Circularly Polarized FM Broadcast Antenna

Circularly Polarized FM Broadcast Antenna
Circularly Polarized FM
Broadcast Antenna
Versa2une (SLV)
2 to 12-bay, half-wave-spaced
Instruction Manual
Installation, Operation, &
Maintenance
Congratulations!
Thank you for purchasing one of the finest FM broadcast antennas on the
market today. The Shively Labs Versa2une is the top-of-the-line in its class for
its simplicity, superior performance and durability.
Your purchase is backed by the best technical support in the industry. Shively
is a leading manufacturer in the broadcast industry, providing an extensive
range of antennas, transmission line and components. Our technical staff has
a wealth of experience in the broadcast industry and is standing by to serve
you in any way.
This manual is intended to give you a good basic understanding of your
antenna: its proper and safe installation, startup, and operation, and troubleshooting and maintenance information to keep it working satisfactorily for
years to come. Please have everyone involved with the antenna read this
manual carefully, and keep it handy for future reference.
Meanwhile, please feel free to contact your sales representative at Shively
Labs at any time if you need information or help. Call or write:
Publication No. im-SLV_hw (150915)
IMPORTANT
Please read this manual in its entirety before beginning
installation of your antenna!
Failure to follow the installation and operation
instructions in this manual could lead to failure of your
equipment and might even void your warranty!
This manual applies only to two- to twelve-bay SLV antennas
with half-wave bay spacing. For one- to four-bay full-wavespaced antennas (SLV-1 to SLV-4) or six- to twelve-bay fullwave-spaced antennas (SLV-6 to SLV-12), refer to the appropriate manual on our Web site.
Table of Contents
Chapter 1 Preparation ........................................................................ 1
Check the shipment............................................................................... 1
Torque specifications............................................................................. 1
Table 1 Torque specifications .......................................................... 1
Check the parts..................................................................................... 1
Prepare the mounting location. .............................................................. 2
Figure 1
Figure 2
Figure 3
Figure 4
Figure 5
Figure 6
Tower layout, two-bay antenna .......................................... 2
Tower layout, four-bay antenna.......................................... 3
Tower layout, six-bay antenna............................................ 4
Tower layout, eight-bay antenna ........................................ 5
Tower layout, ten-bay antenna........................................... 6
Tower layout, twelve-bay antenna ...................................... 7
High-band or low-band? ........................................................................ 8
Determine "A" dimension....................................................................... 8
Figure 7 Low-band and high-band "A" dimension values.................... 8
Chapter 2 Arm Assembly .................................................................... 9
Assemble arms. .................................................................................... 9
Figure 8 Arm assembly a................................................................. 9
Figure 9 Arm assembly b ................................................................ 9
Figure 10 Arm assembly c ............................................................... 9
Figure 11 Arm assembly d............................................................... 9
Figure 12 Arm assembly e............................................................... 9
Figure 13 Arm assembly - complete ............................................... 10
Chapter 3 Bay Assembly (without radomes) ................................... 11
Attach the arms to the radiator. ........................................................... 11
Figure 14
Figure 15
Figure 16
Figure 17
Figure 18
Arm hole selection ......................................................... 11
Position first arms.......................................................... 11
Channel attachment....................................................... 12
Vertical bolts ................................................................. 12
Arm attachment - complete ............................................ 13
Install the feedstrap. ........................................................................... 13
Figure 19 Remove wingnut ........................................................... 13
Figure 20 Feedstrap to endseal ..................................................... 14
Figure 21 Feedstrap to arms ......................................................... 14
Connect the coax cable........................................................................ 15
Figure 22 Form coax cable ............................................................ 15
Figure 23 Attach coax cable to antenna input ................................. 15
Figure 24 Finished antenna bay assembly ...................................... 16
Chapter 4 Bay Assembly (with radomes) ......................................... 17
Attach the mount channels to the radome back half. ............................. 17
Figure 25 Mount channels and clamp halves to radome................... 17
i
Table of Contents
(continued)
Attach the arms to the radiator. ........................................................... 18
Figure 26 Arm hole selection ......................................................... 18
Figure 27 Position inner arms ........................................................ 18
Figure 28 Radome, inner arms to radiator ...................................... 19
Install the feedstrap. ........................................................................... 20
Figure 29
Figure 30
Figure 31
Figure 32
Remove wingnut ........................................................... 20
Feedstrap to endseal ..................................................... 20
Feedstrap to arms ......................................................... 21
Feedstrap ends bent down ............................................. 21
Attach the coax cable. ......................................................................... 22
Figure 33 Form coax cable ............................................................ 22
Figure 34 Attach coax cable to antenna input. ................................ 22
Install the radome front half. ............................................................... 23
Figure 35 Radome front half installation ......................................... 23
Figure 36 Seal around radome openings. ....................................... 23
Figure 37 Finished antenna bay assembly with radome, back view
..................................................................................... 24
Chapter 5 Mounting the Antenna Bay(s) ......................................... 25
Mount the antenna bay on the tower leg or pole. .................................. 25
Figure 38
Figure 39
Figure 40
Figure 41
Mount the antenna bay(s). ............................................. 25
Mount the antenna bay(s) (with radomes)....................... 26
Adjust the heading. ....................................................... 26
Tighten mounting hardware. .......................................... 27
Chapter 6 Connecting the Antenna .................................................. 29
Mount the power divider(s).................................................................. 29
Figure 42
Figure 43
Figure 44
Figure 45
Figure 46
Figure 47
Power divider mounting (two-bay) .................................. 29
Power divider mounting (four-bay) ................................. 30
Power divider mounting (six-bay) ................................... 31
Power divider mounting (eight-bay) ................................ 32
Power divider mounting (ten-bay)................................... 33
Power divider mounting (twelve-bay) .............................. 34
Secure the coax feedline cables............................................................ 35
Figure 48 Secure the feedline cables.............................................. 35
Connect the transmission line cable. ..................................................... 36
Figure 49 Transmission line cable connection ................................. 37
Chapter 7 Startup............................................................................. 39
Optimize VSWR................................................................................... 39
Figure 50 Apply the signal............................................................. 39
Adjust to minimize reflected power if necessary..................................... 39
Operate.............................................................................................. 39
ii
Table of Contents
(continued)
Chapter 8 Troubleshooting............................................................... 41
Broad Spectrum RF Noise .................................................................... 41
High VSWR ........................................................................................ 41
Change in Coverage ........................................................................... 41
Chapter 9 Maintenance .................................................................... 43
Log ................................................................................................... 43
Inspection ......................................................................................... 43
Paint ................................................................................................. 43
Return Policy ..................................................................................... 43
Chapter 10 Parts .............................................................................. 45
Parts list. ............................................................................................ 45
Table 2 Parts List, per Bay Assembly ............................................. 45
Table 3 Parts List, per Antenna System ......................................... 47
iii
Preparation
1
Check the shipment.
Preparation
As soon as you receive your antenna, BEFORE signing for the shipment:
a. Check to be sure all the material has arrived.
b. Check for evident damage to any of the boxes.
c. If any boxes are missing, or if any are obviously damaged, describe the
problem in a WRITTEN note on the shipping papers BEFORE signing them.
Then call Shively right away, and we’ll do everything we can to correct the
situation.
Important!
Never store the antenna system outdoors, boxed or otherwise. Take
pains to keep the antenna components dry. You will need to purge moisture from the interior of the antenna components before applying transmitter power, and purging will be much more time-consuming if the
components get wet.
Torque specifications.
NOTE
Use an anti-seize compound to minimize galling on stainless steel
threads.
Table 1. Torque specifications
Hardware size
Check the parts.
Torque (dry)
Torque (lubricated)
M5 stainless steel
3.75 lb-ft (0.52 kg-m)
3.4 lb-ft (0.47 kg-m)
M8 stainless
16 lb-in (2.2 kg-m)
14 lb-ft (1.9 kg-m)
M12 stainless
54 lb-ft (7.5 kg-m)
48 lb-ft (6.6 kg-m)
Antenna input fitting
18 - 22 lb-in (21 - 25 cm-kg)
n/a
Check to be sure all the parts shown in Parts on page 45 have arrived in good
condition:
• Table 2 on page 45 lists parts provided "per bay assembly" (e.g.:
bay arms, radomes);
• Table 3 on page 47 lists parts provided "per antenna system" (e.g.:
power dividers)
NOTE
Item callouts are consistent across all the illustrations in this technical
sheet.
1
Preparation
Prepare the mounting
location.
Figure 1. Tower layout, two-bay
antenna
Remember!
It is YOUR responsibility to
ensure that your installation meets all applicable
codes and the centerlineof-radiation requirements
of your FCC construction
permit.
2
Preparation
Figure 2. Tower layout, four-bay
antenna
3
Preparation
Figure 3. Tower layout, six-bay
antenna
4
Preparation
Figure 4. Tower layout, eightbay antenna
5
Preparation
Figure 5. Tower layout, ten-bay
antenna
6
Preparation
Figure 6. Tower layout, twelvebay antenna
7
Preparation
High-band or lowband?
87.5 - 98 MHz = Low-band
98.1 - 108 MHz = High-band.
Determine "A"
dimension.
Figure 7. Low-band and highband "A" dimension values
8
Arm Assembly
2
Assemble arms.
Arm Assembly
a. Screw the acorn nut (Figure 8, 1) onto the 230 mm threaded rod (2) as far
as it will go.
Figure 8. Arm assembly a
b. Screw a M12 hex nut (Figure 9, 3) tightly against the acorn nut.
Figure 9. Arm assembly b
c. Insert the threaded rod into the arm (Figure 10, 4 or 5).
Figure 10. Arm assembly c
d. (Figure 11) Set the "A" dimension (from Figure 7) to a tolerance of ± 1/8"
(3 mm).
Figure 11. Arm assembly d
e. (Figure 12)Screw the hex nut against the square nut at the end of the arm
to secure the threaded rod and the "A" dimension.
Figure 12. Arm assembly e
9
Arm Assembly
f. (Figure 13) Repeat for the other 3 arms.
Figure 13. Arm assembly complete
f. Repeat for the other antenna bays.
10
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
3
Attach the arms to the
radiator.
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
NOTE
This step may be made easier by clamping the radiator to a surface or
mounting it temporarily on a vertical pole.
a. (Figure 14) Identify the mounting holes to be used.
Figure 14. Arm hole selection
CAUTION
Parts 5, with the feedstrap mounting holes, must be mounted diagonally
across from each other as shown.
b. Position the first arms (Figure 15, 4 and 5) on the radiator (6).
Figure 15. Position first arms
11
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
c. Attach the channel mount (Figure 16, 7) and arms, using M8 hardware (8,
9, 10, and 11), finger-tight only.
Figure 16. Channel attachment
CAUTION
To ensure proper arm alignment, always tighten the nuts on the vertical
bolts before tightening the horizontal ones.
d. Secure each arm with a vertical M8 bolt and hardware (Figure 17, 8, 9, 10,
and 11). Torque in accordance with Table 1 on page 1.
Figure 17. Vertical bolts
e. Tighten the nuts on the horizontal bolts. Torque in accordance with Table 1.
f. Repeat to attach the other two arms in their correct positions (Figure 18).
12
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
Figure 18. Arm attachment complete
Install the feedstrap.
a. Remove the wingnut (Figure 19, 12), the top lockwasher, and the topmost
flat washer from the endseal (13). Leave the second flat washer in place.
Figure 19. Remove wingnut
b. Using the wingnut, secure the feedstrap (Figure 20, 14) to the endseal.
13
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
Figure 20. Feedstrap to endseal
c. Using the M5 hardware (Figure 21, 15, 16, 17, and 18), secure the feedstrap
to the outer holes in the arms.
Figure 21. Feedstrap to arms
14
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
Connect the coax
cable.
CAUTION
Stressing a coax connection after assembly can detune the system.
Therefore, never make a connection and then bend or twist the cable, or
use the connector to force the coax into shape. Form the cable first,
then attach it to the connector.
CAUTION
The minimum bending radius for 1/2" coax is 3" (8 cm). Do not bend it
too tightly; you may damage it.
a. Form the cable (Figure 22, 19, 20, or 21) to the desired shape.
Figure 22. Form coax cable
CAUTION
Do not overtighten the connectors. Overtightening may damage them.
b. (Figure 23) Attach the elbow on the cable to the antenna input. Torque to
18 - 22 lb-in (21 - 25 kg-cm).
Figure 23. Attach coax cable to
antenna input
c. Seal the joint thoroughly with splice tape (31).
15
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
This completes assembly of your antenna bay without radomes (Figure 24).
If your antenna has multiple bays, repeat this chapter for the remaining bays.
Then please proceed to Mounting the Antenna Bay(s) on page 25.
Figure 24. Finished antenna bay
assembly
16
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
4
Attach the mount
channels to the
radome back half.
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
a. Attach a center channel mount (Figure 25, 7) and two end channel mounts
(22) to the radome back half (23), using the threaded rods (2) and M12
hardware (3, 24, 25) as shown.
b. Loosely attach the clamp halves (26) to the threaded rods.
Figure 25. Mount channels and
clamp halves to radome
17
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
Attach the arms to the
radiator.
NOTE
This step may be made easier by clamping the radiator to a surface or
mounting it temporarily on a vertical pole.
a. (Figure 26) Identify the mounting holes to be used.
Figure 26. Arm hole selection
CAUTION
Parts 5, with the feedstrap mounting holes, must be mounted diagonally
across from each other as shown.
b. Position the inner arms (Figure 27, 4 and 5) on the radiator (6).
Figure 27. Position inner arms
18
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
c. Attach the radome assembly (assembled above) and the inner arms (Figure
28, 4 and 5) to the radiator (6), using M8 hardware (8, 9, 10, and 11), fingertight only.
NOTE
The channel of the radiator fits into the rectangular slot in the back of
the radome half.
CAUTION
To ensure proper arm alignment, always tighten the nuts on the vertical
bolts before tightening the horizontal ones.
d. Secure each arm with a vertical M8 bolt and hardware (8, 9, 10, and 11).
Torque in accordance with Table 1 on page 1.
Figure 28. Radome, inner arms
to radiator
e. Tighten the nuts on the horizontal bolts (Figure 28). Torque in accordance
with Table 1.
f. Repeat to attach the other two arms in their correct positions.
19
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
Install the feedstrap.
a. Remove the wingnut (Figure 29, 12), the top lockwasher, and the topmost
flat washer from the endseal (13). Leave the second flat washer in place.
Figure 29. Remove wingnut
b. Using the wingnut, secure the feedstrap (Figure 30, 14) to the endseal.
Figure 30. Feedstrap to endseal
c. Using the M5 hardware (Figure 31, 15, 16, 17, and 18), secure the feedstrap
to the outer holes in the arms.
20
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
Figure 31. Feedstrap to arms
d. (High-band only) Bend the ends of the feedstrap down over the arms to
allow clearance inside the radome (Figure 32).
Figure 32. Feedstrap ends bent
down
21
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
Attach the coax cable.
CAUTION
Stressing a coax connection after assembly can detune the system.
Therefore, never make a connection and then bend or twist the cable, or
use the connector to force the coax into shape. Form the cable first,
then attach it to the connector.
CAUTION
The minimum bending radius for 1/2" coax is 3" (8 cm). Do not bend it
too tightly; you may damage it.
a. Form the cable (Figure 33, 19, 20, or 21) to the desired shape.
Figure 33. Form coax cable
b. Insert the elbow end of the coax feedline cable (Figure 34, 19, 20, or 21) in
through the round hole in the back of the radome half (23), and connect it
to the base of the endseal (13). Torque the cable fitting in accordance with
Table 1 on page 1.
Figure 34. Attach coax cable to
antenna input.
c. Seal the joint thoroughly with splice tape (27).
22
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
Install the radome
front half.
a. Using the 1/4" hardware (Figure 35, 28), attach the radome front half (29)
to the radome back half (23).
Figure 35. Radome front half
installation
b. Using splice tape (Figure 36, 27), provided with the antenna) and Dow
Corning 744 adhesive-sealant (30), seal:
• The perimeter of the center mount channel on the back of the
radome, and
• The hole in the radome back half around the coax cable.
Figure 36. Seal around radome
openings.
23
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
This completes assembly of your antenna bay with radomes (Figure 37).
If your antenna has multiple bays, repeat this chapter for the remaining bays.
Then please proceed to Mounting the Antenna Bay(s) on page 25.
Figure 37. Finished antenna bay
assembly with radome, back
view
24
Mounting the Antenna Bay(s)
5
Mount the antenna bay
on the tower leg or
pole.
Mounting the Antenna Bay(s)
NOTE
If the supporting structure is non-metallic (for example, a chimney or a
tree), run a ground cable (customer-supplied) from the antenna mount
to a post driven into the ground.
a. Using the M12 hardware (Figure 38, 3, 24, 25), secure the threaded rods (2)
to the mount channel, with the end of the threaded rod extending
approximately one inch beyond the surface of the channel, as shown.
b. Then use the threaded rods with M12 hardware and clamp half (26) to clamp
the antenna to the tower leg or pole at the location you marked and cleared
of paint. Do not tighten fully at this time.
Figure 38. Mount the antenna
bay(s).
25
Mounting the Antenna Bay(s)
c. (With radomes only) Similarly, clamp the upper and lower end mount
channels (22) to the tower leg or pole (Figure 39). Do not tighten fully.
Figure 39. Mount the antenna
bay(s) (with radomes)
d. (Figure 40) Adjust the antenna heading.
Figure 40. Adjust the heading.
26
Mounting the Antenna Bay(s)
e. (Figure 41) Tighten the mounting hardware (Figure , 3, 24, 25) on the
threaded rods (2). Torque in accordance with Table 1 on page 1.
Figure 41. Tighten
mounting hardware.
f. Retouch the tower paint as necessary.
g. (2-bay or 4-bay) Repeat this chapter for the remaining bays.
27
Connecting the Antenna
6
Connecting the Antenna
Mount the power
divider(s).
Two-bay antenna:
a. Using two power divider mounting kits (Figure 42, 35), mount the power
divider (36) to the mounting structure with its outlet ports roughly halfway
between the antenna bays. Locate the mounts as close to the ends of the
power divider as you can.
Figure 42. Power divider
mounting (two-bay)
29
Connecting the Antenna
Four-bay antenna:
a. Using two power divider mounting kits (Figure 43, 35), mount the power
divider (37) to the mounting structure with its outlet ports roughly halfway
between the antenna bays. Locate the mounts as close to the ends of the
power divider as you can.
Figure 43. Power divider
mounting (four-bay)
30
Connecting the Antenna
Six-bay antenna:
Using two power divider mounting kits (Figure 44, 35), mount the power
divider (38) to the mounting structure with its outlet ports roughly halfway
between antenna bays 3 and 4. Locate the mounts as close to the ends of the
power divider as you can.
Figure 44. Power divider
mounting (six-bay)
31
Connecting the Antenna
Eight-bay antenna:
Using two power divider mounting kits (Figure 45, 35), mount the power
divider (39) to the mounting structure with its outlet ports roughly halfway
between antenna bays 4 and 5. Locate the mounts as close to the ends of the
power divider as you can.
Figure 45. Power divider
mounting (eight-bay)
32
Connecting the Antenna
Ten-bay antenna:
a. Using two power divider mounting kits (Figure 46, 35), mount the 2-way
power divider (36) to the mounting structure with its outlet ports roughly
halfway between antenna bays 5 and 6. Locate the mounts as close to the
ends of the power divider as you can.
b. Using two power divider mounting kits (35) on eachpower divider, mount the
5-way power dividers (40) to the mounting structure with their outlet ports
roughly halfway between the 2-way power divider and the outermost
antenna bays. Locate the mounts as close to the ends of the power divider
as you can.
Figure 46. Power divider
mounting (ten-bay)
33
Connecting the Antenna
Twelve-bay antenna:
a. Using two power divider mounting kits (Figure 47, 35), mount the 2-way
power divider (36) to the mounting structure with its outlet ports roughly
halfway between antenna bays 6 and 7. Locate the mounts as close to the
ends of the power divider as you can.
b. Using two power divider mounting kits (35) on each power divider, mount
the 6-way power dividers (38) to the mounting structure with their outlet
ports roughly halfway between the 2-way power divider and the outermost
antenna bays. Locate the mounts as close to the ends of the power divider
as you can.
Figure 47. Power divider
mounting (twelve-bay)
34
Connecting the Antenna
Secure the coax
feedline cables.
CAUTION
Stressing a coax connection after assembly can detune the system.
Therefore, never make a connection and then bend or twist the cable, or
use the connector to force the coax into shape. Form the cable first,
then attach it to the connector.
CAUTION
The minimum bending radius for 1/2" coax is 3" (8 cm). Do not bend it
too tightly; you may damage it.
CAUTION
Do not overtighten the connectors. Overtightening may damage them.
Two-, four, six, or eight-bay
antenna:
a. Connect the input end of one antenna bay cable (Figure 48, 19, 20, or 21)
to one of the power divider outputs. Torque in accordance with Table 1 on
page 1. Seal with splice tape.
b. Secure the cable to the mounting pole or tower leg, using the tie-wraps
provided (Figure 48, 34) or customer-supplied cable clamps.
Figure 48. Secure the feedline
cables
c. Repeat for the other bay(s).
35
Connecting the Antenna
Ten-bay antenna:
a. Connect the input ends of one antenna bay cable (Figure 48, 21) to one of
the outputs of the nearest secondary (five-way) power divider (Figure 46,
40).
b. Repeat for the remaining nine bays.
c. Using the 15-foot cables (32), connect the outputs of the primary (2-way)
power divider (Figure 46, 36) to the inputs of the secondary power dividers.
d. Secure all the cables to the mounting pole or tower leg, using tie-wraps
(Figure 48, 34) or customer-supplied cable clamps.
Twelve-bay antenna:
a. Connect the input ends of the antenna bay cables (Figure 48, 19) to one of
the outputs of the nearest secondary (six-way) power divider (Figure 47,
38).
b. Repeat for the remaining eleven bays.
c. Using the remaining 30-foot cables (19), connect the outputs of the 2-way
power divider (Figure 47, 36) to the inputs of the secondary power dividers.
d. Secure all the cables to the mounting pole or tower leg, using tie-wraps
(Figure 48, 34) or customer-supplied cable clamps.
Connect the
transmission line cable.
CAUTION
The antenna and power divider are non-pressurized. If you are using
pressurized transmission line cable, you must provide and install a gas
stop at the power divider input.
a. Connect the transmission line cable from the transmitter to the input of the
power divider (Figure 49, 36, 37, 38, or 39), with a gas stop termination and
an adapter if necessary.
b. Secure the transmission line cable to the mounting pole or tower leg, using
customer-supplied cable clamps.
Installation of your Versa2une is complete. Please proceed to Startup.
NOTE
If you have any problems with installation, call Shively and talk with a
designer or Sales.
36
Connecting the Antenna
Figure 49. Transmission line
cable connection
37
Startup
7
Startup
WARNING
Whenever a rigger is on the tower in the area of the antenna, shut off
the signal and lock it off so that it cannot be turned on accidentally. RF
emissions at close range are hazardous.
NOTE
The Versa2une does not require pressurization or purging.
Optimize VSWR.
(Figure 50) Apply a low-power signal to the antenna and read reflected power
(VSWR). VSWR should be below 1.2:1.
Figure 50. Apply the signal
Adjust to minimize
reflected power if
necessary.
a. Loosen one jam nut on one arm of one antenna element and lengthen that
arm by 10 mm (3/8"). With personnel clear, check VSWR again.
b. If the VSWR (reflected power) has increased, return that arm to its original
setting. Then shorten ALL arms by 3 mm (1/8").
c. If the VSWR has decreased, return that arm to its original setting. Then
lengthen ALL arms by 3 mm (1/8").
d. Repeat steps a - c until VSWR is below 1.2:1.
e. Secure all the arms by tightening their jam nuts.
Operate.
Once the antenna has been installed and VSWR has been confirmed, simply
apply the transmitter signal. Don’t exceed the rated power of the antenna.
39
Troubleshooting
8
Troubleshooting
Broad Spectrum RF
Noise
This indicates that some component is not in good electrical contact with the
tower. Make sure mounts are tight, that tower paint has been removed from
under the mounts, and that components of other systems are likewise in good
contact with the tower.
High VSWR
This is caused by any factor that changes the impedance match between the
antenna and the transmitter. Look for:
• Defective RF connector. Make sure connectors are in good shape,
and that center pins are not bent over.
• Damage to any antenna components.
• Paint on radiators.
• Ice buildup on radiators.
• Interference from other tower components, especially components
broken by wind or ice.
Change in Coverage
This may be caused by the same factors that can cause high VSWR. Look for
VSWR changes as well.
Do recognize, however, that apparent changes in coverage may be due to subjective factors or faults of the receiving equipment. Before doing more than
checking the VSWR, be sure that an actual coverage change has occurred.
41
Maintenance
9
Maintenance
WARNING
Whenever a rigger is on the tower in the area of the antenna, shut off
the signal and lock it off so that it cannot be turned on accidentally. RF
emissions at close range are hazardous.
Log
We recommend that you keep a log of VSWR readings and any other performance notes and maintenance history for your antenna. Such a record can be
invaluable for troubleshooting.
Inspection
Whenever a rigger is on the tower for any reason, it is a good idea to have
him check your antenna for general condition, looseness of connectors and
mounts, and electrical damage.
Paint
The radiator should never be painted; this will affect the VSWR.
Return Policy
When returning any material to the factory, be sure to call your salesperson
and obtain an returned materials authorization (RMA) number first. Material
may be refused and sent back to you at your expense if you don’t do this.
43
Parts
10
Parts
Parts list.
NOTE
Item callouts are consistent across all the illustrations in this technical
sheet.
Table 2. Parts List, per Bay Assembly
Description
without
radomes
with
radomes
1. "Acorn" nut, M12 x 1.75
4
4
2. Threaded rod, M12 x 1.75 x 230
mm (9 in) long
6
10
3. Hex nut, M12 x 1.75
15
26
4. Arm without feedstrap hole
(marked with 2 UP sticker)
2
2
99350-G505
5. Arm with feedstrap hole
(marked with 1 DOWN sticker)
2
2
99350-G506
6. Radiator subassembly with end
seal (number stickers indicate
arm locations)
1
1
99350-G502
7.
Center mount channel
1
1
99351-01
8. Hex bolt, M8 x 1.25 x 45
(in hardware kit)
13
13
9. Hex nut, M8 x 1.25
(in hardware kit)
15
15
10. Flat washer, M8
(in hardware kit)
27
27
11. Lock washer, M8
(in hardware kit)
15
15
12. Wing nut (shipped on endseal,
item 13)
1
1
45
Shively P/N
Appearance (not to scale)
Parts
Table 2. Parts List, per Bay Assembly (continued)
Description
without
radomes
with
radomes
ref
ref
14. Feedstrap
1
1
15. Hex bolt, M5 x 0.8 x 35
(in hardware kit)
3
3
16. Hex nut, M5 x 0.8
(in hardware kit)
3
3
17. Flat washer, M5
(in hardware kit)
6
6
18. Lock washer, M5
(in hardware kit)
3
3
(six-bay)
1
(12-bay)
1
(six-bay)
1
(12-bay)
1
13. Endseal (part of radiator)
19. Coax cable section, 30 ft (~10
m) long with 7/16 DIN 90° connector on each end
20. Coax cable section, 40 ft (~12.2
m) long with 7/8" straight flange
on input end and 7/16 DIN 90°
connector on output end
21. Coax cable section, 30 ft (~10
m) long with 7/8" straight flange
on input end and 7/16 DIN 90°
connector on output end
Shively P/N
99350-04
99349-G530
(eight-bay) (eight-bay) 99349-G515
1
1
(ten-bay)
1
(ten-bay)
1
22. End mount channel
n/a
2
99351-02
23. Back radome half
(cable hole & slot for radiator
channel)
n/a
1
99348-01
24. Flat washer, M12
6
18
25. Lock washer, M12
4
16
46
99349-G514
Appearance (not to scale)
Parts
Table 2. Parts List, per Bay Assembly (continued)
Description
26. Clamp half
27. Splice tape
without
radomes
with
radomes
Shively P/N
1
3
SCP
1
1
92042-01
28. Radome flange bolt kit
(contains 24 1/4-20 bolts, 24
nuts, 48 flat washers, 24 lock
washers)
n/a
1
93585-G504
29. Front radome half
(overlapping flange)
n/a
1
99348-02
30. Dow Corning 744 adhesive-
sealant, cartridge
n/a
1
DO 88060
Appearance (not to scale)
Table 3. Parts List, per Antenna System
Description
2
bays
4
bays
6
bays
8
bays
10
bays
12
bays
31. Splice tape
1
1
1
1
1
1
92042-01
32. Coax cable section,
15 ft (~4.6 m) long
with straight 7/8"
flange connector on
output end and 90°
7/16 DIN male connector on input end
0
0
0
0
2
0
99349-G512
33. Coax cable section,
30 ft (~10 m) long
with straight 7/8"
flange connector on
output end and 90°
7/16 DIN male connector on input end
0
0
0
0
0
2
99349-G514
34. Tie-wrap
72
144
36
72
144
47
Shively P/N
TY529MX
Appearance (not to scale)
Parts
Table 3. Parts List, per Antenna System (continued)
Description
35. Power divider
mounting kit
2
bays
4
bays
6
bays
8
bays
10
bays
2
2
0
2
2
12
bays
Shively P/N
36. Power divider, 
2-way, 7/8" flange to
716 DIN
0
0
0
0
1
1
078F-716 
x2
37. Power divider, 4-way,
7/8" flange to 716
DIN
0
1
0
0
1
0
99385-G501
38. Power divider, 
6-way, 7/8" flange to
716 DIN
0
0
1
0
0
2
078F-716D 
x6
39. Power divider, 
8-way, 7/8" flange to
7/8" flange
0
0
0
1
0
0
078F-078F 
x8
40. Power divider, 
5-way, 7/8" flange to
7/8" flange
0
0
0
0
2
0
078F-078F
x5
48
Appearance (not to scale)
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising