OWNER`S MANUAL 9" x 12" HORizONTAL

OWNER`S MANUAL 9" x 12" HORizONTAL
9" x 12" Horizontal Variable Speed
Metal-cutting Bandsaw
with Sliding ViSe
MODEL SB1020
OWNER'S MANUAL
Copyright © May, 2010, Revised August, 2011 (TS)
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
Scope of Manual
This manual helps the reader understand the machine, how to prepare it for operation, how to control
it during operation, and how to keep it in good working condition. We assume the reader has a basic
understanding of how to operate this type of machine, but that the reader is not familiar with the
controls and adjustments of this specific model. As with all machinery of this nature, learning the
nuances of operation is a process that happens through training and experience. If you are not an
experienced operator of this type of machinery, read through this entire manual, then learn more
from an experienced operator, schooling, or research before attempting operations. Following this
advice will help you avoid serious personal injury and get the best results from your work.
Manual Feedback
We've made every effort to be accurate when documenting this machine. However, errors sometimes
happen or the machine design changes after the documentation process—so the manual may not
exactly match your machine. If a difference between the manual and machine leaves you in doubt,
contact our customer service for clarification.
We highly value customer feedback on our manuals. If you have a moment, please share your
experience using this manual. What did you like about it? Is there anything you would change to
make it better? Did it meet your expectations for clarity, professionalism, and ease-of-use?
South Bend Lathe, Inc.
C
/O Technical Documentation Manager
P.O. Box 2027
Bellingham, WA 98227
Email: [email protected]
Updates
For your convenience, any updates to this manual will be available to download free of charge
through our website at:
www.southbendlathe.com
Customer Service
We stand behind our machines. If you have any service questions, parts requests or general questions
about the machine, feel free to contact us.
South Bend Lathe Co.
P.O. Box 2027
Bellingham, WA 98227
Phone: (360) 734-1540
Parts Department: (417) 886-2954
Fax: (360) 676-1075 (International)
Fax: (360) 734-1639 (USA Only)
Email: [email protected]
Table of Contents
INTRODUCTION................................................................2
About This Machine.............................................. 2
Identification......................................................... 3
Machine Specifications......................................... 4
SAFETY.................................................................................6
Understanding Risks of Machinery..................... 6
Basic Machine Safety........................................... 6
Additional Metal Bandsaw Safety....................... 8
PREPARATION..................................................................9
Preparation Overview........................................... 9
Things You'll Need................................................ 9
Power Supply Requirements................................ 9
Unpacking........................................................... 11
Inventory............................................................. 11
Cleaning & Protecting........................................ 12
Location............................................................... 13
Lifting & Moving................................................. 14
Leveling & Mounting.......................................... 14
Power Connection............................................... 16
Machine Setup.................................................... 16
Test Run.............................................................. 17
Inspections & Adjustments................................ 17
OPERATION..................................................................... 18
Operation Overview............................................ 18
Description of Controls & Components............. 19
Blade Selection.................................................... 20
Blade Changes.................................................... 23
Blade Tension...................................................... 24
Blade Breakage................................................... 24
Blade Care & Break-In....................................... 25
Downfeed Rate.................................................... 25
Downfeed Pressure............................................. 25
Blade Speed Chart.............................................. 26
Chip Inspection Chart........................................ 26
Angle Cuts........................................................... 27
Work Stop............................................................ 27
Blade Guide......................................................... 28
Vise Quick Release............................................. 28
Workpiece Holding.............................................. 28
Cutting Fluid....................................................... 29
Cutting Fluid System......................................... 29
Operation Tips.................................................... 30
MAINTENANCE.............................................................. 31
Maintenance Schedule........................................ 31
Cleaning.............................................................. 31
Lubrication.......................................................... 31
Machine Storage................................................. 32
TROUBLESHOOTING.................................................. 33
SERVICE........................................................................... 36
Blade Brush........................................................ 36
Angle Stops......................................................... 36
Limit Switches.................................................... 37
Downfeed Stop Bolt............................................ 38
Squaring Blade................................................... 39
ELECTRICAL.................................................................... 40
Electrical Safety Instructions............................ 40
220V Conversion................................................. 41
Electrical Box Wiring Diagram.......................... 43
Components Wiring Diagram............................ 44
Wiring Component Locations............................. 45
PARTS................................................................................ 46
Cabinet & Base................................................... 46
Head.................................................................... 48
Control Box......................................................... 51
Machine Labels................................................... 52
WARRANTY & RETURNS........................................... 53
Model SB1020
INTRODUCTION
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
INTRODUCTION
About This Machine
Capabilities
Features
This metal cutting bandsaw uses a gravity-fed
blade to make straight cuts through workpieces
that are clamped in a vise. Since the workpiece is
secured and remains stationary while the blade
lowers automatically, accuracy and operator
safety are maximized.
In addition to its capabilities, the Model SB1020
has several features to increase versatility and
efficiency.
The vise on the Model SB1020 is capable of
holding rectangular stock up to 9" x 12" and
round stock up to 10".
After a cut is complete, the OFF switch is
triggered and the motor automatically turns off.
The headstock can be rotated to make angled
cuts from -45°–60° while variable blade speeds
ensure that the proper cutting speed is available
for a variety of workpiece sizes and materials.
Both the downfeed rate and pressure are
adjustable for fine-tuning each cutting operation
and an adjustable auto-OFF power switch
maximizes safety and minimizes energy use by
turning the machine off at the end of every cut.
A flood coolant system, comprised of a coolant
tank and pump in the machine base and an
adjustable nozzle at the blade provide adequate
coolant for optimum cutting efficiency and blade
life.
A storage compartment in the cabinet base
provides a convenient location for keeping spare
blades or other accessories and the transport
handle makes moving the machine easy.
-2-
INTRODUCTION
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
Model SB1020
Identification
Blade Tension
Knob
Control Panel
Downfeed
Controls
Blade
Downfeed
Ram
Coolant
Valve
Blade
Cover
Headstock
Headstock
Motor
Vise
Vise Slide
Lock
Vise
Handwheel
Swivel Lock
Handle
Vise Quick
Release
Front View
Work Stop
Cabinet Access
Door
Rear View
Figure 1. Identification.
Serious personal injury could occur if
you connect the machine to power before
completing the setup process. DO NOT
connect power until instructed to do so later
in this manual.
Untrained users have an increased risk
of seriously injuring themselves with this
machine. Do not operate this machine until
you have understood this entire manual and
received proper training.
-3-
Model SB1020
INTRODUCTION
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
Machine Specifications
Model SB1020
9" x 12" Horizontal, Variable Speed Metalcutting Bandsaw with Sliding Vise!
Product Dimensions
Weight............................................................................................................................................................. 718 lbs.
Width (side-to-side) x Depth (front-to-back) x Height................................................... 55-1/8 x 27-1/2 x 60-5/8 in.
Footprint (Length x Width)........................................................................................................... 27-1/2 x 60-5/8 in.
Space Required for Full Range of Movement (Width x Depth)............................................................... 65 x 47 in.
Shipping Dimensions
Type.................................................................................................................................................. Wood Slat Crate
Content.......................................................................................................................................................... Machine
Weight............................................................................................................................................................. 846 lbs.
Length x Width x Height................................................................................................................... 32 x 56 x 68 in.
Electrical
Power Requirement........................................................................................... 110V or 220V, Single-Phase, 60 Hz
Prewired Voltage................................................................................................................................................ 110V
Full-Load Current Rating.................................................................................................... 6A at 110V, 3A at 220V
Minimum Circuit Size..................................................................................................... 20A at 110V, 15A at 220V
Connection Type..................................................................................................................................... Cord & Plug
Power Cord Included............................................................................................................................................. Yes
Power Cord Length....................................................................................................................................... 11-1/2 ft.
Power Cord Gauge......................................................................................................................................... 14 AWG
Plug Included........................................................................................................................................................ Yes
Included Plug Type............................................................................................................................... 5-15 for 110V
Recommended Plug Type..................................................................................................................... 6-15 for 220V
Switch Type....................................................................................... Control Panel w/Magnetic Switch Protection
Voltage Conversion Kit........................................................................................................... PSB1020511 for 220V
Motors
Main
Type........................................................................................................................................ TEFC Induction
Horsepower............................................................................................................................................ 1.5 HP
Phase.................................................................................................................................................... 3-Phase
Amps.......................................................................................................................................................... 5.1A
Speed................................................................................................................................................ 1725 RPM
Power Transfer ................................................................................................................... Worm Gear Drive
Bearings................................................................................................ Shielded & Permanently Lubricated
Model SB1020
-4-
Page 1 of 3
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
INTRODUCTION
Model SB1020
Coolant Pump
Type............................................................................................................. TEFC Capacitor-Start Induction
Horsepower............................................................................................................................................ 1/8 HP
Phase............................................................................................................................................ Single-Phase
Amps................................................................................................................................................ 0.9A/0.45A
Speed................................................................................................................................................ 3450 RPM
Bearings.................................................................................................... Sealed & Permanently Lubricated
Main Specifications
Operation Info
Blade Speeds................................................................................................................................ 92–360 FPM
Std. Blade Length............................................................................................................................ 108-1/4 in.
Blade Size Range.......................................................................................................................... 1 - 1-1/16 in.
Head Swivel.......................................................................................................................... -45 deg to 60 deg.
Cutting Capacities
Angle Cuts................................................................................................................................... -45 to 60 deg.
Vise Jaw Depth.................................................................................................................................. 12-5/8 in.
Vise Jaw Height................................................................................................................................... 5-1/2 in.
Max. Capacity Rectangular Height at 90 Deg......................................................................................... 9 in.
Max. Capacity Rectangular Width at 90 Deg......................................................................................... 12 in.
Max. Capacity Round at 90 Deg............................................................................................................. 10 in.
Max. Capacity Rectangular Height at 45 Deg................................................................................... 4-3/4 in.
Max. Capacity Rectangular Width at 45 Deg........................................................................................... 7 in.
Max. Capacity Round at 45 Deg......................................................................................................... 7-7/8 in.
Max. Capacity Rectangular Height at 60 Deg................................................................................... 4-1/2 in.
Max. Capacity Rectangular Width at 60 Deg.................................................................................... 6-1/8 in.
Max. Capacity Round at 60 Deg......................................................................................................... 4-1/2 in.
Max. Capacity Rectangular Height at -45 Deg.................................................................................. 4-3/4 in.
Max. Capacity Rectangular Width at -45 Deg......................................................................................... 7 in.
Max. Capacity Round at -45 Deg........................................................................................................ 6-3/4 in.
Construction
Upper Wheel...................................................................................................................................... Cast Iron
Lower Wheel...................................................................................................................................... Cast Iron
Body................................................................................................................................................... Cast Iron
Base.................................................................................................................................................... Cast Iron
Stand......................................................................................................................................................... Steel
Other
Wheel Size.......................................................................................................................................... 12-5/8 in.
Blade Guides Upper.................................................................................................................................... Yes
Blade Guides Lower.................................................................................................................................... Yes
Coolant Cap....................................................................................................................................... 2-1/2 Gal.
Table Info
Floor To Cutting Area Height........................................................................................................... 35-5/8 in.
Other
Country Of Origin .......................................................................................................................................... Taiwan
Warranty ......................................................................................................................................................... 1 Year
Approximate Assembly & Setup Time .......................................................................................................... 1 Hour
Serial Number Location .................................................................................................... ID Label on Body Frame
Sound Rating .................................................................................................................................................... 80 dB
ISO 9001 Factory ................................................................................................................................................. Yes
CSA Certified ......................................................................................................................................................... No
Model SB1020
Page 2 of 3
-5-
Model SB1020
SAFETY
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
SAFETY
Understanding Risks of Machinery
Operating all machinery and machining equipment can be dangerous or relatively safe depending
on how it is installed and maintained, and the operator's experience, common sense, risk awareness,
working conditions, and use of personal protective equipment (safety glasses, respirators, etc.).
The owner of this machinery or equipment is ultimately responsible for its safe use. This
responsibility includes proper installation in a safe environment, personnel training and usage
authorization, regular inspection and maintenance, manual availability and comprehension,
application of safety devices, integrity of cutting tools or accessories, and the usage of approved
personal protective equipment by all operators and bystanders.
The manufacturer of this machinery or equipment will not be held liable for injury or property
damage from negligence, improper training, machine modifications, or misuse. Failure to read,
understand, and follow the manual and safety labels may result in serious personal injury, including
amputation, broken bones, electrocution, or death.
The signals used in this manual to identify hazard levels are as follows:
Death or catastrophic
harm WILL occur.
Death or catastrophic
harm COULD occur.
Moderate injury or fire
MAY occur.
Machine or property
damage may occur.
Basic Machine Safety
Owner’s Manual: All machinery and machining
equipment presents serious injury hazards
to untrained users. To reduce the risk of
injury, anyone who uses THIS item MUST
read and understand this entire manual
before starting.
Personal Protective Equipment: Operating or
servicing this item may expose the user
to flying debris, dust, smoke, dangerous
chemicals, or loud noises. These hazards
can result in eye injury, blindness, longterm respiratory damage, poisoning,
cancer, reproductive harm or hearing loss.
Reduce your risks from these hazards
by wearing approved eye protection,
respirator, gloves, or hearing protection.
-6-
Trained/Supervised Operators Only: Untrained
users can seriously injure themselves
or bystanders. Only allow trained and
properly supervised personnel to operate
this item. Make sure safe operation
instructions are clearly understood. If
electrically powered, use padlocks and
master switches, and remove start switch
keys to prevent unauthorized use or
accidental starting.
Guards/Covers: Accidental contact with
moving parts during operation may cause
severe entanglement, impact, cutting,
or crushing injuries. Reduce this risk by
keeping any included guards/covers/doors
installed, fully functional, and positioned
for maximum protection.
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
SAFETY
Model SB1020
Entanglement: Loose clothing, gloves, neckties,
jewelry or long hair may get caught in
moving parts, causing entanglement,
amputation, crushing, or strangulation.
Reduce this risk by removing/securing
these items so they cannot contact moving
parts.
Chuck Keys or Adjusting Tools: Tools used to
adjust spindles, chucks, or any moving/
rotating parts will become dangerous
projectiles if left in place when the machine
is started. Reduce this risk by developing
the habit of always removing these tools
immediately after using them.
Mental Alertness: Operating this item with
reduced mental alertness increases the
risk of accidental injury. Do not let a
temporary influence or distraction lead to a
permanent disability! Never operate when
under the influence of drugs/alcohol, when
tired, or otherwise distracted.
Work Area: Clutter and dark shadows increase
the risks of accidental injury. Only operate
this item in a clean, non-glaring, and welllighted work area.
Safe Environment: Operating electrically
powered equipment in a wet environment
may result in electrocution; operating near
highly flammable materials may result in a
fire or explosion. Only operate this item in
a dry location that is free from flammable
materials.
Electrical Connection: With electically powered
equipment, improper connections to the
power source may result in electrocution
or fire. Always adhere to all electrical
requirements and applicable codes when
connecting to the power source. Have all
work inspected by a qualified electrician to
minimize risk.
Properly Functioning Equipment: Poorly
maintained, damaged, or malfunctioning
equipment has higher risks of causing
serious personal injury compared to
those that are properly maintained.
To reduce this risk, always maintain
this item to the highest standards and
promptly repair/service a damaged or
malfunctioning component. Always follow
the maintenance instructions included in
this documentation.
Unattended Operation: Electrically powered
equipment that is left unattended while
running cannot be controlled and is
dangerous to bystanders. Always turn the
power OFF before walking away.
Disconnect Power: Adjusting or servicing
electrically powered equipment while it
is connected to the power source greatly
increases the risk of injury from accidental
startup. Always disconnect power
BEFORE any service or adjustments,
including changing blades or other tooling.
Health Hazards: Certain cutting fluids and
lubricants, or dust/smoke created when
cutting, may contain chemicals known to
the State of California to cause cancer,
respiratory problems, birth defects,
or other reproductive harm. Minimize
exposure to these chemicals by wearing
approved personal protective equipment
and operating in a well ventilated area.
Secure Workpiece/Tooling: Loose workpieces,
cutting tools, or rotating spindles can
become dangerous projectiles if not
secured or if they hit another object during
operation. Reduce the risk of this hazard
by verifying that all fastening devices are
properly secured and items attached to
spindles have enough clearance to safely
rotate.
Difficult Operations: Attempting difficult
operations with which you are unfamiliar
increases the risk of injury. If you
experience difficulties performing the
intended operation, STOP! Seek an
alternative method to accomplish the
same task, ask a qualified expert how the
operation should be performed, or contact
our Technical Support for assistance.
-7-
Model SB1020
SAFETY
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
Additional Metal Bandsaw Safety
1. Blade Condition. A dull or damaged
blade can break apart during operation,
increasing the risk of operator injury. Do
not operate with a dull, cracked or badly
worn blade. Inspect the blade for cracks or
missing teeth before each use.
2. Hand Placement. Hands could be cut
by the blade or crushed when lowering
the headstock. Never position fingers or
thumbs in line with the cut or under the
headstock while it is moving.
3. Blade Guard. Hands and fingers can easily
be cut by the bandsaw blade. To reduce the
risk of laceration injuries, do not operate
this bandsaw without the blade guard in
place.
4. Starting Position. To reduce the
likelihood of blade breakage and possible
entanglement, never turn the saw ON
with the blade resting on the workpiece.
5. Blade Replacement. The blade can only
make a safe and efficient cut if the teeth
are facing the workpiece. When replacing
blades, make sure the teeth face toward
the workpiece. Wear gloves to protect
hands and safety glasses to protect eyes.
-8-
6. Workpiece Handling. A shifting workpiece
can result in impact or laceration injuries.
To reduce the risk of injury, always securely
clamp the workpiece in the vise and use
additional support fixtures if needed. Never
hold the workpiece with your hands during
a cut. Flag long pieces to reduce the risk of
tripping over them.
7. Power Interruption. Unplug the machine
and turn the power switch OFF after a
power interruption. If left plugged in and
turned ON, this machine will start up when
power is restored, resulting in possible
entanglement, laceration, or amputation
hazards.
8. Hot Surfaces/Sharp Edges. Due to the
cutting process, a freshly cut workpiece,
chips, and some machine components can be
hot enough to burn you and sharp enough to
cut you. Allow components to cool and use
safe handling methods to reduce the risk of
these injuries.
9. Moving Blade. A moving bandsaw blade
presents a serious risk for laceration or
amputation injuries. Always allow the blade
to come to a complete stop before mounting
or repositioning a workpiece in the vise.
Never touch a moving blade.
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
P R E PA R AT I O N
Model SB1020
PREPARATION
Preparation Overview Power Supply
The purpose of the preparation section is to help
Requirements
you prepare your machine for operation. The
list below outlines the basic process to follow
to prepare your machine for operation. Specific
steps for each of these points will be covered in
detail later in this section.
The typical preparation process is as follows:
1. Unpack the machine and inventory the
contents of the carton.
2. Clean the machine and its components.
3. Make any necessary adjustments or
inspections to ensure the machine is ready
for operation.
4. Connect the machine to the power source.
5. Test run the machine to make sure it
functions properly and is ready for operation.
Things You'll Need
The items listed below are required to
successfully set up and prepare this machine for
operation.
For Lifting
•
•
A forklift or other power lifting device rated
for the weight of the machine.
Lifting Straps or Chains (rated for at least
1000 lbs. each)
For Machine Setup
•
•
Wrench 12mm
Wrench 14mm
For Power Connection
•
•
A power source that meets the minimum
circuit requirements for this machine. (Refer
to the Power Supply Requirements
section for details.)
A qualified electrician to ensure a safe and
code-compliant connection to the power
source.
Availability
Before installing the machine, consider the
availability and proximity of the required power
supply circuit. If an existing circuit does not meet
the requirements for this machine, a new circuit
must be installed.
To minimize the risk of electrocution, fire,
or equipment damage, installation work and
electrical wiring must be done by an electrician
or qualified service personnel in accordance with
applicable electrical codes and safety standards.
Electrocution or fire may
occur if machine is not
correctly grounded and
attached to the power
supply. Use a qualified
electrician to ensure a safe
power connection.
Full-Load Current Rating
The full-load current rating is the amperage
a machine draws at 100% of the rated output
power. On machines with multiple motors, this is
the amperage drawn by the largest motor or sum
of all motors and electrical devices that might
operate at one time during normal operations.
Full-Load Rating at 110V.................... 18 Amps
Full-Load Rating at 220V...................... 9 Amps
The full-load current is not the maximum
amount of amps that the machine will draw. If
the machine is overloaded, it will draw additional
amps beyond the full-load rating.
If the machine is overloaded for a sufficient
length of time, damage, overheating, or fire may
result—especially if connected to an undersized
circuit. To reduce the risk of these hazards,
avoid overloading the machine during operation
and make sure it is connected to a power supply
circuit that meets the requirements in the
following section.
-9-
Model SB1020
P R E PA R AT I O N
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
Circuit Information
Grounding Requirements
A power supply circuit includes all electrical
equipment between the main breaker box or fuse
panel in your building and the incoming power
connections inside the machine. This circuit
must be safely sized to handle the full-load
current that may be drawn from the machine for
an extended period of time. (If this machine is
connected to a circuit protected by fuses, use a
time delay fuse marked D.)
This machine must be grounded! In the event
of certain types of malfunctions or breakdowns,
grounding provides a path of least resistance
for electric current in order to reduce the risk of
electric shock.
For your own safety and protection of property,
consult an electrician if you are unsure about
wiring practices or applicable electrical codes.
Note: The circuit requirements in this manual
are for a dedicated circuit—where only one
machine will be running at a time. If this
machine will be connected to a shared circuit
where multiple machines will be running at
the same time, consult a qualified electrician to
ensure the circuit is properly sized.
Circuit Requirements for 110V
This machine is prewired to operate on a 110V
power supply circuit that has a verified ground
and meets the following requirements:
Nominal Voltage................................ 110V/120V
Cycle..............................................................60 Hz
Phase...............................................Single-Phase
Circuit Rating....................................... 20 Amps
Plug/Receptacle (included)............NEMA 5-15
Circuit Requirements for 220V
This machine can be converted to operate on
a 220V power supply. To do this, follow the
Voltage Conversion instructions included in
this manual. The intended 220V circuit must
have a verified ground and meet the following
requirements:
Nominal Voltage................................ 220V/240V
Cycle..............................................................60 Hz
Phase...............................................Single-Phase
Circuit Rating....................................... 15 Amps
Plug/Receptacle................................NEMA 6-15
-10-
For 110V Connection (Prewired)
This machine is equipped with a power cord
that has an equipment-grounding wire and a
grounding plug (similar to the figure below).
The plug must only be inserted into a matching
receptacle (outlet) that is properly installed and
grounded in accordance with all local codes and
ordinances.
GROUNDED
5-15 RECEPTACLE
Grounding Prong
5-15 PLUG
Current Carrying Prongs
Figure 2. NEMA 5-15 plug and receptacle.
For 220V Connection
Use the plug type listed in the Circuit
Requirements for this voltage. The listed plug
(similar to the figure below) has an equipmentgrounding wire to safely ground the machine.
The plug must only be inserted into a matching
receptacle (outlet) that is properly installed and
grounded in accordance with all local codes and
ordinances.
GROUNDED
6-15 RECEPTACLE
Current Carrying Prongs
6-15 PLUG
Grounding Prong
Figure 3. NEMA 6-15 plug and receptacle.
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
P R E PA R AT I O N
Model SB1020
Unpacking
Serious injury could occur if you connect
the machine to power before completing the
setup process. DO NOT connect to power until
instructed later in this manual.
Improper connection of the equipment-grounding
wire can result in a risk of electric shock. The
wire with green insulation (with or without
yellow stripes) is the equipment-grounding wire.
If repair or replacement of the power cord or
plug is necessary, do not connect the equipmentgrounding wire to a live (current carrying)
terminal.
Check with an electrician or qualified service
personnel if you do not understand these
grounding requirements, or if you are in doubt
about whether the tool is properly grounded.
If you ever notice that a cord or plug is
damaged or worn, disconnect it from power, and
immediately replace it with a new one.
This item was carefully packaged to prevent
damage during transport. If you discover any
damage, please immediately call Customer
Service at (360) 734-1540 for advice. You may
need to file a freight claim, so save the containers
and all packing materials for possible inspection
by the carrier or its agent.
Inventory
The items listed below are optional components
and are not required for bandsaw operations.
DescriptionQty
A. Work Stop........................................................ 1
B. Work Stop Rod
A
Extension Cords
We do not recommend using an extension cord
with this machine. If you must use one, only
use it if absolutely necessary and only on a
temporary basis.
Extension cords cause voltage drop, which may
damage electrical components and shorten motor
life. Voltage drop increases as the extension cord
size gets longer and the gauge size gets smaller
(higher gauge numbers indicate smaller sizes).
B
Figure 4. Inventory.
Any extension cord used with this machine
must contain a ground wire, match the required
plug and receptacle listed in the Circuit
Requirements for the applicable voltage, and
meet the following requirements:
Minimum Gauge Size.............................12 AWG
Maximum Length (Shorter is Better).....50 ft.
-11-
Model SB1020
P R E PA R AT I O N
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
Cleaning & Protecting
The unpainted surfaces are coated at the factory
with a heavy-duty rust preventative that
prevents corrosion during shipment and storage.
The benefit of this rust preventative is that it
works very well. The downside is that it can be
time-consuming to thoroughly remove.
Be patient and do a careful job when cleaning
and removing the rust preventative. The time
you spend doing this will reward you with
smooth-sliding parts and a better appreciation
for the proper care of the unpainted surfaces.
Although there are many ways to successfully
remove the rust preventative, the following
process works well in most situations.
Avoid chlorine-based solvents, such as
acetone or brake parts cleaner that may
damage painted surfaces. Always follow the
manufacturer’s instructions when using any
type of cleaning product.
Basic steps for removing rust preventative:
1.
2. Coatallsurfacesthathaverustpreventative
with a liberal amount of your cleaner or
degreaser and let them soak for a few
minutes.
3.
Before cleaning, gather the following:
•
•
•
Disposablerags
Cleaner/degreaser (certain citrus-based
degreasers work extremely well and they
have non-toxic fumes)
Safetyglasses&disposablegloves
Note: Automotive degreasers, mineral spirits, or
WD•40canbeusedtoremoverustpreventative.
Before using these products, though, test them
on an inconspicuous area of a painted surface to
make sure they will not damage it.
GA
S
Gasoline and petroleum
products have low flash
points and can explode
or cause fire if used for
cleaning. Avoid using these
products to remove rust
preventative.
Many cleaning solvents are
toxic if inhaled. Minimize
your risk by only using
these products in a well
ventilated area.
-12-
Put on safety glasses and disposable gloves.
Wipe off the surfaces. If your cleaner or
degreaser is effective, the rust preventative
will wipe off easily.
Note: To clean off thick coats of rust preventative
on flat surfaces, such as beds or tables, use
aPLASTICpaintscrapertoscrapeoffthe
majority of the coating before wiping it off
withyourrag.(Donotuseametalscraperor
it may scratch the surface.)
4.
Repeat Steps 2–3 as necessary until clean,
then coat all unpainted surfaces with a
quality metal protectant or light oil to
prevent rust.
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
P R E PA R AT I O N
Location
Weight Load
Physical Environment
Physical Environment
The physical environment where your machine
is operated is important for safe operation and
longevity of parts. For best results, operate this
machine in a dry environment that is free from
excessive moisture, hazardous or flammable
chemicals, airborne abrasives, or extreme
conditions. Extreme conditions for this type
of machinery are generally those where the
ambient temperature is outside the range of 41°–
104°F; the relative humidity is outside the range
of 20–95% (non-condensing); or the environment
is subject to vibration, shocks, or bumps.
Electrical Installation
Place this machine near an existing power source
that meets the minimum circuit requirements.
Make sure all power cords are protected from
traffic, material handling, moisture, chemicals,
or other hazards. Leave access to disconnect the
power source or engage a lockout/tagout device.
Refer to the Machine Specifications for the
weight of your machine. Make sure that the
surface upon which
the machine
is placed will
Electrical
Installation
bear the weight of the machine, additional
equipment that may be installed on the machine,
and the heaviest workpiece that will be used.
Lighting
Additionally, consider
the weight of the operator
and any dynamic loading that may occur when
operating the machine.
Weight Load
Space Allocation
Consider the largest size of workpiece that will
Space
be processed through
this Allocation
machine and provide
enough space around the machine for adequate
operator material handling or the installation
of auxiliary equipment. With permanent
installations, leave enough space around
the machine to open or remove doors/covers
as required by the maintenance and service
described in this manual.
Lighting
Lighting around the machine must be adequate
enough that operations can be performed
safely. Shadows, glare, or strobe effects that
may distract or impede the operator must be
eliminated.
Wall
Model SB1020
Children or untrained
people may be seriously
injured by this machine.
Install machine in an
access restricted location.
27¾"
Power
Connection
60¾"
15"
Minimum
30"
55"
(Drawing Not to Scale)
Figure 5. Clearances.
-13-
P R E PA R AT I O N
Model SB1020
Lifting & Moving
This machine and its
parts are heavy! Serious
personal injury may occur
if safe moving methods are
not used. To reduce the
risk of a lifting or dropping
injury, ask others for help
and use power equipment.
Unbolt the machine from its pallet, then insert
two round steel bars through the lifting holes
in the machine base. Attach lifting straps and
hooks to the bars as shown in Figure 6. Lift
the machine just high enough to clear the
pallet, then move it to its final location. Have an
assistant stabilize the machine while moving.
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
Leveling & Mounting
Generally, you can either bolt your machine
to the floor or mount it on machine mounts.
Although not required, we recommend that you
secure the machine to the floor and level it while
doing so. Because this is an optional step and
floor materials may vary, hardware for securing
the machine to the floor is not included.
We strongly recommend securing your
machine to the floor if it is hardwired to the
power source. Consult with your electrician to
ensure compliance with local codes.
Leveling
Leveling machinery helps precision components,
such as bed ways, remain straight and flat
during the lifespan of the machine. Components
on an unleveled machine may slowly twist due to
the dynamic loads placed on the machine during
operation.
For best results, use a precision level that
is at least 12" long and sensitive enough to
show a distinct movement when a 0.003" shim
(approximately the thickness of one sheet of
standard newspaper) is placed under one end of
the level.
See the figure below for an example of a high
precision level.
Figure 6. Lifting location.
Figure 7. Example of a precision level.
-14-
P R E PA R AT I O N
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
Bolting to Concrete Floors
Lag screws and anchors, or anchor studs
(below), are two popular methods for securing
machinery to a concrete floor. We suggest you
research the many options and methods for
securing your machine and choose the best one
for your specific application.
Anchor
Stud
Lag Screw
and Anchor
Model SB1020
Machine Mounts
Machine mounts are rubber pads mounted to
a threaded stud, which can be fastened to the
bottom of the machine.
Machine mounts offer certain advantages such
as ease of installation, vibration dampening, and
easy leveling. They also make it easier to relocate
the machine later on.
The disadvantage of machine mounts is that the
machine can shift or move over time. For this
reason, electrical codes may limit their use if
the machine is hardwired to the power source.
Also, mounts may reduce the total surface area
of machine-to-floor contact, depending on the
design of the machine.
Figure 8. Common types of fasteners for bolting
machinery to concrete floors.
Figure 9. Typical machine mount.
-15-
Model SB1020
P R E PA R AT I O N
Power Connection
Electrocution or fire
may occur if machine is
ungrounded, incorrectly
connected to power, or
connected to an undersized
circuit. Use a qualified
electrician to ensure a safe
power connection.
Once your machine is set up and assembled as
previously described in this manual, it is ready to
be connected to the power source.
•
If you plan to use the machine at 110V,
simply plug it into a receptacle on a 110V
circuit that meets the requirements listed on
Page 10.
•
If you plan to use the machine at 220V, you
will have to convert the machine for 220V.
Refer to Electrical, beginning on Page 40.
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
Machine Setup
To ensure that your bandsaw arrives without
damage to the hinge system, a shipping strap
was installed. After removing the shipping strap,
you may choose to install the work stop.
To set up the machine:
1. Remove the shipping strap hex bolt and
strap as shown in Figure 10. Keep this
shipping strap in case you transport or ship
the bandsaw in the future.
Shipping Strap
Figure 10. Removing a shipping strap.
2. Thread the work stop rod into the vise base.
3. Slide the work stop onto the work stop rod,
position it as necessary, then tighten the set
screw shown in Figure 11.
Work Stop
Set Screw
Figure 11. Installing work stop.
-16-
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
P R E PA R AT I O N
Test Run
Model SB1020
4. Put on safety glasses and secure loose
clothing or long hair.
After all preparation steps have been completed,
the machine and its safety features must be
tested to ensure correct operation. If you discover
a problem with the operation of the machine or
its safety components, do not operate it further
until you have resolved the problem.
Note: Refer to Troubleshooting on Page 33
for solutions to common problems that may
occur with metal-cutting bandsaws. If you need
additional help, contact our Tech Support at
(360) 734-1540.
To test run your machine:
1. Read and follow the safety instructions at
the beginning of the manual, take the required safety precautions, and make sure the
machine is set up properly.
2. Clear away all tools and objects used during
assembly and preparation.
3. Open the downfeed knob (see Figure 12)
and allow the headstock to travel all the
way down. If the blade contacts the machine
base, adjust the downfeed stop bolt as
described in Downfeed Stop Bolt, on Page
38.
Downfeed
Knob
5. Lift the headstock to the raised position,
then close the downfeed knob to prevent it
from lowering.
6. Start the bandsaw, but keeping your finger
near the emergency stop button at all times
during the test run. The bandsaw should run
smoothly with little or no vibration.
—If you suspect any problems, immediately
turn the bandsaw OFF, disconnect it from
power, and correct the problem before
continuing.
—If you need any help with your bandsaw
call our Tech Support at (360) 734-1540.
7. Open the downfeed knob to lower the saw
through its full range of motion. When it
reaches the bottom of its travel, it should
turn OFF.
—If it does, Congratulations! The test run is
complete.
—If it does not, turn it OFF, disconnect it
from power, then proceed immediately to
Limit Switches, on Page 37.
Inspections &
Adjustments
The following list of adjustments were performed
at the factory before your machine was shipped.
If you find that the adjustments are not set
according to the procedures in this manual or
your personal preferences, re-adjust them.
Figure 12. Downfeed valve location.
• Squaring Blade ...................................Page 39
• Blade Guides ......................................Page 28
-17-
Model SB1020
O P E R AT I O N
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
OPERATION
Operation Overview
To complete a typical cutting operation, the
operator does the following:
The purpose of this overview is to provide
the novice machine operator with a basic
understanding of how the machine is used during
operation, so they can more easily understand
the controls discussed later in this manual.
1. Examines the workpiece to make sure it is
suitable for cutting.
Note: Due to the generic nature of this overview,
it is not intended to be an instructional guide
for performing actual machine operations.
To learn more about specific operations and
machining techniques, seek training from people
experienced with this type of machine, and do
additional research outside of this manual by
reading "how-to" books, trade magazines, or
websites.
3. Adjusts the headstock angle for the type of
cut, then securely clamps the workpiece in
the vise.
To reduce the risk of
serious injury when using
this machine, read and
understand this entire
manual before beginning
any operations.
Loose hair, clothing, or
jewelry could get caught
in machinery and cause
serious personal injury.
Keep these items away
from moving parts at all
times to reduce this risk.
During operation, small
metal chips may become
airborne, leading to serious
eye injury. Wear safety
glasses to reduce this risk.
-18-
2. Raises the headstock, then closes the
downfeed valve.
4. Adjusts the guide post to within 1" of the
workpiece, and verifies that the blade is
properly tensioned.
5. Adjusts the downfeed rate adjust knob for
the correct feed rate.
6. Makes sure the workpiece and bandsaw are
stable and that there are no obstructions in
the way of the cut.
7. Puts on safety glasses.
8. Starts the bandsaw and waits for the blade
to reach full speed.
9. Opens the downfeed valve to lower the head
and blade into the workpiece, then allows
the bandsaw to complete the cut.
10. Once the bandsaw has stopped, raises the
head, and removes the workpieces.
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
O P E R AT I O N
Description of Controls
& Components
Model SB1020
P. Main Power Switch: Turns the saw ON/OFF.
Q. Emergency Stop Button: Cuts power to the
motor.
Refer to Figures 13–15 and the following
descriptions to become familiar with the basic
controls and components used to operate this
machine.
A. Blade Tension Knob: Applies or releases
blade tension.
B
C
D
A
B. Blade Tension Gauge: Displays blade
tension.
E
C. Guide Post Lock Screw: Locks the guide post
in the position set by the operator.
D. Control Panel: Controls the electrical
components of the machine.
J
I
E. Downfeed Rate Adjust Knob: Controls the
speed at which the blade lowers into the cut.
H
F
G
Figure 13. Controls and components (front).
F. Downfeed Valve: Controls the starting and
stopping of the headstock downfeed.
G. Work Stop: An adjustable stop for cutting
multiple workpieces at the same length.
L
H. Vise Slide Lock Lever: Locks the vise in the
position set by the operator.
I.
K
Swivel Lock Handle: Locks the headstock in
the position set by the operator.
Figure 14. Controls and components (rear).
J. Vise Handwheel: Controls the vise jaw
movement.
K. Headstock Handle: Serves as a lift-point for
the headstock.
M
P
N
Q
L. Vise Jaw Quick Release Lever: Releases the
vise leadscrew so the vise can quickly open
or close without the use of the handwheel.
O
M.Indicator Lamp: Lights when the saw is ON.
N. Variable Blade Speed Knob: Adjusts the
blade speed.
O. ON Button: Starts the saw and coolant pump.
Figure 15. Control panel.
-19-
O P E R AT I O N
Model SB1020
Blade Selection
Selecting the right blade for the cut requires a
knowledge of various blade characteristics. This
section breaks down blade characteristics to help
the reader make an informed decision about
what blade to use for a given operation.
Blade Terminology
B
F. Gullet Depth: The distance from the tooth
tip to the bottom of the curved area (gullet).
G. Tooth Pitch: The distance between tooth
tips.
I.
C
F
Blade Pitch or TPI: The number of teeth per
inch measured from gullet to gullet.
Blade Length
H
D
G
I
Figure 16. Bandsaw blade terminology.
A. Kerf: The width of the cut made during operation.
B. Tooth Set: The distance each tooth is bent
left or right from the blade.
C. Gauge: The thickness of the blade.
D. Blade Width: The widest point of the blade
measured from the tip of the tooth to the
back edge of the blade.
-20-
E. Tooth Rake: The angle of the tooth face
from a line perpendicular to the length of the
blade.
H. Blade Back: The distance between the bottom of the gullet and the back edge of the
blade.
A
E
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
Measured by the blade circumference, blade
lengths are usually unique to the brand of your
bandsaw and the distance between the wheels.
Model
Blade Length
SB1020........................................................... 108 1⁄4"
Blade Width
Measured from the back of the blade to the tip
of the blade tooth (the widest point), blade width
is often the first consideration given to blade
selection. Blade width dictates the largest and
smallest curve that can be cut, as well as how
accurately it can cut a straight line—generally
the wider the blade, the straighter it will cut.
Model
Blade Width
SB1020.............................................................. 1 1⁄16"
O P E R AT I O N
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
Model SB1020
Tooth Set
Three common tooth sets are alternate, wavy,
and raker (see Figure 17). Each removes
material in a different manner to make the kerf
in the workpiece.
Standard (or Raker)
Raker
Wavy
Alternate
Variable Pitch (VP)
Variable Pitch Positive Rake
Hook (or Claw)
Figure 17. Bandsaw blade tooth sets.
Alternate: An all-purpose arrangement with
teeth bent evenly left and right of the blade.
Generally used for milder metals.
Wavy: Generally three or more teeth in a group
that are bent one way, followed by a non-set
tooth, and then a group bent the other way.
Recommended for straight cuts in thin metals or
thin-wall tubing.
Raker: Three teeth in a recurring group—one
bent left, next one bent right, and then a nonset tooth. The raker set is ideal for most contour
cuts.
Tooth Type
The most common tooth types are described
below and illustrated in Figure 18. Each
removes, gathers, and expels material
differently.
Skip (or Skip Tooth)
Figure 18. Bandsaw blade tooth types.
Variable Pitch (VP): Varying gullet depth and
tooth spacing, a "0" rake angle, excellent chip
removing capacity, and smooth cutting.
Variable Pitch with Positive Rake: Varying
gullet depth and tooth spacing, a positive rake
angle, better chip formation, and aggressive
cutting.
Hook or Claw: Wide gullets (round or flat),
equally spaced teeth, positive rake angle, and
fast cut with good surface finish.
Skip or Skip Tooth: Wide, flat gullets, a "0" rake
angle, equally spaced teeth, and recommended
for non-ferrous materials.
Standard or Raker: Equally spaced teeth set at
a "0" rake angle. Recommended for all purpose
use.
-21-
O P E R AT I O N
Model SB1020
Blade Pitch (TPI)
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
3. Refer to the "Material Shapes" row and find
the shape of the material to be cut.
The chart below is a basic starting point for
choosing teeth per inch (TPI) for variable pitch
blades and standard raker set bi-metal blades/
HSS blades. However, for exact specifications
of bandsaw blades that are correct for your
operation, contact the blade manufacturer.
4. In the applicable row, read across to the
right and find the box where the row and
column intersect. Listed in the box is the
minimum TPI recommended for the variable
tooth pitch blades.
To select the correct blade pitch:
5. The "Cutting Speed Rate Recommendation"
section of the chart offers guidelines for
various metals, given in feet per minute
(FPM). Choose the speed closest to the
number shown in the chart.
1. Measure the material thickness. This
measurement is the distance from where
each tooth enters the workpiece to where it
exits the workpiece.
2. Refer to the "Material Width/Diameter"
row of the blade selection chart in Figure
19, and read across to find the workpiece
thickness you need to cut.
Material Width/Diameter
Teeth Per Inch (TPI) for Bandsaw Blades
Material Shapes
TOOTH SELECTION
mm 50
75
100
150
5/8
4/6
4/6
3/4
2/3
3/4
inch
2 2½ 3
3½ 4 5
6
200
3/4
250
300
2/3
350
400
2/3
1.5/.8
1.4/2.5
1.5/.8
1.4/2.5
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Figure 19. General guidelines for blade selection and speed chart.
-22-
450
16
17
18
19
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
O P E R AT I O N
Model SB1020
Blade Changes
Change blades when they become dull, damaged,
or if the operation requires a different type of
blade.
Bla
de
Tra
vel
To change the blade on the bandsaw:
1. DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2. Raise the head of the bandsaw, then remove
the blade cover.
3. Loosen the tension knob and slip the blade
off of the wheels.
4. Install the new blade through both blade
guides, as shown in Figure 20, and around
the bottom wheel.
!
Figure 21. Blade cutting direction.
6. When the blade is around both wheels,
adjust the position so the back of the blade
is against the wheel shoulder, as shown in
Figure 22.
!
Wheel Shoulder
Blade
Guides
Figure 20. Typical blade installation.
5. Hold the blade around the bottom wheel
with one hand and slip it around the top
wheel with the other hand, keeping the blade
between the blade guides.
Note: It is sometimes possible to flip the
blade inside out, in which case the blade will
be installed in the wrong direction. Check to
make sure the blade teeth are facing toward
the workpiece, as shown in Figure 21, after
installing it on the bandsaw. Some blades
will have a directional arrow you can use as
a guide.
Figure 22. Typical blade/wheel position.
7. Tighten the tension knob so the blade will
not slip on the wheels upon startup.
8. Connect the bandsaw to the power source.
9. Briefly turn the bandsaw ON then OFF to
position the blade and resume the previous
tracking. Proceed to Blade Tension on
Page 24.
-23-
Model SB1020
O P E R AT I O N
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
blade selection
Blade Tension
Blade Breakage
Proper blade tension is essential to avoid blade
vibration, twist, or`slippage on the wheels. A
correctly tensioned blade provides long life,
straight cuts, and efficient cutting times.
Many conditions may cause a bandsaw blade to
break. Some of these conditions are unavoidable
and are the natural result of the stresses placed
on the bandsaw; other causes of blade breakage
are avoidable.
The three major signs of incorrect blade tension
are: 1) The blade stalls in the cut and slips on the
wheels, 2) the blade frequently breaks, and 3) the
bandsaw does not make straight cuts.
The most common causes of avoidable blade
breakage are:
•
Faulty alignment or adjustment of the blade
guides.
•
Forcing or twisting a wide blade around a
tight radius.
•
Feeding the workpiece too fast.
•
Dull or damaged teeth.
•
Over-tensioned blade.
•
Top blade guide assembly set too high above
the workpiece. Adjust the top blade guide
assembly so that there is approximately
1
⁄8"–1⁄4" between the bottom of the assembly
and the workpiece. Understand that with
smaller workpieces, this may not be possible.
In these cases, simply adjust the blade guide
as far down as possible.
•
Using a blade with a lumpy or improperly
finished braze or weld.
•
Continuously running the bandsaw when not
in use.
•
Leaving the blade tensioned when not in use.
•
Using the wrong blade pitch (TPI) for the
workpiece thickness. The general rule of
thumb is to have no fewer than three teeth
in contact with the workpiece when starting
a cut and at all times during cutting.
To tension the blade on the bandsaw:
1. Make sure the blade is tracking properly.
2. DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
3. Loosen and slide the blade guide as far out
as it will go, then tighten it down again.
4. Turn the tension knob in Figure 23
clockwise to tighten the blade or clockwise to
loosen the blade.
Tension
Gauge
Blade
Tension
Knob
Figure 23. Adjusting blade tension.
5. Tighten the blade until the tension gauge
moves into the green section.
-24-
!
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
O P E R AT I O N
Model SB1020
Blade Care & Break-In Downfeed Rate
Blade Care
To prolong blade life, always use a blade with
the proper width, set, type, and pitch for each
application. Maintain the appropriate feed rate,
feed pressure, and blade speed and pay attention
to the chip characteristics (Refer to the Chip
Inspection Chart on Page 26). Keep your
blades clean, since dirty or gummed up blades
pass through the cutting material with much
more resistance than clean blades, causing
unnecessary heat.
Start and stop downfeed with the downfeed knob.
The downfeed rate is adjusted by turning the
downfeed rate adjust knob (Figure 24). Turning
the knob clockwise decreases the downfeed rate
and turning the knob counterclockwise increases
the downfeed rate.
Downfeed Rate
Adjust Knob
Blade Break-In
The tips and edges of a new blade are extremely
sharp. Cutting at too fast of a feed rate or too
slow of a blade speed can fracture these tips
and edges, quickly dulling the blade. Properly
breaking-in a blade allows these sharp edges
to wear without fracturing, thus keeping the
blade sharp longer. Below is a typical break-in
procedure. For aftermarket blades, refer to the
manufacturer's break-in procedure to keep from
voiding the warranty.
Use the Chip Inspection Chart on Page 26 as
a guide to evaluate the chips and ensure that the
optimal blade speed and feed rate are being used.
To properly break-in a new blade:
1. Choose the correct speed for the blade and
material of the operation.
Downfeed
Knob
Figure 24. Downfeed pressure adjustment.
Downfeed Pressure
The downfeed pressure is controlled by the
spring shown in Figure 25.
To decrease downfeed pressure, turn the cap
screw clockwise to increase spring tension.
To increase downfeed pressure, turn the cap
screw counterclockwise to release spring tension.
2. Reduce the feed pressure by half for the first
50–100 in2 of material cut.
3. To avoid twisting the blade when cutting,
adjust the feed pressure when the total
width of the blade is in the cut.
Cap
Screw
Spring
Figure 25. Downfeed rate adjustment.
-25-
O P E R AT I O N
Model SB1020
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
Blade Speed Chart
The chart in Figure 26 offers blade speed guidelines for various metals, given in feet per minute
(FPM) and meters per minute (M/Min). Choose the closest available speed on the machine, then
adjust the feed rate as necessary, using the appearance of the chips produced as a guide. Refer to
the Chip Inspection Chart that follows for recommendations on adjusting feed rate or blade speed
based on the appearance of the chips produced.
CUTTING SPEED RATE RECOMMENDATION
Speed FPM
Speed FPM
Speed FPM
Speed FPM
Material
Material
Material
Material
(M/Min)
(M/Min)
(M/Min)
(M/Min)
Carbon 196~354
Free Machining
203
111~321
150~203
Alloy
Tool Steel
Steel
(60) (108)
(62)
(34) (98) Stainless Steel (46) (62)
Steel
Angle
Steel
180~220
(54) (67)
High-Speed
Tool Steel
75~118
(25) (36)
Mold Steel
246
(75)
Thin
Tube
180~220
(54) (67)
Cold-Work
Tool Steel
95~213
(29) (65)
242
(75)
Aluminum 220~534
(67) (163)
Alloy
Hot-Work
Tool Steel
203
(62)
Water
Hardened
Tool Steel
Stainless
Steel
Oil-Hardened
Tool Steel
203~213
(62) (65)
CR Stainless
Steel
Copper
Alloy
229~482
(70) (147)
108~225
(33) (75)
65~85
(20) (26)
85
(26)
Gray
Cast Iron
Ductile
Austenitic
Cast Iron
Malleable
Cast Iron
85-203
(26) (62)
Plastics
220
(67)
321
(98)
Figure 26. Dry cutting blade speed chart.
Chip Inspection Chart
The best method for choosing the cutting speed and feed rate for a cutting operation is to inspect the
chips created by the cut.
thin &These
curled chips are indicators of what is commonly referred to as the "chip load."
Refer to the chip inspection
chart below to evaluate chip characteristics and determine whether to
thin & curled
thin & curled
adjust feed rate/pressure,
blade
speed, or both.
thin & curled
Chip
Appearance
thin & curled
short,
hard & thick
Chip
thin & curled
short,
hard
& thick
short,
hard
& thick
Chip
Color
Blade
Speed
Feed Rate/
Pressure
Silver
Good
Good
Brown or Blue
Increase
Decrease
Brown or Blue
Increase
Decrease
Silver or Light
Brown
Good
Decrease
Slightly
Check Blade
Pitch
Silver
Increase
Decrease
Check Blade
Pitch
Silver
Good
Increase
Silver
Decrease
Increase
Silver
Good
Decrease
Description
thin &hard
curled
short,
& thick
thin & curled
Thin
&&&Curled
short,
hard
thick
thick,
hard
strong
short,
hard
& thick
thick,
hard
& strong
thick,
hard
& strong
Hard, Thick &
short,
hard
thick
thick,
hard
&&
strong
short, hardShort
& thick
thick, hard & strong
thick,
hard
& strong
Hard,
Strong
thick,
hard
& strong&
thick, hard & strong
Thick
thick,hard
hard&&strong
strong
thick,
thick, hard & strong
Hard,
Strong,
hard
&hard
thin & strong
thick,
hard
& thin
Curled
& Thick
thick,
hard
hard & thin & strong
Hard,
thick,
& strong&
hard
& hard
thin Coiled
thick, hard Thin
& strong
thin
& straight
hard
thin
thin
&&straight
hard & thin
thin & straight
Straight & Thin
hard& &straight
thin
thin
powdery
thin & straight
Powdery
powdery
thin & straight
powdery
hard & thin
powdery
thinCoiled,
& straight
Tight &
thin
& straight
powdery
Thin
thin & curled
tightly
powdery
thin & curled tightly Figure
powdery
thin
& curled tightly
powdery
thin & curled tightly
thin & curled tightly
thin & curled tightly
-26-
thin & curled tightly
27. Chip inspection chart.
Other
Actions
Check Blade
Pitch
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
O P E R AT I O N
Angle Cuts
Model SB1020
3. Loosen the vise slide lock (see Figure 28).
The headstock can be swiveled to cut angles
from 0–60° to the left and 0–45° to the right for
a total swing of 105°. When making cuts to the
right, the vise should remain in the left-most
position. If you need to make a cut to the left, you
will have to move the vise to the right side of the
machine.
4. Slide the vise to the right until it stops.
Cuts to the Right
1. DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2. Loosen the lock handle shown in Figure
28, then swivel the headstock to the desired
angle, using the angle scale as a guide.
!
Swivel Lock
Handle
Figure 29. Moving vise.
5. Move the saw through its full range of
motion to make sure the blade will not
contact the vise during operation, then
tighten the swivel lock handle.
Work Stop
Vise Slide
Lock
Angle Scale
Figure 28. Swivel base.
3. Move the saw through its full range of
motion to make sure the blade will not
contact the vise during operation, then
tighten the swivel lock handle.
The Model SB1020 is equipped with a work
stop that can be used to quickly position the
workpiece during a repetitive cutting operation.
Adjust the work stop as needed, then tighten the
set screw and knob to lock it in place, as shown
in Figure 30.
Cuts to the Left
1. DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2. Lift the headstock to the upmost position,
then close the downfeed valve to prevent it
from lowering.
Knob
Set Screw
Figure 30. Work stop.
-27-
O P E R AT I O N
Model SB1020
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
Blade Guide
Vise Quick Release
The upper blade guide should adjusted to
approximately 1⁄4" away from the workpiece.
The support provided by having the blade guide
close to the workpiece ensures straight cuts and
reduces blade tendency to twist or drift.
The Model SB1020 has a vise quick release
handle that allows the operator to quickly
adjust the opening of the jaws without the use
of the handwheel. Rotate the handle clockwise
to disengage the vise leadscrew, then slide the
vise open or closed as needed. To re-engage the
leadscrew, release the vise quick release handle.
To adjust the blade guide:
1. DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2. Loosen the cap screw in Figure 31 and slide
the blade guide to approximately 1⁄4" away
from the workpiece, then re-tighten the cap
screw.
Blade Guide
Vise Quick Release
Handle
!
Figure 32. Vise quick release handle.
Cap Screw
Figure 31. Blade guides.
Workpiece Holding
Figure 33 shows the correct methods for holding
different workpiece shapes.
NOT
RECOMMENDED
RECOMMENDED
Figure 33. Workholding options by material shape.
-28-
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
O P E R AT I O N
Model SB1020
Cutting Fluid
Cutting Fluid System
While simple in concept and function, many
issues must be taken into account to find and
use the correct cutting fluid. Always follow
all product warnings and contact the fluid
manufacturer for unanswered questions.
This bandsaw has a built-in cutting fluid system
that extends the life of your bandsaw blades
by lowering the temperature of the blade and
workpiece and washing away chips.
Use the information below as a guideline to
choose the appropriate cutting fluid. Always refer
to the cutting fluid manufacturer for specific
application and safety information:
1. Thoroughly clean and remove any foreign
material that may have fallen inside the
reservoir during shipping.
•
For cutting low alloy, low carbon, and
general-purpose category metals with a
bi-metal blade­—use a water soluble cutting
fluid.
•
For cutting stainless steels, high carbon, and
high alloy metals, brass, copper and mild
steels—use "Neat Cutting Oil" (commonly
undiluted mineral oils) that have extreme
pressure additives (EP additives).
•
For cutting cast iron, cutting fluid is not
recommended.
To use the cutting fluid system:
2. Place the filter screen and drain tube in the
reservoir as shown in Figure 34.
Drain
Tube
High
Low
Remember: Too much flow at the cutting fluid
nozzles will make a mess and can make the work
area unsafe; and not enough fluid at the cut will
heat the blade, causing the blade teeth to load up
and break.
Tip: Using a refractometer or hydrometer to
replenish water in water-based coolant can
extend the life of blades and coolant, and ensure
consistent cutting results.
BIOLOGICAL AND POISON
HAZARD! Use proper personal
protection equipment when
handling cutting fluid and
follow federal, state, and fluid
manufacturer requirements
to properly dispose of cutting
fluid.
Figure 34. Filter screen and hose.
3. Fill the reservoir to the "high" mark with
your chosen cutting fluid solution.
Magnesium fires are
extremely dangerous!
When cutting magnesium,
always use a cutting fluid
intended for this type of
metal and carefully follow
the fluid manufacturer's
recommendations.
-29-
O P E R AT I O N
Model SB1020
4. Adjust the valves on the coolant hoses to
control the flow of coolant (see Figure 35).
Make sure that the pressure is not so high
that coolant spills on the floor and creates a
slipping hazard.
Coolant Control Valves
Figure 35. Coolant control valve.
NOTICE
Keep the tray chip screen clear so coolant can
recycle to the pump reservoir. NEVER operate
the pump with the reservoir below the low
mark or you may over-heat the pump and void
your warranty!
-30-
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
Operation Tips
Review the following tips to help you safely and
effectively operate your bandsaw and get the
maximum life out of your saw blades.
•
Use the work stop to quickly and accurately
cut multiple pieces of stock to the same
length.
•
Let the blade reach full speed before
engaging the workpiece. Never start a cut
with the blade in contact with the workpiece.
•
Pay attention to the chips produced by the
cutting operation and use their appearance
to fine-tune the blade speed, feed speed,
and pressure (refer to the Chip Inspection
Chart on Page 26).
•
Wait until the blade has completely stopped
before removing the workpiece from the vise,
and avoid touching the cut end—it could be
very hot!
Release blade tension at the end of each use
to prolong blade life.
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
MAINTENANCE
Model SB1020
MAINTENANCE
Maintenance Schedule Lubrication
!
Before applying lubricant to any area, wipe the
area clean to avoid contamination.
Always disconnect
machine from power before
performing maintenance or
serious personal injury may
result.
For optimum performance from your machine,
follow this maintenance schedule and refer to
any specific instructions given in this section.
Daily
•
•
•
•
•
•
Check/correct loose mounting bolts.
Check/correct damaged or dull saw blade.
Check/correct worn or damaged wires.
Clean/protect table.
Clean metal chips from upper and lower
wheel areas, and empty the chip chute.
Correct any other unsafe condition.
Monthly
•Lubricate all components outlined in this
section, with the exception of the gearbox.
• Monitor gearbox oil level by removing the fill
plug and checking that the oil level is even
with the fill hole (with headstock lowered)
Lubricate the following areas:
A. Blade Tension Mechanism: Open the main
blade guard, then drop a few drops of oil on
the tension knob lead screw.
B. Blade and Guides: Drop a few drops of light
machine oil on the blade and the blade
guides daily.
C.Gear Box: Change the gear oil annually.
D. Table and Machined Surfaces: Keep bare
metal surfaces rust-free with regular
applications of a quality way oil.
E. Vise Leadscrew: Clean the leadscrew, then
brush on a thin layer oft grease as needed.
C
A
B
E
Yearly
•
Lubricate gearbox.
D
Cleaning
Figure 36. Lubrication points.
Use a brush and a shop vacuum to remove chips
and other debris from the machine. Keep the
non-painted surfaces rust-free with regular
applications of a high quality rust preventative.
Periodically remove the blade and thoroughly
clean all metal chips or built-up grease from the
wheel surfaces and blade housing.
-31-
MAINTENANCE
Model SB1020
Gearbox
Items Needed
Qty
Wrench 4mm.......................................................... 1
Mobilgear 600 XP 680 or ISO 680 Equivalent
Gear Oil......................... Approximately 1 Pint
Drain Pan............................................................... 1
Shop Rags................................................ As needed
Wooden Blocks........................................ As needed
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
Machine Storage
All machinery will develop serious rust problems
and corrosion damage if it is not properly
prepared for storage. If decommissioning this
machine, use the steps in this section to ensure
that it remains in good condition.
To change the gearbox oil:
To prepare your machine for storage or
decommission it from service:
1. DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
1. DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2. Loosen the gearbox fill plug (see Figure 37).
2. Thoroughly clean all unpainted, bare metal
surfaces, then coat them with a light weight
grease or rust preventative. Take care to
ensure these surfaces are completely covered
but that the grease or rust preventative is
kept off of painted surfaces.
Fill Plug
Figure 37. Gearbox fill plug.
3. Place the drain pan under the drain plug,
then remove the drain plug (see Figure 38)
to drain the oil.
Drain Plug
Figure 38. Gear box lubrication.
4. Replace the drain plug, lower the headstock,
then add oil through the fill plug hole until
the oil level reaches the fill hole.
5. Replace the fill plug.
-32-
If the machine will be out of service for only
a short period of time, use a quality mediumweight machine oil (not auto engine oil) in
place of the grease or rust preventative.
3. Loosen or remove the blade so it does not
stretch or rust while the machine is stored.
4. If the machine will be out of service for only
a short period of time, start the machine
once a week and run all gear-driven
components for a few minutes. This will
put a fresh coat of gear oil on the gearing
components inside the gearbox.
If it will be out of service for a long period
of time, drain, then completely fill the
gearbox with the recommended gear oil so
components above the normal oil level do
not develop rust. (Make sure to put a tag
on the controls as a reminder for the recommissioning process to adjust the gear oil
level before starting the machine.)
5. Completely cover the machine with a tarp
or plastic sheet that will keep out dust and
resist liquid or moisture. If machine will be
stored in/near direct sunlight, use a cover
that will block the sun's rays.
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
TROU B LESHOOTI NG
Model SB1020
TROUBLESHOOTING
If you need replacement parts, or if you are unsure how to do any of the solutions given here, feel free
to call us at (360) 734-1540.
Symptom
Machine does not
start.
Possible Cause
!
Possible Solution
1. Power supply switched off/has
incorrect voltage.
1. Switch power supply on/verify voltage.
2. Blown fuse/tripped circuit breaker
at main panel.
2. Correct the cause of overload, then reset/replace
fuse or breaker.
3. Plug or receptacle is corroded or
mis-wired.
3. Clean/retighten contacts; correct the wiring.
4. Break or short in wiring; or loose
connections.
4. Trace/replace broken or corroded wires; fix loose
connections.
5. Motor wired incorrectly.
5. Wire motor correctly (refer to inside junction box
cover or manual).
6. Motor ON/OFF switch at fault.
6. Replace switch.
7. Start capacitor blown or at fault.
7. Replace start capacitor.
8. Centrifugal switch at fault.
8. Adjust/replace centrifugal switch.
9. Motor at fault.
9. Test for shorted windings, bad bearings and repair
or replace.
Main motor
chatters during
startup or during
operation.
1. Extension cord (if used) is causing
voltage drop.
1. Move machine closer to the power source or use a
larger gauge or shorter extension cord.
2. Power supply has incorrect voltage
on one or more legs.
2. Contact your power company to fix the power
supply.
Machine has
excessive vibration
or noise.
1. Blade is missing teeth.
1. Replace blade.
2. Guide post is loose.
2. Tighten the guide post.
3. Motor or table is loose.
3. Tighten any loose fasteners.
4. Machine incorrectly mounted on
floor.
4. Level/shim base; tighten/adjust mounting hardware
or feet.
5. Centrifugal switch out of
adjustment; at fault.
5. Adjust/replace centrifugal switch.
6. Air is in the hydraulic system,
causing the headstock to "hop".
6. Bleed hydraulic system.
7. Motor bearings worn or damaged.
7. Replace motor bearings or replace motor.
8. Wheel bearings are worn.
8. Replace wheel bearings.
-33-
TROU B LESHOOTI NG
Model SB1020
Symptom
Motor stalls
or slows when
operating.
Possible Cause
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
Possible Solution
!
1. Too much pressure when feeding
workpiece.
1. Reduce pressure when feeding workpiece.
2. Workpiece is warped and binding
blade.
2. Fabricate a jig for better workpiece control.
3. Blade is dull, wanders, and gets
pinched in the cut.
3. Replace blade, adjust guides and tracking.
4. Blade is loose.
4. Clean wheels and increase blade tension.
5. Blade is loading up.
5. Install a blade with more suitable TPI or different
style of teeth.
6. Blade is not correct for material
being cut.
6. Use the correct blade for the operation. Refer to
Blade Selection section beginning on Page 24.
7. Motor overheated.
7. Let cool, clean motor, and reduce workload.
8. Motor wired incorrectly.
8. Review wiring diagram on motor cover; correct wire
connections.
9. Motor at fault.
9. Test for shorted windings, bad bearings and repair
or replace.
Workpiece angle
incorrect or out of
square.
1. Scale not calibrated or loose vise.
1. Zero fence to blade and realign scale. Tighten any
loose fasteners.
2. Blade guides are loose or out of
alignment.
2. Tighten any loose hardware or lock levers. Align the
blade guides (see Page 28).
Blade tracks
incorrectly, slips on
wheels, or comes
off wheels.
1. Blade tension is too loose.
1. Increase blade tension (see Page 24).
2. Incorrect blade for bandsaw.
2. Install correct blade for machine (see Page 24).
3. Feed rate is too fast.
3. Reduce feed rate, or decrease blade TPI.
4. Blade guides need adjustment.
4. Adjust blade guides (see Page 39).
5. Blade is bell-mouthed.
5. Install new blade, and regularly remove tension
from blade when not in use.
6. Blade is dull, wanders, and gets
pinched in the cut.
6. Replace blade, re-secure the workpiece from
shifting.
7. Wheels are loaded with metal
shavings.
7. Clean wheels.
8. The blade has insufficient support.
8. Tighten the blade guide as close to the workpiece as
possible (not less than 1⁄4").
-34-
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
TROU B LESHOOTI NG
Model SB1020
!
Symptom
Possible Cause
The cut is crooked,
the blade wanders,
cuts slow, or shows
overheating on one
side of the cut or
the blade.
1. The feed rate/pressure is too high.
1. Decrease the feed rate/pressure (see Page 25).
2. Loose blade.
2. Keep blade properly tensioned (see Page 24).
3. Blade is loading up.
3. Install a blade with more suitable TPI or different
style of teeth.
4. Incorrect coolant mixture for
workpiece/cut.
4. Use correct coolant mixture (refer to coolant
manufacturer's recommended mixture).
5. Blade installed backwards.
5. Check blade rotation as described in “test run” and
reverse blade if necessary.
6. Dull blade; missing teeth.
6. Replace blade 23.
7. The blade speed is wrong.
7. Adjust feed rate and cutting speed as required (see
Page 25).
1. Blade is improperly broken in.
1. Replace blade, and complete blade break in
procedure (see Pages 23 & 24).
2. The blade gullets are loading up
with chips.
2. Use a blade that has larger gullets to carry out
material.
3. The blade TPI is too fine for the
workpiece, so the teeth load up and
overheat.
3. Use a coarser-tooth blade, adjust feed rate, adjust
blade speed, make sure the brush is working.
4. Incorrect coolant mixture for
workpiece/cut.
4. Use correct coolant mixture (refer to coolant
manufacturer's recommended mixture).
5. The workpiece has hard spots,
welds, or scale.
5. Replace the blade with a special blade for cutting
hardened materials.
Repetitive ticking
noise coming from
machine.
1. Blade is missing teeth.
1. Replace blade 23.
2. Blade weld contacting blade guides.
2. Grind blade weld down smaller.
3. Blade weld may be failing.
3. Cut and reweld the blade, or replace the blade.
Blade wears on
one side or shows
overheating.
1. The blade guides are worn or misadjusted.
1. Re-adjust or replace the blade guides.
2. The blade support is inadequate.
2. Tighten the blade guide as close to the workpiece as
possible.
3. Dull or incorrect blade.
3. Replace blade (see Page 23).
4. Incorrect coolant mixture for
workpiece/cut.
4. Use correct coolant mixture (refer to coolant
manufacturer's recommended mixture).
5. Blade is bell-mouthed.
5. Install new blade (see Page 23).
1. Loose or damaged blade.
1. Tighten or replace blade (see Pages 24 & 23).
2. Worn wheel bearing.
2. Check/replace wheel bearing.
3. Bent or dull blade.
3. Replace blade (see Page 23).
4. Loose machine component.
4. Tighten loose component.
5. Wheels worn or incorrectly
installed.
5. Replace wheels.
6. Bandsaw blade wheel appears bent.
6. Check and replace for bad wheel or bearing.
Blade dulls
prematurely, or
metal sticking to
the blade.
Vibration when
operating or
cutting.
Possible Solution
-35-
SERVICE
Model SB1020
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
SERVICE
Blade Brush
Angle Stops
The Model SB1020 has a blade brush to help
keep metal chips off the blade wheels. It will
wear over time and require re-adjustment when
it no longer contacts the blade.
The swivel base is equipped with three angle
stops to provide quick adjustments to 60° to the
left, 0°, and 45 to the right°. If cuts made using
these stops are not sufficiently accurate, the
stops will need to be adjusted.
Qty
Tools Needed
Hex Wrench 4mm.................................................. 1
To adjust the blade brush:
1. DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2. Loosen the button head cap screws shown in
Figure 41.
Blade Brush
Qty
Tools Needed
Wrench 12mm........................................................ 1
To adjust the angle stops:
1. DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2. Rotate the headstock to the right
approximately 10°, engage the 0° angle stop
(Figure 40) by flipping it up, then rotate the
headstock to the left until it stops against
the 0° stop. Tighten the headstock lock lever.
0° Stop Bolt
Button
Head Cap
Screws
Figure 39. Blade brush adjustments.
3. Slide the blade brush bracket as needed so
the blade extends approximately 1⁄8" into the
bristles of the brush. Hold the bracket in
position, then re-tighten the button head cap
screws.
Figure 40. 0° Angle stop.
3. Lower the headstock, then place a square
flat on the table and against both the
stationary jaw and the blade, as shown in
Figure 41.
Stationary Jaw
Movable
Jaw
Vise
Square
Blade
Figure 41. Testing vise/blade squareness.
-36-
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
SERVICE
4. If the square does not fit snugly against both
the stationary jaw and the blade, loosen the
jam nut shown in Figure 42, then thread
the stop bolt inward.
Jam Nut
Stop Bolt
Model SB1020
Limit Switches
The Model SB1020 is equipped with limit
switches that prevent the saw from operating
if the blade is not properly tensioned and stop
the saw motor when it reaches the end of a cut.
If either of these functions does not operate
correctly, you will need to adjust the appropriate
limit switch.
To adjust the blade tension switch:
1. DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2. Tension the blade until the tension gauge
reads 20,000 PSI, which is the transition
from yellow to green.
Figure 42. Stop adjustment.
5. Loosen the headstock
Movable lock lever, rotate the
Jaw the blade is square to
headstock so that
the vise, then re-tighten the headstock lock
lever.
3. Use a 3mm hex wrench to loosen the two
button head cap screws that secure the blade
Stationary Jaw
tension switch bracket shown in Figure 44.
Button Head
Cap Screws
Blade
Tension
Switch
6. Adjust the stop bolt as needed
until it just
Vise
touches the cast iron swivel base, as shownSquare
in Figure 42, then snug the jam nut against
the stop block without turning the stop bolt.
Blade
7. Repeat this procedure for the 60° left and 45°
right stops using a 45° square and a 30°/60°
triangle (or an adjustable square), as shown
in Figure 43.
!
60° L
45° R
Switch Plate
Figure 44. Blade tension limit switch.
4. Slide the switch away from the switch plate
to make sure it releases, then slowly slide it
back towards the switch plate just until you
hear the switch click. Hold it in this position,
the re-tighten the button head cap screws.
5. Release tension from the blade. If the switch
does not immediately click again, signaling
that tension has been released, repeat Steps
3–4, slightly adjusting the switch away from
the switch plate.
Figure 43. 60° left and 45° right stop adjustment.
-37-
SERVICE
Model SB1020
To adjust the headstock travel switch:
1. DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
Downfeed Stop Bolt
2. Fully lower the headstock by opening the
downfeed valve. Allow it to come to a stop on
its own (see Downfeed Stop Bolt on this
page for more details).
The Model SB1020 has an adjustable stop bolt to
prevent the blade from contacting the table when
the headstock reaches the bottom of its travel. If
the blade contacts the table, or if the blade does
not travel far enough to complete the cut, this
bolt will have to be adjusted.
3. Loosen the Phillips head screws that secure
the blade travel limit switch shown in
Figure 44.
To adjust the downfeed stop bolt:
1. DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2. Adjust the downfeed stop bolt and jam nut
shown in Figure 46 with a 14mm wrench, so
the bandsaw blade teeth are just below the
table surface when the cut is complete.
Phillip Head
Screws
3. Tighten the jam nut against the base to prevent the stop bolt from loosening during use.
Limit
Switch
Figure 45. Blade stop limit switch
(viewed from above).
4. Slide the switch away from the control panel
column to make sure it releases, then slowly
slide it back towards the column just until
you hear the switch click. Hold it in this
position, then re-tighten the Phillips head
screws.
5. Lift the headstock, then allow it to lower
on its own, adjusting the feed rate knob if
necessary. Listen for a click from the switch
when the headstock reaches the bottom of
its travel. If the switch does not click, repeat
Steps 3–4, slightly adjusting the switch
slightly towards the control panel column.
-38-
Downfeed Stop Bolt
Figure 46. Adjusting downfeed stop bolt.
SERVICE
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
Squaring Blade
A blade that is perpendicular to the table surface
provides the best cutting results with minimal
side loading and blade wear. The blade is held
perpendicular to the table by the two blade
guides. Each guide is held in place by two cap
screws and aligned with the four set screws
shown in Figure 47.
Blade Guide
(1 of 2)
Set
Screws
Cap
Screws
Figure 47. Blade guide adjustments.
To square the blade to the table:
1. DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2. Separate the blade guides as far as possible,
then lower the bandsaw all the way until it
contacts the downfeed stop bolt.
Model SB1020
4. If the blade is not square to the table, loosen
the cap screws shown in Figure 47 one to
two turns. Remove the blade brush assembly
(refer to Page 36), then repeat for the second
blade guide.
—If the top of the blade tilts away from
the square, loosen the top two set screws
shown in Figure 47 and tighten the
bottom two set screws an equal amount
while keeping an eye on the blade
squareness (the amount you tighten and
loosen the screws depends on how far
from square the blade is). Repeat for the
second blade guide.
— If the bottom of the blade tilts away from
the square, tighten the top two set screws
shown in Figure 47 an equal amount and
loosen the bottom two set screws while
keeping an eye on the blade squareness
(the amount you tighten and loosen the
screws depends on how far from square
the blade is). Repeat for the second blade
guide.
5. Tighten the cap screws loosened in Step 4.
6.Repeat Steps 3–5 as necessary until the
blade is perfectly square to the table.
3. Place a square on the table bed and against
the edge of the blade, as shown in Figure
48, then check different points along the
length of the table between the blade guides.
Square
Blade
Table
Figure 48. Squaring the blade.
-39-
ELECTRICAL
Model SB1020
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
ELECTRICAL
Electrical Safety Instructions
These pages are accurate at the time of printing. In the constant effort to improve, however, we may
make changes to the electrical systems of future machines. Study this section carefully. If you see
differences between your machine and what is shown in this section, call Technical Support at (360)
734-1540 for assistance BEFORE making any changes to the wiring on your machine.
Shock Hazard: It is extremely dangerous to
perform electrical or wiring tasks while the
machine is connected to the power source.
Touching electrified parts will result in
personal injury including but not limited to
severe burns, electrocution, or death. For
your own safety, disconnect machine from
the power source before servicing electrical
components or performing any wiring tasks!
Wire Connections: All connections must be
tight to prevent wires from loosening during
machine operation. Double-check all wires
disconnected or connected during any wiring
task to ensure tight connections.
Modifications: Using aftermarket parts or
modifying the wiring beyond what is shown
in the diagram may lead to unpredictable
results, including serious injury or fire.
Motor Wiring: The motor wiring shown in these
diagrams is current at the time of printing,
but it may not match your machine. Always
use the wiring diagram inside the motor
junction box.
Circuit Requirements: Connecting the machine
to an improperly sized circuit will greatly
increase the risk of fire. To minimize
this risk, only connect the machine to a
power circuit that meets the minimum
requirements given in this manual.
Capacitors/Inverters: Some capacitors and
power inverters store an electrical charge for
up to 10 minutes after being disconnected
from the power source. To reduce the risk of
being shocked, wait at least this long before
working on capacitors.
Wire/Component Damage: Damaged wires
or components increase the risk of serious
personal injury, fire, or machine damage. If
you notice that any wires or components are
damaged while performing a wiring task,
replace those wires or components before
completing the task.
Experiencing Difficulties: If you are
experiencing difficulties understanding the
information included in this section, contact
our Technical Support at (360) 734-1540.
WIRING DIAGRAM COLOR KEY
BLACK
RED
PINK
WHITE
PURPLE
YELLOW
GREEN
TURQUIOSE
YELLOW
BLUE
GREEN
LIGHT
BLUE
BROWN
GRAY
ORANGE
NOTICE:
-40-
BLUE
WHITE
The photos and diagrams included in this section are best viewed in color. You can
see them in color at www.southbendlathe.com.
SERVICE
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
220V Conversion
Wiring diagrams are provided in this section
showing the Model SB1020 wired for both 110V
and 220V. Refer to these diagrams if needed
when following this procedure. Additionally, you
must purchase a 220V electrical box cooling fan
in order to complete the conversion.
Items Needed
Qty.
220V Electrical Box Cooling Fan
(Part No. PSB1020511)*................................. 1
Phillips Screwdriver #2......................................... 1
NEMA 6-15 Plug.................................................... 1
Model SB1020
4. Locate the transformer in the electrical box.
5. Depress the push spring terminal at the 110
terminal Position A and remove the L2 wire
(see Figure 50).
Position A
Transformer
LCE TBSM 20VA
L1
L2
*Contact South Bend Customer Service at (360)
734-1540 to order this part.
To convert the Model SB1020 to 220V:
1. DISCONNECT BANDSAW FROM POWER!
2. Open the upper electrical box, then locate
the jumper wire at the J1 location on the
circuit board.
3. Carefully switch the jumper wire from the
115V position to the 230V position (see
Figure 49).
Jumper Moved
for 220V
P1
7. Replace the 115V cooling fan with the
220V electrical box cooling fan (Part No.
PSB1020511).
8. Remove the pump motor junction box cover,
then re-configure the pump motor jumpers
as shown in Figure 51.
3
V2
U2
2
J1
115V
Transformer
LCE TBSM 20VA
G | 0 |wire
110 | 220
| 0 | 24
Figure 49. Changing jumper
at location
J1.
W1 L1
V1
V
W
L2
L1
4
V2
L2
U2
V2
U2
3
2
V2
U2
1
GND
4
S. Capacitor
3MFD 450VAC
115V
1
U1
REWIRED
FOR 220V
J1
230V
U
0
6. Depress the 220 terminal push spring
terminal at Postion B and insert the L2 wire.
S. Capacitor
3MFD 450VAC
P2
P3
P2
P1
P3
6
Figure 50. Transformer rewired for 220V.
PRE-WIRED
FOR 110V
230V
Position B
GND
Note jumper locations
Figure 51. Pump motor rewired for 220V.
-41-
SERVICE
Model SB1020
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
9. Re-install the pump motor junction box
cover, then remove the saw motor junction
box cover.
14. Reposition the terminal block into its
original position and secure it in place with
the screws removed in Step 12.
10. Remove wires 4, 5, and 6 from the terminal
block posts and remove the three preinstalled jumpers. The jumpers will not be
needed for 220V configuration (see Page 44).
15. Replace the saw motor junction cover and
tighten the screws.
11. Remove wires 7, 8, and 9 from the lower
terminal block posts.
12. Remove the two screws securing the
terminal block to the motor housing.
13. Pair wires 4 and 7, 5 and 8, and 6 and 9. Reattach these wire pairs to the terminal block
as shown in Figure 52.
4
7
1
5
8
6
9
3
2
V1
U1
W1
Figure 52. Saw motor rewired for 220V.
-42-
16. Remove the NEMA 5-15 plug from the power
cord and attach a NEMA 6-15 plug per the
manufacturer’s instructions.
READ PAGE 40 BEFORE
DOING ANY WIRING!
2
Button
3 Start
2
X2
1
1
Emergency
Stop Switch
X1
Power Lamp
2
1
8
4
L2
6
2
L2
5
7
L1
1
3
ON/OFF
Switch (Both Sides Shown)
Control Panel
(Viewed from behind)
Blade
Speed
Knob
P2
P1 P3
6
6
2
2
U
0
U1
ETI VLC10
3W Max.
1
V
V1
P1
W1 L1
P2
3
Contactor
C-06D10
NHD
U2 V2 7
115V
3
4
L2
L2
2
L1
230V
P3
P2
P1
L1 L2 9
W
P3
115V
Jumper Moved
for 220V
115V
COOLING
FAN
L1
6
L2 0
G | 0 | 110 | 220 | 0 | 24
Transformer
LCE TBSM 20VA
V2
U2
4
6
V1
U1
W1
Variable Frequency AC Drive
RFVE 26D (4736F)
115/230VAC 50/60Hz
Max Current: 22.0/14.0 Amp
Output: 0-230VAC 0-50, 60, 100, 120Hz
230V
0
6
To Page 44
L2
L1
G | 0 | 110 | 220 | 0 | 24
Transformer
LCE TBSM 20VA
Rewired for 220V
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
ELECTRICAL
Model SB1020
Electrical Box Wiring Diagram
-43-
V2
U2
1
V2
3
U2
2
4
G
6-15 Plug
(As Recommended)
220 VAC
GND
1
V2
U2
2
4
GND
1
7
4
V1
2
U1
5
W1
8
SAW MOTOR
REWIRED FOR 220V
23
BLADE
TENSION
LIMIT SWITCH
6
3
9
7
1
4
8
U1
W1
V1
2
5
SAW MOTOR
PRE-WIRED FOR 110V
BLADE COVER
LIMIT SWITCH
REWIRED FOR 220V
110 VAC
5-15 Plug
(Included)
G
6
9
3
To Page 43
ELECTRICAL
REWIRED FOR 220V
(NOTE JUMPER LOCATIONS)
V2
U2
3
11
12
24
Ground
Hot
Neutral
SAW TRAVEL
LIMIT SWITCH
PUMP MOTOR
REWIRED FOR 220V
REWIRED FOR 220V
PUMP MOTOR
PRE-WIRED FOR 110V
Hot
220
VAC
Hot
S. Capacitor
3MFD 450VAC
Ground
REWIRED FOR 220V
-44S. Capacitor
3MFD 450VAC
Model SB1020
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
Components Wiring Diagram
READ PAGE 40 BEFORE
DOING ANY WIRING!
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
ELECTRICAL
Model SB1020
Wiring Component Locations
Control Panel &
Electrical Box
Headstock
Travel Limit
Switch
Blade Tension
Limit Switch
Figure 53. Wiring component locations.
Coolant Pump
Blade Cover
Limit Switch
Figure 54. Coolant pump motor location.
READ PAGE 40 BEFORE
DOING ANY WIRING!
Figure 55. Blade cover limit switch location.
-45-
PARTS
Model SB1020
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
PARTS
Cabinet & Base
181
215-1
215-2
182
180
180-3 180-1
180-5
180-2
180-4
215-3
215-4
172
171
170
190
67
192
191
186-1
258
261
194-2
186-4
186-3
196
184-4
184-3 184-2
184-5
196-2
196-3
196-4
197
184-1
188
189
245
243
185
217
182
184
184-6
223
222
196-1
241
210-1
216
216-1
221
242
219
220
240
252
246
251
226
235
250-6
234
231
250-4
165-8
250-3
165-2
250-1
250-5
250-2
-46-
233
232
250
260
259
165
258
116
194-1
209-2
199
209
200
207
201
262
194-3
182
186
117
193 209-1
194
186-2
187
215
214
198
195
186-3
215-5
165-7
165-6
165-5
165-4
165-3
165-1
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
PARTS
Model SB1020
Cabinet & Base Parts List
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
67
110
111
116
117
165
165-1
165-2
165-3
165-4
165-5
165-6
165-7
165-8
170
171
172
180
180-1
180-2
180-3
180-4
180-5
181
182
184
184-1
184-2
184-3
184-4
184-5
184-6
185
186
186-1
186-2
186-3
186-4
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
194-1
194-2
194-3
195
196
P32007
PCAP01M
PN01M
PSB1020116
PS09M
PSB1020165
PSS01M
PSB1020165-2
PSB1020165-3
PW06
PSB1020165-5
PSB1020165-6
PN02M
PB32M
PSB1020170
PRP91M
PSB1020172
PSB1020180
PSS29M
PN01M
PRP93M
PSB1020180-4
PSS17M
PSB1020181
PFH02M
PSB1020184
PSB1020184-1
PSB1020184-2
PSB1020184-3
PSB1020184-4
PSB1020184-5
PSS06M
PSB1020185
PSB1020186
PSB1020186-1
PSB1020186-2
PCAP77M
PSS78M
PSB1020187
PSB1020188
PSB1020189
PSB1020190
PW01M
PCAP31M
PSS06M
PSB1020194
PSB1020194-1
PSB1020194-2
PCAP31M
PN02M
PSB1020196
TAPER ROLLER BEARING 32007
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16
HEX NUT M6-1
LOWER CONTROL BOX PANEL
PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 10
WORK STOP ASSEMBLY
SET SCREW M6-1 X 10
WORK STOP ROD
KNOB BOLT 1/4-20
FLAT WASHER 1/4
WORK STOP BRACKET
DISTANCE BRACKET
HEX NUT M10-1.5
HEX BOLT M10-1.5 X 25
VISE HANDWHEEL
ROLL PIN 5 X 35
BUSHING
SMALL VISE JAW
SET SCREW M6-1 X 35
HEX NUT M6-1
ROLL PIN 6 X 25
VISE GIB
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 6
LARGE VISE JAW
FLAT HD SCR M6-1 X 12
VISE BASE
COMPRESSION SPRING
PLUNGER
GEAR SHAFT
SHAFT BUSHING
LOCK LEVER
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 16
RIGHT VISE BRACKET
SWIVEL BASE
LEFT VISE SUPPORT
RIGHT VISE SUPPORT
CAP SCREW M12-1.75 X 30
SET SCREW M12-1.75 X 25
LEFT VISE BRACKET
LOCK LEVER SHAFT
LOCK LEVER
VISE LEADSCREW
FLAT WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 25
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 16
SWIVEL BASE CAP
BUSHING
BRACKET
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 25
HEX NUT M10-1.5
SWIVEL BASE SHAFT
196-1
196-2
196-3
196-4
197
198
199
200
201
207
209-1
209-2
210-1
214
215
215-1
215-2
215-3
215-4
215-5
216
216-1
217
219
220
221
222
223
231
232
233
234
235
240
241
242
243
245
246
250
250-1
250-2
250-3
250-4
250-5
250-6
258
259
260
261
262
PSB1020196-1
PSB1020196-2
PSB1020196-3
PN32M
PFH05M
PB116M
P32007
PSB1020200
PSB1020201
PS20M
PSB1020209-1
PSB1020209-2
PORP016
PSB1020214
PSB1020500
PSB1020502
PSB1020503
PSB1020501
PSB1020510
PSB1020215-5
PSB1020216
PORP015
PSB1020217
PLW06M
PB56M
PSB1020221
PSB1020222
PS07M
PCAP72M
PSB1020232
PSB1020233
PW04M
PB56M
PSB1020240
PS11M
PLW03M
PSB1020243
PSB1020245
PSB1020246
PSB1020250
PSB1020250-1
PSB1020250-2
PSB1020250-3
PSB1020250-4
PSB1020250-5
PSB1020250-6
PFH23M
PW01M
PN03M
PSB1020261
PSB1020262
BUSHING
SPACER
SWIVEL BASE SHAFT FLAT WASHER
HEX NUT M14-2
FLAT HD SCR M5-.8 X 12
HEX BOLT M10-1.5 X 45
TAPER ROLLER BEARING 32007
CAM SLEEVE
SPANNER NUT
PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 15
DOWNFEED RATE KNOB
START/STOP KNOB
O-RING 15.8 X 2.4 P16
UPPER CONTROL BOX PLATE
UPPER CONTROL BOX ASSEMBLY
POWER LAMP
EMERGENCY STOP BUTTON
BLADE SPEED DIAL
START BUTTON
UPPER CONTROL BOX HOUSING
DRAIN PLUG 3/8PT
O-RING 14.8 X 2.4 P15
OIL SIGHT GLASS
LOCK WASHER 10MM
CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 20
COOLANT DRAIN PAN ASSEMBLY
COOLANT SCREEN
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 8
CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 30
THREADED RETAINER
ADJUSTMENT LEVER
FLAT WASHER 10MM
CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 20
COOLANT PUMP 1/8HP 110/220V 1PH
PHLP HD SCR M6-1 X 16
LOCK WASHER 6MM
PIPE ELBOW 3/8 X 3/8"
COOLANT HOSE 8 X 1300MM
COOLANT TANK
CABINET ASSEMBLY
LEFT CABINET PANEL
FRONT CABINET PANEL
REAR CABINET PANEL W/DOOR
TOP RIGHT CABINET PANEL
BOTTOM RIGHT CABINET PANEL
SHELF PANEL
FLAT HD SCR M8-1.25 X 16
FLAT WASHER 8MM
HEX NUT M8-1.25
VISE TRAVEL STOP
BEARING CAP
-47-
PARTS
Model SB1020
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
Head
71
71-2
77
85
76
75
86
71-3
71-4
49
109
71-1
49-2
73
72
49-1
49-5
7
87
88
3
2-2
2-1
89
90
107
202-1
320 321
322
80
81
83
84
9
21
47
294-2
294-5
294-1
20
96
52
23
39
40
42
41
32
22
27
43
46
44
44
45
45
100
6
5
35
102
103
25
35
294-7
82
6
38
294-6
294-4 294-5
101
5
82
294-4
294-3
26
30
294
56
51
48
-48-
16
53
10-1
11
12
15
65
63
50
10
13
50-1
323
1
64
50-2
29
14
300-1
301
78
18
8
298-2
298-1
300
298-1
298
202
79
17
28
93
92-1
92
108
19
2
91
93-1
49-4
49-3
74
4
94
322
60
54
58
39
59
99
42
41
104
32
106
105
55
43
46
44
45
44
45
40
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
PARTS
Model SB1020
Head Parts List
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
2
2-1
2-2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
10-1
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
35
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
49-1
49-2
49-3
49-4
PSB1020001
PSB1020002
PSB1020002-1
PS09M
PSB1020003
PCAP14M
PSB1020005
P32006
PLW04M
PB118M
PN03M
PSB1020010
PSB1020010-1
P51203
PSB1020012
PSB1020013
PSB1020014
PSB1020015
PN13M
PCAP14M
PSB1020018
PRP28M
PCAP71M
PSB1020021
PCAP14M
PSS11M
PSB1020025
PSS16M
PSB1020027
PSB1020028
PSB1020029
PW04M
PS62M
PB05M
PSB1020038
PSS09M
PN03M
PSB1020041
PSB1020042
PSB1020043
P608ZZ
PR39M
PSB1020046
PS68M
PSB1020048
PSB1020049
PSB1020049-1
PS51M
PW03M
PS68M
BOW CASTING
ANCHOR BRACKET
ANCHOR PLATE
PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 10
MOUNT SHAFT
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
BEARING CHIP COVER
TAPER ROLLER BEARING 32006
LOCK WASHER 8MM
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 45
HEX NUT M8-1.25
POINTER
PRESSURE GAUGE
THRUST BEARING 51203
HANDWHEEL HANDLE
BLADE TENSION HANDWHEEL
LEADSCREW LOCK WASHER 16MM
BLADE TENSION LEADSCREW
HEX NUT M16-2
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
FIXED BLOCK
ROLL PIN 5 X 40
CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 60
FIXED BLOCK
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
SET SCREW M6-1 X 16
LEFT BLADE GUIDE BRACKET
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 10
KNOB BOLT M6-1 X 15
CONNECTING TUBE
TUBE COVER
FLAT WASHER 10MM
PHLP HD SCR M6-1 X 30
HEX BOLT M6-1 X 8
LEFT BLADE ADJUSTMENT BRACKET
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
HEX NUT M8-1.25
FRONT BLADE GUIDE
REAR BLADE GUIDE
REAR BLADE GUIDE SHAFT
BALL BEARING 608ZZ
EXT RETAINING RING 8MM
FRONT BLADE GUIDE SHAFT
PHLP HD SCR M6-1 X 10
LEFT BLADE GUARD
POWER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
LIMIT SWITCH BRACKET
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 30
FLAT WASHER 6MM
PHLP HD SCR M6-1 X 10
49-5
50
50-1
50-2
51
52
53
54
55
56
58
59
60
63
64
65
71
71-1
71-2
71-3
71-4
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
92-1
93
93-1
94
96
99
100
PN01M
PSB1020050
PSB1020050-1
PS51M
PSB1020051
PSS02M
PRIV009M
PSB1020054
PSS02M
PBHS20M
PSB1020058
PW02M
PS08M
PCAP47M
PCAP64M
PSB1020065
PSB1020071
PK11M
PSB1020071-2
PSB1020071-3
PSB1020071-4
PB08M
PLW03M
PSB1020074
PLW06M
PCAP64M
PSB1020077
PSB1020078
PCAP28M
PSB1020080
PSB1020081
PSB1020082
PSB1020083
PSB1020084
PCAP64M
PSB1020086
PK118M
PSB1020088
PSB1020089
P6208ZZ
PSB1020091
PSB1020092
PSB1020092-1
PN02M
PSB1020093-1
PCAP173M
PSB1020096
PSB1020099
PSB1020100
HEX NUT M6-1
LIMIT SWITCH BRACKET
LIMIT SWITCH
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 30
SCALE
SET SCREW M6-1 X 6
STEEL FLUTED RIVET 2 X 6MM
RIGHT BLADE ADJUSTMENT BRACKET
SET SCREW M6-1 X 6
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M8-1.25 X 30
RIGHT BLADE GUARD
FLAT WASHER 5MM
PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 12
CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 40
CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 25
HEAD PIVOT SHAFT
MOTOR 1-1/2HP 220/440V 3PH
KEY 6 X 6 X 40
MOTOR FAN COVER
MOTOR FAN
MOTOR JUNCTION BOX
HEX BOLT M6-1 X 20
LOCK WASHER 6MM
GEAR BOX ASSEMBLY
LOCK WASHER 10MM
CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 25
GEARBOX COVER
HOSE FITTING 8MM X 1/4PT
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 15
3-WAY VALVE
COOLANT TUBE 6 X 240MM
COOLANT VALVE ASSEMBLY
HOSE FITTING 6MM X 18PT
COOLANT TUBE 6 X 800MM
CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 25
DRIVE SHAFT WASHER
KEY 8 X 7 X 50
DRIVE SHAFT
KEY 8 X 7 X 25
BALL BEARING 6208ZZ
SPRING BRACKET
EXTENSION SPRING
SPRING CONNECTOR
HEX NUT M10-1.5
BOLT CUSHION
CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 110
IDLER WHEEL
SPANNER NUT
BLADE 0.032 X 1 X 108-1/8 5-8TPI
-49-
PARTS
Model SB1020
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
Head Parts List
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
202
202-1
294
294-1
294-2
294-3
PSB1020101
PSB1020102
PB49M
PSB1020104
PSB1020105
PW03M
PS09M
PSB1020108
PCAP11M
PSB1020202
PN02M
PSB1020294
PSB1020294-1
PSB1020294-2
PB29M
DRIVE WHEEL
DRIVE SHAFT FLAT WASHER
HEX BOLT M12-1.75 X 20
BLADE COVER
KNOB BOLT M6-1 X 14
FLAT WASHER 6MM
PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 10
HOSE CLIP 8MM
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 16
SPRING CLAMPING BOLT M10-1.5
HEX NUT M10-1.5
BLADE BRUSH ASSEMBLY
BRUSH BRACKET
BRUSH
HEX BOLT M6-1 X 30
294-4
294-5
294-6
294-7
298
298-1
298-2
300
300-1
301
320
321
322
323
PW03M
PN01M
PW03M
PBHS11M
PB73M
PW04M
PN02M
PSB1020300
PSB1020300-1
PCAP173M
PSB1020320
PSB1020321
PSB1020322
PCAP21M
FLAT WASHER 6MM
HEX NUT M6-1
FLAT WASHER 6MM
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M6-1 X 10
HEX BOLT M10-1.5 X 50
FLAT WASHER 10MM
HEX NUT M10-1.5
HYDRAULIC CYLINDER
CYLINDER VALVE ASSEMBLY
CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 110
HOSE CLAMP
LIMIT SWITCH BRACKET
LIMIT SWITCH
CAP SCREW M4-.7 X 30
-50-
PARTS
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
Model SB1020
Control Box
502
505
503
504
501
507
509
508
506
510
511
500
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
500
501
502
503
504
505
PSB1020500
PSB1020501
PSB1020502
PSB1020503
PSB1020504
PSB1020505
CONTROL BOX ASSEMBLY
BLADE SPEED DIAL
POWER LAMP
EMERGENCY STOP BUTTON
VARIABLE FREQUENCY DRIVE RFVE 26D
TRANSFORMER LCE TBSM 20VA
506
507
508
509
510
511
PSB1020506
PSB1020507
PSB1020508
PSB1020509
PSB1020510
PSB1020511
CONTROL BOX COOLING FAN 115V
CONTACTOR NHD C-06D10 110V
FUSE LINK ETI VLC10
ON/OFF SWITCH
START BUTTON
CONTROL BOX COOLING FAN 220V
-51-
PARTS
Model SB1020
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
Machine Labels
402
403
404
405
401
406
407
408
411
409
410
414
412
413
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
PSB1020401
PSBLABEL14HL
PSBLABEL02HL
PSB1020404
PSBLABEL15L
PSBLABEL04HL
PSBLABEL01HL
MAIN CONTROL PANEL LABEL
CUTTING HAZARD LABEL
SHOCK WARNING LABEL
MACHINE ID LABEL
ELECTRICITY LABEL
EYE INJURY HAZARD LABEL
READ MANUAL LABEL
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
PSB1020408
PSB1020409
PSB1020410
PSBPAINT01
PSBPAINT03
PSBPAINT02
SB1320
MACHINE NUMBER LABEL
BIOHAZARD WARNING LABEL
DOWNFEED CONTROLS LABEL
SB GRAY TOUCH-UP PAINT
SB DARK BLUE TOUCH-UP PAINT
SB LIGHT BLUE TOUCH-UP PAINT
SOUTH BEND NAMEPLATE 125MM
The safety labels provided with your machine are used to make the operator aware of the
machine hazards and ways to prevent injury. The owner of this machine MUST maintain the
original location and readability of these safety labels. If any label is removed or becomes
unreadable, REPLACE that label before using the machine again. Contact South Bend Lathe Co. at
(360) 734-1540 or www.southbendlathe.com to order new labels.
-52-
For Machines Mfg. Since 8/09
WAR R ANT Y
Model SB1020
WARRANTY & RETURNS
This quality product is warranted by South Bend Lathe Company to the original buyer for one year
from the date of purchase. This warranty does not apply to consumable parts, or defects due to any
kind of misuse, abuse, negligence, accidents, repairs, alterations or lack of maintenance. We do not
reimburse for third party repairs. In no event shall we be liable for death, injuries to persons or
property, or for incidental, contingent, special or consequential damages arising from the use of our
products.
We do not warrant or represent that this machine complies with the provisions of any law, act, code,
regulation, or standard of any domestic or foreign government, industry, or authority. In no event
shall South Bend’s liability under this warranty exceed the original purchase price paid for this
machine. Any legal actions brought against South Bend Lathe Company shall be tried in the State of
Washington, County of Whatcom.
This is the sole written warranty for this machine. Any and all warranties that may be implied by
law, including any merchantability or fitness, for any purpose, are hereby limited to the duration of
this warranty. To take advantage of this warranty, contact us by mail or phone to give us the details
of the problem you are having.
Thank you for your business and continued support.
-53-
Printed In Taiwan
#JB12924
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement