately lower your maintenance costs with fewer replaced components and downtime.

Any doubts, equipment with mechanical problems should be placed “Out-of-Service” until all problems are corrected. If replacement parts are required or maintenance questions, please contact:

TuffStuff Fitness Equipment, Inc.

1325 E. Franklin Avenue

Pomona, CA 91766

1-800-961-9377

30

Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit)

DO NOT DISCARD THIS MANUA L

L I M I T E D W A R R A N T Y

TuffStuff warrants to the original purchaser only that TuffStuff equipment will be free from defects in material and workmanship. The warranty and remedies set forth herein are conditioned upon proper storage, installation, use, maintenance and conformance with any recommendations of TuffStuff. This warranty does not cover products not manufactured by TuffStuff or products which are altered without the express written consent of TuffStuff. This warranty as specified: a) Frame structure and welds —

Lifetime, b) Moving parts (e.g. pulleys, bearings, bushings) — 5 years; c) Cables upholstery, handgrips, finish and any miscellaneous parts not listed — 1 year; from the day of delivery to the original purchaser. The obligation of TuffStuff under this warranty is limited to repairing or replacing warranted defective parts, as TuffStuff may elect, at TuffStuff’s facility in Pomona, California, without charge to purchaser for either parts or labor. Purchaser is responsible for installation of repaired or replaced parts, and all transportation and insurance costs on returned or replaced equipment to and from

TuffStuff’s facility in Pomona.

THE FORGOING SHALL CONSTITUTE THE SOLE REMEDY OF THE PURCHASER AND THE

SOLE LIABILITY OF TUFFSTUFF WITH REGARD TO WARRANTY. NO IMPLIED STATUTORY

WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE SHALL AP-

PLY. IN NO EVENT, WHETHER AS A RESULT OF BREACH OF CONTRACT, WARRANTY, NEG-

LIGENCE OR OTHERWISE, SHALL TUFFSTUFF BE LIABLE FOR SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR

CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, LOSS OF PROFITS OR

REVENUE, LOSS OF USE OF EQUIPMENT, COST OF CAPITAL, COST OF SUBSTITUTION

EQUIPMENT, DOWNTIME COST, OR CLAIMS OF CUSTOMERS OR PURCHASER FROM SUCH

DAMAGE.

This warranty is the final, complete and exclusive agreement of the parties with respect to the quality or performance of the equipment and no action for breach of this written warranty or any implied warranty shall be commenced more than one (1) year after the accrual of the cause of action. No modification of this warranty or waiver of its terms shall be binding on either party unless approved in writing by an authorized representative of the party. Contact TuffStuff at 1325 E. Franklin Avenue, Pomona,

California 91766, before returning any defective equipment.

Note: Retain your sales receipt and be sure to mail in the warranty registration card to insure that a permanent record of your purchase is on file with the factory and to avoid unnecessary delays in warranty service.

TuffStuff Fitness Equipment, Inc.

1325 E. Franklin Avenue

Pomona, CA 91766, USA

Ph: 909-629-1600 Fax: 909-629-4967

E-mail: [email protected] Net: www.tuffstuff.net

CHART

BOLD FONT = SUB-ASSEMBLY PARTS

REGULAR FONT = HARDWARE

45

46

47

48

49

41

42

43

44

54

56

58

50

51

52

53

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

12

13

14

15

8

9

10

11

ITEM NO.

1

2

3

6

7

4

5

20

21

22

23

24

16

17

18

19

Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit)

DESCRIPTION

ACTUATOR ARM

BACK PAD ADJUSTABLE BRACKET

BACK PAD ADJUSTABLE TUBE

BENCH PRESS ADJUSTABLE SEAT FRAME

BENCH PRESS BACK PAD

BENCH PRESS SEAT PAD

BOTTOM CONNECTOR PRESS BAR/PEC FLY

CABLE RETAINER BRACKET

CHROME PEC DEC SWIVEL HANDLE

CHROME SOLID GUIDE ROD 3/4 X 72

CIRCULAR PLATE W/AXLE

CLOSED-END DOUBLE PULLEY BRACKET

FOAM ROLL 1 X 5 1/2 X 7 1/4

FOAM ROLL 2 X 5 1/2 X 18

FOOT ROLL TUBE 1 X 29

FRONT UPRIGHT

GUIDE ROD RETAINER

GUIDE ROD RETAINER PRESS BAR STATION

HANDLE LEFT SIDE

HANDLE RIGHT SIDE

LAT BAR HOLDER 2 X 3

LAT CABLE

LEG EXTENSION ARM SUPPORT

LEG EXTENSION BACK PAD

LEG EXTENSION BOTTOM CONNECTOR

LEG EXTENSION CABLE

LEG EXTENSION FRONT FRAME

LEG EXTENSION SEAT FRAME

LEG EXTENSION SEAT PAD

LONG ADJUSTABLE STOPPER

MAGNETIC SELECTOR PIN W/COIL 3/8 X 4

MID ROW HANDLE LT SIDE

MID ROW HANDLE RT SIDE

MID ROW PULL ARM

PEC DEC ARM LEFT SIDE

PEC DEC ARM RIGHT SIDE

PEC DEC CABLE

PIVOT ARM LEG EXTENSION

PIVOT AXLE 1 X 8 1/8

PIVOT AXLE 1 X 9

PRESS BAR SELECTOR HOUSING

PRESS BAR (DETACHABLE HANDLES)

REINFORCEMENT PLATE 1/4 X 2 X 8 1/2

REMOVABLE HANDLE LT SIDE

REMOVABLE HANDLE RT SIDE

SAFETY SHIELD COVER PLATE 1 1/2 X 5

SWIVEL FOAM ROLL TUBE

TOP ADJUSTABLE LEG HOLDER TUBE

TOP PULLEY ASSEMBLY

WEIGHT SHIELD

WEIGHT SHIELD (APT-5.1)

WEIGHT SHIELD HOLDER

WEIGHT STACK FRAME

WEIGHT STACK SPACER 4"

10 LB STEEL WEIGHT PLATE BLACK 4 9/16 X 9 7/16

10 LB TOP PLATE W/ADJ SLTR BAR 19 BLK WTS

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

3

1

1

4

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

2

4

2

8

1

1

1

1

1

QTY.

QTY.

1

1

1

* 1

* 1

* 1

* 1

1

1

1

1

1

3

1

1

1

2

76

4

8

1

3

1

UP0326

UP3573

UP2106

UP3574

UP3575

UP1767

UP2026

UP0672

UP2007

UP2017

UP1750

UP2016

UP2000

UP0786

BNH1650

BNH1982

UP4237

UP4221

UP0819

UP0818

UP2022

UP2030

UP0152

UP4238

UP2001

UP2025

UP0666

UP2002

UP0348

UP0331

UP3035

UP4236

PART NO.

UP0344

UP0554

UP0347

UP0676

UP0370

UP0372

UP2006

UP0014

UP0324

UP0124

UP0671

UP0329

UP0350

UP2031

UP0974

UP2008

UP2033

UP2010

UP0271

UP0270

UP0327

UP2021

UP2028

UP0371

Apollo Modular Gym Systems (Deluxe)

Parts List (Base Unit)

93

94

95

96

89

90

91

92

85

86

87

88

81

82

83

84

72

73

74

75

68

69

70

71

ITEM NO.

59

60

61

62

63

64

65

66

67

76

77

78

79

80

101

102

103

104

105

97

98

99

100

110

111

112

113

114

106

107

108

109

DESCRIPTION

ABS PIPE 2 X 19 3/8

ALUMINUM CAM PLATE 3/4 X 5" RADIUS

ALUMINUM CAP 1.020" RD (CAP-100)

ALUMINUM CAP 1.270" RD (CAP -125)

ALUMINUM COLLAR 1.0312 ID X 1.521 OD X .500 THK.

ALUMINUM FOOT ROLL HOLDER 1 5/16 ID X 4 1/2 OD X 3/4

ALUMINUM FOOT ROLL HOLDER 2 3/8 ID X 4 1/2 OD X 3/4

ALUMINUM PULLEY 3/8" X 3 1/2"

ALUMINUM PULLEY 3/8" X 4 1/2"

ALUMINUM WASHER 3/8 X 2.584 OD X .15 THK.

BALL BEARING #W 516

BRONZE BUSHING 1 X 1 1/4 X 3/4 X 1 1/2 X 1/8

BUTTON HEAD SOCKET CAP SCREW B/O 3/8-16 X 1

BUTTON HEAD SOCKET CAP SCREW B/O 3/8-16 X 1 1/4

CHROME CAP 2" RD

CHROME WASHER 3/8 X 1 1/2

CLEVIS BRACKET 3/16"

COIL CHAIN Z/P 3/16 X 8

DECAL-1" RD SILVER MYLAR CIRCLE

DECAL-ADJUST CABLE HERE

DECAL-CAUTION 1 3/4 X 5 1/2

DECAL-CAUTION LAT BAR HOLDER 5 X 1

DECAL-DANGER TIGHTEN THIS RET..., 3/4 X 1 1/2

DECAL-EXERCISE LAT, VERTICAL PRESS, PEC FLY & LEG EXT

DECAL-EXR LAT, MID ROW, PEC FLY, LEG EXT & MULTI-PRESS

DECAL-FOR BEST PERFORMANCE 1 1/4 X 1 1/2

DECAL-WEIGHT NUMBERS REF TP-10 (200 lbs)

DECAL-WARNING KEEP HANDS AND FINGERS...

EDGE PROTECTOR CHROME 18 GA X 72

FINISHED HEX NUT B/O 1/2-13

FLAT PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW 8-32 X 1/4

FLAT PHILLIPS SCREW ZINC # 2 X 1/2

FLAT PHILLIPS SCREW ZINC # 5 X 1/2

FLAT WASHER B/O 3/4 X 2"

FLAT WASHER SAE B/O 3/8"

HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 1

HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 1 1/2

HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 1 1/4

HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 1 3/4

HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 2

HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 2 1/2

HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 2 3/4

HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 3 1/4

HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 3/4

HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 4

HEX HEAD CAP SCREW GR-5 B/O 3/8-16 X 4 1/4

HEX KEY 3/32"

HEX KEY ALLOY 1/8"

HEX KEY ALLOY 3/16"

HEX KEY ALLOY 7/32"

LABEL-ADJUSTMENT BACK PAD 9/16 X 7.5

LABEL-ADJUSTMENT PRESS BAR 9/16 X 6

LAT BAR 48"

LOW ROW BAR 20"

METAL HINGE

NYLON BALL 1 3/4 X 5/16

PARTS LIST

BNH0142

BNH1673

BNH1674

BNH0143

BNH1542

BNH0620

BNH1836

BNH0201

BNH0408

BNH1480

BNH1481

BNH0878

BNH0239

BNH0275

BNH0303

BNH0273

PART NO.

BNH1639

BNH1153

BNH0537

BNH0538

BNH1519

BNH1509

BNH1510

BNH1266

BNH0069

BNH1521

BNH0628

BNH0527

BNH0115

BNH0896

BNH1137

BNH1015

BNH0076

BNH1214

BNH0015

BNH0789

BNH0126

BNH0140

BNH0274

BNH0279

BNH0276

BNH0278

BNH0312

BNH0283

BNH0285

BNH0317

BNH0372

BNH0767

BNH0371

BNH0575

BNH0080

BNH0079

BNH0295

BNH0294

BNH0046

BNH0047

3

2

8

3

101

2

1

10

17

16

2

11

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

2

4

8

4

2

1

8

4

4

6

1

2

2

2

2

12

8

2

1

1

1

4

6

1

4

4

4

2

2

19

QTY.

QTY.

2

2

4

* 1

149

150

151

152

145

146

147

148

141

142

143

144

137

138

139

140

128

129

130

131

124

125

126

127

ITEM NO.

115

116

117

118

119

120

121

122

123

132

133

134

135

136

153

154

155

156

157

158

DESCRIPTION

NYLON BUSHING 1 X 1 1/2 X 7/8 X 1 3/4 X 1/8

NYLON FLAT WASHER 1 X 1 1/4 X 1/16

NYLON FLAT WASHER 3/8 ID X 3/4 OD X 1/16 THK

NYLON INSERT JAM LOCK NUT B/O 3/8-16

NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT B/O 3/8-16

NYLON INSERT LOCK NUT B/O 5/16-18

NYLON SPACER 3/8 X 3/4 X 3/8

PLASTIC END CAP 2 X 3

PLASTIC INSERT CAP 1 3/4" SQ

PLASTIC INSERT CAP 1" X 2"

PLASTIC INSERT CAP 2 X 3

PLASTIC INSERT CAP 2" SQ

PLASTIC TIES 14 1/2"

PLASTIC TUBE GUIDE W/LIP-TEETH 2 1/4" SQ

PULL PIN 1/2 X 2 7/8 (YELLOW KNOB)

PULL PIN 1/2 X 3 1/2 (YELLOW KNOB)

PULL PIN 1/4 X 3 1/2 (YELLOW KNOB)

PVC 1 X 8 3/4

RETAINING SNAP RING EXT .925 X 1 X .042

ROLL PIN Z/P 3/8 X 1 1/2

RUBBER BUMPER 3/8 X 1 1/2

RUBBER DONUT 3/4 X 2 1/2

RUBBER GRIP 1 ID X .125 X 8

RUBBER GRIP 1 ID X .125 X 8 1/2

RUBBER GRIP 1 X 6 1/4

RUBBER GRIP 1.1875 ID X .125 X 13

RUBBER GRIP 1.1875 ID X .125 X 4 5/8

RUBBER GROMMET 3/4" ID

RUBBER STOPPER 1 ID X .187 X 3

SHOULDER BOLT ALLOY 3/8 X 3/4

SNAP LINK Z/P 8MM X 80MM

SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW B/O 1/4-20 X 3/4

SOCKET SET SCREW ALLOY 1/4-20 X 1/4

SOCKET SET SCREW ALLOY 10-32 X 1/4

SOCKET SET SCREW ALLOY 10-32 X 1/8

SOCKET SET SCREW ALLOY 3/8-16 X 1/2

SPLIT HEX TAP BOLT GR-5 B/O 1/2-13 X 3 1/2

SPLIT LOCK WASHER B/O 3/8"

SPLIT LOCK WASHER Z/P 1/2"

TUFFSTUFF LOGO ALUMINUM LARGE

TUFFSTUFF LOGO ALUMINUM SMALL

TURN/PULL PIN W/KNOB AND LOCK

URETHANE BUMPER 1 3/4

URETHANE BUMPER 962

* Mid Row Station Item Quantities

Apollo Modular Gym Systems (Standard)

Parts List (Base Unit)

All parts same as Deluxe, except for the parts listed below

ITEM NO.

66

67

DESCRIPTION

NYLON PULLEY 3/8 X 3 1/2

NYLON PULLEY 3/8 X 4 1/2

PART NO.

BNH0553

BNH0506

QTY.

QTY.

2

19

Fold-Out Page 20

1

1

8

2

2

2

2

4

4

1

2

1

9

2

4

1

18

46

2

2

4

2

QTY.

QTY.

4

2

4

* 2

2

2

4

2

24

6

2

10

8

2

3

2

1

4

2

2

6

8

BNH0966

BNH1075

BNH0296

BNH0853

BNH1643

BNH0401

BNH0976

BNH0718

BNH0065

BNH0452

BNH0790

BNH0473

BNH0473

BNH0474

BNH1131

BNH0658

REV1

PART NO.

BNH0531

BNH0393

BNH0248

BNH0365

BNH0214

BNH0215

BNH0392

BNH0606

BNH0053

BNH0005

BNH0052

BNH0012

BNH0703

BNH0059

BNH0641

BNH0603

BNH0713

BNH1611

BNH0419

BNH0483

BNH0514

BNH0068

BNH0572

BNH1324

BNH1323

BNH0989

BNH0229

BNH0244

FIG. A

FIG. B

Unfold

Page

FIG. C

139

111

A1

A2

A7

A4

A10

A5 A3

24

A6

A8

A9

B4

25

Fold-Out Page 21

B7

B6

B2

B1

B5 B3

Cable Mapping Diagram Vertical Multi-Press Station

A2

A1

A4

A5

A3

A6

88

53

88

Adjustable Stopper (#30)

30

12

1. Loosen both Finished Hex Nuts 1/2-13

(#88).

2. Twist the Adjustable Stopper (#30) to left or right until it makes contact with the

Closed-End Double Pulley Bracket (#12).

3. Re-tighten the Finished Hex Nuts 1/2-13

(#88) to complete the cable adjustment.

Note: Be sure that the Closed-End

Double Pulley Bracket (#12)

is resting on the Adjustable Stopper (#30).

22

Cable Adjustment

88

58

31

151

1. Loosen the Finished Hex Nut 1/2-13 (#88).

2. Thread the Cable Hex Tap Bolt (#151) in or out of the threaded socket of the Selector

Bar (#58) to give the Cables proper tension.

3. Re-tighten the Finished Hex Nut 1/2-13

(#88) to complete the adjustment.

Caution: Make sure the Cable Hex

Tap Bolt (#151) is threaded at least

1/2” into the threaded socket of the

Selector Bar (#58) once the cable adjustment has been completed.

Note: Some parts have been cut away for clarity.

Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit)

1 0 1 9 3 1 8

1 1 8

9 3

7 0 1 1 8 9 3 1 0 4

9 3

1 1 9

7 0

7 7

1 1 8

9 3

4 2

7 0

3 9

1 2 6

2 1

1 5 0

9 3

1 0 0

1 4 9

6 2

1 4 9

1 3 0

1 1 8

9 3

1 4 1

1 5 2

4 5

9 4

1 2 6

1 4 1

4 4

1

7 1

1 5 2

7 4

6 4

1 4 9

1 3 2

1 4 9

6 2

1 4 1

1 3

1 4 9

4 9

6 4

1 4 9

1 4 8

1 1 8

9 3

1 1 7

1 4 9

6 1

1 4 9

1 4 9

1 4 8

6 3

1 3 8

1 5

9

1 5 0

1

1

3

1

1

3

0

1

3

1

5

5

9

5

6

1 1 3

7 7

2

3 9

4

1

1

1

1

3

3

5

9 5

1 4 7

1 1 7

6 3

9 3

9 6

1 1 7

9 3

1 4 9

1 0 1

7 1

1 1 7

1 4 8

1 4 9

6 4

1 3

1 4 9

6 4

7 4

1 5 2

1 2 6

7 7

1 5 0

6 7

9 3

1 1 9

1 1 8

9

1 5 0

3

1 0 0

9 3

6 7

7 7

1 6

8

1

9

5 6

1

7

7

7

5

1

1 1 9

4

2

0

1

9 3

5 8

4

6

9

7

6 7

9 9

9 3

1

9

1

9

6

3

9

9

1

8

7

9

3

6

9

3

0

7

8

3

1

5

9

5

3

0

9 3

1 0 4

9 3

1 1 9

8

9 3

9 8

1 3 0

9 8

3 1

1 4 9

9

1

6 1

3 8

1 4 2

1 0

9 3

6 7

9 3

1 1 9

8

1 1 8

9 3

9 3

9 7

6 7

1 0 1

9 3

1 4 3

9 3 9 9

1

1

1 1 5

1 1 8

9 3

1 1 5

1 3 3

1 2 4

3

4

6

9

7

1

0

4 6

1

6

9 3

1 1 8

7

2

0

2

1

3 6

9

4

6

3

1

9

2

9

6

3

3

7

6

0

0

1 4 6

9 3

1 1 8

7 2

1 2 1

1 2 2

1 4 5

7

7

9 3

1 0 3

6

1

6

1

3

7

0

9

1

1 4 5

9

1

3

1

5

1

4 2

0

8

3 6

5 7

56

1 0

5 5

1

9 3

1 1

1 3 9

2

1 1 8

9 3

6 7

9 3

9 7

1 1 8

9 3

6 7

9 3

9 7

6 6

5 2

1

1

5

1

7

1

8

3 9

9 3

1

1

1

1

2 4

5

1

7

1 1 9

9

9

1 1 8

9

5 3

9 3

1 2

3

3

1

1

1

0 3

5 2

1 3 9

1

1

8

8

3

1 1 9

3 7

1 5 3

1 5 7

8 8

1 5 1

2 2

1 1 4

5

5

8

8

0

3

3

9 3

6 7

9 7

9 7

9 3

1 0 2

6 7

9 3

5 2

1 1 8

1

1

1

1

1

7

1

0

0

0

0

4

5

2

8

7

6

5

4

0

9 6

Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit)

Exploded View Diagram Vertical Multi-Press Station Fold-Out Page 22

FIG. A

FIG. B

Unfold

Page

FIG. C

139

111

A1

A2

A7

A4

A10

A5 A3

24

A6

A8

A9

B4

25

Fold-Out Page 23

B7

B6

B2

B1

B5

Cable Mapping Diagram Mid Row Station

B3

A2

A1

A4

A5

A3

A6

88

53

88

Adjustable Stopper (#30)

30

12

1. Loosen both Finished Hex Nuts 1/2-13

(#88).

2. Twist the Adjustable Stopper (#30) to left or right until it makes contact with the

Closed-End Double Pulley Bracket (#12).

3. Re-tighten the Finished Hex Nuts 1/2-13

(#88) to complete the cable adjustment.

Note: Be sure that the Closed-End

Double Pulley Bracket (#12)

is resting on the Adjustable Stopper (#30).

22

Cable Adjustment

88

58

31

151

1. Loosen the Finished Hex Nut 1/2-13 (#88).

2. Thread the Cable Hex Tap Bolt (#151) in or out of the threaded socket of the Selector

Bar (#58) to give the Cables proper tension.

3. Re-tighten the Finished Hex Nut 1/2-13

(#88) to complete the adjustment.

Caution: Make sure the Cable Hex

Tap Bolt (#151) is threaded at least

1/2” into the threaded socket of the

Selector Bar (#58) once the cable adjustment has been completed.

Note: Some parts have been cut away for clarity.

Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit)

1 0 1 9 3 1 8

1 1 8

9 3

7 0 1 1 8 9 3 1 0 4

7 1

1 4 9

1 5 2

7 4

1 1

4 0

8

9 3

3 4

1 5 0

1

1

7

7

5

5

4

1

0

2

9 3 1 0 0 6 7

7 1

1 5 2

3 2

7 1

1 5 2

7 4

6 4

1 4 9

1 3 2

1 4 9

1 4 9

6 2

1 4 9

1 3

6 4

1 4 9

1 4 8

1 1 8

9 3

1 1 7

6 1

1 4 9

1 4 9

1 4 8

6 3

1 3 8

1 5

9

1 5 0

1

1

3

1

3

0

1

1

3

1

5

5

1 4 0

9

5

6

1 1

3

3

3

2

1 5 2

1

1

1

3 5

3

7 1

9 5

1 4 7

1 1 7

6 3

9 3

9 6

1 1 7

9 3

1 4 9

1 0 1

7 1

1 1 7

1 4 8

1 4 9

6 4

1 3

1 4 9

6 4

7 4

1 5 2

3 6

7

1

0

4 6

1 2 1

6 0

9 3

1 1 8

7 2

9

9 6

6

4

3

9

9

6

1 2 3

3

56

9 3

1 1 9

1 1 8

9 3

2 1

9 3

1 0 0

9 3

1 1 9

1 1 8

9 3

6 7

7

1

6

0

6

0

4 9

6 7

9 9

9 3 9

7 2

1 2 1

1 4 6

9 3

1 1 8

9

1 4 2

1 0

9 3

6 7

9 3

1 1 9

8

9 3

1 1 8

9 3

6 7

9 7

1 0 1

9 3

1 4 3

9 3 9 9

6 7

9 3

9 8

3 1

1 2 2

1 4 5

7 6

1 3 9

1

5

4

1

8

2

0

5 7

1 5 8

9 8

9 3

1 3 0

8

6 7

9 3

1 1 9

1 5 0

1 4 9

6 1

9

1 3 8

1 5 6

8 9

6 7

1 1 9

9 3

7 0

7 4

1 5 2

7 1

9 3

1 0 4

9 3

1 1 9

8

9 3

9 8

1 3 0

3 5

1

1

3

4

6

9

6 7

1 3 6

5 5

1 1 5

1 1 8

9 3

1 1 5

1 3 3

1 2 4

1 0 1

9 3

7

9 3

1 0 3

1 0 1

9 3

1 3 9

1 1 2

6 7

9 3

9 7

1 1 8

9 3

6 7

9 3

9 7

6 6

5 2

1

1

1

5

1

1

7

8

8

9

9 3

3

1

1

1

1

2

5

1

4

7

1 1 9

9 3

1 1 9

9

1 1 8

5 3

9 3

1 2

3

1

9 7

9 3

1 0 2

6 7

9 3

5 2

0 3

5 2

1 1 9

3 7

1 5 3

1 5 7

8 8

1 5 1

2 2

1 1 4

1 3 9

8 8

1 5 3

1 5 3

8 8

3 0

6 7

9 3

9 7

1 1 8

1

1 0 7

1 0 6

1 0 5

1

7

1

0

4

2

5

8

4

0

1 4 5

1 3 9

Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit)

Exploded View Diagram Mid Row Station Fold-Out Page 24

Left Side View

26

151

88

58

31

C4

Cable Adjustment

1. Loosen the Finished Hex Nut 1/2-13 (#88).

2. Thread the Cable Hex Tap Bolt (#151) in or out of the threaded socket of the Selector

Bar (#58) to give the Cable proper tension.

3. Re-tighten the Finished Hex Nut 1/2-13 (#88) to complete the adjustment.

Caution: Make sure the Cable Hex Tap

Bolt (#151) is threaded at least 1/2” into the threaded socket of the Selector Bar

(#58) once the cable adjustment has been completed.

Unfold

Page

26

FIG. B

C4

Right Side View

120

FIG. A

26

1

144

26

C2

C3

C3

C1

Fold-Out Page 25

C2

Cable Mapping Diagram Leg Developer Station

C1

Note: Some parts have been cut away for clarity.

Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit)

7

5 2

1 1 9

9 3

1 1 8

9 3

5 2

1 1 8

9 3

1 1 9

9 3

1 1 9

9 3

5 2

9 7

9 3

5 7

56

6 7

5 5

5 3

6 7

9 3

9 7

1 3 6

9 2

5 4

9 2

5 8

Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit)

1 4 2

1 0

5 2

1 4 9

1 7

4 3

5 9

9 3

2 4

1 4 9

6 5

1 4

7 3

6 5

1 4 2

9 3

1 4 9

1 0

1 3 4

1 0 1

1 2 4

1 3 1

7 0

1 2 5

4 8

7 0

7 4

1 4 9

1 5 2

7 1

9 3

1 1 9

1 4 9

2 3

1 1 9

1 4 9

6 9

6 1

6 8

1 3 7

9 3

1 5 2

1 1 9

7 1

2 0

1 1 9

9 3

6 9

3 1

1 0 4

1

9 3

1 0 4

8

6 7

1 3 6

1 0 4

9 3

1 1 9

9 3

9 2

9 3

2 7

1 2 9

1

1

2

1

9 3

6

9

9 3

1 1 9

1 2 4

3 8

1 1 9

9

1

3

1

1 1

7

6

0

9 3

7 0

7

1

9

4

2 6

3

9 6

1 5 2

7 1

1 1 9

1 1 9

9 3

5 4

1 0 4

1 2 6

4 7

1 4 9

9 2

7 3

9 7

9 3

9 3

1 0 1

1 4 9

6 7

6 5

9 3

9 3

1 1 8

1 2 2

1 2 2

1 0 1

1 2 8

1 4

1

2

9

5

9

6

3

9

1

6

0 1

9 3

9 3

2 8

8 9

9 6

9

9

6

3

1

9

1

2

6

2

8

3

1 9

9 3

9 3

1 0 4

1 5 3

6 1

1 5 1

1 4 9

1 3 7

2 6

9 3

8 8

1 0 1

1 4 4

5 9

1 2 0

1 4

6 5

1 4 9

1 5 2

1 0

7 1

1

2 5

1 4 9

1 2 2

Exploded View Diagram Leg Developer Station

6 8

Fold-Out Page 26

18

17

52

52

17

Unfold

Page

52

Fold-Out Page 27

17

125

87

125

17

52

17

18

52

Apollo Modular Gym System (Base Unit)

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement