user`s manual - icon service
Model No. WCTL39101
Serial No.
USER'S MANUAL
Serial Number Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing parts, please call:
1-888-936-4266
Mon.–Fri. 8h00 until 18h30 EST
(excluding holidays).
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.weslo.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
PROPER EXERCISE FORM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
TROUBLESHOOTING AND STORAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock or injury to persons, read the
following important precautions and information before operating the treadmill.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
8. When connecting the power cord (see page
7), plug the power cord into a surge suppressor (not included) and plug the surge suppressor into a grounded circuit capable of
carrying 15 or more amps. No other appliance
should be on the same circuit. Do not use an
extension cord.
2. Use the treadmill only as described in this
manual.
3. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least 2.4 m (8 ft.) of clearance behind it and
0.5 m (2 ft.) on each side. Do not place the
treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
9. Use only a CUL-listed surge suppressor of
450 joules minimum surge dissipation with
voltage rating of 400 volts or less, rated at 15
amps, with a 1 mm2 (14-gauge) cord of 1.5 m
(5 ft.) or less in length. Do not use an extension cord.
4. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
6. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the treadmill at all times.
10. Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may change
speed or stop unexpectedly, which may result
in a fall and serious injury.
7. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 115 kg (250 lbs.) or less.
11. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
5. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
2
12. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See
BEFORE YOU BEGIN on page 4 if the treadmill is not working properly.)
20. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
13. The roller guards must be 32mm (1/8 in.)
from the rear roller. Remove the key and
adjust the roller guards, if necessary.
21. Inspect and tighten all parts of the treadmill
every three months.
22. To change the incline level of the treadmill,
refer to the instructions on page 9. Do not
attempt to change the incline level in any
other way.
14. Wear appropriate exercise attire when using
the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothing that
could become caught in the treadmill.
Athletic support clothes are recommended
for both men and women. Always wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare
feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.
23. Never drop or insert any object into any
opening.
17. Adjust the speed in small increments.
24. Always unplug the power cord before performing the maintenance and adjustment
procedures described in this manual. Never
remove the motor hood unless instructed to
do so by an authorized service representative. Servicing other than the procedures in
this manual should be performed by an
authorized service representative only.
18. To reduce the possibility of the treadmill
overheating, do not operate the treadmill
continuously for longer than 1 hour.
25. This treadmill is intended for in-home use
only. Do not use this treadmill in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
15. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt.
16. Always hold the handrails while exercising
on the treadmill.
19. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
is running. Always remove the key when the
treadmill is not in use.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the WESLO CADENCE® 391
treadmill. The natural motion and versatility of treadmills have made them the most popular way to get an
effective cardiovascular workout. The CADENCE 391
treadmill blends advanced technology with innovative
design to let you enjoy this effective exercise in the
convenience and privacy of your home. Feel better,
look better, and be healthier in just a few minutes a
day.
please call our Customer Service Department toll-free
at 1-888-936-4266, Monday through Friday 8h00 until
18h30 eastern time (excluding holidays). To help us
assist you, please note the product model number and
serial number before calling. The model number is
WCTL39101. The serial number can be found on a
decal attached to the treadmill (see the front cover of
this manual for the location).
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
labeled.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have additional questions,
Console
Towel Rack
Pulse Sensor
Speed Control
Key/Clip
Upright
Handrails
FRONT
Circuit Breaker
Motor Hood
Walking Belt
Power Cord
Roller Guards
Incline Pin
Foot Rail
BACK
RIGHT SIDE
Rear Roller
Adjustment Bolt
4
ASSEMBLY
Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until
assembly is completed. Refer to the drawings below to identify small parts used in assembly. Assembly requires
an adjustable wrench
(not included).
3/8" x 1" Bolt (18)–1
3/8" x 1 1/2" Washer
(28)–1
3/8" Flange Nut (48)–2
3/8" x 2 3/4" Bolt (49)–2
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt (2)–2
1. Raise the Upright (11) to the vertical position. Insert the 3/8” x 1”
Bolt (18) and the 3/8” x 1 1/2” Washer (28) into the lower end of
the Upright. Finger tighten the Bolt into the Frame (59).
1
11
18
28
59
2. Hold the upper end of the Right Handrail (10) under the
Console (3). Insert a 3/8” x 1 3/4” Bolt (2) up into the Handrail,
and finger tighten the Bolt into the plate under the Console.
2
3
1
Attach the Left Handrail (1) in the same manner.
2
10
3. Insert a 3/8” x 2 3/4” Bolt (49) into the lower end of the Right
Handrail (10) and through the Frame (59). Reach under the
Frame and tighten a 3/8” Flange Nut (48) onto the Bolt.
3
59
Attach the Left Handrail (not shown) in the same manner.
10
Tighten all Bolts used in steps 1 and 2.
49
48
4. Remove the paper backing from the Adhesive Clip (64). Press
the Adhesive Clip onto the Right Endcap (63) in the indicated
location. Press the Allen Wrench (65) into the Adhesive Clip.
4
63
64
5
65
5. The Console (3) requires two "AA" batteries (not included).
Alkaline batteries are recommended.
5
15
3
Slide the Battery Cover (15) up as shown. Press two batteries into
the battery compartment, with the negative (–) ends of the batteries
touching the springs. Close the battery cover.
Batteries
6. Make sure that all parts are tightened before you use the treadmill. Note: To protect the floor or carpet from
damage, place a mat beneath the treadmill.
PROPER EXERCISE FORM
The instructions on pages 7 to 9 of this manual explain the operation and adjustment of the treadmill. For maximum treadmill performance, it is important to maintain proper form when walking on the treadmill. The drawing
below demonstrates the proper form. Be sure to remember the following important guidelines:
• Always hold the handrails when stepping on
and off the treadmill, and when exercising on
the treadmill.
• Always stand on the foot rails when turning on
the power or starting the walking belt. The walking belt may not start while you are standing on it.
• While walking on the treadmill, rest your hands
on the handrail, keep your back straight, and
lean forward slightly. Do not lean back or push
forward against the walking belt with your feet. If
you slow the walking belt with your feet, it may
come to a stop. If this happens, stand on the foot
rails until the walking begins to move again.
• To change the incline level of the treadmill,
refer to page 9. Do not attempt to change the
incline level any other way. The incline range of
the treadmill is 11% to 14%. This range is ideal for
maximum treadmill performance.
6
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
THE PERFORMANT LUBETM WALKING BELT
plug. Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor,
and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate
outlet that is properly installed and grounded in
accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
Important: The treadmill is not compatible with
GFCI-equipped outlets.
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with
PERFORMANT LUBETM, a high-performance lubricant.
IMPORTANT: Never apply silicone spray or other
substances to the walking belt or the walking platform. Such substances will deteriorate the walking
belt and cause excessive wear.
This product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit,
and has a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated in drawing 1 below. A temporary adapter that
looks like the adapter illustrated in drawing 2 may be
used to connect the surge suppressor to a 2-pole
receptacle as shown in drawing 2 if a properly
grounded outlet is not available.
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
DANGER: Improper connection
of the equipment-grounding conductor can
result in an increased risk of electric shock.
Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as to whether the
product is properly grounded. Do not modify
the plug provided with the product—if it will
not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician.
1
Grounded Outlet Box
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Pin
Your treadmill, like any other type of sophisticated
electronic equipment, can be seriously damaged by
sudden voltage changes in your home’s power.
Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can
result from weather conditions or from other appliances
being turned on or off. To decrease the possibility of
your treadmill being damaged, always use a surge
suppressor with your treadmill (see drawing 1 at
the right).
Grounding Pin
Grounded Outlet
Grounding Plug
2
Grounded Outlet Box
Adapter
Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that is
CUL 1449 listed as a transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge suppressor must have a
UL suppressed voltage rating of 400 volts or less
and a minimum surge dissipation of 450 joules.
The surge suppressor must be electrically rated
for 120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must be a
monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate whether it is functioning properly. Failure to
use a properly functioning surge suppressor could
result in damage to the control system of the
treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the
walking belt may change speed or stop unexpectedly, which may result in a fall and serious injury.
Surge Suppressor
Lug
Metal Screw
The temporary adapter should be used only until a
properly grounded outlet (drawing 1) can be installed
by a qualified electrician.
The green-colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending
from the adapter must be connected to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Whenever the adapter is used it must be held in place
by a metal screw. Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box
covers are not grounded. Contact a qualified electrician to determine if the outlet box cover is
grounded before using an adapter.
This product must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This product is equipped with a cord having
an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding
7
DIAGRAM OF THE CONSOLE
Monitor Display
Speed Control
Pulse Display
On/Reset
Button
Note: If there is a thin sheet of clear
plastic on the console, remove it.
Clip
Key
1
CAUTION: Before operating the console, read the following important precautions.
Pulse Sensor
Insert the key fully into the power switch.
Note: The two displays will not
appear when the
key is first inserted.
• Do not stand on the walking belt when turning
on the power.
• Always wear the clip while operating the treadmill. When the key is removed from the console, the power will shut off.
Key
• After the speed control is moved, there will be
a pause before the walking belt begins to move.
2
Press the On/Reset button.
The two displays
will appear. Note:
If batteries were
just installed, the
displays will
already appear.
• Adjust the speed in small increments until you
are familiar with the treadmill.
• To reduce the risk of electric shock, keep the
console dry. Avoid spilling liquid on the console and use only a sealed water bottle.
3
Reset the speed control and start the walking
belt.
STEP BY STEP CONSOLE OPERATION
Slide the speed
control fully to the
left, to the
"RESET" position.
Next, slide the
control to the right
until the walking
belt begins to
move at a slow speed.
Make sure that the power cord is properly plugged in
(see HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD on page
7). Next, step onto the foot rails of the treadmill. Find
the clip attached to the key (see the drawing above).
Slide the clip onto your waistband. Follow the steps on
pages 8 and 9 to operate the console.
8
Carefully step onto the walking belt and begin
walking. Change the speed of the walking belt as
desired by sliding the speed control. Note: To stop
the walking belt, slide the speed control to the
"RESET" position.
4
your pulse will be displayed. Hold your thumb on
the sensor for another 15 seconds for the most
accurate reading. If the displayed pulse appears
to be too high or too low, or if your pulse is not
displayed, lift your thumb off the sensor and allow
the display to reset. Press down again on the sensor as described above. Make sure that your
thumb is positioned as shown, and that you are
applying the proper amount of pressure. Try the
sensor several times until you become familiar
with it. Always stand still while measuring your
pulse.
Monitor your progress with the two displays.
Time/Distance display—The left display
shows the elapsed
time and the distance
that you have walked
or run. Every few seconds, the display will
change from one number to the other.
6
Step onto the foot rails, slide the speed control to
the RESET position, and remove the key from the
console. The displays will turn off a few minutes
after the key is removed. Note: Any time that the
walking belt is stopped for a few minutes, the
displays will automatically turn off to conserve
the batteries.
Cals/Fat Cals/
Speed/Pulse
display—The right display shows the approximate number of calories and fat calories
Mode Bar
you have burned (see
FAT BURNING on
page 12) and the
speed of the walking belt. Every few seconds, the
display will change from one number to the next.
The left mode bar will appear when the number of
calories is shown; the right mode bar will appear
when the number of fat calories is shown. This
display will also show your heart rate when the
pulse sensor is used.
HOW TO CHANGE THE INCLINE OF THE TREADMILL
To vary the intensity of your exercise, the incline of the
treadmill can be changed. There are three different
incline levels. Before changing the incline, remove
the key and unplug the power cord.
To change the
1
Incline Pin
incline, carefully lay
the treadmill on its
Frame
left side. Remove
the incline pin from
Incline Leg
the right incline leg
as shown in drawing 1. Adjust the
incline leg to the
2
desired height and
fully re-insert the
Incline Pin
incline pin. Make
sure the incline pin
is in the “locked”
position shown in
drawing 2. Lay the
treadmill on its right side. Repeat the procedure for the
left incline leg.
To reset the displays, press the On/Reset button.
5
When you are finished exercising, stop the
walking belt and remove the key.
Measure your pulse, if desired.
To use the pulse
sensor, stand on
Pulse Sensor
the foot rails and
place your thumb
on the pulse sensor as shown. The
pulse sensor is
pressure-activated. Fully press
down the pulse sensor. Do not press too hard,
or the circulation in your thumb will be
restricted, and your pulse will not be detected.
Next, slightly raise your thumb until the heartshaped indicator in the Cals/Fat
Cals/Speed/Pulse display flashes steadily. Hold
your thumb at this level. After 5 to 10 seconds,
CAUTION: Before using the treadmill, make sure
that both incline pins are fully inserted at the same
height. Do not use the treadmill with the incline
pins removed.
9
TROUBLESHOOTING AND STORAGE
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies to your treadmill and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, please call our
Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-888-936-4266, Monday through Friday, 8h00 until 18h30 eastern time (excluding holidays).
1. SYMPTOM: THE POWER DOES NOT TURN ON
a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor is plugged
into a properly grounded outlet (see page 7). Use only a CUL-listed surge suppressor, rated at 15 amps,
with a 1 mm2 (14-gauge) cord of 1.5 m (5 ft.) or less in length.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is fully inserted into the console (see step
1 on page 8).
c. Check the circuit breaker located on the treadmill frame near
the power cord. If the switch protrudes as shown, the circuit
breaker has tripped. To reset the circuit breaker, wait for five
minutes and then press the switch back in.
Tripped
2. SYMPTOM: THE POWER TURNS OFF DURING USE
Reset
a. Check the circuit breaker located on the treadmill frame near the power cord. If the circuit breaker has
tripped, the switch will protrude (see the drawing above). To reset the circuit breaker, wait for five minutes
and then press the switch back in.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in.
c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key fully into the console (see step 1 on page 8).
3. SYMPTOM: THE DISPLAYS OF THE CONSOLE DO NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY
a. Check the batteries in the console (see assembly step 5 on page 6). Most problems are the result of drained
batteries.
b. If the speed display does not show a correct reading, remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. Remove the four
screws from the sides and front of the hood. Carefully remove the
hood. Locate the Reed Switch (73) and the Magnet (75) on the
left side of the Pulley (43). Turn the Pulley until the Magnet is
aligned with the Reed Switch. Make sure that the gap between
the Magnet and the Reed Switch is about 3 mm (1/8 in.). If
necessary, loosen the Screw (53) and move the Reed Switch
slightly. Retighten the Screw. Re-attach the hood and run the
treadmill for a few minutes to check for a correct speed reading.
b
1/8”
73
43
75
53
Top
View
4. SYMPTOM: THE WALKING BELT SLOWS OR STOPS WHEN WALKED ON
a. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 7.
b. Increase the incline of the treadmill (see HOW TO CHANGE THE INCLINE OF THE TREADMILL on page 9).
c. Make sure that you are using proper form when walking on the treadmill (see PROPER EXERCISE FORM
on page 6).
d. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, please call our Customer Service Department.
10
5. SYMPTOM: THE WALKING BELT IS OFF-CENTER
a. If the walking belt has shifted to the left, first remove the key and
UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. Using the allen wrench, turn the
rear roller adjustment bolt clockwise 1/4 of a turn. Plug in the
power cord, insert the key and run the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b. If the walking belt has shifted to the right, first remove the key
and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. Using the allen wrench, turn
the rear roller adjustment bolt counterclockwise 1/4 of a turn.
Plug in the power cord, insert the key and run the treadmill for a
few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
a
b
STORAGE
Unplug the power cord when the treadmill is not in use.
Remove the bolt and nut from the lower end of each handrail.
Remove
Remove the bolt from the upper end of each handrail.
Remove
Remove the bolt and washer from the lower end of the upright. Lay
the upright on the treadmill. Keep all bolts and washers in a
secure location.
Remove the batteries from the console and cover the treadmill during extended periods of storage.
11
Remove
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
begin to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal
is to burn fat, adjust the speed and incline of the treadmill until your heart rate is near the lowest number in
your training zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or individuals with preexisting health problems.
For maximum fat burning, adjust the speed and incline
of the treadmill until your heart rate is near the middle
number in your training zone.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including your movement,
may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings.
The sensor is intended only as an exercise aid
in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise
is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen for
prolonged periods of time. This increases the demand
on the heart to pump blood to the muscles, and on the
lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic exercise,
adjust the speed and incline of the treadmill until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
exercise program. For more detailed exercise information, obtain a reputable book or consult your physician.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning and aerobic exercise.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Each workout should include the following three parts:
A Warm-up—Start each workout with 5 to 10 minutes
of stretching and light exercise. A proper warm-up
increases your body temperature, heart rate and circulation in preparation for exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—After warming up, increase
the intensity of your exercise until your pulse is in your
training zone for 20 to 60 minutes. (During the first few
weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your
pulse in your training zone for longer than 20 minutes.)
Breathe regularly and deeply as you exercise—never
hold your breath.
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
near the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to
the nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers
above your age. The three numbers define your “training zone.” The lower two numbers are recommended
heart rates for fat burning; the higher number is the
recommended heart rate for aerobic exercise.
A Cool-down—Finish each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching to cool down. This will increase the
flexibility of your muscles and will help prevent postexercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
Fat Burning
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months, you may complete up to five workouts each week if desired.
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively
low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes does your body
The key to success is to make exercise a regular and
enjoyable part of your everyday life.
12
PART LIST—Model No. WCTL39101
Key No.
Qty.
1
2
3*
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17*
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
1
2
1
1
2
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
4
6
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
9
2
2
2
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
Description
Key No.
Left Handrail
3/8” x 1 3/4” Bolt
Console
Upright Wire Harness
Console Cage Nut
Console Screw
Pot Wire
Console Cable Loom
Key/Clip
Right Handrail
Upright
Motor Swivel Bolt
Upright Cage Nut
Motor Swivel Nut
Battery Cover
Motor
Motor/Pulley/Flywheel
3/8” x 1” Bolt
Motor Tension Washer
Star Washer
Motor Tension Nut
Wire Clip
Hood Anchor
Anchor Screw
Upright Pivot Nut
Upright Pivot Washer
Upright Cable Loom
3/8” x 1 1/2” Washer
Reed Switch Clip
Power Cord
Circuit Breaker
Upright Pivot Bolt
Grommet
Frame Endcap
Screw
Incline Pin
Incline Leg Cap
Incline Leg
Belt Guide
Front Roller Adjustment Bolt
Adjustment Washer
Safety Cover
Front Roller/Pulley
Walking Platform
Walking Belt
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
#
#
#
R0103A
Qty.
2
1
2
2
1
1
4
5
4
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
9
1
1
1
Description
Foot Rail
Pulley/Flywheel
3/8” Flange Nut
3/8” x 2 3/4” Bolt
Controller
Controller Plate
Plastic Stand-Off
Electric Screw
4” Cable Tie
8” Cable Tie
Tie Holder
Potentiometer
Speed Control
Frame
Rubber Pad
Tension Spring
Roller Ground Wire
Right Endcap
Adhesive Clip
Allen Wrench
Short Roller Adjustment Bolt
Left Endcap
Rear Roller
Platform Screw
Hood Screw
Hood
Roller Guard Screw
Reed Switch/Sensor Wire
Roller Tension Nut
Magnet
Motor Belt
Motor Fan
Long Roller Adjustment Bolt
Roller Guard
Handgrip
3/8” Cap Washer
Belt Guide Screw
#8 Flat Washer
8” Green Ground Wire
8” White Wire, Male/Female
User’s Manual
* Includes all the parts in the box.
# Indicates a non-illustrated part.
Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover for information about ordering replacement parts.
13
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WCTL39101
R0103A
58
15
57
3*
4
6
2
5
6
1
18
80
9
7
20
21
14
8 5
6
19
2
17*
6
10
71
47
11
16
77
70
70
12
25
18
26
22
53
73
29
28
27
26
24
23
30
31
32
76
75
33
49
70
53
48
43
41
42
40
83
44
35
46
69
41 74
72
46
45
83
83
61
82
72
68
66
37
49
59
53
60
53
63
41
51
53
24
56
50
55
62
64
52
54
65
14
36
81
48
41
78
35
3
35
39
79
67
13 34
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-888-936-4266, Monday through
Friday 8h00 until 18h30 Eastern Time (excluding holidays). When ordering parts, please be prepared to give the
following information:
• The MODEL NUMBER of the product (WCTL39101)
• The NAME of the product (WESLO CADENCE® 391 treadmill)
• The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• The KEY NUMBER and the DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see page 13 of this manual).
PLACE
STAMP
HERE
ICON of Canada, Inc.
900 de l’Industrie
St-Jérôme, Québec
Canada, J7Y 4B8
15
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON OF CANADA, INC., (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of one (1) year from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not
extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center, to products used for commercial or rental purposes, or to products used as store display models. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal, installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some provinces do not allow the exclusion or limitation of
incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you. The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some provinces do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from province to
province or so specified by the retailer of your equipment.
ICON OF CANADA, INC., 900 de l’Industrie, St. Jerôme, QC J7Y 4B8
™
®
of/du Canada Inc.
PRODUCT WARRANTY REGISTRATION
IMPORTANT: MAIL WITHIN 14 DAYS OF PURCHASE
NAME:
PHONE:
ADDRESS:
POSTCODE:
COUNTY:
MODEL NO.
SERIAL NO.
PURCHASE DATE:
RETAILER ADDRESS:
RETAILER NAME:
1) Primary user(s) of product:
❏ Male
❏ Female
❏ Family
2) Age of primary user:
❏ 0–24
❏ 25–34
❏ 55–64
❏ 65 and over
❏ 35–44
❏ 45–54
3) Annual household income:
❏ 0–9,999
❏ 15,000–19,999
❏ 10,000–14,999
❏ 20,000+
4) How many times a week do you exercise?
❏ Less than 3 times ❏ 3 times or more
5) Have you ever purchased an ICON product before?
❏ Yes
❏ No
6) Where did you first see or hear about ICON products?
❏ Magazine
❏ Friend/relative
❏ Newspaper Ad
❏ Store
❏ Other
7) What was the primary reason for purchasing this ICON product?
❏ Store Employee
❏ Television Ads ❏ Colour
❏ Electronic Features ❏ Magazine Ads ❏ Price
❏ Product Design
❏ Product Innovation
❏ Other Features
8) Did you consider purchasing fitness equipment from another
manufacturer?
❏ No
❏ Yes
What other manufacturer?
9) Based on your impression of what you have purchased,
would you buy another ICON product?
❏ Yes
❏ No
❏ No Opinion
If not, what other brand equipment would you purchase?
10) What other type of exercise equipment do you own?
❏ Bicycle
❏ Exercise Cycle ❏ Treadmill
❏ Home Gym
❏ Weight Bench ❏ Stepper
❏ Cardio Glide
❏ Other
11) Which type of magazines do you read regularly?
❏ Sports
❏ Fitness
❏ Motoring
❏ Business
❏ Computer
❏ General
12) Do you wish to be sent further bulletins about ICON products?
❏ Yes
❏ No
THANK YOU FOR YOUR TIME
© 2003 ICON of Canada, Inc.
WESLO is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Part No. 194724 R0103A
Printed in Canada © 2003 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement