Precautions!

Precautions!
Introduction
Congratulations on your decision to mount your TV with a TV Wall Mounting Kit For
Dummies. The enclosed mounting bracket was engineered and designed by Bell’O
International Corporation using the latest computer-aided design and stress-analysis
software to ensure safety and durability when installed according to the instructions. It
has been further tested and Listed by Underwriters Laboratories.
About This Manual
Mounting your TV on the wall can seem like an overwhelming task. This handy For Dummies®
guide takes you through the process step-by-step to ensure the proper installation of your
mount. Before starting this project, be sure to read the entire instruction manual and watch the
included installation DVD for a complete demonstration. If at any time you are unclear about
the directions and believe you need further assistance, contact the Bell’O® installation experts
at 888-779-7781 from 9am – 5pm EST.
Icons Used in This Book
Don’t be alarmed by the bomb in the icon. We just want to
get your attention because making an error could be costly.
This is not really very technical stuff, just some details you
need to really pay attention to.
Foolish Assumptions
Although our easy-to-install mounts and instructions simplify the process, mounting your
TV still requires great care. We assume you’re someone who, at minimum, has done odd
jobs around the house and has some basic tools. You don’t need to be a master carpenter or
electrician to install this mount. With that said, if at any time you feel that you are
uncertain or uncomfortable with doing the installation yourself, don’t hesitate to call on a
handyman or professional contractor/installer.
English
Precautions!
• This mounting bracket was designed to be installed and utilized ONLY
as specified in this manual. Bell’O International Corporation will not
be responsible for failure to assemble as directed or for the improper
assembly, use, or handling of this product.
• Improper installation of this product may cause damage or serious
injury. Bell'O International Corporation cannot be liable for direct or
indirect damage or injury caused by incorrect mounting, incorrect
use, or incorrect assembly.
• If the mounting bracket will be attached to any structure other than
those specified in this manual, only a licensed professional
contractor/installer should perform this installation. The supporting
structure must support, at minimum, four times the combined weight
of the mounting bracket and TV. It is the responsibility and liability of
the installer to ensure the suitability of the supporting structure.
• This product should NEVER be mounted to metal framing studs.
• Check carefully to ensure that there are no missing or damaged parts.
Never use defective parts. If any parts are damaged or missing, call
Bell'O International Corporation at 888-779-7781 and parts will be
shipped directly to purchaser. Please contact Bell’O International Corp.
before attempting to return products to the point of purchase.
• Specifications are subject to change without notice.
• The maximum weight of your television cannot exceed the maximum
weight rating of your mount or any attached Bell'O® UL listed adapters
sold separately, whichever is lower.
NEVER exceed the maximum load capacity of 280 lbs (127 kg)
English
Parts Included in This Kit
(WP) Wall Plate (with Left & Right Extensions), Qty: 1
(EC) End Covers, Qty: 2
(MA) Monitor Arms, Qty: 2
(ME) Arm Extensions, Qty: 4
world’s
ssibly the install!
Quite po
unts to
easiest mo
e for
on Guid
InstallatiMounting Kit
TV Wall
For 8330
t
g Bracke
Mountin
for for
Video
guide
lation
y-step
Instal
A step-b
panelting Kits
Moun
Wallflat
TVyour
mounting
Bell’O
easily!
an
for
ot
en
ar
rod
rep
ti o
uc
r di
no
n
utio
strib
ut
witho
mission from Bell’O
written per
Inter
natio
na
l Co
rp.
. All
or p
al C
on
ati
ern
Int
ll’O
Be
All
des
ign
s
of
gh
te
d
ty
er
op
are
co
py
ri
for
A step-by-step guide
panel
mounting your flat
TV safely and easily!
isc
Español
sd
an
di
ma
g
es
ar
ep
r
Français
thi
English
d
gn
desi
s are p
For Dummies,
Wiley, the Wiley logo,
logo, and
the Dummies Man
or registered
related trademarks
Wiley & Sons, Inc.
trademarks of John
Used by license.
and/or its affiliates.
l Corp.
Bell’O Internationa
711 Ginesi Drive
NJ 07751
Morganville,
ary 2007 Bell'O International Corpo
ration
© Janu
. Con
ten
ts o
f
r patent pending, and a
atented o
re su
bject
to
TV safely and
Video: 701
(IG) Installation Guide
& DVD, Qty: 1 each
English
(IT) Installation Template, Qty: 1
Parts Included in This Kit (continued)
(AB) M4 x 10mm Security Screw, Qty: 2
(A) M4 x 12mm Screw, Qty: 4
(TA) 5° Tilt Adapters, Qty: 2
(B) M4 x 22mm Screw, Qty: 4
(C) M4 x 30mm Screw, Qty: 4
(G) M5 x 12mm Screw, Qty: 4
(AE) M6 Nut,
Qty: 4
(H) M5 x 22mm Screw, Qty: 4
(AC) Carriage Bolt,
Qty: 4
(I) M5 x 30mm Screw, Qty: 4
(J) M6 x 14mm Screw, Qty: 4
(M) M8 x 20mm Screw, Qty: 4
(K) M6 x 25mm Screw, Qty: 4
(N) M8 x 30mm Screw, Qty: 4
(L) M6 x 35mm Screw, Qty: 4
(O) M8 x 40mm Screw, Qty: 4
English
Parts Included in This Kit (continued)
(D) M4/M5 Short
Spacer, Qty: 4
(Q) M6/M8 Short
Spacer, Qty: 4
(E) M4/M5 Long
Spacer, Qty: 4
(AF) M8 Nut,
Qty: 8
(P) M6/M8 Long Spacer,
Qty: 4
(T) #14 X 64mm Lag Bolt, Qty: 6
(R) M4/M5 Washer,
Qty: 4
(S) M6/M8 Washer,
Qty: 4
(U) TOGGLER® brand
AF8 ALLIGATOR® Anchor, Qty: 6
TOGGLER® brand ALLIGATOR® SOLID-WALL ANCHORS are patented under one or more of US Patent numbers
5,161,296 and 5,938,385; and foreign counterparts thereof and of 4,752,170. Other patents pending.
TOGGLER and ALLIGATOR are worldwide registered trademarks of Mechanical Plastics Corporation.
English
Tools You Will Need
Screwdriver
Stud Finder
Drill
Drill Bit
For wood 5/32" (4mm)
For masonry 5/16" (8mm)
Metric Ratchet
Set
Masking Tape
Pencil
Tape Measure
Level
Getting ready to hang the TV
Select the location where you want to mount the TV. Clear the area of all furniture and
electronics. You will need some elbow room to mount the TV. You also want to make sure
that your electronic devices are unplugged, covered, and out of way because you are about
to start drilling holes, and that is likely to make dust. You will also need to leave space that
you can use to mount the Monitor Arms (MA) onto the TV.
Your TV may have come with a stand installed. If it did, it is okay to leave it on for
now as long as it does not interfere with the monitor arm installation. If not, you need
to determine the best way to hold or rest your TV safely so you can attach the
monitor arms. Placing the TV face-down can damage the fragile screen or decorative
frame. You may want to get a friend to assist you in holding the TV. If you are
uncertain of the safest way to do this, call the TV manufacturer for advice.
English
Step 1: Attaching the Monitor Arms
Your TV owner’s manual generally explains where the mounting location is on the TV.
There are several typical mounting configurations for this size bracket. The mounting hole
distances are measured in millimeters per the VESA (Video Electronics Standards
Association) specifications.
Who is VESA?
The Video Electronics Standards Association is an international nonprofit organization
representing hardware, software, PC, display, and component manufacturers, cable and
telephone companies, and service providers. VESA supports and sets industry-wide
interface standards for the PC, workstation, and computing environments.
Deciding whether you need the Arm Extensions
If you are installing a large TV, you may need to use the supplied Arm Extensions (ME) to
reach the mounting configuration holes on the back of your monitor. To determine if you
need to use the arm extensions, simply hold one of the Monitor Arms (MA) up to the back
of the TV cabinet to see whether the arms can reach the holes. If they do not (as shown in
Figure 1), then you need to attach the extensions to the arms. If the arms reach the holes,
you may skip the next step.
Figure 1
English
Attaching the Arm Extensions
Figure 2
Secure an Arm Extension (ME) to the top and
bottom of each Monitor Arm (MA) using two
of the M8 Nuts (AF) for each extension as
shown in Figure 2. Use the measurement of the
distance between the screw holes as a guide for
determining how to place the arm extensions
on the monitor arms. Make sure all four nuts
are tightened fully before moving on.
ME
MA
AF
Deciding whether you need the 5° Tilt Adapters
A pair of optional 5° Tilt Adapter
Plates (TA) are included in your
hardware. After you attach the tilt
adapters to the monitor arms, the
adapters can angle the top of the TV
forward 5°, enabling you to see the
screen better should you want to
install the TV slightly above eye
level. If you plan to mount your TV
at or near eye level and prefer that
your mounted TV is parallel to the
wall, then you may remove the tilt
adapters by simply removing the M6
Nuts (AE) from the arms’ Carriage
Bolts (AC) as shown in Figure 3.
Figure 3
TA
AC
AE
Choosing which screws to use for your TV
You’re probably wondering why so many screws came with this mount. The screw sizes
follow the standards setup by VESA for each mounting configuration.
Most monitors have the mounting holes flush with the back of the monitor. If yours is
like this, you likely need to use short screws. Test several of the screws included in this
kit to find the correct match for the holes in the back of your TV.
Don’t use screws that are too long because they will not fully seat in the holes
and can permanently damage the TV or mounting holes and cause the monitor
to come loose.
English
Attaching the Monitor Arms
After you’ve figured out which screws to use for your TV, attach each Monitor Arm
(MA) to the back of the TV as shown in Figures 4 and 5. Make sure that the arms are
oriented properly, with the M6 Nuts (AE) facing inward toward the center of the TV so
they cannot be seen.
Also make sure that each Washer (R for M4 or M5 screws, or S for M6 or M8 screws)
is placed between the screw and the monitor arm. Don’t place the washers between the
arms and the TV.
Figure 4
DETAILED VIEW
ME
Back of TV
R or S
Selected
Screw
MA
English
Some TVs have mounting holes that are recessed. This kit includes longer mounting
screws and Spacers (D or E for M4 and M5 screws; P or Q for M6 and M8 screws) for
such instances. The spacers are used to take up the space in the recessed hole as shown in
Figure 5. The spacer you select must stick out past the back of the TV to ensure secure
mounting. You don’t want the spacer to be loose. The Monitor Arms (MA) need to rest
securely on the spacers. Test several of the spacers included in this kit to find the
correct match for the recessed holes in the back of your TV.
Figure 5
DETAILED VIEW
Selected
Spacer
Back of TV
ME
R or S
Selected
Long Screw
MA
English
Step 2: Mounting the Wall Plate
Extending the Wall Plate
You need to determine the correct width of the expandable Wall Plate (WP) to fit the
mounting configuration of your TV. To do this, measure the distance from the outside
edges of the Monitor Arms (MA) on the back of your TV using a tape measure. The
wall plate must extend past this measurement and into the “grey zone” (see Figure 6),
but should not extend past the sides of the TV cabinet.
Figure 6
Minimum Wall Plate Width
Maximum Wall Plate Width
Pay attention to how far you extend the wall plate here — the amount of extension
determines whether you use four or six Lag Bolts (T) in the next step of the installation
process! If you extend the Left and Right Extension Plates into, or wider than, the third
expansion slot (see Figure 7), you must use six lag bolts (three studs for wood stud
installations). If you expand the Left and Right Extension Plates into the first or second
expansion slot, you need to use only four lag bolts (two studs for wood stud installations).
English
Using the socket wrench, loosen and remove the four M8 nuts and washers that
secure the three components of the Wall Plate (WP) together. Extend the Left and
Right Extension Plates to the necessary width for your TV, then secure all three of the
wall bracket parts together again by placing the four M8 washers and nuts over the
screws as shown in Figure 7. Tighten all four M8 nuts fully before attempting to install
the wall plate to the wall.
Figure 7
34
1 2
56
2 1
4 3
6 5
DETAILED VIEW
Before you attach the wall plate to the wall,
you need to insert the M4 x 10mm Security
Screws (AB) into the locking mechanism on
each end of the bracket. Insert them only
half-way, so that the locking arm can still be
easily rotated.
AB
English
Finding the wood studs to mount to
Using a stud finder, determine the
exact location of the studs to
which you want to attach the Wall
Plate (WP). Using an electronic
stud finder works best because it
gives you an indication of where
the right and left sides of the stud
are. After you determine the stud
locations, mark the right and left
sides of each stud as shown in
Figure 8. These markings help you
determine the center location of
each stud for proper drilling.
Wood
Stud
You need to locate either two
studs or three studs, depending on
the size of your TV. To determine
whether you need two studs or
three, simply refer to how you
positioned the wall plate
extensions in the previous step. If
you extended the wall plate into
or past the third expansion slot,
you need to mount to three studs.
If you did not extend your bracket
at all, or extended it less than
three holes, you can mount into
only two studs.
Figure 8
Determining the location of the TV
After the Monitor Arms (MA) have been attached to the TV, measure the distance from
the center of the monitor arms to the top and bottom of the TV to help determine the
desired height of the TV on your wall. The reason that you need to take these
measurements is because many TVs do not have the mounting location centered on the
back of the monitor. To determine the exact height you want to mount the Wall Plate
(WP), use the convenient Installation Template (IT) rather than holding the TV in place
while you do all this measuring. Always make sure to use a level when placing the template.
Measure from the floor up as shown in Figure 9, and using a pencil, make small marks on
the wall to help you determine the desired TV height.
English
Figure 9
Desired Location of TV
Level
IT
16
Inches
(406mm)
Height to bottom of TV
Distance from
Bottom of TV
to Center of
Monitor Arms
Wood
Studs
Using the Installation Template
The Installation Template (IT) included in this kit helps you select the correct
positions for drilling the holes for the TV mounting.
Figure 10
Lines for Locating Stud Markings
English
Line up the installation template with your stud markings to ensure the proper location for
your drill holes. After you have the position selected, tape the template in place securely
on the wall with masking tape so that you don’t damage the wall surface. Use a level to
double check that the screw holes will line up vertically. Drill all holes 2.5" (64mm) deep
using a 5/32" (4mm) size drill bit. Follow the directions on the installation template
carefully. The mount is designed to be installed into two studs if the expansion plates are
in the first or second hole position (See Figure 7). If the mount is in the third (or wider)
expansion slot, it must be mounted to three studs as shown in Figure 11.
You must be careful to accurately drill the holes or else the screws may
not line up with the holes in your Wall Plate (WP).
When mounting to a wood stud
When you have prepared the holes for mounting the Wall Plate (WP), place the plate
over the holes and screw in the Lag Bolts (T), as shown in Figure 11. Leave some “wiggle”
room so that you can make any fine adjustments, if necessary. After making sure the wall
mount is level, tighten all of the lag bolts completely.
Supporting
Stud
Figure 11
Supporting
Stud
Supporting
Stud
Wall
T
WP
English
Tighten the Lag Bolts (T) so that the Wall Plate (WP) is firmly attached to the
wall, but don’t over-tighten! The lag bolts and/or the supporting surface can
become damaged, which greatly reduces their holding ability. Final tightening of
the bolts should always be done by hand, with a Phillips-head screwdriver or
ratchet wrench.
When mounting to solid concrete, bricks, or cinder block
After you have determined your desired TV location, tape the Installation Template (IT)
in place securely on the wall with masking tape.
Use a level to double check that the screw holes line up vertically, as shown in Fig. 12.
Figure 12
Level
IT
Concrete Block Wall
Do not drill into mortar joints! Mortar joints are in between the bricks where
the cement is. These joints are typically not strong enough to hold heavy
loads. You need to drill the holes at least one inch from the joint to provide
adequate strength. Use a standard drill with a new masonry drill bit to drill
the holes. Do not use a hammer drill because it can damage the hole or break
out the back of the concrete wall which will not give adequate support to the
anchor.
English
Because drilling an accurate and clean hole is essential to securing your
mount, be sure to use a new drill bit. An old drill bit can not only make
an uneven hole, it can also break out the back of the concrete block
which can diminish the holding ability of the anchor.
Line up the installation template to ensure you are not going to drill into any mortar
joints. After you have the position selected, tape the template in place securely on the
wall with masking tape so that you don’t damage the wall surface. Use a level to doublecheck that the screw holes will line up vertically. Drill all holes 3" (76mm) deep using a
5/16" (or 8mm) size drill bit. Follow the directions on the installation template carefully.
The number of Lag Bolts (T) you will need will depend on how wide you expand your
mount. If you expand into or past the third expansion slot (See Figure 7), you need to use
six lag bolts, evenly spaced apart on the top and bottom. If the mount is in the first or
second expansion hole, use four lag bolts, evenly spaced apart on the top and bottom.
This kit includes the TOGGLER® brand ALLIGATOR® Anchors (U) for mounting in
concrete walls, brick, or cinder block. These patented anchors are the finest solid wall
anchors on the market and offer excellent holding ability when properly installed.
After the holes are drilled, remove the template and place four (or six)
ALLIGATOR® Anchors into the concrete wall as shown in Figure 13.
Figure 13
U
After you have prepared the holes for mounting the wall mount, install the Wall Plate
(WP) by inserting the four (or six) Lag Bolts (T) through the mount and into the
ALLIGATOR® Anchors (U) as shown in Figures 11 and 14. After checking that the wall
mount is level, tighten all lag bolts fully, but be careful not to over-tighten.
English
Figure 14
T
3" (76mm)
minimum hole depth
Concrete
U
WP
Installing the decorative End Covers
Even though your TV hides most of
your wall mount from view, from the
sides you can probably still see the
ends of the bracket. This kit includes
decorative End Covers (EC) to make
your bracket installation look clean
and finished. To install the end
covers, simply line up the cover with
the end of the bracket, and press into
place. Look for two holes in the frame
of the bracket which the end cover
inserts into, as shown in Figure 15.
Figure 15
WP
EC
Step 3: Mounting the TV
Understanding the locking mechanism
This 8330 TV Wall Mounting Kit For Dummies has a unique feature which enables you
to easily lock the Monitor Arms (MA) onto the Wall Plate (WP) so that your TV cannot
be removed. Before attempting to attach the TV with the monitor arms to the wall bracket, make
sure that the right and left side locking mechanisms are in the unlocked position. Using a
screwdriver, turn the large screw head on the side of the bracket 90° toward the front of
the bracket, as shown in Figure 16. Repeat this procedure on both sides of the bracket.
English
Figure 16
Locking Bar
Shown Up in
Unlocked Position
To Unlock
Large Screw
Head
Don’t forget those wires!
If your audio, video, and power cables will not be accessible after you mount
the TV, you need to make those connections now. Before doing this, however,
make sure all TV and component power cords are not plugged into any
electrical outlets and your audio and video equipment is turned off. Make sure
you leave enough slack so you can install the mount without any interference.
Mounting the TV
Figure 17
MA
When you’re ready to put the TV with
the Monitor Arms (MA) onto the
Wall Plate (WP) assembly, get a friend
or an assistant to help you lift the TV
and guide the monitor arms onto the
wall plate as shown in Figure 17.
Make sure the arms are
engaged on both the top and
bottom rails of the wall plate!
English
WP
Locking the arms into place
After the TV with the Monitor Arms (MA) is positioned on the Wall Plate (WP), you
need to lock the arms into place so that the TV cannot inadvertently come off the wall
plate or be removed. To lock the arms, simply turn the large screw head on the side of
both of the bracket’s locking mechanisms 90° toward the wall using a screwdriver as
your assistant holds the TV in place. (See Figure 18.) After you’ve done this, and the
locking mechanism has been engaged, tighten the M4 x 10mm Security Screw (AB)
behind the large lock screw to prevent the locking bar from rotating out of the locked
position. Repeat this procedure on both sides of the bracket. For extra security, in
addition to the security screw, you can also place a padlock through the large holes in
the protruding tabs of the locking mechanism.
Figure 18
After the TV is
installed, carefully
try to lift it off to
make sure it is
secure. If it is
correctly secured,
the TV should
not move.
AB
To
Lock
Large
Screw Head
Locking Bar
Shown Down in
Locked Position
If you need to remove the TV
Flat screen TVs are very heavy and extremely fragile. Exercise caution when
removing the display from the mount to avoid equipment damage or personal injury.
If your cables are accessible, disconnect all power and A/V cables before removing the
TV with the Monitor Arms (MA) from the Wall Plate (WP). If cables are not
accessible, have an assistant remove the cables as soon as the TV is lifted off the mount.
Have an assisstant hold the TV in place as you unlock the locking mechanism as
described in Figure 16. After the locking mechanism has been disengaged fully, you can
lift the TV off of the bracket and away from the wall.
Visit www.BellO.com for more information on home theater furniture.
Visit www.Dummies.com for other great products, books, and free eTips!
Visit www.Paladin-Tools.com for information on the Cable & Satellite Installation Kit For Dummies.
English
Limited Lifetime Warranty
[Please note: You are responsible to inspect your mount thoroughly for missing or defective parts immediately
after opening the box. To receive replacement or missing part(s) under this Warranty, visit our website at
www.bello.com or call our Customer Service Department at 1-888-779-7781. Please have the model number,
date code, part number(s) and your sales receipt or other proof of purchase available for reference. We will ship
you any necessary replacement parts without charge at our expense.]
This Bell’O International, Corp. (“Bell’O” or “we”) mounting product SKU # 8330 (“Product”) is warranted for the
life of the Product only to the original purchaser and limited to the original installation (“Warranty”).
Re-installation of the Product in a different location or with a different monitor or peripheral voids this Warranty.
This Warranty is only valid in the United States of America.
We warrant to the original purchaser that the Product and all parts and components thereof are free of defects in
material and workmanship. “Defects”, as used in this Warranty, is defined as any imperfections that impair the
use of the Product.
Our Warranty is expressly limited to replacement of mount parts and components. Bell’O will replace any part
listed on the enclosed mount parts sheet that is defective in material or workmanship only to the original owner
within the limitations stated herein.
This Warranty applies only under conditions of normal use. The Product is not intended for outdoor use. This
Warranty does not cover: 1) defects caused by improper installation or disassembly; 2) defects caused by shipping (claims for damage during transit to you should be made immediately by you directly to the transportation
company); 3) defects occurring after purchase due to modification, intentional damage, accident, misuse, abuse,
negligence, natural disaster, abnormal mechanical or environmental conditions, unauthorized disassembly,
repair, modification or exposure to the elements; 4) cosmetic damage and 5) labor or assembly costs.
This Warranty does not apply if the Product has been repackaged or resold as second-hand.
There are no warranties, express or implied, including without limitation merchantability or fitness for particular
use, except as (i) contained herein or (ii) required by applicable law in the state whose law governs. The
substantive and procedural law of the State of New Jersey shall govern this Warranty, absent controlling law
imposing the law of another state in lieu thereof as governing law. New Jersey Superior Court or the United
States District Court for the District of New Jersey, as appropriate, shall retain exclusive jurisdiction over
enforcement of this Warranty and all subject matter hereof. All warranties of whatsoever derivation shall be
limited to the terms set forth herein, unless otherwise required by applicable law.
You shall not rely on manufacturers’, employees’ or representatives’ statements, whether oral or written, which
neither modify this Warranty nor are they part of either your purchase contract or this Warranty.
Except as provided herein, Bell’O has no liability or responsibility to you or any other person or entity with
respect to any liability, loss or damage caused directly or indirectly by use of the Product, including, but not
limited to, any incidental or consequential damages. Some states do not allow limitation on how long an implied
warranty can last or the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Therefore, the above
limitations and exclusion may not apply to you.
This Warranty covers only repair or replacement for this mount as stated above.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights, which vary from state to state.
English
Bell’O International Corporation
711 Ginesi Drive
Morganville, NJ 07751
www.bello.com
Wiley, le logo Wiley, Pour les Nuls, le logo du personnage Pour les Nuls et les marques de commerce
associées sont des marques déposées de John Wiley & Sons, Inc. et/ou de ses filiales.
Wiley, logotipo de Wiley, logotipo de la caricatura de Dummies y marcas registradas relacionadas o marcas
comerciales registradas de John Wiley & Sons, Inc. y/o sus empresas asociadas. Uso bajo licencia.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising