Technical Manual: 700 Series Frontline Decks

Technical Manual: 700 Series Frontline Decks
Technical Manual:
700 Series Frontline Decks
MODELS:
956006 - 60” Rear Discharge
956306 (formerly 956300, 956305) - 63" Side Discharge DD
957210 - 72” Rear Discharge
957215 (formerly 957200, 957211) - 72" Side Discharge DD
WARNING: If incorrectly used this machine can cause severe injury. Those who use
and maintain this machine should be trained in its proper use, warned of its dangers
and should read the entire manual before attempting to set up, operate, adjust or
service the machine.
2198105 REV05
CALIFORNIA
Proposition 65 Warning
Diesel engine exhaust and some of
its constituents are known to the State
of California to cause cancer, birth
defects and other reproductive harm.
Californie Proposition 65
Avertissement
Les échappements des moteurs diesel
et certains de leurs composés sont
reconnus par l’Etat de Californie pour
être cancérigènes, provoquer des
défauts congénitaux et d’autres dangers
en matière de reproduction.
WARNING
The engine exhaust from this product
contains chemicals known to the State
of California to cause cancer, birth
defects or other reproductive harm.
AVERTISSEMENT
L’émission du moteur de ce matériel
contient des produits chimiques que
l’Etat de Californie considère être
cancérigènes, provoquer des défauts
congénitaux et d’autres dangers en
matière de reproduction.
California Advertencia
de la Proposicion 65
El estado de California hace saber que
los gases de escape de los motores
diesel y algunos de sus componentes
producen cáncer, defectos de
nacimiento y otros daños en el
proceso de reproducción humana.
ADVERTENCIA
El estado de California hace saber
que los gases de escape de este
producto contienen productos
quÍmicos que producen cáncer,
defectos de nacimiento y otros daños
en el proceso de reproducción
humana.
© 2003, TEXTRON INC
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
IMPORTANT MESSAGE
Thank you for purchasing this Bob-Cat product. You have purchased a world class mowing product, one of the best
designed and built anywhere.
This machine comes with an Operation and Safety Manual and a separate Setup, Parts and Maintenance Manual.
The useful life and good service you receive from this machine depends to a large extent on how well you read and
understand these manuals. Treat your machine properly, lubricate and adjust it as instructed, and it will give you many
years of reliable service.
Your safe use of this Bob-Cat product is one of our prime design objectives. Many safety features are built in, but
we also rely on your good sense and care to achieve accident-free operation. For best protection, study the manuals
thoroughly. Learn the proper operation of all controls. Observe all safety precautions. Follow all instructions and
warnings completely. Do not remove or defeat any safety features. Make sure those who operate this machine are
as well informed and careful in its use as you are.
See a Bob-Cat dealer for any service or parts needed. Bob-Cat service ensures that you continue to receive the best
results possible from Bob-Cat’s products. You can trust Bob-Cat replacement parts because they are manufactured
with the same high precision and quality as the original parts.
Bob-Cat designs and builds its equipment to serve many years in a safe and productive manner. For longest life,
use this machine only as directed in the manuals, keep it in good repair and follow safety warnings and instructions.
You'll always be glad you did.
Jacobsen, a Textron Company
One Bob Cat Lane
Johnson Creek, WI 53038-0469
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURES
PAGE
SAFETY ......................................................................................................................................................... 2
LABELS .......................................................................................................................................................... 3
ASSEMBLY AND SETUP ........................................................................................................................... 4-10
HEIGHT OF CUT ...................................................................................................................................... 11, 12
MAINTENANCE / SERVICE .................................................................................................................... 13, 14
SPECIFICATIONS .......................................................................................................................................... 15
63" & 72" SIDE DISCHARGE DECKS ................. FIGURE 1 ................................................................... 16, 17
SPINDLE ASSEMBLY ......................................... FIGURE 2 ................................................................... 18, 19
CASTER ASSEMBLY ......................................... FIGURE 3 ................................................................... 20, 21
DECALS ............................................................. FIGURE 4 ................................................................... 22, 23
DURST GEARBOX .............................................. FIGURE 5 ................................................................... 24, 25
60" & 72" REAR DISCHARGE DECKS ............... FIGURE 6 ................................................................... 26, 27
GEARBOX MOUNTING - CUSHMAN .................. FIGURE 7 ................................................................... 28, 29
GEARBOX MOUNTING - 700 SERIES ................ FIGURE 8 ................................................................... 30, 31
10-2003
1
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
SAFETY
NOTICE !!!
Unauthorized modifications may present extreme
safety hazards to operators and bystanders and could
also result in product damage.
This symbol means:
ATTENTION!
BECOME ALERT!
Your safety and the safety of others is involved.
Jacobsen, a Textron Company strongly warns against,
rejects and disclaims any modifications, add-on
accessories or product alterations that are not
designed, developed, tested and approved by Jacobsen
Engineering Department. Any Jacobsen product that
is altered, modified or changed in any manner not
specifically authorized after original manufacture–
including the addition of “after-market” accessories or
component parts not specifically approved by
Jacobsen–will result in the Jacobsen Warranty being
voided.
Any and all liability for personal injury and/or property
damage caused by any unauthorized modifications,
add-on accessories or products not approved by
Jacobsen will be considered the responsibility of the
individual(s) or company designing and/or making
such changes. Jacobsen will vigorously pursue full
indemnification and costs from any party responsible
for such unauthorized post-manufacture modifications
and/or accessories should personal injury and/or
property damage result.
Signal word definitions:
The signal words below are used to identify levels of
hazard seriousness. These words appear in this
manual and on the safety labels attached to Bob-Cat
machines. For your safety and the safety of others,
read and follow the information given with these signal
words and/or the symbol shown above.
DANGER indicates an imminently hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, WILL result in death or serious
injury.
WARNING indicates a potentially hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, COULD result in death or
serious injury.
CAUTION indicates a potentially hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, MAY result in minor or moderate
injury. It may also be used to alert against unsafe
practices or property damage.
CAUTION used without the safety alert symbol
indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if
not avoided, MAY result in property damage
MODEL NUMBER: This number appears on
sales literature, technical manuals and price lists.
SERIAL NUMBER: This number appears only on
your mower. It contains the model number
followed consecutively by the serial number. Use
this number when ordering parts or seeking
warranty information.
2
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
LABELS
3
ASSEMBLY AND SETUP
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
NOTE: References to left or right are with respect to an operator in the tractor's seat.
1A, 1B, 1C - CASTER WHEELS
a) Uncrate the deck.
b) Remove the casters from deck mounting plates P.
Reassemble to the mounting plates with reference
to the height of cut chart below.
c) Verify that caster wheels are inflated to 14 psi.
d) Place blocks under the rear of the deck so that
the bottom edge is approximately parallel with the
ground.
Caster mounted in "HIGH" position
4
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
ASSEMBLY AND SETUP
2A. PREPARE TRACTOR
a) Start the tractor. Push the lift lever forward to fully extend the deck chains. Stop the engine.
b) Mount each push arm to a tractor differential bracket B as shown, using a 5/8-18 hex head bolt, lockwasher
and nut. Tighten bolts securely.
Left arm mounting shown
2B. PREPARE TRACTOR
a) Start the tractor. Push the lift lever forward to fully extend the deck chains. Stop the engine.
b) Mount each push arm to a tractor differential bracket B as shown, using a 5/8-18 hex head bolt, two
.635"x.25" spacers S, lockwasher and nut, arranged as illustrated. Note arm's offset to the outside. Tighten
bolts securely.
Left arm mounting shown
5
ASSEMBLY AND SETUP
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
2C. PREPARE TRACTOR
a) Start the tractor. Push the lift lever forward to fully
extend the deck chain. Stop the engine.
b) Mount each push arm to a tractor differential
bracket B as shown, using a 5/8-18 hex head bolt,
bushing, lockwasher and nut. Adjust pivot P so
that thread T showing is 1.5" for 60" and 63"
decks but 1.75" for 72" decks. Tighten bolts
securely.
Left arm mounting shown
3A, 3B - PREPARE PTO SHAFT
Ransomes tractors only. Skip to Step 4C for
Cushman tractor.
a) Pull apart the two sections of the PTO drive shaft.
NOTE: The PTO shaft and tube sections fit
together only one way, with a blocked off area
between two external splines fitting into a missing
spline in the tube.
b) Attach flange F on the shaft section to the tractor
with four bolts and lockwashers (M10-1.5x35 bolts
for the Group A tractors and 3/8-16x1-1/4 bolts for
the Group B tractors).
c) Lay key in groove of gear box shaft. Slide coupling
G over shaft in alignment with the key. Tighten
coupling bolt and nut securely.
6
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
ASSEMBLY AND SETUP
4A, 4B - ASSEMBLE DECK TO TRACTOR
Ransomes tractors - Groups A and B
a) While rolling deck under the tractor:
–
Slide the splined sections of the PTO shaft
together. Make sure the blocked off section of
the shaft is aligned with the missing spline in
the tube.
–
Lay push arms between the deck hanger
brackets.
b) Once the PTO halves are fully together, line up the
hole at the end of each push arm with mating
holes in the brackets. Insert pin P for each push
arm. Secure push arm pins at each end with
cotter pins.
c) Insert height of cut adjustment pins H through both
hangers (same hole for both push arms) and
secure each pin with a cotter pin. Refer to the
Height of Cut Chart on the deck or in this manual
to locate the proper adjustment pin position.
d) Attach PTO cover to deck brackets.
Cushman tractors - Group C
a) Remove the tape from the end of the drive shaft.
b) Install key in shaft at gearbox.
c) While rolling deck under the tractor, lay push arms
between the deck hanger brackets.
d) Attach existing PTO shaft from vehicle to deck
gearbox.
e) Tighten both ends of drive shaft to shafts.
f)
Once the PTO is secured, line up the hole at the
end of each push arm with mating holes in the
brackets. Insert pin P for each push arm. Secure
push arm pins at each end with cotter pins.
g) Insert height of cut adjustment pins H through both
hangers (same hole for both push arms) and
secure each pin with a cotter pin. Refer to the
Height of Cut Chart on the deck or in this manual
to locate the proper adjustment pin position.
h) Attach PTO cover to deck brackets.
7
ASSEMBLY AND SETUP
5A, 5B - ATTACH LIFT CHAINS TO DECK
a) Verify that the bottom link of the deck chains
reach the deck bracket mounting holes. If not, the
deck cylinder may need to be further lowered with
the tractor lift lever or the chains checked for
routing problems.
b) Make sure the chains drop straight without
twisting. Anchor the bottom link of each chain to
bracket C with 5/16-18 x 1-1/4" bolt, washer and
nut. Tighten bolts securely.
5C - ATTACH LIFT CHAIN TO DECK
a) Verify that the bottom link of the deck chain
reaches the PTO guard mounting holes. If not, the
deck cylinder may need to be further lowered with
the tractor lift lever or the chain checked for
routing problems.
b) Make sure the chain drops straight without
twisting. Anchor the bottom link of the chain to the
PTO guard mounting bracket with the clevis pin.
Secure clevis with cotter pin.
8
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
ASSEMBLY AND SETUP
6A, 6B - WEIGHT TRANSFER SPRINGS
Secure the weight transfer springs as follows to allow
them to rotate during normal deck operation:
a) Start the engine and fully raise the deck. Support
it by hooking the deck latch to the frame floor
board. Stop the engine.
b) Spring Top - For each of the two 3/8-16 x 1-1/2"
bolts, run a flanged nut to the end of the threads,
which leaves a shank section exposed. Hook one
end of a spring over the shank of each bolt. Insert
the bolts from the inside of bracket BT toward the
front of the tractor. Secure each bolt with another
flanged nut on the outside.
c) Spring bottom - Assemble large washer W and
spacer R on each of the two 3/8-16 x 1" bolts.
Place the hook on the other end of each spring
over the spacer. Insert the bolts into brackets BB
facing inward and secure each on the inside
surface with a flanged nut.
d) Slightly lift the deck to release the deck latch.
Rotate it downward out of the way.
Finished installation
9
ASSEMBLY AND SETUP
6C - WEIGHT TRANSFER SPRINGS
Secure the weight transfer springs as follows to allow
them to rotate during normal deck operation:
a) Start the engine and fully raise the deck. Support
deck by hooking the deck latch to the frame floor
board. Stop the engine.
b) Connect the springs to spring anchor A. NOTE:
the spring anchor bracket should be at a slight
angle back toward the tractor. Spring hook
openings should be toward the front of the tractor.
c) Bolt spring anchor bracket A to the gearbox.
d) Slightly lift the deck to release the deck latch.
Rotate it downward out of the way.
7. LUBRICATE
–
10
Lubricate the fittings at the deck end of the push arms.
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
HEIGHT OF CUT
HEIGHT OF CUT
WARNING
Cutting height is determined primarily by three
adjustments: caster wheel mounting, caster wheel
spacers and deck hanger pins. These adjustments
may be made in any sequence but must be the same
for both sides of the deck. Refer to the accompanying
Height of Cut Chart for specific settings.
NOTE: Do not change the height of cut or service a
cutter deck without first turning off the PTO and
stopping the engine.
1. Caster Mount - The caster wheel mounting
brackets may be attached to deck mounting
plates P at two different points. Select either the
HIGH or the LOW mounting position for the two
height of cut ranges.
ROTATING PARTS
–
Stop engine before
servicing.
–
Do not operate with
cover removed.
2. Caster spacers - Spacers may be moved from
below to above the pivot spindle E to make
relatively small changes in the height of cut.
a) Remove quick pin Q from the top of the caster
shaft, and remove the wheel completely from
pivot spindle E.
b) Select the spacers needed and place on the
wheel pivot shaft.
c) Reinsert the shaft into the pivot spindle.
d) Place the remaining spacers on the shaft above
pivot spindle E. Replace the quick pin.
11
HEIGHT OF CUT
3. Hanger brackets - Proper height of cut
adjustment also requires selecting the proper pin
position in the deck hanger brackets.
a) Choose a hole in the brackets in accordance with
the Height of Cut chart. Insert pin H.
b) With the deck lowered to level ground, measure
the blade height above the ground at the front of
blade travel, and again at the back.
c) With standard (non-mulching) decks, the blade
should be pitched 1/8-1/4" closer to the ground at
the front. If closer to the ground at the rear, select
the next highest numbered hanger hole position
and recheck the pitch.
d) If the hanger hole position was reselected to
control the pitch of the blade and the height of cut
is found to be incorrect, return to Step 2 above to
adjust the caster spacers.
12
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
MAINTENANCE / SERVICE
CUTTER DECK BELT TENSION
Verify belt tension after every 50 hours of operation.
The rear span of the cutter deck belt at W should
deflect 1/2" with a 10 lb force applied.
a) If more than 1/2", remove the spring and move
bolt X to next hole. Reattach spring.
b) If necessary, loosen bolt R and move bracket so
that there is a 1/8" gap at S between rubber
bumper and adjacent idler arm.
DECK LATCH
–
When raising a deck for servicing, attach deck
latch L to the tractor floorboard.
WARNING
DECK LATCH
When servicing raised
deck, hook deck latch
over floorboard.
13
MAINTENANCE / SERVICE
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
BLADE REMOVAL/REPLACEMENT
a) Remove the nut E from the top of the cutter
spindle bolt.
b) Withdraw the cutter spindle bolt, washer and
blade.
c) Install a new blade on the bolt with washer in the
same position. Re-install bolt, washer, and blade.
d) Tighten the bolt to 70 ft-lbs.
NOTES:
–
To loosen cutter spindle bolt under cutter deck,
use a box wrench or socket with a long breaker
bar.
–
Slip tube over wrench or breaker bar to gain
leverage.
–
To prevent blade from turning while loosening
bolt, place block of wood at A as shown.
–
Keep hands clear—blades may rotate when bolt
releases.
–
When handling blades, wear thickly padded
gloves to prevent hands from being cut.
BLADE SHARPENING
Blades may be sharpened by filing or grinding. When sharpening, maintain blade balance within 5/8 oz/in
(19.4 g/cm). Failure to keep the blade balanced causes excess blade vibration, blade wear and shortened
blade life, and may harm other mechanical components of the machine as well.
To check blade balance, first determine if there is a lighter end. If so, attach a 1/8 oz (3.9g) weight to the
lighter end, 5" (127mm) from the center of the blade. If the blade is adequately balanced, this weight should
convert the light end into the heaviest end. If that doesn't happen, file or grind the heavy end until the blade
meets this balance test.
NOTES:
–
Do not overheat or weaken blades when sharpening.
–
Do not straighten bent blades.
–
If the lift portion of the blade is worn thin, replace with a new blade.
–
Replace cracked or bent blades.
–
Always use new Ransomes blades for replacement for greatest safety.
14
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
SPECIFICATIONS
C U TTE R D E C K S
PART NUMBER
956306
957215
956006
957210
USE WITH KIT
970125
970126
970125
970126
WIDTH OF CUT
63" (160 cm)
72" (183 cm)
60" (152 cm)
72" (183 cm)
TYPE
Side Discharge,
Deep Draft
Side Discharge,
Deep Draft
Rear Discharge
Rear Discharge
BLADES
3 - 22" (56 cm)
High Lift
3 - 25" (64 cm)
High Lift
3 - 21" (53 cm)
High Lift
3 - 25" (64 cm)
High Lift
DECK WIDTH
68.75" (175 cm)
73" (185 cm)
61" (155 cm)
73" (185 cm)
DECK WIDTH
(CHUTE DOWN)
76.5" (194 cm)
85.5" (217 cm)
GEARBOX
1.33:1
1.33:1
1.33:1
1.33:1
CASTER
WHEELS
11 x 4.00 x 5
Pneumatic
11 x 4.00 x 5
Pneumatic
11 x 4.00 x 5
Pneumatic
11 x 4.00 x 5
Pneumatic
CONSTRUCTION
11 ga (3 mm) Steel,
7 ga (4.5 mm) Steel
Side Skirts
11 ga (3 mm) Steel,
7 ga (4.5 mm) Steel
Side Skirts
11 ga (3 mm) Steel,
7 ga (4.5 mm) Steel
Side Skirts
11 ga (3 mm) Steel,
7 ga (4.5 mm) Steel
Side Skirts
CUTTING
HEIGHT
1"-4.75" (2.5-12 cm)
in 1/4" (.6 cm) steps
1"-4.75" (2.5-12 cm)
in 1/4" (.6 cm) steps
1"-4.75" (2.5-12 cm)
in 1/4" (.6 cm) steps
1"-4.75" (2.5-12 cm)
in 1/4" (.6 cm) steps
CUTTING RATE
@ 5.5 mph
(8.85 km/hr)
up to 3.4 acres/hr
(1.38 ha/hr)
up to 4 acres/hr
(1.62 ha/hr)
up to 3.2 acres/hr
(1.38 ha/hr)
up to 4 acres/hr
(1.3 ha/hr)
SHIPPING
WEIGHT
471 lbs (214 kg)
505 lbs (229 kg)
390 lbs (177 kg)
438 lbs (199 kg)
COMMON SPECIFICATIONS FOR ALL CUTTERDECKS:
MOUNTING KITS:
A mounting kit is required for each deck. See table above for mounting
kit part numbers.
WEIGHT TRANSFER:
Transfers 180 lbs (82 kg) from cutter deck to tractor by dual springs.
DECK LIFT:
Single 2" (51 mm) diameter, double acting hydraulic cylinder with dual
chain lift.
DRIVE:
Single heavy duty B-B section belt with Aramid fiber reinforcement
SPINDLES:
Top mounted 1" (25 mm) shaft on maintenance-free ball bearings in
machined housing.
ANTI-SCALP ROLLERS:
Eight 3" (76 mm). These decks conform to ANSI B71.4.
15
63" & 72" SIDE DISCHARGE DECKS
FIGURE 1
16
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
ITEM
PART NO.
1-1
1-2
1-3
1-4
1-5
1-6
2196075
64215-07
32418-04
2196076
48516
2192259
63" & 72" SIDE DISCHARGE DECKS
FIGURE 1
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
S 72"BELT COV.W/LABELS
RIVET-POP IFI #84
HANDLE-W/SLOTS
S 63" BELT COV W/LABS
SPRING LATCH
SIDE-BELT COVER LH 72
1
4
3
1
3
1
(QTY 9 ON 63" DECK, QTY 10 ON 72" DECK)
1-39
172257
STOP-CHUTE
1-40
64123-68 BLT-HEX 5/16-18 X 1
1-41
64229-02 LOCKNUT-NYL 5/16-18
1-42
USE ON 63" MODELS ONLY
198030
PULLEY
(USE 64044-2 SET SCREW QTY-2)
USE ITEMS 7-10 ON CUSHMAN MODELS ONLY
1-7
85010N
LUBE FITTING
1-8
885119
PIVOT, ASSLY
1-9
827130
BUSHING-PIVOT
1-10
885524
ASSY-PUSH ARM
(INCLUDES ITEM 7)
4
2
2
2
1-43
1-44
1-45
1-46
1-47
1-48
1-49
1-50
64229-03
176098
146127
172388-02
2196078
2192260
172388-01
198037
LOCKNUT-NYL 3/8-16
WLDMT-CHUTE 63"
WLDMT-CHUTE 74"
SIDE-BELT COVER RH 63"
S 63" DECK W/LABS
SIDE-BELT COVER RH 72"
SIDE-BELT COVER LH 63"
BELT-CUTTER DECK 63"
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1-58
1-59
1-60
1-61
1-62
1-63
1-64
64123-133
64215-05
64006-04
64025-16
2720948
64123-05
64006-05
BLT-HEX 5/8-18 X 3
POP RIVET IFI #64
LOCKWASHER-HEL 5/8
NUT 5/8-18
BELT-72 DECK
BLT-HEX 1/2-20 X 1-1/2
LOCKWASHER-HEL 1/2
2
12
2
2
1
1
1
1-11
64168-1
HAIRPIN COTTER
1-12
827172
PIN-PIVOT
1-13
64188-04 CLEVIS PIN
1-14
108102
LUBE FITTING
1-15
2196077
S 72" FRNTLN DK W/LABS
1-16
64139-08 BLT-WLF 5/16-18X3/4
(QTY 9 ON 63" DECK, QTY 10 ON 72" DECK)
1-17
46335
SHAFT ASM-ROLLER
(QTY 3 ON 63" DECK, QTY 4 ON 72" DECK)
1-18
2198153
ROLLER
(QTY 9 ON 63" DECK, QTY 10 ON 72" DECK)
1-19
2196131
SHAFT ASM-ROLLER
1-21
64141-4
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
(QTY 8 ON 63" DECK, QTY 12 ON 72" DECK)
1-22
64123-82 BLT-HEX 3/8-16 X 2-1/2
1-23
48450-20 FOAM
1-24
85006-1A SPRING, MULE JACK
1-25
198027
PULLEY 6.0
1-26
64164-12 1/4 X 1/4 KEY
1-27
6
2
2
2
1
8
2
8
2
4
2
1
1
3
3
USE ON 72 " MODELS ONLY
198026
PULLEY 6.5
(USE 64044-2 SET SCREW QTY-2)
1
1-28
1-29
1-30
1-31
1-32
128169
64221-04
64163-65
65103A
196031
1
2
7
1
1
1-33
1-34
1-35
1-36
1-37
1-38
(INCLUDES ITEMS 31 & 37)
810149
BUMPER-RUBBER
64123-50 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
64163-31 WASH.25/64X1X12 GA
192107
BRKT-MOUNTING
35027N
ZERK
64141-6
NUT-WLF 5/16-18
PULLEY IDLER 5.5
E-RING .875
WASHER
BUSHING
WLDMT-BELT IDLER FL
2
2
2
1
1-65
196003
WLDMT-PUSH ARM
1-66 831985
SPRING
1-67
142088
BRACKET-ROLLER
(QTY 2 ON 63" DECK, QTY 4 ON 72" DECK)
1-68
64123-15 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X3/4
(QTY 4 ON 63" DECK, QTY 8 ON 72" DECK)
2
2
1-69
2196146
WLDMT-PUSH ARM LH
1-70 * 2196144
WLDMY-PUSH ARM RH
1-71
64123-209 BOLT-5/8-18X3.5
1-72
64163-12 WASHER
1
1
2
2
*
NOT ILLUSTRATED
1
1
1
1
1
8
17
SPINDLE ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 2
18
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
SPINDLE ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 2
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
2-1
2-2
2-3
2-4
2-5
2-6
2-7
2-8
2-9
2-10
2-11
2-12
2-13
64025-16 NUT-HEX 5/8-11
64209-03 SPRING WASHER
38348-01 BRG-SPINDLE SEALED
64197-005 BOLT TR 3/8-16 X 1-1/4
2191000
SPINDLE HOUSING
33179-02 SPINDLE
64144-38 SNAP RING
38315
NUT-SPINDLE
64163-12 WASHER
SEE BLADE CHART BELOW
64163-16 WASHER
33049-05 BLADE BOLT
62464-7A WASHER, THRUST
2-14
2196116
S ASSY-SPINDLE
(INCLUDES ITEMS 3,5-8)
QTY
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
3
3
6
12
3
3
3
3
6
3
3
3
BLADE CHART
DECK
BLADE
60" RD
112243-03
63" SD
112111-05
72" RD
112243-04
72" SD
112111-04
19
CASTER ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 3
20
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
ITEM
PART NO.
CASTER ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 3
DESCRIPTION
146063 ASM-CASTER WHEEL&SUPT
(INCLUDES ITEMS 1 - 13)
3-1
46233
SUPPORT ASSY W/BRGS
(INCLUDES ITEMS 2&3)
3-2
48053-07 BEARING, FLANGED
3-3
85010N
ZERK GREASE FITTING
3-4
146090
ASSY, 11" WHEEL
(INCLUDES ITEMS 5-10)
3-5
2196167
WLDMT-CASTER YOKE
3-6
64229-06 NUT-NYLOC 5/8-11
3-7
64123-212 BLT-HEX 5/8-11 X 6
3-8
64006-06 LOCKWSHR-HELICAL 7/16
3-9
43119
SPACER
3-10
148045
WHEEL&TIRE 11X4.0-5
148049
S TIRE 11X4.0-5
148048
S RIM ASM 5.0 DIA
148048-01 S FLANGE BRG 3/4 ID
148048-02 S ROLLER BRG 3/4 ID
3-11
64173-04 QUICK PIN
3-12
64163-07 1-1/32X1-3/4X1/4 WASH
3-13
64163-22 1-1/32X1-3/4X1/2 WASHR
3-14
64123-91 BLT-HEX 7/16-14X3/4
QTY
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
3
8
21
DECALS
FIGURE 4
22
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
DECALS
FIGURE 4
ITEM
PART NO.
4-2
4-4
4-5
4-6
00555
LBL-HGT OF CUT FRONTL
2000737
LABEL - WARN/CONICAL
2000572
LABEL-WARNING BLADES
838494
LABEL-RED/WH STRIPE
(CUT TO LENGTH REQUIRED)
838495
LABEL-RED/WH STRIPE
(CUT TO LENGTH REQUIRED)
00253
LABEL-TIRE PRESSURE
1
1
1
3
838427
LABEL-CUSHMAN DIE CUT
2000677
LABEL-DANGER/WARN
(USE QTY 2 ON REAR DISCHARGE)
2000746
LBL-EC DECK LATCH
2000732
LABEL-HOOK LATCH
2721030
DECAL, RANSOMES
1
1
4-7
4-9
4-10
4-11
4-12
4-14
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
3
2
1
2
1
23
DURST GEARBOX
FIGURE 5
24
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
ITEM
5-1
5-2
5-3
5-4
5-5
5-6
5-7
5-8
5-9
5-10
5-11
5-12
5-13
5-14
5-15
5-16
5-17
5-18
5-19
5-20
PART NO.
DURST GEARBOX
FIGURE 5
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
148352 GEAR BOX ASSEMBLY
148352-01 S HOUSING-GEAR BOX
1
148352-02 S COVER
1
(ITEMS 3 & 4 COME AS SET)
(REPLACE AS A SET)
148352-03 S PINION (SPIRAL) LH
1
148352-03 S GEAR (SPIRAL) RH
1
148352-05 S CONE-BRG #L44643
4
148352-06 S CUP-BRG #L44610
4
148352-07 S SNAP RING
4
148352-08 S NUT-STAKE
1
148352-09 S SNAP RING
2
148352-10 S SNAP RING
1
148352-11 S HHCS 5/16-24 X 5/8
4
148352-12 S SHAFT OUTPUT
1
148352-13 S SHAFT INPUT
1
148352-14 S KEY 1/4 SQ X 13/16
1
148352-15 S KEY-#91 (806) WOODRUF 1
148352-16 S PLUG-3/8-18 NPT
3
148352-17 S CAP
1
148352-18 S GASKET-COVER
1
148352-19 S SEAL
2
148352-20 S SHIM
A/R
25
60" & 72" REAR DISCHARGE DECKS
FIGURE 6
26
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
ITEM
6-1
6-2
6-3
6-4
6-5
6-6
PART NO.
60" & 72" REAR DISCHARGE DECKS
FIGURE 6
DESCRIPTION
QTY
2196114
S 60" RD BELT COV W/LAB
64215-07 RIVET-POP IFI #84
32418-04 HANDLE W/SLOTS
2196115
S 72" RD BELT COV W/LAB
48516
SPRING LATCH
2192334
SIDE-BELT COVER LH
(USE ON 60" REAR DISCHARGE)
1
4
2
1
2
1
(ITEMS 7-10 USED ON CUSHMAN MODELS ONLY)
6-7
85010N
LUBE FITTING
2
6-8
885119
PIVOT, ASSLY
2
(INCLUDES ITEM 69)
6-9
827130
BUSHING-PIVOT
2
6-10
885524
ASSY-PUSH ARM
2
(INCLUDES ITEMS 7 & 14)
6-11
6-12
6-13
6-14
6-15
6-16
6-17
6-18
6-19
6-20
6-21
6-22
6-23
6-24
6-25
6-26
6-27
6-28
6-29
6-30
6-31
6-32
6-33
6-34
6-35
6-36
6-37
6-38
6-42
6-43
64168-1
HAIRPIN COTTER
827172
PIN-PIVOT
64188-04 CLEVIS PIN
108102
LUBE FITTING
2196113
S 60" RD DECK W/LABS
64139-08 BLT-WLF 5/16-18X3/4
(USE QTY (7) ON 60" REAR DISCHARGE)
46335
SHAFT ASM-ROLLER
2198153
ROLLER
(USE QTY (6) ON 60" REAR DISCHARGE)
146067
SHAFT-ROLLER
64163-12 WASHER
64141-4
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
64123-82 BLT-HEX 3/8-16 X 2-1/2
48450-13 FOAM
85006-1A SPRING, MULE JACK
198027
PULLEY 6.0
(USE ON 72" REAR DISCHARGE)
64164-12 1/4 X 1/4 KEY
198026
PULLEY 5.5
128169
PULLEY IDLER 5.5
64221-04 E-RING .875
64163-65 WASHER
65103A
BUSHING
196031
WLDMT-BELT IDLER FL
(INCLUDES ITEMS 31 & 37)
810149
BUMPER-RUBBER
64123-50 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
64163-31 WASH.25/64X1X12 GA
192107
BRKT-MOUNTING
35027N
ZERK
64141-6
NUT-WLF 5/16-18
(USE QTY (9) ON 60" REAR DISCHARGE)
2192319
SIDE-BELT COVER RH 72"
64229-03 LOCKNUT-NYL 3/8-16
6
2
2
2
1
9
4
7
1
6
4
2
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
13
1
1
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
6-46
2192318
SIDE-BELT COVER LH 72"
1
6-47
6-48
6-49
6-50
2192393
2192335
2192394
2196112
GUARD-FOOT LH 72" RD
SIDE-BELT COVER RH
GUARD-FOOT RH 72" RD
S 72" RD DECK W/LABS
1
16
1
1
64123-133 BLT-HEX 5/8-11 X 3
64215-05 POP RIVET IFI #64
64006-04 LOCKWASHER-HEL 5/8
64025-16 NUT 5/8-11
2198121
BELT-CUTTER DECK
64123-05 BLT-HEX 1/2-20 X 1-1/2
64006-05 LOCKWASHER-HEL 1/2
196003
PUSH ARM
(USE ON 970064 & 970065 KITS ONLY)
2
10
2
2
1
1
1
2
6-58
6-59
6-60
6-61
6-62
6-63
6-64
6-65
6-66
64123-209 BOLT 5/8-18X3.5
2
6-67
2192429
GUARD-FOOT 700 60" RD
1
(USE ON 700 SERIES, 60" RD)
* 2192392
GUARD-FOOT CUSH 60" RD 1
(USE ON CUSHMAN, 60" RD)
6-68
6-70
6-71
2720948
BELT-72 DECK
1
46295
SHAFT ASM-ROLLER 72 RD
64044-2
SET SCREW 5/16-18X3//8
2
(USE WITH ITEM 27)
198030
PULLEY 6.5
3
(USE ON 60" REAR DISCHARGE)
6-72
6-73
6-74
6-75
6-76
6-77
6-78
112378
118107
142190
64139-04
64141-2
64018-9
RETAINER, BRUSH
BRUSH
PLATE, FOOT
BLT-WLF 1/4-20X3/4
NUT-WLF 1/4-20
BLT-CRG 5/16-18X3/4
6-79
2196146
WLDMNT-PUSH ARM LH
6-80 * 2196144
WLDMNT-PUSH ARM RH
(USE ON 970125 & 970126 KITS ONLY)
1
1
2
2
2
4
1
1
NOTE:Items 7-14, 58, 60, 61, 65, 66, 79 &
80 are not included with rear discharge
decks but with mounting kits referred to
on pages 33 & 35.
* NOT ILLUSTRATED
27
GEARBOX MOUNTING - CUSHMAN
FIGURE 7
28
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
ITEM
PART NO.
GEARBOX MOUNTING - CUSHMAN
FIGURE 7
DESCRIPTION
QTY
7-1
64164-25 KEY, WOODRUFF
1
7-2
64141-4
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
6
7-3
64123-50 BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
4
7-4
64163-31 WASH.25/64X1X12 GA
6
7-5
64123-16 BLT-HEX 3/8-16 X 1-1/4
1
7-6
192108
LATCH-DECK
1
7-7
64139-16 BLT-WLF 5/16-18 X 5/8
4
7-8
64006-03 LOCKWASHER-HEL 3/8
9
7-9
2192257
ANGLE-GEAR BOX LH
1
7-10
196022
WLDMT-GUARD HOUSG PTO 1
7-11
64188-14 PIN CLEVIS 3/8
1
7-12
192106
ANCHOR-SPRING
1
7-13
2192258
ANGLE-GEARBOX RH
1
7-14
148352
GEARBOX
1
(SEE FIG 5, PAGES 18/19 FOR SERVICE PARTS)
7-15
7-16
7-17
7-18
7-19
48450-15
64123-15
64123-70
64168-2
831985
FOAM
BLT-HEX 3/8-16 X 3/4
BLT-HEX 3/8-16 X 1-1/2
HAIRPIN COTTER
SPRING
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
NOTE: 970063 "Kit" is required to mount 956006,
956306, 957215 and 957210 decks to Cushman
Frontline tractor (not 898804). The kit includes items
8-14, 58, 60, 61 from pages 20 & 21. The kit includes
items 2, 4-8, 10-12, 16-19 from pages 32 & 33.
1
5
1
1
2
29
GEARBOX MOUNTING - 700 SERIES
FIGURE 8
30
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
700 Series
Frontline
Decks
GEARBOX MOUNTING - 700 SERIES
FIGURE 8
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
8-1
8-2
8-3
8-4
64164-25
64141-4
64123-50
64163-31
KEY, WOODRUFF
NUT-WLF 3/8-16
BLT-HEX 3/8-16X1
WASH.25/64X1X12 GA
2
6
12
5
8-8
8-9
8-10
64139-16
64006-03
2192257
BLT-WLF 5/16-18 X 5/8
LOCKWASHER-HEL 3/8
ANGLE-GEAR BOX LH
4
13
1
8-13
2192258
ANGLE-GEARBOX RH
1
8-14
148352
GEARBOX
1
(SEE FIG 5, PAGES 18/19 FOR SERVICE PARTS)
8-15
8-16
8-17
48450-15
64123-15
64123-70
FOAM
BLT-HEX 3/8-16 X 3/4
BLT-HEX 3/8-16 X 1-1/2
2
5
4
8-19
8-20
8-21
8-22
8-23
8-24
2198162
64163-46
23009A
64163-53
64151-1
64151-2
SPRING
WASHER
SPACER
WASHER
NUT 5/16-18 EL
NUT 3/8-16 EL
2
2
2
2
2
3
8-25
USE ON 72" SIDE AND REAR DISCHARGE
2192348
ANCHOR, CHAIN LT 72
1
8-26
USE ON 72" SIDE AND REAR DISCHARGE
2192317
BRACE, DECK ANCHOR
1
8-27
USE ON 63" SIDE & 60" REAR DISCHRG.
2192305
BRACE, DECK ANCHOR
1
8-29
USE ON 72" SIDE AND REAR DISCHARGE
2192350
ANCHOR, SPRING RT 72
1
8-30
USE ON 63", 72" SIDE, & ON 60" REAR
2192390.7 HOOK-DECK
1
8-31
8-32
2196081
64123-47
1
2
8-33
USE ON 72" SIDE AND REAR DISCHARGE
2192349
ANCHOR, CHAIN RT 72
1
GUARD-PTO HSG
BLT HEX 5/16-18 X 1-1/4
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
8-34
USE ON 63" SIDE & 60" REAR DISCHRG.
2192410
ANCHOR, CHAIN 63" SIDE
1
8-35
USE ON 63" SIDE & 60" REAR DISCHRG.
2192389
ANCHOR, SPRING
1
8-36
USE ON 63" SIDE & 60" REAR DISCHRG.
2192387
ANCHOR, CHAIN LT
1
8-37
USE ON 72" REAR DISCHARGE
2192411
HOOK-DECK
1
NOTES:
1. 970064 "Kit" is required to mount 956006 &
956306 decks to Models 946700, 946701, 946702
and 946704 tractors. The kit includes items 11-14,
58, 60, 61 & 65 from pages 20 & 21. The kit also
includes items 2-9, 16-24, 27, 30-32 on pages 3435.
2. 970065 "Kit" is required to mount 957210 &
957215 decks to Models 946700, 946701, 946702
and 946704 tractors. The kit includes items 11-14,
58, 60, 61 & 65 from pages 20 & 21. The kit
also includes items 2-9, 16-24, 29-33 on pages
34-35.
3. 970125 "Kit" is required to mount 956006 &
956306 decks to Models 946708, 946709 and
946710 tractors. The kit includes items 11-14, 60,
61, 68, 69-72 from pages 20 & 21. The kit also
includes items 2-9, 16-24, 27, 30-32 , 34-36 on
pages 34-35.
4. 970126 "Kit" is required to mount 957210 &
957215 decks to Models 946708, 946709 and
946710 tractors. The kit includes items 11-14, 6061, 68-72 from pages 20 & 21. The kit also
includes items 2-9, 16-25, 29-33 on pages 34-35.
31
Equipment from Jacobsen, a Textron company,
is built to exacting standards ensured by
ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 registration at all our
manufacturing locations.
A worldwide dealer network and factory-trained
technicians backed by Textron Parts Xpress
provide reliable, high-quality product support.
BOB-CAT BROUWER BUNTON CUSHMAN RYAN STEINER
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement