VEHICLE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS: DODGE RAM 4x4: 2009

VEHICLE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS: DODGE RAM 4x4: 2009
Page 1 of 3
Hiniker Company
58766 240th St.
P.O. Box 3407
Mankato, MN 56002
VEHICLE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS:
DODGE RAM 4x4: 2009–2012,1500
INSTRUCTION SHEET NO: 25012753 Rev. A
October 23, 2012
IMPORTANT: Read the Snowplow
Operator’s Manual before assembling
this kit.
REAR BALLAST 500 lbs. when plow is attached.
Secure Weight Behind Rear
Wheels.
25012703 Mount Kit
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PART
NUMBER
25012208
25012738
25012739
25012747
25012748
25012750
950-001-231
952-001-004
DWG. NO. 6533
DESCRIPTION
Prong Weldment
LH Bracket Weldment
RH Bracket Weldment
Nut Bar Weldment 1-3/8” Centers
Nut Bar Weldment 1” Centers
Front Bracket Weldment
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/2-13 x 1 Gr. 5
Lock Washer 1/2 Inch
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
6
REF.
NO.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
PART
NUMBER
950-001-111
951-003-009
950-011-046
952-003-004
950-001-087
060756
25010008
25012752
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/2-13 x 1 1/4 Gr. 5
Lock Nut 1/2-13 Nylon Insert
Hex Head Cap Screw M12 x 1.75 x 40 CL. 10.9
SAE Flat Washer 1/2 Inch
Hex Head Cap Screw 5/8-11 x 1 1/2 Gr. 5
Lock Nut 5/8-11 Nylon Insert
Hiniker Decal
Bolt Bag
4
4
2
2
4
4
1
1
Page 2 of 3
All hardware should be tightened only enough
to ensure safety during assembly. Fully tighten
all hardware after entire assembly is completed.
GRADE 5 TYPE B & F LOCK NUT
TORQUE VALUES
Size
5/16”
3/8”
1/2”
5/8”
Ft-lbs.
13-18
23-33
58-82
117-165
2. On one side of the vehicle at a time, remove
the tow hook from the vehicle frame, then
use the hardware to loosely bolt the LH
and RH side bracket from the kit to the
corresponding tow hook.
N-m
17-25
31-44
79-112
158-223
GRADE 5 BOLT TORQUE VALUES*
Size
Ft-lbs.
1/4”
8-12
3/8”
29-41
1/2”
73-103
5/8”
146-206
* applications without lock nuts
1.
N-m
11-16
39-56
99-140
198-279
Remove the plastic air dam from the
bottom of the front bumper. The air dam
cannot be reinstalled when this mount kit
is on the truck and should be returned to
the vehicle owner for reinstallation if the
mount is taken off the truck in the future.
PHOTO NO. DCP2552
Reassemble the tow hooks to the vehicle
frame by sliding the front two bolts forward
into slots beneath the bumper brackets,
then threading the rear bolts into the frame
stubs.
PHOTO NO. DCP2535
PHOTO NO. DCP2563
To remove the air dam, first unbolt two
screws from the ends of the dam, then use
a side cutter or other means to pull the
heads up on 13 push rivets before pulling
the rivets out of the holes.
NOTE: For trucks without tow hooks, skip to
step #3.
Tighten the hardware to draw brackets up to
the frame.
Proceed to step #4.
3. On trucks without tow hooks, install front
brackets from the kit, arrow #6, to the
lower set of bolts through the two bumper
brackets.
Page 3 of 3
rear portion of the frame stubs to match
holes in the side brackets.
PHOTO NO. DCP2542
DWG. NO. 6534
Assemble the LH and RH side brackets to
the front brackets, using 1/2 inch x 1 1/4
inch hex bolts and lock nuts.
Fasten the rear holes in each bracket to
the vehicle frame stubs with M12 x 40 hex
bolts, 1/2 inch flat washers and lock washers supplied in the kit.
4.
Drill 1/2 inch diameter holes into the vehicle
frame through the lower hole in the rear tab
of each side bracket.
Thread 1/2 inch x 1 inch hex bolts with
lock washers into nut bars to secure side
brackets to frame stubs.
5. Bolt the prong weldment to the LH and RH
side brackets with 5/8 inch x 1 1/2 inch hex
bolts and lock nuts.
PHOTO NO. DCP2528
Bottom edges of the prongs should measure
about 10 inches above the ground. Ideally,
the prongs should lift the plow frame slightly
when driving into the plow.
6. Fully tighten all hardware to specified torque
values.
PHOTO NO. DCP2545
Bend handles on nut bars, as required, then
insert nut bars through gaps in the upper
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement