Panasonic DS-PAN-212-2
Related Products
Havis offers a wide variety of accessory products specifically for use
with the DS-PAN-210 Series and DS-PAN-220 Series Docking Station.
For more information or to order please visit www.havis.com.
DS-DA-405
Screen Stiffener
Secure your laptop screen to prevent excess wear and reduce
vibration while in use.
Owner’s Manual
Havis Rugged Mobile Docking Station
For Panasonic CF-19 Toughbook
DS-PAN-210 Series/220 Series
DS-PAN-211
DS-PAN-211-2
DS-PAN-212
DS-PAN-212-2
DS-PAN-213
DS-PAN-214
DS-PAN-214-2
DS-PAN-221
DS-PAN-221-2
LPS-101
90W Power Supply
External power supply and cable for Panasonic CF-19 Toughbooks
with cigarette lighter adaptor.
DS-DA-102
USB Powered Light
Soft red LED light illuminates the laptop keyboard for night viewing.
DS-DA-210
Cable Cover Bracket
Protect cable connections at rear of Docking Station.
DS-DA-213
Card Reader Mounting Bracket
Mount an E-Seek Model 250 card reader to the side of the Docking Station.
(Bracket can be customized for other Card Reader Models)
DS-DA-214
Side Cover Brackets
Strong steel and tamper-proof screws provide additional security
to prevent hard drive theft.
Havis, Inc.
75 Jacksonville Road, PO Box 2099
Warminster, PA 18974
47801 Anchor Court
Plymouth, MI 48170
www.havis.com
1-800-524-9900
www.havis.com
1-800-524-9900
DS-PAN-210-220-SERIES_OMN_3-12
Before Beginning
(Original Instructions)
Havis is pleased to provide this Owner’s Manual to aid in the proper installation
and use of the DS-PAN-210 Series/220 Series Docking Station for the Panasonic
CF-19 laptop computer.
For questions regarding the set-up of your DS-PAN-210 Series/220 Series
Docking Station, please contact Havis at 1-800-524-9900 or visit www.havis.com
for additional product support and information.
This Owner’s Manual applies to the following Part Numbers:
DS-PAN-211
DS-PAN-212
DS-PAN-213
DS-PAN-214
DS-PAN-211-2 DS-PAN-212-2
DS-PAN-214-2
DS-PAN-221
DS-PAN-221-2
Installation of Screen Stiffener (DS-DA-405 - Optional)
1) Align holes in Screen Stiffener bracket with the mounting holes on the left
side of Docking Station.
2) Insert the (2) #8-32 Screws and torque to 16.0in-lbs (1.8Nm) ± 10%.
3) Loosen Adjustment Knob to set the desired position of the LCD and tighten
Adjustment Knob to secure position.
Adjustment knob
#8-32 Screws
• NEVER STOW OR MOUNT THE DOCKING STATION DIRECTLY IN A VEHICLE
AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT ZONE.
• DO NOT USE COMPUTER WHILE DRIVING.
• READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS THOROUGHLY BEFORE BEGINNING INSTALLATION.
• DO NOT MATE COMPUTER TO DOCKING STATION UNLESS COMPUTER’S DOCKING
CONNECTOR ACCESS DOOR IS FULLY OPEN OR DAMAGE MAY RESULT.
Installation of USB Laptop Lighting (DS-DA-101 - Optional)
NOTE: A Screen Stiffener (DS-DA-405) is required to install Laptop Lighting (DS-DA-101) to Docking Station.
1) Remove Screen Stiffener Clip from Upper Bracket and spread open tabs to
allow insertion of USB Laptop Light cable into accessory retaining hole.
• FOR PROPER SYSTEM FUNCTION, SPECIFIC DOCKING STATION MODELS MUST BE
USED WITH SPECIFIC CF-19 MARK LEVEL COMPUTER MODELS.
(PLEASE VISIT WWW.HAVIS.COM/CF19 FOR CURRENT COMPATIBILITY INFORMATION)
COMPUTER MARK LEVEL
DOCKING STATION
IDENTIFICATION
DS-PAN-210 SERIES
MARK 4 & HIGHER
• DS-PAN-211
• DS-PAN-211-2
• DS-PAN-212
• DS-PAN-212-2
• DS-PAN-214
• DS-PAN-214-2
2) Snap USB Powered Light into Screen Stiffener Clip so that top surface of Bulb
is flush with bottom surface of Clip and insert assembly into Upper Bracket.
3) Work tabs outward so that retaining features on both sides of Clip fit through
positioning window on the Screen Stiffener Upper Bracket.
4) Plug the Laptop Lighting USB connector into one of the USB ports in your
computer or Docking Station.
‘NOTICE’ in upper left corner
DS-PAN-220 SERIES
• DS-PAN-221
• DS-PAN-221-2
ALL MARK LEVELS
2
LABEL in upper left corner
www.havis.com • 1-800-524-9900
11
Installation of Power Supply (LPS-101 - Optional)
Table of Contents
1) Power off computer and ensure all cables are disconnected from computer.
Specifications
3
2) Plug in both input and output cables (supplied with LPS-101) into the
Power Supply brick.
Parts Included
4
Port Replication Capability
4
3) With the Docking Station right side up, drop (4) #6-32 screws (supplied
with LPS-101) through the holes in Docking Station.
Installation
5
4) While supporting the (4) #6-32 screws, flip the Docking Station upside
down and place (1) flat washer over each of the (4) #6-32 screws (4 places).
Cable Management
6
Operation - Docking
8
Operation - Undocking
9
5) Place the Power Supply brick over the (4) #6-32 screws ensuring that the
screws pass through all of the bosses on the Power Supply brick and the
cables are pointing in the direction shown.
6) Place the remaining (4) flat washers over each of the #6-32 screws and
hand start a #6-32 locking nut onto each of the screws.
7) Torque all (4) #6-32 locking nuts to 8.0 in-lbs (0.9 Nm) ±10% ensuring
that the #6-32 screws stayed properly aligned with the bosses of the
Power Supply brick.
8) Route the Power Supply output cable as shown and secure connector
to power input port on Docking Station.
9) Return to Installation Step #2 on Page 5.
Precautions
•
•
•
•
•
•
Do not place metal objects or containers of liquid on top of the Docking Station
If a malfunction occurs, immediately unplug the Power Supply and remove the laptop
Use only the specified Power Supply with this Docking Station (Recommended Part # LPS-101)
Do not store the Docking Station where water, moisture, steam, dust, etc. are present
Do not connect cables into ports other than what they are specified for
Do not leave the Docking Station in a high temperature environment (greater than 60°C, 140°F)
for a long period of time
Specifications
Power Supply Input
15.6V DC-In
Dimensions*
10.9” ( 27.7 cm) W x 11.1” ( 28.1 cm ) D x 3.25” ( 8.2 cm ) H
Weight*
3.8 lbs ( 1.7 kg )
Operating Environment
5° C to 35° C ( 41° F to 95°F )
Storage Environment
-20° C to 60° C ( -4° F to 140° F )
* DS-PAN-211
DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY FOR CE MARKING
Havis, Inc. declares that their DS-PAN-210 SERIES/DS-PAN-220 DOCKING STATIONS:
Are classified within the following EU Directives:
EU Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive 2004/108/EC
And further conform with the following EU Harmonized Standards:
EN 55022 (2006) + A1 2007, EN 55024 (1998) + A2: 2003
EN 50498: 2010
Clause 7.1 Broadband Radiated Disturbances - Quasi-Peak
Clause 7.2 Narrowband Radiated Disturbances - Average
Clause 7.3 Conducted Radiated Disturbances - Severity Level 2
Dated: August 19, 2010
Position of signatory: Chief Information Officer / Chief Financial Officer
Name of signatory: Steve Ferraro
Signed:
10
www.havis.com • 1-800-524-9900
3
Parts Included
Operation - Docking (continued)
Docking Station
Latch Handle
Docking Connector
Lock
5) For theft deterrence, secure computer by locking Docking Station with
supplied key (Hardware Kit Item 2).
Front Hooks
6) Power on computer. The Dock Indicator LED will light up green to indicate
proper system function.
Front USB Port
Dock Indicator LED
Dock Indicator LED
Mounting Bracket
DOCK INDICATOR LED DIAGNOSTICS:
GREEN: Computer docked, all ports ready for use.
ORANGE: USB and LAN ports are not functioning.
RED: Computer is not supported or a connection is not made.
RED (Blinking): Firmware error has occurred.
NOT LIT: Computer is not installed, is turned off, or in standby or sleep mode.
Hardware Kit
This Hardware Kit includes:
1. Zip Ties (4)
2. Keys (2)
3. 1/4”-20 x 5/8” long
Button Head Screws (3)
4. 1/4”-20 x 3/8” long
Pan Head Screws (4)
Operation - Undocking
1) If previously locked, unlock Docking Station using supplied key.
Tools required for installation:
• #3 Phillips Drive
(For attaching Mounting Bracket
to Docking Station with Pan Head
1/4”-20 Screws)
• 5/32” Hex Drive
(For attaching Mounting Bracket
to Motion Device with Button Head
1/4”-20 Screws)
2) Rotate Latch Handle counter-clockwise to the “UNDOCK” position.
Port Replication Capability
Optional Dual
Power Input Antennas
Ethernet
RJ45
4
USB 2.0
Serial
Serial
VGA
3) Once unlatched grab both sides of computer and carefully lift out of
Docking Station, rear end first.
Headphone
Microphone
www.havis.com • 1-800-524-9900
9
Operation - Docking
• DO NOT MATE COMPUTER TO DOCKING STATION UNLESS COMPUTER’S DOCKING
CONNECTOR ACCESS DOOR IS FULLY OPEN OR DAMAGE MAY RESULT.
• DO NOT FORCE LAPTOP ONTO DOCKING STATION. IF THERE IS RESISTANCE,
CHECK ALIGNMENT OF COMPUTER ON DOCKING STATION.
1) Ensure Docking Station is unlatched by positioning the Latch Handle
to the “UNDOCK” position.
Installation
1) Remove the Mounting Bracket from the Docking Station. Install the
Mounting Bracket to the Motion Device using (3) 1/4“-20 x 5/8” long
screws (Hardware Kit Item 3). Torque screws to 120 in-lbs (13.4Nm) ± 10%.
NOTE: Numerous hole patterns present in Mounting Bracket will accomodate Havis Motion
Devices as well as most competitors’.
1/4”-20 Screws
Mounting Bracket
Typical Motion Device Example
(not included)
2) With rear of computer elevated, load front of computer into Docking Station
by aligning Front Hooks with the appropriate recesses in the computer case.
NOTE: We recommend applying a drop of medium strength (blue)
thread locking adhesive to the threads of all fasteners.
2) Lower the Docking Station to the Mounting Bracket as shown and secure
with (4) 1/4”-20 x 3/8” long screws (Hardware Kit Item 4). Torque screws
to 120 in-lbs (13.4 Nm) ± 10%.
NOTE: If mounting Power Supply to Docking Station, go to Page 10 before completing Step 2.
3) Lower back of computer onto Docking Connector.
4) With computer seated on Docking Station, rotate Latch Handle clockwise to
the “DOCK” position.
1/4”-20 Screws
with adhesive patch
(thread locking adhesive
not recommended)
8
www.havis.com • 1-800-524-9900
5
Cable Management
Cable Management (continued)
1) Tip the Docking Station to a position that is comfortable to work with.
5) Create a service loop with cables to ensure that no tension is on the
connectors and to enable intended motion.
2) Install all cables that are necessary for computing needs.
3) Use Zip Ties (Hardware Kit Item 1) to strain relieve cables at rear of
Docking Station.
6) Tie off cables onto a stationary part of the mounting system.
4) Gather all cables to one side and tie off to unused holes on underside
of Docking Station.
Insert as many zip ties as
necessary to secure cables.
This loop must be large enough
to allow full range of expected
rotation and extension without
stressing connections.
Collect cables and secure
to the mounting system.
(Note: mounting system not included)
6
www.havis.com • 1-800-524-9900
7
Cable Management
Cable Management (continued)
1) Tip the Docking Station to a position that is comfortable to work with.
5) Create a service loop with cables to ensure that no tension is on the
connectors and to enable intended motion.
2) Install all cables that are necessary for computing needs.
3) Use Zip Ties (Hardware Kit Item 1) to strain relieve cables at rear of
Docking Station.
6) Tie off cables onto a stationary part of the mounting system.
4) Gather all cables to one side and tie off to unused holes on underside
of Docking Station.
Insert as many zip ties as
necessary to secure cables.
This loop must be large enough
to allow full range of expected
rotation and extension without
stressing connections.
Collect cables and secure
to the mounting system.
(Note: mounting system not included)
6
www.havis.com • 1-800-524-9900
7
Operation - Docking
• DO NOT MATE COMPUTER TO DOCKING STATION UNLESS COMPUTER’S DOCKING
CONNECTOR ACCESS DOOR IS FULLY OPEN OR DAMAGE MAY RESULT.
• DO NOT FORCE LAPTOP ONTO DOCKING STATION. IF THERE IS RESISTANCE,
CHECK ALIGNMENT OF COMPUTER ON DOCKING STATION.
1) Ensure Docking Station is unlatched by positioning the Latch Handle
to the “UNDOCK” position.
Installation
1) Remove the Mounting Bracket from the Docking Station. Install the
Mounting Bracket to the Motion Device using (3) 1/4“-20 x 5/8” long
screws (Hardware Kit Item 3). Torque screws to 120 in-lbs (13.4Nm) ± 10%.
NOTE: Numerous hole patterns present in Mounting Bracket will accomodate Havis Motion
Devices as well as most competitors’.
1/4”-20 Screws
Mounting Bracket
Typical Motion Device Example
(not included)
2) With rear of computer elevated, load front of computer into Docking Station
by aligning Front Hooks with the appropriate recesses in the computer case.
NOTE: We recommend applying a drop of medium strength (blue)
thread locking adhesive to the threads of all fasteners.
2) Lower the Docking Station to the Mounting Bracket as shown and secure
with (4) 1/4”-20 x 3/8” long screws (Hardware Kit Item 4). Torque screws
to 120 in-lbs (13.4 Nm) ± 10%.
NOTE: If mounting Power Supply to Docking Station, go to Page 10 before completing Step 2.
3) Lower back of computer onto Docking Connector.
4) With computer seated on Docking Station, rotate Latch Handle clockwise to
the “DOCK” position.
1/4”-20 Screws
with adhesive patch
(thread locking adhesive
not recommended)
8
www.havis.com • 1-800-524-9900
5
Parts Included
Operation - Docking (continued)
Docking Station
Latch Handle
Docking Connector
Lock
5) For theft deterrence, secure computer by locking Docking Station with
supplied key (Hardware Kit Item 2).
Front Hooks
6) Power on computer. The Dock Indicator LED will light up green to indicate
proper system function.
Front USB Port
Dock Indicator LED
Dock Indicator LED
Mounting Bracket
DOCK INDICATOR LED DIAGNOSTICS:
GREEN: Computer docked, all ports ready for use.
ORANGE: USB and LAN ports are not functioning.
RED: Computer is not supported or a connection is not made.
RED (Blinking): Firmware error has occurred.
NOT LIT: Computer is not installed, is turned off, or in standby or sleep mode.
Hardware Kit
This Hardware Kit includes:
1. Zip Ties (4)
2. Keys (2)
3. 1/4”-20 x 5/8” long
Button Head Screws (3)
4. 1/4”-20 x 3/8” long
Pan Head Screws (4)
Operation - Undocking
1) If previously locked, unlock Docking Station using supplied key.
Tools required for installation:
• #3 Phillips Drive
(For attaching Mounting Bracket
to Docking Station with Pan Head
1/4”-20 Screws)
• 5/32” Hex Drive
(For attaching Mounting Bracket
to Motion Device with Button Head
1/4”-20 Screws)
2) Rotate Latch Handle counter-clockwise to the “UNDOCK” position.
Port Replication Capability
Optional Dual
Power Input Antennas
Ethernet
RJ45
4
USB 2.0
Serial
Serial
VGA
3) Once unlatched grab both sides of computer and carefully lift out of
Docking Station, rear end first.
Headphone
Microphone
www.havis.com • 1-800-524-9900
9
Installation of Power Supply (LPS-101 - Optional)
Table of Contents
1) Power off computer and ensure all cables are disconnected from computer.
Specifications
3
2) Plug in both input and output cables (supplied with LPS-101) into the
Power Supply brick.
Parts Included
4
Port Replication Capability
4
3) With the Docking Station right side up, drop (4) #6-32 screws (supplied
with LPS-101) through the holes in Docking Station.
Installation
5
4) While supporting the (4) #6-32 screws, flip the Docking Station upside
down and place (1) flat washer over each of the (4) #6-32 screws (4 places).
Cable Management
6
Operation - Docking
8
Operation - Undocking
9
5) Place the Power Supply brick over the (4) #6-32 screws ensuring that the
screws pass through all of the bosses on the Power Supply brick and the
cables are pointing in the direction shown.
6) Place the remaining (4) flat washers over each of the #6-32 screws and
hand start a #6-32 locking nut onto each of the screws.
7) Torque all (4) #6-32 locking nuts to 8.0 in-lbs (0.9 Nm) ±10% ensuring
that the #6-32 screws stayed properly aligned with the bosses of the
Power Supply brick.
8) Route the Power Supply output cable as shown and secure connector
to power input port on Docking Station.
9) Return to Installation Step #2 on Page 5.
Precautions
•
•
•
•
•
•
Do not place metal objects or containers of liquid on top of the Docking Station
If a malfunction occurs, immediately unplug the Power Supply and remove the laptop
Use only the specified Power Supply with this Docking Station (Recommended Part # LPS-101)
Do not store the Docking Station where water, moisture, steam, dust, etc. are present
Do not connect cables into ports other than what they are specified for
Do not leave the Docking Station in a high temperature environment (greater than 60°C, 140°F)
for a long period of time
Specifications
Power Supply Input
15.6V DC-In
Dimensions*
10.9” ( 27.7 cm) W x 11.1” ( 28.1 cm ) D x 3.25” ( 8.2 cm ) H
Weight*
3.8 lbs ( 1.7 kg )
Operating Environment
5° C to 35° C ( 41° F to 95°F )
Storage Environment
-20° C to 60° C ( -4° F to 140° F )
* DS-PAN-211
DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY FOR CE MARKING
Havis, Inc. declares that their DS-PAN-210 SERIES/DS-PAN-220 DOCKING STATIONS:
Are classified within the following EU Directives:
EU Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive 2004/108/EC
And further conform with the following EU Harmonized Standards:
EN 55022 (2006) + A1 2007, EN 55024 (1998) + A2: 2003
EN 50498: 2010
Clause 7.1 Broadband Radiated Disturbances - Quasi-Peak
Clause 7.2 Narrowband Radiated Disturbances - Average
Clause 7.3 Conducted Radiated Disturbances - Severity Level 2
Dated: August 19, 2010
Position of signatory: Chief Information Officer / Chief Financial Officer
Name of signatory: Steve Ferraro
Signed:
10
www.havis.com • 1-800-524-9900
3
Before Beginning
(Original Instructions)
Havis is pleased to provide this Owner’s Manual to aid in the proper installation
and use of the DS-PAN-210 Series/220 Series Docking Station for the Panasonic
CF-19 laptop computer.
For questions regarding the set-up of your DS-PAN-210 Series/220 Series
Docking Station, please contact Havis at 1-800-524-9900 or visit www.havis.com
for additional product support and information.
This Owner’s Manual applies to the following Part Numbers:
DS-PAN-211
DS-PAN-212
DS-PAN-213
DS-PAN-214
DS-PAN-211-2 DS-PAN-212-2
DS-PAN-214-2
DS-PAN-221
DS-PAN-221-2
Installation of Screen Stiffener (DS-DA-405 - Optional)
1) Align holes in Screen Stiffener bracket with the mounting holes on the left
side of Docking Station.
2) Insert the (2) #8-32 Screws and torque to 16.0in-lbs (1.8Nm) ± 10%.
3) Loosen Adjustment Knob to set the desired position of the LCD and tighten
Adjustment Knob to secure position.
Adjustment knob
#8-32 Screws
• NEVER STOW OR MOUNT THE DOCKING STATION DIRECTLY IN A VEHICLE
AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT ZONE.
• DO NOT USE COMPUTER WHILE DRIVING.
• READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS THOROUGHLY BEFORE BEGINNING INSTALLATION.
• DO NOT MATE COMPUTER TO DOCKING STATION UNLESS COMPUTER’S DOCKING
CONNECTOR ACCESS DOOR IS FULLY OPEN OR DAMAGE MAY RESULT.
Installation of USB Laptop Lighting (DS-DA-101 - Optional)
NOTE: A Screen Stiffener (DS-DA-405) is required to install Laptop Lighting (DS-DA-101) to Docking Station.
1) Remove Screen Stiffener Clip from Upper Bracket and spread open tabs to
allow insertion of USB Laptop Light cable into accessory retaining hole.
• FOR PROPER SYSTEM FUNCTION, SPECIFIC DOCKING STATION MODELS MUST BE
USED WITH SPECIFIC CF-19 MARK LEVEL COMPUTER MODELS.
(PLEASE VISIT WWW.HAVIS.COM/CF19 FOR CURRENT COMPATIBILITY INFORMATION)
COMPUTER MARK LEVEL
DOCKING STATION
IDENTIFICATION
DS-PAN-210 SERIES
MARK 4 & HIGHER
• DS-PAN-211
• DS-PAN-211-2
• DS-PAN-212
• DS-PAN-212-2
• DS-PAN-214
• DS-PAN-214-2
2) Snap USB Powered Light into Screen Stiffener Clip so that top surface of Bulb
is flush with bottom surface of Clip and insert assembly into Upper Bracket.
3) Work tabs outward so that retaining features on both sides of Clip fit through
positioning window on the Screen Stiffener Upper Bracket.
4) Plug the Laptop Lighting USB connector into one of the USB ports in your
computer or Docking Station.
‘NOTICE’ in upper left corner
DS-PAN-220 SERIES
• DS-PAN-221
• DS-PAN-221-2
ALL MARK LEVELS
2
LABEL in upper left corner
www.havis.com • 1-800-524-9900
11
Related Products
Havis offers a wide variety of accessory products specifically for use
with the DS-PAN-210 Series and DS-PAN-220 Series Docking Station.
For more information or to order please visit www.havis.com.
DS-DA-405
Screen Stiffener
Secure your laptop screen to prevent excess wear and reduce
vibration while in use.
Owner’s Manual
Havis Rugged Mobile Docking Station
For Panasonic CF-19 Toughbook
DS-PAN-210 Series/220 Series
DS-PAN-211
DS-PAN-211-2
DS-PAN-212
DS-PAN-212-2
DS-PAN-213
DS-PAN-214
DS-PAN-214-2
DS-PAN-221
DS-PAN-221-2
LPS-101
90W Power Supply
External power supply and cable for Panasonic CF-19 Toughbooks
with cigarette lighter adaptor.
DS-DA-102
USB Powered Light
Soft red LED light illuminates the laptop keyboard for night viewing.
DS-DA-210
Cable Cover Bracket
Protect cable connections at rear of Docking Station.
DS-DA-213
Card Reader Mounting Bracket
Mount an E-Seek Model 250 card reader to the side of the Docking Station.
(Bracket can be customized for other Card Reader Models)
DS-DA-214
Side Cover Brackets
Strong steel and tamper-proof screws provide additional security
to prevent hard drive theft.
Havis, Inc.
75 Jacksonville Road, PO Box 2099
Warminster, PA 18974
47801 Anchor Court
Plymouth, MI 48170
www.havis.com
1-800-524-9900
www.havis.com
1-800-524-9900
DS-PAN-210-220-SERIES_OMN_3-12
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising