Premier Mounts | FTP | Specifications | Premier Mounts FTP project mount

Premier Mounts FTP project mount
CREATING POSITIVE CUSTOMER EXPERIENCES
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Fine Tune Projector Mount
Model: FTP / FTPW
NORTH AMERICA
1321 S. State College Boulevard
Fullerton, CA 92831 USA
USA and Canada
Phone: 1.800.368.9700
Fax: 1.800.832.4888
Other Locations
Phone: (001).714.632.7100
Fax: (001).714.632.1044
EUROPE
Unit 3, The Moorings Business Park
Channel Way, Longford
Conventry, CV6 6RH,
Phone: +44 (0) 2476 644105
Fax: +44 (0) 2476 644165
9530-090-001-0B
Fine Tune Projector Mount
Contents
Weight Limit............................................................................................................................................................... 2
Warning Statements.................................................................................................................................................. 2
Installation Tools........................................................................................................................................................ 3
Parts List................................................................................................................................................................... 3
Mounting Hardware................................................................................................................................................... 4
Lock-It™ Security Hardware Pack............................................................................................................................ 4
Features.................................................................................................................................................................... 5
Installing the Fine Tune Projector Mount................................................................................................................... 6
Introduction................................................................................................................................................... 6
Pipe Installation............................................................................................................................................ 6
Wood Stud Installation.................................................................................................................................. 8
Attaching the Universal Projector Plate................................................................................................................... 10
Selecting the Mounting Hardware.............................................................................................................. 10
Multiple Mount Point Installation................................................................................................................. 11
Single Mount Point Installation................................................................................................................... 13
Securing the Quick Set Base.................................................................................................................................. 14
Attaching the Projector to the Mount....................................................................................................................... 14
Alignment & Fine-Tuning......................................................................................................................................... 15
Locking in the Adjustments...................................................................................................................................... 16
Securing the Fine Tune Projector Mount................................................................................................................. 16
Technical Specifications.......................................................................................................................................... 17
Warranty.................................................................................................................................................................. 18
Disclaimer................................................................................................................................................................ 18
Weight Limit
Maximum Projector Weight:
65 lbs.
THE CEILING STRUCTURE MUST BE CAPABLE OF
SUPPORTING AT LEAST FIVE TIMES THE WEIGHT OF
THE PROJECTOR. IF NOT, THE CEILING STRUCTURE
MUST BE REINFORCED.
Warning Statements
PRIOR TO THE INSTALLATION OF THIS PRODUCT, THE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS MUST BE READ AND
COMPLETELY UNDERSTOOD. KEEP THESE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS IN AN EASILY ACCESSIBLE LOCATION
FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
PROPER INSTALLATION PROCEDURE BY A QUALIFIED SERVICE TECHNICIAN MUST BE FOLLOWED, AS OUTLINED
IN THESE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS. FAILURE TO DO SO COULD RESULT IN PROPERTY DAMAGE, SERIOUS
PERSONAL INJURY, OR EVEN DEATH.
SAFETY MEASURES MUST BE PRACTICED AT ALL TIMES DURING THE ASSEMBLY OF THIS PRODUCT. USE
PROPER SAFETY EQUIPMENT AND TOOLS FOR THE ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE TO PREVENT PERSONAL INJURY.
PREMIER MOUNTS DOES NOT WARRANT AGAINST DAMAGE CAUSED BY THE USE OF ANY PREMIER MOUNTS
PRODUCT FOR PURPOSES OTHER THAN THOSE FOR WHICH IT WAS DESIGNED OR DAMAGE CAUSED BY
UNAUTHORIZED ATTACHMENTS OR MODIFICATIONS, AND IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGES, CLAIMS,
DEMANDS, SUITS, ACTIONS OR CAUSES OF ACTION OF WHATEVER KIND RESULTING FROM, ARISING OUT OF OR
IN ANY MANNER RELATING TO ANY SUCH USE, ATTACHMENTS OR MODIFICATIONS.
At least two qualified people should perform the assembly procedure. Personal injury and/or property damage can result
from dropping or mishandling the projector.
If mounting to ceiling studs, make sure that the mounting screws are anchored into the center of the ceiling studs. Use of an
edge-to-edge stud finder is recommended.
This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and/or serious
personal injury.
Do not install near sources of high heat. Do not install on a structure that is prone to vibration, movement or chance of
impact.
Contact Premier Mounts with any questions:
(800) 368-9700
techsupport@mounts.com
Page 2
Visit the Premier Mounts website at http://www.mounts.com
Installation Instructions
Fine Tune Projector Mount
Installation Tools
The following tools may be required depending upon your particular installation. They are not included..
Electronic Stud Finder
Hand Held Drill
Pencil
Protective Eyewear
Phillips Tip Screwdriver
2
1
Socket Wrench
⅛˝ Wood Drill Bit
Socket Wrench Extension
Ladder
Tape Measure
Parts List
Make sure your Premier Mounts product has the following hardware and components before beginning installation. If
there are parts missing and/or damaged, stop the installation and call Premier Mounts at (800) 368-9700.
Fine Tune Projector Mount Hardware
FTP Dome
(Qty 1)
Barrel Caps
(Qty 6)
Universal Projector Plate
With Four Pre-installed Legs
(Qty 1)
Mounting Legs - Short
(Qty 2)
Fine Tune Projector Base Box Mounting Hardware
#14 x 3˝ Wood
Screws (Qty 2)
M5 Allen
Wrench (Qty 1)
M6 x 6mm Security Set Screw
(Qty 1)
Installation Instructions
M3 Security Allen
Wrench (Qty 1)
M6 x 8mm Security Screw
(Qty 4)
Keylock Screw
(Qty 1)
Visit the Premier Mounts website at http://www.mounts.com
Installation Disk
(Qty 1)
Keylock Key
(Qty 2)
Page 3
Fine Tune Projector Mount
Parts List (cont’d)
Mounting Hardware
Lock-It™ Security Hardware Pack
Your Premier Mounts Fine Tune Projector Mount comes with the option of using Lock-It™ Security Screws.
Simply replace any of the Phillips head screws with the corresponding sized Lock-It™ Security Screws and
tighten using the appropriate size Allen wrench.
When you see the graphics below associated with a step, you have the option of using the standard
mounting hardware or the Lock-It Security hardware.
Standard Hardware
Page 4
Lock-It™ Security Hardware
M2.5 x 10mm Screw
(Qty 4)
M2.5 x 10mm Security Screw
(Qty 4)
M2.5 x 12mm Screw
(Qty 4)
M2.5 x 12mm Security Screw
(Qty 4)
M3 x 16mm Screw
(Qty 4)
M3 x 16mm Security Screw
(Qty 4)
M3 Flat Washer
(Qty 10)
M3 Flat Washer
(Qty 10)
M4 x 10mm Screw
(Qty 4)
M4 x 10mm Security Screw
(Qty 4)
M4 x 12mm Screw
(Qty 4)
M4 x 12mm Security Screw
(Qty 4)
M5 x 12mm Screw
(Qty 4)
M5 x 12mm Security Screw
(Qty 4)
M6 x 12mm Screw
(Qty 4)
M6 x 12mm Security Screw
(Qty 8)
¼-20 x 5/16″ Screw
(Qty 1)
¼-20 x 5/16″ Security Screw
(Qty 1)
Visit the Premier Mounts website at http://www.mounts.com
Installation Instructions
Fine Tune Projector Mount
Features
Multiple Mounting Options
You can install your Fine Tune Projector mount
to 1½˝ NPT pipe or a ceiling stud.
Lock-It™ Security Hardware
Protect your projector by
installing specialized hardware
at critical mounting points.
Mounting Legs
Both long and short mounting
legs, combined with the numerous
Universal Projector Plate Mounting
Slots, allow for near infinite mount
configurations.
Mounting Slots
Allows you to choose from a
variety of mounting options
and projector mount-point
configurations.
Installation Disk
Versatile tool allows you to rapidly install
your Fine Tune Projector mount on to 1½˝
NPT pipe by using a socket wrench and
socket wrench extension, or you can use
it as a mounting bracket for ceiling stud
installation.
Adjustable Leveling Barrels
You can quickly level the mounting legs
without any specialized tools.
Fine-Tune Controls
Without needing any tools to loosen
mounting hardware, you can adjust:
Roll up to 5˚ to either side.
Pitch up to 15˚ down and 5˚ up.
Yaw up to 20˚ left and right.
Security Leveling Barrel
Allows the user to easily secure the mount
with a padlock or a steel-cable locking system
(PCB-CSL1). The locks (sold separately)
would make it nearly impossible for anyone to
remove the projector from the mount.
Projector Direction Arrows
Inscribed on the underside of the FTP Dome
and on the top of the Quick Set Base, you
can always know for certain which way your
projector will be pointing while you are installing
your Fine-Tune Projector mount.
Quick Set Base
If your projector ever needs service, you can
quickly detach and attach it without having
to uninstall the entire mount or re-align the
projector to the screen.
Installation Instructions
Visit the Premier Mounts website at http://www.mounts.com
Page 5
Fine Tune Projector Mount
Installing the Fine Tune Projector Mount
Introduction
The Fine Tune Projector Mount may be secured to either a 1½˝ standard threaded pipe (NPT), a Premier Mounts
optional ceiling adapter, or a single ceiling stud. If using an optional Premier Mounts adapter, please refer to the
installation instructions that come with each adapter on the proper installation of that product.
Please read these installation instructions once thoroughly before attempting to install your Premier Mounts product.
Please take a minute to familiarize yourself with the contents of the package and make sure you have all the parts and
tools you need to safely complete the installation.
In addition, some steps of this installation may require two people to prevent personal injury and/or damage to your
projector. Please observe all warnings in the following installation procedure and utilize proper safety equipment at all
times.
Begin installing your Fine Tune Projector mount by separating the FTP Dome from the Quick Set Base.
1) Use Phillips screwdriver to remove the M5 x 12mm
screw. Place the M5 x 12mm Key Key Lock Screw in
a safe location.
2) Use your thumb and forefinger, or a screwdriver
(Phillips or slotted), to loosen the Captive Screw.
3) Separate the FTP Dome and the Quick Set Base /
Universal Projector Plate.
FTP Dome
The Captive Screw is integrated into the Quick Set
Base and may not be removed.
Captive
Screw
If you are installing your FTP mount to a 1½˝ NPT pipe,
proceed to the “Pipe Installation” section.
If you are installing your FTP mount to a wood stud, skip
to the “Wood Stud Installation” section.
Quick Set Base /
Universal Projector Plate
M5 x 12mm Screw
Pipe Installation
Step 1
Hand-thread the FTP Dome onto the 1½˝ standard
threaded pipe (NPT) until it is hand-tight.
1½˝ Standard
Threaded Pipe (NPT)
The target arrow in the following instructions
indicates the direction of the projector screen
relative to the projector mount.
Page 6
Visit the Premier Mounts website at http://www.mounts.com
Installation Instructions
Fine Tune Projector Mount
Installing the Fine Tune Projector Mount (cont’d)
Step 2
1) Attach a 6˝ or longer socket wrench extension onto a
socket wrench.
2) Insert the end of the socket wrench extension into
the center of the Installation Disk, then insert the
Installation Disk into the underside of the FTP Dome.
Note the arrow inscribed inside of the FTP Dome.
Inscribed Arrow
FTP Dome as Viewed from Below
Step 3
Tighten the FTP Dome until the inscribed arrow on the
underside of the FTP Dome points in the direction in
which the projector will be facing.
If the FTP Dome becomes too tight to turn and the
inscribed arrow is pointing away from the projector screen
by more than 5˚, loosen the FTP Dome one (1) rotation
until the inscribed arrow points towards the projector
screen.
The “Alignment & Fine-Tuning” section of this manual
describes how you can fine-tune the roll, pitch, and yaw
of the projector.
Remove the Installation Disk and store it in a safe
location.
Step 4
Secure the FTP Dome to the pipe with one (1) M6 x 6mm
set screw and tighten it using the M3 Allen wrench.
You can use either the standard hardware or Lock-It™ security hardware.
Proceed to the “Attaching the Universal Projector
Plate” section.
Installation Instructions
Visit the Premier Mounts website at http://www.mounts.com
Page 7
Fine Tune Projector Mount
Installing the Fine Tune Projector Mount (cont’d)
Wood Stud Installation
Step 1
1) Use a stud finder to locate a ceiling stud closest to
your desired installation location.
2) Identify the center of the ceiling stud.
3) Use a pencil to mark the location of the ceiling stud
center.
Be sure to only install on ceiling with a max drywall
thickness of 5/8”.
CeStud
nte
r
Step 2
1) Place the Installation Disk against the ceiling with the
mounting holes aligned with the center of the ceiling
stud.
2) Use a pencil and mark two (2) mounting hole
locations through the holes in the Installation Disk.
Step 3
Remove the Installation Disk and set it aside.
Drill a pilot hole in the center of each mark using a power
drill and 1/8˝ drill bit.
Pilot Holes
When a screw is driven into a material, such as
wood, it can act as a wedge, generating outward
pressure which can cause many materials to split.
Drilling a small pilot hole in the material into which
the screw will be driven causes less ‘wedging’ to
take place, thereby reducing the likelihood of the
material being split. It also reduces the possibility
of the screw head from being sheared off by torque.
Page 8
Visit the Premier Mounts website at http://www.mounts.com
Installation Instructions
Fine Tune Projector Mount
Installing the Fine Tune Projector Mount (cont’d)
Step 4
Insert the Installation Disk into the underside of the FTP
Dome.
Note the arrow inscribed inside of the FTP Dome; make
sure that it is pointed in the same direction that your
projector will be pointed.
Inscribed Arrow
FTP Dome as Viewed from Below
Step 5
1) Insert one (1) #14 x 3˝ screw through each of the holes in the bottom of the Installation Disk and into the pilot
holes.
2) Tighten each screw until the FTP Dome and Installation Disk are secure against the ceiling.
Do not overtighten the mounting screws.
Proceed to the “Attaching the Universal Projector Plate” section.
Installation Instructions
Visit the Premier Mounts website at http://www.mounts.com
Page 9
Fine Tune Projector Mount
Attaching the Universal Projector Plate
Selecting the Mounting Hardware
1) Insert a small straw or toothpick into the threaded
inserts found on the bottom or top of the projector.
2) Use a pencil to mark the depth of the threaded insert
on the small straw or toothpick.
3) Mark the straw or toothpick 1/8” above the depth of
the threaded insert, as shown in Figure 1.
4) Insert the small straw or toothpick into the remaining
threaded inserts to compare and verify their depth
using the straw or toothpick’s 1/8” allowance mark.
5) Locate the correct diameter screw for the threaded
insert.
If the screw you selected is longer than the 1/8”
allowance mark on the small straw or toothpick,
as shown in Figure 2 and Figure 3, do not use this
screw. The screw length must not bypass the mark.
Marking the 1/8”
Allowance
6) Test each size of the screws provided.
Small Straw or Toothpick
The correct screws should thread easily into the
mounting point and not pull out when tension is
applied.
Does your projector have multiple mount points or a
single mount point?
If your projector has multiple mount points, proceed
to the “Multiple Mount Point Installation” section.
Small Straw
or Toothpick
Depth Plus 1/8” Allowance
Mark
Small Straw
or Toothpick
Depth Plus 1/8” Allowance
Mark
If your projector has a single mount point, remove
the pre-installed mounting legs on the universal
projector plate and skip to the “Single Mount
Point Installation” section.
Page 10
Visit the Premier Mounts website at http://www.mounts.com
Installation Instructions
Fine Tune Projector Mount
Attaching the Universal Projector Plate (cont’d)
Multiple Mount Point Installation
Step 1
1) Locate the projector’s mount points.
2) Position an appropriate number of mounting legs on
the projector.
The four long mounting legs come pre-installed, but you
can use three (3) or four (4) long and/or short mounting
legs depending on what your projector requires.
The number and placement of mount points
on projectors varies between projector
manufacturers. This example projector has five
(5) mount points, but only uses four (4) mounting
legs.
Projector plate not
shown
Step 2
Insert the mounting hardware, as determined in the
“Selecting the Mounting Hardware” section, through
the leveling barrels of the mounting legs into the thread
insert of the projector.
You can use either the standard Phillips head or
Lock-It™ security hardware.
Do not tighten the mounting hardware at this time.
Mounting Hardware Too Long?
The depth of some projector mount points may
prevent you from tightening the M2.5 and M3
mounting hardware.
You can reduce the length of the M2.5 and
M3 mounting hardware by stacking up to a
maximum of five (5) M3 flat washers inside the
leveling barrel.
Avoid stacking too many M3 washers; the
mounting hardware must thread into the
projector mount point at least four (4) complete
turns.
Installation Instructions
Visit the Premier Mounts website at http://www.mounts.com
Page 11
Fine Tune Projector Mount
Attaching the Universal Projector Plate (cont’d)
Step 3
Raise or lower each of the mounting legs, by rotating the
leveling barrels, until all of the mounting legs are at an
equal height.
•Lower the mounting leg by rotating the leveling
barrel counter-clockwise.
•Raise the mounting legs by rotating the leveling
barrel clockwise.
Step 4
1) Identify the projector’s approximate front-to-back
center of gravity. Place your hands on each side of
the projector and gently lift it an inch from the surface
on which it is resting. Carefully adjust your grip on the
projector until it seems balanced from front-to-back.
Mentally note the apparent center of gravity.
2) Identify the projector’s approximate side-to-side
center of gravity. Place your hands on the front and
back of the projector and gently lift it an inch from the
surface on which it is resting. Carefully adjust your
grip on the projector until it seems balanced from
side-to-side. Mentally note the apparent center of
gravity.
3) Place the Universal Projector Plate (if not already
attached) on top of the mounting legs with the center
hole as close as possible to the projector’s center of
gravity.
Side-to-Side
Center of Gravity
Front-to-Back
Center of Gravity
Step 5
1) Verify that the mounting legs are at an equal height.
Return to Step 3 if they are not at an equal height or
the Universal Projector Plate is not level.
2) Verify the position of the integrated sliding M6 square
nut in the mounting leg relative to a nearby slot on the
Universal Projector Plate.
If the M6 square nut is not aligned with any slot, you
can use any thin implement, such as a toothpick, to
nudge it into alignment.
Page 12
Visit the Premier Mounts website at http://www.mounts.com
Sliding M6
Square Nut
Installation Instructions
Fine Tune Projector Mount
Attaching the Universal Projector Plate (cont’d)
Step 6
Tighten the mounting screws to the projector.
Do not overtighten the mounting screws.
Step 7
1) Attach the Universal Projector Plate (if not already
attached) to each of the mounting legs by inserting
and tightening one (1) M6 x 12mm screw through the
Universal Projector Plate into the M6 square nut on
each of the mounting legs.
Do not overtighten the mounting screws.
You can use either the standard Phillips head or Lock-It™ security hardware.
2) Insert one (1) Barrel Cap into the end of each leveling
barrel (except the security leveling barrel).
Proceed to the “Securing the Quick Set Base” section.
Single Mount Point Installation
A single ¼-20 x 5/16″ screw must be used to attach the
Universal Projector Plate to the projector if your projector
has only one mounting point.
Do not overtighten the mounting screws.
You can use either the standard Phillips head or
Lock-It™ security hardware.
Proceed to the “Securing the Quick Set Base” section.
Installation Instructions
Visit the Premier Mounts website at http://www.mounts.com
Page 13
Fine Tune Projector Mount
Securing the Quick Set Base
You had the option of installing Lock-It™ security
hardware during several of the previous steps. You may
also exchange the screws which secure the Universal
Projector Plate to the Quick Set Base.
1) Remove the four (4) Phillips head M6 x 8mm screws
which secure the Quick Set Base to the Universal
Projector Plate.
2) Replace each M6 x 8mm Phillips head screw with
one (1) M6 x 8mm Security screw.
3) Tighten all screws.
Do not overtighten the mounting screws.
Proceed to the “Attaching the Projector to the Mount”
section.
Attaching the Projector to the Mount
If your projector is heavy and/or bulky, two people may be required to safely attach your projector to the FTP
Dome.
If your projector is to be mounted higher than shoulder height, you may need to use one or more ladders to safely
attach your projector to the FTP Dome.
Verify that the FTP Dome is in the factory-default position prior to attempting to attach the Quick Set Base/
projector assembly. Serious damage to property or severe personal injury could occur if the FTP Dome is not at
the factory-set position.
1) Raise the projector (with the Quick Set Base and Universal Projector Plate securely attached) and slide the Quick
Set Base onto the FTP Dome. Do not release the projector.
2) Use your thumb and forefinger to thread the Captive Screw into the FTP Dome until it is hand-tight.
3) Insert the M5 x 12mm screw into the location shown and tighten it using a Phillips screwdriver.
You can use either the standard Phillips head or Key Lock security hardware.
Do not overtighten the M5 x 12mm screw.
Proceed to the “Alignment & Fine-Tuning” section.
Captive
Screw
Page 14
Visit the Premier Mounts website at http://www.mounts.com
Installation Instructions
Fine Tune Projector Mount
Alignment & Fine-Tuning
Yaw
Yaw can be adjusted up to 20° left and 20° right from center.
Adjust the projector’s yaw
by turning control ...
...clockwise to pivot the
front
to the right.
...counter-clockwise to
pivot the front
to the
left.
Each full revolution of the
control adjusts the yaw
by 4°.
Pitch
Pitch can be adjusted 15° down and 5° up from level.
Adjust the projector’s pitch
by spinning control
...
...right to pitch the front
down.
...left to pitch the front
up.
Each full revolution of the
control adjusts the
pitch by 1°.
Roll
Roll can be adjusted up to 5˚ to either side from level.
Adjust the projector’s roll
by spinning control
...
...left to roll the right side
up.
...right to roll the right side
down.
Each full revolution of the
control adjusts the roll
by 1°.
Installation Instructions
Visit the Premier Mounts website at http://www.mounts.com
Page 15
Fine Tune Projector Mount
Locking in the Adjustments
After you have finalized your yaw, pitch, and roll
adjustments, you can lock them in to prevent them from
being accidentally changed.
FTP Support Sphere
1) Finger-tighten the knurl knob until it makes firm
contact with the FTP Support Sphere (Figure 1).
The M6 set screw on the front of the FTP Dome
provides tension for the roll, pitch and yaw
adjustments. This is a factory setting which you
should not change (Figure 2).
Figure 1
Figure 2
Securing the Fine Tune Projector Mount
Your FTP mount includes one pre-installed Security Leveling Barrel in a mounting leg which can provide additional
theft deterrence for your projector.
Shown below is an example of how you can route a PCB-CSL1 Security Cable through the Security Barrel. The
Security Cable is routed through the Security Barrel after the standard leveling barrel is replaced by the Security Barrel
and the projector mount is securely attached to the projector as per the installation instructions.
The PCB-CSL1 kit also includes a Cable Looper which you can use to create a tight loop for cable management.
The PCB-CSL1 kit, which contains one (1) 18" braided cable, one (1) chassis sleeve, one (1) cable looper, one (1)
cylinder lock, and two (2) cylinder lock keys, is sold separately. Additional cylinder locks, additional Security Barrels,
and longer cables are also sold separately.
Page 16
Visit the Premier Mounts website at http://www.mounts.com
Installation Instructions
Fine Tune Projector Mount
Technical Specifications
All measurements are in inches [mm].
ø 16.43
[417]
11.09
[282]
ø 6.94
[176]
12.12
[308]
4.76
[121]
4.05
[103]
3.28
[83]
Installation Instructions
Visit the Premier Mounts website at http://www.mounts.com
Page 17
Fine Tune Projector Mount
Warranty
PREMIER MOUNTS
LIMITED LIFETIME WARRANTY
What and Who is Covered by this Limited Warranty and for How Long
Premier Mounts warrants this product to be free from defects in material and workmanship for the lifetime of the original
owner of this product. The limited warranty is valid only for the original purchaser of the product.
What Premier Mounts Will Do
At the sole option of Premier Mounts, Premier Mounts will repair or replace any product or product part that is defective.
If Premier Mounts chooses to replace a defective product or part, a replacement product or part will be shipped to you
at no charge, but you must pay any labor costs.
What is Not Covered; Limitations
PREMIER MOUNTS DISCLAIMS ANY LIABILITY FOR DAMAGE TO MOUNTS, ADAPTERS, DISPLAYS,
PROJECTORS, OTHER PROPERTY, OR PERSONAL INJURY RESULTING, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, FROM
IMPROPER INSTALLATION, MODIFICATION, USE OR MISUSE OF ITS PRODUCTS.
PREMIER MOUNTS DISCLAIMS ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WARRANTIES
OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. PREMIER MOUNTS IS NOT
RESPONSIBLE FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO,
INABILITY TO USE ITS PRODUCTS OR LABOR COSTS FOR REMOVING AND REPLACING DEFECTIVE
PRODUCTS OR PARTS. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR
CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
What Customers Must Do for Limited Warranty Service
If you discover a problem that you think may be covered by the warranty you MUST REPORT it in writing to the address
below within thirty (30) days. Proof of purchase (an original sales receipt) from the original consumer purchaser must
accompany all warranty claims. Warranty claims must also include a description of the problem, the purchaser’s name,
address, and telephone number. General inquiries can be addressed to Premier Mounts Customer Service at 1-800368-9700. Warranty claims will not be accepted over the phone or by fax.
Premier Mounts
Attn: Warranty Claim
1321 S. State College Blvd.
Fullerton, CA 92831
How State Law Applies
THIS WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS, AND YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER RIGHTS WHICH
VARY FROM STATE TO STATE.
Disclaimer
Premier Mounts intends to make this manual accurate and complete. However, Premier Mounts makes no claim that
the information contained herein covers all details, conditions or variations, nor does it provide for every possible
contingency in connection with the installation or use of this product. The information contained in this document
is subject to change without notice or obligation of any kind. Premier Mounts makes no representation of warranty,
expressed or implied, regarding the information contained herein. Premier Mounts assumes no responsibility for
accuracy, completeness or sufficiency of the information contained in this document.
©Premier Mounts 2011
Page 18
Visit the Premier Mounts website at http://www.mounts.com
Installation Instructions
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising