View Manual in PDF Format
www.workoutwarehouse.com
Model No. GGEX61615.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
ACTIVATE YOUR
WARRANTY
To register your product and
activate your warranty today, go
to www.workoutwarehouse.com/
registration.
CUSTOMER CARE
For service at any time, go to
www.workoutwarehouse.com.
Or call 1-877-776-4777
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–12 p.m. MT
Please do not contact the store.
CAUTION
Read all precautions and
instructions in this manual before
using this equipment. Keep this
manual for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13
FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .27
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning
decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see
the front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be
shown at actual size.
GOLD’S GYM is a registered trademark of Gold’s Gym International, Inc. This product is manufactured and
distributed under license from Gold’s Gym Merchandising, Inc. IFIT is a registered trademark of ICON Health
& Fitness, Inc. App Store is a trademark of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries. Android and
Google Play are trademarks of Google Inc. The BLUETOOTH® word mark and logos are registered trademarks of
Bluetooth SIG, Inc. and are used under license. IOS is a trademark or registered trademark of Cisco in the U.S.
and other countries and is used under license.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to
ensure that all users of the exercise bike are
adequately informed of all precautions.
9. Keep children under age 13 and pets away
from the exercise bike at all times.
10.Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise bike. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
11.The exercise bike should not be used
by persons weighing more than 275 lbs.
(125 kg).
3. The exercise bike is not intended for use by
persons with reduced physical, sensory, or
mental capabilities or lack of experience and
knowledge, unless they are given supervision or instruction about use of the exercise
bike by someone responsible for their safety.
12.Be careful when mounting and dismounting
the exercise bike.
13.The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
4. Use the exercise bike only as described in
this manual.
5. The exercise bike is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
14.Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise bike; do not arch your back.
6. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise
bike in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
15.The exercise bike does not have a freewheel;
the pedals will continue to move until the
flywheel stops. Reduce your pedaling speed
in a controlled way.
7. Place the exercise bike on a level surface
with at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance around
the exercise bike. To protect the floor or
carpet from damage, place a mat under the
exercise bike.
16.Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint, if you become short
of breath, or if you experience pain while
exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
8. Inspect and properly tighten all parts each
time the exercise bike is used. Replace any
worn parts immediately.
3
STANDARD SERVICE PLANS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new GOLD’S GYM®
CYCLE TRAINER 300 CI exercise bike. Cycling is an
effective exercise for increasing cardiovascular fitness,
building endurance, and toning the body. The CYCLE
TRAINER 300 CI exercise bike provides an impressive
selection of features designed to make your workouts
at home more effective and enjoyable.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise bike. If you have questions after
Tablet Holder
Length:2 ft. 11 in. (89 cm)
Width: 1 ft. 11 in. (58 cm)
Heart Rate Monitor
Console
Handlebar
Water Bottle Holder*
Seat
Seat Knob
Pedal/Strap
Wheel
Leveling Foot
*Water bottle is not included
5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the
key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it
has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.
M8 Locknut
(51)–4
M4 x 16mm
Screw (52)–4
M4 x 12mm
Screw (57)–2
M8 x 18mm
Screw (42)–8
M10 x 68mm
Screw (44)–4
6
#8 x 15mm
Screw (13)–4
ASSEMBLY
• To hire an authorized service technician to
assemble this product, call 1-800-445-2480.
• To identify small parts, see page 6.
In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tools:
• Assembly requires two persons.
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
one Phillips screwdriver
• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts
are marked “R” or “Right.”
Assembly may be easier if you have a set of
wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
one adjustable wrench
1. Go to www.workoutwarehouse.com/
registration on your computer and register
your product.
•activates your warranty
•saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Care
•allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers
1
Note: If you do not have internet access, call
Customer Care (see the front cover of this
manual) and register your product.
2. If there are shipping brackets on the rear of the
Frame (1), remove the screws from the shipping
brackets and discard the screws and the shipping brackets.
Identify the Rear Stabilizer (3), which has a
Leveling Foot (28) near each end.
Set a sturdy piece of packing material (not
shown) under the rear of the Frame (1).
Orient the Rear Stabilizer (3) as indicated by the
sticker. Attach the Rear Stabilizer to the Frame
(1) with two M10 x 68mm Screws (44).
Then, remove the packing material.
2
3
1
28
44
7
28
3. If there are shipping brackets on the front of the
Frame (1), remove the screws from the shipping
brackets and discard the screws and the shipping brackets.
Set a sturdy piece of packing material under the
front of the Frame (1).
Orient the Front Stabilizer (2) as indicated by the
sticker. Attach the Front Stabilizer to the Frame
(1) with two M10 x 68mm Screws (44).
3
1
Then, remove the packing material.
4. Orient the Upright (4) as shown.
Tip: Avoid pinching the Main Wire (41). Attach
the Upright (4) to the Frame (1) with four M8 x
18mm Screws (42); start all the Screws, and
then tighten them.
Locate the wire tie in the Upright (4). Tie the
lower end of the wire tie to the Main Wire (41).
Then, pull the upper end of the wire tie until the
Main Wire is routed through the Upright.
44
2
4
Wire Tie
Avoid pinching the
Main Wire (41)
Tip: To prevent the Main Wire (41) from falling into the Upright (4), secure the Main Wire
with the wire tie.
4
42
42
Insert the excess Main Wire (41) into the
Upright (4).
Wire Tie
41
1
8
5. Orient the Rear and Front Upright Covers (19,
20) as shown.
Press the Rear and Front Upright Covers (19,
20) together around the Upright (4), and join
them with two M4 x 12mm Screws (57).
Then, press the Rear and Front Upright Covers
(19, 20) downward onto the Left and Right
Shields (21, 22).
5
19
57
20
57
4
21, 22
6. Orient the Handlebar (6) as shown.
6
Avoid pinching the
Pulse Wire (14)
Tip: Avoid pinching the Pulse Wire (14).
Attach the Handlebar (6) to the Upright (4) with
four M8 x 18mm Screws (42); start all the
Screws, and then tighten them.
6
42
14
4
42
42
9
7. The Console (5) can use four D batteries (not
included); alkaline batteries are recommended.
Do not use old and new batteries together or
alkaline, standard, and rechargeable batteries together. IMPORTANT: If the Console has
been exposed to cold temperatures, allow
it to warm to room temperature before you
insert batteries. Otherwise, you may damage the console displays or other electronic
components. Remove the screws and the
battery covers, insert batteries into the battery
compartments, and then reattach the battery
covers. Make sure to orient the batteries as
shown by the diagrams inside the battery
compartments.
7
Battery
Covers
Notch
5
To purchase an optional power adapter, call
the telephone number on the cover of this
manual. To avoid damaging the console,
use only a manufacturer-supplied regulated
power adapter. Plug one end of the power
adapter into the receptacle inside the indicated
battery compartment; route the power adapter
through the notch in the battery cover. Then,
plug the other end into an outlet installed in
accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
Receptacle
8. Untie and discard the wire tie on the Main
Wire (41).
8
While a second person holds the Console (5)
near the Upright (4), plug the Main Wire (41) and
the Pulse Wire (14) into the receptacles on the
Console.
Insert the excess wire into the Upright (4).
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (5) to the Upright (4) with four M4 x
16mm Screws (52); start all the Screws, and
then tighten them.
Avoid pinching
the wires
5
41
The connectors on the Wires (41, 14) should
slide easily into the receptacles and snap
into place. If a connector does not slide easily into a receptacle, turn the connector and try
again. If you do not connect the connectors
properly, the console may become damaged
when you use the exercise bike.
Screws
14
10
4
52
9. Attach the Tablet Holder (12) to the back of the
Console (5) with four #8 x 15mm Screws (13).
9
5
12
13
10.Attach the Seat (11) to the Seat Post (10) with
four M8 Locknuts (51). Note: The Locknuts
may be preattached to the Seat.
10
11
51
11
10
11.Orient the Seat Post (10) as shown. Loosen the
Post Knob (18) a few turns, pull it outward, and
insert the Seat Post into the Frame (1).
11
Next, slide the Seat Post (10) upward or downward to the desired position, and release the
Post Knob (18) into one of the adjustment holes
in the Seat Post. Move the Seat Post upward
or downward slightly to make sure that the
Post Knob is engaged in one of the adjustment holes in the Seat Post. Then, tighten the
Post Knob.
Adjustment
Holes
10
18
1
12.Identify the Right Pedal (29).
12
Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Right Pedal (29) clockwise into the right arm of
the Crank (40).
40
Firmly tighten the Left Pedal (not shown)
counterclockwise into the left arm of the
Crank (not shown). IMPORTANT: You must
turn the Left Pedal counterclockwise to
attach it.
Strap
Adjust the strap on the Right Pedal (29) to the
desired position, and press the end of the strap
onto the tab on the Right Pedal. Adjust the
strap on the Left Pedal (not shown) in the
same way.
29
Tab
13.After the exercise bike is assembled, inspect it to make sure that it is assembled correctly and that it
functions properly. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise bike.
Note: Extra parts may be included. Place a mat beneath the exercise bike to protect the floor.
12
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO ADJUST THE HEIGHT OF THE SEAT
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE BIKE
For effective exercise, the seat should be at the proper
height. As you pedal, there should be a slight bend in
your knees when the pedals are in the lowest position.
If the exercise bike
rocks slightly on your
floor during use, turn
one or both of the
leveling feet under
the rear stabilizer
until the exercise bike
is level.
To adjust the height
of the seat, first
loosen the post
knob a few turns.
Next, pull the knob
Knob
outward, slide the
seat post upward
or downward to the
desired position,
and then release the
knob into one of the
adjustment holes in the seat post. Move the seat post
upward or downward slightly to make sure that the
knob is engaged in one of the adjustment holes in
the seat post. Then, tighten the knob.
HOW TO USE THE TABLET HOLDER
IMPORTANT: The tablet holder was designed for
use with most full-size tablets. Do not place any
other electronic device or object in the tablet
holder.
To insert a tablet into
the tablet holder,
set the bottom edge
of the tablet in the
tray. Make sure that
the tablet is firmly
secured in the tablet
holder. Reverse
these actions to
remove the tablet
from the tablet holder.
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
To adjust the pedal
straps, first pull the
ends of the straps
off the tabs on the
pedals. Then, adjust
the straps to the
desired position, and
press the ends of the
straps onto the tabs.
Leveling
Feet
Strap
Tab
13
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The console also offers a selection of preset workouts. Each preset workout automatically changes the
resistance of the pedals and prompts you to maintain
a target speed as it guides you through an effective
workout.
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button. As you exercise, the console will provide
continuous exercise feedback. You can even measure
your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor
or a compatible heart rate monitor. See page 19 for
information about purchasing an optional chest
heart rate monitor.
You can even connect your personal audio player to
the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
To use the manual mode, see page 15. To use an
8-week weight-loss workout, see page 17. To use
a preset workout, see page 18.
To use the sound system, see page 19. To connect your smart device to the console, see page
19. To connect your heart rate monitor to the
console, see page 20. To use the settings mode,
see page 20.
You can also connect your smart device to the console
and use an iFit® app to record and track your workout
information.
Lose unwanted pounds with the progressive 8-week
weight-loss program. Each workout in the program
Note: Before using the console, make sure that batterGlock ies are installed (see assembly step 7 on page 10).
controls the resistance of the pedals as it guides you
EBGG61615
through an effective workout.
If there is a sheet of plastic on the display, remove the
plastic.
GGEX61615
14
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
The upper display—This
display will show your pedaling speed in revolutions
per minute (RPM) and your
power output in watts. The
display will change every few
seconds.
1. Turn on the console.
Press any button or begin pedaling to turn on the
console.
When you turn on the console, the displays will turn
on, a tone will sound, and the console will be ready
for use.
This display will also show the resistance level of
the pedals for a few seconds each time the resistance level changes.
2. Select the manual mode.
This display will also show
your heart rate (BPM) when
you use the handgrip heart
rate monitor or a compatible heart rate monitor (see
step 5).
When you turn on the console, the manual mode will
be selected automatically.
If you have selected a
workout, reselect the manual mode by pressing the
Manual Control button.
The center display—This
display will show the distance
(Dist.) you have pedaled in
miles or kilometers and the
elapsed time. The display will
change every few seconds.
3.Begin pedaling and change the resistance of
the pedals as desired.
Note: During a preset workout, the display will
show the time remaining in the workout instead of
the elapsed time.
As you pedal, change
the resistance of the pedals by pressing the Digital
Resistance increase and
decrease buttons.
Note: After you press the buttons, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
The speed meter—This
display will provide a visual
representation of your pedaling speed. As you increase
or decrease your pedaling
speed, bars will appear or
disappear in the speed meter.
he lower display—This
T
display will show your
pedaling speed in miles per
hour or kilometers per hour
and the approximate number of calories (Cals.) you
have burned. The display will change every few
seconds.
Change the volume level
of the console by pressing
the volume increase and
decrease buttons.
Note: During a preset workout, this display will
show a target speed zone for each segment of the
workout.
15
To pause the console, stop pedaling. When the
console is paused, the displays will pause. To
continue your workout, simply resume pedaling.
When your pulse is detected, a heart-shaped
symbol will flash in the upper display and then your
heart rate will be shown. For the most accurate
heart rate reading, hold the contacts for at least
15 seconds.
To reset the displays to zero, press the On/Reset
button.
If your heart rate is not shown, make sure that your
hands are positioned as described. Be careful not
to move your hands excessively or to squeeze the
contacts tightly. For optimal performance, clean
the contacts using a soft cloth; never use alcohol,
abrasives, or chemicals to clean the contacts.
Note: The console can show pedaling speed and
distance in either miles or kilometers. To change
the unit of measurement, see THE SETTINGS
MODE on page 19.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
You can measure your heart rate using either
the handgrip heart rate monitor or a compatible
heart rate monitor. For information about purchasing an optional chest heart rate monitor,
see page 19.
The fan has high and low
speed settings. Press the
fan increase and decrease
buttons repeatedly to select
a fan speed or to turn off the
fan.
The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH®
Smart heart rate monitors. To connect your heart
rate monitor to the console, see page 20.
Note: If the pedals do not move for about thirty
seconds, the fan will turn off automatically.
Note: If you use both heart rate monitors at the
same time, the BLUETOOTH Smart heart rate
monitor will have priority.
7.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
If there are sheets of
Contacts
plastic on the metal
contacts on the
handgrip heart rate
monitor, remove the
plastic. In addition,
make sure that your
hands are clean. To
measure your heart
rate, hold the handgrip
heart rate monitor with
your palms resting
against the contacts. Avoid moving your hands
or gripping the contacts tightly.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
series of tones will sound, the console will pause,
and the time will flash in the display.
If the pedals do not move for several minutes, the
console will turn off and the displays will be reset.
16
HOW TO USE AN 8-WEEK WEIGHT-LOSS
WORKOUT
The speed meter will
show two flashing bars
Target
that represent the target
Speed
Zone
speed zone for the segment; the target speed
zone includes a range of
speeds that are within a
few RPMs of the target
speed for the segment. The solid bars represent
your actual pedaling speed.
1. Turn on the console.
Press any button or begin pedaling to turn on the
console.
When you turn on the console, the displays will turn
on, a tone will sound, and the console will be ready
for use.
As you exercise, keep your pedaling speed within
the target speed zone for the current segment by
increasing or decreasing your pedaling speed or
by increasing or decreasing the resistance of the
pedals.
2. Select the desired week of the program.
To select the desired week
of the program, press the
Select Week button repeatedly until the number of the
desired week appears in the
display.
IMPORTANT: The target speed is intended only
to provide motivation. Make sure to pedal at a
speed and a resistance level that is comfortable
for you.
3. Select the desired day of the program.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the Digital Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
There are three day workouts
for each week of the program. To select the desired
day of the program, press
the Select Day button repeatedly until the number of the
desired day appears in lower display. The duration
of the workout will appear in the center display.
If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a series of
tones will sound and the workout will pause.
4.Start the workout.
To restart the workout, simply resume pedaling.
The workout will continue until the last segment of
the workout ends.
Press the Start button and begin pedaling to start
the workout.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments.
One resistance level and one target speed are
programmed for each segment. Note: The same
resistance level and/or target speed may be programmed for consecutive segments.
5. Follow your progress with the displays.
At the end of each segment of the workout, a
series of tones will sound. The resistance level for
the next segment will appear in the upper display
for a few seconds to alert you. The resistance of
the pedals will then change.
See step 5 on page 16.
See step 4 on page 15.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 16.
8.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 16.
17
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
As you exercise, keep your pedaling speed within
the target speed zone for the current segment by
increasing or decreasing your pedaling speed or
by increasing or decreasing the resistance of the
pedals.
1. Turn on the console.
Press any button or begin pedaling to turn on the
console.
IMPORTANT: The target speed is intended only
to provide motivation. Make sure to pedal at a
speed and a resistance level that is comfortable
for you.
When you turn on the console, the displays will turn
on, a tone will sound, and the console will be ready
for use.
2. Select a preset workout.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the Digital Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
To select a preset workout,
press the Weight Loss or
Performance button repeatedly until the number of the
desired workout appears
in the lower display. The
duration of the workout will
appear in the center display.
If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a series of
tones will sound and the workout will pause.
3. Start the workout.
To restart the workout, simply resume pedaling.
The workout will continue until the last segment of
the workout ends.
Begin pedaling to start the workout.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments.
One resistance level and one target speed are
programmed for each segment. Note: The same
resistance level and/or target speed may be programmed for consecutive segments.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
At the end of each segment of the workout, a
series of tones will sound. The resistance level for
the next segment will appear in the upper display
for a few seconds to alert you. The resistance of
the pedals will then change.
See step 5 on page 16.
The speed meter will
show two flashing bars
Target
that represent the target
Speed
Zone
speed zone for the segment; the target speed
zone includes a range of
speeds that are within a
few RPMs of the target
speed for the segment. The solid bars represent
your actual pedaling speed.
7.When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 4 on page 15.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 16.
See step 7 on page 16.
18
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR SMART DEVICE TO THE
CONSOLE
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug a 3.5 mm male
to 3.5 mm male audio cable (not included) into the
jack on the console and into a jack on your personal
audio player; make sure that the audio cable is fully
plugged in. Note: To purchase an audio cable, see
your local electronics store.
The console supports BLUETOOTH connections to
smart devices via the iFit app and to compatible heart
rate monitors. Note: Other BLUETOOTH connections
are not supported.
1.Download and install the iFit app on your smart
device.
Next, press the play button on
your personal audio player.
Adjust the volume level using the
volume increase and decrease
buttons on the console or the
volume control on your personal audio player.
On your iOS® or Android™ smart device, open the
App Store℠ or the Google Play™ store, search for
the free iFit app, and then install the app on your
smart device. Make sure that the BLUETOOTH
option is enabled on your smart device.
Then, open the iFit app and follow the instructions
to set up an iFit account and customize settings.
THE OPTIONAL CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR
2.Connect your smart device to the console.
Whether your
goal is to
burn fat or to
strengthen your
cardiovascular
system, the key
to achieving the
best results is
to maintain the
proper heart
rate during your
workouts. The optional chest heart rate monitor will
enable you to continuously monitor your heart rate
while you exercise, helping you to reach your personal
fitness goals. To purchase a chest heart rate monitor, please see the front cover of this manual.
Follow the instructions in the iFit app to connect
your smart device to the console.
When a connection is established, the LED on the
console will flash blue. Press the Bluetooth Smart
button on the console to confirm the connection;
the LED on the console will then turn solid blue.
3. Record and track your workout information.
Follow the instructions in the iFit app to record and
track your workout information.
4.Disconnect your smart device from the console
if desired.
Note: The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH
Smart heart rate monitors.
To disconnect your smart device from the console,
press and hold the Bluetooth Smart button on the
console for 5 seconds.
Note: All BLUETOOTH connections between the
console and other devices (including any smart
devices, heart rate monitors, and so forth) will be
disconnected.
19
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HEART RATE MONITOR
TO THE CONSOLE
THE SETTINGS MODE
The console features a settings mode that allows you
to select a unit of measurement for the console and to
view console usage information.
The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH Smart
heart rate monitors.
To connect your BLUETOOTH Smart heart rate monitor to the console, press the Bluetooth Smart button
on the console. When a connection is established, the
LED on the console will flash red twice.
To select the settings mode, press and hold down the
On/Reset button until the settings mode information
appears in the display.
The console can show pedaling speed and distance in either
miles or kilometers. The upper
display will show the selected
unit of measurement. An E for
English miles or an M for metric
kilometers will appear in the display. To change the
unit of measurement, press the Performance button
repeatedly.
Note: If there is more than one compatible heart rate
monitor near the console, the console will connect to
the heart rate monitor with the strongest signal.
To disconnect your heart rate monitor from the console,
press and hold the Bluetooth Smart button on the console for 5 seconds.
Note: All BLUETOOTH connections between the console and other devices (including any smart devices,
heart rate monitors, and so forth) will be disconnected.
Note: When you replace the batteries, it may be
necessary to reselect the unit of measurement.
Press the Weight Loss button to
view the total distance and the
total time. The center display will
show the total time (in hours) that
the console has been used since
the exercise bike was purchased.
The lower display will show the
total distance (in miles or kilometers) that the exercise
bike has been pedaled.
To exit the settings mode, press the Weight Loss
button repeatedly.
20
FCC INFORMATION
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part
15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference
in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not
installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.
However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does
cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment off
and on, try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:
• Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
• Increase the separation between the equipment and the receiver.
• Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is connected.
• Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.
FCC CAUTION: To assure continued compliance, use only shielded interface cables when connecting to
computer or peripheral devices. Changes or modifications not expressly approved by the party responsible for compliance could void the user’s authority to operate this equipment.
21
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
MAINTENANCE
Locate the Reed Switch (35). Turn the Crank (40) until
a Magnet (39) is aligned with the Reed Switch. Loosen,
but do not remove, the two indicated M4.5 x 12mm
Flange Screws (36). Slide the Reed Switch slightly
closer to or away from the Magnet, and then retighten
the Flange Screws.
Regular maintenance is important for optimal
performance and to reduce wear. Inspect and properly
tighten all parts each time the exercise bike is used.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
To clean the exercise bike, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
36
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
39
35
40
Most console problems are the result of low batteries.
To replace the batteries, see assembly step 7 on
page 10.
If the console does not display your heart rate when
you use the handgrip heart rate monitor, see step 5 on
page 16.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted.
Turn the Crank (40) so that the Magnet (39) passes
the Reed Switch (35) repeatedly. Repeat these actions
until the console displays correct feedback.
To adjust the reed switch, you must remove the rear
and front upright covers as described below.
When the reed switch is correctly adjusted, reattach
the rear and front upright covers.
See assembly step 5 on page 9. Using a standard
screwdriver, release the tabs along the bottom edges
of the Rear and Front Upright Covers (19, 20), remove
the two M4 x 12mm Screws (57), and then remove the
Rear and Front Upright Covers.
22
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
See the EXPLODED DRAWING on page 27.
Remove all of the screws from the Left and Right
Shields (21, 22); there are two sizes of screws in
the shields—note which size of screw you remove
from each hole. Then, gently remove the Right Shield.
If the pedals slip while you are pedaling, even while
the resistance is adjusted to the highest level, the drive
belt may need to be adjusted.
To adjust the drive belt, you must remove the seat post,
the post knob, the post cover, the right pedal, the right
access disc, and the right shield as described below.
Loosen the M6 x 20mm Hex Screw (47). Then, tighten
the Idler Screw (45) until the Drive Belt (15) is tight.
To remove the Seat Post (10), loosen the Post Knob
(18) a few turns, pull the Post Knob outward, and
remove the Seat Post. Then, using an adjustable
wrench, remove the Post Knob.
15
10
18
47
16
22
45
When the Drive Belt (15) is tight, tighten the
M6 x 20mm Hex Screw (47).
Then, reattach the left and right shields, the right
access disc, the right pedal, the post cover, the post
knob, and the seat post.
24
29
Using a standard screwdriver, release the tabs along
the bottom edge of the Post Cover (16) and remove it.
Then, using an adjustable wrench, turn the Right Pedal
(29) counterclockwise and remove it.
Using a standard screwdriver, release the tabs around
the edge of the right Access Disc (24), and then
remove it from the Right Shield (22).
23
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise­; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
24
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch; never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your hands
against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot flat
on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your hips
toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for
each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend
your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.
3
4. Quadriceps Stretch
4
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
25
5
PART LIST
Model No. GGEX61615.0 R0316A
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Frame
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Upright
Console
Handlebar
Pulse Sensor
Handlebar Cap
Water Bottle Holder
Seat Post
Seat
Tablet Holder
#8 x 15mm Screw
Pulse Wire
Drive Belt
Post Cover
Post Sleeve
Post Knob
Rear Upright Cover
Front Upright Cover
Left Shield
Right Shield
Tree Fastener
Access Disc
Crank Cover
Rear Stabilizer Cap
Wheel Cap
Leveling Foot
Right Pedal/Strap
Left Pedal/Strap
Eddy Mechanism
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
*
*
Idler
Resistance Motor
Resistance Cable
Reed Switch/Wire
M4.5 x 12mm Flange Screw
Clamp
Crank Bearing Assembly
Magnet
Crank/Pulley
Main Wire
M8 x 18mm Screw
Clip
M10 x 68mm Screw
Idler Screw
M6 x 20mm Shoulder Screw
M6 x 20mm Hex Screw
M6 Washer
M10 Washer
M10 Thin Locknut
M8 Locknut
M4 x 16mm Screw
M3 x 12mm Screw
M4 x 25mm Screw
M4 x 12mm Flange Screw
M8 x 32mm Screw
M4 x 12mm Screw
M4 x 22mm Screw
Mushroom Fastener
User’s Manual
Assembly Tool
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
8
2
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
10
6
3
5
1
2
2
2
–
–
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
26
EXPLODED DRAWING
Model No. GGEX61615.0 R0316A
12
5
11
8
7
14
13
10
52
7
6
4
42
51
42
42
58
42
9
19
20
16
57
17
34
30
33
50
15
56
54
49
27
39
55
48
50
45
44
54
44
2
32
28
53
36
57
1
26
25
27
37
49
31
24
35
38
43
41
18
55
38
47
46
59
39
40
29
22
3
23
52
59
52
21
53
52
23
23
52
27
24
25
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING
near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: To protect your fitness equipment with an extended service plan, see page 4.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for five (5) years from the date
of purchase. Parts and labor are warranted for ninety (90) days from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 370640 R0316A
Printed in China © 2015 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement