pft cable gym instruction manual

pft cable gym instruction manual
PFT CABLE GYM
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
QUESTION?
As a quality home gym supplier we are committed to your complete satisfaction. If you have
questions, or find missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee your complete satisfaction through
our authorized dealer service centers or our home office customer service department. Please call
your local dealer for assistance or BodyCraft at 800-990-5556 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM). Our trained
technicians will provide immediate assistance to you, free of charge.
Bodycraft is a division of Recreation Supply Inc.
P.O. BOX 181
Sunbury, OH 43074
MA711
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations and thank you for selecting the BODYCRAFT PFT CABLE
GYM strength training system. The BODYCRAFT PFT CABLE GYM offers an
impressive array of strength training exercises to develop every major muscle
group of the body.
Whether your goal is cardiovascular fitness, a shapely, toned body or dramatic
muscle size and strength, the BODYCRAFT PFT CABLE GYM will help you
achieve the specific results you want.
For your safety and benefit, read this manual and the accompanying literature
before using the BODYCRAFT PFT CABLE GYM. Keep this manual for future
reference. If you have additional questions, please call your local BODYCRAFT
dealer or our customer service department at 800-990-5556 Monday through
Friday, 9 a.m. until 5 p.m. Eastern Time.
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTES
There is a risk assumed by individuals who use this type of equipment.
Before beginning this or any other exercise program consult your physician.
This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems. Recreation Supply, Inc. assumes no
responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or
through use of this product.
1. This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its
proper function.
2. Clean pads and frame on a regular basis. We recommend warm,
soapy water. Do not use harsh or abrasive chemicals.
3. Inspect and tighten all parts before every use. Replace any worn
parts immediately. Failure to do so may result in serious injury.
4. Keep children away from the BODYCRAFT PFT CABLE GYM
at all times.
5. Keep your hands away from cables and pulleys during operation.
Keep your hands away from moving parts other than the designated
handles.
6. When adjusting the seat, make sure the spring pin is fully engaged.
If not, the seat may slip and cause serious injury.
7. Make certain all cables are seated within the pulleys before every use.
8. Exercise with care to avoid injury.
9. If unsure about the proper use of the BODYCRAFT PFT CABLE GYM
strength training system call your local BODYCRAFT dealer or our
customer service department at 800-990-5556.
1
EXPLODED 1
53
53
64 32
61
53
9
51
61
59
50 59
53
61
50 52
12
18
22R1
53
52
61
64
14
61
61
64
55
19
33
64
48
44
61 54
61
40
35 36
53
44
58
58
21
13
61
61
64
56
44
44
61
49
49
44
58
44
5R
58
58
64 61
33 44
44
36
34
57
46
38
55
60
55
11 39
32
33
24
57
62 43
10R
38
31
44
56
44
64
61
34
28
37
66
66
64 61
55
47 61
30
37
1R
33
4
20
3
39
56 60
63
62
31
53
53
22R2
42
15
53
58
53
16R
41
45
57
25 26 58
62
57
2
53
53
50
61
50
61
58
7
58 26
50
1R
32
52
61
53
49 61
14
12
52
59
61
61 64
53
61
48 53
3
65
65
61
20
40
48
54 61
35
36
23L2
3
3
27
EXPLODED 2
44
33
44
44
61
44
6L
44
44
57
60
63
45
25 57
31
53
1L
53
44
4
53
53
44
55
64
61
53
56 44
36
61
47
53
57
10L
38 62
34
33
58
34
55
33
39
31
24
44
37
66
45
23L1
58
58
37
55
61 64
64
53
39
64
40
56
58
21
11
57
58
30
53
61 64
64
19
53
29
28
33
61
44
61
29
61 13
61
48
8
56
49
44
32
15
41 62
50
51
18
61
64
56
9
39
17L
46
42
60
43
38
62
NO. DESCRIPTION
PARTS LIST
QTY.
1R
2L
3
4
5R
RIGHT MAIN UPRIGHT
1
LEFT MAIN UPRIGHT
1
GUIDE ROD
4
CABLE ADJUSTING CONNECTOR 2
RIGHT HEIGHT TRACK
1
(pre-assembled)
6L
LEFT HEIGHT TRACK
1
(pre-assembled)
7
CHIP UP BAR
1
8
MID CROSS CONNECTOR
1
9
TOP GUIDE ROD HOLDER
2
10
CABLE HEIGHT ADJUSTER
2
ASSEMBLY
11
REVOLVING CABLE BRACKET 2
12
PULLEY BLOCK
2
13
PULLEY GUIDE BRACKET
6
14
CAP (pre-assembled)
2
15
HINGE (pre-assembled)
2
16R RIGHT LOCK ADJUSTING LEVER
1
17L
LEFT LOCK ADJUSTING LEVER 1
18
TOP PLATE
2
19
SELECTOR ROD
2
20
5LBS. WEIGHT PLATE
20
21
10LBS. WEIGHT PLATE
20
22R1 RIGHT PANEL FOR RIGHT
1
MAIN UPRIGHT
22R2 RIGHT PANEL FOR RIGHT
1
MAIN UPRIGHT
23L1 LEFT PANEL FOR LEFT
1
MAIN UPRIGHT
23L2 LEFT PANEL FOR LEFT
1
MAIN UPRIGHT
24
2 HOLES HINGES (pre-assembled) 2
25
3 HOLES HINGES (pre-assembled) 2
26
ADJ. KNOB
2
27
ANKLE STRAP
1
28
HAND STRAP
2
29
SNAP HOOK
2
30
SELECTOR PIN
2
31
CABLE
2
32
114mm PULLEY
4
33
90mm PULLEY
12
34
50 X 100mm OVAL PLUG
4
35
40 X 80mm OVAL PLUG
2
36
1" RECT. END PLUG
4
37
RUBBER CUSHION
4
38
1" BEARING
4
39
3/4" ID BUSHING (pre-assembled)
4
40
5/8" BUSHING (pre-assembled)
4
1R
2L
3
4
5R
6L
7
8
11
12
13
9
14
15
10
16R
17L
18
19
20
21
24
25
22R1
26
22R2
27
23L1 23L2
28
29
30
31
4
32
33
37
38
34
39
35
40
36
PARTS LIST
NO. DESCRIPTION
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
QTY.
STEEL SHAFT
SHAFT SPRING ADJUSTER
SPRING
PLASTIC STUDS
C PIN
1/2" X 6" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 3-1/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 2-1/2" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 2" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 3/4" ROUND SET SCREW
TOP PLATE BOLT
3/8" X 1" INNER HEX SCREW
M6 X 40L ROUND HEAD BOLT
3/8" X 2" FLAT SET SCREW
3/8" X 1-1/4" FLAT SET SCREW
1/4" X 3/8" MALE SET SCREW
1/4" X 3/4" FLAT SET SCREW
M6 X 10L SET SCREW
5/16" X 1/4" SET SCREW
1/2" WASHER
3/8" WASHER
SPRING CLIP
1/2" NYLON NUT
3/8" NYLON NUT
LINK
3/8" ID BUSHION
M4 HEX WRENCH
M5 HEX WRENCH
M6 HEX WRENCH
2
2
2
24
4
2
2
6
8
8
2
4
24
2
6
8
16
16
4
4
44
6
2
20
2
4
1
1
1
41
42
53
47
54
48
55
49
56
50
57
51
58
60
1/2
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
3/4
3"
5
1/4
61
62
65
68
1/4
45
52
64
(inch)
44
46
59
0
43
63
66
67
69
1/2
3/4
4"
1/4
1/2
3/4
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
STEP 1 ASSEMBLE MAIN UPRIGHT
Assembly requires two people. Do NOT attempt assembly by yourself.
Carefully unpack the pieces and lay them on the floor near the location you
plane to use this machine. Professional installers are highly recommended.
To ease assembly, DO NOT tighten any bolts until instructed.
50
61
50
61
7
1R
50
61
1. Lift Right Main Upright (1R) and
Left Main Upright (2L) and
attach the Mid Cross Connector
(8) to both using four 3/8" X 21/2" Hex Bolts (48), eight 3/8"
Washers (61), and four 3/8"
Nylon Nuts (64). Remember to
only hand tighten bolts until
finishing the next step.
64 61
2. Attach the Chin Up Bar (7)
using four 3/8" Washers (61)
and four 3/8" X 3/4"' Round Set
Screws (50). Make sure that
Uprights are stable and
balanced before letting go.
Tighten all bolts.
61
50
2L
61
48
61 48
48
61
64 61
8
48
61
61
64
6
STEP 2 ASSEMBLE MAIN FRAME
1. Slide Cable Height Adjuster Assembly (10) onto the Cable Adjusting Connector (4). Attach
the Cable Adjusting Connector (4) to the base of Left Main Upright (2L), using one 3/8" X
3-1/4" Hex Bolt (47) two 3/8" Washers (61) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (64) and to the top of
the Left Main Upright (2L), using one 3/8" X 2-1/2 " Hex Bolt (48), two 3/8" Washers (61)
and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (64). Make sure the Adj. Knob (26) engages the holes in the Left
Height Track (6L).
2. Lock the Cable
Height Adjuster
Assembly (10) by
the Adj. Knob (26)
to the Left Height
Track (6L).
Please proceed
the same procedures
to attach right Cable
Adjusting Connector
(4) to the Right Main
Upright (1R).
2L
1R
48 61
61
64
26
6L
4
47
7
61
64
61
10
STEP 3 ASSEMBLE GUIDE ROD AND WEIGHT PLATE
1. Insert two plastic Guide Rod Holders (66) into the base of Left Main Upright (2L).
2. Slide a Rubber Cushion (37) onto one end of each Guide Rods (3), then insert the Guide Rods (3)
into the Plastic Guide Rod Holder (66) in the Left Main Upright (2L) as shown.
3. Slide 10 each 10 lbs Weight Plates (21), then 10 each 5 lbs Weight Plates onto the Guide Rods (3).
Make certain that each plate is oriented with the concave surface facing inside. Attach the Top
Plate (18) to the Selector Rod (19) using the Top Plate Bolt (51). Slide the Top Plate (18) and
Selector Rod (19) onto the Guide Rods (3).
4. Attach Top Guide Rod Holder (9) to the top end of Guide Rod (3) and secure to the top of the Left
Main Upright (2L), using two 3/8" X 3/4" Round Set Screws (50) and two 3/8" Washers (61).
5. Attach a Pulley bracket (12) to the Top Plate (18) using two 3/8" X 1" Inner Hex Screws (52), two
3/8" Washers (61), and
two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (64). Repeat the procedure for the
right side.
52
52
2L
59
12
18
61
64
59 9
61
50
51
61
64
19
20
3
30
21
37
37
66
66
8
STEP 4 ASSEMBLE CABLE AND
PULLEY SIMULTANEOUSLY
Make certain long Pin Bolt is inserted completely through both holes
in the pulley bracket. Failure to do so will result in improper
alignment and the pulley will rub on steel.
Assemble cables and pulleys simultaneously.
1. While simultaneously inserting the Steel Head End of one Cable (31), attach one
114mm Pulley (32), and one 90mm Pulley (33) to the Revolving Cable Bracket (11)
using one 3/8" X 1-1/4" Flat Set Screw (55) and one 1/4" X 3/8" Male Set Screw (56)
for each as shown in fig T1. Pull the cable tight so that the ball end rests against the
outside of these pulleys.
2. Route the Steel Head End of the Cable (31) up and around a pulley (T2) mounted
[using one 3/8" X 2" Bolt (54), two 5/8" Bushings (40) and one 1/4" X 3/8" Male Set
Screw (56)] to the top frame of Main Upright as shown in fig T2. Continue routing the
cable through the top frame, exiting at the slot for pulley T3. Mount pulley T3 using
one 3/8" X 2" Hex Bolt (49), two 3/8" Washers (61), one Pulley Guide Bracket (13)
and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (64) as shown in fig T3.
3. Route the cable down and around a pulley (T4) mounted to the Pulley Block (12) on
the Top Plate (18) using one 3/8" X 2" Hex Bolt (49), one Cap (14), two 3/8" Washers
(61) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (64) as shown in fig T4.
4. Continue routing up and over two pulleys (T5 & T6) mounted to top bracket in Main
Upright using one 3/8" X 2" Hex Bolt (49), two 3/8" Washers (61), one Pulley Guide
Bracket (13) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (64) for each.
5. Continue routing cable down through the inside of the front tube to the Pulley (T7)
mounted to the bottom of the Main Upright using one 3/8" X 1-1/4" Flat Set Screw
(55) and one 1/4" X 3/8" Male Set Screw (56). Attach the steel head end of the cable
to the Cable Height Adjuster Assembly (10) using one Steel Shaft (41) and two Spring
Clips (62).
6. Repeat the procedure for the opposite side.
9
STEP 4 ASSEMBLE CABLE AND
PULLEY SIMULTANEOUSLY
T1
HI/LO CABLE (31)
32
40
Steel Head End
Ball End
T6 T5
T2
54
55
1R
11
T3
40
56
56
33
64
61
T2
64
33
T4
32
61
13
1R
T3
14
61
61
49
49
12
T4
T6
33
61
T6,T5
T5
64
T1
1R
T8
13
61
T7
49
T7
10
33
55
62
41
31
1R
56
T8
10
62
STEP 5 ASSEMBLE ACRYLIC PANELS
1. Attach acrylic panels as shown using six
Plastic Studs (44) and six M6 x 40L
Round Head Bolts (53) per panel.
Makes sure that panels with slot and
printed weight stack numbers are
applied to the inside.
Note: Do not over tighten! Over
tightening will crack the
panels!
2. Please proceed the same procedures to
Right Main Upright (1R).
23L2
53
44
2L
23L1
44
53
44
44
53
44
44
53
53
53
53
44
44
44
44
11
53
44
44
53
53
53
53
Assembly is complete! Please take the following steps before using the gym:
1. Make certain all bolts are tightened securely.
2. Make certain all cables are seated into all pulley grooves. A cable rubbing
against steel will peel the nylon coating, voiding warranty and resulting in a
need for replacement.
3. Pre-stretch the cables. Put the Weight Selector Pin (30) in the bottom hole on
the weight stack. Pull on the cables with great force, helping remove any
kinks and providing any initial cable stretch.
4. Be aware the cables can loosen and slightly stretch upon initial use.
5. The cables should be adjusted as tight as possible, but no so tight as to lift
the Top Plate (18) above the weight stack. Be certain to secure the jam nuts
after adjustments are made.
6. For better performance, apply a household lubricant (such as silicone) to any
adjustable areas and to the Guide Rods (3).
7. Enjoy many years of a Fit Lifestyle.
Thank you for purchasing the BodyCraft PFT Cable Gym. If
you have any questions, please call your local BodyCraft dealer,
call our customer service department at 800-990-5556 or at
http://www.bodycraft.com.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement