LCB Manual - SOLE Fitness Canada
Model: 16208660790
OWNER’S MANUAL
PLEASE CAREFULLY READ THIS ENTIRE MANUAL BEFORE
OPERATING YOUR NEW BIKE!
TABLE OF CONTENTS Product Registration 3 Important Safety Instructions 4 Important Electrical Informations Important Operation Instructions 4 5 LCB Assembly Instructions 7 Fitness Bike Features 11 Operation of Your New Fitness Bike 12 Bluetooth® Connectivity 17 Programmable Features 18 Using Heart Rate Transmitter 27 General Maintenance 30 Exploded View Diagram 32 Parts List 33 Manufacturer’s Limited Warranty 36 CONGRATULATIONS ON YOUR NEW BIKE AND WELCOME TO THE SOLE FAMILY! Thank you for your purchase of this quality Sole bike from Dyaco Canada Inc. Your new bike has been manufactured by one of the leading fitness manufacturers in the world and is backed by one of the most comprehensive warranties available. Dyaco Canada Inc. will do all we can to make your ownership experience as pleasant as possible for many years to come. If you have any questions about your new Sole product or questions about the warranty contact Dyaco Canada Inc. at 1‐888‐707‐1880. Please take a moment at this time to record below the name of the dealer, their telephone number, and the date of purchase for easy contact in the future. We appreciate your confidence in SOLE and we will always remember that you are the reason that we are in business. Please complete and mail your registration card today and enjoy your new bike Yours in Health, Dyaco Canada Inc. Name of Dealer Telephone Number of Dealer Purchase Date PRODUCT REGISTRATION RECORD YOUR SERIAL NUMBER Please record the Serial Number of this fitness product in the space provided below. Serial Number REGISTER YOUR PURCHASE The self‐addressed product registration card must be completed in full and returned to Dyaco Canada Inc. You can also go to www.solefitness.ca to register online.
[email protected]
3
Dyaco Canada Inc. 2016 IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS WARNING ‐ Read all instructions before using this appliance.  Do not operate fitness bike on deeply padded, plush or shag carpet. Damage to both carpet and fitness bike may result.  Keep children under the age of 13 away from this machine. There are obvious pinch points and other caution areas that can cause harm.  Keep hands away from all moving parts.  Never operate the fitness bike if it has a damaged cord or plug. If the fitness bike is not working properly, call your dealer.  Keep the cord away from heated surfaces.  Never drop or insert any object into any openings.  Do not use outdoors.  To disconnect, turn all controls to the off position, remove tether cord, and then remove the plug from the outlet.  Do not attempt to use your fitness bike for any purpose other than for the purpose it is intended.  The hand pulse sensors are not medical devices. Various factors, including the user’s movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensors are intended only as exercise aids in determining heart rate trends in general.  Wear proper shoes. High heels, dress shoes, sandals or bare feet are not suitable for use on your fitness bike. Quality athletic shoes are recommended to avoid leg fatigue or injury.  This appliance is not intended for use by persons with reduced physical, sensory or mental capabilities, or lack of experience and knowledge, unless they have been given supervision or instruction concerning use of the appliance by a person responsible for their safety. SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS ‐ THINK SAFETY! IMPORTANT ELECTRICAL INFORMATIONS WARNING! NEVER remove any cover without first disconnecting AC power. If voltage varies by ten percent (10%) or more, the performance of your fitness bike may be affected. Such conditions are not covered under your warranty. If you suspect the voltage is low, contact your local power company or a licensed electrician for proper testing. NEVER expose this fitness bike to rain or moisture. This product is NOT designed for use outdoors, near a pool or spa, or in any other high humidity environment. The operating temperature specification is 40 to 120 degrees Fahrenheit, and humidity is 95% non‐condensing (no water drops forming on surfaces). Circuit Breakers: Some circuit breakers used in homes are not rated for high inrush currents that can occur when a bike is first turned on or even during use. If your bike is tripping the house circuit breaker (even though it is the proper current rating) but the circuit breaker on the bike itself does not trip, you will need to replace the home breaker with a high inrush type. This is not a warranty defect. This is a condition we as a manufacture have no ability to control. This part is available through most electrical supply stores. Examples: Grainger part # 1D237, or available online at www.squared.com part # QO120HM. Dyaco Canada Inc. 2016 4
[email protected]
GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS This product must be grounded. If the bike should malfunction or breakdown, grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric current, reducing the risk of electric shock. This product is equipped with a cord having an equipment‐grounding plug. The plug must be plugged into an appropriate outlet that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances. DANGER ‐ Improper connection of the equipment‐grounding conductor can result in a risk of electric shock. Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as to whether the product is properly grounded. Do not modify the plug provided with the product if it will not fit the outlet; have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician. This product is for use on a nominal 110‐volt circuit, and has a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated below. A temporary adapter that looks like the adapter illustrated below may be used to connect this plug to a 2‐pole receptacle as shown below if a properly grounded outlet is not available. The temporary adapter should be used only until a properly grounded outlet, (shown below) can be installed by a qualified electrician. The green colored rigid ear‐lug, or the like, extending from the adapter, must be connected to a permanent ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover. Whenever the adapter is used, it must be held in place by a metal screw. IMPORTANT OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS  NEVER expose this fitness bike to rain or moisture. This product is NOT designed for use outdoors, near a pool or spa, or in any other high humidity environment. The operating temperature specification is 40 to 120 degrees Fahrenheit, and humidity is 95% non‐condensing (no water drops forming on surfaces).  NEVER operate this fitness bike without reading and completely understanding the results of any operational change you request from the computer.  Understand that changes in resistance do not occur immediately. Set your desired resistance on the computer console and release the adjustment key. The computer will obey the command gradually.  Use caution while participating in other activities while pedaling on your fitness bike; such as watching television, reading, etc. These distractions may result in serious injury.  Do not use excessive pressure on console control keys. They are precision set to function properly with little finger pressure. If you feel the buttons are not functioning properly with normal pressure contact your SOLE dealer. TRANSPORT INSTRUCTIONS The fitness bike is equipped with two transport wheels which are engaged when the rear of the fitness bike is lifted.
[email protected]
5
Dyaco Canada Inc. 2016 LCB ASSEMBLY PACK CHECKLIST 1 HARDWARE STEP 1
#50. 3/8” x 2‐1/4” Hex Head Bolt (2 pcs) #58. M5 x 12mm Phillips Head Screw (2 pcs) #71. 3/8” x 25mm x 2T Flat Washer (2 pcs) 2
HARDWARE STEP 2
#51. 5/16” x 5/8” Hex Head Bolt (7 pcs) #72. 5/16” x 18mm x 1.5T Flat Washer (6 pcs) #99. 5/16” x 19 x 1.5T Curved Washer (1 pc) 3 HARDWARE STEP 3
#51. 5/16” x 5/8” Hex Head Bolt (2 pcs) #72. 5/16” x 18mm x 1.5T Flat Washer (2 pcs) 4 HARDWARE STEP 4
#103. 5/16” x 1.5T Split Washer (2 pcs) #58. M5 x 12mm Phillips Head Screw (6 pcs) Dyaco Canada Inc. 2016 6
[email protected]
ASSEMBLY TOOLS #92. 13/15mm Wrench #93. Phillips Head Screwdriver #100. 12/14mm Wrench LCB ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS PRE‐ASSEMBLY 1. Using a razor knife (Box Cutter) cut the outside, bottom, edge of box along the dotted Line. Lift Box over the unit and unpack. 2. Carefully remove all parts from carton and inspect for any damage or missing parts. If damaged parts are found, or parts are missing, contact your dealer immediately. 3. Locate the hardware package. Remove the tools first. Remove the hardware for each step as needed to avoid confusion. The numbers in the instructions that are in parenthesis (#) are the item number from the assembly drawing for reference. [email protected]
7
Dyaco Canada Inc. 2016 1 REAR STABILIZER
HARDWARE STEP 1 #50. 3/8” x 2‐1/4” Hex Head Bolt (2 pcs) #58. M5 x 12mm Phillips Head Screw (2 pcs) #71. 3/8” x 25 x 2T Flat Washer (2 pcs) 1. Secure the Rear Stabilizer Cover (41) onto the Rear Stabilizer (5) with the two of Phillips Head Screws (58) by using the Phillips Head Screwdriver (93). 2. Attach the Rear Stabilizer (5) to the Main Frame (1) by sliding two Flat Washers (71) onto two Hex Head Bolts (50); insert the bolts through the Rear Stabilizer Attachment Plate (131), then into the rear stabilizer. Tighten using the 12/14 mm Wrench (100). 2 CONSOLE MAST HARDWARE STEP 2 #51. 5/16” x 5/8” Hex Head Bolt (7 pcs) #72. 5/16” x 18 x 1.5T Flat Washer (6 pcs) #99. 5/16” x 19 x 1.5T Curved Washer (1 pcs) 1. Feed the Computer Cable (29) through the Console Mast Cover (38) and the Console Mast (2). 2. Secure the Console Mast (2) onto the Main Frame (1) with the seven of Hex Head Bolts (51), six of Flat Washers (72) and one of Curved Washer (99) by using the 12/14mm Wrench (100). Dyaco Canada Inc. 2016 8
[email protected]
3 HANDLEBAR
HARDWARE STEP 3 #51. 5/16” x 5/8” Hex Head Bolt (2 pcs) #72. 5/16” x 18 x 1.5T Flat Washer (2 pcs) #103. 5/16” x 1.5T Split Washer (2 pcs) 1.
2.
Remove the plastic tie from the center of the handlebar (3). Insert the two hand pulse cables (26) through the opening of the handlebar mounting bracket on the front side of the console mast tube (2). Pull the cables through the opening of the console mounting bracket at the rear of the console mast tube Attach the Handle Bar (3) to the Front Console Mast (2) with the two Hex Head bolts (51), two Flat Washers (72) and two Split Washers (103). Tighten using the 12/14mm Wrench (100). Be careful not to pinch the cables when fastening. 4
PLASTIC PARTS See page 10 for illustration 1. Insert the Computer Cable (29) and the two of Hand pulse W/Cable Assembly (26, 26~1) onto the Console Assembly (34). 2. Secure the Console Assembly (34) onto the Console Mast (2) with the four of Phillips Head Screws (58) by using the Phillips Head Screwdriver (93). 3. Secure the Front Stabilizer Cover (40) onto the Main Frame (1) with the two of Phillips Head Screws (58) by using the Phillips Head Screwdriver (93). 4. Install the Pedals (45 L, 46 R) onto the Cranks by using the 13/15mm Wrench (92). Remember that the left pedal has a reverse thread and will be screwed into the crank in the opposite rotation from normal threads. There is an L stamped into the end of the threaded post of the left pedal and an R on the end of the right post. Make sure to tighten the pedals as much as you possibly can. It may be necessary to re‐tighten the pedals if you feel a thumping while pedaling the bike. A clicking noise or thumping feeling is usually caused by loose pedals. 5. Install the Seat mount slide (7) onto the track on top of the seat tube with the seat post facing forward. Place the nut plate (8) onto the seat slide behind the seat post. Place the flat washer (71) onto the fore/aft adjustment knob (86) and thread it into the nut plate from underneath the seat tube track. Attach the seat (19) to the seat post using the 12/14mm Wrench (100). 6. Apply the Cap Nut (78) onto the screw of the Adjustment Knob (86) and tighten. HARDWARE STEP 4 #58. M5 x 12mm Phillips Head Screw (6 pcs) [email protected] 9
Dyaco Canada Inc. 2016 4
ASSEMBLY STEP 4 Dyaco Canada Inc. 2016 10
[email protected]
FITNESS BIKE FEATURES FOOT PEDALS Through research performed with a leading sports scientist and physical rehabilitation expert, Sole engineering has developed a breakthrough in pedal design. Typical stationary exercise bikes are wider than a normal road bike. The reason is to allow for the braking mechanism, pulleys, drive components and plastic covers. Since the bike is wider, so is the distance between the pedals; this width between the pedals is called the Q factor. Sole has designed our pedal system so the Q factor is the smallest in the industry, but we did not stop there. We have also custom designed and tooled a new pedal that provides a two degree inward tilt to compensate for the Q factor not being perfect. Having a small Q factor in addition to the two‐
degree inward tilt of the pedals puts the user into a biomechanical neutral alignment. This means that your feet, ankles, knees and hips are lined up properly ensuring a comfortable workout. [email protected]
11
Dyaco Canada Inc. 2016 OPERATION OF YOUR FITNESS BIKE GETTING FAMILIAR WITH THE CONTROL PANEL CONSOLE COOLING FAN
SPEAKER
PROGRAM BUTTONS
(Manual, Hill, Fat Burn,
Cardio, Strength, Interval,
Custom, FIT-TEST, 2HR)
DISPLAY
AUDIO IN JACK
(MP3, CD, OR
SMARTPHONE)
FAN POWER SWITCH
HEADPHONE JACK
POWER UP When power is connected to the bike the console will automatically power up. These models are connected directly to 110 VAC and there is a power switch located where the line cord plugs into the unit on the left side near the front. When it is first powered on, the boot screen will display Odometer readings for a short time, Total time will show how many hours the bike has been in use and the Total distance will show how many miles (or Kilometers if the bike is set to metric readings) the bike has gone. The bike will then enter idle mode, which is the starting point for operation. Dyaco Canada Inc. 2016 12
[email protected]
Main workout home page
[email protected]
13
Dyaco Canada Inc. 2016 CONSOLE OPERATION QUICK START This is the quickest way to start a workout. After the console powers up you just press the Start key to begin, this will initiate the Quick Start mode. In Quick Start, the time will count up from zero. The resistance level can be adjusted manually by pressing the Level ▲/▼ buttons. The dot matrix display will be showing a track with a blinking dot indicating your progress as it travels around the track. BASIC INFORMATION When you press the Display button, the data shown on the screen will change. If you don't press the Display button a 2nd time, the screen will return to the workout screen after 3 seconds. Dyaco Canada Inc. 2016 14
[email protected]
The bike has a built in heart rate monitoring system. Simply grasping the Contact Heart Rate Sensors on the stationary handle bars or wearing the chest strap transmitter will start the heart (see Heart Rate Programs) Icon blinking (this may take a few seconds). The Pulse Window will display your heart rate in beats per minute and the HR bar graph will show your current % in relation to projected heart rate maximum. The chest strap is a more accurate and reliable method of heart rate reading. The hand pulse sensors are subject to inaccurate readings depending on user physiology and workout habits including how one grips the sensors or how sweaty their hands are. The Stop button actually has several functions. Pressing the Stop key once during a program will pause the program for 5 minutes. If you need to get a drink, answer the phone or any of the many things that could interrupt your workout, this is a great feature. To resume your workout during Pause just press the Start key. If the Stop button is pressed twice during a workout the program will end and a Workout Summary is displayed. If the Stop key is held down for 3 seconds the console will perform a complete Reset. During data entry for a program the Stop key performs a Previous Screen function. This allows you to go back one step in the programming each time you press the Stop key. There is an Audio Input Jack ( ) on the front of the console and built‐in speakers. You may plug any low‐level audio source signal into this port. Audio sources include MP3, iPod, portable radio, CD player or even a TV or computer audio signal. There is also a Headphone Jack ( ) for private listening. PROGRAMMING THE CONSOLE Each of the programs can be customized with your personal information and changed to suit your needs. Some of the information asked for is necessary to ensure the readouts are correct. You will be asked for your Age, Weight and Time. Entering your Age is necessary during the Heart Rate control program to ensure the correct settings are entered in the program; entering your Weight aides in calculating a more correct Calorie reading. Although we cannot provide an exact calorie count we do want to be as close as possible. Setting Age,Weight and Time page [email protected]
15
Dyaco Canada Inc. 2016 A message about Calories: Calorie readings on every piece of exercise equipment, whether it is in a gym or at home, are not accurate and tend to vary widely. They are meant only as a guide to monitor your progress from workout to workout. The only way to measure your calorie burn accurately as in a clinical setting connected to a host of machines. This is because every person is different and burns calories at a different rate. ENTERING A PROGRAM AND CHANGING SETTINGS Press each program button to scroll through the program selections. The profile for each program will be displayed in the window. Press the Enter key to select a program and begin customizing the settings. If you want to work out without entering new settings, then just press the Start key. This will bypass the programming of data and take you directly to the start of your workout. If you want to change the personal settings, then just follow the instructions in the Window. If you start a program without changing the settings, the default settings will be used. Note: Age and Weight default settings will change when you enter a new number. So the last Age and Weight entered will be saved as the new default settings. If you enter Age and Weight the first time you use the bike you will not have to enter it every time you work out unless either Age or Weight has changed or someone else enters a different Age and Weight. Dyaco Canada Inc. 2016 16
[email protected]
New Sole App to be used in conjunction with select Apple & Android devices! In order to help you achieve your exercise goals, Sole has added an exciting new feature to all of our products. Your new exercise machine comes equipped with a Bluetooth® transceiver that will allow it to interact with selected phones or tablet computers via the Sole Fitness App. Just download the free Sole Fitness App from the Apple Store or Google Play, and then follow the instructions in the App to sync with your exercise machine. This allows you to view current workout data in three different Display screens on your device. Easily switch back and forth from the workout display view to internet/social media/email sites via icons on the display screen. When your workout is finished, the data is automatically saved to the built‐in personal calendar for future reference. Our new Sole Fitness App also allows you to sync your workout data with one of many fitness cloud sites we support: iHealth, MapMyFitness, Record, MyFitnessPal or Fitbit. Syncing the App with your exercise machine: After downloading the App, make sure Bluetooth® is enabled on your device, then click the icon in the top left corner to search for Sole equipment. After the equipment is detected, click Connect. When the App and equipment are synced, the Bluetooth® icon on the equipment’s console will light up. You may now start using your new Sole product! *Note: Your device will need to be running on a minimum operating system of iOS 7 or Android 4.4 for the Sole Fitness App to operate properly. [email protected]
17
Dyaco Canada Inc. 2016 PROGRAMMABLE FEATURES MANUAL PROGRAM The Manual program works as the name implies, manually. This means that you control the workload yourself and not the computer. 1. Press the Manual program button. 2. In the settings menu, Age will be displayed 1st. You may adjust the age setting using the Level ▲/▼ keys, then press the Enter key. 3. You are now asked to enter your Weight. You may adjust your weight setting using the Level ▲/▼ keys, then press Enter to continue. 4. Next is the Time. You may adjust the length of Time by pressing the Level ▲/▼ keys, then press Enter to continue. 5. Now you are finished editing the settings and can begin your workout by pressing the Start key. You can also go back and modify your settings by pressing the Stop key to go back one level of the programming screen. 6. Once the program starts the bike will be set to level one. This is the easiest level and it is a good idea to stay at level one for a while to warm up. If you want to increase the work load at any time press the Level ▲ key; the Level ▼ key will decrease the workload. 7. When you work out in Manual program mode, pressing the DISPLAY key will change the display information. 8. During your workout, pressing the STOP key will pause the program. The bottom left of screen states "PRESS START TO RESUME"; lower right of screen states "OR PRESS STOP TO END". The 2nd time the STOP key is pressed, “STOP” will appear. Dyaco Canada Inc. 2016 18
[email protected]
When the program ends, the Window will show a summary of your workout. The summary will be displayed for a short time then the console will return to the startup display. SUMMARY data contains TIME, DISTANCE, CALORIES, AVG. PACE, AVG. RPM, AVG. SPEED, and the AVG. LEVEL, AVG. WATTS and AVG. PULSE. 10. The left corner of the screen displays "PROGRAM END. PRESS START TO REPEAT”. The Middle of the screen displays "OR PRESS STOP TO END ". The right corner shows" OR PRESS USER TO SAVE ". In the SUMMARY screen, when the action is not stored, for 3 minutes, the screen display will automatically go back to main workout home page or press STOP to return to main workout home page. 9.
11. You can store workout data to Custom by performing the following steps.  When the START key is pressed again, the console will display the previously programmed customer data.  When the user presses the Custom button, the screen displays "PRESS ENTER TO SAVE THIS PROGRAM TO CUSTOM OR PRESS STOP TO BACK TO HOME". Press the ENTER key to confirm storage, press the STOP key if you choose not to store and return to main workout home page. [email protected]
19
Dyaco Canada Inc. 2016 PRESET PROGRAMS The fitness bike has five different programs that have been designed for a variety of workouts. These five programs have factory preset work level profiles for achieving different goals. Hill The Hill program simulates going up and down a hill. The resistance in the pedals will steadily increase and then decrease during the program. WORK Fat Burn The Fat Burn program is designed, as the name implies, to maximize the burning of fat. There are many schools of thought on the best way to burn fat but most experts agree that a lower exertion level that stays at a steady workload is the best. The absolute best way to burn fat is to keep your heart rate at around 60% to 70% of its maximum potential. This program does not use heart rate but simulates a lower, steady exertion workout. WORK Cardio The Cardio program is designed to increase your cardiovascular function and endurance. This is exercise for your heart and lungs. It will build up your heart muscle and increase blood flow and lung capacity. This is achieved by incorporating a higher level of exertion with slight fluctuations in work. WORK Strength The Strength program is designed to increase muscular strength in your lower body. This program will steadily increase in resistance to a high level and forces you to sustain it. This is designed to strengthen and tone your legs and glutes (muscles of the butt). WORK Interval The Interval program takes you through high levels of intensity followed by periods of low intensity. This program increases your endurance by depleting your oxygen level followed by periods of recovery to replenish oxygen. Your cardiovascular system gets programmed to use oxygen more efficiently this way. This program also forces your body to become more efficient due to spikes in heart rate, between recovery periods. This aids in heart rate recovery from intense activities WORK Dyaco Canada Inc. 2016 20
[email protected]
PROGRAMMING PRESET BUTTONS 1. Press the desired program button. 2. During the programming stage, the menu will display Age. You may adjust the age setting, using the Level ▲/▼ keys, then press the Enter key. 3. You are now asked to enter your Weight. You may adjust the weight number using the Level ▲/▼ keys then press Enter to continue. 4. Next is Time. You may adjust the Time and press Enter to continue. 5. Now you are asked to adjust the Max Level. This is the peak exertion level you will experience during the program (the highest colored segment/box of the program profile). Adjust the level and then press Enter. 6. Now you are finished editing the settings and can begin your workout by pressing the Start key. You can also go back and modify your settings by pressing the Stop key to go back one level, or screen. 7. If you want to increase or decrease the resistance at any time during the program, press the Level ▲/▼ keys. 8. When you workout in Manual program mode, pressing the DISPLAY key will change the display information. 9. When the program ends, the Window will show a summary of your workout. The summary will be displayed for a short time, then the console will return to the start‐up display. CUSTOM USER DEFINED PROGRAMS The customizable User programs allow you to build and save your own workout. You can build your own custom program by following the instructions below. 1. Select the CUSTOM program then press Enter. If you have already saved a program to CUSTOM, it will be displayed and you are ready to begin. If not, you will have the option of inputting a username. In the Window, the letter “A” will be blinking. Use the ▲/▼ Level buttons to select the appropriate first letter of your name (pressing the Level ▲ button will switch to the letter “B”; pressing the Down button will switch to letter “Z”). Press Enter when the desired letter is displayed. Repeat this process until all of the characters of your name have been programmed (maximum 7 characters). When finished press Stop. 2. If there is a program already stored in User when you press the key, you will have an option to run the program as it is or delete the program and build a new one. At the welcome message screen, when pressing Start or Enter you will be prompted: Run Program? Use the Level ▲/▼ to select Yes or No. If you select No, you will then be asked if you want to delete the currently saved program. It is necessary to delete the current program if you want to build a new one. 3. The Window will ask you to enter your Age. You may enter your age using the Level ▲/▼ keys, then press the Enter key to accept the new number and proceed on to the next screen. 4. You are now asked to enter your Weight. You may adjust the weight number using the Level ▲/▼ keys, then press Enter to continue. 5. Next is Time. You may adjust the Time using the Level ▲/▼ keys and press Enter to continue. 6. Now the first column will be blinking and you are asked to adjust the level for the first segment of the workout. When you finish adjusting the first segment, or if you don’t want to change, then press Enter to continue to the next segment. The next segment will show the same level as the previously adjusted segment. Repeat the same process as the last segment then press Enter. Continue this process until all twenty segments have been set. [email protected]
21
Dyaco Canada Inc. 2016 7. Now the first column will be blinking again and you are asked to adjust the level for the first segment of the workout. Follow the same procedure for building the profile as you did for the resistance profile. 8. The Window will then tell you to start to begin (and save the program) or Enter to modify the program. Pressing Stop will exit to the start up screen. 9. If you want to increase or decrease the workload at any time during the program press the Level ▲/▼ key. This will only affect the Level for the present column in the profile. When the profile changes to the next column it will return to the preset work level. 10. During the CUSTOM program you will be able to scroll through the data in the Window by pressing the Display key. 11. When the program ends the Window will show a summary of your workout. The summary will be displayed for a short time then the console will return to the start‐up display. Dyaco Canada Inc. 2016 22
[email protected]
FITNESS TEST PROGRAM The fitness test will assess your fitness level and give a score at the end of the test. This score is not a Vo2 max number, but just a number to use as a reference. You can take the test every month and the score should be higher as your level of fitness improves. The test will take anywhere from 6–15 minutes. The test will ask you to maintain a pedal speed of 50 RPM and will automatically make adjustments to the work load depending on your heart rate response to set work levels. The test ends when you reach your target heart rate which is 85% of your maximum heart rate (Max HR = 220 – your age) or if your HR exceeds 110 BPM for 2 consecutive stages. Fitness Test Programming 1. Press the Fit‐Test button and press Enter. 2. The message window will display Gender Male. The word Male will be blinking. Use the Up and Down arrows if you need to change to Female, then press Enter. The choice of Gender determines which workload chart will be used for the test. 3. The Message Window will ask you to enter your Age. You may adjust the age setting, using the Up and Down keys then press the Enter key to accept the new number and proceed on to the next screen. 4. You are now asked to enter your Weight. You may adjust the weight number using the Up and Down keys then press enter to continue. 5. Now press Start to begin the test, or Enter to modify your settings. Before the test  Make sure you are in good health; check with your physician before performing any exercise if you are over the age of 35 or persons with pre‐existing health conditions.  Adjust the seat to the proper position so that when your leg is extended during pedaling there is a slight bend at the knee of about 5 degrees.  Make sure you have warmed up and stretched before taking the test.  Do not take in caffeine before the test.  Hold the hand grips gently, do not tense up. During the test  The console must be receiving a steady heart rate for the test to begin. You may use the hand pulse sensors or wear a heart rate chest strap transmitter.  You must maintain a steady 50 RPM pedal speed. If your pedal speed drops below 48 RPM or goes above 52 RPM the console will emit a steady beeping sound until you are within this range.  You may scroll through the various data readings in the message window by pressing the Display button under the message window. 1. The message window will always display your pedal speed on the right side to help you maintain 50RPM. 2. The data shown during the test is: a. Work in KGM is actually an abbreviated form of kg‐m/min. which is a work measurement of kilogram‐force meter/minute b. Work in Watts (1 watt is equal to 6.11829727787 kg‐m/min.) c. HR is your actual heart rate; TGT is the target heart rate to reach to end the test. d. Time is the total elapsed time of the test. [email protected]
23
Dyaco Canada Inc. 2016 After the test  Cool down for about one to three minutes.  Take note of your score because the console will automatically return to the start‐up mode after a few minutes. 1st Stage Level 1 (9W) 54 kgm/min Heart Rate HR<80 HR: 80‐90 HR: 90‐100 HR>100 2nd Stage Level 12 (74W) 444 kgm/min Level 11 (64W) 384 kgm/min Level 7 (42W) 252 kgm/min Level 3 (28W) 168 kgm/min 3rd Stage Level 14 (104W) 624 kgm/min Level 13 (87W) 522 kgm/min Level 11 (64W) 384 kgm/min Level 7 (42W) 252 kgm/min 4th Stage Level 15 (122W) 732 kgm/min Level 14 (104W) 624 kgm/min Level 12 (74W) Level 11 (64W) 444 kgm/min 384 kgm/min End of the test show your score Dyaco Canada Inc. 2016 24
[email protected]
HEART RATE PROGRAMS Before we get started, a word about Heart Rate: The old motto, “no pain, no gain”, is a myth that has been overpowered by the benefits of exercising comfortably. A great deal of this success has been promoted by the use of heart rate monitors. With the proper use of a heart rate monitor, many people find that their usual choice of exercise intensity was either too high or too low and exercise is much more enjoyable by maintaining their heart rate in the desired benefit range. To determine the benefit range in which you wish to train, you must first determine your Maximum Heart Rate. This can be accomplished by using the following formula: 220 minus your age. This will give you the Maximum Heart Rate (MHR) for someone of your age. To determine the effective heart rate range for specific goals you simply calculate a percentage your MHR. Your Heart rate training zone is 50% to 90% of your maximum heart rate. 60% of your MHR is the zone that burns fat while 80% is for strengthening the cardio vascular system. This 60% to 80% is the zone to stay in for maximum benefit. For someone who is 40 years old their target heart rate zone is calculated: 220 – 40 = 180 (maximum heart rate) 180 x .6 = 108 beats per minute (60% of maximum) 180 x .8 = 144 beats per minute (80% of maximum) So for a 40 year old the training zone would be 108 to 144 beats per minute. If you enter your age during programming the console will perform this calculation automatically. Entering your age is used for the Heart Rate programs. After calculating your MHR you can decide upon which goal you would like to pursue. The two most popular reasons for, or goals, of exercise are cardiovascular fitness (training for the heart and lungs) and weight control. The black columns on the chart above represent the MHR for a person whose age is listed at the bottom of each column. The training heart rate, for either cardiovascular fitness or weight loss, is represented by two different lines that cut diagonally through the chart. A definition of the lines’ goal is in the bottom left‐hand corner of the chart. If your goal is cardiovascular fitness or if it is weight loss, it can be achieved by training at 80% or 60%, respectively, of your MHR on a schedule approved by your physician. Consult your physician before participating in any exercise program. [email protected] 25 Dyaco Canada Inc 2016
RATE OF PERCEIVED EXERTION Heart rate is important but listening to your body also has a lot of advantages. There are more variables involved in how hard you should workout than just heart rate. Your stress level, physical health, emotional health, temperature, humidity, the time of day, the last time you ate and what you ate, all contribute to the intensity at which you should workout. If you listen to your body, it will tell you all of these things. The rate of perceived exertion (RPE), also known as the Borg scale, was developed by Swedish physiologist G.A.V. Borg. This scale rates exercise intensity from 6 to 20 depending upon how you feel or the perception of your effort. The scale is as follows: Rating Perception of Effort 6 Minimal 7 Very, very light 8 Very, very light + 9 Very light 10 Very light + 11 Fairly light 12 Comfortable 13 Somewhat hard 14 Somewhat hard + 15 Hard 16 Hard + 17 Very hard 18 Very hard + 19 Very, very hard 20 Maximal You can get an approximate heart rate level for each rating by simply adding a zero to each rating. For example a rating of 12 will result in an approximate heart rate of 120 beats per minute. Your RPE will vary depending up the factors discussed earlier. That is the major benefit of this type of training. If your body is strong and rested, you will feel strong and your pace will feel easier. When your body is in this condition, you are able to train harder and the RPE will support this. If you are feeling tired and sluggish, it is because your body needs a break. In this condition, your pace will feel harder. Again, this will show up in your RPE and you will train at the proper level for that day.
Dyaco Canada Inc 2016 26
[email protected]
USING HEART RATE TRANSMITTER (Optional) How to wear your wireless chest strap transmitter: 1. Attach the transmitter to the elastic strap using the locking parts. 2. Adjust the strap as tightly as possible as long as the strap is not too tight to remain comfortable. 3. Position the transmitter with the logo centered in the middle of your body facing away from your chest (some people must position the transmitter slightly left of center). Attach the final end of the elastic strap by inserting the round end and, using the locking parts, secure the transmitter and strap around your chest. 4. Position the transmitter immediately below the pectoral muscles. 5. Sweat is the best conductor to measure very minute heart beat electrical signals. However, plain water can also be used to pre‐wet the electrodes (2 ribbed oval areas on the reverse side of the belt and both sides of the transmitter). It’s also recommended that you wear the transmitter strap a few minutes before your work out. Some users, because of body chemistry, have a more difficult time in achieving a strong, steady signal at the beginning. After “warming up”, this problem lessens. As noted, wearing clothing over the transmitter/strap doesn’t affect performance. 6. Your workout must be within range ‐ distance between transmitter/receiver – to achieve a strong steady signal. The length of range may vary somewhat but generally stay close enough to the console to maintain good, strong, reliable readings. Wearing the transmitter immediately against bare skin assures you of proper operation. If you wish, you may wear the transmitter over a shirt. To do so, moisten the areas of the shirt that the electrodes will rest upon. Note: The transmitter is automatically activated when it detects activity from the user’s heart. Additionally, it automatically deactivates when it does not receive any activity. Although the transmitter is water resistant, moisture can have the effect of creating false signals, so you should take precautions to completely dry the transmitter after use to prolong battery life (estimated transmitter battery life is 2500 hours). The replacement battery is Panasonic CR2032. ERRATIC OPERATION Caution! Do not use this fitness bike for Heart Rate Control unless a steady, solid Actual Heart Rate value is being displayed. High, wild, random numbers being displayed indicate a problem. Areas to look for interference which may cause erratic heart rate: 1. Microwave ovens, TV’s, small appliances, etc. 2. Fluorescent lights. 3. Some household security systems. 4. Perimeter fence for a pet. 5. Some people have problems with the transmitter picking up a signal from their skin. If you have problems try wearing the transmitter upside down. Normally the transmitter will be oriented so the logo is right side up. 6. The antenna that picks up your heart rate is very sensitive. If there is an outside noise source, turning the whole machine 90 degrees may de‐tune the interference. 7. Another Individual wearing a transmitter within 3’ of your machine’s console. If you continue to experience problems contact your dealer. [email protected] 27 Dyaco Canada Inc 2016
HEART RATE PROGRAM OPERATION Both programs operate the same, the only difference is that the default for HR1 is set to 60% and HR2 is set to 80% of the maximum heart rate. They both are programmed the same way. To start an HR program follow the instructions below or just select the HR1 or HR2 program, then press the Enter button and follow the directions in the Message Window. 1. Press the HR1 or HR2 key. 2. During programming, the menu will display Age. You may enter your Age, using the Level ▲/▼ keys or the numeric key pad, then press the Enter key to accept the new number and proceed on to the next page. 3. You are now asked to enter your Weight. You may adjust the Weight using the Level ▲/▼ keys, or the numeric key pad then press Enter to continue. 4. Next is Time. You may adjust the Time and press Enter to continue. 5. Now you are asked to adjust your Target Heart Rate. This is the heart rate level you will strive to reach and maintain during the program. Adjust the level and then press Enter. 6. Now you are finished editing the settings and can begin your workout by pressing the Start key. You can also go back and modify your settings by pressing the Enter key. Note: At any time during the editing of Data you can press the Stop key to go back one level, or screen. 7. If you want to increase or decrease the workload at any time during the program press the Level ▲/▼ keys. This will allow you to change your Target Heart Rate at any time during the program. 8. When the program ends you may press Start to begin the same program again or Stop to exit the program. Dyaco Canada Inc 2016 28
[email protected]
“This program requires the use of the chest strap. An RPM signal must be received before the unit can determine the appropriate resistance level.” If this picture is displayed, please attach your chest strap and make sure it is communicating with the console. [email protected] 29 Dyaco Canada Inc 2016
GENERAL MAINTENANCE 1. Wipe down all areas in the sweat path with a damp cloth after each workout. 2. If a squeak, thump, clicking or rough feeling develops the main cause is most likely one of two reasons: I. The hardware was not sufficiently tightened during assembly. All bolts that were installed during assembly need to be tightened as much as possible. It may be necessary to use a larger wrench than the one provided if you cannot tighten the bolts sufficiently. I cannot stress this point enough; 90% of calls to the service department for noise issues can be traced to loose hardware or the rear rails being dirty. II. The crank arm nut and/or the pedals need to be retightened.
3. If squeaks or other noises persist, check that the unit is properly leveled before calling the service department. MAINTENANCE MENU IN CONSOLE SOFTWARE The console has built in maintenance/diagnostic software. The software will allow you to change the console settings from English to Metric and turn off the beeping of the speaker when a key is pressed for example. To enter the Maintenance Menu (may be called Engineering Mode, depending on version) press and hold down the Start, Stop and Enter keys keep holding the keys down for about 5 seconds and until the display shows display “Engineering Mode”. Press the Enter button to access the menu below. Press the Level ▲/▼ keys to navigate the menu. A. KEY TEST ‐ Will allow you to test all the keys to make sure they are functioning. C. BRAKE TEST – Testing of the EMS brake. D. DISPLAY MODE ‐ Turn off to have the console power down automatically after 30 minutes of inactivity. E. PAUSE MODE ‐ Turned on to allow 5 minutes of pause, turn off to have console. B. UNIT MODE ‐ Choose from English or Metric display readings. F. KEY TONE ‐ Turn on or off the beep sound when a key is pressed. G. CHILD LOCK ‐ Allows you to lock the keypad so no unauthorized use of the machine is allowed. When the child lock is enabled, the console will not allow the keypad to operate unless you press and hold the Start and Enter buttons for 3 seconds to unlock the console. Engineering Mode display page Dyaco Canada Inc 2016 30
[email protected]
When the STOP key is pressed, the screen appeared to exit the prompt string "EXIT FACTORY MODE AND RETURN TO THE HOME PAGE". Press YES, then back to main workout home page. Press NO you back to the Maintenance menu page, the screen shown below: Select "BRAKE TEST" and press ENTER to enter the test, the screen display "BRAKE TEST" and below "L1 PWM XX", press ENTER to enter L1, and then adjust the value as LEVEL_UP/LEVEL_DOWN key, after this adjustment, and then press ENTER to confirm the value, and so on. When adjust to L20, will complete and return to the menu screen. (PWM value adjustment the greater output is larger, ranging 0~512) Brake test page [email protected] 31 Dyaco Canada Inc 2016
EXPLODED VIEW DIAGRAM Dyaco Canada Inc 2016 32
[email protected]
PARTS LIST Key 1 2 3 5 6 7 8 10 11 13 14 15 16L 16R 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 26~1 29 30 31 32 34~1 34~2 35 36 Part 6607901 6607902 6607903 6607905 6607906 6607907 6607908 6607910 6607911 6607913 6607914 6607915 6607916L 6607916R 6607917 6607918 6607919 6607920 6607921 6607922 6607923 6607924 6607925 6607926 6607926‐1 6607929 6607930 6607931 6607932 6607934‐1 6607934‐2 6607935 6607936 37 38 40 41 42 43 45 46 47 48 49 50 6607937 6607938 6607940 6607941 6607942 6607943 6607945 6607946 6607947 6607948 6607949 6607950 [email protected] Part Description
Main Frame
Console Mast
Handlebar Rear Stabilizer
Seat Slider Sliding Seat Mount
Fix Plate Idler Wheel Assembly
Crank Axle Chain Cover Bracket
Drive Belt Drive Pulley
Crank Arm (L)
Crank Arm (R)
6004_Bearing
6203_Bearing
Seat Induction Brake
Generator/Brake Controller
Magnet 500m/m_Sensor W/Cable
1" × 290L × 5T_Handgrip Foam
1" × 220L × 5T_Handgrip Foam
800m/m_Handpulse W/Cable Assembly(White)
800m/m_Handpulse W/Cable Assembly(Red)
1900m/m_Computer Cable
500m/m_Wire Brake Coil Harness
1100m/m_DC Power Cord
1400m/m_Ground Wire
Console Top Cover
Console Bottom Cover
Rubber Foot
Chain Cover (L)
Chain Cover (R)
Console Mast Cover
Front Stabilizer Cover
Rear Stabilizer Cover
Handgrip Cap(Top)
Handgrip Cap(Bottom)
Pedal (L) Pedal (R) Transportation Wheel
Rubber Foot Pad
Button Head Plug
3/8" × 2"_Hex Head Bolt
Q’ty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
4
2
33 Dyaco Canada Inc 2016
Key 51 52 53 54 55 56 58 59 61 62 63 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 76 77 78 79 80 82 83 86 92 93 95 96 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 109 114 118 124 131 Part 6607951 6607952 6607953 6607954 6607955 6607956 6607958 6607959 6607961 6607962 6607963 6607965 6607966 6607967 6607968 6607969 6607970 6607971 6607972 6607973 6607976 6607977 6607978 6607979 6607980 6607982 6607983 6607986 6607992 6607993 6607995 6607996 6607999 66079100 66079101 66079102 66079103 66079104 66079105 66079106 66079107 66079109 66079114 66079118 66079124 66079131 Q’ty
9
4
2
8
1
3
9
2
8
4
7
4
1
2
2
7
2
3
9
1
7
1
1
4
4
4
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
Dyaco Canada Inc 2016 Part Description
5/16" × UNC18 × 5/8"_Hex Head Bolt
5 × 19m/m_Tapping Screw
5/16" × 1‐3/4"_Button Head Socket Bolt
1/4" × 3/4"_Hex Head Bolt
M8 × 170m/m_J Bolt
M6 × 15m/m_Phillips Head Screw
M5 × 12m/m_Phillips Head Screw
3/8" × 2_Flat Head Socket Bolt
5 × 16m/m_Tapping Screw
Ø3 × 20m/m_Tapping Screw
3.5 × 16m/m_Sheet Metal Screw
Ø3 × 10m/m_Tapping Screw
Ø17_C Ring
Ø20_C Ring
4 × 12m/m_Sheet Metal Screw
Ø1/4" × 13mm × 1T_Flat Washer
Ø3/8" × Ø19 × 1.5T_Flat Washer
Ø3/8" × Ø25 × 2T_Flat Washer
Ø5/16" × Ø18 × 1.5T_Flat Washer
Ø17 × Ø23.5mm × 1T_Flat Washer
Ø1/4"_Split Washer
M8 × 7T_Nyloc Nut
3/8" × 7T_Cap Nut
1/4" × 8T_Nyloc Nut
5/16" × 6T_Nyloc Nut
3/8" × 7T_Nut
M10 × 1.25_Nut
Adjustment Knob
13.15m/m_Wrench
Phillips Head Screwdriver
Chest Strap(Optional)
Crank Arm End Cap
Ø5/16" × 19 × 1.5T_Curved Washer
12.14m/m_Wrench
Drink Bottle(Optional)
Ø5/16" × 16 × 1.0T_Flat Washer
5/16" × 1.5T_Split Washer
Power Adaptor
Handle Bar Cover
Locking Knob
Center spatial wrap
400m/m_Audio Cable(Optional)
Slide Spacer
5/16" × 2‐1/4_Hex Head Bolt
On/Off Switch Bracket
Rear Stabilizer Attaching Plate 34
[email protected]
Key 132 150 Part 66079132 66079150 Transformer Power Cord
Rubber Pad
Q’ty
1
1
[email protected] Part Description
35 Dyaco Canada Inc 2016
MANUFACTURER’S LIMITED WARRANTY Dyaco Canada Inc. warrants all its fitness bike parts for a period of time listed below from the date of retail sale, as determined by sale receipt. Dyaco Canada Inc.’s responsibilities include providing new or remanufactured parts, at Dyaco Canada Inc.’s option, and technical support to our independent dealers and servicing organizations. In the absence of a dealer or service organization, these warranties will be administered by Dyaco Canada Inc. directly to a consumer. The warranty period applies to the following components: Commercial Warranty (Non‐dues paying facility) Home Warranty Frame Lifetime Frame Lifetime Electronics 3 Years Electronics 5 Years Parts 3 Years Parts 5 Years Labour 2 Years Labour 1 Year This warranty applies only to products in ordinary household use, and the consumer is responsible for the items listed below: 1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
The warranty registration card must be completed and returned to the address listed on the card within 10 days of the original purchase to validate the Dyaco Canada Inc.’s limited warranty. Proper use of the fitness bike in accordance with the instructions provided in this manual. Proper installation in accordance with instructions provided with the fitness bike and with all local electric codes. Proper connection to a grounded power supply of sufficient voltage, replacement of blown fuses, repair of loose connections or defects in house wiring. Expenses for making the fitness bike accessible for servicing, including any item that was not part of the fitness bike at the time it was shipped from the factory. Damages to the fitness bike finish during shipping, installation or following installation. Routine maintenance of this unit as specified in this manual. EXCLUSIONS This warranty does not cover the following: 1. CONSEQUENTIAL, COLLATERAL, OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES SUCH AS PROPERTY DAMAGE AND INCIDENTAL EXPENSES RESULTING FROM ANY BREACH OF THIS WRITTEN OR ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY. Note: Some areas do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so this limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. 2. Service call reimbursement to the consumer. Service call reimbursement to the dealer that does not involve malfunction or defects in workmanship or material, for units that are beyond the warranty period, for units that are beyond the service call reimbursement period, for fitness bike not requiring component replacement, or fitness bike not in ordinary household use. 3. Damages caused by services performed by persons other than authorized Dyaco Canada Inc. service companies; use of parts other than original Dyaco Canada Inc. parts; or external causes such as corrosion, discoloration of paint or plastic, alterations, modifications, abuse, misuse, accident, improper maintenance, inadequate power supply, or acts of God. 4. Products with original serial numbers that have been removed or altered. 5. Products that have been: sold, transferred, bartered, or given to a third party. 6. Products that do not have a warranty registration card on file at Dyaco Canada Inc. Dyaco Canada Inc. reserves the right to request proof of purchase if no warranty record exists for the product. 7. THIS WARRANTY IS EXPRESSLY IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND/OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. 8. Product use in any environment other than a residential setting. 9. Warranties outside of North America may vary. Please contact your local dealer for details. SERVICE Keep your bill of sale. The labour warranty period is twenty four (24) months from the date on the bill of sale. If service is performed, it is in your best interest to obtain and keep all receipts. This written warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights that vary in different areas. Service under this warranty must be obtained by following these steps, in order: 1. Contact your selling authorized SOLE dealer. 2. If you have any questions about your new product or questions about the warranty contact Dyaco Canada Inc. at 1‐888‐707‐1880. 3. If no local service is available, Dyaco Canada Inc. will repair or replace the parts, at Dyaco Canada Inc.’s option, within the warranty period at no charge for parts. All transportation costs, both to our factory and upon return to the owner, are the responsibility of the owner. The owner is responsible for adequate packaging upon return to Dyaco Canada Inc. Dyaco Canada Inc. is not responsible for damages that occur during shipping. Make all freight damage claims with the appropriate freight carrier. DO NOT SHIP ANY UNIT TO OUR FACTORY WITHOUT A RETURN AUTHORIZATION NUMBER. All units arriving without a return authorization number will be refused. 4. For any further information, or to contact our service department by mail, send your correspondence to: Dyaco Canada Inc. 5955 Don Murie Street Niagara Falls, ON L2G 0A9 Product features or specifications as described or illustrated are subject to change without notice. All warranties are made by Dyaco Canada Inc.
[email protected]
Dyaco Canada Inc 2016 36
Please visit us online for information about our other brands and products manufactured and distributed by Dyaco Canada Inc. www.dyaco.ca www.dyaco.ca www.dyaco.ca www.dyaco.ca www.spiritfitnesscanada.ca www.spiritfitnesscanada.ca www.dyaco.ca www.dyaco.ca www.solefitness.ca www.trainorsports.ca www.dyaco.ca www.dyaco.ca www.xterrafitness.ca www.dyaco.ca [email protected] 37 Dyaco Canada Inc 2016
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement