Chief RPA184, RPA4000, RPA302, RPA279, RPAO, RPA259, RPA221, RPA214, RPA640, RPA171 Datasheet

Chief RPA184, RPA4000, RPA302, RPA279, RPAO, RPA259, RPA221, RPA214, RPA640, RPA171 Datasheet
INSTRUCTION
RPA Series
LCD/DLP
Ceiling Mount
MANUAL
RPA
The Chief RPA Series ceiling mounts provide a unique, simplified method of ceiling mounting inverted LCD/DLP projectors. Chief’s low profile design offers three easy
mounting methods (1 1/2”NPT, flush or threaded rod); roll,
pitch and yaw adjustment; a cable management system;
and custom designed brackets that allow quick projector
disconnect without loss of registration.
All Chief RPA Series ceiling mounts provide access for
quick lamp changes and easy filter cleaning without requiring any disassembly. The mount is constructed of heavy
gauge steel and designed to ensure proper projector ventilation.
SLB
Typical Shown
Fast and precise image registration is achieved through the
easy roll, pitch and yaw adjustments built into the RPA
mounts. Optional projector security is included by using the
All-Points™ Security kit
All-Points™ Security Option Included
Chief’s Exclusive
quick-disconnect thumbnut
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
• You must have an SLB (bracket designed for your application) to attach the RPA to your projector.
• The maximum weight to be installed on the RPA ceiling mount is 50 pounds (22.68 Kg).
• CAUTION: To prevent damage to the RPA, which could affect or void the Factory warranty, thoroughly
study all instructions and illustrations before you begin to install the RPA. Pay particular attention to the
“Important Precautions” on Page 1.
• If you have any questions about this installation, contact Chief Manufacturing at 1-800-582-6480.
.
CHIEF MANUFACTURING INC.
1-800-582-6480 952-894-6280 FAX 952-894-6918
12800 HIGHWAY 13 SOUTH, SUITE 500
SAVAGE, MINNESOTA 55378 USA
PART NO. 8811-000001 (Rev. E)
2000 Chief Manufacturing
www.chiefmfg.com
Printed in USA 09-03
Instruction Manual
RPA
IMPORTANT WARNINGS AND CAUTIONS!
WARNING:
A WARNING alerts you to the possibility of serious injury or death if you do not follow the instructions.
CAUTION:
A CAUTION alerts you to the possibility of damage or destruction of equipment if you do not follow the corresponding instructions.
•
WARNING: Improper installation can result in serious personal injury! Make sure that the ceiling structural members can support a redundant weight factor five times the total weight of the equipment. If the
ceiling can not support this weight, reinforce the ceiling before installing the RPA.
•
CAUTION: Inspect the unit for shipping damage. See “DIMENSIONAL DRAWING” on page 3
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR INSTALLATION
• Allen Wrench (provided)
• Security Allen Wrench (provided)
• Phillips screwdrivers, No. 1 and No. 2
NOTE: Other tools may be required depending on the
method of installation.
CONTENTS
DIMENSIONAL DRAWING ............................. 3
INSPECT THE UNIT BEFORE
INSTALLING ...................................................... 4
PREPARE THE CEILING .................................. 4
General Guidelines ............................................... 4
RPA INSTALLATION PROCEDURES .............
1 1/2” Diameter NPT Threaded Pipe ...................
Standard Fasteners Secured to
a Wood Framing Member ....................................
Threaded Rod .......................................................
5
5
6
6
BRACKET ATTACHMENT PROCEDURES ... 7
ALL-POINTS SECURITY .................................. 7
PROJECTOR ALIGMNMENT
INSTRUCTIONS .................................................
Pitch .....................................................................
Roll .......................................................................
Yaw ......................................................................
8
8
8
8
PARTS ................................................................. 9
2
Instruction Manual
RPA
DIMENSIONAL DRAWING
5.03
3
3.25
Instruction Manual
RPA
INSPECT THE UNIT BEFORE INSTALLING
1.
Carefully inspect the RPA for shipping damage. If any damage
is apparent, call your carrier claims agent and do not continue
with the installation until the carrier has reviewed the damage.
NOTE: Read all instructions before starting installation.
2.
Lay out components to ensure you have all the required parts
before proceeding (see “PARTS” on page 9).
PREPARE THE CEILING
Because of the wide variety of possible mounting situations, Chief
Manufacturing can only provide general guidelines for installation.
Study the following information carefully, and adapt it as necessary
to fit your specific installation.
WARNING: Be especially aware of the weight of the equipment, and the potential for personal injury or of damage to the
equipment if it is not adequately mounted.
The “General Guidelines” below and the information on the following pages cover the most common mounting situations:
• Suspended from a 1 1/2” diameter NPT threaded pipe secured to a structural cross brace in the ceiling.
• Standard fasteners secured to a wood framing member.
• Suspended from threaded rods that are secured to the structural cross brace
General Guidelines
• Carefully determine the position of the mount, and its distance from the screen. This will require knowing the lens to screen
distance (see projector specifications for set-up).
WARNING: Improper installation can result in serious personal injury! To avoid such injury, make sure that the ceiling structural members can support a redundant weight factor five times the total weight of the equipment you intend
to support overhead. If they cannot, the ceiling must be reinforced before you install the mount.
4
Instruction Manual
RPA
RPA INSTALLATION PROCEDURES
There are three methods for installing the RPA Series LCD/DLP
ceiling mount. The RPA can be suspended from a 1 1/2” diameter
NPT threaded pipe, standard fasteners secured to a wood framing
member, or threaded rods.
WARNING: Improper installation can cause serious personal
injury! Make sure that the ceiling structural members can
support a redundant weight factor five times the total
Building Truss
weight of the equipment you intend to support overhead.
The ceiling must be reinforced before you install the RPA if
Unistrut
the ceiling cannot support a redundant weight factor five
CMA Ceiling Plate
times the total weight of the equipment.
1 1/2” CMA Extension Column
Suspended Ceiling
1 1/2” Diameter NPT Threaded Pipe
RPA
Installation using a 1 1/2” diameter schedule 40 steel pipe section
LCD/DLP Bracket
with 1 1/2” NPT threads requires securing the pipe to the building
Projector
structure. We suggest the use of a Chief CMA ceiling plate to
secure the pipe to a structural member (see Figure 1 and Figure 2).
Install the RPA on the pipe as follows:
Figure 1. Example Using Pipe (1 1/2”)
1.
2.
3.
Thread the RPA onto the pipe a minimum of 1/2” to allow for
final yaw adjustment.
Building I Beam
Beam Clamp with
1/2” Dia. U-Bolt
Using Allen wrench provided, tighten the set screw to lock the
RPA in position (see Figure 3).
6 1/2”
Ref.
Proceed to “BRACKET ATTACHMENT PROCEDURES” on
page 7.
CMA Ceiling Plate
1 1/2” CMA Extension Column
1 5/8” X 1 5/8”
Unistrut (12 GA.)
3/8” Dia. X 3”
Grade 5 Bolt, Nut, and
Washer (4)
Figure 2. Pipe (1 1/2”) Side View
Tighten
Figure 3. Tighten Set Screw
5
Instruction Manual
RPA
Standard Fasteners Secured to a Wood Framing Member
The RPA can be secured to a wood framing member through four
slotted holes in the ceiling bracket using four 1/4” diameter lag
screws or, if the area is accessible from above, four 1/4” diameter
machine bolts, nuts, and washers (see Figure 4). Install the RPA as
follows:
1.
Secure the ceiling bracket to the wood framing member.
2.
Proceed to “BRACKET ATTACHMENT PROCEDURES” on
page 7.
1/4”Dia. Lag Bolt or
Machine Bolt
Backing Block
Joist
Threaded Rod
Using four 1/4” diameter threaded rods, the RPA can be secured to
a typical unistrut, angle or channel assembly at the overhead structural members (trusses or I-beams) (see Figure 5 and Figure 6).
Install the RPA as follows:
1.
Secure one end of the threaded rod to the structural member.
2.
Install a 1/4-20 jam nut on each threaded rod.
3.
Install the RPA on the threaded rod.
RPA
LCD/DLP Bracket
Projector
Figure 4. Example Using Lag Bolts or
Machine Bolts
NOTE: Holes in the RPA allow socket wrench access without
unit disassembly.
4.
3.25”
Secure the RPA to the threaded rod using four 1/4-20 nuts.
1 5/8” X 1 5/8”
Unistrut
1/4” Dia.
Threaded Rod
Suspended Ceiling
RPA
Bracket
Figure 5. 1/4”Threaded Rod
(Front View)
Building Truss
1 5/8”
1 5/8”X1 5/8” 1/4-20 Nut
Unistrut
Each Side
(12 GA.)
3/8” Dia. X 3” Grade 5 Bolt, Nut and Washer (4)
1 5/8”
Square Plate
1/4-20
Threaded Rod
RPA
Figure 6. 1/4”Threaded Rod
(Side View)
6
Instruction Manual
BRACKET ATTACHMENT PROCEDURES
RPA
Locating Slot
RPA
Vee Slot (5)
10-24 Thumb Nut
(Note: Taper down)
10-24 Screw
All LCD/DLP brackets attach to the RPA by sliding the screws of
the bracket into the one enclosed slot and five vee slots of the RPA.
Secure the bracket using provided thumb screws (see Figure 7) and
route cabling as necessary. Install the RPA on the bracket as follows:
1.
2.
NOTE: It is not necessary to remove the thumb nuts from the
studs.
Typical
LCD/DLP Bracket
shown
Loosen the 10-24 thumb nuts.
Align the locating slot and five vee slots of the RPA with the
10-24 studs of the bracket and slide the bracket on the RPA to
the limit of the slotted holes.
Mount to
Projector
Figure 7. RPA to Bracket Attachment
NOTE: The tapers of the thumb nuts should seat in the holes
of the bracket.
3.
Secure the Bracket to the RPA using the thumb nuts (tapered
side down).
4.
Route cables as necessary (see Figure 8).
Figure 8. Cable Routing Example
A
B
ALL-POINTS™ SECURITY
Install All-Points security as follows:
1.
Remove four screws (A thru D) (see Figure 9).
NOTE: You must retain the Security Allen Wrench if security
screws are installed. Do not discard this wrench or leave it
where unauthorized persons have access to your Security Allen
Wrench.
2.
Using security wrench (provided), replace screws (A thru D)
with security screws.
3.
Using security wrench (provided), remove 5/16” standard set
screw (E) and replace with 5/16” security set screw.
4.
Remove two screws from SLB, preferably one from each far
corner (see Figure 10).
5.
Using security wrench (provided), replace screws in SLB with
undercut security screws (see Figure 11).
6.
Remove all projector mounting screws and, using security
wrench (provided), replace projector mounting screws with
security screws.
E
C
D
Figure 9. Remove and Replace Screws and Set Screw
Remove Screw
Figure 10. Remove Adjacent Screws
Undercut Screw
Security Screws
Figure 11. Security Screws
7
Instruction Manual
RPA
PROJECTOR ALIGMNMENT INSTRUCTIONS
The RPA can be adjusted for vertical elevation (pitch), horizontal
tilt (roll), and rotation (yaw). Once the desired position is located
and all the screws of the RPA are tightened, the projector may be
removed from its location and replaced using the six thumb screws
without loosing the registration of the projector. Align the projector
as follows:
Pitch
Adjust pitch using the two 10-24X3/8” pitch adjustment screws
located on each side of the adjustment plate. Adjust pitch as follows:
1.
Loosen two 10-24X3/8” pitch adjustment screws located on
each side of the adjustment plate (see Figure 12).
2.
Adjust projector angle to desired pitch.
3.
Tighten two 10-24X3/8” pitch adjustment screws located on
each side of the adjustment plate.
Pitch adjustment screws
Figure 12. Pitch Adjustment
Roll
Adjust roll using the four 10-24X3/8” roll adjustment screws, two
on the front and three on the back, of the adjustment plate. Adjust
roll as follows:
1.
Loosen two 10-24X3/8” roll adjustment screws on each side of
the adjustment plate (see Figure 13).
2.
Adjust projector to desired roll position.
3.
Tighten two 10-24X3/8” roll adjustment screws on each side of
the adjustment plate.
Yaw
Adjust yaw by threading or unthreading the RPA on the 1 1/2” pipe.
Adjust yaw as follows:
1.
Roll adjustment screws
Figure 13. Roll Adjustment
Loosen
Set Screw
Loosen the set screw (see Figure 14).
WARNING: Do not turn the RPA to the end of the pipe threads.
The RPA, bracket, and projector will fall from the pipe if
the RPA is unthreaded too far.
2.
Adjust projector by turning the RPA on the 1 1/2” pipe to the
desired yaw position.
3.
Tighten the set screw.
Figure 14. Yaw Adjustment
8
Instruction Manual
RPA
PARTS
1
2
3
4
(12 Places)
5
Table 1: Parts
No.
9
Nomenclature
Qty.
1
BRACKET, Ceiling
1
2
BRACKET, Joint
1
3
PLATE, Adjustment
1
4
SCREW, Self-Tapping, Pan Head, 10-24 X 1/2”, with washer
12
5
SCREW, Set, 5/16”
1
Instruction Manual
RPA
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement