8
5
6
7
STEP 1. SELECTING YOUR CLIP
4
SS.X MUST BE ATTACHED TO THE LEFT-HAND (DRIVER'S) SIDE OF THE
DOCKING STATION:
STEEL BRACKET
STEP 1 - SELECTING YOUR CLIP
- IF YOU WILL BE USING THE SS.X WITH A CF-18 OR CF-19 TABLET
COMPUTER, USE THE CLIP MARKED "T" FOR TABLET.
- IF YOU WILL BE USING THE SS.X WITH A CF-28, CF-29, OR CF-30 LAPTOP
COMPUTER, USE THE CLIP MARKED "L" FOR LAPTOP.
D
8-32 X 1-3/4" FLAT HEAD
CAP SCREW (CF18X/19)
TORQUE TO 20 IN-LBS 10%
STEP 3. - ATTACHING SS.X TO DOCK
REFER TO THE DIAGRAMS IN 3A AND 3B TO AID IN THIS PROCESS.
CF18X, 19 PLASTIC CLIP
("T" STANDS FOR TABLET)
C
CF-18 AND CF-19 WITH "T" CLIP
REMOVE THE FLAT HEAD CAP SCREW FROM DOCK IN THE LOCATION
SHOWN IN 3A. ALIGN HOLE OF LOWER BRACKET OF SS.X WITH HOLE IN
SIDEMEMBER OF DOCK AND BEGIN THREADING THE 8-32 X 1-3/4" FHCS.
ALIGN RIDGES OF SIDEMEMBER WITH RIDGES OF LOWER BRACKET AND
TIGHTEN THE 8-32 X 1-3/4" FHCS TO 20 INCH-LBS 10%.
#8 X 1-1/4"
SHEET METAL SCREW
TORQUE TO 8 IN-LBS 10%
(CF29X/30 ONLY)
STEP 2. INSERTING YOUR CLIP
(FOR USE WITH NIGHT EYES LIGHT,
REFER TO USB-POWERED NIGHT EYE
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS)
D
STEP 2. - INSERTING YOUR CLIP
AFTER SELECTING YOUR CLIP, INSERT THE CLIP BY HAND INTO THE
STEEL BRACKET AS SHOWN; CLIP WILL SNAP INTO WINDOWS OF THE
STEEL BRACKET. *BE CAREFUL NOT TO OVERBEND EITHER PIECE. THIS
COULD CAUSE BREAKAGE.* IF NECESSARY, USE A PAIR OF PLIERS WITH
SOFT, PROTECTED JAWS AND APPLY PRESSURE IN THE LOCATIONS
NOTED IN THE DIAGRAM TO ASSIST IN THE INSERTION.
TIGHTENING KNOB
CF29X, 30 PLASTIC CLIP
("L" STANDS FOR LAPTOP)
1
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS:
DS.CF29X/30 OR CF18X/19
PLASTIC CLIP
HOLES USED FOR STYLUS
(STYLUS NOT INCLUDED)
2
3
C
CF-28, CF-29, AND CF-30 WITH "L" CLIP
ALIGN COUNTER-SUNK HOLE OF THE LOWER BRACKET WITH THE
COUNTER-SUNK HOLE OF THE DOCK SIDEMEMBER AS SHOWN IN 3B;
INSERT #8 X 1-1/4" SCREW INTO LOWER BRACKET. TIGHTEN THE #8 X 11/4" SCREW TO FASTEN THE LOWER BRACKET TO THE SIDEMEMBER.
NEXT, SCREW THE #4 X 1" PLASTITE SCREW THRU THE SMALL HOLE AT
THE FRONT OF THE LOWER BRACKET AND INTO THE SMALL HOLE IN THE
SIDEMEMBER OF THE DOCK. TIGHTEN BOTH FASTENERS TO 8 INCH-LBS
10%.
#4 X 1" PLASTITE SCREW
TORQUE TO 8 IN-LBS 10%
(CF29X/30 ONLY)
LOWER BRACKET
STEP 3. ATTACHING SS.X TO DOCK
B
USE TO MOUNT LOWER
BRACKET
3A
*END RESULT*
A
DS.CF18X/19 SIDE MEMBER
FOR ALTERNATIVE PLIER METHOD,
USE THESE 2 LOCATIONS FOR
CLAMPING TOGETHER.
A
FEATURES THAT SNAP
INTO WINDOWS OF
UPPER BRACKET
USE THESE 2 HOLES
TO MOUNT LOWER BRACKET
HARDWARE KIT CONTENTS:
DATE
PRODUCT I.D.
SS.X
(DS.CF18X/19/29X/30)
04-20-07
PRODUCT NAME
WARNING: ALL LEDCO PRODUCTS ARE DESIGNED WITH SAFETY OF USE AND INSTALLATION IN MIND. HOWEVER, IT
IS THE SOLE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OWNER/OPERATOR OF A VEHICLE USING LEDCO MOUNTING AND DOCKING
EQUIPMENT, TO INSURE THAT THE EQUIPMENT IN INSTALLED SO THAT IT WILL NOT INTERFERE WITH VEHICLE
OPERATION, INTERFERE WITH SAFETY DEVICES, OBSTRUCT VIEW OF DRIVING CONDITIONS, OR IN ANY WAY
DEGRADE OCCUPANT SAFETY. IMPROPER INSTALLATION CAN CAUSE SERIOUS INJURY IN THE EVENT OF AN
ACCIDENT. INSTALLATION SHOULD ONLY BE PERFORMED BY QUALIFIED PROFESSIONALS. COMPUTERS AND
MOTION DEVICES MUST BE MOVED TO AND STOWED/SECURED IN THEIR SAFE DRIVING POSITIONS BEFORE
OPERATING VEHICLE.
7
6
5
B
DS.CF29X/30 SIDE MEMBER
DETAIL A
SCALE 2 : 1
DRAWING NUMBER:
SS-0018-IS-C (SHEET 1/2)
8
3B
4
SCREEN STIFFENER
ASSEMBLY
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
TO BE USED IN CONJUNCTION WITH
PANASONIC DS.CF18X, 19, 29X, 30 TOUGHBOOKS.
3
2
WEIGHT: (LBS)
0.38
REV. DATE
877-88-LEDCO
www.ledco.net
01-22-08
1
A
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
D
D
C
C
B
B
DATE
PRODUCT I.D.
SS.X
(DS.CF18X/19/29X/30) 04-20-07
PRODUCT NAME
SCREEN STIFFENER
ASSEMBLY
A
WARNING: ALL LEDCO PRODUCTS ARE DESIGNED WITH SAFETY OF USE AND INSTALLATION IN MIND. HOWEVER, IT
IS THE SOLE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OWNER/OPERATOR OF A VEHICLE USING LEDCO MOUNTING AND DOCKING
EQUIPMENT, TO INSURE THAT THE EQUIPMENT IN INSTALLED SO THAT IT WILL NOT INTERFERE WITH VEHICLE
OPERATION, INTERFERE WITH SAFETY DEVICES, OBSTRUCT VIEW OF DRIVING CONDITIONS, OR IN ANY WAY
DEGRADE OCCUPANT SAFETY. IMPROPER INSTALLATION CAN CAUSE SERIOUS INJURY IN THE EVENT OF AN
ACCIDENT. INSTALLATION SHOULD ONLY BE PERFORMED BY QUALIFIED PROFESSIONALS. COMPUTERS AND
MOTION DEVICES MUST BE MOVED TO AND STOWED/SECURED IN THEIR SAFE DRIVING POSITIONS BEFORE
OPERATING VEHICLE.
DRAWING NUMBER:
SS-0018-IS-C (SHEET 2/2)
8
7
6
5
4
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
WEIGHT: (LBS)
TO BE USED IN CONJUNCTION WITH
PANASONIC DS.CF18X, 19 , 29X, 30 TOUGHBOOKS.
3
2
REV. DATE
877-88-LEDCO
www.ledco.net
01-22-08
1
A
Download PDF

advertising