Owner`s Manual - CropCare Equipment

Owner`s Manual - CropCare Equipment
Owner's Manual
25 Gallon ATV Sprayer
Models ATV-25B, ATV-25BL
ATV-25B
(717) 738-7365 | 50 Wood Corner Rd | Lititz PA 17543
www.CropCareEquipment.com
A Paul B Zimmerman Inc. Company
Form OM0011C
Rev. Date 06/09
CropCare® would like to thank you for choosing to purchase one of our ATV sprayer models. We appreciate your business and
want to fill all of your sprayer needs. We also desire to provide you with the technical support and needed parts that will allow you
to continue spraying without disruption. For parts and service please contact your local CropCare® dealer.
Table Of Contents
Specifications��������������������������������������������������������������������������������� 3
Before You Begin������������������������������������������������������������������������� 4
Safety Precautions����������������������������������������������������������������������� 4
General Guidelines����������������������������������������������������������������� 4
Before Operation������������������������������������������������������������������� 5
During Operation������������������������������������������������������������������� 5
Following Operation�������������������������������������������������������������� 5
Pump Safety Precautions������������������������������������������������������� 5
Assembly Instructions��������������������������������������������������������������� 6
Model ATV-25B���������������������������������������������������������������������� 6
Base Unit & Boom Assembly����������������������������������������������� 7
Boom Plumbing Assembly���������������������������������������������������� 8
Model ATV-25BL�������������������������������������������������������������������� 9
Base Unit & Boom Assembly����������������������������������������������� 9
Mounting the Sprayer��������������������������������������������������������������10
Base Unit��������������������������������������������������������������������������������10
Wirning Harness�������������������������������������������������������������������10
Calibrating the Sprayer����������������������������������������������������������11
1. Calculating the Speed������������������������������������������������������11
2. Determining Nozzle Size/Using Calibration Chart��11
3. Adjusting the Sprayer Pressure�������������������������������������12
Boom Calibration Chart�����������������������������������������������������12
Boomless Nozzle Calibration Chart��������������������������������12
Operating Instructions������������������������������������������������������������13
Spraying with the Boom������������������������������������������������������13
Spraying with the Spray Gun����������������������������������������������13
Following Operation������������������������������������������������������������14
Maintenance Instructions�������������������������������������������������������14
Routine Maintenance�����������������������������������������������������������14
Winterizing your Sprayer���������������������������������������������������15
Troubleshooting�������������������������������������������������������������������������15
Breakdowns & Parts Lists������������������������������������������������������16
Base Unit Breakdown����������������������������������������������������������16
Base Unit Parts List��������������������������������������������������������������17
Decal List��������������������������������������������������������������������������������17
12’ Boom Breakdown����������������������������������������������������������18
12’ Boom Parts List��������������������������������������������������������������18
20’ Boomless Breakdown���������������������������������������������������19
20’ Boomless Parts List�������������������������������������������������������19
Shurflo Pump Breakdown���������������������������������������������������20
Shurflo Pump Parts List�������������������������������������������������������20
Nozzle Cap and Gasket Breakdown & Parts List����������20
Relief Valve Breakdown & Parts List��������������������������������21
Nozzle Body Elbow Breakdown & Parts List�����������������21
CropCare® Limited Warranty��������������������������������������������22
Contact Us������������������������������������������������������������������������������������23
Ordering Parts�����������������������������������������������������������������������23
Specifications
25 gallon ATV sprayers
Model #’s: ATV-25B, ATV-25BL
Tank capacity����������������������������������������������������������������������������� 25 gal
Min power supply.................................................. 12 volt / 10 amp
Wiring harness length...................................................................... 8’
Pump:
Type������������������������������������������������������������������������Diaphragm pump
Manufacturer�������������������������������������������������������������������������Shurflo®
Max pressure�����������������������������������������������������������������������������45 psi
Max flow rate���������������������������������������������������������������������������� 3 gpm
Weight:
Base unit (empty)....................................................................... 31 lbs
Base unit (full)...........................................................................240 lbs
12’ boom...................................................................................... 30 lbs
20’ boomless................................................................................. 5 lbs
Sprayer:
Spraying width (12’ boom)��������������������������������������������������������160”
Spraying width (20’ boomless)�������������������������������������������������240”
Hose length (for handgun)............................................................ 15’
3
Before You Begin
Please read and understand this manual and its instructions and warnings completely before operating
the sprayer.
•
Be aware of all safety guidelines, warnings, and cautions including those of the ATV or utility vehicle that the
sprayer may be mounted on.
•
•
•
•
Completely assemble the sprayer according to the directions on pages 6-9.
Read and understand the chemical manufacturer’s labels, warnings, and instructions.
Know and fulfill all state pesticide applicator license requirements.
Familiarize yourself and other operators with the sprayer’s components and how all parts are operated.
Safety Precautions
General Guidelines
Every year many unnecessary accidents occur due to improper equipment handling and a disregard for safety precautions. You, the
operator, can avoid accidents by observing the precautions listed in this section.
•
The operator should be a responsible adult. Do not
allow persons to operate this sprayer until they have
displayed a thorough understanding of sprayer safety
precautions and operational use!
•
All operators must also fulfill state pesticide applicator
license requirements!
•
Never attempt to operate this sprayer when under the
influence of alcohol or drugs.
•
The best defense against accidents is a careful and
responsible operator.
•
A chemical warning decal and an owner's manual
warning decal are located on the sprayer’s tank. (Figure
1, Figure 2). Be aware of their location. Always replace
any warning or safety decals that are not legible or are
missing.
•
When transporting the sprayer on public roads, always
follow state and local regulations regarding safety and
transportation requirements. Use the necessary lights
and slow moving vehicle (SMV) emblems.
•
If there is any portion of this manual that you do not
fully understand, please contact your local CropCare®
dealer. 4
Figure 1: Chemical Warning Decal (DEMT3980)
Warning
Read Entire Owner’s
Manual Before Operation
Figure 2: Owner’s Manual Decal (DE39)
Safety Precautions
Before Operation
•
•
Carefully study and understand this owner's manual.
•
To avoid injury from chemical hazards, wear the proper
protective clothing. Each chemical manufacturer's
clothing requirements are listed under the “Personal
Protective Equipment (PPE) section in the chemical
instructions.
•
Read and follow chemical manufacturer's labels,
warnings, and instructions! A material safety data
sheet (MSDS) should be provided by the chemical
manufacturer.
•
Never exceed the ATV or utility vehicle manufacturer's
load rating.
•
Give the sprayer a visual inspection for any worn parts,
loose bolts, or other visible problems, and make the
necessary repairs. See the maintenance section for
instructions (page 14).
•
Make sure the area is clear of any people or obstructions
before using the sprayer.
•
Have all operators practice operating the sprayer and
its attachments, using clean water only, until all persons
are completely capable of safe operation.
Do not wear loose-fitting clothing which may catch in
moving parts.
During Operation
•
Always be aware of bystanders, particularly children! Always look before moving the sprayer or the ATV.
•
Operate the ATV and sprayer up and down slopes, not
across.
•
No passengers are allowed on or in the ATV or sprayer
at anytime.
Allow for sprayer boom length when making turns.
•
•
Keep hands and body parts clear of all moving parts.
•
•
•
•
•
Park the sprayer on a hard level surface
Be aware of dangerous terrain such as holes, slopes,
drop-offs, banks, rocks, and hidden hazards.
Never leave running equipment unattended!
Remember that accidents can even happen to seasoned
operators. Always take your time and follow all safety
instructions.
Following Operation
•
Following operation, stop ATV unit, set brakes, shut off
engine, and remove ignition key.
•
Store the sprayer away from human and livestock
activity.
Do not permit children to play on or around sprayer.
Pump Safety Precautions
•
Never pump flammable or explosive fluids such as
gasoline, fuel oil, kerosene, etc.
•
Note: The pump may be run dry for limited periods of
time without resulting in damage. •
Always disconnect the power to the pump when
working on the pump. Failure to do this could result
in electrical shock.
5
Assembly Instructions
Model ATV-25B
The model ATV-25B ATV sprayer comes partially assembled in two boxes and requires some assembly. Follow the step-by-step
instructions to ensure proper assembly. Before assembling, ensure that both of boxes contain the necessary components and parts.
Quantity
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
4
4
2
1
1
8
8
8
8
6
2
17
12’ Boom Kit Box
Description
Center boom section
Right boom wing section
Left boom wing section
Boom hardware kit (Figure 3)
Boom mounting clip (a)
1/2” x 4 1/2” hinge bolt (b)
1/2” nylon lock nut (c)
1/2” flat washer (d)
3/8” flange nut (e)
3/8” x 2 1/4” carriage bolt (f)
1” x 6” extension spring (g)
Boom plumbing kit (Figure 4)
1/2” barbed tee (a)
1 1/4” square boom clamp (b)
Yellow nozzle cap & washer (c)
Red mesh tip strainer (d)
Yellow ceramic spray nozzle (e)
1/2” nozzle body tee (f)
1/2” nozzle body elbow (g)
Stainless hose clamp (h)
Base Unit Box
Description
Partially assembled base unit
Tank & boom mounting bracket
60 psi gauge
Wiring harness with fuse
5/16” x 1/2” coarse bolts
Quantity
1
2
1
1
4
a
d
e
b
f
g
Figure 3: Boom hardware kit
b
a
c
d
h
Figure 4: Boom plumbing kit
6
c
e
f
g
Assembly Instructions
Base Unit & Boom Assembly
1. Attach the tank (a) to the boom mounting brackets (b)
with the 5/16” x 3/4” bolts and the 5/16” lock washers (c)
by threading the bolts into the threaded holes in the base
of the tank (Figure 5). Tighten the bolts to 90-100 in-lbs
(do not overtighten).
2. Attach the center boom section (a) to the boom mounting
brackets using the boom clips, 3/8” x 2 1/4” bolts, and
3/8” flange nuts (b). The center boom section must be
centered in relation to the tank (Figure 6). 3. Position the right boom wing (a) and hinge (b) as shown
and insert the 1/2” x 4 1/2” bolt (c) through the predrilled holes in the center frame and boom wing section
(Figure 7). a
b
c
b
a
Figure 5: Tank and frame mounting
Figure 6: Center frame mounting
4. Fasten the bolt with the 1/2” flat washer (d) and the 1/2”
nylon lock nut (e). The boom wing should rotate freely
around the 1/2” bolt. Do not over-tighten the 1/2” nylon
lock nut as this may pinch the hinge and cause the boom
wing’s rotation to be restricted (Figure 7).
c
5. Rotate the boom wing towards the center frame to the
closed position.
6. Remove the top shaft collar (a) from the extension spring
mounting post by unscrewing the set screw (Figure 8).
7. Attach the extension spring (b) to the brace on the center
boom section and to the mounting post on the boom
wing (Figure 8).
8. Replace the shaft collar on the mounting post and secure
it by tightening the set screw.
b
d
b
a
e
a
Figure 7: Boom wing mounting
Figure 8: Extension spring mounting
9. Install the left boom wing using the same procedure.
10. Thread the pressure gauge (a) into the 1/4” female
inlet on the relief valve (b). Before installing the
pressure gauge, wrap Teflon tape or apply liquid
Teflon around the gauge's threads. Use a wrench
on the gauge's brass nut to tighten the gauge. Do not
thread the pressure gauge by hand or over-tighten it as
this could cause damage to the relief valve (Figure 9).
a
b
Figure 9: Pressure gauge mounting
7
Assembly Instructions
Boom Plumbing Assembly
1. First, install the nozzle bodies and boom clamps on the
boom wings and center frame. Insert the nozzle body (a)
into the square cut-out on the bottom half of the boom
clamp (b). Then position it against the bottom of the
boom and slide the top half (c) of the boom clamp into
place and thread in the included screw (d) (Figure 10).
d
10”
c
a
20”
2. Tighten the screw enough to hold the boom clamp and
nozzle body on the boom but not too tight that they
cannot be moved to the correct position.
3. The center frame section gets two tee nozzle bodies. The boom wings get two tee nozzle bodies (a) and
one elbow nozzle body (b) each, with the elbow nozzle
body positioned on the outside end of the boom wing
(Figure 11).
center
a
20”
b
b
20”
Figure 10: Boom clamp/Nozzle body installation Figure 11: Nozzle body positioning
4. The nozzle bodies on the center frame must be 20” from
each other and 10” from the center of the center frame. All other nozzle bodies must be 20” apart (Figure 11).
5. Once the nozzle bodies are positioned correctly, tighten
the screws on the boom clamps to lock them in position.
d
6. Install the spray nozzles (a), nozzle caps (b), rubber
washers (c), and tip strainers (d) found in the boom
plumbing kit (Figure 12). 7. Insert the spray nozzle into nozzle cap, then push the
rubber washer into the nozzle cap. Insert the mesh
tip strainer into the nozzle body with the mesh facing
upward as shown and turn the spray cap onto the nozzle
body (Figure 12).
a
c
c
a
b
Figure 12: Nozzle assembly
8. The boom supply hose (a) comes already installed on the
base unit. Insert the 1/2” barbed tee (b) into the boom
supply line and tighten with a hose clamp (c) (Figure 13). 9. The barbed tee now needs to be connected with spray
hose to the two nozzle bodies on the center boom section
and should be centered between of the two nozzle bodies
(Figure 13). 10. Insert a piece of the included spray hose (a) over the
barbed tee, tighten with a hose clamp (b), and route the
hose, as shown, over the hinge and to the nozzle body (c). With the hose measured to the correct length (20”-21”),
cut the hose, insert it over the nozzle body barb, and
tighten with a hose clamp (Figure 14).
11. The remaining nozzle bodies need to be fitted with spray
hose. For easy assembly, connect the hose to the nozzle
body, stretch the hose to the correct length, cut it, and
finish by attaching the hose to next nozzle body with a
hose clamp.
8
a
c
b
b
Figure 13: Tee/Supply hose
Note: When installing
the spray tube section
that crosses the boom
wing hinge, be sure to
leave enough tube so
that the boom wing can
open and close with no
pinching or stretching
of the tube (Figure
14). All other sections
require no extra tube.
Figure 14: Spray tube installation
Note: The spray hose can be cut with a hose cutter or
other tools such as a heavy duty snips.
Assembly Instructions
Model ATV-25BL
The model ATV-25BL ATV sprayer comes partially assembled in two boxes and requires some assembly. Follow the step-by-step
instructions to ensure proper assembly. Before assembling, ensure that both of boxes contain the necessary components and parts.
Quantity
1
2
1
1
4
Quantity
1
1
2
4
4
1
Base Unit Box
Description
Partially assembled base unit
Tank and boom mounting bracket
60 psi gauge
Wiring harness with fuse
5/16” x 1/2” coarse bolt
20’ Boomless Kit Box
Description
Center boom section with pre-installed
nozzles
Boom Hardware Kit (Figure 15)
Boom mounting clip (a)
3/8” x 2 1/4” carriage bolt (b)
3/8” flange nut (c)
Stainless steel hose clamp (d)
a
d
b
c
Figure 15: ATV-25BL boom hardware kit
a
Base Unit & Boom Assembly
1. Attach the tank (a) to the boom mounting brackets (b)
with the 5/16” x 3/4” bolts and 5/16” lock washers (c) by
threading the bolts into the threaded holes in the base of
the tank (Figure 16). Tighten the bolts to 90-100 in-lbs
(do not over-tighten).
b
c
b
Figure 16: Tank and frame mounting
2. Attach the boom (a) to the boom mounting brackets
using the boom clips, 3/8” x 2 1/4” bolts, and 3/8” flange
nuts (b). The boom must be centered in relation to the
tank (Figure 17).
3. The boom supply hose (a) comes already installed on the
base unit. Insert the 1/2” barbed tee (b) into the boom
supply line and tighten with a hose clamp (c) (Figure 18).
4. Thread the pressure gauge (a) into the 1/4” female inlet
on the relief valve (b). Before installing the pressure
gauge, wrap Teflon tape or apply liquid Teflon around the
gauge’s threads. Use a wrench on the gauge’s brass nut
to tighten the gauge. Do not thread the pressure gauge
by hand or over-tighten it as this could cause damage to
the relief valve (Figure 19).
a
Figure 17: Center frame mounting
a
a
c
b
b
b
Figure 18: Tee/Supply hose
Figure 19: Pressure gauge mounting
9
Mounting the Sprayer
This sprayer is designed to be mounted on the rack or on the back of most ATVs and utility vehicles. Mounting the sprayer correctly
and securely will ensure consistent and safe spraying.
Base Unit
1. Before installing your sprayer, make sure that the sprayer
unit does not exceed the ATV manufacturer's load rating. The sprayer unit could weigh up to 270 lbs when filled
with 25 gallons of liquid.
straps
ATV rear rack
2. In most cases, the sprayer unit is placed on the rear
rack of the ATV and is securely strapped down. In a
permanent situation the sprayer unit could also be bolted
down. Regardless of how the sprayer is mounted, it is
essential that sprayer is properly secured (Figure 20).
d
Wiring Harness
1. The pump wiring harness (a) has a 2-pronged plug. This
wiring harness needs to be connected to the switch wiring
harness (b) which includes the control switch. Make sure
the wire colors match (Figure 21).
Figure 20: Mounting the sprayer
d
2. The switch wiring harness (b) needs to be connected to
the battery wire harness (c) which includes the 15 amp
fuse (d). Make sure the wire colors match (Figure 21).
c
3. The battery wire harness needs to be connected to
a 12 volt DC power source. Connect the red wire to
a positive power source either to the vehicle's battery
terminal or at a power access point with at least 15 amp
capability. The black wire needs to be connected to a
good ground source or to the negative terminal of the
battery.
Note: The end of the wiring harness with the ring
terminals (d) is detachable and can be left attached to the
battery for convenience purposes.
4. Ensure that the power source is adequate, since an
inadequate power source could cause numerous problems
with your sprayer. If you are using a power access point,
ensure that it has at least 15 amp capability.
5. You now need to place the switch in a location where it is
easily accessible for operation. Secure it so that it cannot
fall or become entangled and cause damage.
10
b
a
to pump
Figure 21: Wiring Harness
Note: Use caution when routing the wiring harness to
avoid areas where the wires can be pinched, rubbed, or
exposed to excessive heat.
Calibrating the Sprayer
Note: All calibration needs to be done with water only!
When spraying with the boom, the sprayer must be calibrated to ensure proper spray coverage. Before calibrating the sprayer, it is
important to familiarize yourself with the operating instructions (page 13). The calibration process is simplified when broken down
into the following three steps:
1. Calculate the speed of the ATV or utility vehicle.
2. Determine the nozzle size and consult the calibration chart for the desired or instructed Gallons per Acre (GPA).
3. Set the the pressure accordingly using the relief valve.
1. Calculating the Speed
It is important to determine what speed your ATV will be traveling at while spraying. While some ATVs may have speedometers, it
is still recommended that speed be calculated for all ATVs for accuracy purposes. To determine the speed follow these four steps:
1. Measure a 200 foot or 300 foot distance on a field or a
surface similar to where you will be spraying.
2. Drive the equipment and sprayer (half-full is optimal)
across the measured distance at a constant rate of
speed. There can be no changes in speed while you are
measuring the time. This should be a comfortable speed
for spraying.
3. Have someone measure the amount of time (in seconds)
it takes to travel the measured distance.
4. Your speed can be calculated by entering your data into
the equation Speed (mph) = (Distance (ft) x 60) / (Time
(seconds) x 88) or by consulting the table to the left.
Note: It is helpful for future references to record the
exact RPM and gear used to find your speed.
Speed in MPH
Time required (seconds) to travel
a distance of:
200 feet
300 feet
1.0
136
205
1.5
2.0
91
68
136
102
2.5
55
82
3.0
3.5
4.0
4.5
5.0
5.5
6.0
6.5
7.0
45
39
34
30
27
25
23
21
19
68
58
51
45
41
37
34
31
29
2. Determining Nozzle Size/Using Calibration Chart
The spray nozzles on your sprayer are color-coded to match up with the calibration chart. After you have determined your nozzle
size, you need to look at the calibration chart. Using your ATV speed, nozzle size, and desired gallons per acre (GPA), find the
pressure (psi) necessary to achieve your GPA. It is important to note that lower pressure settings will result in less spray drift.
Example: Assume you have found your ATV speed to be 5 MPH, your nozzles are yellow (XR11002), and you want to spray 10 GPA. Upon looking at the chart, you find that you should set the sprayer's pressure at about 29 psi in order to apply 10 GPA. 11
Calibrating the Sprayer
3. Adjusting the Sprayer Pressure
You have found the correct pressure setting, but must now
adjust the sprayer to that pressure setting. The relief valve
(a) controls the sprayer's pressure and is located under the
pressure gauge (b). Before spraying, turn the relief valve and
watch the pressure gauge until it reads the necessary pressure
(Figure 22). You have successfully calibrated the sprayer.
b
a
c
Boom Calibration Chart
Figure 22: Adjusting the Sprayer Pressure
Gallons Per Acre (GPA)
Tip Size
PSI
GPM of one
nozzle
15
0.092
9.2
6.8
5.5
4.6
XR110015
20
0.11
10.8
8.2
6.5
5.4
30
0.13
12.8
9.7
7.7
6.4
40
0.15
14.8
11.1
8.9
7.4
15
0.12
11.8
8.9
7.1
5.9
(Green)
XR11002
(Standard size)
(Yellow)
XR110025
(Lavender)
3 MPH
4 MPH
5 MPH
6 MPH
20
0.14
13.8
10.4
8.3
6.9
30
0.17
16.8
12.6
10.1
8.4
40
0.20
19.8
14.9
11.9
9.9
15
0.15
14.8
11.1
8.9
7.4
20
0.18
17.8
13.4
10.7
8.9
30
0.22
21.8
16.3
13.1
10.9
40
0.25
24.8
18.6
14.9
12.4
Please note: Flow rates are calculated using water.
Boomless Nozzle Calibration Chart
Tip Size
1/4XP10
(Orange)
PSI
GPM
of two nozzles
20
Spray Width in
Feet
Gallons Per Acre
36” Height
24”
Height
36”
Height
3
MPH
4
MPH
6
MPH
8
MPH
3
MPH
4
MPH
6
MPH
8
MPH
1.42
17
20
13.8
10.3
6.9
5.2
11.8
8.8
5.9
4.4
30
1.74
20
22
14.4
10.8
7.2
5.4
13.0
9.8
6.5
4.9
40
2.00
22
25
15.0
11.3
7.5
5.6
13.2
9.9
6.6
5.0
Please note: Flow rates are calculated using water.
12
Gallons Per Acre
24” Height
Operating Instructions
Before operating the sprayer, it is important that you read this entire manual and know all safety precautions. Always take your time
and be alert when operating your sprayer in order to avoid an accident.
Spraying with the Boom
1. Calibrate the sprayer using the preceding calibration
instructions and chart (pages 11-12). This will determine
what pressure to spray at in order to achieve the desired
gallons per acre (GPA).
2. Fill the tank with some water in order to set the pressure
and test for leaks.
3. Prepare the sprayer for spraying by closing the ball valve
(c) in the boom supply line (Figure 22, page 12).
4. Start the ATV and engage the pump by turning on the
power switch on the wiring harness. Ensure that there
are no leaks in any of the lines.
6. Turn off the pump using the power switch on the wiring
harness.
7. You may now fill the tank with the needed amount of
water and chemicals recommended by the chemical being
used. After the tank is full, close the boom supply valve,
engage the pump and allow the water to circulate to
ensure proper mixing of the chemicals and water. You
are now ready to begin spraying.
8. Upon arriving at the spraying location, open the booms,
engage the pump, open the boom supply valve, and make
sure the pressure setting is correct. 5. Using the relief valve, adjust the sprayer's pressure to the
pressure rating found when you calibrated your sprayer. When you open the boom supply line valve you may need
to readjust the pressure.
Note: Since the maximum pump pressure is 45 psi, setting the pressure above 45 psi will cause the pump to pulsate on and off.
Spraying with the Spray Gun
1. Fill the tank with some water in order to set the pressure
and test for leaks.
2. Prepare the sprayer for spraying by closing the ball valve
in the boom supply line
3. Start the ATV and engage the pump by turning on the
power switch on the wiring harness. Ensure that there
are no leaks in any of the lines.
4. Adjust the sprayer's pressure using the relief valve to
your desired setting
6. You may now fill the tank with the needed amount of
water and chemicals recommended by the chemical
being used. After the tank is full, engage the pump and
allow the water to circulate to ensure proper mixing of
the chemicals and water. You are now ready to begin
spraying.
7. Upon arriving at the spraying location, engage the pump,
and make sure the pressure setting is correct. Press the
trigger on the spray gun to engage the gun. The tip at the
end of the gun can be turned to adjust the spray pattern.
5. Turn off the pump using the power switch on the wiring
harness.
13
Operating Instructions
Following Operation
1. Thoroughly rinsing the sprayer of any chemical residue
is an important activity. It is recommended to fill the
tank with fresh water and engage the spray gun and boom
until the system is entirely free of chemical residue. It is
important not to rinse the sprayer in an area where humans,
animals, or sensitive plants could come in contact with
chemical residue.
2. Store the sprayer in a location where it will be away from
human or animal activity. Do not allow children to play on
or near the sprayer.
Maintenance Instructions
Routine Maintenance
It is very important to perform routine maintenance on your sprayer before and after each use. Good maintenance practices will help
to guard against any unnecessary sprayer breakdowns or accidents.
1. It is recommended to perform a visual and physical
inspection for any worn parts, loose bolts, or other
visible problems. Make all necessary repairs before
spraying. Contact an authorized CropCare® dealer
for instructions on ordering parts and technical help.
2. After each use it is important to rinse the pump and all
components by running water through the system. Fill the
tank with a sufficient amount of fresh water and engage
both the spray gun and the boom. Rinsing the pump with
fresh water will greatly improve the life of the pump.
3. Always follow all pump safety precautions and warnings
(See page 5). Following these guidelines will help to
ensure many years of smooth and trouble-free spraying.
4. The suction strainer located on the end of suction hose
(ref # 1, page 16) should be inspected and rinsed off on
a regular basis.
5. Tip strainers should also be taken out and rinsed after
every use. Tip strainers are a small screens that are
located behind each spray nozzle on the boom (Figure
12, page 8).
Note: Due to normal wear, Teejet® recommends that you replace your sprayer nozzles after every spraying season. Nozzle
replacement will ensure accurate spraying performance.
14
Maintenance Instructions
Winterizing your Sprayer
It is essential that you winterize your sprayer to avoid damage and to allow for optimal performance. The winterization process
should be undertaken before freezing conditions and/or after each season of use. Failure to winterize your sprayer will void the
manufacturer’s warranty.
1. Verify that the tank is empty and rinsed out. Pour 1/2
- 1 gallon of RV nontoxic antifreeze into the tank. It is
not recommended to use standard antifreeze. Standard
antifreeze can be harmful to humans, animals, crops, and
the environment.
2. Engage the pump and spray with the boom and
subsequently the spray gun. Make sure that the antifreeze
has been pumped through the entire system including all
spray nozzles.
3. Store the sprayer in a dry location away from the
elements.
4. Before spraying in the spring it is recommended to flush
the sprayer with fresh water to cleanse it of the antifreeze
and any other buildup. It would also be beneficial to do
a thorough inspection of all sprayer components before
spraying.
Troubleshooting
As you use your ATV sprayer, it is possible that you will encounter minor problems that can be easily fixed. The following problems
and respective causes and solutions should cover most of the potential problems that you may face. If you are having problems please
attempt to use this troubleshooting section to solve the problem. If you are unable to fix the problem please contact an authorized
CropCare® dealer for service.
Problems/Symptoms
Low Rate of Flow
Pump Will Not Prime
Pump Will Not Run
No Spray Flow
Pump Pulsates On and Off
Possible Causes
Solutions
Suction Strainer is partially clogged
Remove the suction strainer and rinse
Tip strainer is clogged
Remove tip strainer and rinse
Pump valves are damaged/bad
Replace the valves or contact an authorized CropCare®
dealer for repairs
Low voltage
Use a power source with at least 10 amps and 12 volts
Suction line is clogged
Inspect the suction line for debris
Suction strainer is clogged
Remove the suction strainer and rinse
Pump is damaged from chemicals not being
properly rinsed out
See PaulB or your dealer for service and pump repairs
Fuse is blown
Replace the fuse on the wiring harness
Incorrect voltage
Ensure that a 10 amp, 12 volt power source is being used
Pump pressure switch is malfunctioning
Replace the pressure switch or contact an authorized
CropCare® dealer for repairs
Spray tip is clogged
Remove the spray tip and rinse out
Suction strainer is clogged
Remove the suction strainer and rinse
Tip strainer is clogged
Romove the tip strainer and rinse
Pressure is set above pump limit (45 psi)
Lower the pressure with the relief valve
Defective pump demand switch
Replace the demand switch or contact an authorized
CropCare® dealer for repairs
15
Breakdowns & Parts Lists
Base Unit Breakdown
19
10
9
22
15
25
12
17
14
2
26
7
24
16
20
30
23
32
3
21
8
13
1
5
31
11
27
28
29
28
To Boom
16
7
18
4
6
Breakdowns & Parts Lists
Base Unit Parts List
Ref #
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
1
1
1
1
2
14’
5.5’
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
4
1
1
4
4
*
**
***
Part Number
10416D
2088-343-135
2312012PP
3A1238
3EL1212
6106
6108
6806
SPT-SWH-9615A-16G
SPT-BCG-1215A-16G
10956
38720PPBX18
3A3812
5080015PP406
60323
62604
803401
90FMB12
ATC-15
C13201
CR12G
FW14S
GG60
MR1024*38S
MR1024*78S
N189472
T229
H5C516*34
LW516
Description
**
***
*
*
Suction strainer, 3/8" ID, 40 mesh
Shurflo 12 volt pump, 3.0 gpm, Vi-Santo
1/2" poly relief valve
Poly hose adapter, 1/2" MNPT x 3/8" barb
1/2" MP x 1/2" barb poly hose adapter
Reinforced vinyl braided hose, 3/8"
Reinforced vinyl braided hose, 1/2"
Stainless hose clamp, 3/8" - 7/8"
8' wire harness with switch
Battery connector with fuse
15 gal. yellow lawn and garden poly tank (Includes ref # 15)
Adjustable spray nozzle, #18
3/8" MPT x 1/2" barb poly hose adapter
Spray gun, 3/8" hose barb (Includes ref # 12)
5" Lid
Stainless hose clamp, 3/8" - 7/8"
Shur Flo elbow adapter, 1/2" fpt x 1/2" HB
Ball valve, 1/2" fpt x 1/2" mpt, 300 psi
ATC fuse, 15amp
Large grip clamp
Cross, 1/2", galvanized
Flat washer, 1/4", stainless
60 psi liquid filled pressure gauge
Machine screw, 10-24 x 3/8", stainless
Machine screw, 10-24 x 7/8", stainless
Small grip clip
ATV tank and boom mounting
Hex head bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4" grade 5
Lock washer, 5/16”
Individual part is included in a complete assembly
Pump breakdown is listed on page 20
Relief valvle breakdown is listed on page 21
Decal List
Ref #
30
31
32
Qty.
1
1
1
Part Number
DE39
DE46
DEMT3980
Description
Read owner's manual warning decal
Decal "CROP CARE" 1.9" x 8.8"
Chemical warning decal
17
Breakdowns & Parts Lists
12’ Boom Breakdown
15
19
2
21
11
8
7
13
5
From Pump
6
3
8
14
17
18
4
10
1
9
5
20
6
16
9
1
12
12’ Boom Parts List
Ref #
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
4
2
6
2
12’
17
8
8
2
1
1
1
2
4
6
4
2
2
8
1
8
*
**
***
18
Part Number
0438P
22251311500NYB
22252312500NYB
33TS
6108
6806
25612-6-NYR
8079PP50
BF1210
BF1211
BF1212L
BF1212R
BF1213
CB38*214G5
CC5520
FN38
FW12
NNC12
QJ111SQ114
T12
XR11002VK
Description
*
*
**
***
7/16" shaft collar
Nozzle body assembly, 1/2" elbow
Nozzle body, 1/2" tee
Extension spring, 1" x 6"
Reinforced vinyl braided hose, 1/2"
Stainless hose clamp, 3/8" - 7/8"
QJ cap and washer (yellow)
Stainless nozzle screen, 50 mesh, red
Boom mounting clip
Center frame
Boom wing, left
Boom wing, right
Hinge bolt, 1/2-13 x 4 1/2"
Carriage bolt, 3/8-16 x 2 1/4" grade 5
Poly cap, 1 1/4" square
Flange nut, 3/8-16
Flat washer, 1/2"
Nylon lock nut, 1/2-13
Nozzle body clamp, 1 1/4" square
Poly hose barb tee, 1/2"
Teejet spray tip, XR, ceramic, yellow
Nozzle body breakdown is listed on page 21
Cap and gasket breakdown is listed on page 20
Multiple colors/sizes/styles of spray tips are available
See an authorized CropCare® dealer for ordering information
Breakdowns & Parts Lists
20’ Boomless Breakdown
From Pump
5
4
7
5
1
6
10
8
2
6
3
13
5
9
12
11
14
15
20’ Boomless Parts List
*
Ref #
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
1
2
2
1
5
24”
2
2
2
4
2
2
4
1
1
Part Number
Description
T546
CC5520
BF1210
T12
6806
6108
QJ111SQ114
22251311500NYB
8079PP50
CB38*214G5
QJ4676-90-1/4-NYR
CP19438EPR
FN38
1/4XP20R-VP
1/4XP20L-VP
1-1/4” square tube boom
Poly cap, 1-1/4” square
Boom mounting clip
Poly hose barb tee, 1/2”
Stainless hose clamp, 3/8”-7/8”
Reinforced vinyl braided hose, 1/2”
Nozzle body clamp, 1-1/4” square
Nozzle body assembly, 1/2” elbow
Stainless nozzle screen, 50 mesh, red
Carriage bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-1/4” grade 5
Quickjet adapter, 90 degree, 1/4” fpt
Seat washer, rubber
Flange nut, 3/8-16
XP Boomjet nozzle, right, poly
XP Boomjet nozzle, left, poly
*
Nozzle body breakdown is listed on page 21
19
Breakdowns & Parts Lists
Shurflo® Pump Breakdown
Model: 2088-343-135
5
4
3
1
2
Shurflo® Pump Parts List
Ref #
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
1
1
1
1
1
Part Number
Description
94-236-11
94-230-36
94-231-30
94-232-05
94-238-03
Complete pump head
Switch kit, 45 psi
Upper housing kit (does not include switch)
Viton valve kit
Drive kit with diaphragm
Nozzle Cap and Gasket Breakdown & Parts List
2
Ref #
1
2
Qty.
1
1
Part Number
CP256116NY *
CP19438EPR
* Many cap color/size/style options are available
1
20
EM NO. 256124N
YR/QTY. PART NUMBER
1
1
CP256114NY
2
1
CP19438EPR
DESCRIPTION
QJ cap, fan tip, blue
seat washer, rubber
Description
QJ cap, fan tip, yellow
Seat washer, rubber
Breakdowns & Parts Lists
TEM NO.
1
2
3
Relief Valve Breakdown & Parts List
6
1
7
3
2
8
4
5
Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
*
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Part Number
CP23122-NY
CP23124-PP
CP23126-302SS
CP7717-15-EPR
CP23127-302SS
CP23125-PP
CP23123-PP
CP23128-PP
PK-AB23120-KIT
Description
Nylon adjusting cap
Polypropylene spring retainer
Stainless retaining pin
EPDM rubber O-ring
Stainless spring
Polypropylene guide seat
Poly lock ring
Polypropylene body, 1/2” MNPT
Spare parts kit (includes ref. #’s 3, 4, 5)
Nozzle Body Elbow Breakdown & Parts List
3
2
1
Ref #
Qty.
Part Number
1
2
3
1
1
1
CP2223712NYB
CP21953EPR
2195010NYB
Description
*
Elbow body, 1/2”
Rubber diaphragm
Diaphragm cap, 10 psi
* Also Part # CP2224012NYB (Tee Body, 1/2”)
QTY.
1
1
1
PART NUMBER
CP2223712NYB
CP21953EPR
2195010NYB
DESCRIPTION
elbow body, 1/2"
rubber diaphragm
diaphragm cap, 10 psi
21
CropCare® Limited Warranty
ATV Sprayer: Models ATV-25B, ATV-25BL
Warranty Coverage
CropCare® hereby provides a Limited One (1) Year Warranty on ATV Sprayers, manufactured by CropCare®. ATV Sprayers
manufactured by CropCare® are warrantied against any manufacturer’s defects in any of the sprayer’s components in the 12 months
following the original date of purchase.
Defective components will be repaired or replaced at the discretion of the manufacturer. It is the responsibility of the purchaser to
return warranted components to the manufacturer. This warranty is limited to the repair or replacement of sprayer components
only. CropCare® is not to be held liable for incidental or consequential damages of any kind. This warranty covers the purchaser of
this sprayer and any other owners who own it during the one year warranty period.
To retain the warranty, the sprayer must be operated and maintained as ascribed by its owner’s manual. For warranty service, please
have a copy of the purchase invoice available.
Warranty Is Void if:
1. The sprayer has been subjected to, in the opinion of CropCare®, negligent handling, misuse, an accident or if the instructions in
the owner's manual were not completely followed.
2. The sprayer's components have been altered in any manner or repairs have taken place with unapproved parts. 3. The sprayer and its components were subject to freezing or freezing conditions. The sprayer must have been winterized as per
the maintenance instructions to retain the warranty.
4. A non-compatible chemical was used and/or if the sprayer operator failed to rinse all chemical residue out of the sprayer's
components after use. 5. A petroleum-based, oil-based, or flammable product was used and caused damage to the pump, tank, hoses, or any other
component.
Getting Warranty Service
All ATV Sprayer warranty claims must be made through an authorized CropCare® dealer. All warranty claims must be submitted
with an invoice or a proof of purchase that denotes the purchase date and place of purchase. If you have any questions or
comments concerning this warranty, please contact an authorized CropCare® dealer.
22
Contact Us
We desire to give you continuing service in the best manner possible. This includes listening to your comments, suggestions, and
problems. We will do our best to answer all questions thoroughly and in a timely manner. We have trained customer service
specialists who are more than willing to listen to any questions or problems and help you to find a feasible solution.
Ordering Parts
We have a fully-stocked parts department that will be able to meet all of your parts needs. Our trained customer service specialists
will ensure that all purchases are processed smoothly and shipped in a timely manner. We regularly ship our parts and products on
the same business day and we are willing to work with you to find the best shipping solution. We also offer priority shipping to reduce
your downtime and keep your CropCare® equipment on the job.
PBZ LLC
A Paul B Zimmerman Inc. Company
50 Woodcorner Road
Lititz PA 17543
(717) 738-7365
Fax (717) 738-7369
www.CropCareEquipment.com
23
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement