Body-Solid G4I Owner's manual

Body-Solid G4I Owner's manual
by
Body-Solid
Assembly
®
Instructions
STEP
1
Be careful to assemble all components
in the sequence they are presented.
NOTE:
Finger tighten all hardware in this step. Do Not wrench tighten until end of step 3.
A.
Attach two Foot Caps (4) to Rear Base Frame (B) as shown.
B.
Attach Main Base Frame (A), Flat Plate (114) and Guide Rods (E) to Rear Base Frame (B) using:
Two 50 (3/8” x 3” hex head bolt)
Four 74 (3/8” washer)
Two 72 (3/8” nylon lock nut)
Slide two Weight Stack Risers (38)* and two Rubber Donuts (14) onto Guide Rods (E).
*NOTE:
Use the two Weight Stack Risers (38) if you have a 160lb. weight stack.
If you have a 210lb. weight stack you will not need the two Weight Stack Risers (38), they
can be discarded.
C.
Attach Grip Tape (121) to the bottom of Front Base Frame (C).
D.
Attach Front Base Frame (C) to Main Base Frame (A) using the two Low Side Panels (D) and using:
Five 47 (3/8” x 4” hex head bolt)
Ten 74 (3/8” washer)
Five 72 (3/8” nylon lock nut)
Attach Frame Leveler (138) to the bottom of Main Base Frame (A).
mm
Inch
2
STEP
1
USE THE TWO WEIGHT
STACK RISERS (38) FOR
A 160lb. WEIGHT STACK.
IF YOU HAVE A 210lb.
WEIGHT STACK OMIT
THE TWO WEIGHT
STACK RISERS (38).
RED DOT
3
STEP
2
Be careful to assemble all components
in the sequence they are presented.
NOTE:
Finger tighten all hardware in this step. Do Not wrench tighten until end of step 3.
A.
Slide Weight Stack Plates (37)* onto Guide Rods (E). Make sure the opening in each Weight
Stack Plate (37), for the Weight Stack Pin (60), is facing forward.
*NOTE:
Use fifteen 10lb. plates for a 160lb. weight stack.
Use twenty 10lb. plates for a 210lb. weight stack. See NOTE after Step 1B.
B.
Selector Rod Top Bolt (101) and hardware are pre-installed into the Selector Rod (23).
Connect Top Plate (22) to the Selector Rod (23) using:
One 53 (3/8” x 2” socket head bolt)
One 140 (3/8” spring lock washer)
Slide Top Plate (22) and Selector Rod (23) onto Guide Rods (E).
C.
Slide two Shaft Collars (12) onto the two Guide Rods (E) as shown.
D.
Insert Guide Rods (E) into Rear Arch Post (F), and attach both Rear Arch Posts (F) to Rear Base
Frame (B) using:
Four 44 (1/2” x 3 1/2” hex head bolt)
Eight 73 (1/2” washer)
Four 71 (1/2” nylon lock nut)
E.
Slide Shaft Collars (12) up into the Rear Arch Post (F) and turn the Shaft Collar, so it locks onto
the Rear Arch Post (F), Now tighten each Allen Screw (111) in Shaft Collars (12).
mm
Inch
4
STEP
2
RED DOT
YELLOW
DOT
5
STEP
3
Be careful to assemble all components
in the sequence they are presented.
A.
Attach two Top Panels (G) to Rear Arch Post (F) and install Pulley (17) using:
Two 46 (3/8” x 4 1/4” hex head bolt)
One 7 (5/8” x 3” spacer)
Two 5 (5/8” x 1” spacer sleeve)
Four 74 (3/8” washer)
Two 72 (3/8” nylon lock nut)
B.
Attach End Cap (3) to the top of Panel Spacer (H) as shown.
Attach Panel Spacer (H) between the two Top Panels (G) using:
Two 48 (3/8” x 3 3/4” hex head bolt)
Four 74 (3/8” washer)
Two 72 (3/8” nylon lock nut)
C.
Attach Vertical Frame (J) to Front Base Frame (C) and Flat Plate (115) using:
One 42 (1/2” x 3” hex head bolt)
One 41 (1/2” x 3 1/4” hex head bolt)
Three 73 (1/2” washer)
One 71 (1/2” nylon lock nut)
D.
Attach Vertical Frame (J) between Top Panels (G) using:
Two 48 (3/8” x 3 3/4” hex head bolt)
Four 74 (3/8” washer)
Two 72 (3/8” nylon lock nut)
Attach two End Caps (2) to Vertical Frame (J) as shown.
NOTE:
At this point you must make sure that the gym is level, stable and in the right location.
You should now wrench tighten all bolts and nuts on the mainframe unit only.
Also, leave all pulley bolts finger-tight until after STEP 14.
E.
Attach Water Bottle Bracket (116) to the left Rear Arch Post (F) into the appropriate holes
using:
Two 118 (1/8” x 3/8” screw)
Two 119 (1/8” washer)
F.
Slide the Water Bottle holder (117) onto the Water Bottle Bracket (116).
Water Bottle (120) will fit into Water Bottle Holder (117).
mm
Inch
6
STEP
3
7
STEP
4
Be careful to assemble all components
in the sequence they are presented.
A.
Attach Right Seated Press Arm (K) and Left Seated Press Arm (L) to Vertical Frame (J) With
Shaft (128) using:
Two 39 (1/2” x 3/4” hex head bolt)
Two 73 (1/2” washer)
Tighten Allen Screws (111) in Vertical Frame (J).
B.
Attach two Round End Caps (26) to Left Seated Press Arm (L), and attach two Round
End Caps (26) to Right Seated Press Arm (K) as shown.
C.
Attach Pivot (P) to Right Seated Press Arm (K) using as shown:
Two 81 (3/8” x 5/8” allen bolt)
Two 82 (3/8” washer)
D.
Attach Right Press Handle (M) to Pivot (P) on Right Seated Press Arm (K) using Shaft (129)
as shown:
Two 81 (3/8” x 5/8” allen bolt)
Two 82 (3/8” washer)
E.
Attach Pivot (P) to Left Seated Press Arm (L) using as shown:
Two 81 (3/8” x 5/8” allen bolt)
Two 82 (3/8” washer)
F.
Attach Left Press Handle (N) to Pivot (P) on Left Seated Press Arm (L) using Shaft (129) as shown:
Two 81 (3/8” x 5/8” allen bolt)
Two 82 (3/8” washer)
G.
Attach Press Handle Holder (139)* to Right Seated Press Arm (K) using:
One 85 (3/8” x 3 1/4” allen head bolt)
Two 74 (3/8” washer)
One 72 (3/8” nylon lock nut)
*NOTE:
One Press Handle Holder (139) is marked with an R, and should be installed with the R
on top.
H.
Attach Press Handle Holder (139)* to Left Seated Press Arm (L) using:
One 85 (3/8” x 3 1/4” allen head bolt)
Two 74 (3/8” washer)
One 72 (3/8” nylon lock nut)
*NOTE:
One Press Handle Holder (139) is marked with an L, and should be installed with the L
on top.
mm
Inch
8
STEP
4
marked
with R
and a
YELLOW
dot
marked
with L
and a
RED dot
9
STEP
5
Be careful to assemble all components
in the sequence they are presented.
A.
Attach two Leg Hold Downs (Q) and (R) to Vertical Frame (J) using:
Two 46 (3/8” x 4” hex head bolt)
Four 74 (3/8” washer)
Two 72 (3/8” nylon lock nut)
B.
Attach two Foam Rollers (21) onto each of the Leg Hold Downs (Q) and (R) and hold in place
with Roller End Cap (9) as shown.
C.
Attach Back Pad Holder (S) to Vertical Frame (J) using:
Two 40 (1/2” x 4” hex head bolt)
Four 73 (1/2” washer)
Two 71 (1/2” nylon lock nut)
D.
Insert two Nylon Bushings (25) into Back Pad Holder (S).
Insert End Cap (1) into the end of Back Pad Adjuster (T).
Slide Back Pad Adjuster (T) into Back Pad Holder (S) and hold in place with T-shaped
Pop Pin (79) and Socket Head Bolt (137) as shown.
E.
Insert two End Caps (24) to the top and bottom of Back Pad Frame (V).
Attach Back Pad (U) to Back Pad Frame (V) using:
Two 56 (5/16” x 1 3/4” hex head bolt)*
Two 77 (5/16” spring lock washer)
Two 75 (5/16” washer)
*Note:
Do not over tighten pad bolts (87), over tightening will strip the T-nuts pressed into the
wood.
F.
Attach Back Pad Frame (V) to Back Pad Adjuster (T) with T-shaped Pop Pin (80) and:
One 81 (3/8” x 5/8” allen bolt)
One 82 (3/8” washer)
mm
Inch
10
STEP
5
11
STEP
6
Be careful to assemble all components
in the sequence they are presented.
A.
Seat Pad Frame (AA) is pre-installed into Front Base Frame (C).
B.
Attach two Foam Rollers (21) to Seat Pad Frame (AA) using Foam Roller Bar (X).
Hold Foam Rollers (21) in place with Plastic Washer (13) on the inside and Roller End Cap (9) on the
outside as shown.
C.
Insert End Cap (3) to the back of Seat Pad Frame (AA).
Attach Seat Pad (Z) to Seat Pad Frame (AA) using:
Two 55 (5/16” x 2 3/4” hex head bolt)*
Two 77 (5/16” spring lock washer)
Two 75 (5/16” washer)
*Note:
Do not over tighten pad bolts (55), over tightening will strip the T-nuts pressed into the wood.
.
mm
Inch
12
STEP
6
13
STEP
7
Be careful to assemble all components
in the sequence they are presented.
A.
Insert End Cap (3) to the top of Leg Extension (W).
Attach Leg Extension (W) to the Front Base Frame (C) with Shaft (126) and the pre-installed
hardware:
Two 83 (5/16” x 5/8” allen bolt)
Two 84 (5/16” washer)
B.
Attach Leg Pad Holder (AB) onto Leg Extension (W) using:
One 88 (1/2” x 5 1/2” hex head bolt)
Two 73 (1/2” washer)
One 71 (1/2” nylon lock nut)
C.
Attach two Leg Pads (AC) to Leg Pad Holder (AB) using:
Four 87 (5/16” x 3/4” allen head bolt)*
Four 77 (5/16” spring lock washer)
Four 75 (5/16” flat washer)
*Note:
Do not over tighten pad bolts (87), over tightening will strip the T-nuts pressed into
the wood.
D.
Attach 5/16” wide Spacer (202) and two 1/2” Washers (73) to the end of the 1/2” x 5 1/2” Hex
Head Bolt (88) that is attaching the Leg Pad Holder (AB) as shown in the Reverse Side Drawing
using:
One 71 (1/2” nylon lock nut)
E.
Attach L-Bracket (203) to the Front Base Frame (C) using Jam Nut (109) and Plastic Stop (110)
as shown.
Attach Jam Nut (70) onto L-Bracket (203) first, this will give you the proper spacing for the Lock
Down Hook (200).
Slide one 1/2” Washer (73), then slide the 1/4” wide Spacer (201) onto the L-Bracket (203).
Slide the Lock Down Hook (200) onto the 1/4” wide Spacer (201), and hold in place using:
One 73 (1/2” washer)
One 71 (1/2” nylon lock nut)
mm
Inch
14
STEP
7
REVERSE SIDE DRAWING
15
STEP
8
Be careful to assemble all components
in the sequence they are presented.
A.
Insert Wide Pulley (20) into Leg Extension (W) and hold in place using:
One 51 (3/8” x 2 3/4” hex head bolt)
Two 74 (3/8” washer)
One 72 (3/8” nylon lock nut)
B.
Insert 3” Pulley (18) into Front Base Frame (C) and hold in place using:
One 51 (3/8” x 2 3/4” hex head bolt)
Two 10 (pulley spacer)
One 72 (3/8” nylon lock nut)
C.
Attach three Pulleys (17) and three Pulley Covers (BA) onto the left side of the Top Side Panels (G).
also, attach three Pulleys (17) and three Pulley Covers (BA) onto the right side of the Top
Side Panels (G) as shown using:
Three 45 (3/8” x 6 1/2” hex head bolt)
Six 74 (3/8” washer)
Six 8 (1/4” spacer sleeve)
Three 7 (3” spacer sleeve)
Three 72 (3/8” nylon lock nut)
mm
Inch
16
STEP
8
17
STEP
9
Be careful to assemble all components
in the sequence they are presented.
Weight Stack Cable (32)
Stamped Eye End
Metal Ball End
2670mm
8’ 9”
A.
Attach Weight Stack Cable (32) between Top Side Panels (G) using:
One 48 (3/8” x 3 3/4” hex head bolt)
Two 74 (3/8” washer)
Two 7 (spacer sleeve)
One 72 (3/8” nylon lock nut)
B.
Route Cable (32) through the Double Pulley Holders (BB) and hold Pulley (A1) in place using:
One 52 (3/8” x 1 3/4” hex head bolt)
Two 74 (3/8” washer)
One 72 (3/8” nylon lock nut)
C.
Route Cable (32) up and between Top Side Panels (G).
Route Cable (32) around Pulley (A2) and install Pulley (A2) between Top Side Panels (G) using:
One 48 (3/8” x 3 3/4” hex head bolt)
Two 74 (3/8” washer)
Two 5 (spacer sleeve)
One 72 (3/8” nylon lock nut)
D.
Route Cable (32) through Single Pulley With Hook (BC) and around Pulley (A3).
Install Pulley (A3) using:
One 52 (3/8” x 1 3/4” hex head bolt)
Two 74 (3/8” washer)
One 72 (3/8” nylon lock nut)
Attach Rubber Pad (28) to the top of Single Pulley With Hook (BC) as shown.
mm
Inch
18
STEP
Diagram 1
Cable Installation
9
Start by attaching the Cable (32) between
the Top Side Panels (G) here.
Weight
Stack Cable
Diagram 2
Pulley Installation
19
STEP
10
Be careful to assemble all components
in the sequence they are presented.
Weight Stack Cable (32)
Stamped Eye End
Metal Ball End
2670 mm
8’ 9”
A.
Route Cable (32) up and around pre-installed Pulley (A5). Leave Cable (32) hanging down toward the
weight stack.
Install 3” Pulley (A4) under Cable (32) using:
One 48 (3/8” x 3 3/4” hex head bolt)
Two 74 (3/8” washer)
Two 5 (spacer sleeve)
One 72 (3/8” nylon lock nut)
B.
See Diagram 1A. The Metal Ball End of Cable (32) should be hanging just above the weight
stack. Remove Bolt (100) from Selector Rod Top Bolt (101), slide Metal Ball End of Cable (32)
through Selector Rod Top Bolt (101). Attach Cable End Shaft (62) and securely tighten
Allen Screw (104). Pull Cable (32) tight, so Cable End Shaft (62) fits securely inside Selector Rod
Top Bolt (101). Reinstall Bolt (100) in Selector Rod Top Bolt (101).
NOTE:
Make sure the Selector Rod Top Bolt (101) is threaded inside Selector Rod (23) at least
one half inch. Make sure Spring Lock Washer (102) is in place and wrench tighten Jam
Nut (103).
mm
Inch
20
3 1/2” diameter pulley
Diagram 1
Cable Installation
STEP
10
Start here by routing
the Cable (32) over
Pulley (A4).
!
WA R N I N G
!
Selector Rod Top Bolt (101) must be threaded a
minumum of 1/2” into the Selector Rod (23), and
Jam Nut (70) tightened securely against spring
lock washer (76) to ensure proper connection.
Check the Jam Nut (70) once a week to make
sure it is tight.
Diagram 1A
Weight
Stack Cable
Diagram 2
Pulley Installation
3 1/2” diameter
pulley
21
STEP
11
Be careful to assemble all components
in the sequence they are presented.
High Pulley Cable (29)
Ball Stop End
Ball Stop End
6925 mm
22’ 8”
A.
Slide Oilite Washer (107) onto the top of Vertical Frame (J) as shown in Diagram 2.
Attach Pivoting Pulley Holder (BD) onto the right side of Vertical Frame (J) using:
One 105 (1/2” x 3/4” allen bolt)
One 73 (1/2” washer)
Route High Pulley Cable (29) through the Pivoting Pulley Holder (BD) at the top of Vertical Frame (J).
Route Cable (29) over pre-installed Pulley (B2).
B.
Install Pulley (B1) into the Pivoting Pulley Holder (BD) at the top of Vertical Frame (J) under Cable (29)
using:
One 106 (3/8” x 1 3/4” allen head bolt)
Two 74 (3/8” washer)
One 72 (3/8” nylon lock nut)
C.
Route Cable (29) over the top of pre-installed Pulley (B2).
Route Cable (29) over the top and around Pulley (B3), install Pulley (B3) into the top pulley holder on
the Right Seated Press Arm (K) using:
One 52 (3/8” x 1 3/4” hex head bolt)
Two 74 (3/8” washer)
One 72 (3/8” nylon lock nut)
D.
Route Cable (29) over the top of pre-installed Pulley (B4).
Route Cable (29) over the top and around Pulley (B5), install Pulley (B5) into the bottom pulley holder
on the Right Seated Press Arm (K) using:
One 52 (3/8” x 1 3/4” hex head bolt)
Two 74 (3/8” washer)
One 72 (3/8” nylon lock nut)
E.
Route Cable (29) over the top of pre-installed Pulley (B6).
Route Cable (29) through Single Pulley Holder (BE).
Hold Cable (29) in place by installing Pulley (B7) using:
One 52 (3/8” x 1 3/4” hex head bolt)
Two 74 (3/8” washer)
One 72 (3/8” nylon lock nut)
mm
Inch
22
STEP
Diagram 1
Cable Installation
11
Start by routing cable
through the Pivoting
Pulley Holder (BD).
High Pulley
Cable
Diagram 2
Pulley Installation
23
STEP
12
Be careful to assemble all components
in the sequence they are presented.
High Pulley Cable (29)
Ball Stop End
Ball Stop End
6925 mm
22’ 8”
A.
Route Cable (29) over the top and around pre-installed Pulley (B8) and toward the Left Seated
Press Arm (L).
Route Cable (29) under and around Pulley (B9) and install Pulley (B9) into the bottom pulley
holder on the Left Seated Press Arm (L) using:
One 52 (3/8” x 1 3/4” hex head bolt)
Two 74 (3/8” washer)
One 72 (3/8” nylon lock nut)
B.
Route Cable (29) under and around pre-installed Pulley (B10) and back toward the Left Seated
Press Arm (L).
Route Cable (29) under and around Pulley (B11) and install Pulley (B11) into the top pulley holder
on the Left Seated Press Arm (L) using:
One 52 (3/8” x 1 3/4” hex head bolt)
Two 74 (3/8” washer)
One 72 (3/8” nylon lock nut)
C.
Route Cable (29) under and around pre-installed Pulley (B12) as shown.
Slide Oilite Washer (107) onto the top of Vertical Frame (J) as shown.
Attach Pivoting Pulley Holder (BD) onto the left side of Vertical Frame (J) using:
One 105 (1/2” x 3/4” allen bolt)
One 73 (1/2” washer)
Route High Pulley Cable (29) through the Pivoting Pulley Holder (BD) at the top of Vertical Frame (J).
D.
Install Pulley (B13) into the Pivoting Pulley Holder (BD) at the top of Vertical Frame (J) under
Cable (29) using:
One 106 (3/8” x 1 3/4” allen head bolt)
Two 74 (3/8” washer)
One 72 (3/8” nylon lock nut)
mm
Inch
24
STEP
Diagram 1
12
Cable Installation
High Pulley
Cable
Start here by routing
Cable (29) around
Pulley (B7) here.
Diagram 2
Pulley Installation
25
STEP
13
Be careful to assemble all components
in the sequence they are presented.
Leg Extension Cable (30)
Ball Stop End
Threaded End
4455 mm
14’ 7”
A.
Route the threaded end of the Leg Extension Cable (30) under pre-installed Pulley (C1) and
through Leg Extension (W).
B.
Route the threaded end of Cable (30) under pre-installed Pulley (C2) and through Front
Base Frame (C).
C.
Route the threaded end of Cable (30) through the opening in Front Base Frame (C), and between
the two Low Side Panels (D).
D.
Route Cable (30) around Pulley (C3) and install Pulley (C3) between the two Low Side Panels (D)
using:
One 47 (3/8” x 4” hex head bolt)
Two 5 (spacer sleeve)
Two 74 (3/8” washer)
One 72 (3/8” nylon lock nut)
E.
Route Cable (30) up to the Double Pulley Holder (BB).
Route Cable (30) around Pulley (C4) and install Pulley (C4) into the Double Pulley Holder (BB)
using:
One 52 (3/8” x 1 3/4” hex head bolt)
Two 74 (3/8” washer)
One 72 (3/8” nylon lock nut)
F.
Route Cable (30) down and around Pulley (C5).
Install Pulley (C5) between the two Low Side Panels (D) using:
One 47 (3/8” x 4” hex head bolt)
Two 5 (spacer sleeve)
Two 74 (3/8” washer)
One 72 (3/8” nylon lock nut)
mm
Inch
26
STEP
Diagram 1
13
Cable Installation
Leg Extension
Cable
Start here at Leg Extension
station by inserting the
threaded end here.
Diagram 2
Pulley Installation
3” diameter pulley
27
STEP
14
Be careful to assemble all components
in the sequence they are presented.
Leg Extension Cable (30)
Ball Stop End
Threaded End
14’ 7”
4455 mm
A.
See Diagram 1. Connect the Threaded End of Cable (30) to Single Pulley Holder (BE). *
*Note:
Make sure Cable (30) is threaded a minimum of 1/2” into the Single Pulley Holder (BE)
and Jam Nut (70) tightened securely against spring lock washer (76) to ensure proper
connection. Check the Jam Nut (70) once a week to make sure it is tight.
B.
See Diagram 2.Install two bolts as shown to hold cable around Pulleys (C3) and (C5) using:
Two 47 (3/8” x 4” hex head bolt)
Four 74 (3/8” washer)
Two 72 (3/8” nylon lock nut)
Short Cable-A (27)
Short Cable-B (31)
Stamped Eye End
Stamped Eye End
810 mm
C.
2’ 8”
757 mm
2’ 6”
Connect the two short cables together with a Snap Link (16) to make one cable as shown above.
See Short Cable Diagram. Attach stamped eye end of Short Cable (27) to the bottom of Single
Pulley With Hook (BC) as shown.
Attach the other Stamped Eye End of Cable (31) to Main Base Frame (A) as shown using:
One 46 (3/8” x 4 1/4” hex head bolt)
Two 74 (3/8” washer)
One 72 (3/8” nylon lock nut)
mm
Inch
28
Short Cable
Diagram
Diagram 1
Cable Installation
Cable Installation
Short Cable-A
Leg Extension
Cable
Short Cable-B
Diagram 2
Pulley Installation
29
STEP
14
STEP
15
Be careful to assemble all components
in the sequence they are presented.
NOW IS THE TIME TO MAKE ALL NECESSARY
CABLE ADJUSTMENTS
After cable installation is complete you must check all cables for proper tension. Obvious signs that cable
tension problems exist include:
c Top Plate (22) does not rest directly on the top Weight Stack Plate (37).
c The holes in the Selector Rod (23) do not line up with holes in the Weight Stack Plates (37).
c Cable(s) are sloppy and there is no resistance from the weight stack for the first few
inches of the exercise.
There are Three areas for cable adjustment on the G4I:
A. Selector Rod Top Bolt (101)
B. Adjustments in Double Pulley Bracket (BB).
C. Rubber Stops (108) on Vertical Frame (J), and Front Base Frame (C).
SEE WARNING ON PAGE 31
If there is to much tension, and the Top Plate (22) is not resting directly on top of the weight stack plates:
1st. -Tighten Rubber Stop (108).
2nd. -Move Pulley (C4) down to a lower hole in Double Pulley Bracket (BB), or move
Pulley (A1) up to a higher hole in Double Pulley Bracket (BB).
If there is to much play or excessive slack:
1st. -Loosen Rubber Stop (108).
2nd. -Move Pulley (C4) up to a higher hole in Double Pulley Bracket (BB), or move
Pulley (A1) down to a lower hole in Double Pulley Bracket (BB).
3rd. -Screw the Selector Rod Top Bolt (101) farther into the Selector Rod (23) of the weight stack.
NOTE:
Cables should be inspected daily and adjusted periodically to ensure safe and smooth
operation.
NOTE:
After cable adjustment is complete, you should now wrench tighten all bolts.
Do NOT re-tighten any pad bolts.
30
STEP
15
Turn and loosen Rubber Stops (108) to take
up space and tighten cable.
Loosen
Turn and loosen Rubber Stop (108)
to take up space and tighten cable.
Loosen
!
WA R N I N G
!
Selector Rod Top Bolt (101) must be
threaded a minimum of 1/2” into the
Selector Rod (23), and Jam Nut (70)
tightened securely against spring lock
washer (76) to ensure proper connection.
NOTE 1
Check Jam Nut (70)
weekly to be sure it is
tight and locked onto
the Selector Rod (23).
31
G 4 I
KEY# QTY
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
M
N
P
Q
R
S
T
V
W
X
AA
AB
AC
BA
BB
BC
BD
BE
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
M a i n f r a m e
PART#
JG4IMBF-A
JG4IRBF-B
JG4IFBF-C
JG4ILSP-D
JG4IGR-E
JG4IRAP-F
JG4ITSP-G
JG4IPS-H
JG4IVF-J
JG4IRSPA-K
JG4ILSPA-L
JG4IRPH-M
JG4ILPH-N
JG4IP-P
JG4ILLHD-Q
JG4IRLHD-R
JG4IBPH-S
JG4IBPA-T
JG4IBPF-V
JG4ILE-W
JG4IFRB-X
JG4ISPF-AA
JG4ILPH-AB
JG4ILP-AC
JG4IPC-BA
JG4IDPH-BB
JG4ISPWH-BC
JG4IPPH-BD
JG4ISPH-BE
P a r t s
DESCRIPTION
MAIN BASE FRAME
REAR BASE FRAME
FRONT BASE FRAME
LOW SIDE PANELS
GUIDE RODS
REAR ARCH POST
TOP SIDE PANELS
PANEL SPACER
VERTICAL FRAME
RIGHT SEATED PRESS ARM
LEFT SEATED PRESS ARM
RIGHT PRESS HANDLE
LEFT PRESS HANDLE
PIVOT
LEFT LEG HOLD DOWN
RIGHT LEG HOLD DOWN
BACK PAD HOLDER
BACK PAD ADJUSTER
BACK PAD FRAME
LEG EXTENSION
FOAM ROLLER BAR
SEAT PAD FRAME
LEG PAD HOLDER
LEG PAD
PULLEY COVERS
DOUBLE PULLEY HOLDER
SINGLE PULLEY WITH HOOK
PIVOTING PULLEY HOLDER
SINGLE PULLEY HOLDER
Part numbers are required when ordering parts.
32
L i s t
G 4 I
KEY# QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
28
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
55
56
60
3
2
5
2
10
2
4
6
6
2
2
2
8
2
2
5
21
2
1
6
1
1
2
2
4
1
2
1
6
2
15
2
2
2
1
1
4
3
4
9
8
2
4
8
8
1
2
2
1
PART#
JCEC22X1.8
JCEC22X2.5
JCEC23
JFC23
JSS.625X1
JSS.625X1.5
JSS.625X3
JSS.625X.25
JREC1
JPS.375X.75
JPS.375X1.25
JSC.75X1.5
JPW31
JRD2.5
JG4ILSH
JSNAP3
JPP4.25X.75
JPSP3X.62
JPWP4.25X1.62
JFOAM48
JTP10
JSR20
JCEC13
JNB22
JREC2
JRB1.5X1.5
JG4ISSH
JG4IAS
JREC.62
JREC1
JSP10
JWSR
JHEX.5X.75PTB
JHEX.5X4PTB
JHEX.5X3.25PTB
JHEX.5X3PTB
JHEX.5X2.75PTB
JHEX.37X6.5PTB
JHEX.37X4.25PTB
JHEX.37X4PTB
JHEX.37X3.75PTB
JHEX.37X3.25PTB
JHEX.37X3PTB
JHEX.37X2.75PTB
JHEX.37X1.75PTB
JSH.37X2FTB
JHEX.31X2.75FTB
JHEX.31X1.75PTB
JWSP4
H a r d w a r e
L i s t
DESCRIPTION
CONVEX END CAP 2” X 2” (1.8” THICK)
CONVEX END CAP 2” X 2” (2.5” THICK)
CONVEX END CAP 2” X 3”
FOOT CAP 2” X 3”
SPACER SLEEVE 5/8” ID X 1” WIDE
SPACER SLEEVE 5/8” ID X 1 1/2” WIDE
SPACER SLEEVE 5/8” ID X 3” WIDE
SPACER SLEEVE 5/8” ID X 1/4” WIDE
ROLLER END CAP 2 1/2” OD X 1” ID
PULLEY SPACER 3/8” ID X 3/4” WIDE
PULLEY SPACER 3/8” ID X 1 1/4” WIDE
SHAFT COLLAR 3/4” ID X 1.5” L
PLASTIC WASHER 3” OD X 1” ID
RUBBER DONUT 2 1/2”
LARGE STIRRUP HANDLE
SNAP LINK
PLASTIC PULLEY 4 1/4” DIA X 3/4” WIDE
PLASTIC SMALL PULLEY 3” DIA X 3/4” WIDE
PLASTIC WIDE PULLEY 4 1/4” DIA X 1 5/8” WIDE
FOAM ROLLER 4” DIA X 8” L
TOP PLATE (10lbs)
SELECTOR BAR (20 selector holes)
CONVEX END CAP 1” X 3”
NYLON BUSHING 2” X 2”
ROUND END CAP 2”
RUBBER PAD 1 1/2” X 1 1/2”
SMALL STIRRUP HANDLE
ANKLE STRAP
ROUND END CAP 5/8”
ROUND END CAP 1”
WEIGHT STACK PLATES (10lbs)
WEIGHT STACK RISERS
HEX HEAD BOLT 1/2” X 3/4” PARTIAL THREAD
HEX HEAD BOLT 1/2” X 4” PARTIAL THREAD
HEX HEAD BOLT 1/2” X 3 1/4” PARTIAL THREAD
HEX HEAD BOLT 1/2” X 3” PARTIAL THREAD
HEX HEAD BOLT 1/2” X 2 3/4” PARTIAL THREAD
HEX HEAD BOLT 3/8” X 6 1/2” PARTIAL THREAD
HEX HEAD BOLT 3/8” X 4 1/4” PARTIAL THREAD
HEX HEAD BOLT 3/8” X 4” PARTIAL THREAD
HEX HEAD BOLT 3/8” X 3 3/4” PARTIAL THREAD
HEX HEAD BOLT 3/8” X 3 1/4” PARTIAL THREAD
HEX HEAD BOLT 3/8” X 3” PARTIAL THREAD
HEX HEAD BOLT 3/8” X 2 3/4” PARTIAL THREAD
HEX HEAD BOLT 3/8” X 1 3/4” PARTIAL THREAD
SOCKET HEAD BOLT 3/8” X 2” FULL THREAD
HEX HEAD BOLT 5/16” X 2 3/4” FULL THREAD
HEX HEAD BOLT 5/16” X 1 3/4” FULL THREAD
WEIGHT STACK PIN 4”
Part numbers are required when ordering parts.
33
G 4 I
KEY#
QTY
61
62
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
100
101
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
1
1
2
7
44
7
82
4
2
4
4
2
1
9
9
2
4
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
3
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
10
2
2
1
8
1
4
H a r d w a r e
PART#
JSCH.18X22
JCES
JLN.5
JNLN.5
JNLN.37
JWFLT.5
JWFLT.37
JWFLT.31
JWSW.5
JWSW.31
JWCW.37
JTSPP3
JFPP7.5
JAH.37X.62FTB
JWFLT.37X.75
JAH.31X.62FTB
JAH.31X.75FTB
JAH.37X3.125PTB
JHEX.5X4.25PTB
JHEX.37X2.5PTB
JHEX1/2X5.5PTB
JHEX.37X.87FTB
JSRTB.5
JAS.19X.31
JAH.5X.75FTB
JAH.37X1.75PTB
JBW1X1.5
JRS2.5
JJN.37
JPS1.75
JAS.31X.31FTB
JWSPL
JACN.19
JFP3X6.75
JFP3X4
JWBB
JWBH
JS.125X.37FT
JWFLT.125
JWB
JGT5.5
JHSA
JBB.75X.5
JB.87X.37
JRR1.5X1.25
JS.5X4
JBB1.62X1
JS1X7.5
JS.5X2
( c o n t i n u e d )
DESCRIPTION
STEEL CHAIN 3/16” X 22”
CABLE END SHAFT
1/2” JAM NUT
1/2” NYLON LOCK NUT
3/8” NYLON NUT NUT
1/2” WASHER
3/8” WASHER
5/16” WASHER
1/2” SPRING LOCK WASHER
5/16” SPRING LOCK WASHER
3/8” CURVED WASHER
T-SHAPED POP PIN 3” L
FLAT POP PIN 7 1/2” L
ALLEN HEAD BOLT 3/8” X 5/8” FULL THREAD
3/8” WASHER 3/4” OD
ALLEN HEAD BOLT 5/16” X 5/8” FULL THREAD
ALLEN HEAD BOLT 5/16” X 3/4” FULL THREAD
ALLEN HEAD BOLT 3/8” X 3 1/8” PARTIAL THREAD
HEX HEAD BOLT 1/2” X 4 1/4” PARTIAL THREAD
HEX HEAD BOLT 3/8” X 2 1/2” PARTIAL THREAD
HEX HEAD BOLT 1/2” X 5 1/2” PARTIAL THREAD
HEX HEAD BOLT 3/8” X 7/8” PARTIAL THREAD
SELECTOR ROD TOP BOLT 1/2”
ALLEN SCREW 3/16” X 5/16” FULL THREAD
ALLEN HEAD BOLT 1/2” X 3/4” FULL THREAD
ALLEN HEAD BOLT 3/8” X 1 3/4” PARTIAL THREAD
OILITE WASHER 1” ID X 1 1/2” OD
RUBBER STOP 2 1/2” L (3/8” BOLT)
3/8” JAM NUT
PLASTIC STOP 1 3/4” L (3/8” BOLT)
ALLEN SCREW 5/16” X 5/16” FULL THREAD
WEIGHT STACK PIN LANYARD
ACORN CAP NUT 3/16” ID- PREINSTALLED
FLAT PLATE 3” X 6 3/4”
FLAT PLATE 3” X 4”
WATER BOTTLE BRACKET
WATER BOTTLE HOLDER
SCREW 1/8” X 3/8” FULL THREAD
1/8” WASHER
WATER BOTTLE
GRIP TAPE 5 1/2” X 3 3/4”
HYDRAULIC SEAT ADJUSTER -PREINSTALLED
OILITE BUSHING 3/4” OD X 1/2” ID 3/8”L
BUSHING 7/8” OD 3/8” ID
RETAINING RING 1 1/2” OD X 1 1/4” ID
SHAFT 1/2” X 4”
OILITE BUSHING 1 5/8” OD 1” ID
SHAFT 1” X 7 1/2” L
SHAFT 1/2” X 2” L
Part numbers are required when ordering parts.
34
G 4 I
KEY#
137
138
139
140
141
150
151
200
201
202
203
204
205
QTY
1
1
2
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
H a r d w a r e
PART#
SH.31X.75FTB
JFL
JPAH
JWSW.37
JSCH.18X11
JHEX.5X3.5PTB
JAH.37X1.25PTB
JLDH
JS.5X.25
JS.5X.31
JLB
DESCRIPTION
SOCKET HEAD BOLT 5/16” X 3/4” FULL THREAD
FRAME LEVELER
PRESS ARM HOLDERS
3/8” SPRING LOCK WASHER
STEEL CHAIN 3/16” X 11”
HEX HEAD BOLT 1/2” X 3 1/2” PARTIAL THREAD
ALLEN HEAD BOLT 3/8” X 1 1/4” PARTIAL THREAD
LOCK DOWN HOOK
SPACER 1/2” ID X 1/4” WIDE
SPACER 1/2” ID X 5/16” WIDE
L-BRACKET
P a d s
KEY# QTY
U
Z
1
1
PART#
G4IBP-U
G4ISP-Z
L i s t
DESCRIPTION
BACK PAD
SEAT PAD
C a b l e
KEY# QTY
27
29
30
31
32
1
1
1
1
1
PART#
JSC-A825.5
JHPC6925
JLEC4455
JWSC2670
JSC-B774.7
( c o n t i n u e d )
L i s t
DESCRIPTION
SHORT CABLE-A 810mm (2’ 8”)
HIGH PULLEY CABLE 6925mm (22’ 8”)
LEG EXTENSION CABLE 4455mm (14’ 7”)
WEIGHT STACK CABLE 2670mm (8’ 9”)
SHORT CABLE-B 757mm (2’ 6”)
A c c e s s o r i e s
KEY# QTY
15
33
34
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
PART#
JG4ILSH
JG4ISSH
JG4IAS
JG4ILB
JG4ILRB
JFG18
JFG8.5
JFG20
JFG12
JG4ILBP
L i s t
DESCRIPTION
LARGE STIRRUP HANDLE
SMALL STIRRUP HANDLE
ANKLE STRAP
LAT BAR
LOW ROW BAR
FOAM GRIP 1 1/2”OD X 18”L
FOAM GRIP 1 1/2”OD X 8 1/2”L
FOAM GRIP 1 1/2”OD X 20”L
FOAM GRIP 1 1/2”OD X 12”L
LAT BAR PAD
Part numbers are required when ordering parts.
35
EXPLODED VIEW
DIAGRAM
G 4 I
36
© Copyright 2003. Body-Solid. All rights reserved. Body-Solid reserves the right to change design and specifications when we feel it will improve the product.
Body-Solid machines maintain several patented and patent pending features and designs. All rights reserved on all design patents and utility patents.
37
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement