SHIMANO 105 Front Derailleur for Triple Gear

SHIMANO 105 Front Derailleur for Triple Gear
SHIMANO 105 Front Derailleur
Silver Version
SHIMANO
CODE NO.
DESCRIPTION
Y5MR98010
Y5LW98020
Y5A407020
Y5JD98020
Y5JD98030
Y58032000
Y58032100
Y5JD98040
Y5JD98050
Y59L19100
Y5C252000
Stroke Adjust Screws (M4 x 13) & Plate
Cable Fixing Plate & Bolt (M5 x 8)
Clamp Bolt (M5 x 15)
Clamp Band Adapter (2 pcs.) for S-size / φ28.6 mm (1-1/8”)
Clamp Bolt (M5 x 13.5) & Radius Washer for Brazed-on Type
SM-FD74 Brazed-on Bracket
SM-FD74-LW Brazed-on Bracket (Investment Cast)
SM-AD11 Clamp Band Unit φ31.8 mm (1-1/4”) for Brazed-on Type
SM-AD15 Clamp Band Unit φ34.9 mm (1-3/8”) for Brazed-on Type
Clamp Bolt (M5 x 17.5) for SM-AD11 / AD15
Clamp Bolt (M5 x 13.5) for SM-AD11 / AD15
A: Same parts.
B: Parts are usable, but differ in materirals, appearance, finish, size, etc.
Absence of mark indicates non-interchangeability.
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
FD
FD
ITEM
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
-56
03
Black Version
-67
03
FD-5703-S
FD-5703-L
for Triple Gear
INTERCHANGEABILITY
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
Mar.-2010-3053
© Shimano Inc. A
SI-5LX0B-001-00
General Safety Information
In order to realize the best performance, we recommend that the following
combination be used.
Series
WARNING
• Obtain and read the service instructions carefully prior
to installing the parts. Loose, worn or damaged parts
may cause the bicycle to fall over and serious injury may
occur as a result. We strongly recommend only using
genuine Shimano replacement parts.
• Obtain and read the service instructions carefully prior
to installing the parts.If adjustments are not carried out
correctly, the chain may come off and this may cause you
to fall off the bicycle which could result in serious injury.
• Be careful not to let the cuffs of your clothes get caught in
the chain while riding, otherwise you may fall off the
bicycle.
• Read these Technical Service Instructions carefully, and
keep them in a safe place for later reference.
ULTEGRA
105
Shifting lever
ST-6703
ST-5703
Outer casing
SP41
SP41
30
30
Front derailleur
FD-6703
FD-5703
Front chainwheel
FC-6703
FC-5703
Rear derailleur
RD-6700
RD-5700
Gears
Freehub
FH-6700
FH-5700
Cassette sprocket
CS-6700
CS-5700
Chain
CN-7801 / CN-6600 / CN-5600
Bottom bracket cable guide
SM-SP17
SIS adjustment
Be sure to follow the sequence described below.
1. Low adjustment
First remove the Pro-Set alignment block. Next, set so
that the clearance between the chain guide inner plate
and the chain is 0 - 0.5mm.
Chain position
Largest
sprocket
Smallest
chainring
Pro-Set alignment block
4. Cable adjustment using the intermediate chainring
When making the cable adjustment, place the chain on the largest
sprocket for the rear and the middle chainring for the front.
Note: There are 2 derailleur positions for the intermediate chainring. When
making the cable adjustment, make sure that the derailleur is in the
inner side (toward small chainring) of the two positions. Locate the
derailleur to this position by shifting from the largest to the
intermediate chainring (recommended) or by shifting from the small to
the intermediate chainring, then gently press lever (b) until a small
click is felt (to position the derailleur to the inner side of the
intermediate chainring).
Adjust the cable tension by using the outer adjustment barrel so that
the clearance between the chain guide inner plate and the chain is 0 0.5 mm.
SM-SP17
Chain position
Largest
sprocket
Note
• If gear shifting operations cannot be carried out smoothly,
clean the derailleur and lubricate all moving parts.
• If the amount of looseness in the links is so great that
adjustment is not possible, you should replace the
derailleur.
• Use the CN-7801 / CN-6600 / CN-5600 with the FD-6703
/ FD-5703.
• When the chain is in the position shown in the illustration,
the chain may contact the front chainrings or front
derailleur and generate noise.
If the noise is a problem, shift the chain onto the nextlarger rear sprocket or the one after.
Specifications
Low adjustment
screw
Series
ULTEGRA
Type
105
Chainstay
angle
Band type / Brazed on type
Front chainwheel tooth difference
22 teeth or less
20 teeth or less
Min. difference between top and
intermediate
13T
11T
Chain guide
inner plate
B
Chain
63° - 66°
Chainstay angle (C)
5. Trimming mechanism adjustment and checking
45mm
2. Connection and securing of cable
While pulling the inner cable, tighten the wire fixing
bolt with a 5 mm allen key to secure the cable.
Front shifting
Tightening torque:
6 - 7 N·m
{52 - 60 in. lbs.}
Top adjustment
screw
Lever b
Chain position
Smallest
sprocket
Lever a
From small chainring
to large chainring
Lever a
Largest
chainring
Chain guide
outer plate
Pull
After taking up the initial slack in the cable, re-secure
to the front derailleur as shown in the illustration.
Chain
Installation of the front derailleur
6. Troubleshooting chart
Adjust and then install the front derailleur as shown in the illustration.
Do not remove the Pro-Set alignment block at this time.
3. Top adjustment
Set so that the clearance between the chain guide
outer plate and the chain is 0 - 0.5 mm.
Gear teeth should
come within this
range
SI-5LX0B-001
Chain position
Smallest
sprocket
Pro-Set gauge
FD-6703 / FD-5703
Largest
chainring
1mm
3mm
Front derailleur
The level section of the chain guide outer plate should be
directly above and parallel to the largest chainring.
Secure using a 5mm Allen key.
One Holland, Irvine, California 92618, U.S.A. Phone: +1-949-951-5003
While turning the crank arm, gently operate lever (b) and check that
the front derailleur moves slightly toward the smallest chainring. If the
front derailleur moves by a large amount and the chain is set onto the
smallest chainring at this time, loosen the top adjustment bolt by 1/8th
of a turn. Then, after returning the
chain to its original position, adjust
and check the trimming mechanism.
From large chainring
to small chainring
Lever b
Pro-Set alignment block
Technical
Service Instructions
Chain
S (ø28.6mm),
M (ø31.8mm), L (ø34.9mm)
Front
chainrings
• For smooth operation, use the specified outer casing and
the bottom bracket cable guide.
• Grease the inner cable and the inside of the outer casing
before use to ensure that they slide properly.
• This front derailleur is for triple front chainwheel use only.
It cannot be used with the double front chainwheel, as the
shifting points do not match.
• Parts are not guaranteed against natural wear or
deterioration resulting from normal use.
• For maximum performance we highly recommend
Shimano lubricants and maintenance products.
• For any questions regarding methods of installation,
adjustment, maintenance or operation, please contact a
professional bicycle dealer.
Chain guide
inner plate
A
Outer casing adjustment bolt
Front derailleur
installation band diameter
Chain line
Rear
sprockets
Intermediate
chainring
Tightening torque:
5 - 7 N·m {44 - 60 in. lbs.}
Top adjustment
screw
Chainwheel
(largest chainring)
Chain guide
Industrieweg 24, 8071 CT Nunspeet, The Netherlands Phone: +31-341-272222
Chain guide
outer plate
After completion of steps 1 - 5, move the shifting lever to check the
shifting. (This also applies if shifting becomes difficult during use.)
If the chain falls to the crank side
Tighten the top adjustment screw
clockwise (about 1/4 turn).
If shifting is difficult from the intermediate
chainring to the largest chainring
Loosen the top adjustment screw
counterclockwise (about 1/8 turn).
If shifting is difficult from the intermediate
chainring to the smallest chainring
Loosen the low adjustment screw
counterclockwise (about 1/4 turn).
If there is interference between the chain
and the front derailleur outer plate at the
largest chainring
Loosen the top adjustment screw
counterclockwise (about 1/8 turn).
If the intermediate chainring is skipped
when shifting from the largest chainring
Loosen the outer casing adjustment
bolt counterclockwise (1 or 2 turns).
If there is interference between the chain
and front derailleur inner plate when the
rear sprocket is shifted to the largest
sprocket when the chainwheel is at the
intermediate chainring position.
Tighten the outer casing adjustment
bolt clockwise (1 or 2 turns).
If the chain falls to the bottom bracket
side.
Tighten the low adjustment screw
clockwise (about 1/2 turn).
Chain
3-77 Oimatsu-cho, Sakai-ku, Sakai-shi, Osaka 590-8577, Japan
* Service Instructions in further languages are available at :
http://techdocs.shimano.com
Please note: specifications are subject to change for improvement without notice. (English)
© Dec. 2009 by Shimano Inc. XBC SZK Printed in Japan.
In the case of carbon frames, it may be necessary to lower the tightening torque in order
to prevent damage to the frame. Please consult the bicycle or frame manufacturer
regarding the appropriate level of tightening torque forcarbon frames.
Be sure to read these service instructions in conjunction with the service
instructions for the ST-6703 / ST-5703 before use.
SHIMANO 105 Front Derailleur
Silver Version
-56
00
Black Version
ITEM
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
SHIMANO
CODE NO.
DESCRIPTION
Y5MR98010
Y5LW98020
Y5A407020
Y5JD98020
Y5JD98030
Y58032000
Y58032100
Y5JD98040
Y5JD98050
Y59L19100
Y5C252000
Stroke Adjust Screws (M4 x 13) & Plate
Cable Fixing Plate & Bolt (M5 x 8)
Clamp Bolt (M5 x 15)
Clamp Band Adapter (2 pcs.) for S-size / φ28.6 mm (1-1/8”)
Clamp Bolt (M5 x 13.5) & Radius Washer for Brazed-on Type
SM-FD74 Brazed-on Bracket
SM-FD74-LW Brazed-on Bracket (Investment Cast)
SM-AD11 Clamp Band Unit φ31.8 mm (1-1/4”) for Brazed-on Type
SM-AD15 Clamp Band Unit φ34.9 mm (1-3/8”) for Brazed-on Type
Clamp Bolt (M5 x 17.5) for SM-AD11 / AD15
Clamp Bolt (M5 x 13.5) for SM-AD11 / AD15
A: Same parts.
B: Parts are usable, but differ in materirals, appearance, finish, size, etc.
Absence of mark indicates non-interchangeability.
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
FD
FD
-67
00
FD-5700-S
FD-5700-L
INTERCHANGEABILITY
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
Mar.-2010-3022
© Shimano Inc. A
SI-5LW0B-001-00
General Safety Information
SIS adjustment
1. Low adjustment
WARNING
• Obtain and read the service instructions carefully prior to installing the parts.
Loose, worn or damaged parts may cause the bicycle to fall over and serious injury
may occur as a result. We strongly recommend only using genuine Shimano
replacement parts.
• Obtain and read the service instructions carefully prior to installing the parts.
If adjustments are not carried out correctly, the chain may come off and this may
cause you to fall off the bicycle which could result in serious injury.
• Be careful not to let the cuffs of your clothes get caught in the chain while riding,
otherwise you may fall off the bicycle.
• Read these Technical Service Instructions carefully, and keep them in a safe place for
later reference.
Note
• If gear shifting operations cannot be carried out smoothly, clean the derailleur and
lubricate all moving parts.
• If the amount of looseness in the links is so great that adjustment is not possible, you
should replace the derailleur.
• When the chain is in the position shown in the illustration,
Front
the chain may contact the front chainrings or front derailleur
chainrings
and generate noise. If the noise is a problem, shift the chain
onto the next-larger rear sprocket or the one after.
• For smooth operation, use the specified outer casing and
Rear
the bottom bracket cable guide.
sprockets
• Grease the inner cable and the inside of the outer casing
before use to ensure that they slide properly.
• Parts are not guaranteed against natural wear or deterioration resulting from normal
use.
• For maximum performance we highly recommend Shimano lubricants and
maintenance products.
• For any questions regarding methods of installation, adjustment, maintenance or
operation, please contact a professional bicycle dealer.
Set so that the clearance between the chain guide inner
plate and the chain is 0 - 0.5 mm.
Largest
sprocket
Chain guide
inner plate
Chain
2. Connection and securing of cable
While pulling the inner cable, tighten the wire fixing bolt with a 5 mm
allen key to secure the cable.
Tightening torque:
6 - 7 N·m {52 - 60 in. lbs.}
After taking up the initial slack in the cable,
re-secure to the front derailleur as shown in
the illustration.
Pull
3. Top adjustment
Set so that the clearance between the chain guide outer
plate and the chain is 0 - 0.5 mm.
Smallest
sprocket
Technical Service Instructions
Low adjustment
screw
Inner ring
Outer ring
Top adjustment
screw
SI-5LW0B-001
FD-6700 / FD-5700
Chain guide
outer plate
Chain
Front derailleur
In order to realize the best performance, we recommend that the following
combination be used.
Series
Shifting lever
ULTEGRA
105
ST-6700
ST-5700
Outer casing
4. Adjustment of the cable tension
(1) Set the chain to the largest rear
sprocket, and shift the front to
top gear.
Front shifting
SP41
Gears
20
Front derailleur
Front chainwheel
Largest
sprocket
FD-6700
FD-5700
FC-6700 / FC-6750
FC-5700 / FC-5750
Rear derailleur
RD-6700
RD-5700
Freehub
FH-6700
FH-5700
Cassette sprocket
CS-6700
CS-5700
Chain
CN-7901 / CN-6701 / CN-5701
Bottom bracket cable guide
SM-SP17
Outer ring
Lever [
b
Lever [
a
Lever [
a
(2) Perform the trimming.
(ST-6700 / ST-5700)
Specifications
Type
Band type / Brazed on type
Front derailleur installation band diameter
S (28.6mm), M (31.8mm), L (34.9mm)
Front chainwheel tooth difference
16 teeth or less
Chainstay angle (C)
61° - 66°
Chain line
43.5mm
From small chainring
to large chainring
■ Trimming (noise-prevention mechanism)
b .
Gently press the lever [
(A “click” sound will be heard.)
While turning the crank arm, gently operate lever (b) and check that the front derailleur
moves slightly toward the small chainring. If the front derailleur moves by a large
amount and the chain is set onto the small chainring at this time, loosen the top
adjustment bolt by 1/8th of a turn. Then, after returning the chain to its original position,
adjust and check the trimming mechanism.
Clearance:
0 - 0.5mm
(3) After trimming, adjust the clearance
(by using the cable-adjustment bolt)
of the chain and chain guide to the
minimum (0 - 0.5 mm).
Installation of the front derailleur
1. Adjust so that the clearance between the chain guide outer
plate and the large gear is 1 - 3 mm before installing.
Lever [
b
From large chainring
to small chainring
Clearance: 1 - 3 mm
Largest
sprocket
Outer ring
Chain guide outer plate
B
A
Outer casing adjustment bolt
2. The level section of the chain guide outer plate should be
directly above and parallel to the largest chainring.
Chain guide
inner plate
Chain
5. Troubleshooting chart
3. Secure using a 5mm Allen key.
Tightening torque:
5 - 7 N·m
{44 - 60 in. lbs.}
In the case of carbon frames, it may be necessary to lower
the tightening torque in order to prevent damage to the
frame. Please consult the bicycle or frame manufacturer
regarding the appropriate level of tightening torque forcarbon
frames.
Chainwheel
(largest chainring)
3-77 Oimatsu-cho, Sakai-ku, Sakai-shi, Osaka 590-8577, Japan
* Service Instructions in further languages are available at : http://techdocs.shimano.com
Please note: specifications are subject to change for improvement without notice. (English)
© Dec. 2009 by Shimano Inc. XBC SZK Printed in Japan.
If the chain falls to the crank side
Tighten the top adjustment screw clockwise
(about 1/4 turn).
If shifting is difficult from the small chainring to the
large chainring
Loosen the top adjustment screw
counterclockwise (about 1/8 turn).
If shifting is difficult from the large chainring to the
small chainring
Loosen the low adjustment screw
counterclockwise (about 1/8 turn).
If the chain falls to the bottom bracket side.
Tighten the low adjustment screw clockwise
(about 1/2 turn).
If the gear shifting to the small chainring is stiff and
difficult to carry out after trimming.
Turn the outer casing adjustment bolt
clockwise (1/8 of a turn at a time) until
shifting to the small chainring becomes
smooth. Be careful not to turn the outer
casing adjustment bolt too far at this time,
otherwise shifting to the large chainring will
become more difficult.
Chain guide
One Holland, Irvine, California 92618, U.S.A. Phone: +1-949-951-5003
Industrieweg 24, 8071 CT Nunspeet, The Netherlands Phone: +31-341-272222
After completion of steps 1 - 4, move the shifting lever to check the shifting.
(This also applies if shifting becomes difficult during use.)
Be sure to read these service instructions in conjunction with the service instructions for the
ST-6700 / ST-5700 before use.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement