Owners Manual
www.nordictrack.com
Model No. NTEX13808.1
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial
Number
Decal
ACTIVATE YOUR
WARRANTY
To register your product and
activate your warranty today, go
to www.nordictrackservice.com/
registration.
CUSTOMER CARE
For service at any time, go to
www.nordictrackservice.com.
Or call 1-800-TO-BE-FIT
(1-800-862-3348)
Mon.––Fri. 6 a.m.––6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.––4 p.m. MT
Please do not contact the store.
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USER’’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the
warning decal(s). If a decal is missing
or illegible, see the front cover of this
manual and request a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location
shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be
shown at actual size.
NORDICTRACK is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise bike are adequately informed of all precautions.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the exercise bike at all times.
9. The exercise bike should not be used by persons weighing more than 350 lbs. (159 kg).
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
10. Be careful when mounting and dismounting
the exercise bike.
3. Use the exercise bike only as described in this
manual.
11. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise bike. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
4. The exercise bike is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
12. The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
5. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise
bike in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
6. Place the exercise bike on a level surface
with at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance around
the exercise bike. To protect the floor or
carpet from damage, place a mat under the
exercise bike.
13. Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise bike; do not arch your back.
14. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
3
STANDARD SERVICE PLANS
all
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary
NORDICTRACK® COMMERCIAL VR exercise bike.
Cycling is an effective exercise for increasing cardiovascular tness, building endurance, and toning the
body. The COMMERCIAL VR exercise bike provides
an impressive selection of features designed to make
your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benet, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise bike. If you have questions after
Console
Handlebar
Fan
Adjustment Handle
Seat
Backrest
Pedal/Strap
Book Holder
Wheel
Heart Rate Monitor
Seat Handlebar
Handle
Leveling Foot
5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the
key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it
has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.
M8 Locknut
(99)––4
M4 x 16mm
Screw (77)––4
M8 x 18mm
Screw (67)––8
M6 Washer
(88)––4
M10 Locknut
(91)––4
M4 x 19mm Tek
Screw (75)––2
M8 Split
Washer (93)––10
M4 x 38mm
Screw (89)––2
M8 x 35mm Bolt
(72)––2
M8 Curved
Washer (86)––2
M6 x 16mm
Screw (71)––4
M8 x 68mm Bolt
(70)––2
M10 x 96mm Bolt (65)––4
6
ASSEMBLY
•• Assembly requires two persons.
•• In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tool(s):
•• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you nish all assembly steps.
one Phillips screwdriver
one adjustable wrench
•• Left parts are marked ““L”” or ““Left”” and right parts
are marked ““R”” or ““Right.””
Assembly may be easier if you have a set of
wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
•• To identify small parts, see page 6.
1. Go to www.nordictrackservice.com/registration on your computer and register your
product.
1
Registration provides the following benefits:
•• activates your product manufacturer’’s warranty
•• saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Care
•• allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers
Note: If you do not have Internet access, call
CUSTOMER CARE (see the front cover of this
manual) to register your product.
2. Orient the Front Stabilizer (15) so that the
Wheels (17) are in the position shown.
2
Attach the Front Stabilizer (15) to the Frame (1)
with two M10 x 96mm Bolts (65) and two M10
Locknuts (91). Note: Only one Locknut is shown.
17
65
17
15
1
91
7
3. While another person lifts the rear of the Frame
(1), attach the Rear Stabilizer (16) to the Frame
with two M10 x 96mm Bolts (65) and two M10
Locknuts (91).
3
91
91
1
65
4. Tip: If the Backrest Tubes (52) do not slide
into the Seat Carriage (41), loosen the four
M6 x 38mm Screws (25).
16
4
Insert the Backrest Tubes (52) into the Seat
Carriage (41).
Attach each Backrest Tube (52) with an M8
x 35mm Bolt (72), an M8 Split Washer (93),
and an M8 Locknut (99). Make sure that the
Locknuts are in the hexagonal holes in the
Seat Carriage. Do not tighten the Bolts yet.
25
41
52
99
93
99
72
8
5. Tip: Do not damage the wires inside the Seat
Handlebar (11) during this step.
5
Attach the Seat Handlebar (11) to the Seat
Carriage (41) with two M8 x 68mm Bolts (70),
two M8 Curved Washers (86), and two M8
Locknuts (99). Make sure that the Locknuts
are in the hexagonal holes in the Seat
Carriage.
11
99
41
Then, plug the Lower Pulse Wire (58) into the
receptacle in the Right Shield (14).
86
See step 4. Tighten the two M8 x 35mm
Bolts (72).
86
58
70
14
6. Attach the Book Holder (3) to the Backrest Tubes
(52) with two M4 x 19mm Tek Screws (75).
6
8
Then, attach the Book Holder (3) to the Backrest
(8) with two M4 x 38mm Screws (89).
3
75
89
9
52
7. Attach the Seat (9) to the Seat Carriage (41)
with four M6 x 16mm Screws (71) and four M6
Washers (88). Note: Only two Screws and two
Washers are shown.
7
9
41
88
71
8. Have another person hold the Upright (2) near
the Frame (1).
8
42
See the inset drawing. Locate the wire tie in
the Upright (2). Tie the lower end of the wire tie
to the Main Wire Harness (43) and to the Upper
Pulse Wire (42). Next, pull the upper end of the
wire tie upward out of the top of the Upright.
Then, untie and discard the wire tie. Tip: Do
not allow the ends of the wires to fall into
the Upright. Use a piece of tape or an elastic
band to hold the wires in place until step 10.
Avoid pinching
the wires
43
2
67
93
93
67
93
93
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Upright (2) to the Frame (1) with four M8 x
18mm Screws (67) and four M8 Split Washers
(93). Tip: Tighten the two Screws in the front
of the Upright and then tighten the other two
Screws.
Wire
Tie
67
43
1
42
9. Identify the Right Handlebar (20).
9
Attach the Right Handlebar (20) to the Upright
(2) with two M8 x 18mm Screws (67) and two M8
Split Washers (93).
Attach the Left Handlebar (7) in the same
way.
7
93
67
2
20
10
10. While another person holds the Console (4) near
the Upright (2), connect the console wire to the
Main Wire Harness (43). Next, connect the console pulse wire to the Upper Pulse Wire (42).
10
Pulse
Wire
Insert the excess wires downward into the
Upright (2).
42
Tip: Start all screws before tightening any of
them. Also, do not pinch the wires during this
step. Attach the Console (4) to the Upright (2)
with four M4 x 16mm Screws (77).
2
4
43
Console
Wire
77
Avoid pinching
the wires
11. Identify the Right Pedal (21).
11
Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Right Pedal (21) clockwise into the Right Crank
Arm (23). Tighten the Left Pedal (not shown)
counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm (not
shown).
23
Strap
21
Adjust the strap on the Right Pedal (21) to the
desired position, and then press the end of the
strap onto the tab on the Right Pedal. Adjust
the strap on the Left Pedal (not shown) in the
same way.
Tab
11
12. Plug the Power Adapter (51) into the receptacle
on the front of the exercise bike.
12
Note: To plug the Power Adapter (51) into an
outlet, see HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER
ADAPTER on page 11.
51
13. After the exercise bike is assembled, inspect it to make sure that it is assembled correctly and that it
functions properly. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise bike.
Note: Extra parts may be included. Place a mat beneath the exercise bike to protect the floor.
12
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER ADAPTER
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE BIKE
IMPORTANT: If the exercise bike has been exposed
to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room
temperature before plugging in the power adapter.
If you do not do this, you may damage the console
displays or other electronic components.
If the exercise bike
rocks slightly on
your oor during
use, turn one or
both of the leveling
feet under the rear
stabilizer until the
rocking motion is
eliminated.
Plug the power
adapter into the
receptacle on the
front of the exercise
bike. Then, plug
the power adapter
Power Adapter
into an appropriate
outlet that is properly
installed in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
HOW TO MOVE THE EXERCISE BIKE
To move the
exercise bike, hold
the handle on the
rear stabilizer and
carefully lift it until
the exercise bike
can be moved on
the front wheels.
Carefully move the
exercise bike to the
desired location and
then lower it.
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
To adjust the pedal
straps, rst pull the
ends of the straps
off the tabs on
the pedals. Adjust
the straps to the
desired position,
and then press the
ends of the straps
onto the tabs.
Pedal
Strap
Tab
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT
The seat can be
adjusted forward
or backward to
the position that is
the most comfortable for you. To
adjust the seat, pull
upward on the seat
adjustment handle,
slide the seat to
the desired position, and then push
downward on the
handle to lock the
seat in place.
Leveling Foot
Handle
13
Handle
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
For example, lose unwanted pounds with the 8-week
Weight Loss workout. iFit workouts control the resistance of the pedals while the voice of a personal trainer
coaches you through your workouts. iFit cards are
available separately. To purchase iFit cards, go to
www.iFit.com or see the front cover of this manual.
iFit cards are also available at select stores.
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button. While you exercise, the console will display
continuous exercise feedback. You can also measure
your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor.
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
In addition, the console offers thirty preset workouts——
fteen weight loss workouts and fteen performance
workouts. Each workout automatically changes the
resistance of the pedals and prompts you to vary your
pedaling pace as it guides you through an effective
workout.
To activate the console, see page 15. To turn
off the console, see page 15. To use the manual
mode, see page 15. To use a preset workout,
see page 17. To use an iFit workout, see page
18. To use the sound system, see page 18. To
change console settings, see page 19.
The console features the iFit interactive workout system, which enables the console to accept iFit cards
containing workouts designed to help you achieve
specic tness goals.
Note: If there is a sheet of plastic on the display,
remove the plastic.
14
HOW TO ACTIVATE THE CONSOLE
3. Change the resistance of the pedals as desired.
The included power adapter must be used to operate the exercise bike. See HOW TO PLUG IN THE
POWER ADAPTER on page 13. When the power
adapter is plugged in, the displays will turn on and the
console will be ready for use.
As you pedal,
change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing one
of the numbered
Quick Touch
Resistance buttons or by pressing the Resistance
Increase and Decrease buttons.
HOW TO TURN OFF THE CONSOLE
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a tone
will sound and the console will pause.
Note: After you press the buttons, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level.
If the pedals do not move for several minutes and the
buttons are not pressed, the console will turn off and
the display will be reset.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
The lower left
display——This
display can show
the elapsed time
and the distance
(in miles or kilometers) that you have pedaled. Note: When a workout
is selected, the display will show the time remaining in the workout instead of the elapsed time.
When you are nished exercising, unplug the power
adapter. IMPORTANT: If you do not do this, the
electrical components on the exercise bike may
wear prematurely.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
The lower right
display——This display can show your
pedaling speed
(in miles per hour
or kilometers per
hour) and the approximate number of calories that
you have burned.
See HOW TO ACTIVATE THE CONSOLE above.
2. Select the manual mode.
Each time you turn
on the console, the
manual mode will
be selected. If you
have selected a
workout, reselect
the manual mode
by pressing any
of the Workouts
buttons repeatedly
until zeros appear
in the display.
The display also shows your heart rate when you
use the handgrip heart rate monitor (see step 5).
15
The upper
display——This display can show the
elapsed time, the
distance that you
have pedaled, your
pedaling speed, and the approximate number of
calories you have burned. Press the Display button repeatedly until the upper display shows the
information that you are most interested in viewing.
Note: While information is shown in the upper display, the same information will not be shown in the
lower left or lower right display.
When your pulse is
detected, a ashing heart symbol
will appear in the
display, and then
your heart rate will
appear. For the most accurate heart rate reading,
hold the contacts for at least 15 seconds. Note: If
you continue to hold the handgrip heart rate monitor, the display will show your heart rate for up to
30 seconds.
If the display does not show your heart rate, make
sure that your hands are positioned as described.
Be careful not to move your hands excessively or
to squeeze the metal contacts tightly. For optimal
performance, clean the metal contacts using a soft
cloth; never use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean the contacts.
The lower
display——This
display will show a
track representing
1/4 mile (400 m).
As you exercise,
indicators will appear in succession around the
track until the entire track appears. The track will
then disappear and the indicators will again begin
to appear in succession.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
The fan has high and low speed settings. Press
the Coolaire Fan button repeatedly to select a fan
speed or to turn off the fan.
To change the volume level of the console, press
the Vol increase and decrease buttons.
Note: If the pedals do not move for about thirty
seconds, the fan will turn off automatically.
Note: The console can show pedaling speed and
distance in either miles or kilometers. To view or
change the unit of measurement, see HOW TO
CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 19.
7. When you are nished using the exercise bike,
the console will turn off automatically.
See HOW TO TURN OFF THE CONSOLE on
page 15.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
If there are sheets
of plastic on the
Contacts
metal contacts
on the handgrip
heart rate monitor, remove the
plastic. To measure your heart
rate, hold the
handgrip heart
rate monitor with
your palms resting
against the metal contacts. Avoid moving your
hands or gripping the contacts tightly.
16
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
As you exercise,
keep your pedaling
speed near the target speed for the
current segment.
At the beginning
of each segment, the target speed for the segment
will ash in the display.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
See HOW TO ACTIVATE THE CONSOLE on
page 15.
2. Select a preset workout.
To select a preset
workout, press
the Performance
Workouts or the
Wt. Loss Workouts
button repeatedly
until the name of
the desired workout appears in the
display.
IMPORTANT: The target speed is intended only
to provide motivation. Your actual pedaling
speed may be slower than the target speed.
Make sure to pedal at a speed that is comfortable for you.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override
the setting by pressing the Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
Prole
The workout duration, the maximum speed, and a
prole of the resistance levels will also appear in
the display.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. To stop the workout at any time,
stop pedaling. A tone will sound and the time
will stop counting. To restart the workout, simply
resume pedaling.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
Each workout is divided into 20, 30, 45, or 60 oneminute segments. One resistance level and one
target speed is programmed for each segment.
Note: The same resistance level and/or target
speed may be programmed for consecutive segments.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 15.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
The resistance level for the rst segment will
appear in the display and the target speed for the
rst segment will ash in the display for a few seconds.
See step 5 on page 16.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
During the workout, the workout prole will show
your progress (see the drawing above). The ashing segment of the prole represents the current
segment of the workout. The height of the ashing
segment indicates the resistance level for the current segment.
See step 6 on page 16.
7. When you are nished using the exercise bike,
the console will turn off automatically.
See HOW TO TURN OFF THE CONSOLE on
page 15.
At the end of each segment of the workout, a
series of tones will sound and the next segment
of the prole will begin to ash. If a different resistance level and/or target speed is programmed
for the next segment, the resistance level and/or
target speed will appear in the display for a few
seconds to alert you. The resistance of the pedals
will then change.
17
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
A moment after you select a workout, the voice of
a personal trainer will begin guiding you through
your workout.
iFit cards are available separately. To purchase iFit
cards, go to www.iFit.com or see the front cover of this
manual. iFit cards are also available at select stores.
iFit workouts function in the same way as preset
workouts. To use the workout, see steps 3 to 7
starting on page 17.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
3. When you are finished exercising, remove the
iFit card.
See HOW TO ACTIVATE THE CONSOLE on
page 15.
Remove the iFit card when you are finished exercising. Store the iFit card in a secure place.
2. Insert an iFit card and select a workout.
To use an iFit workout, insert an iFit card into the
iFit slot located on the side of the console; make
sure that the iFit card is oriented so that the metal
contacts are face down and are facing the slot.
When the iFit card is properly inserted, the indicator next to the slot will turn on and text will appear
in the display.
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug your audio
cable into the jack on the console and into a jack on
your MP3 player or CD player; make sure that your
audio cable is fully plugged in.
Next, press the play button on your MP3 player or CD
player. Adjust the volume level using the volume control on your MP3 player or CD player.
iFit Slot
iFit Card
Next, select the desired workout on the iFit card by
pressing the increase and decrease buttons next
to the iFit slot.
18
HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS
The upper display will show the currently selected
backlight option. Press the Resistance increase button
repeatedly to select the desired backlight option.
The console features a user mode that allows you to
select a unit of measurement and a backlight option for
the console and to view console usage information.
The console can show pedaling speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers.
To select the user mode, press and hold down the
Display button for a few seconds until the user mode
information appears in the display.
The lower right display will show the selected unit of
measurement. An E for English miles or an M for metric kilometers will appear in the lower right display. To
change the unit of measurement, press the Resistance
decrease button repeatedly.
The console has three
backlight options. The
ON option keeps the
backlight on while the
console is on. The
AUTO option keeps
the backlight on only
while you are pedaling.
The OFF option turns
the backlight off.
The lower left display will show the total number of
hours that the console has been used since the exercise bike was purchased.
Press the Display button to save the console settings
and exit the user mode.
19
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise bike regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted.
To clean the exercise bike, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from the
console and keep the console out of direct sunlight.
To adjust the reed switch, rst unplug the power
adapter. Next, remove the screws from the left and
right shields, and carefully pull the shields away from
the frame.
HEART RATE MONITOR TROUBLESHOOTING
Locate the Reed Switch (46). Loosen, but do not
remove, the indicated M4 x 16mm Screw (77). Slide
the Reed Switch slightly toward or away from a Magnet
(30) on the Pulley (29).
If the handgrip heart rate monitor does not function
properly, see step 5 on page 16.
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
If the pedals slip while you are pedaling, even while the
resistance is adjusted to the highest setting, the drive
belt may need to be adjusted.
24
To adjust the drive belt, rst unplug the power adapter.
Next, remove the screws from the left and right shields,
and carefully pull the shields away from the frame.
29
Loosen the M6 x 20mm Hex Screw (101). Next,
tighten the M10 x 50mm Hex Screw (102) until the
Drive Belt (47) is tight. When the Drive Belt is tight,
tighten the M6 x 20mm Hex Screw.
46
77
30
Then, retighten the M4 x 16mm Screw (77). Plug in
the power adapter and turn the Left Crank Arm (24)
for a moment. Repeat these actions until the console
displays correct feedback.
47
When the reed switch is correctly adjusted, reattach
the left and right shields.
101
102
When you are nished, reattach the left and right
shields and then plug in the power adapter.
20
FCC INFORMATION
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part
15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference
in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not
installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.
However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does
cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment off
and on, try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:
••
••
••
••
Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
Increase the separation between the equipment and the receiver.
Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is connected.
Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.
FCC CAUTION: To assure continued compliance, use only shielded interface cables when connecting to
computer or peripheral devices. Changes or modifications not expressly approved by the party responsible for compliance could void the user’’s authority to operate this equipment.
21
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat——To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise——If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up——Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise——Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down——Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your ““training zone.”” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
22
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch; never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your hands
against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot flat
on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your hips
toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for
each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend
your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.
3
4. Quadriceps Stretch
4
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
23
5
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Model No. NTEX13808.1 R1112A
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Upright
Book Holder
Console
Rail
Adjustment Handle
Left Handlebar
Backrest
Seat
Seat Pulse Grip/Wire
Seat Handlebar
Spring Block
Left Shield
Right Shield
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Wheel
Plastic Pad
Leveling Foot
Right Handlebar
Right Pedal/Strap
Left Pedal/Strap
Right Crank Arm
Left Crank Arm
M6 x 38mm Screw
Pivot Block
Handle Bracket
Large Snap Ring
Pulley
Magnet
Crank
Steel Washer
Crank Bearing
Flywheel
Flywheel Axle
Resistance Magnet
Resistance Motor
Motor Bracket
Idler
Front Rail Bracket
Seat Carriage
Upper Pulse Wire
Main Wire Harness
Rear Rail Bracket
Clamp
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
24
1
1
4
2
2
1
2
1
2
6
1
4
1
6
2
1
4
1
1
4
2
8
1
1
2
4
2
8
10
2
6
26
4
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
8
2
1
Description
Reed Switch/Wire
Drive Belt
Stabilizer Cap
Upright Grip
Flange Screw
Power Adapter/Wire
Backrest Tube
Resistance Rod Assembly
Small Spring
Carriage Bearing
Seat Rail Cap
Plastic Roller
Lower Pulse Wire
Carriage Spacer
Rail Rod
M6 x 14.67mm Shoulder Screw
Rod Cap
6.35mm x 34mm Clevis Pin
Upright Cap
M10 x 96mm Bolt
Wheel Bolt
M8 x 18mm Screw
Large M6 Washer
Resistance Rod Lock
M8 x 68mm Bolt
M6 x 16mm Screw
M8 x 35mm Bolt
M4 x 10mm Self-tapping Screw
M8 x 30mm Bolt
M4 x 19mm Tek Screw
M8 x 16mm x 1.5mm Washer
M4 x 16mm Screw
M8 x 16mm Bolt
Bright M4 x 16mm Screw
Rail Bolt
6.35mm x 38mm Clevis Pin
M12 x 52mm Screw
9.5mm x 28.5mm Clevis Pin
6.35mm x 27mm Clevis Pin
Spring Screw
M8 Curved Washer
M5 x 7mm Screw
M6 Washer
M4 x 38mm Screw
M6 Locknut
Key No. Qty.
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
6
2
28
1
12
2
4
1
8
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
M10 Locknut
Crank Cap
M8 Split Washer
M12 Nut
M8 Jam Nut
Spring Washer
Cotter Pin
Pulley Spacer
M8 Locknut
Resistance Wheel
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
*
*
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
––
––
Description
M6 x 20mm Hex Screw
M10 x 50mm Hex Screw
M4 x 12mm Flange Screw
M6 x 8mm Hex Screw
M3.5 x 12mm Screw
M6 x 65mm Hex Screw
M5 Washer
Assembly Tool
User’’s Manual
Note: Specications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
25
EXPLODED DRAWING A
67
67
Model No. NTEX13808.1 R1112A
49
93
93
7
58
64
42
50
77
2
24
67
92
22
43
49
4
20
93
93
93
67
93
93
93
95
67
35
67
17
66
95
39
99
91
48
33
46
77 45
79
91
93
93
65
28 33
34
99
67
17
66
15
93
48
91
68
101
80
61
80
16
102
91
37
103
1
69
90
106
36
107
19
30
29
38
104
98
100
105
53
91
48
32 31
93
30
93
78
50
92
87
23
65
19
48
47
51
26
78
21
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. NTEX13808.1 R1112A
77
14
13
77
77 77
77
77
77
9
77
77
77
77
8
88
77
77
88
71
52
77
27
25
88
71
82
97
94
26
63
97
84
3
52
88
81
97
6
25
83
85
75
41
89
73
96
54
40
99
10
73
99
77
11
86
70
96
54
86
73
95 76 55
72
59
93 74
12
95
57
93
44
93
95
95 76
72
74
73
59 93 18
57 93
55
74
95
62
76
60
10
55
59 93
74
60
77
62
77
56
62
77
27
5
62
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
•• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
•• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
•• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: To protect your fitness equipment with an extended service plan, see page 4.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for a lifetime. Parts and labor
are warranted for one (1) year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or prots, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or tness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specic legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 341750 R1112A
Printed in USA © 2012 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement