Havis | C-HDM-304 | Installation instructions | Panasonic PKG-PSM-141 mounting kit

7/8" - 1"
DIAMETER
OBJECT
CM003406 REDUCING
BUSHING IS NECESSARY
IF MOUNTING TO
THE INNER POLE.
(USE ONLY ON FIXED
HEIGHT POLES)
C-PM-101
SOLD SEPARATELY
SUPPORT ARM
(OPTIONAL)
HAMMER
SPIDER MUST BE
BELOW THIS SLOT
ON THE OUTER POLE
A-GUIDE RING BUSHING REMOVAL
WE STRONGLY RECOMMEND NOT TO REMOVE THE
GUIDE RING BUSHING, BUT IF REMOVAL OF INNER POLE
IS DESIRED - FOLLOW THIS SIMPLE REMOVAL
INSTRUCTION
1. INSERT MAXIMUM 1" DIAMETER OBJECT WITH
SUFFICIENT LENGTH AND DROP INSIDE INNER POLE.
2. MAKE SURE NOTHING PREVENTS GUIDE RING
BUSHING FROM BEING EJECTED UNDERNEATH. HIT
WITH A HAMMER TO FORCE THE GUIDE RING
BUSHING OUT.
D- INSTALL GAS SHOCK (OPTIONAL)
1. (SKIP IF GAS SHOCK IS NOT IN USE)
2. UNSCREW SMALL PLASTIC DISC FROM SHOCK
INSERT GAS SHOCK ASSEMBLY UPWARD FROM
THE BOTTOM OF HDM POLE ASSEMBLY WITH GAS
SHOCK'S ROD FACING DOWNWARD. GAS
SHOCK WILL SANDWICH BETWEEN MOUNTING
BASE C-HDM-100 SERIES (NOT SHOWN) AND
ACTION ADAPTER C-HDM-300 SERIES (NOT
SHOWN).
3. ONCE GAS SHOCK SITS PROUD OF THE INNER
POLE REATTACH SMALL PLASTIC DISC
GAS SHOCK
(OPTIONAL)
B - INSTALL SPIDER COLLAR (OPTIONAL
COMES WITH C-HDM-401 & 403)
1. IF MOUNTING THE SPIDER COLLAR TO THE INNER
POLE USE CM003406 REDUCING BUSHING. SPREAD
AND SNAP OVER THE INNER POLE.
2. LOOSELY ATTACH SPIDER COLLAR TO THE OUTER
POLE OR CM003406. DO NOT MOUNT SPIDER
COLLAR ABOVE OUTER POLE HORIZONTAL CUT.
E - INSTALL C-HDM-409 OPTIONAL
& COLLAR CLAMP ALIGNMENT
1. THIS CAN BE DONE EITHER AT THIS POINT OR ONCE
THE C-HDM-100 SERIES BASE IS ALREADY IN THE
VEHICLE. YOU WILL NEED THE OFFSET THAT WAS
WIITH THE C-HDM-100 BASE IF APPLICABLE.
2. DECIDE ON THE ORIENTATION OF THE C-HDM-409.
ENSURING THAT IF THE HANDLE VERSION OF THE
POLE IS BEING USED THE TWO SLOTS ARE NO MORE
THAN 45 DEG APART IF THIS IS THE CASE ROTATE THE
POLE TO THE CORRECT POSITION.
3. IF NO HANDLE IS BEING USED ENSURE THE OUTER
POLE SLOT AND THE CLAMP COLLAR SLOT LINE UP.
4. TIGHTEN ALL THE HARDWARE.
45°
MAX.
C - INSTALL OPTIONAL C-HDM-416
1. IF MOUNTING C-HDM-416 TO THE INNER POLE USE
CM003406. SPREAD THE PIECE AND IT SHOULD SNAP
OVER THE INNER POLE.
2. ATTACH C-PM-101 TO CLAMP ASSEMBLY USING
LONG CARRIAGE BOLTS INSERTED THROUGH THE
PRINTER AND ONE PIECE OF EXTRUSION.
3. ATTACH POLE CLAMP TO THE OUTER POLE OR
CM003406. AFFIX SECOND PIECE OF EXTRUSION
AROUND POLE AND LOOSELY TIGHTEN THE
HARDWARE. DO NOT MOUNT CLAMP ABOVE
OUTER POLE HORIZONTAL CUT.
F - INSTALL C-HDM-410-412 OPTIONAL
1. THIS CAN BE DONE EITHER AT THIS POINT OR ONCE
THE C-HDM-100 SERIES BASE IS ALREADY IN THE
VEHICLE. YOU WILL NEED THE OFFSET THAT WAS
WIITH THE C-HDM-100 BASE IF APPLICABLE.
2. DECIDE ON THE ORIENTATION OF THE OFFSET.
ENSURING THAT IF THE HANDLE VERSION OF THE
POLE IS BEING USED THE TWO SLOTS ARE NO MORE
THAN 45 DEG APART IF THIS IS THE CASE ROTATE THE
POLE TO THE CORRECT POSITION.
3. IF NO HANDLE IS BEING USED ENSURE THE OUTER
POLE SLOT AND THE CLAMP COLLAR SLOT LINE UP.
4. TIGHTEN ALL THE HARDWARE.
45°
MAX.
HAVIS, INC.
SLOTS IN TUBE
AND CLAMP
ALIGNED
75 JACKSONVILLE RD,
WARMINSTER, PA. 18974
1-800-524-9900
TITLE:
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS, CHDM MOUNTING BASES
DO NOT SCALE DRAWING
SIZE
A
DWG. NO.
C-HDM_INST
WEIGHT (LB): 12.109
SCALE: 1:8
REV
02/20/13
SHEET 1 OF 4
FOR VEHICLE MOUNTING THAT REQUIRES DRILLING
1. INSPECT ALL AREAS BEFORE DOING ANY DRILLING
ENSURE NO SERIOUS DAMAGE HAPPENS TO THE
VEHICLE.
2. SECURE THE MOUNT WITH SUPPLIED HARDWARE KIT.
C-HDM-204 SHOWN
STANDARD FLAT SURFACE
MOUNTING
FOR FLAT SURFACE MOUNTING OF C-HDM204, 205, 212, 213, 214, 215, 216 AND 217
(INCLUDING HAVIS CONSOLES WHICH DO
NOT HAVE HOLES PRE-DRILLED)
1. POSITION POLE MOUNT IN DESIRED
LOCATION
2. MARK AND DRILL 1/4" HOLES INTO THE
MOUNTING SURFACE (SEE NOTES FOR
DRILLING)
3. THROUGH-BOLT USING 1/4" HARDWARE
PROVIDED WITH THE MOUNT OR
EQUIVALENT HARDWARE IF
NECESSARY.
C-HDM-204 SHOWN
STANDARD CONSOLE SIDE
MOUNTING
FOR CONSOLE SIDE MOUNTING OF CHDM-204, 205, 212, 213, 214, 215, 216 AND
217 (WHERE CONSOLE HAS PRE-INSTALLED
NUTS IN CONSOLE RAIL)
1. TO ATTACH C-HDM-204, 205, 214, 215
2. LOOSEN THE RETAINING SET SCREW TO
ALLOW THE NUTS TO BE POSITIONED AS
DESIRED IN THE TRACK.
3. LINE UP THE MOUNT WITH THE NUTS IN
THE CONSOLE,
4. ATTACH USING HARDWARE
PROVIDED WITH THE MOUNT, OR
EQUIVALENT 1/4-20 X 1/2" LONG
(MAX.) BOLTS AND FLAT WASHERS.
C-HDM-204 SHOWN
PRE-DRILL;ED CONSOLE SIDE
MOUNTING
FOR CONSOLE SIDE MOUNTING OF CHDM-204, 205, 212, 213, 214, 215, 216 AND
217 (WHERE CONSOLE HAS PRE-INSTALLED
NUTS IN CONSOLE RAIL)
1. TO ATTACH C-HDM-204, 205, 214, 215
2. LINE UP THE MOUNT WITH THE
PREDRILLED HOLES IN THE CONSOLE,
3. ATTACH USING HARDWARE
PROVIDED WITH THE MOUNT, OR
EQUIVALENT 1/4-20 BOLTS.
4. DEPENDING ON THE DESIRED
POSITION, HOLES MAY NEED TO BE
DRILLED, OR ONE (1) BOLT CAN USE
THE NUT TRACK WITH A 1/4-20 X 1/2"
LONG BOLT.
HAVIS, INC.
NOTE:
MOST C-VS (VEHICLE SPECIFIC)
SERIES CONSOLES HAVE HOLES FOR
AN HDM-204 OR 214 PRE-DRILLED.
IF ANOTHER LOCATION IS DESIRED,
HOLES MAY NEED TO BE DRILLED
75 JACKSONVILLE RD,
WARMINSTER, PA. 18974
1-800-524-9900
TITLE:
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS, CHDM MOUNTING BASES
DO NOT SCALE DRAWING
SIZE
A
DWG. NO.
C-HDM_INST
WEIGHT (LB): 0.00
SCALE: 1:8
REV
02/20/13
SHEET 2 OF 4
STEP 3 C-HDM-300's SERIES
INSTALL INTRUCTIONS
GENERAL C-HDM-300's INSTALL INSTRUCTIONS
1. ALIGN 4 MOUNTING STUDS OF MOUNTING DEVICE C-HDM300's INTO THE HDM-200's SERIES MOUNTING SLOTS.
2. BOLT THE MOUNT TOGETHER USING SPECIFIED AND SUPPLIED
HARDWARE.
3. TORQUE THE 5/16 HARDWARE TO INDUSTRY STANDARDS .
4. 1/4-20 FEMALE HANDLE CAN BE SUBSTITUTED FOR 1/4-20
NYLOCK NUT.
5. IF THE C-HDM-300 IS TO BE STATIONARY BOLT DIRECTLY TO
THE POLE USING 5/16-18 HARDWARE.
6. VISIT US AT www.havis.com TO SEE PICTURES OF
INDIVIDUALLY INSTALLED PRODUCTS.
1/4-20 FEMALE HANDLE
1/4-20 THIN
NYLOCK NUT (4X)
1/4-20 NYLOCK NUT (2X)
1/4" STEEL
FLAT WASHER (3X)
1/4" PLASTIC
FLAT WASHER (3X)
TOP PLATE
1/4-20 X 3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT (4X)
SECTION REMOVED FOR CLARITY
1/4" SPLIT LOCK WASHER, (4X)
C-HDM-305
1/4" SAE FLAT WASHER, (8X)
C-HDM-301
INCL WITH
C-HDM-302,
303, 304.
C-MD-100 SERIES
C-HDM-402
C-HDM-402 (OPTIONAL) SAFETY LOCK
WITH C-HDM-305
5/16" STEEL
FLAT WASHER (4X)
5/16" SPLIT LOCK
WASHER(4X)
5/16-18
HEX NUT(4X)
C-HDM-200's SERIES
(NOT INCLUDED)
1. FOLLOW GENERAL C-HDM-300's INSTALL
INSTRUCTIONS IN "HOW TO ATTACH C-HDM-402
INTO UPPER POLE".
2. MOUNT C-HDM-305 (SLIDE) TO SAFETY LOCK (CHDM-402) USING SHOWN HARDWARE AND
FOLLOWING THE HARDWARE ARRANGEMENT.
THE TOP PLATE CAN BE REMOVED IF NECESSARY
3. TIGHTEN HARDWARE AND REATTACH TOP PLATE.
C-HDM-301 TO C-MD-200 SERIES
1. ALIGN 4 MOUNTING STUDS OF MOUNTING DEVICE C-HDM300's INTO THE C-HDM-200's SERIES MOUNTING SLOTS.
2. BOLT THE C-MD-200 TO THE C-HDM-301 PLATE USING THE
SAME HARDWARE CONFIGURATION FOR THE C-HDM-300
SERIES.
3. TIGHTEN HARDWARE.
1. PLACE C-MD-100 SERIES MOTION DEVICE ON
TOP OF POLE MOUNTING SURFACE.
2. LINE UP THE 4 TAPPED HOLES WITH THE UPPER
POLE MOUNTING SLOTS.
3. ATTACH THE FOUR 1/4-20 HEX BOLTS & LOCK
WASHERS AND FLAT WASHER AS SHOWN
THROUGH THE THREADED HOLES OF THE
MOTION DEVICE.
4. TIGHTEN HARDWARE.
C-MKM-100 SERIES TO C-HDM-200
SERIES
1. NUT AND BOLT TOGETHER USING 5/16-18
HARDWARE CONFIGURATION SHOWN
ABOVE.
HAVIS, INC.
75 JACKSONVILLE RD,
WARMINSTER, PA. 18974
1-800-524-9900
TITLE:
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS, CHDM MOUNTING BASES
DO NOT SCALE DRAWING
SIZE
A
DWG. NO.
C-HDM_INST
WEIGHT (LB): N/A
SCALE: 1:8
REV
02/20/13
SHEET 3 OF 4
C- C-HDM-404 SUPPORT ARM
A- C-HDM-403 HORIZONTAL PRINTER
B- C-HDM-401 SUPPORT ARM
1. LOOSELY ATTACH SPIDER (CLAMP) COLLAR TO
POLE WITH HARDWARE SUPPLIED (IF NOT
ALREADY ATTACHED). POSITION AS DESIRED
AND TIGHTEN HARDWARE.
2. ATTACH C-HDM-403 PLATE USING HARDWARE
PROVIDED. AVOID TIGHTENING SCREWS IF AN
OFFSET ARM IS TO BE ADDED.
3. ATTACH DESIRED ITEM TO SHELF BRACKET.
4. THE C-HDM-403 WORKS VERY WELL IF THERE IS
NO CENTER CONSOLE. SPACE IS VERY LIMITED
AND WILL CAUSE LACK OF LEG ROOM IF THE
VEHICLE DOES HAVE A CENTER CONSOLE.
1. LOOSELY ATTACH SPIDER (CLAMP) COLLAR TO
POLE WITH HARDWARE SUPPLIED (IF NOT ALREADY
ATTACHED). POSITION AS DESIRED AND TIGHTEN
HARDWARE.
2. LOOSELY ATTACH C-HDM-401 USING HARDWARE
PROVIDED.
3. FIND A SUITABLE LOCATION TO ATTACH THE OTHER
END OF THE SUPPORT ARM. SOME VEHICLES HAVE
HOLES UNDER THE DASH OR OEM HARDWARE THAT
CAN BE UTILISED. LOOSELY ATTACH TAB PROVIDED.
4. EXTEND THE ARM ATTACHING THE TAB TO THE
SUPPORT ARM WITH THE HARDWARE PROVIDED.
5. TIGHTEN ALL HARDWARE.
MOUNT
1. THE C-HDM-404 IS PRIMARILY USED FOR UNIVERSAL
FLOOR MOUNTS WHEN PREMIUM STRENGTH / 3
POINT MOUNTING IS NECESSARY.
2. COMPLETE SECTION B.
3. LOOSELY ATTACH C-HDM-404 USING HARDWARE
PROVIDED.
4. THE MAJORITY OF HAVIS BASES HAVE AN EXTRA PEM
IN ORDER TO ATTACH TO THE SUPPORT ARM. IF NOT
FIND ANOTHER LOCATION OR DRILL AND THROUGH
BOLT THE TAB BRACKET.
5. EXTEND THE SUPPORT ARM AND ATTACH WITH
SUPPLIED HARDWARE.
6. TIGHTEN ALL HARDWARE.
D- C-HDM-417 VERTICAL PRINTER MOUNT
1. COMPLETE SECTION B.
2. LOOSELY ATTACH C-HDM-417 BRACKET USING THE
HARDWARE PROVIDED.
3. SLIDE TWO CARRIAGE BOLTS IN THE C-PM-101 SLOTS.
4. LOCATE THE TWO HOLES IN THE C-HDM-417
BRACKET PUSH THE CARRIAGE BOLTS THROUGH THE
HOLES AND FINGER TIGHTEN THE SERRATED NUTS
PROVIDED.
5. SLIDE THE PRINTER TO THE RIGHT POSITION AND
TIGHTEN ALL HARDWARE.
D-
C-HDM-417 VERTICAL
PRINTER MOUNT SHOWN
WITH C-PM-101 ATTACHED
HAVIS, INC.
E- ATTACHING THE SHAFT STOP
COLLAR THAT COMES WITH
TELESCOPING POLE WITH HANDLE
1. SLIDE THE INNER POLE TO THE DESIRED HEIGHT.
2. ATTACH THE SHAFT COLLAR USING THE HARDWARE
PROVIDED.
3. INNER POLE SHOULD NOW SPIN FREELY WHILE
MAINTAINING THE DESIRED HEIGHT.
75 JACKSONVILLE RD,
WARMINSTER, PA. 18974
1-800-524-9900
TITLE:
F- EXAMPLE OF A FINISHED ASSEMBLY
1. THE ABOVE ASSEMBLY INCLUDES A C-HDM-102, CHDM-202, C-MD-102, C-HDM-403, C-HDM-404(2X)
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS, CHDM MOUNTING BASES
DO NOT SCALE DRAWING
SIZE
A
DWG. NO.
C-HDM_INST
WEIGHT (LB): 19.84
SCALE: 1:8
REV
02/20/13
SHEET 4 OF 4
Download PDF

advertising