model: f411 lat / row attachment assembly instruction

model: f411 lat / row attachment assembly instruction
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION MANUAL
MODEL: F411 LAT / ROW ATTACHMENT
QUESTION?
As a quality home gym supplier we are committed to your complete satisfaction. If you have
questions, or find missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee your complete satisfaction through
our authorized dealer service centers or our home office customer service department. Please call
your local dealer for assistance or BodyCraft at 800-990-5556 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM). Our trained
technicians will provide immediate assistance to you, free of charge.
Bodycraft is a division of Recreation Supply Inc.
P.O. BOX 181
Sunbury, OH 43074
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
For your safety and benefit, read this manual and the accompanying literature
before using the BODYCRAFT LAT / ROWS MITH ATTACHMENT. Keep this
manual for future reference. If you have additional questions, please call your
local BODYCRAFT dealer or our customer service department at 800-990-5556
Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. until 5 p.m. Eastern Time.
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTES
There is a risk assumed by individuals who use this type of equipment.
Before beginning this or any other exercise program consult your physician.
This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems. Recreation Supply, Inc. assumes no
responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or
through use of this product.
1. This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its
proper function.
2. Clean pads and frame on a regular basis. We recommend warm,
soapy water. Do not use harsh or abrasive chemicals.
3. Inspect and tighten all parts before every use. Replace any worn
parts immediately. Failure to do so may result in serious injury.
4. Keep children away from the BODYCRAFT LAT / ROW SMITH
ATTACHMENT at all times.
5. Keep your hands away from cables and pulleys during operation.
Keep your hands away from moving parts other than the designated
handles.
6. When adjusting the seat, make sure the spring pin is fully engaged.
If not, the seat may slip and cause serious injury.
7. Make certain all cables are seated within the pulleys before every use.
8. Exercise with care to avoid injury.
9. If unsure about the proper use of the BODYCRAFT LAT / ROW SMITH
ATTACHMENT strength training system call your local BODYCRAFT
dealer or our customer service department at 800-990-5556.
1
PARTS CHART
NO. DESCRIPTION
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
BASE FRAME
FRONT UPRIGHT
WEIGHT HOLDER
REAR UPRIGHT
TOP FRAME
SUPPORT PLATE
ADJ. DOUBLE PULLEY BRACKET
LAT BAR
CURL BAR
NO. DESCRIPTION
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
50 SQ. END CAP
50 X 75 RECT. END PLUG
50 SQ. END PLUG
SQ. BUSHING
BUSHING
PULLEY
RUBBER BUMPER
BUMPER
HOOKUP
CLIP
13 LINK
SPRING CUSHION
HAND GRIP 200mm
HAND GRIP 140mm
GRIP
TOP CABLE
LOW CABLE
NO. DESCRIPTION
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
1/2" X 3-1/8" HEX HEAD BOLT
1/2" X 1" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 3" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX HEAD BOLT
1/2" WASHER
3/8" WASHER
1/2" NYLON NUT
3/8" NYLON NUT
0 1/4 1/2 3/4 1"
(inch)
1/2
2"
1/2
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
101
102
103
104
105
108
109
107
106
QTY.
1
1
2
2
8
7
2
1
3
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
121
122
127
123
128
129
124
130
133
125
126
131
134
135
132
136 (3140mm)
137 (3480mm)
QTY.
4
2
6
4
3
10
24
4
15
3"
141
143
144
147
148
149
145
146
1/2
2
142
4"
1/2
5"
1/2
6"
P 4/10
A. F411 LAT / ROW ATTACHMENT ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION
1. Slide 50 Sq. end cap onto end of Base Frame (101). Attach Base frame (101) and Support Plate (106) to Rear
Stabilizer (3) of Smith Machine using two Bolts (141), four Washers (147) and two Nuts (148). Refer to Fig B.
2. Attach Front Upright (102) to front hole of Base Frame (101), using two Bolt (143), four Washer (147) and two
Nut (149). Attach End Cap (122) on Front Upright (102).
3. Attach Rear Upright (104) to the rear vertical tube on Base Frame (101), using two Bolt (143), four Washer
(147) and two Nut (149).
4. Press two Bushing (124) into the Weight Holder (103), then slide Spring Cushion (132), and Weight Holder
(103) onto the Rear Upright (104).
5. Slide Rubber Bumper (127) onto the Weight Holder (103), Spring clip (130) is to hold the weights.
6. Attach Top Frame (105) and Support Plate (106) to Cross Frame (6) of Smith machine using two Bolts (141),
four Washers (146), and Two Nuts (148), Refer to Fig A.
Attach Top Frame to Front Uprigh (102) using two Bolts (142) and two Washers (146). Attach Top Frame to
Rear Upright (104) using two Bolts (143), four Washer (147) and two Nut (149).
Tighten all bolts and nuts.
143
146
105
B
147
149
141
A
123
A
146
123
142
106
146 148
102
6
A
104
130
124
103
3
149
147
B
C
B. CABLE ASSEMBLY OF LAT / ROW ATTACHMENT
106
141
122 127
124
147
132
101
130
121
146
148
B
147
143
Assemble cables and pulleys simultaneously.
1. Insert the small steel ball end of Top Cable (136) into the slot in Front of Top Frame (105) as
shown C, over Pulley C1 and down to pulley Bracket (107), over C2 and down to clip on the
Weight Holder (103) as Shown Fig E.
2. Insert the terminal end of Low Cable (137) from bottom of pulley C3, through Pulley F, up to pulley
block (107) and down to use Hookup to hook on the bracket of Front Upright.
C,C1,C2,
C3
126
126
149
147
125
G
129
128
126
149
D
145
144
126
149
107
C
149
125
147
D
C1 C2
F
145
E
145
E
H
103
J
133
129
129
G
131
108
109
133
3
C3
129
134
134
F
Assembly is complete! Please take the following steps before using the gym:
1. Make certain all bolts are tightened securely.
2. Make certain all cables are seated into all pulley grooves. A cable rubbing
against steel will peel the nylon coating, voiding warranty and resulting in
a need for replacement.
3. Pre-stretch the cables by weight on Weight holder(103). Pull on the cables
with great force, helping remove any kinks and providing any initial cable
stretch.
4. Be aware the cables can loosen and slightly.
5. For better performance, apply a household lubricant (such as silicone) to
any adjustable areas and to the REAR UPRIGHT(104).
6. Enjoy many years of a Fit Lifestyle.
Thank you for purchasing the Bodycraft Smith Attachment. If You
have any questions, please call your local Bodycraft dealer or call
our customer service department at 800-990-5556.
4
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement