FOXBOX DVI Plus
FIBER OPTICS
FOXBOX DVI Plus
FIBER OPTIC EXTENDER FOR
DVI, AUDIO, AND RS-232
AA Extends DVI, stereo audio, and
RS-232 control signals long distances
over a single fiber
AA All digital, zero compression
technology for high performance signal
transmission
AA Pixel-for-pixel image quality, up to
1920x1200, including HDTV 1080p/60
AA Daisy-chain capability
AA Available as 850 nm multimode and
1310 nm singlemode models
AA Real-time status LED indicators for
troubleshooting and monitoring
AA Alarm notification for fiber link loss
AA Auto Input Memory
AA EDID emulation
AA Audio gain & attenuation adjustment
and muting capability
AA RS-232 serial control at transmitter and
receiver
FOXBOX Tx DVI Plus
AA Internal test patterns for calibration
and setup
AA Low profile, mountable enclosures
FOXBOX Rx DVI Plus
The Extron FOXBOX DVI Plus Fiber Optic Extender is a transmitter and
receiver set for long haul transmission of DVI, audio, and RS-232 control
signals over a single fiber. Engineered for reliability and exceptional high
resolution image performance, it uses Extron’s exclusive all digital, zero
compression technology, and also includes a host of features for enhancing
A/V system integration.
DESCRIPTION
FEATURES
The Extron FOXBOX DVI Plus Fiber Optic Extender is a transmitter
and receiver set for long haul transmission of DVI, audio, and
RS-232 control signals over a single fiber. Engineered for reliability
and exceptional high resolution image performance, it uses Extronexclusive all digital, zero compression technology, to deliver perfect
pixel-for-pixel transmission of DVI computer-video images up to
WUXGA 1920x1200 resolution, including HDTV 1080p/60. The
FOXBOX DVI Plus also includes an EDID emulation mode, Auto
Input Memory, RS-232 control from multiple locations, internal test
patterns, and real-time system monitoring. Compact, low profile
enclosures allow for discreet installation behind a flat-panel display,
and multiple receivers can be daisy-chained.
AA Extends single link DVI-D, stereo audio, and RS-232 control
signals very long distances over a single fiber
The FOXBOX DVI Plus is ideal for a wide range of applications
requiring long distance transmission of high resolution content with
the highest quality. Because transmission of content is inherently
secure and immune to outside interference, fiber applications are
favored in government, military, and medical environments. The
FOXBOX DVI Plus transmitter and receiver feature industry standard
LC-type connectivity.
The FOXBOX DVI Plus MM supports multimode fiber at 850 nm,
which is typically used within buildings or facilities with moderaterange transmission distances up to 300 meters (985 feet). The
FOXBOX DVI Plus SM supports singlemode as well as multimode
fiber at 1310 nm. Singlemode fiber offers long-range transmission
capability over extreme distances of up to 30 km (18.75 miles). It is
used in very large facilities such as airports and stadiums, as well
as connecting over very long distances between facilities such as
university campuses.
The FOXBOX DVI Plus transmitter accepts and digitizes unbalanced
stereo audio and RS-232 control signals, and transmits them
along with the DVI-D signals. EDID emulation ensures that the
transmitter properly communicates with the DVI source. Several
FOXBOX DVI Plus receivers may be daisy-chained to support
applications with displays in multiple locations.
The transmitter and the receiver can be controlled and configured
using the RS-232 port on the FOXBOX DVI Plus transmitter. With a
second fiber link installed, functions for both units can be controlled
at either location. Since the units are typically situated far apart, this
capability adds considerable versatility, enabling adjustment and
calibration of audio at the receiver. It also allows for verification of
fiber link status between the units as well as the presence of DVI-D
and audio input signals at the transmitter.
Analog RGB-to-DVI Conversion
The FOXBOX DVI Plus transmitter and receiver are available
separately. The Plus transmitter is compatible only with the Plus
receiver. However, the Plus receiver can be used with FOX Series
DVI transmitters including the FOX 500 DVI and FOXBOX DVI. It can
also be paired with the FOX 500, FOX 500 DA6, and FOXBOX VGA
analog RGB transmitters for ultra-long distance transmission plus
analog-to-digital video conversion.
The FOXBOX DVI Plus transmitter and receiver can also be used
in conjunction with all FOX Series fiber optic distribution products
including distribution amplifiers, switchers, and matrix switchers.
AA All digital, zero compression technology provides
pixel-for-pixel performance with signals up to 1920x1200,
including HDTV 1080p/60
AA Daisy-chain capability – Several FOXBOX DVI Plus receivers
can be daisy-chained so that displays in multiple locations can be
served from a single transmitter.
AA Available as an 850 nm multimode model for moderate-range
transmissions, and a 1310 nm singlemode model for extreme
distances up to 30 km (18.75 miles)
AA Real-time status LED indicators for troubleshooting and
monitoring – LEDs on the transmitter and receiver front panels
verify the presence of DVI and audio signals at the transmitter as
well as active fiber links between the units. Requires second
fiber link.
AA Alarm notification for fiber link loss – The FOXBOX DVI Plus
can be set up to trigger an external control system for immediate
notification when a fiber link has been lost. Requires second fiber
link.
AA Auto Input Memory – When activated, the FOXBOX DVI Plus
receiver automatically stores position and detail settings based
on the incoming signal. When the same signal is detected again,
these image settings are automatically recalled from memory.
AA EDID emulation – The FOXBOX DVI Plus transmitter provides
a means for specifying the rate of the incoming DVI signal
through the RS-232 serial port. EDID emulation allows proper
communication with the DVI source.
AA Industry standard LC connectors provide reliable physical
connectivity and precise fiber core alignment
AA 30 user memory presets – In addition to Auto Memory, 30 user
memory presets on the FOXBOX DVI Plus receiver are available
for saving and recall of position and detail information for multiple
incoming sources. The ability to save and recall presets is useful in
switcher-based environments.
AA Audio gain & attenuation adjustment and muting capability
AA RS-232 serial control at transmitter and receiver – The
FOXBOX DVI Plus transmitter and receiver feature RS-232 serial
ports for control and configuration.
AA Internal test patterns for calibration and setup – Three test
patterns are available, including grayscale, color bars, and
alternating pixels.
AA 1" (2.5 cm) high, quarter rack width metal enclosures – With
a low profile enclosure, both devices can be discreetly installed,
such as above a projector or behind a flat-panel display.
AA External universal ENERGY STAR® qualified power supply
included – Provides worldwide compatibility, low power
consumption, and reduced operating costs.
SPECIFICATIONS
NOTE: The FOXBOX Tx DVI Plus transmitter is compatible only with the FOXBOX Rx DVI Plus receiver.
NOTE: These transceivers are class 1 laser products. They meet the safety regulations of IEC-60825,
FDA 21 CFR 1040.10, and FDA 21 CFR 1040.11.
OPTICAL FIBER INTERCONNECTION BETWEEN TRANSMITTER AND RECEIVER
Number/type1 or 2 fiber optic
Connectors2 LC connectors
Operating distance
Singlemode30 km (18.75 miles) with singlemode (SM) cables with a
FOXBOX SM
Multimode300 m (985') with 62.5 µm multimode (MM) cables with a
FOXBOX MM
1 km (3280') with 50 µm multimode (MM) cables with a
FOXBOX MM
2 km (6561') with 50 µm 2000 MHz bandwidth laser
optimized multimode cable with a FOXBOX MM
NOTE: Operating distance is approximate. These are typical maximum distances that may vary
depending on factors such as fiber type, fiber bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, modal or chromatic
dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
Nominal peak wavelength850 nm for FOXBOX MM, 1310 nm for FOXBOX SM
Data rate4.25 Gbps
Transmission power
Singlemode-5 dBm, typical
Multimode-5 dBm, typical
Maximum receiver sensitivity
Singlemode-18 dBm, typical
Multimode-12 dBm, typical
Optical loss budget
Singlemode13 dB, maximum
Multimode7 dB, maximum
VIDEO
NOTE: *Appropriate DVI-D to HDMI cables or adapters are required for HDMI signal input/output. The
FOXBOX DVI Plus Series can be used to distribute HDMI signals if you use a DVI-to-HDMI adapter.
However, when using HDMI signals, these units do not transmit audio and CEC signals.
The FOXBOX DVI Plus does not support transmission of DVI signals with High-bandwidth Digital Content
Protection (HDCP).
Resolution rangeUp to 1920x1200 or 1080p @ 60 Hz pixel for pixel
FormatsRGB and YCbCr digital video
StandardsDVI 1.0, HDMI 1.2
VIDEO INPUT
Number/signal type1 single link DVI-D (or HDMI*)
Connectors1 female DVI-I
VIDEO OUTPUT
Number/signal type1 single link DVI-D (or HDMI*)
Connectors1 female DVI-I
Nominal level0.8 Vp-p
Video delay1-2 frames
AUDIO
Gain
RangeAdjustable, -18 dB to +10 dB
DefaultUnbalanced output: 0 dB
Frequency response20 Hz to 20 kHz, ±0.5 dB
THD + Noise0.10% @ 1 kHz at nominal level
S/N>80 dB at maximum output (unweighted)
CMRR65 dB @ 20 Hz to 20 kHz
Audio bits per sample18 bits per channel, 2 channels (L, R)
Sampling rate48 kHz
AUDIO INPUT — TRANSMITTERS
Number/signal type1 unbalanced stereo or 2 unbalanced mono
Connectors(1) 3.5 mm mini stereo jack
Impedance18k ohms unbalanced, DC coupled
Nominal level-10 dBV (316 mVrms)
Maximum level+8.9 dBV, (unbalanced) at 1% THD+N
NOTE: 0 dBu = 0.775 Vrms, 0 dBV = 1 Vrms, 0 dBV ≈ 2 dBu
AUDIO OUTPUT — RECEIVERS
Number/signal type1 unbalanced stereo or 2 unbalanced mono
Connectors(1) 3.5 mm mini stereo jack
Impedance50 ohms unbalanced
Nominal level-10 dBV (316 mVrms)
Maximum level (Hi-Z)+7.6 dBu, unbalanced at 1% THD+N
Maximum level (600 ohm)>+6.3 dBu, unbalanced at 1% THD+N
Audio delay1.5 frames
CONTROL/REMOTE
Serial control ports on each unit (transmitter and receiver)
Control1 RS-232, 2.5 mm mini stereo jack (front panel)
Pass-through1 RS-232, 3.5 mm captive screw connector, 5-pole (3
pins are used) (rear panel)
Baud rate and protocol
Control9600 baud, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, no parity
Pass-through9600 to 115,200 baud
Program controlExtron control/configuration program for Windows®
Extron Simple Instruction Set (SIS™)
GENERAL
External power supply100 VAC to 240 VAC, 50-60 Hz, external; to 12 VDC, 1 A,
regulated
Power input requirements12 VDC, 0.6 A
Temperature/humidityStorage: -40 to +158 ˚F (-40 to +70 ˚C) / 10% to 90%,
noncondensing
Operating: +32 to +122 ˚F (0 to +50 ˚C) / 10% to 90%,
noncondensing
CoolingConvection, vents on top and side panels
Thermal dissipation
Transmitter
115 VAC, 60 Hz2.9 BTU/hr
240 VAC, 50 Hz4.0 BTU/hr
Receiver
115 VAC, 60 Hz2.7 BTU/hr
240 VAC, 50 Hz3.9 BTU/hr
Mounting
Rack mountYes, with optional rack shelf
Furniture mountYes, with optional under desk mounting kit
Enclosure typeMetal
Enclosure dimensions1.0" H x 4.3" W x 6.0" D (quarter rack wide)
(2.5 cm H x 10.9 cm W x 15.2 cm D)
(Depth excludes connectors.)
Product weight0.7 lbs (0.3 kg) per unit, 1.4 lbs (0.6 kg) per pair
Shipping weight3 lbs (2 kg) per unit, 6 lbs (3 kg) per pair
VibrationISTA 1A in carton (International Safe Transit Association)
Regulatory compliance
SafetyCE, c-UL, FDA Class 1, UL
EMI/EMCCE, C-tick, FCC Class A, ICES, VCCI
MTBF30,000 hours
Warranty3 years parts and labor
NOTE: All nominal levels are at ±10%.
Model
FOXBOX Tx DVI Plus MM
FOXBOX Rx DVI Plus MM
FOXBOX Tx DVI Plus SM
FOXBOX Rx DVI Plus SM
Version Description
Part number
Multimode - Transmitter...................................60-1060-11
Multimode - Receiver.......................................60-1060-21
Singlemode - Transmitter.................................60-1060-12
Singlemode - Receiver.....................................60-1060-22
For complete specifications, please go to www.extron.com
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
APPLICATION DIAGRAM
Up to 30 km (18.75 miles)
singlemode fiber
SM Model
VCR
DVD
DOC
CAM
P
LAPTO
PC
ON
OFF
AY
DISPL
MUTE
EN
SCRE
UP
EN
SCRE
DOWN
TouchLink™
TCP/IP
Control
System
®
INPUT
IR
RX
TX
250
LINK
3
ACT
1
4
3
2
1
4
2
1
2
R
100
Y
RELA
3
1
COM
IPL
4
2
3
M
AR
DIO
2 AL
-23
RS FIBER
ER
OV
AU
IN
Tx
OX
1
Tx
T
PU
-D
DVI
2
Rx
RS-232
s
DVI
Plu
Optional Second
Link for
Box to Box
Communications
XB
FO
WER
PO
V
12 MAX
A
1.0
Extron
FOXBOX Tx DVI Plus
Fiber Optic Transmitter
Extron
SI 26X
Two-way Ceiling
Speakers
Extron
MPA 152
PC with DVI Output
Mini Power
Amplifier
T
TPU
4/8 S
OHM
OU
2
A 15
MP
INP
D
EO
LISTE
17TT O/VID S
AUDI RATU
APPA
R
ING
2 WIRUND
SS GRO
S!
CLANOT RTPUT
SHO
DO OR OUT
R
AKE
R
L
E
OT
REM
UTE
VOL/M
50mA
SPE
UTS
US
C
R
10V
L
R
WE
PO
L
12VMAX
3A
Audio
Output
M
AR
DIO
2 AL
-23
RS FIBER
ER
OV
AU
Tx
UT
TP
-D
DVI
OU
OX
DE
WER
PO
V
12 MAX
A
1.0
Extron
FOXBOX Rx DVI Plus
MO
1
RS-232
2
Rx
s
Rx
DVI
Plu
XB
FO
Projector
Fiber Optic Receiver
PANEL DRAWINGS
Rx
FOXBOX Tx DVI Plus
LINK
LINK
DVI
AUDIO
CONFIG
FOXBOX Rx DVI Plus
OPTICAL
FOXBOX Tx DVI Plus - Front
POWER
12V
1.0A MAX
OVER
TEMP
LINK
CONFIG
Rx
Tx
LINK
DVI
AUDIO
OVER
TEMP
Tx
OPTICAL
FOXBOX Rx DVI Plus - Front
DVI-D INPUT
AUDIO
FOXBOX Tx DVI Plus
RS-232
OVER FIBER ALARM
Tx Rx
1
Inside USA / Canada Only
+1.714.491.1500
+1.714.491.1517 FAX
www.extron.com
DVI-D OUTPUT
AUDIO
RS-232
OVER FIBER ALARM
FOXBOX Rx DVI Plus
Tx Rx
1
2
FOXBOX Rx DVI Plus - Back
Extron USA - West
+800.633.9876
MODE
2
FOXBOX Tx DVI Plus - Back
Headquarters
POWER
12V
1.0A MAX
Extron USA - East
Extron Europe
Extron Middle East
Extron Asia
Extron Japan
Extron China
+800.633.9876
+800.3987.6673
+971.4.2991800
+971.4.2991880 FAX
+800.7339.8766
+81.3.3511.7655
+81.3.3511.7656 FAX
+400.883.1568
Inside USA / Canada Only
Inside Europe Only
+1.919.863.1794
+1.919.863.1797 FAX
+31.33.453.4040
+31.33.453.4050 FAX
Inside Asia Only
+65.6383.4400
+65.6383.4664 FAX
© 2010 Extron Electronics. All rights reserved. All trademarks mentioned are the property of their respective owners.
Inside China Only
+86.21.3760.1568
+86.21.3760.1566 FAX
11-2010
68-1586-01
REV. A1
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement