100/155Mbps SFP Transceiver
100/155Mbps SFP Transceiver
Features
Operating data rate up to 155Mbps
A type: 1310nmFPTx/1550nmRx
Distance Up to 20 km
Single 3. 3V Power supply and TTL Logic
Interface
Simplex LC Connector Interface
Applications
Hot Pluggable
Operating Case Temperature
Standard: 0
~+70
Compliant with MSA SFP Specification
Digital diagnostic monitor interface
Compatible with SFF-8472
WDM Fast Ethernet Links
SONET/SDH Equipment
Interconnect
Fiber Channel Links
Product Description
The MFEBX1-AS series is small form factor pluggable module for IEEE
802.3ah 100BASE-BX10 and OC-3/STM-1 SONET/SDH single fiber communications
by using 1310nm transmitter and 1550nm receiver. It is with the
SFP 20-pin connector to allow hot plug capability.
The transmitter section uses a multiple quantum well A type laser and is
Class 1 Laser compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC 60825. The
receiver section uses an integrated A type detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted
in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC.
The MFEBX1-AS is designed to be compliant with SFF-8472 SFP
Multi-source Agreement (MSA).
Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Electrostatic Discharge
(ESD) to the Electrical
Pins
Electromagnetic
Interference (EMI)
Standard
Performance
MIL-STD-883E
Method 3015.7
Class 1(>500 V)
Isolation with the case
FCC Part 15 Class B
Compatible with standards
Component Recognition
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and
1040.11
EN60950, EN (IEC)
60825-1,2
UL and CUL
Compatible with Class I
laser product.
Compatible with T V
standards
UL file E317337
Green Products
RoHS
RoHS6
Laser Eye Safety
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Supply Voltage
Symbol
TS
VCC
Min.
-40
-0.5
Max.
+85
3.6
Unit
°C
V
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Operating Case
Temperature
Symbol
TA
Power Supply
Voltage
Power Supply
Current
Surge Current
Baud Rate
Min.
MFEBX1-AS
VCC
Typical
0
3.15
Max.
Unit
+70
3.3
°C
3.45
V
ICC
300
mA
ISurge
+30
mA
MBaud
155
PERFORMANCE SPECIFICATIONS - ELECTRICAL
Parameter
LVPECL
Inputs(Differential)
Input Impedance
(Differential)
Tx_DISABLE Input
Voltage - High
Tx_DISABLE Input
Voltage - Low
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
TRANSMITTER
Max
Unit
Vin
400
2500
mVp
Zin
85
115
ohms
2
3.45
V
0
0.8
V
100
Notes
AC coupled
inputs
Rin > 100
kohms @ DC
Tx_FAULT Output
Voltage -- High
Tx_FAULT Output
Voltage -- Low
2
Vcc+0.3
V
Io = 400µA;
Host Vcc
0
0.5
V
Io = -4.0mA
AC coupled
outputs
RECEIVER
LVPECL Outputs
(Differential)
Output Impedance
(Differential)
Rx_LOS Output
Voltage - High
Vout
400
800
1200
mVpp
Zout
85
100
115
ohms
2
Vcc+0.3
V
lo = 400µA;
Host Vcc
0
0.8
V
lo = -4.0mA
0.5
V
V
With Serial ID
Rx_LOS Output
Voltage - Low
MOD_DEF ( 0:2 )
VoH
VoL
2.5
0
Optical and Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
9µm Core Diameter
MFEBX1-AS
SMF
Data Rate
Transmitter
TYPE A
Centre Wavelength
C
Spectral Width (RMS)
TYPE A Average
Output Power
MFEBX1-AS
Extinction Ratio
Rise/Fall Time(20% 80%)
Output Optical Eye
Data Input Swing Differential
Input Differential Impedance
Disable
TX Disable
Enable
Fault
TX_Fault
Normal
TX_Disable Assert Time
Centre Wavelength
TYPE A
Min.
1270
Typical
Max.
20
km
155
Mbps
1310
1350
4
P0ut
EX
tr/tf
VIN
ZIN
t_off
Receiver
C
-12
-8
9
90
ITU-T G.957 Compliant
500
2000
90
100
110
2.0
Vcc+0.3
0
0.8
2.0
VCC+0.3
0
0.8
10
1500
Unit
1550
1580
nm
nm
dBm
dB
ps
mV
V
V
us
nm
Sensitivity
Output Differential Impedance
Data Output Swing Differential
Rise/Fall Time
LOS De-Assert
LOS Assert
High
LOS
Low
PIN
PIN
VOUT
Tr/tf
LOSD
LOSA
90
370
-40
2.0
0
100
-33
110
2000
2.2
-34
VCC+0.3
0.8
dBm
mV
ns
dBm
dBm
V
SFP Transceiver Electrical Pad Layout
Pin Function Definitions
Pin
Num.
1
Name
FUNCTION
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
Transmitter Fault
Indication
2
TX Fault
3
TX Disable
Transmitter Disable
Plug
Seq.
1
Notes
3
Note 1
3
Note 2, Module disables on
high or open
Note 3, Data line for Serial
ID.
4
MOD-DEF2
Module Definition 2
3
5
MOD-DEF1
Module Definition 1
3
6
MOD-DEF0
Module Definition 0
3
7
8
9
10
11
Rate Select
LOS
VeeR
VeeR
VeeR
3
3
1
1
1
12
RD-
3
Note 6
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
RD+
VeeR
VccR
VccT
VeeT
TD+
TDVeeT
Not Connect
Loss of Signal
Receiver Ground
Receiver Ground
Receiver Ground
Inv. Received Data
Out
Received Data Out
Receiver Ground
Receiver Power
Transmitter Power
Transmitter Ground
Transmit Data In
Inv. Transmit Data In
Transmitter Ground
Note 3, Clock line for Serial
ID.
Note 3, Grounded within the
module.
Function not available
Note 4
Note 5
Note 5
Note 5
3
1
2
2
1
3
3
1
Note 7
Note 5
3.3 ± 5%, Note 7
3.3 ± 5%, Note 7
Note 5
Note 8
Note 8
Note 5
Notes:
1) TX Fault is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K –
10K
resistor on the host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V.
When high, output indicates a laser fault of some kind. Low indicates normal operation.
In the low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
2) TX disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is
pulled up within the module with a 4.7 – 10 K
resistor. Its states are:
Low (0 – 0.8V): Transmitter on
(>0.8, < 2.0V): Undefined
High (2.0 – 3.465V): Transmitter Disabled
Open: Transmitter Disabled
3) Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with
a 4.7K – 10K resistor on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR
(see Section IV for further details). Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate
that the module is present Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for
serial ID Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
4) LOS (Loss of Signal) is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up
with a 4.7K – 10K
resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When
high, this output indicates the received optical power is below the worst-case receiver
sensitivity (as defined by the standard in use). Low indicates normal operation. In the
low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
5) VeeR and VeeT may be internally connected within the SFP module.
6) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100
differential lines which should be terminated with 100
(differential) at the user
SERDES. The AC coupling is done inside the module and is thus not required on the
host board. The voltage swing on these lines will be between 370 and 2000 mV
differential (185 –1000 mV single ended) when properly terminated.
7) VccR and VccT are the receiver and transmitter power supplies. They are defined
as 3.3V ±5% at the SFP connector pin. Maximum supply current is 300mA.
Recommended host board power supply filtering is shown below. Inductors with DC
resistance of less than 1 ohm should be used in order to maintain the required voltage
at the SFP input pin with 3.3V supply voltage. When the recommended supply-filtering
network is used, hot plugging of the SFP transceiver module will result in an inrush
current of no more than 30mA greater than the steady state value. VccR and VccT
may be internally connected within the SFP transceiver module.
8) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled,
differential lines with 100
differential termination inside the module. The AC coupling
is done inside the module and is thus not required on the host board. The inputs will
accept differential swings of 500 – 2400 mV (250 – 1200mV single-ended), though it is
recommended that values between 500 and 1200 mV differential (250 – 600mV
single-ended) be used for best EMI performance.
EEPROM
The serial interface uses the 2-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol defined for the
ATMEL AT24C02/04 family of components. When the serial protocol is activated, the
host generates the serial clock signal (SCL). The positive edge clocks data into those
segments of the EEPROM that are not write protected within the SFP transceiver. The
negative edge clocks data from the SFP transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA) is
bi-directional for serial data transfer. The host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to
mark the start and end of serial protocol activation. The memories are organized as a
series of 8-bit data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially.
The Module provides diagnostic information about the present operating conditions.
The transceiver generates this diagnostic data by digitization of internal analog signals.
Calibration and alarm/warning threshold data is written during device manufacture.
Received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring,
supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring all are implemented. The
diagnostic data are raw A/D values and must be converted to real world units using
calibration constants stored in EEPROM locations 56 – 95 at wire serial bus address
A2h. The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field define as following .For
detail EEPROM information, please refer to the related document of SFF 8472 Rev 9.3
Recommend Circuit Schematic
Mechanical Specifications
Ordering information
Part No.
Data Rate
Laser
MFEBX1-AS
100/155
Mbps
1310nmFP
Fibre Type
SMF
Distance
10Km
Optical
Interface
LC
DDMI
Optional
NOTICE:
Agilestar reserves the right to make changes to or discontinue any optical link product
or service identified in this publication, without notice, in order to improve design and/or
performance.
CONTACT:
Tel: 1-408-855-8418
Fax: 1-408-486-5653
E-mail: [email protected]
http://www.agilestar.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement