INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS HARLEY

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS HARLEY
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
HARLEY-DAVIDSON SOFTAIL BREAKOUT
HI-OUTPUT 2-1 SHORT
PART# 16545 / 46545
8
Congratulations, you have purchased the finest exhaust system available for your motorcycle. Your Vance & Hines exhaust
is designed and crafted for performance, quality and style. Please follow the instructions below, check exhaust system for
7
5
4
3
2
missing or damaged
parts and if6 you need any assistance
please contact
our technical support
line (562) 921-7461.
1
1
3
6
2
5
4
THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS DRAWING IS THE SOLE PROPERTY OF VANCE & HINES AND SHALL NOT BE REPRODUCED, USED,
DISCLOSED TO OTHERS FOR MANUFACTURE OR FOR ANY OTHER PURPOSE, UNLESS SPECIFICALLY AUTHORIZED, IN WRITING, BY VANCE &
UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED
INTERPRET DIMENSIONS
AND TOLERANCES
PER ANSI Y14.5M
THIRD ANGLE PROJECTION
DIMENSIONS ARE INCHES
TOLERANCES ARE:
FRACTIONAL:
1/16"
ANGULAR:
2
X.X
0.030"
X.XX
0.015"
X.XXX
0.010"
NAME
DATE
S. GUTIERREZ
6/29/2016
CAD
SANTA FE SPRINGS, CA
BROWNSBURG, IN
www.vanceandhines.com
DRAWN
6/29/2016
N. LOESCH
CHECKED
PROJECT
H.O. SHORT 2-1 BREAKOUT
7/20/2016
S. GUTIERREZ
APPROVED
M. BERMUDEZ
7/26/2016
TITLE
TOP-LEVEL ASSEMBLY CHROME
MATERIAL
SEE INDIV. DWGS
SIZE
B
FINISH
CHROME PLATE
8
7
6
PARTS LIST
NO.
PART NO.
5
Description
4
3
WT.
PART #
16545
LBS. SCALE 1:16
2
1
Qty.
9
A276HW
1.81-2.75 Hose Clamp
1
1
D848FC
Header Assembly
1
10
A240HW
5/16-18 X 5/8 Flange Bolt
2
2
D849HC/D851HP
Rear Heat Shield
1
11
A290HW
3/8-16 X 3/4 Flange Bolt
2
3
D848HC/D850HP
Front Heat Shield
1
12
A302HW
3/8-16 X 1 1/4 Flange Bolt
1
4
A360HC/A365HP
Collector Heat Shield
1
13
A195HW
Dog Bone Nut Plate
1
5
D628RC/D638RP
Muffler Assembly
1
14
A337HW
Torca Band Clamp
1
6
994-P
Mounting Bracket
1
15
A644ST
18-12mm O2 Adaptor
2
7
436-P
Foot Peg Relocator
1
8
A270HW
.81-1.75 Hose Clamp
7
Page 1 of 6
SHEET 1 OF 1
D960IN RevD
HARDWARE
14
9
8
C
7
10
11
12
13
15
B
TOOLS REQUIRED
A
THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS DRAWING IS THE SOLE PROPER
DISCLOSED TO OTHERS FOR MANUFACTURE OR FOR ANY OTHER PURPOS
50 Torx
Combination Wrenches: 9/16”,
1/2”, 9/16”, 7/8”, or 22mm
14mm
UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED
INTERPRET DIMENSIONS
AND TOLERANCES
PER ANSI Y14.5M
THIRD ANGLE PROJECTION
DIMENSIONS ARE INCHES
TOLERANCES ARE:
FRACTIONAL:
1/16"
ANGULAR:
2
X.X
0.030"
X.XX
0.015"
X.XXX
0.010"
NAME
DATE
CAD
DRAWN
P
CHECKED
APPROVED
TI
MATERIAL
STAINLESS STEEL
FINISH
RAW
8
7
Screwdrivers -Flat
blade, #3 Phillips Head
5/16” Nutdriver
Page 2 of 6
6
5
4
3
W
2
Snap Ring Pliers
Ratchet & Extensions;
Sockets: 1/2”, 9/16”
deep, 3/4” deep,
15mm, 19mm
D960IN RevD
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL
O2 SENSOR EQUIPPED MODELS (2008-PRESENT)
1.
Rear O2 Sensor, Locate the O2 sensor connector, unplug the connector from the main harness and feed
the wire through the frame to free it from the motorcycle. Pay attention to wire routing for re-installation.
NOTE: For 2008 to 2011 Models the connector is located under the oil tank, on the right side. For 2013 &
later Models the connector is located under the seat, remove both the seat and battery for access.
2.
Front O2 sensor, locate the O2 sensor connector at the front of the motorcycle, unplug connector from
harness, and free the sensor lead from the motorcycle. NOTE: For 2008 to 2011 Models, Open the plastic
cover above the rectifier to gain access to the sensor plug, cut the cable ties holding the sensor wire to
frame.
3.
Remove the right side passenger footpeg and hanger. Leave the footpeg and hanger off, additional
reinstallation instructions to follow.
4.
Loosen the heat shield clamps on both front and rear exhaust pipes.
5.
Remove the two mounting nuts from each head pipe.
6.
Remove the rear cylinder muffler assembly by first removing the two 1/4” flange head bolts from the
underside of the rear muffler body. Next, lift the muffler assembly up to release it from the crossover pipe
and carefully remove the assembly from the motorcycle. Repeat for front cylinder assembly.
7.
Remove the nuts attaching the exhaust mounting bracket to the frame. Remove mounting bracket.
8.
Remove the two lower mounting studs from the frame.9. Carefully remove the O2 sensors from the stock
head pipes.
10. Carefully remove exhaust port flanges and circlips from the stock exhaust system using snapring pliers.
NOTE: Replace bent or damaged circlips.
11. Check exhaust port gasket condition and replace if damaged, replacement P/N 65324-83B.
Page 3 of 6
D960IN RevD
VANCE & HINES EXHAUST INSTALLATION
1.
Replace the passenger footpeg and hanger using the supplied footpeg offset bracket, 3/8” x 1-1/4”
flange head bolt. NOTE: The threaded insert on the footpeg offset bracket should rest firmly against
the frame casting, be sure to tighten this bolt firmly and check from time to time. Repeat for left side
passenger footpeg.
2.
Attach mounting bracket 994-P to frame using two 3/8” x 3/4” flange head bolts (supplied).
3.
Remove head pipes and heat shields from protective packaging. Place each heat shield on a nonabrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Using a a felt tip pen for chrome and pencil for black, lightly
mark outside edge of each heat shield to show location of mounting clips that hose clamps will loop
through.
4.
Lay head pipes into their respective heat shields.
5.
Install #20 hose clamps by feeding tail end of clamps into heat shield clips. Take note of clamp screw
head direction (Figure 1). Screw head must be accessible when system is installed on motorcycle for
adjustment purposes.
6.
Apply a small amount of anti-seize compound to the threads of the oxgyen sensors and install them into
the new head pipe. NOTE: 2008 to 2011 models or models using 18mm wideband oxygen sensors install
sensor directly into head pipe. 2013 and later models install supplied 18mm to 12mm oxygen sensor
adapter then install 12mm oxygen sensors (Grey connector into front head pipe, Black connector into
rear head pipe.)
7.
Install circlips and flanges from stock system onto both new head pipes (Figure 5).
8.
Using stock flange nuts, carefully install head pipes onto motorcycle. Do not tighten at this time.
9.
Slide Muffler Band clamp (supplied) onto inlet side of muffler assembly with bolt head to the inside and
facing down. Install muffler assembly onto collector of header assembly. Use the nut plate and 5/16”x5/8”
flange bolts (supplied) to attach the muffler to the bracket. Do not tighten at this time.
10. Install the collector heat shield onto the header by sliding it on from the rear. While engaging the
alignment clips of the collector heat shield with the header heat shields. Secure with #36 Hose clamp
(supplied). NOTE: Leave hose clamp loose at this time. Do not force heat shield on from the side as this
may result in damage to the collector.
11. Tighten the exhaust system nut, bolts and clamps in the following sequence: ( 1 ) Head flange nuts (x4),
( 2 ) Muffler body 5/16” flange head bolts, ( 3 ) Torca band clamp, ( 4 ) Front and rear heat shield hose
clamps, ( 5 ) Set location and tighten the collector heat shield hose clamp.
12. Route O2 sensor wires away from hot areas of the motorcycle. Plug the O2 sensor wires back into the
wiring harness: For 2013 & Later, feed wire for the rear O2 sensor (Black) around the frame and under
the seat. Re-install battery, plug the sensor into the stock wiring connector. Feed connector for the front
oxygen sensor (Gray) around the frame and into the holder on the frame behind rectifier. Plug the sensor
into the stock wiring connector. For 2008 to 2011 models, feed wire for the front oxygen sensor around
and into the plastic holder on the frame. Plug the sensor into the stock wiring connector. Snap the plastic
holder closed to hold the connector in place. Feed connector for the rear oxygen sensor around the
frame under the oil tank on the right hand side. Plug the sensor into the stock wiring connector.
13. Check for adequate clearance between all exhaust system components and motorcycle accessories
prone to heat damage.
14. Be sure to tighten all hardware before starting your motorcycle.
15. After installation and before starting the motorcycle, completely clean pipes and mufflers with soap and
water and a clean soft cloth. NOTE: Any residue, oil, or fingerprints will stain the finish when the exhaust
heats up.
Page 4 of 6
D960IN RevD
EXHAUST CARE
1.
When installing a new set of chrome pipes, make sure your hands are clean and free of oil. After
installation, thoroughly clean pipes with a soft cloth and cleaning solvent that will leave no residue
(chrome wax/polish, glass cleasner, alcohol, ammonia, etc...) before starting the motorcycle.
2.
Avoid long periods of idling as this can cause discoloration.
3. Intake leaks can cause the engine to run lean and overheat, this could lead to discoloration.
4.
Make sure there are no exhaust leaks at the junchtion of the exhaust pipes and cylinder head. We
recommend replacing gaskets if they are worn.
EXHAUST CARE (BLACK)
1. When installing a new set of black pipes, make sure your hands are clean and free of oil. After installation,
throroughly clean pipes with warm soapy water and a soft cloth. Dry with a clean towel to remove any
7
6
5
4
3
2
residue
before starting
the motorcycle. Do
NOT use anything
abrasive to clean
pipes.
REVISIONS
2. Avoid long periods of idling as this can cause discoloration.
3. Intake leaks can cause the engine to run lean and overheat, this could lead to discoloration.
RWISE SPECIFIED
REV.
ECO
01
-
DESCRIPTION
REVISED BY
4. Make sure there are no exhaust leaks at the junction of the exhaust pipes and cylinder head. We
recommend replacing gaskets if they are worn.
Figure 1
THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS DRAWING IS THE SOLE PROPERTY OF VANCE & HINES AND SHALL NOT BE
DISCLOSED TO OTHERS FOR MANUFACTURE OR FOR ANY OTHER PURPOSE, UNLESS SPECIFICALLY AUTHORIZED, IN
UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED
INTERPRET DIMENSIONS
AND TOLERANCES
PER ANSI Y14.5M
THIRD ANGLE PROJECTION
DIMENSIONS ARE INCHES
TOLERANCES ARE:
FRACTIONAL:
1/16"
ANGULAR:
2
X.X
0.030"
X.XX
0.015"
X.XXX
0.010"
NAME
DATE
S. GUTIERREZ
6/29/2016
CAD
DRAWN
6/29/2016
N. LOESCH
CHECKED
SANTA FE SPRINGS, CA
BROWNSBURG, IN
www.vanceandhines.com
PROJECT
M. BERMUDEZ
7/26/2016
SEE INDIV. DWGS
TITLE
SIZE
B
FINISH
CHROME PLATE
7
Page 5 of 6
6
5
4
3
H.O. SHORT 2-
7/20/2016
S. GUTIERREZ
APPROVED
TOP-LEVEL ASSE
MATERIAL
WT.
PART #
165
LBS. SCALE 1:12
2
D960IN RevD
THE NEXT GENERATION OF FUEL MANAGEMENT IS HERE
The Fuelpak FP3 will revolutionize fuel management for all
new Harley-Davidson models now using the HDLAN (CAN Bus)
system. Connecting wirelessly by Bluetooth to iPhone or Android
Smartphones, Fuelpak FP3 uses Flash technology to recalibrate
engine parameters and mapping for Vance & Hines exhaust
systems downloaded from the expansive library of calibrations
developed by Vance & Hines.
•
•
•
•
•
Smartphone App User Interface (iOS and Android)
Recalibrates ECM by Flash Tuning
Autotune Feature for Added Tuning Precision
Displays Live Sensor Data
App Links Direct to Customer Service Site
FITMENT NOTES:
•
•
•
•
FUELPAK FP3 IS COMPATIBLE WITH CAN BUS MODELS ONLY
(TOURING, SOFTAIL, DYNA & SPORTSTER)
FUELPAK FP3 IS NOT COMPATIBLE WITH V-ROD MODELS.
MAPS ARE CURRENTLY AVAILABLE FOR: SPORTSTER, DYNA,
SOFTAIL, TOURING AND TRIKE MODELS.
MAPS FOR 110CI CVO MODELS COMING SOON.
EMISSIONS NOTICE:
FUELPAK IS INTENDED FOR RACING USE ONLY, AND IS NOT LEGAL
FOR SALE OR USE IN CALIFORNIA ON POLLUTION-CONTROLLED
VEHICLES.
Emissions Notice:
In California, in order to meet Air Resources Board emissions requirements, certain aftermarket part applications have been
identified as replacements, and others have received ARB Executive Orders. All other emissions related aftermarket parts are
for competition use only. A list of replacement parts and EO parts, and corresponding fitment is provided at vanceandhines.
com/California.
Warranty:
All Vance & Hines products are warranted against defects in material and workmanship for a period of 90 days. This warranty
does not cover discoloration or rust. This warranty shall be limited to the repair or replacement of the product, which may be
proven defective under normal use. Vance & Hines will not warranty any system that has been abused, misused, improperly
installed or modified.
Dealers or distributors are not authorized to make dispositions binding upon Vance & Hines. Vance & Hines will not be
responsible for any labor charges incurred in removing or replacing any system under warranty. A return authorization number
and a copy of the original purchase invoice must accompany all returns. Parts returned without a return authorization may
be refused.
13861 ROSECRANS AVENUE
SANTA FE SPRINGS, CA 90670
SALES: (562) 921-5388
TECHNICAL: (562) 926-5291
FAX: (562) 802-0110
Page 6 of 6
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement