60 Class
2-cycle engine
KAWASAKI
90 Class
Ki-61 Hien “Tony”
4-cycle engine
or electric equivalent.
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
VQA048 / VQA049
AEROMODELLO RADIOCOMANDATO
RADIO CONTROLED ALMOST READY-TO-FLY ENGINE POWERED ALL BALSA PLANE
.61
cu.in.
.90
cu.in.
6 ch.
10V (40A)
Wingspan approx.
Fuselage length approx
Kg
61.8 in. (1570mm)
48.8 in. (1240mm)
6.4 lb.
(2900g)
WARNING! This radio control model is not a toy. If modified or flow carelessly it could go out of control and cause
serious bodily injury or property damage.
Before flying your airplane, ensure the air field is spacious enough.
Always fly it outdoors in safe areas with no debris or obstacles.
REQUIRED FOR OPERATION (Purchase separately)
12x6 for .60 - 4 cycle engine
13x7 for .90 - 4 cycle engine
14X8 for Quantum 4120/07
Extension for aileron
servo, retract servo.
Phoenix-60 Brushless
Motor Control or equivalent.
Retract landing
gear VQAR010
Retract servo
x1
Minimum 6 channel radio for airplane
.60 - 2 cycle
with 6 servos (EP version) and
7 servos (GP version)
.Motor control x1(GP version)
.Aileron x2 .Elevator x1
.Rudder x1 .Flap x 2
Silicone tube
Quantum 4120/07
Brushless Motor
Linkage Stopper x2
or equivalent.
(for retract servo)
.90 - 4 cycle
Li-Po Battery, 14.8V, 4000mAH, 80A
GLUE (Purchase separately)
Cyanoacrylate
Glue
SILICON
Silicon sealer
Epoxy Glue ( 5 minute type)
EPOXY A
CA
Epoxy Glue (30 minute type)
EPOXY B
TOLLS REQUIRED (Purchase separately)
Hex Wrench
Hobby knife
Phillip screw driver
Awl
Needle nose Pliers
Scissors
Sander
Wire Cutters
.........................................................
.........................................................
.........................................................
.........................................................
.........................................................
.........................................................
.........................................................
.........................................................
.........................................................
.........................................................
.........................................................
Masking tape - Straight Edged Ruler - Pen or pencil - Rubbing alcohol - Drill and Assorted Drill Bits
The pre-covered film on ARF kit may wrinkle due to variations
of temperature. Smooth out as explained right.
* Use an iron or heat gun. Start as low setting. Increase the
setting if necsessary. If it is too high, you may damage the
film
Low setting
Symbols used throughout this instruction manual, comprise:
1.5mm
Drill holes using the stated
size of drill
(in this case 1.5 mm Ø)
!
A B
Use epoxy glue
CA
Take particular care here
Hatched-in areas:
remove covering
film carefully
Check during assembly that these
parts move freely, without binding
Apply cyano glue
Assemble left and right
sides the same way.
Not included.
These parts must be
purchased separately
L/R
X
Read through the manual before you begin, so you will have an overall idea of what to do.
CONVERSION TABLE
3.0mm = 1/8”
1.0mm = 3/64”
4.0mm = 5/32”
1.5mm = 1/16”
5.0mm = 13/64”
2.0mm = 5/64”
6.0mm = 15/64”
2.5mm = 3/32”
10mm = 13/32”
12mm = 15/32”
15mm = 19/32”
20mm = 51/64”
25mm = 1”
30mm = 1-3/16”
45mm = 1-51/64”
1-Aileron extension cord installation
Aileron servo hatch
X
30cm Extension cord
WING BOTTOM-VIEW
Thread
Turn the screws and full the aileron and
flap servo hatch out of the wing half.
Using the thread (pre-installed at factory)
to slide the aileron and flap extension cord
into the wing half.
Using the adhesive tape to secure
the one end of the aileron and flap
extension cord in place.
Adhesive tape
WING TOP-VIEW
WING BOTTOM-VIEW
Adhesive tape
Using the adhesive tape to secure the one
end of the aileron and flap extension cord in place.
2- Joining the wing
Draw the center line
on the wing joiner
Before gluing:
- Draw the center line on the wing joiner.
- Trial fit each part before gluing . Be certain that there are no gaps.
If the parts will join, but with a gaps, sand or trim the parts a little at
a time until the parts meet exactly with no gaps.
- Check for the correct dihedral angle
A B
Coat one half of the dihedral brace with epoxy up
to the center line. Install the epoxy-coated side of
the dihedral brace into the wing joiner cavity up to
the center line.
A B
30 min. Epoxy
3- Joinning the wing
Glue
Wing joiner
Wing half
A B
Glue must go inside
! Make sure to glue securely, If not properly glued,
a failure in flight may occur.
A B
WING TOP-VIEW
30 min. Epoxy
A B
Carefully slide the wing halves together,
ensuring that they are accurately aligned.
Firmly press the two halves together,
allowing the excess epoxy to run out.
Note: The two wing halves roots must
fit together perfectly.
Clear off the excess epoxy.
Hold the wing halves together with paper
clamp and rubber band.
30 min. Epoxy
A B
Nylon wing bolt
(included)
WING TOP-VIEW
Rubber band
(not include)
Paper clamp
(not include)
IMPORTANT: Please do not clean off the excess epoxy on the
wing with strong solvent or pure alcohol, only use kerosene to
keep the colour of your model not fade.
WING TOP-VIEW
4-Retract servo mount
A
Retract servo tray
C
B
A
C
Retract servo tray
Note:
Retract servo mount “B”is longer than “C”
Retract servo mount B
Retract servo mount
CA
Cut away only
the film
CENTER
WING
SECTION
CA
A
C
B
BOTTOM
CA
TOP-VIEW
5- Retract servo
Retract servo
X
CA
Install the retract servo onto the retract
servo mount and secure it in place with
four screw (included with radio set).
RETRACT SERVO INSTALLATION
Note: The head of servo should be positioned
toward the rear of the wing.
Retract servo
CENTER
WING
SECTION
TOP-VIEW
BOTTOM
6- Retract and struts
3x15mm viti
..........8
X
X
BOTTOM VIEW
L/R
STEP1
STEP 2
STEP 3
Note: Struts and retract not included.
7- Retract linkage
5/64”
2mm
With the retract and retract servo in the retracted position, mark the position
where each of the pushrod will attach to the servo arm, a small piece of
masking tape works well for this. Cut off the excess length each rod.
Link the servo and retract gear arm with push rod. Be sure to adjust the stroke so that the landing gear locks in both up
and down position.
RETRACTED
EXTENDED
BOTTOM VIEW
8- Fixed gear
3x20mm
Plastic strap
Gear mount
(plywood)
Main gear (left)
Ply gear mount plate
Ply gear mount
plate
Main gear (right)
Square plastic
3x20mm
Square plastic
Main landing gear
Plastic strap
Gear mount
(plywood)
3x20mm screw..16
9- Fixed gear
ABS gear cover
3x12mm screw
ABS gear cover
L/R
2x6mm
screw
1.5mm
CA
3x12mm screw
..........8
ABS gear strap
2x6mm screw
..........4
Gear mount
(plywood)
BOTTOM VIEW
ABS wheel well cover (for fixed gear)
10- Fixed gear
L/R
CA
BOTTOM VIEW
11- Aileron servo
Aileron servo
hatch (ply 3mm)
5/64(2x15mm)
screw
X
Included with the
radio set
Aileron servo
extension
cord
Plastic control horn
5/64(2x20mm)
screwi
....................4
2x15mm
2x20mm
......4
......4
5/64”
2mm
Installing the aileron servo on to the hatch (side-view)
Aileron servo Hatch
WING BOTTOM
AIL.
Servo mount
L/R
BOTTOM VIEW
12- Aileron and flap linkage
Aileron extension cord exit
Aileron extension cord
X
Aileron servo hatch
flap extension
cord
Flap servo hatch
5
Flap servo hatch
BOTTOM VIEW
4
2x10mm
Servo mount
Installing the flap servo on to the hatch (side-view)
1.5mm
X
Pushrod exit hole
WING BOTTOM
Flap servo Hatch
Flap pushrod
exit
FLAP
X
Servo mount
FLAP
Connector
...........4
L/R
13- Aileron and flap linkage
BOTTOM VIEW
L/R
Trial fit each part before gluing . Be certain that there
are no gaps. If the parts will join, but with a gaps, sand
or trim the parts a little at a time until the parts meet
exactly with no gaps.
14- Vertical / Horizontal stabilizer
When joining the stabilizer it is extremely important to
use plenty of epoxy (30 minutes) or CA glue (thin type)
Allow the epoxy to cure before proceeding to the next
step.
A B
B
C
B’
C’
Cut away only the
covering both side
A = A’
B = B’
C = C’
Cut away only the
covering both side
A’
A
A B Apply the epoxy
both side
10mm
2x20mm screw
Apply a thin layer of machine oil or petroleum jelly to only the
pivot point of the hinges on the elevator, then push the elevator
and its hinges into the hinge slots in the trailing edge of the
horizontal stabilizer. There should be a minimal hinge gap and
the end of the elevator should not rub against the horizontal
stabilizer.
When satisfied with the and alignment, hinge the elevator to the
horizontal stabilizer using 5 minute epoxy. Make sure to apply a
thin layer of epoxy to the top and bottom of both hinges and to
inside the hinge slots. Repeat the previous procedures to hinge
the second elevator to the other side of the horizontal stabilizer.
Petroleum jelly
Plastic control horn
5/64”
2.mm
A B
2x20mm screw
STABILIZER
....................3
2x20mm(EL)
Hinge
Securely glue together. If coming off during flight,
you lose control of your air plane.
15- Servo
......4
2x30mm(Ru)
......2
BOTTOM VIEW
X
X
Switch hole
Rudder servo
Throttle servo
Elevatorservo
NOTE: Place of throttle servo may be change
depend of engine (Four-stoke or two-stroke engine)
BOTTOM VIEW
16- Linkages
Connector
...........2
Elevator push rod
Tail wheel push rod
Connector
Elevator servo
............3
2mm screw
Throttle
pushrod
Rudder servo
Throttle servo
Elevator push rod
Rudder push rod
Throttle / Rudder servo
2mm screw
Connector
Elevator pushrod
Elevator servo
17- Tail gear
BOTTOM-VIEW
3
2
4
1- Insert the tail wheel pushrod into the hole on the tail gear control
horn (as show).
2- Install the tail wheel control horn in place.
3- Instal the tail wheel gear in place.
4- Secure the tail wheel control horn in place using a 5/64”(2mm) screw set,
Ensure smooth non-binding movement.
1
2x3mm screw
2mm I.D collar
Tail wheel controlhorn
Tail landing gear
............1
.................1
...............1
..........1
18- Engine mount
! Align the mark on both mounts
with the mark on the fuselage
Note: Engine thrust on balk head
is already adjust at factory
FRONT-VIEW
B
A
A
B’
FRONT-VIEW
B=B’
1-Using a pencil or felt tipped pen, mark the fire wall where
the four holes are to be drilled.
2-Remove the engine mount and drill a 3/16”(5mm) hole
through the fire-wall at each of the four marks made above.
3-Attach the four blind-nut to the fire-wall as show.
13/64”
5mm
4-Reposition the engine mounts on to the
fire-wall and secure them with four
5/32x1”(4x25mm) screws.
4x25mm screw
...4
Blind-nut
.................4
19- Engine installation
1-Position the engine on the engine mount beams so the
distance from the prop hub to the fire wall is 110mm.
2-Mark the engine mounting plate where the four holes
are to be drilled.
3-Remove the engine and drill 1/8”(3mm) hole through
the beam at each of the four marks made above.
TOP-VIEW
(110 ~ 113mm)
1.5
3mm
! Engine thrust on bulkhead is already adjust
at factory
20- Engine installation
-Reposition the engine on the mounting beams , aligning it with
the holes drilled. Insert one 3x25mm screw through each
of the mounting holes. Apply silicon (Blue-Locktile 242) to each
of the 3x25mm screw and firmly secure the engine to the engine
mount using four 3mm nuts.
21- Engine installation
(IN CASE OF 2T ENGINE)
With hang silencer (Pitts-style)
With hang silencer (Pitts-style)
4.3 ~ 4.4”
(110 ~ 113mm)
TOP-VIEW
With side silencer
FUEL TANK INSTALLATION
22- Fuel tank
To muffler
Filler tube
Rubber
stopper
After confirming the direction . Insert this assembly, clunk end first, into the
fuel tank and tighten and screw the fuel tank cap on firmly.
X
Stopper
Cap
Blow
Fuel tube
To engine
Water
Checking for leaks - block the vents and blow into the feed.
if in doubt submersing the tank in a blow of water will show
up any problems.
23- Electric motor
FRONT-VIEW
5x70mm bolt.
(Bolts, nuts and washer are not supplied)
Firewall
B
A
B=B’’
A=A’
A’
SIDE-VIEW
24- Cowling
Adhesive
tape
B’
109 - 111mm
(4-21/64”)
TOP-VIEW
Attach the board or transparent plastic on the side of
the fuselage with the adhesive tape as show.
Using a pencil or felt tipped pen trace around the engine
head where it meet the cowl. Cut the opening the board
or transparent plastic for the engine head as marked
above.
Board
Cut the opening
Remove the engine and insert the cowl on to the fuselage
so the distance from the fire wall to the front of the cowl is
109 to 111mm (4-21/64”)
Remove the cowl from the fuselage and carefully cut the
opening for the engine head as marked above. Do the
same way with the hole for needle-valve.
Again. Insert the cowl on to the fuselage and secure it in
place with five 2.5x10mm screws.
25- Cowling
Board
111mm
Ruler
2mm
Cut the opening
1~2mm
Again. Insert the cowl on to the fuselage and secure it in
place with four 2.5x10mm screws.
2.5x10mm.....4
26- Machine guns
4mm
A B
27- Air scoop
Bottom view
Plastic air scoop
6x50mm nylon bolt
6X50mm bolt
12mm
15/32”
...2
Plastic wing cover
Using the ABS air scoop as a template,
trace around the outside edge of the
ABS air-scoop and then remove it.
Using a sharp hobby knife, cut away
the covering inside the lines. Not to cut
into the wood.
Apply the ABS air scoop in place and secure
them with CA glue.
CA
Cut away the covering
inside before install the
air scoop and wing cover.
28- Decor
9.25”(235mm)
21.25””(540mm)
4mm
5/32”
CA
Sticker (yellow)
CA
4mm O nylon tube (Black)
4mm
5/32”
3mm O nylon tube (White)
29- Tail gear cover
Plastic tail gear cover
BOTTOM-VIEW
2x10mm.....6
1mm
3/64”
30- Sticker
Sticker
Sticker
31- Balance
Note: Adjust the location of the battery pack to achieve this C.G location.
DO NOT try to fly an out-of balance model!
4 ~ 4-1/8”
(100 ~ 105mm)
32- Control surface
15/64”(6mm)
15/64”(6mm)
AILERON STROKE
13/32”(10mm)
1-23/64””(35mm)
RUDDER STROKE
1-23/64””(35mm)
13/32”(10mm)
ELEVATOR STROKE
Adjust the travel of the control surfaces to achieve the values stated in the diagrams.
These value will be suitable for average flight requirements. Adjust the values to suit your particular needs.
IMPORTANT: Please do not clean your model with pure alcohol, only use liquid soap with water or use glass cleaner to
clean on surface of your model to keep the colour not fade.
PRE-FLIGHT CHECKING AND ADJUSTING YOUR MODEL
It is almost impossible to fly your model without checking and adjusting your model. You can stop easily if your
car is not running strait. But you cannot stop your airplane after take off. Your plane could go right or left. Or
even go up or down. Without understanding these instruction before flying the Ki-61, you might otherwise have
difficulty in flying, or crash the plane. If you are new to Radio Control flying, you should not fly the Ki-61 but
have an expert fly it. Even if you are experienced pilot, read this before your first flight.
PRE-FLIGHT CHECK
1-Balance: There is very important relationship between the CG position and stall characteristic of an airplane
or knife-edge performance. An aft CG will make the plane snap roll instead of making a clean stall. And your
plane goes to down side at knife edge flying instead of strait. To measure the CG position, measure 4 ~ 4-1/8”
(100 ~ 105mm) from leading edge ( a + / - 13/64” = 5mm is fine).
2-Check the operation and direction of the elevator, rudder, ailerons and throttle:
ELEVATOR
RUDDER
AILERON
CAUTIONS FOR SAFETY
Ensure the airfield is spacious enough.
Ensure the spinner and propeller are securely attached. Immediately disure defective propeller as well as deformed
spinners.
Adjust the engine always from behind, but never from infront or the sides as rotating propeller may badly injure you.
Do not allow watching people to get too close to a rotating propeller.
Fully extend the transmitter and receiver antenna.
Always take off and landing your airplane into the wind.
Switch off the transmitter and receiver after landing.
Do not fly your airplane above people standing around.
BEFORE FLYING CHECK EVERYTHING
Before each flight, inspect the airplane for any loose parts. Check the hinges, make sure the pushrods are still firmly
attached, and check the engine mounting bolts. In general, check everything on the plane that might possibly come
loose.
CHECK THE FREQUENCE BEFORE FLYING
DO NOT FLY NEAR A POWER LINE
The power lines cause radio interference, so avoid flying near them.
WARNING
Do not put in a large-than recommended engine. A bigger engine does not necessarily mean better performance.