Installation Manual

Installation Manual
Installation Manual
System #V900070
Ford 2003.25 – 2004
6.0L Power Stroke Diesel
Without Dual Alternators
TM
1333 KIPP ROAD NANAIMO B.C. V9X 1R3
TEL: (250)-740-3200
FAX: (250)-740-3201
Visit us at...
www. underhoodair.com
Installation Manual – Document Number: 1930008
VR70 Underhood Air Compressor: System Number V900070
Application:
Ford 2003.25 - 2004
6.0L Power Stroke Diesel
F250 – F550 Super Duty without dual alternators
Publication Date:
December 30, 2003
Registered Trademarks:
VR70 and VMAC are registered trademarks of VMAC.
Loctite, Kleen N’ Prime, 242 and PST are registered trademarks of Loctite
Corporation.
Nylok is a registered trademark of Nylok Fastener Corporation.
Notice:
Manuals and products are subject to change without notice.
Copyright 2004
The contents of this manual may not be reproduced in any form without the express written
permission of VMAC
Printed in Canada
Contents
General Information............................................................................................................3
Introduction........................................................................................................................5
Terms and Symbols ...........................................................................................................5
Installation Notes ...............................................................................................................5
Torque Specifications ........................................................................................................6
Hose Coding ......................................................................................................................6
Ordering parts ....................................................................................................................6
Warranty ............................................................................................................................7
System Identification Number Plate ..................................................................................7
Tool Requirements.............................................................................................................7
Special Installation Notes ..................................................................................................8
Part 1 Preparing for Installation .......................................................................................9
1.1 Preparing for installation .............................................................................................10
Part 2 Installing the Tank and Lines ...............................................................................15
2.1 Installing the oil/air separator tank and brackets .........................................................16
2.2 Connecting the hoses to the tank .................................................................................20
Part 3 Installing the Compressor and Oil Cooler ..........................................................21
3.1 Installing the crank pulley............................................................................................22
3.2 Installing the oil cooler ................................................................................................22
3.3 Connecting the cooler hoses ........................................................................................23
3.4 Installing the main bracket...........................................................................................25
3.5 Installing the compressor .............................................................................................27
3.6 Completing the installation..........................................................................................31
3.7 Adding oil to the system ..............................................................................................35
Part 4 Installing the Control Components........................................................................37
4.1 Installing the control panel ..........................................................................................39
4.2 Installing the throttle control........................................................................................40
4.3 Connecting the wiring..................................................................................................40
4.5 Connecting the safety circuit .......................................................................................42
4.6 Completing and testing the installation .......................................................................46
Appendix A – Soldering ....................................................................................................47
Part 6 Illustrated Parts List ...............................................................................................49
Warranty Registration ........................................................................................................53
1
2
General Information
SYSTEM V900070
FORD 2003.25 – 2004
6.0L POWERSTROKE DIESEL
F250 – F550 SUPERDUTY
without DUAL ALTERNATORS
UNDERHOOD AIR COMPRESSOR
3
4
Introduction
This book provides installation instructions for the VR70 Underhood Air Compressor.
The information in this book should be read completely before attempting installation.
Terms and Symbols
This manual uses the following terms and symbols:
• DDC - Drive Disable Circuit
• ft.-lbs - Foot Pounds (torque)
• OEM - Original Equipment Manufacturer
• Hex - Hexagon (six sided)
!
This symbol indicates that there is a possibility of personal injury or damage to
the equipment if the indicated warning is not followed.
This symbol indicates that there is additional information or special emphasis
on a specific procedure.
Installation Notes
It is important that you complete all the installation steps before operating the system.
Follow all safety precautions for underhood mechanical work.
Use Loctite 242 or equivalent on all engine-mounted fasteners.
All hoses, tubes and wires which are rerouted or moved during installation must be
secured so that they do not contact excessively hot areas or sharp edges. Where possible,
follow the routing suggestions in this manual.
These installation instructions are intended as a general guide. In some instances, due to
variations in vehicle manufacture or if prior modifications have been made to the vehicle,
it may be necessary to carry out grinding, bending or rearranging operations for correct
fit. These operations MUST follow sound, standard shop practices.
Left and right definitions in this manual are determined when sitting in the driver’s seat,
facing forward.
All fasteners must be of the correct size and torqued according to the specifications
shown in the following tables. Always use manufacturers torque values for OEM
fasteners.
5
Torque Specifications
Torque values are applicable when Loctite is applied, unless otherwise specified.
STANDARD GRADE 8 NATIONAL COARSE THREAD
Size
1/4
5/16
3/8
7/16
1/2
9/16
5/8
3/4
Foot-pounds (ft-lb)
9
18
35
55
80
110
170
280
Newton meter (N•m)
12
24
47
74
108
149
230
379
STANDARD GRADE 8 NATIONAL FINE THREAD
Size
3/8
7/16
1/2
5/8
3/4
Foot-pounds (ft-lb)
40
60
90
180
320
Newton meter (N•m)
54
81
122
244
434
Size
M8
M10
M12
M14
M16
Foot-pounds (ft-lb)
19
41
69
104
174
Newton meter (N•m)
25
55
93
141
236
METRIC CLASS 10.9
Hose Coding
Different frame designations will affect the tank mounting position. You may have to
move the tank rearward from the standard position on your application, so the lines may
be too short. If this is the case, measure the hose shortfall and order a Hose Extender
Kit.
The following table shows the color code used by VMAC to define the different hose
diameters.
Hose Diameter
Color-Coded Label
1/4 inch
5/16 inch
1/2 inch
5/8 inch
3/4 inch
1 inch
Yellow
Orange
Blue
Blue
Green
Green
Ordering parts
To order parts, contact your VMAC dealer. Please quote the VMAC part number, the
description and the quantity.
6
Warranty
The VMAC warranty form is located at the back of this manual. This warranty form
must be completed and mailed or faxed to VMAC at the time of installation for any
subsequent warranty claim to be considered valid.
System Identification Number Plate
The enclosed System Identification Number Plate must be attached to the vehicle at the
time of installation. This plate provides information which allows VMAC to assist in
customer inquiries and the ordering of parts. Use the plate as a template to drill two 7/64
inch holes. Secure the plate with two supplied #6 pan head self-tapping screws (Figure 1).
Figure 1 System identification number plate
Tool Requirements
The following tools are required for compressor installation:
• metric socket set, 1/2 inch drive
• SAE socket set, 1/2 inch drive
• metric wrench set, 8 to 24 mm
• SAE wrench set, 7/16 to 7/8 inch
• Allen key sets, metric and SAE
• assorted screwdrivers
• nut drivers, 5/16 and 3/8 inch
• drill, 1/2 inch, with assorted bits up to 1/2 inch
• hacksaw or zip wheel suitable for cutting metal
• OEM fan wrench tool
• VMAC pipe bending tool part #5900083
The following tools are required for throttle component installation:
• small soldering gun or soldering pen
• wire cutters
7
•
•
•
•
wire strippers
crimping tool
digital multi-meter
small screwdriver set for adjustment of the throttle control
Special Installation Notes
If you intend to use an auxiliary air receiver with this system you must observe the
following installation procedure as shown below.
!
Failure to observe this procedure will result in damage to the system.
The line from the VR70 tank to the auxiliary air receiver must have a one-way check
valve installed to prevent blow back from the auxiliary tank to stop moisture from
entering the VR70 tank.
The line to the auxiliary tank must not be installed in the bottom of the tank, but must be
installed as high as possible to prevent water from entering the line (Figure 2).
One-way check valve
VR Tank
Auxiliary Tank
Install the line as high as
possible, NOT on the
bottom of the auxiliary tank
Figure 2 Proper line placement
8
Part 1
Preparing for Installation
SYSTEM #V900070
FORD 2003.25 - 2004
6.0L POWER STROKE DIESEL
F250 – F550 SUPERDUTY
WITHOUT DUAL ALTERNATORS
UNDERHOOD AIR COMPRESSOR
9
1.1 Preparing for installation
1. Disconnect the negative terminals on both batteries, then the positive terminals.
2. Remove the plastic cover on the driver side battery and white cable anchor, then
remove both batteries from the vehicle.
3. Remove the air filter assembly and the rear air filter to turbo connecting pipe at
the same time. Pull the front section of the air cleaner forward and disconnect the
air flow sensor connection.
4. Remove the air deflector from the upper section of the fan shroud. Keep this part
if the vehicle will returned to original condition.
5. Drain the engine coolant.
6. Remove the upper radiator hose.
7. Disconnect the coolant tank expansion hose from the top of the radiator.
8. Remove the lower radiator hose.
9. Locate the molded lines on both sides of the upper fan shroud, about 6 inches
down from the top. Using a saber saw or hack saw blade, cut the plastic shroud
between these lines to separate the upper and lower fan shrouds (Figure 2.1).
Rubber insulator seal
Figure 2.1
10
10. Remove the upper section of the fan shroud by levering the shroud backwards to
clear the front radiator upper section. When lifting out the upper section of the fan
shroud the passenger side comes up with the rubber insulator seal. Remove the
Power Stroke decal.
11. Remove the lower fan shroud section.
12. Locate and remove the five M10 bolts securing the rear fan stator (large plastic
section with cooling fins behind the fan) to the front of the engine. Remove the
two bottom bolts from under the vehicle. Leave the fan stator in place. Keep one
of the bolts.
Place a thin sheet of cardboard against the radiator to protect the cooling fins.
13. Remove the plastic section holding the fan clutch wiring harness on the fan
shroud and disconnect the wiring plug connector.
14. Using the recommended fan wrench tool, remove the fan (right hand thread).
15. Lift out the fan and stator together. Keep the stator if the vehicle will be returned
to original condition.
16. Remove the 8-rib serpentine belt and the belt tensioner.
17. Remove the intercooler tube from the passenger side and keep all of the 2-1/2
inch clamps. Discard the intercooler tube, silicone 3-1/4 inch ID intercooler
connecting tube from the radiator and the two larger T-bolt clamps.
18. Disconnect the two glow plug relay connectors on the passengers side valve cover
and remove the glow plugs relay module with its mounting bracket from the valve
cover.
19. Remove the module nuts that secure the glow plug relays to the mounting bracket,
remove the relay module and discard the bracket.
20. Undo the M6 bolt locating the steel heater return pipe to the front of the engine
and remove the pipe complete with rubber O-ring. Keep the O-ring, disconnect
the steel pipe from the rubber hose and discard the pipe.
21. Carefully bend the 3/4 inch forward-facing air conditioning aluminum pipe out
towards the passenger side fender until the pipe is 9-3/4 inches from the inside lip
of the fender rain channel (Figure 2.2). This operation is not necessary on 2004.5
MY vehicles on.
11
Figure 2.2
!
To prevent crimping or fracture of the pipe, use a pipe bending tool or bend the
pipe in very small increments. A pipe bending tool is available from VMAC
(Figure 2.3). Do not allow the base of the pipe to twist in the canister.
Figure 2.3
22. Move the lower aluminum air conditioning line (with the recharge valve) that runs
to the air conditioning condenser 1 inch towards the inner fender liner (Figure
2.4). Move both metal air conditioning lines on each side of the rubber section of
the line.
12
23. Bend the horizontal tab on the passenger side battery tray, upward to the vertical
position to provide clearance for the new intercooler tube rubber elbow under the
front of the vehicle (Figure 2.4).
Bend the air conditioning line
Bend the batter y tab up
Figure 2.4
24. Remove the combined bolt/stud on the front of the valve cover just below and
slightly back from the passenger side of the alternator. Cut off the threaded upper
section and install the modified bolt.
25. Remove the padded sound proofing liner on the underside of the engine hood. Cut
an oval shaped section out of the liner (Figure 2.5) to provide clearance for the
intercooler tube. In 2004.5 MY vehicles on in some instances the hood liner has
been removed.
13
Cut out this section
Figure 2.5
26. Remove the cross-member under the radiator immediately behind the front air
dam and keep the cross-member.
14
Part 2
Installing the Tank and Lines
SYSTEM # V900070
FORD 2003.25 - 2004
6.0L POWER STROKE DIESEL
F250 – F550 SUPERDUTY
WITHOUT DUAL ALTERNATORS
UNDERHOOD AIR COMPRESSOR
15
2.1 Installing the oil/air separator tank and brackets
1. Clean the passenger side of the frame between the two body-mounts so that the
brackets will mount correctly.
2. Remove the pinch bolts from the C-clamps and expand the clamps just enough so
that you can slide them over the front of the tank.
3. Set the flat edges of the C-clamps on a workbench and rotate the tank so that the
flat mounting surfaces are on the right side of the tank, as viewed from the front
of the tank (Figure 2.2).
Figure 2.2
4. Insert the pinch bolt from the top, then install the washer and nut on the bottom,
but do not tighten.
5. Thread the fittings on the 1/4 and 5/16 inch steel tubes into the matching fittings
on the rear of the tank. Tighten the fittings by hand, but leave them loose enough
so that the tubes can move in the fittings.
6. Place the two small insulated double-tube clips (P-clips) over the tubes with the
flat side facing away from the tank and the end with the hole hanging down.
Position the 1/4 inch steel tube above the 5/16 inch tube.
7. Place an L-shaped tank bracket (Figure 2.5) against one of the C-clamps on the
tank with the short arm of the “L” at the top of the tank, facing away from the
tank. Apply Loctite and install a 5/16 x 1/2 inch hex head bolt with flat washer
into the bottom hole on the bracket. Do not tighten.
16
L-bracket
Tube Clamp
Spacer (F250-F350 only)
5/16” nuts
C-clamp
mounting screws
Wire Cable
Frame mount U-clip
Figure 2.5
8. Apply Loctite and install the second hex head bolt through one of the small
insulated P-clips and install it through the top hole in the C-clamp and into the top
hole on the L-bracket. Do not tighten. Repeat this procedure with the second Lbracket, C-clamp and P-clip.
9. Make sure that the tubes are parallel to the tank and fit properly in the clips
(Figure 2.6).
Figure 2.6
17
10. Insert the cable straps through the tube of the upper frame locating clips then pass
the cable between the cab body and the frame from the inside, behind the
transmission cross-member, with the cable on the outside of the frame. Remove
some of the insulation between the frame rail and the floor panel to allow a good
fit for the front clip.
A wider U-clip is provided to accommodate vehicles where the tank must be
mounted on a double frame section.
11. Support the tank and L-bracket assembly in place on the outside of the frame,
with the short part of the L-bracket positioned over the top of the frame and pass
each cable strap around the L-bracket, between the C-clamp and the tank (Figure
2.7). Make sure that the cable rests in the grooves on the L-bracket.
Figure 2.7
12. Insert the threaded end of each cable strap through the tubes on the lower frame
locating U-clips.
13. Install the appropriate spacers and tighten the nuts enough to hold the tank in
position:
• F250 & F350 – 1/8 inch thick 5/16 × 3/4 inch washers, the 1/2 x 2 inch
spacer and the 5/16 inch nuts
• F450 & F550 – 1/8 inch thick 5/16 x 3/4 inch washers and the 5/16 inch
nuts. Discard the 1/2 x 2 inch spacer.
13. Refer to the frame application diagram (Figure 2.8) to position the tank correctly.
18
Front cab mount
17.00
16.00
1.75
F250 & F350 standard cab 2x4 and 4x4
Front cab mount
14.75
F250 & F350 super cab 2x4 and 4x4
Front cab mount
11. 75
Trans fer case
1.25
16.00
F450 & F550 standard cab 2x4 and 4x4
Front cab mount
19.25
14.75
F450 & F550 super cab and crew cab 2x4 and 4x4
Figure 2.8
!
Make sure that the tank mounting system does not interfere with any
transmission components.
14. When the tank is correctly positioned, tighten the securing cable retaining nuts
until the cables pull tight and snug around the frame. Do not over-tighten.
15. Install a second 5/16 inch nut and tighten it securely against the first to act as a
locknut.
19
2.2 Connecting the hoses to the tank
20
1.
Connect the straight end of the longest 1/2 inch oil return hose to the lower
front tank fitting. Route this hose over the frame rail and around the steering
idler. Do not tighten the fitting until the other end has been connected.
2.
Connect the end of the 3/4 inch main discharge hose with the straight
connector to the top front tank fitting. Route this hose around the outside of
the cab mount and up behind the inside mud guard and inner fender towards
the rear of the right hand engine bank. Do not tighten the fitting until the other
end has been connected.
3.
Check the hose routing to make sure that the hoses do not contact exhaust
components or interfere with moving components. Adjust the tank brackets
along the frame if the hoses are too tight or too loose and hang down under the
truck.
4.
Protect the hoses from abrasion and damage by securing them with nylon
frame clamps or ties and protective plastic loom on contact points. Fasten
hoses to the cab floor with nylon ties using existing holes.
Part 3
Installing the Compressor
and Oil Cooler
SYSTEM # V900070
FORD 2003.25 - 2004
6.0L POWER STROKE DIESEL
F250 – F550 SUPERDUTY
WITHOUT DUAL ALTERNATORS
UNDERHOOD AIR COMPRESSOR
21
3.1 Installing the crank pulley
1. Locate the crank pulley fastener pack.
2. Clean the face of the OEM pulley to allow for a good fit of the VR70 crank
pulley.
3. Install the VR70 pulley, align the bolt holes and ensure that the pulley is sitting
flush.
4. Apply Loctite, install three M10 x 70mm bolts and flat washers and torque to
specification.
3.2 Installing the oil cooler
1.
Remove the flexible mud deflector from the underside of the front crossmember.
2.
Remove and discard the upper flexible mud flap from the top of the crossmember.
3.
Measure 3-1/2 inches towards the passenger side of the cross beam from the
passenger side power steering cooler support bracket and place the first
VMAC oil cooler mount bracket at this location (Figure 3.1).
3-1/2”
Figure 3.1
4.
22
Measure approximately 11 inches from the first bracket towards the driver
side on the cross beam and place the second cooler bracket at this location.
5.
Place the oil cooler in position with the two threaded hose fittings facing
towards the rear of the vehicle (Figure 3.2).
Figure 3.2
6.
Align the top hole of the passenger-side bracket with the top mounting hole on
the cooler. Apply Loctite to a M10 x 90mm bolt with 3/8 inch flat washer and
thread it into the cooler.
7.
Align the top mounting hole of the cooler with the hole in the other bracket
and install a second bolt into the cooler.
8.
Install the bottom bolts between the bracket and the cooler and tighten all four
bolts to specifications.
3.3 Connecting the cooler hoses
1. Connect the 90 degree end of the 1/2 inch hose from the tank to the driver side
fitting on the oil cooler.
2. Connect the straight end of the shortest 1/2 inch oil hose to the passenger side
fitting on the oil cooler. Route this line across the cooler, behind the coolant hose
and transmission filter up to the passenger side of the engine.
3. Install the O-ring that was removed from the steel heater return pipe on the
supplied heater hose barb connector and install it into the heater hose pipe
location (Figure 3.3).
23
4. Measure 10 inches from the engine end of the lower radiator hose around the
longest side of the bend. Cut the hose and discard the end that attached to the
engine (Figure 3.4).
Figure 3.3
10”
Figure 3.4
5. Install the hose so that the end that previously connected to the radiator connects
to the engine. Place hose clamps on the hose and install the other end on the
cooler Tighten the clamps.
6. Place hose clamps on the supplied “U” shaped radiator hose and install it between
the oil cooler and the lower radiator connection. Tighten the clamps.
7. Check for adequate clearance between the steering arm and the cooler hose with
the steering in a full right-hand lock. Adjust the cooler or hoses for clearance if
required.
24
3.4 Installing the main bracket
M10x55
Back Idler
Main Bracket
M10x55
Tensioner
M10x35
Grooved idler
Figure 3.5
1. Remove the idlers and belt tensioner from the VR70 bracket.
2. On 2004.25 models, the ICP Sensor has been relocated to the right hand rocker
cover This will interfere with the discharge cap of the compressor. Install the
supplied banjo fitting to change the orientation before installing the main bracket.
3. Place the bracket in place on the front of the right-hand cylinder head.
4. Route the air conditioning compressor harness so that the top of the harness (near
the securing clip) fits on the passenger side of the top mounting bolt. Route this
section of harness behind and out from the bottom of the bracket so it will emerge
on the passenger side of the lowest mounting bolt (Figure 3.6).
5. Apply Loctite to the three supplied M10 x 55mm flange lock bolts and secure the
bracket in place, two at the top and one at the outer lower hole (Figure 3.5).
6. Apply Loctite and install the M10 x 35mm flange head bolt to the lower inner
most attachment point (Figure 3.5). Torque all fasteners to specifications.
25
Figure 3.6
7. Apply Loctite to the OEM center bolt and install the OEM belt tensioner.
8. Apply Loctite to the supplied, modified M8 x 70mm hex head bolt and flat
washer to replace the OEM upper tensioner fastener. This bolt must be used so
that the VR tensioner will fit correctly (Figure 3.7).
Alternator
Tensioner
Locator Bolt
Idler
Idler
Water
Pump
Idler
A/C
OEM
Crank Pulley
Figure 3.7
26
Power
Steering
3.5 Installing the compressor
1. Remove the air filter from the compressor inlet control valve.
2. Remove the two socket head bolts and remove the intercooler bracket from the
inlet control valve.
3. Thread the 90 degree elbow fitting of the shorter 1/2 inch oil return hose onto the
elbow fitting on the underside of the compressor, but do not tighten.
4. Place the compressor on the mounting bracket with the hose in front of the
alternator.
5. Remove any casting flashing from the alternator mounting bracket if it contacts
with the compressor.
6. Position the hose so that it clears the alternator. Lift the compressor sufficiently to
allow access to the fitting. When tightening the fitting, allow the hose end to jam
up against alternator. When tightened, the oil hose should route tightly over the
compressor directly in front of the compressor inlet control valve (Figure 3.8).
Figure 3.8
7. Lower the compressor into place, thread nuts onto the compressor studs and
torque to specifications.
27
8. Thread the 45 degree swivel fitting of the 3/4 inch main air discharge hose to the
fitting on the back of the compressor. Angle the 45 degree connector up and in to
allow clearance between the oil dipstick and the oil filter tube. Tighten the fitting
using two wrenches to prevent hose twist.
Slight adjustment of the dipstick tube may be required to clear the main air
discharge hose.
9. Route the 5/16 inch hose from the tank up along the frame to the compressor and
connect it to the 5/16 inch, 90 degree elbow fitting on the driver side of the inlet
control valve on the compressor (Figure 3.9).
10. Route the 1/4 inch hose above the front cab body mount and around the outside of
the steering idler and connect it to the 45 degree elbow fitting on the front of the
inlet control valve on the compressor (Figure 3.9).
1/4”
5/16”
Figure 3.9
11. Install the 8-rib OEM belt (Figure 3.10).
28
Alternator
Idler
Idler
Idler
A/C
Tensioner
Water
Pump
Power
Steering
OEM
Crank Pulley
Figure 3.10
12. Apply Loctite to the supplied M12 bolt and install the supplied belt tensioner onto
the mounting pad on the VR70 bracket (Figure 3.11). Torque the bolt to 80 ft-lbs.
13. Apply Loctite to the supplied 1/2 x 1-1/4 inch flanged hex head bolt and attach
the outer VR70 belt idler to outer idler stub on the VR70 mount bracket (Figure
3.11). Torque the bolt to 80 ft-lbs.
14. Apply Loctite to the supplied 1/2 x 1-1/4 inch flanged hex head bolt and attach
the back idler to the upper idler stub on the VR70 bracket (Figure 3.11). Torque
the bolt to 80 ft-lbs.
Up
p
er
Te
n
Ou
ter
id l
e
rs
tu
id l
e
sio
rs
tu
b
ne
rp
ad
b
Figure 3.11
29
15. Apply Loctite to the supplied M10 x 110 mm bolt and install the remote-mounted
6-groove idler with the supplied stub and spacer. The idler is fitted to the
machined stub on the front coolant manifold casting on the front of the engine
slightly down and to the driver side of the fan pulley (Figure 3.12).
16. Apply Loctite to the supplied M10 x 110 mm bolt with spacer and install the
supplied remote mounted idler brace to the machined stub on the coolant return
section of the coolant manifold just above the fan pulley. Leave the mounting bolt
loose (Figure 3.12).
17. Use an M10 x 40 mm bolt and 3/8 washer and the fan stator to properly position
the end of the remote idler brace to the upper driver-side fan stator mount. This is
on the front of the coolant manifold just above and to the driver side of the remote
idler brace mounting point.
Remote m ounted idler
brace l ocation
Remote m ounted idler
location
Figure 3.12
18. Torque the loose M10 x 110mm bolt to specifications. Remove the M10 x 40 mm
bolt from the stator.
19. Install the VR70 6-rib drive belt. Figure 3.13 shows all VR pulley locations.
30
Com pressor
Pulley
Smooth
Idler
Upper
Remote
Idler
VR Tensioner
Lower
Remote
Idler
Outer
Idler
VR CRANK
PULLEY
Figure 3.13
3.6 Completing the installation
1. Mount the glow plug module on the supplied bracket using the two supplied 6mm
bolts.
2. Install the assembly on the passenger side of the engine valve cover studs behind
the engine oil fill tube. Use the two OEM nuts to secure the bracket.
3. Reroute the glow plug wire harness towards the rear of the engine and connect it
to the glow plug module. Make sure that the harness is not pulled too tight.
4. Install the supplied 3/4 x 24 inch long heater hose to the replacement hose barb
and route it up and around the driver side of the alternator. Make sure that the
hose does not touch the OEM belt.
5. Join the other end of the heater hose to the OEM hose that was removed from
metal heater return pipe with the supplied connector (Figure 3.14). Use hose
clamps to secure the hoses in place.
31
OEM hose
Supplied
hose
Connector
Figure 3.14
6. Loosen the clamp securing the rubber 45 degree elbow to the turbocharger for
alignment.
7. Install the 3-1/4 inch supplied intercooler rubber 90 degree elbow to the
intercooler, install the supplied T-bolt clamp and rotate the elbow to the vertical
position. Make sure that the T- bolt clamp does not contact the radiator.
8. Rotate the alternator power wire 180 degrees on the rear of the alternator.
9. Install the compressor air filter.
10. Lower the fan carefully down past the compressor drive components and radiator
into its correct position.
!
Make sure the stator does not snag on the belt drive components, as it could
break the lower fitting. These steps are easier with two people.
11. Thread the fan onto the fan hub and tighten.
12. Slide the lower half of the fan shroud down past the radiator and locate it in
position.
13. Slide the upper half of the fan shroud down, placing the shroud rubber seal onto
the lower half of the shroud as it is being lowered into place. Attach the shroud to
the radiator using the original OEM bolts.
32
14. Install the four supplied self tapping screws into the holes on each side of the
shroud (Figure 3.15).
Upper shroud
Rubber Seal
Screw holes
Lower shroud
Figure 3.15
15. Drill a 1/4 inch hole in the top part of the fan shroud approximately 1/2 inch from
the right hand clip mount and attach the Power Stroke decal.
16. Clip the fan harness and the decal clip mount to the shroud through this hole using
two supplied tie straps. Connect the harness.
17. Tuck the plastic clip of the harness behind the rubber edge of the fan shroud and
make sure that all wiring is not near moving parts.
18. Remove the two inner inlet control valve socket head bolts.
19. Remove the two alternator hex head bolts.
20. Place the compressor brace bracket on the inlet control valve and the alternator
mounts.
21. Install the two inner inlet control valve hex socket headed bolts with flat washers
through the compressor brace bracket.
22. Install the two alternator hex head bolts through the intercooler support bracket
and torque all the bolts to specifications (Figure 3.16).
33
Figure 3.16
23. Place the supplied rubber-covered 2-1/2 inch T-bolt over the intercooler tube with
the flat edge down towards the pump bracket.
24. Install the supplied intercooler tube between the turbocharger and the intercooler
25. Insert the smaller diameter end of the intercooler tube into the OEM rubber elbow
at the turbo. Torque all clamps to 10 ft-lbs.
26. Secure the intercooler tube using the supplied bracket and clamp.
27. Pull the intercooler tube forward to clear the VR compressor clutch while
tightening the two T-bolt clamps.
28. Use the supplied 3-3/4 inch hose clamp to secure the larger diameter end of the
intercooler tube to the elbow at the intercooler. The intercooler tube must be
positioned so that it will clear the compressor clutch and all other engine and body
components (Figure 3.17).
29. Install the vehicle air intake connection tube to the turbocharger and install the air
filter assembly.
30. Install the modified hood liner.
34
Figure 3.17
31. Make sure that all coolant hoses have been tightened securely and then fill the
cooling system according to manufacturer’s specifications.
32. Install the cross member removed from below the radiator.
33. Match each spacer to the three metal studs on the floating fixture at each end
bracket. These spacers must be sandwiched between the bar and the mounting
bracket.
34. Install the OEM nuts and torque to specifications.
3.7 Adding oil to the system
1. Check all oil hose connections to make sure that they have been tightened.
2. Remove the fill plug from the air inlet control valve (Figure 3.18).
3. Pour oil into the fill hole while turning the compressor clutch clockwise with a
ratchet and a 1/2 inch socket using the hex head bolt at the centre of the
compressor clutch.
!
VMAC supplied and approved compressor oil must be used in this system.
Failure to use this special oil will damage the compressor and void the
warranty.
35
4. Allow at least 5 minutes for the oil to drain into the tank, then check the level at
the sight glass at the front of the tank. Continue adding oil until the level is
correct.
Figure 3.18
!
Do not overfill the system. Overfilling the system with oil can flood the sight
glass window and make the system appear empty.
5. Install the fill plug in the inlet control valve and tighten it securely.
6. Attach the air deflector to the top of the fan shroud.
7. Make sure that the cooling system levels are correct.
36
Part 4
Installing the Control
Components
SYSTEM # V900070
FORD 2003.25 - 2004
6.0L POWER STROKE DIESEL
F250 – F550 SUPERDUTY
WITHOUT DUAL ALTERNATORS
UNDERHOOD AIR COMPRESSOR
37
Figure 4.1
38
4.1 Installing the control panel
1. Remove the driver-side plastic door frame base panel and the plastic molding
ahead of the base panel (Figure 4.2).
Figure 4.2
2. Mount the control box using the supplied sheet metal screws (Figure 4.3).
Figure 4.3
39
3. Route the wire harness under the floor covering, along the inside of the door
where it will be covered by the trim piece and up under the dash.
4. Place the floor covering back into position and replace the inside left kick panel.
5. Cut a notch in the edge of the trim piece through the saw-tooth section just inside
the edge of the trim so that the wire is not cut when the trim is installed (Figure
4.4).
Figure 4.4
6. Replace the door trim piece.
4.2 Installing the throttle control
1. Remove the trim panel from under the dash.
2. Bolt the throttle control under the dash, to the right of the steering column with
the adjusting screws pointing downward.
4.3 Connecting the wiring
1. Unplug the cable from the foot pedal assembly and connect it to the throttle
control
2. Connect the throttle control cable to the foot pedal assembly.
40
3. Make a slit or cut a small cross (about 1 inch) in a harness boot or other firewall
plug and feed the small gray harness with the green plug connector through the
boot into the engine compartment. Route the harness clear of the steering column
and pedals so that it does not make contact with any moving parts.
4. Route the gray wire from the temperature sensor on the compressor along the
engine and firewall and it to the matching green connector on the harness from the
control unit.
5. Feed the pressure sensor harness from the throttle control through the steering
column boot into the engine compartment.
6.
Plug the pressure sensor harness into the matching connector on the pressure
sensor, fitted to the compressor. Route the harness away from the turbo and cover
the harness with the supplied plastic loom.
7. Route the grey “OEM Clean Tach out” wire under the dash, to the bundle of blunt
cut wires near the park brake. Solder and seal the clear tipped end on the grey
harness to the OEM Clean Tach out, (CTO - Ford CCT #76). On 2003-2004
models, it is light green with a white stripe.
8. Route the green “ground” wire to the dashboard ground point above the
diagnostic connector (Figure 4.5). Do not tighten.
Ground point
Follow wire harness
into dash and find
white/light blue wire
Diagnostic connector
Figure 4.5
41
4.4 Connecting the interface harness
1. Connect the white four-wire connector to the matching white plug on the harness
from the control unit.
2. Route the green “ground” wire under the dash to the same ground as used for the
throttle and tighten.
3. Feed the large white wire with the blue bullet connector through the hole in the
firewall. Route it across the firewall and along the engine to the compressor.
Follow the same route as the temperature and pressure sensor harness. Cover the
wire with the supplied plastic loom. Connect it to the matching connector at the
compressor clutch.
4. Route the red “throttle” wire under the dash to the matching red wire on the
throttle and connect them.
5. Locate the key-switched 12V OEM wire under the dash (Ford CCT #294). For
2003-2004 models, the wire is white with a light blue stripe. Follow the harness
up from the OEM diagnostic connector (Figure 4.5).
6. Crimp the red “key switched 12V” wire from the interface harness to the OEM
wire using the supplied butt-connector.
7. Secure all wires so that they will not be damaged or interfere with vehicle
operation.
4.5 Connecting the safety circuit
!
IF THE VEHICLE HAS AN AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION, THE
THROTTLE COMMANDER MUST BE CONNECTED SO THAT IT WILL
NOT FUNCTION UNLESS THE TRANSMISSION IS IN PARK OR
NEUTRAL.
FAILURE TO PROPERLY INSTALL AND VERIFY THE FUNCTION OF
THIS SAFETY FEATURE CAN RESULT IN INJURY OR DEATH.
IF YOU REQUIRE A SAFETY INTERCONNECT TO PERFORM THIS
TASK, ORDER THE VMAC DRIVE DISABLE CIRCUIT (SEE THE
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST FOR INFORMATION).
BE SURE TO PERFORM THE SAFETY TEST IN THE DDC
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE PROCEEDING.
42
1. Apply the park brake and shift the transmission into the lowest forward gear.
2. Apply Blue Loctite 242 to the set-screw and mount the magnetic actuator to the
transmission arm under the dash (Figure 4.6).
!
Do not pinch or damage the orange shift indicator harness during installation.
Do not damage or
pinch the orange cable
Mount close to the end
of the arm
Apply Loctite, tighten
with 3/32” hex wrench
To mount magnet bracket, shift into low gear with park brake applied.
Figure 4.6
3. Mount the magnetic switch under the dash on the support near the transmission
arm (Figure 4.7).
Transm ission arm
Mounting
location
Figure 4.8
4. Using a 1/2 inch socket wrench, install the screw for the magnetic switch bracket
in the hole to tap threads in the hole. Remove the screw.
43
5. Mount the switch bracket to the frame under the dash (Figure 4.9). Note the
location of the rectangular washer (the hole is offset to provide more clearance).
Figure 4.9
6. Slide the bracket all the way to the right. Use a screwdriver to hand-tighten the
screw, as a socket will push the bracket to the left.
7. Shift the transmission back into park, being careful not to hit the switch.
8. Slide the switch to the magnet and align the two pieces. This alignment does not
need to be perfect and the magnet and switch should not quite touch (Figure 4.10).
Tighten the screw with a screwdriver.
Shift the transmission
into park
Slide the switch over
until the magnet and
switch almost touch,
then tighten the screw
Figure 4.10
44
9. Connect an Ohmmeter to the two black wires from the magnetic switch. In park,
there should be less than 2 Ohms resistance. In all other gears, the resistance
must be greater than 20 M-Ohms.
If you do not have an Ohmmeter, connect 12 volts to one wire and a test light
probe to the other. The light should be on in park and off in all other gears.
!
Once the DDC is installed, it must be tested as outlined above. Failure to
properly install and verify the operation of the safety interconnect can
result in injury or death due to inadvertent vehicle movement during
operation.
10. Remove the OEM connector from the park brake switch.
11. Connect the black DDC wire labeled “Park Brake” to the green with red stripe
wire at the park brake (Figure 4.11). Solder and seal this connection
12. Connect the remaining DDC wire to the black wire coming from the VR interface
harness.
Red with
Green
Stripe
Figure 4.11
45
4.6 Completing and testing the installation
1.
Check all wiring to ensure that it will not contact any hot or moving components
and will not interfere with the operation of the vehicle. Secure all wiring with
nylon ties and the supplied loom as required.
2.
Install and connect the batteries, positive terminal first, then the negative terminal.
4.5.1 Operational and Safety Test
1. Place the vehicle in a safe operating position and block the wheels. Ensure
that there are no people around the vehicle before beginning the test.
2. Sit in the driver’s position with the automatic transmission in Park, manual
transmission in neutral and the park brake fully engaged.
3. Start the vehicle engine and wait for the idle to stabilize. Engine temperature
should be in the normal operating range.
4. Test the operation of the safety system by momentarily turning the
compressor ON, then OFF quickly. The engine should start to idle up and the
compressor clutch should engage.
5. Firmly apply the service brake pedal and hold it down.
6. Release the park brake and momentarily activate the compressor as before.
The engine should not idle up.
7. Apply the park brake and shift the automatic transmission into gear with your
foot on the service brake pedal. Momentarily activate the compressor as
before. The engine should not idle up.
8. Shift the transmission back into Park and shut down the engine.
!
46
If the vehicle fails the test, check the wiring to make sure that all the
connections are correct and secure and that the spacing between the
magnet and the switch is correct. If you require additional assistance,
contact your local VMAC dealer.
Appendix A – Soldering
1. Cut the OEM wire and strip approximately 1/2 inch from
each end and from the VR70 wire.
2. Slide the provided heat shrink onto one OEM wire and one
VR wire. Twist all three wires together.
3. Heat all 3 wires at the joint with a soldering gun or pen,
then apply the provided solder. Ensure the solder “flows”
into the joint to bond the wires together.
4. Once the joint has cooled, slide the heat shrink over the
joint and heat it with a heat gun. Make sure the shrink is
heated until the liner melts and makes a good seal.
47
48
Part 6
Illustrated Parts List
SYSTEM # V900070
FORD 2003.25 - 2004
6.0L POWER STROKE DIESEL
F250 – F550 SUPERDUTY
WITHOUT DUAL ALTERNATORS
UNDERHOOD AIR COMPRESSOR
49
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST FOR SYSTEM V900070 FORD 2003.25-2004, 6.0L
POWER STROKE DIESEL F250 - F550 SUPERDUTY without Dual Alternators
ASSY.
1.0
ASSY.
2.0
50
ITEM
UNIT
QTY
1.1
1.2
1.3
1.4
1.5
1.6
1.7
1.8
1.9
1.10
1.11
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
3
1
3
1
ITEM
UNIT
QTY
2.1
2.2
2.3
2.4
2.5
2.6
2.7
2.8
2.9
2.10
2.11
2.12
2.13
2.14
2.15
2.16
2.17
2.18
2.19
2.20
2.21
2.22
2.23
2.24
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
PART #
4800336
1100155
2600117
1300030
1540529
1510161
1400051
1300031
1520150
1800170
1570044
1610329
DESCRIPTION
Main bracket assembly
VR70 main bracket
Tensioner, modified
Idler, serpentine 6 rib groove
Bolt, hex head G10.9, M12-1.75 x 70 mm
Bolt, hex head FL NC G8, 1/2 x 1-1/4 inch
Spacer, idler – bolt
Idler, back
Bolt, hex head G10.9, M10-1.5 x 70 mm
Crank pulley
Washer, alloy PL SAE, 3/8 inch
VR belt
PART #
P120070
P120002
9200212
5000112
5000085
1550221
1500519
3600066
1570038
1550029
3600037
1540735
1570375
1540427
1200349
5000081
3500288
5830004
9200104
9200103
5830045
5830002
P200035
5000074
3550682
DESCRIPTION
Compressor assembly
VR70 compressor
Inlet control valve
45 DEG street elbow – 1/8” NPT
Elbow, brass NPT-SAE 45 DEG 1/8 – 1/4 inch
Nut, hex NC PL, GR 8, 1/4
Rod, threaded, 1/4 x 2.62 inch
Cover, air filter, plastic
¼” SAE flat washer
¼” NC Nylok nut
Paper filter element
Bolt, socket head, M8-1.25 x 45 mm
Washer, flat G5, 5/16 inch
Bolt, socket head, M8-1.25 x 60 mm
Bracket, intercooler
Elbow, brass NPT tube, 1/8-5/16 inch
Sensor, pressure
O-ring 3 1/8” ID x 1/8” wide, Viton
Filter blank plate
Filter blank plate fitting
O-ring ¾” ID x 3/32” wide, Viton
O-ring, 2-3/8” ID, Viton
Clutch complete 6 groove
90 DEG elbow, ½” tube – ½” NPT
Temperature probe
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST FOR SYSTEM V900070 FORD 2003.25-2004, 6.0L
POWER STROKE DIESEL F250 – F550 SUPERDUTY without Dual Alternators
ASSY
3.0
ASSY
4.0
ASSY
5.0
ASSY
6.0
ITEM
UNIT
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
PART #
9200380
9200378
5000089
5830043
4900035
9200039
1500385
1400235
3600096
3600054
4900033
5830066
5840068
3600036
3600064
5840069
3600090
9200217
3200231
DESCRIPTION
Tank Assembly
Oil Separator Tank Weldment
3/8 NPT – 1/2 SAE Brass Connector
O-ring, Viton 1-7/8 ID x 1/8
Nipple, Steel, Straight Thread, 3/4-16
VR70 Oil Filter
Retaining Ring
Ring, 2.12 OD x 1.72 ID x .15
Window, Pyrex, 2.12 dia. x .35 thick
200 PSI Relief Valve
3/4 NPT – 3/4 JIC Steel Connector
O-ring, Viton, 4-3/4 ID
Compression Spring
Coalescing Filter Element
Tank Rear Cap Seal
Spring, Compression, FL 1.5 OD-54
Thimble Screen
Blowdown Cap
Cover, Sight Glass
3.1
3.2
3.3
3.4
3.5
3.6
3.7
3.8
3.9
3.10
3.11
3.12
3.13
3.14
3.15
3.16
3.17
3.18
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ITEM
UNIT
QTY
PART #
4.1
4.2
4.3
4.4
4.5
4.6
4.7
4.8
4.9
4.10
4.11
4.12
4.13
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1752083
1771055
1730091
17400100
1752062
2200027
1710606
5300019
4800340
2200152
1720572
2200153
1700545
DESCRIPTION
Hose Kit
Hose, crimped, 1/2" X 83"
Hose, crimped, 3/4" X 55"
Hose, crimped, 1/4" X 91"
Hose, crimped, 5/16" X 100"
Hose, crimped, 1/2" X 62"
Hose clamp, HS -12
Hose, heater, 3/4 x 24”
Connector, male to male, 3/4”
Spigot assembly
Clamp, 2-5/8”
Tube, intercooler
Clamp, 3-3/4”
Elbow, silicone, 90 Deg, 3-14” ID
ITEM
UNIT
QTY
PART #
5.1
ea
1
3560087
ITEM
UNIT
QTY
PART #
6.1
6.2
6.3
6.4
6.5
6.6
6.7
6.8
6.9
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
2200105
2200133
1200236
2200120
1200296
1200266
1400162
1570476
1550066
DESCRIPTION
Throttle control Assembly
VR70 throttle control
DESCRIPTION
Tank Brackets
Tank mounting bracket (C-clamp)
Tube Clamp
Tank strap mount
Tank cable strap
Bracket, tank mount
Tank mount clip
Cable spacer
Washer, 5/16” ID, 3/4” OD
Nut, hex NC, 5/16”
51
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST FOR SYSTEM V900070 FORD 2003.25-2004, 6.0L
POWER STROKE DIESEL F250 - F550 SUPERDUTY without Dual Alternators
ASSY.
7.0
ASSY.
8.0
ASSY.
9.0
52
ITEM
UNIT
QTY
1
2
1
2
2
4
4
PART#
4800379
9200360
1200381
1710605
2200027
1200351
1570044
1520011
DESCRIPTION
Cooler Assembly
VR70 Cooler
Cooler bracket
Radiator hose
Hose clamp HS-32
Spacer
Washer, alloy PL SAE, 3/8”
Bolt hex head G10.9 M10-1.5 x 90 mm
7.1
7.2
7.3
7.4
7.5
7.6
7.7
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ITEM
UNIT
QTY
PART#
8.1
8.2
8.3
ea
ea
ea
1
1
1
3550679
3550677
3550678
DESCRIPTION
Electrical Assembly
Drive disable circuit
Interface harness
VR70 control box
ITEM
UNIT
QTY
PART#
9.1
9.2
9.3
9.4
9.5
9.6
9.7
9.8
9.9
9.10
9.11
9.12
ea
in
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
ea
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1200348
1400224
1300030
1400215
1520129
1200299
1200380
1520013
1570044
4900082
A700091
A700094
DESCRIPTION
Misc.
Bracket, glow plug
Stub, idler remote
Pulley, serpentine, 6 rib grooved
Spacer, idler
Bolt, hex head G10.9, M10-1.5 x 110 mm
Clip, tank mount
Idler brace
Bolt, HHCS M10-1.5 x 35 mm
Washer, alloy PL SAE, 3/8”
Fitting, Banjo
Oil, VR High Performance, 1 Litre
Oil, VR High Performance, 4 Litre
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement