iCAM Entry Data Sheet
iCAM Entry
™
Access Control Software Application
Access Control Application
Entry Level
• Easy to setup and operate
• Complete solution for 3 doors
• Use with virtually any Wiegand based card access system
• Standalone or integrated operation
™
1 2 3
4 5 6
7 8 9
Easily replace a Card Reader or an outdated
poorly performing biometric reader with
“The best in class Iris ID Recognition Reader”
Order Model: iCAM7101-TEC3
iCAM Entry Application
Iris ID (Formerly LG Iris) has been the leader in iris recognition technology since 1997. Iris ID IrisAccess ® , now in its fifth generation, are the world’s leading deployed iris recognition platform. Iris ID’s biometric solutions enable the hygienic non-contact and
highly accurate identification by the iris of the eye, deliver security, convenience, privacy and productivity to millions around the
world. The IrisAccess ® platform identifies more people in more places than all other iris recognitions products combined.
Use it with eyeglasses or contact lenses’. iCAM can even be mounted behind glass or in a NEMA 4 enclosure for vandal resistance
and harsh wash-down environments.
Easily add Iris Recognition to your Access Control or Time & Attendance system
• Enrollment on any connected device
• On device
– Duplicate User screening function
• Management of iCAM 7101 model
iCAM Entry is a software application that enables easy addition of Iris Recognition to
any Wiegand based Physical Access Control System (PACS) or Time & Attendance
solutions.
Single door operation with iCAM alone also possible by the enabling the On Device
Enrollment feature which is password protected.
Technical Specifications
Enrollment
iCAM Entry ensures both simplicity and high performance.
Encrypted iris templates are stored in the device with or without user biographic information.
iCAM Entry simplifies the installation and operation of the iris recognition.
On device or PC managed enrollment
•
•
•
•
The system is compatible with standard IT equipment, card readers and door controllers.
Advanced enrollment tools and processes
Devices can transfer data to other access control and Time and Attendance systems
Built in Screen Prompting for time and attendance (such as Job Codes)
Device Management
iCAM Entry provides a simple intuitive GUI for enrollment and Data distribution to other
iCAM 7101 devices.
With iCAM Entry all iCAM’s simply appear as a conventional card reader to virtually any
wiegand based access control and Time and Attendance systems. See www.irisid.com
for more details.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
PC System Requirements:
Microsoft Windows ® XP/7/8
4 GB RAM
250 MB HDD Space
Ethernet connection
iCAM 7101TEC3 (With LCD)
What’s included:
• iCAM 7101-T (Titanium) or iCAM7101 (Black)
• wall mount plate (flush)
• iCAM Entry Application CD
Accessories
• iCAM 7PWR Power brick 12Vdc
• iCAM 7RM Wall recess mount kit
• Extended warranty available and support plan
Connects with all iCAM 7101 devices
Communication via Ethernet, Wiegand and RS-232/422
iCAM device configuration and feature administration via web configuration tool
Device Database management: user record creation, deletion backup and data broadcast to other devices
Store and retrieve transaction logs for the use in an Access Control or Time & Attendance system
Device I/O - Wiegand, Relay, GPI, RS232 and RS422
Import user data from CSV file
*** Ask us about OS independent SDKs
On Device enrollment only available on iCAM7101
More than 3 access points please ask your
reseller about IrisAccess ® EAC software.
iCAM Entry™ Application
Manage up to 3 iCAM’s with this easy to use application Or ask Iris ID about Iris Access EAC for large scale deployments
Add iCAM Iris Reader
Add User
formerly
IRIS ID AUTHORIZED RESELLER
Iris ID, Inc.
Clarke Drive, Cranbury, NJ 08512, USA
Tel. 609-819-IRIS(4747) Fax. 609-819-4736
www.irisid.com
©2014 Iris ID, Inc. All rights reserved. Design and specification subject to change without notice.
Document # IRISIDICAME-0927
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement