owner`s manual for directorr®direct-drive vacuum

owner`s manual for directorr®direct-drive vacuum
OWNER’S MANUAL
FOR
DIRECTORR® DIRECT-DRIVE VACUUM
PUMP MODELS:
8905
8907
8912
8917
8920
8925
WARNING
Do not block the exhaust port. Pressure will build up with the
potential of oil case bursting with possible injury to personnel.
WARNING
Pumps being run continuously above 1 torr should use an
exhaust oil recycler.
WARNING
Pumps not recommended for filtration, aspiration or drying
electrophoresis gels.
Welch Rietschle Thomas
7301 North Central Avenue
Skokie, IL 60077
Phone: (847) 676-8800
Fax (847) 677-8606 (Technical Support)
Fax (920) 451-4397 (Ordering)
E-Mail: [email protected]
Web-Page: www.welchvacuum.com
For outside U.S. and Canada, contact your local
Rietschle Thomas sales office, see back page
Part No. 67-1483R1.7
Printed in USA
INSTRUCTION
WARNING AND CAUTION
PLEASE READ BEFORE OPERATION
While reading your manual, please pay close attention to areas labeled:
WARNING AND CAUTION.
The description of each is found below.
WARNING
Warnings are given where failure to observe instruction could result in
injury or death to people.
CAUTION
Cautions are found where failure to observe the instruction could result
in damage to the equipment, associated equipment and process.
These units confirm to the SI International system of units of measurement.
The following symbols (with recommendation of IEC1010 ) of warning will be found on the pump.
Caution - refer to accompanying documents
Caution - risk of electrical shock
Caution - hot surface
WARNING
Motor includes a self resetting thermal cutout and the pump could
restart without actuation under fault condition.
2
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Section 01 - Installation
1.01 Unpacking
1.02 Pump Mounting
1.03 Pump Location / Environmental Conditions
1.04 Exhaust Provisions
1.05 Electric Power
1.06 Vacuum Connections
1.07 Vacuum Gauges
1.08 Vacuum Pump Oil
Section 02 - Pump Features & Principles of Operation
2.01 General Description
2.02 Principles of Vacuum Pump Operation
2.03 Effects of Continued Pressure Reduction
2.04 Ultimate Pressure
2.05 Pump Mechanism Description
2.06 Intake Anti-Suckback Protection
2.07 Pump Lubrication
2.08 Exhaust Filter
2.09 Gas Ballast Valve
2.10 UNIBARBTM Intake Fitting
Section 03 - Specifications
3.01 Specification Chart
Section 04 - Motor Power Specifications / Features
4.01 Motor Specification Chart
4.02 Changing the Voltage Settings for Global Motor Option on “A”-Models
4.03 Changing the Voltage Settings for Global Motor Option on “C”-Models
4.04 Changing the Voltage Settings on “A”-Models
4.05 Other Electrical Configurations
4.06 Explosion Proof Pumps
Section 05 - Operation
5.01 Starting Procedure
5.02 High Pressure Operation
5.03 Shutdown Procedures
3
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Section 06 - Maintenance
6.01 Vacuum Problems
6.02 Oil Change
6.03 Developing a Maintenance Schedule
6.04 Lip Seal / Gasket Change
Section 07 - Troubleshooting
7.01 Leak Detection
7.02 Troubleshooting Guide
Section 08 - Repair Kits
8.01 Shaft Seal Replacement
8.02 Minor Repair Kits
8.03 Major Factory Repair
Section 09 - Accessories
9.01 Pump Oil
9.02 Exhaust Filters
Section 10 - Dimensional Drawings / Speed Curves
10.01 Pumping Speed Curves
10.02 Dimensional Drawings
10.03 Exploded Diagrams and Parts Lists
Section 11 - Warranty / Material Safety Data Sheets
11.01 Warranty
11.02 MSDS for 8995P - DIRECTORR® Premium Vacuum Oil
11.03 MSDS for 8995G - DIRECTORR® Gold Vacuum Oil
4
Section 1: INSTALLATION
1.01 Unpacking
Carefully remove the pump from the shipping carton. Keep all paperwork and inspection tags for future reference.
If shipping damage has occurred, a claim must be filed with the carrier immediately; keep the shipping container for
inspection by the carrier.
1.02 Pump Mounting
Rubber bumpers are supplied with the pump base. They isolate noise and eliminate creeping. For more rigid
mounting requirements the pump base can be bolted directly to a surface by removing the bumpers from the base and
using the mounting holes and slots featured on the base.
1.03 Pump Location / Environmental Conditions
The pump should be located in a clean and well-ventilated area and adequate space should be provided wherever
possible for routine maintenance such as oil changes. For best performance, the pump should be located as closely
as possible to its system. Determining factors for pump location should include length and size of connections, the
number of bends, and the type of exhaust connections.
Altitude 2000m , Max.relative humidity of 80% for temperatures up to 31C decreasing linearly to 50% at 40C ,
Supply Voltage +/- 10% , Pollution Degree 2 , Installation Category II.
1.04 Exhaust Provisions
Exhaust connections will be determined by the type of system to be exhausted and the desired cleanliness of the air
surrounding the pump. Under normal pumping conditions the optional exhaust filter will be adequate. Refer to
Section 9, Accessories for available exhaust filters. Where extreme exhaust conditions are encountered, it is best to
pipe the exhaust out of the building. Always use thick walled rubber vacuum hose, wire reinforced PVC tubing or
metal pipe for exhaust lines to avoid the possibility of the line becoming crimped or collapsing resulting in dangerous
exhaust line blockage.
The exhaust connection is a 1”-20 threaded port for all Models except 8905 which is 3/4”-20. The port is located on
top of the oil reservoir. See section 9.02 Exhaust Filters to find the correct filter for each pump. If a hose nipple is
preferred for the exhaust port, use part number 1393K for models 8907, 8912 and 8917. Call Welch customer
support (847) 676-8800, ext. 1, prior to start-up if you have any questions.
WARNING
Never block or impede air flow from the exhaust port. High pressure
can build up within the oil reservoir if the exhaust port is blocked.
Check frequently, especially if exhaust is piped out of the building.
5
1.05 Electric Power
For Model 8905
Compare the pump motor rating, printed on a label on the side of the motor and on the serial number tag, to the
power source, to be sure they agree in voltage, phase, and frequency. Pump installation must comply with local
electrical codes which dictate appropriate protection devices such as fuses or circuit breakers. Know the location
of the circuit breaker protecting the electrical outlet for the pump.
For Models 8907, 8912 & 8917
Compare the pump motor rating, printed on a label on the side of the motor and on the serial number tag, to the
power source, to be sure they agree in voltage, phase, and frequency. Pump installation must comply with local
electrical codes which dictate appropriate protection devices such as fuses or circuit breakers. Know the location
of the circuit breaker protecting the electrical outlet for the pump.
Only the Models 8907C, 8912C and 8917C have “global motors” that operate over a wide range of voltages
(100-120V, 200-30V). They also operate at frequencies of 50Hz and 60 Hz. Power is single phase.
For Models 8920 & 8925
Compare the pump motor rating, printed on a label on the side of the motor and on the serial number tag, to the
power source, to be sure they agree in voltage, phase, and frequency. Pump installation must comply with local
electrical codes which dictate appropriate protection devices such as fuses or circuit breakers. Know the location
of the circuit breaker protecting the electrical outlet for the pump.
Identification Symbols:
CAUTION
Make certain the power settings on the pump match your power
source before attempting to operate the pump. (Additional
information can be found in section 4: Motor Power).
6
1.06 Vacuum Connections
The pump inlet is equipped with a UNIBARB hose fitting. See table in section 3 for UNIBARB sizes and I.D. hoses
needed for each pump. The inlet is located next to the pump handle. It contains a screen to collect any debris from
getting into the pump. An extensive line of vacuum pump ISO fittings, hoses, traps, etc. is available from Welch to
meet the requirements of most vacuum systems. Welch offers a number of different types of vacuum tubing and
connectors. See Section 9 - Accessories or call Welch customer support (847) 676-8800, Extension 1.
The choice of connections and fittings can have a very marked effect on the pumping speed at the vacuum chamber.
Any connection placed between the pump and the vacuum chamber creates an impedance to the flow of gas. This
is particularly true at low pressures in the millitorr range where the gas flow is substantially molecular in character.
The gas flow is then dependent upon the kinetic activity of the molecules to bring it to the pump intake. This
impedance is described by the term “conductance”.
The conductance of a tube is proportional to the cube of its diameter and inversely proportional to its length. Therefore, connecting lines should be as large in diameter and as short in length as practical. For best results the diameter
of the connecting tube should be at least as large as the diameter of the pump intake. To avoid a large reduction in
pumping speed at the vacuum chamber, the conductance of the line must be considerably greater than the speed of
the pump. Sharp bends in vacuum lines also contribute to conductance. To avoid reductions in pumping speed,
minimize the number of 90º angles in the vacuum system.
1.07 Vacuum Gauges
The type of vacuum gauge to be used in a system is determined largely by the pressure range to be measured. A
thermocouple or pirani gauge is recommended for measuring pressures in the range produced by these pumps. See
Website or call for additional information.
WARNING
The vacuum pump is shipped without oil inside to prevent possible
spillage during shipment. Oil must be added prior to use.
1.08 Vacuum Pump Oil
Filling with Fresh Oil
Be sure the pump is filled with oil to the level indicated on the oil fill window. When additional oil is required, use only
DIRECTORR® Premium or Gold Vacuum Pump Oil; pump performance is not guaranteed with other brands of oil.
Do not overfill the pump, and be sure to replace the oil fill plug. Remove the oil fill plug located on the top of the oil
case and add the oil supplied in a bottle packaged with each pump.
WARNING
Use only Welch DIRECTORR® Premium or Gold Vacuum Pump Oil.
The fill plug has a raised middle section and a center slot for easy turning either by hand or with a screwdriver.
After the pump has been running for at least 15 minutes, check the oil level again. The oil level should be maintained
at the “full” mark on the oil level window while the pump is operating. Do not overfill; excess oil tends to be splashed
out the pump exhaust.
Guidelines for the frequency of oil changes and the oil changing procedure can be found in Section 6-2: Oil Change.
7
Section 2: PUMP FEATURES AND PRINCIPLES OF OPERATION
2.01
General Description
All of the Welch Vacuum Pumps are two-stage, rotary-vane, oil sealed vacuum pumps.
These Vacuum Pumps offer a number of features that improve performance, or protect the pump or vacuum system
under specific operating conditions.
2.02
Principles of Vacuum Pump Operation
The main purpose of a vacuum pump is to reduce the pressure in a vessel or a closed system. The degree of pressure
reduction is dependent upon the requirements of the application and the type of vacuum pump employed. Rotary
vane, oil-sealed vacuum pump operation is described in this section.
Pressure reduction in a closed system is accomplished by repeatedly removing a portion of the original volume of gas
contained in the system. Removal is performed by the action of the rotating elements of the pump which cause a
given space to be successfully enlarged and diminished. Figure 2.1 illustrates a section through a typical stage of
rotary-vane pump. Note that this figure is not intended to illustrate exactly the internal components of the pumps; its
purpose is to illustrate the general operating principles of vacuum pumps.
The rotary action of the pump creates a hollow space of chamber (1) which expands as the pump rotates. As the
chamber expands, the pressure in the chamber decreases. As a result, gas is drawn into the chamber due to the
difference in pressure between the chamber and the inlet (4) to the chamber. (The inlet is the only place where gas
can flow into the chamber.) Once the vane (3) moves past the inlet (4), it seals the inlet against the chamber (1) and
the gas becomes trapped between the vanes (2 and 3). The chamber (1) formed by the enclosed space between the
vanes then begins to decrease in volume as the rotor revolves, compressing the gas. The pressure of the compressed
gas becomes greater than atmospheric pressure. When the vane (2) moves past the exhaust port (5) the compressed
gas in the chamber is forced out through the exhaust port.
Figure 2.1
Typical Rotary Vane
Pump, Schematic Diagram
This expansion/compression cycle constitutes one complete cycle of the pump operation. This cycle is repeated as
the vane (2) passes the intake port and seals it against the atmosphere. Therefore, two pump cycles are performed during each revolution of the pump rotor.
8
2.03 Effects of Continued Pressure Reduction
The quantity of gas in the vessel (6) is reduced with each evacuation cycle. The gas remaining in the vessel expands
to fill the vessel and consequently with each cycle the pressure in the vessel is reduced. This is a manifestation of
Boyle’s Law which states that, for a constant temperature, the volume of a body of gas is inversely proportional to its
pressure; i.e., if the volume is enlarged the pressure must be reduced.
As the amount of gas in the vessel is steadily diminished, its pressure is correspondingly reduced. The action of the
pump must therefore compress a successively smaller quantity of gas with each cycle to something greater than
atmospheric pressure in order to expel it from the pump.
At the beginning of an evacuation sequence, the compression ratio is very small. In the first cycle of operation the
pump draws in a volume of gas at atmospheric pressure and expels it at approximately atmospheric pressure. In
contrast, near its ultimate pressure, a pump draws in gas at (for example) 30 millitorr and must compress it to more
than 760,000 millitorr (atmospheric pressure) in order to expel it from the pump. Since the exhaust valve is generally
spring loaded to provide a good seal, the pressure required to open it is somewhat greater than atmospheric pressure.
Therefore, at an ultimate pressure of 1.3 x 10-4 mbar 0.1 millitorr, (1 x 10-4 Torr) the compression ratio performed by
the pump is greater than 1,000,000 to 1.
2.04 Ultimate Pressure
As described previously, a quantity of gas is removed from the system with each cycle of the pump. Therefore, the
pressure of the gas remaining in the system is reduced with each pump cycle. Since the pump can remove only a
small portion of the gas with each pump cycle, it is obvious that this method of evacuation can never completely
remove all the gas in the vessel. In addition to this, all the components of the system contain minute sources of gas
leakage which are impossible to seal completely against atmospheric pressure. Outgassing of materials within the
system provide additional sources of gas.
As a result, after prolonged pumping, a state of equilibrium is reached in which the gas introduced from all the leakage
sources is balanced by the ability of the pump to remove gas from the system. This state of equilibrium is referred to
as the ultimate pressure or blankoff pressure of the pump and its system. No matter how much additional pumping
time is provided, no further reduction in system pressure will be accomplished once ultimate pressure is attained.
2.05 Pump Mechanism Description
The Vacuum Pumps incorporate two in-line rotary-vane stages with interconnecting ports. When in operation, the
intake stage is at lower pressure and the exhaust stage is at higher pressure relative to each other. Each stage
contains a rotor assembly consisting of a rotor with two vanes and a stator. The two rotors are combined on one
shaft, and the two stators are combined in a common housing. The pump shaft turns the rotors, causing the vanes in
each section to sweep the surface of their stators. The vanes are pressed against the stators by centrifugal force.
Each stage has an exhaust valve. Gas expelled from the first stage exhaust passes through an interstage port to the
intake of the second stage. The second stage compresses the gas further, then expels it from the second stage
exhaust valve to the atmosphere.
An adjustable gas ballast valve is located in the pump’s exhaust stage. The purpose of the gas ballast is to reduce or
eliminate vapor condensation in the pump. The function of the gas ballast valve is described later in this section.
The pump is mounted inside an oil case which is a reservoir for the oil that lubricates the pump. The electric motor
shaft drives the pump shaft via a coupling. There is a coupling body on the end of each shaft; a coupling spider
between the two coupling bodies transfers the power from the motor shaft to the pump shaft.
2.06 Intake Anti-Suckback Protection
When power to the pump is turned off, this valve closes automatically, maintaining vacuum in the system being
evacuated. When the pump is turned on, the plunger opens the valve to allow gas to flow into the pump intake.
Please Note: Pump model 8925 does not have the anti-suckback protection if the gas ballast is open.
The system vacuum will not be maintained.
9
2.07 Pump Lubrication
To ensure efficient operation and proper maintenance, and to minimize noise and oil vapors, it is important to use the
correct type and quantity of oil. Welch DIRECTORR® Premium or Gold Vacuum Pump Oil has been developed to
have the proper viscosity, low vapor pressure, and chemical stability needed to produce peak pumping efficiency. The
ultimate vacuum guarantee on Welch pumps applies only when this oil is used. Therefore, DIRECTORR® Premium
or Gold Oil is the only oil recommended for use with these pumps. Each pump is supplied with a bottle of oil sufficient
for filling. Additional oil is available. See Section 9 - Accessories.
2.08 Exhaust Filter
Any oil-sealed vacuum pump tends to discharge oil mist from its exhaust port when the pump operates under high-flow
conditions, such as when the pump’s intake is at or near atmospheric pressure. Typically, oil mist in the form of a white
puff of “smoke” can be seen from the exhaust port when no filter is used. Once the vacuum level and the corresponding air flow through the pump are reduced, very little, if any, oil mist will be emitted.
An optional exhaust filter is recommended for any vacuum pump installation where the pump operates at high intake
pressures for a prolonged period of time. Oil droplets entrained in the pump’s exhaust are removed by the exhaust
filter element. Use of an exhaust filter typically reduces or baffles pump noise as well. Exhaust filters are sometimes
referred to as Oil Mist Eliminators. See Section 9 - Accessories.
2.09 Gas Ballast Valve
The gas ballast valve can increase the pump’s water vapor tolerance. (The gas ballast valve is sometimes referred to
as a vented exhaust valve.) In many vacuum pump applications the gases being pumped from a system are a
combination of permanent gases and undesirable vapors such as water vapor. Under some conditions, the vapors
condense in the second stage of the pump and contaminate the oil. The gas ballast valve reduces oil contamination by
decreasing or eliminating vapor condensation. Vapor condensation usually takes place in the compression stroke of the
second stage of the vacuum pump when the compression ratio between the initial pressure and the end pressure is
high. Opening the gas ballast valve will admit air to the second stage of the vacuum pump thereby reducing the partial
pressure of any vapor in the gas mix (Dalton’s Law). Diluting the vapor with air increases the condensation pressure.
Depending on the amount of air added, condensation of the vapor is either entirely avoided or substantially reduced.
When the gas ballast valve is open, the pump has to work a little harder, resulting in a slight increase in operating
temperature. The increase in temperature is small, however, and is not harmful to the pump. Also, the pump is slightly
noisier, and the pump’s ultimate pressure is somewhat reduced. Therefore, the gas ballast valve should be kept closed
when it is not needed. Note that the gas ballast is not equally effective on all vapors, so it does not always eliminate
condensation completely.
2.10 UNIBARBTM Intake Fitting - Simplifies Small Hose Connections
The UNIBARBTM intake fitting allows the user to be able to use 2 sizes of ID hose to connect to this system.
However, the choice of hose size can have a very marked difference on pumping speed. It is the best to have the
largest connection I.D.(internal diameters) as possible. However, we recognize many lab appliances use hose
barbs accepting small I.D. hose.The conductance of a tube is proportional to the cube of its diameter and inversely
proportional to its length. Therefore, connecting line should be as large in diameter and short in length as practical.
Included is a free hose clamp to hold the hose in place.
10
11
Section 3: PUMP SPECIFICATIONS
3.01 Specification Chart
M ode l
8905
8920
8925
Free Air Displacement
CFM (L/min) @60Hz
(L/min)m3/h @50Hz
1.8 (52)
(43) 1.5
7.7 (218)
(182) 10.8
11.3 (320)
(266) 16.0
N ominal Pumping Speed
CFM (L/min) @60Hz
(L/min)m3/h @50Hz
1.5 (43)
(36) 1.3
7.4 (210)
(175) 10.5
10.0 (283)
(236) 14.2
2x10- 3 Torr
3x10- 4
4x10- 4
Water Vapor Tolerance, Torr
Water Vapor Capacity, gm/hr
6
30
15
180
15
180
Sound Level dBA
56
54
55
Motor/Pump Speed rpm @ 60Hz
rpm @ 50Hz
3450
2875
1725
1425
1725
14 2 5
Voltage 50/60Hz Single Phase
Current @ 115V (230V) @ 60Hz
Current @ 230V @ 50Hz
3.8A (1.9A)
1. 2 A
6.8A (3.4A)
3.4 A
10.0A (5.0A)
5.0 A
1/4
1/2
3/4
0.42 (0.4)
1.3 (1.2)
1.2 (1.1)
Guaranteed Ultimate Pressure* Torr
Motor Horsepower
O il Capacity, quarts (liters)
Intake Connection
3/16" & 7/16"
Unibarb removable,
threaded 3/4- 20
UN EF- 2
9/16" & 13/16"
9/16" & 13/16"
Unibarb removable, Unibarb removable,
threaded 1- 20
threaded 1- 20
UN EF- 2
UN EF- 2
3/16 or 7/16
(5 or 11)
9/16 or 13/16
(14 or 20)
9/16 or 13/16
(14 or 20)
3/4"- 20 Thread
1"- 20 Thread
1"- 20 Thread
10- 32 Thread
10- 32 Thread
10- 32 Thread
Weight, lbs. (kg)
24.5 (11.1)
58.5 (26.6)
69 (31.3)
O verall Dimensions
L in (cm)
W in (cm)
H in (cm)
14.5 (36.8)
5.1 (13)
8.4 (21.3)
20.8 (52.8)
7.1 (17.9)
11.0 (27.9)
22.2 (56.4)
7.1 (17.9)
11.0 (27.9)
26 (11.8)
71 (32.2)
77 (34.6)
21 (53.3)
6.5 (16.5)
11.2 (28.6)
29 (73.7)
10 (25.4)
14 (35.6)
29 (73.7)
10 (25.4)
14 (35.6)
Exhaust Filter (O ptional) Cat. N o.
1416B
14 17
1417P- 10
1416C
1417P- 10
1416C
O il Type Cat. N o.
8995P
8995G
8995P
8995G
8995P
8995G
Tubing N eeded I.D. in inches (mm)
Exhaust Connection
Gas Ballast Connection
Shipping Weight, lbs. (kg)
Shipping Carton Dimensions
L in (cm)
W in (cm)
H in (cm)
* Partial measurement based upon the American Vacuum Society Test Procedure No. AVS 5.1-1963
using a trapped McLeod Gauge.
12
M ode l
8907
8912
8917
2.6 (70)
(5.6) 3.68
3.8 (108)
(86) 5.37
6.1 (173)
(138) 8.63
2.3 (64)
(53) 3.2
3.4 (96)
(80) 4.78
5.3 (150)
(125) 7.51
1x10- 4 Torr
1x10- 4 Torr
1x10- 4 Torr
Water Vapor Tolerance, Torr
19
12
12
Sound Level dBA
50
50
50
Motor/Pump Speed rpm @ 60Hz
rpm @ 50Hz
1725
1425
1725
1425
1725
1425
Voltage 50/60Hz Single Phase
Current @ 115V (230V) @ 60Hz
Current @ 230V @ 50Hz
4.6 A (2.3 A)
2.1 A
4.6 A (2.3 A)
2.1 A
4.6 A (2.3 A)
2.1 A
1/2
1/2
1/2
1.0 (0.95)
0.9 (0.86)
0.8 (0.76)
7/16" & 13/16"
Unibarb
removable,
threaded 1- 20
UN EF- 2
7/16" & 13/16"
Unibarb
removable,
threaded 1- 20
UN EF- 2
7/16" & 13/16"
Unibarb
removable,
threaded 1- 20
UN EF- 2
Tubing N eeded I.D. in inches (mm)
7/16 or 13/16
(11 or 20)
7/16 or 13/16
(11 or 20)
7/16 or 13/16
(11 or 20)
Exhaust Connection
1"- 20 Thread
1"- 20 Thread
1"- 20 Thread
Gas Ballast Connection
10- 32 Thread
10- 32 Thread
10- 32 Thread
40 (18)
41 (18)
48 (22)
18.8 (47.7)
6.5 (16.6)
9.6 (24.4)
18.8 (47.7)
6.5 (16.6)
9.6 (24.4)
18.8 (47.7)
6.5 (16.6)
9.6 (24.4)
46 (21)
46 (21)
53 (24)
28.9 (73.5)
10.8 (27.5)
13.7 (35.0)
28.9 (73.5)
10.8 (27.5)
13.7 (35.0)
28.9 (73.5)
10.8 (27.5)
13.7 (35.0)
Exhaust Filter (O ptional) Cat. N o.
1417P
1416C
1417P
1416C
1417P- 7
1416C
O il Type Cat. N o.
8995P
8995G
8995P
8995G
8995P
8995G
Free Air Displacement
CFM (L/min) @60Hz
(L/min)m3/h @50Hz
N ominal Pumping Speed
CFM (L/min) @60Hz
(L/min)m3/h @50Hz
Guaranteed Ultimate Pressure* Torr
Motor Horsepower
O il Capacity, quarts (liters)
Intake Connection
Weight, lbs. (kg)
O verall Dimensions
L in (cm)
W in (cm)
H in (cm)
Shipping Weight, lbs. (kg)
Shipping Carton Dimensions
L in (cm)
W in (cm)
H in (cm)
* Partial measurement based upon the American Vacuum Society Test Procedure No. AVS 5.1-1963
using a trapped McLeod Gauge.
13
Section 4: MOTOR POWER SPECIFICATIONS / FEATURES
4.01 Motor Specification Chart
Cat. No.
Voltage
Fre q.
Phas e
H.P.
Factory Wire d for
8905A
115/230
60
1
1/4
115V, 60Hz
Standard Model
C SA
8905C-01
115/230
60
1
1/4
115V, 60Hz
With 230V US Line Cord Plug
C SA
8905C-02
230
50
1
1/4
230V, 50Hz
With European "Schuko" Cord Plug
CE
8905C-10
115/230
60
1
1/4
230V
With European "Schuko" Cord Plug
C SA
8907A
115/230
60
1
1/2
115V, 60Hz
Standard Model
C SA
8907C-02
230
50
1
1/2
230V, 50Hz
With European "Schuko" Cord Plug
8907C-05
100
50/60
1
1/2
100V
For Japan with US Line Cord Plug
115/230
60
1
1/2
115V, 60Hz
Standard Model
8912C-02
230
50
1
1/2
230V, 50Hz
With European "Schuko" Cord Plug
8912C-05
10 0
50/60
1
1/2
100V, 50/60Hz
For Japan with US Line Cord Plug
115/230
60
1
1/2
115V, 60Hz
Standard Model
8917C-02
230
50
1
1/2
230V, 50Hz
With European "Schuko" Cord Plug
8917C-05
100
50/60
1
1/2
100V, 50/60Hz
For Japan with US Line Cord Plug
8917W
115
60
1
1/2
115V, 60Hz
To be wired by qualified electrician
8920A
115/208- 230
50/60
1
3/4
115V, 60Hz
Standard Model
C SA
8920C-01
115/208- 230
50/60
1
3/4
230V, 60Hz
With 230V US Line Cord Plug
C SA
8920C-02
115/208- 230
50/60
1
3/4
230V, 50Hz
With European "Schuko" Cord Plug
8925A
115/208- 230
50/60
1
3/4
115V, 60Hz
Standard Model
C SA
8925C-01
115/208- 230
50/60
1
3/4
230V, 60Hz
With 230V US Line Cord Plug
C SA
8925C-02
115/208- 230
50/60
1
3/4
230V, 50Hz
With European "Schuko" Cord Plug
CE
115
60
1
1/2
115V, 60Hz
To be wired by qualified electrician
-
8912A
8917A
8925W
14
Spe cial Fe ature
Approval
CE
C SA
CE
C SA
CE
-
CE
4.02 Changing the Voltage Setting on 8907, 8912 and 8917 “A”-Models
The pumps are set for low voltage (LV) 115 volts 60 Hz. They may also be set for high voltage (HV) 230 volts 60 Hz.
To change the voltage setting, see the wiring diagram below.
CAUTION
Make certain that the voltage setting (LV or HV) is in the correct range
for your power before plugging in.
4.03 Changing the Voltage Setting on 8907, 8912 and 8917 “C”-Models with Global Motor Option
The voltage setting is permanently displayed in a small window on the pump motor electrical box. The window is
located next to the power cord connection and displays either LV for 100-120V or HV for 200-230V.
To change VOLTAGE setting:
1. Disconnect the electrical power cord.
2. Open the motor electrical box by removing the
four screws and removing the cover.
3. Locate the voltage selection switch next
to the external electrical power cord connector.
4. Remove the voltage marker (61-6071).
The switch is very tightly installed.
To remove, place index and middle
finger along the top edge and pull backwards.
5. Change the voltage selection switch (61-1303)
to the opposite position.
6. Rotate the voltage marker, 180° and insert
into previous location. The voltage marker
is keyed to the switch setting so that it
can only display the correct setting. The
selected voltage setting can been seen through
the window in the electrical box.
7. Replace the electrical box cover
before reconnecting the power cord.
15
4.04 Changing the Voltage Setting on 8905, 8920 and 8925 “A”-Models
The vacuum pump motor is factory wired to for 115 V for models which operate at 60 Hz, and 230 V for models
which operate at 50 Hz. The motor wiring can easily be changed for operation at a voltage different than that set
at the factory. Models can be rewired to operate at either the low (115 V) or high (220 V) voltage. Follow the
motor wiring schematic located below, or on the motor shield. A line cord plug suitable for 115 V connection
(blades parallel) or 220 V connection (blades coplanar) is furnished which complies with United States electrical
codes. When changing the factory wiring, or when using outside of the United States, replace the line cord plug
with one suitable for the voltage connection which meets the voltage to which the motor now is wired to require to
operate.
4.05 Other Electrical Configurations
Other electrical configurations of Welch pumps may be available. Check with Welch for 3-Phase, Explosion Proof
and other motor configurations.
4.06
Explosion Proof Pumps (Explosion proof pump must be ordered special)
Due to the added safety features of an explosion proof pump, the pump’s electrical supply must be connected onsite
by a trained electrician. Since there are numerous scenarios for connection, the manufacturer does not provide
guidelines or advice in electrical hookups. Of course we will assist in choosing the correct explosion proof pump, but
for safety reasons, we resist the temptation to advise what cannot be seen.
16
Section 5: OPERATION
5.01 Starting Procedure
Before using the pump for the first time, it is a good idea to spend a few minutes inspecting the pump and its electrical
and vacuum connections. Review Section 1: Installation as required.
Check the AC power outlet to be sure that it is the same voltage and phase as the pump motor. Connect the power
cord to the power outlet and recheck the oil level.
Close off the pump intake and the gas ballast valve, and run the pump at blankoff for a few minutes. The gurgling
noise should go away after a few minutes of running; it is caused by the high volume of air that flows through the
pump when the pump is first turned on. If the gurgling noise does not stop, check the oil level to see if it is low, and
check the pump intake fitting to be sure that it is tight. Once proper pump operation has been verified, the pump intake
can be opened to the vacuum system.
After running the pump for a few minutes, check the oil level again. If the level is too high or too low, stop the pump
and add or remove oil as needed. Stop the pump and vent it to the atmosphere before adjusting the pump fluid level.
Before starting the pump when connection to the vacuum system, check all vacuum connections.
5.02 High Pressure Operation
The Vacuum Pumps are designed to be most efficient when operated at or near their ultimate blankoff pressure.
When operated at elevated pressures for long periods of time, the pump will run hotter. Additional cooling may be
required for both the pump and the motor. At elevated ambient temperatures under these conditions, the thermal
protection switch may cut out. The oil may tend to thin out at these temperatures, losing its ability to lubricate
effectively.
During operation at these pressures, oil mist may be generated at the exhaust port. The mist has the appearance of
a small cloud of smoke. Use of an Exhaust Filter with coalescing element is required. An exhaust filter with an oil
drain back feature is highly recommended. See Section 9: Accessories.
NOTE: If operating this pump for prolonged periods of time at or above 10 Torr,
contact the Welch Vacuum Technical Service Department for further information and precautions.
5.03
Shutdown Procedures
A few simple precautions are necessary before performing a pump shutdown. If a gauge is connected to the system,
first isolate the gauge, then turn off the power to the pump and open the system to the atmosphere.
NOTE: The intake isolation valve will automatically close when power to the pump
is turned off. This will maintain vacuum in the system (if the pump remains
connected to the rest of the system). For Model 8925, if the gas ballast is open, the
system will not maintain vacuum (same as section 2.06).
If the pump is disconnected from the system for any length of time, cover the pump intake with a rubber stopper or
other suitable cover to protect the pump against contamination. An intake screen is furnished to prevent loose
particles from entering.
If the exhaust port is open, that should also be covered. If the pump oil is contaminated and the pump is going to be
stored for a prolonged period, the oil should be changed before the pump is stored. Even if a pump is stored for a long
period with oil initially in good condition, check the oil when the pump is restarted, and change the oil if necessary.
17
Section 6: MAINTENANCE
6.01 Vacuum Problems
Inability to attain sufficient vacuum in a system is usually due to leakage, contamination, or unusual outgassing. A
system must be thoroughly clean and free from leaks to operate efficiently. If the system is found to be clean and
leak-free, but vacuum problems still exist, the pump should be checked. A simple way to test the pump is to measure
its ultimate pressure capability. This can be done by disconnecting the pump from the rest of the system and
connecting a pressure gauge directly to the pump intake. (Be sure to seal the pump intake from the atmosphere, and
be sure the gas ballast valve is closed.) The gauge can be any type that is suitable for the pressure levels expected.
Run the pump until the gauge indicates no further reduction in pressure, and compare the pressure reading to the
pump’s ultimate pressure rating.
If the pump meets its ultimate pressure specifications only when disconnected from the rest of the system, the fault
must be elsewhere in the system. If the pump’s ultimate pressure is unusually high, the pump may be badly contaminated, low on oil, or mechanically defective. However, if the pressure is only slightly higher than the pump’s guaranteed pressure, an oil change may be all that is needed to bring performance up to specifications. Be sure to use only
DIRECTORR® Premium or Gold Oil in vacuum pumps; the ultimate pressure guarantee does not apply if other types
of oil are used.
The most common cause of efficiency loss in a vacuum pump is contamination of the oil, which is usually caused by
foreign particles and/or condensed vapors. The condensate emulsifies with the oil, and when the oil is recirculated,
the condensate evaporates. The resulting vapor then reduces the ultimate vacuum attainable in the system.
Some foreign particles and vapors form sludges with the oil. The presence of sludge in the oil impairs its sealing and
lubricating properties, and eventually could cause pump seizure. Therefore, periodic oil changes are necessary to
maintain efficient operation of the system. The interval at which oil changes are required is different for each set of
operating conditions; experience will help you determine the proper interval for your system and process.
6.02 Oil Change
The best time to change the oil is when the pump is warm and the oil is less viscous. Before attempting an oil change,
the pump must be disconnected from the power outlet.
WARNING
The drain oil is hot and can cause burns.
Operating temperature of the oil is typically 140 degrees
Fahrenheit or higher. Avoid skin contact with the oil.
Changing the Oil for 8907, 8912 & 8917
To drain old oil, rotate the drain valve counter-clockwise until the handle will no longer turn. A 6-12 in. length of 3/8”
I.D. tubing can be fitted on the oil drain nipple to direct the flow of oil neatly into a bottle or other container. When the
old oil has been removed, close the drain valve by rotating it clockwise until the handle will no longer turn.
Changing the Oil for 8905, 8920 & 8925
Oil Removal: Drain the oil into a container by removing the plastic plug located below and to the left of the oil
sight glass. The pump may be tilted to remove residual oil out of the oil reservoir.
18
Oil Fill: Replace the oil drain plug, remove the plastic oil fill plug located on the top of the oil reservoir. Fill the
pump with vacuum oil until the level reaches the FULL mark of the label next to the oil sight glass. Do not overfill
the pump. The excess oil tends to splash out of the exhaust. Replace the oil fill plug. Check the oil level again
after the pump warms up to its normal operating temperature. Add or remove oil as needed. It is normal for the
oil level to change upon initial start up.
Frequency of Oil Changes
The oil change interval is completely dependent upon the running conditions of temperature, operating pressure, hours
of daily operation, and upon the materials pumped. Clean, dry air at pressures below 50 mtorr are the most forgiving
conditions. To determine your own oil change interval, visually monitor the pump oil conditions at regular intervals. If
you suspect harsh operating conditions, daily visual checks are recommended. When the oil becomes cloudy, dark or
includes particles of solids, it is time to change the oil. Oil may be visually checked through the oil level window.
However, a much better check is to use the drain to draw out 20-50 ml into a small glass beaker and view the oil with
a light behind it. Clean oil can be returned to the pump through the oil fill port.
Be sure to use only DIRECTORR® Premium or Gold Oil.
The ultimate pressure guarantee applies only if those oils are used.
6.03 Developing A Maintenance Schedule
After studying many examples of pump failure, Welch has found the most common reason is poor condition of the oil.
This is why a regular maintenance schedule for the oil is critical to obtain the longest service life out of your Vacuum
Pump. Welch recommends that you examine the condition of the oil on a daily basis in the early days of a new process
or experiment. Look for discoloration of the oil and whether the oil level is rising. The discoloration can indicate
deterioration of the oil, and a rising oil level can indicate condensation of vapors is occurring in the pump.
Once you have determined how long it takes for the oil to break down in your application, or become contaminated,
choose your oil change interval, so that the pump always operates with good quality, uncontaminated oil.
19
6.04
Lip Seal/Gasket Change
Changing the Lip Seal and Gasket for 8905
When the shaft seal in the mounting plate shows signs of excessive oil leakage, it should be replaced. Before
attempting replacement of the seal, the pump must be disconnected from the vacuum system and from the power
outlet. New lip seal (P/N 41-2988) and new gasket (P/N 61-2149B) or seal replacement kit (Cat. No. 8905K-03)
should be available before attempting repair.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
20
DRAIN OIL by opening the drain plug. The pump may be tilted to remove residual oil out of the oil case.
SEPARATE BASE from the pump by removing four socket head screws, 10-32x5/8.
SEPARATE THE PUMP FROM THE MOTOR ASSEMBLY by removing four socket head screws
#10-32x1 from the motor adapter plate. The isolator valve coil should be slipped off by removing nut, name
plate and large washer from valve projecting from the inside of the mounting plate. Set aside the motor
assembly with isolator coil placed next to it.
REMOVE OIL CASE from the pump by placing it on its mounting plate side and unscrew four socket
headscrews 10-32x3/4.
REMOVE COUPLING from the pump shaft by loosening the setscrew. Separate pump module from the
mounting plate by unscrewing three socket head screws #10-32x1/2 and three split lock washers. Discard
the gasket.
PUSH OUT LIP SEALS out of the wear plate with a blunt edge of a screwdriver blade. Discard the
lip seal. Older models will have lip seal installed in the mounting plate.
INSTALL NEW SHAFT SEAL with flat side of the seal toward the motor. Use a little oil on the lip seal
outside periphery. The seal is located 0.09 in. from the coupling end inside the bore. Seal assembly tool
61-2172A used to install and locate the lip seal.
PLACE THE PUMP MODULE on a table with shaft up. Slide shaft insertion tool 61-2170A over the
shaft end and place the new gasket over the modular assembly.
MOISTEN THE LIP SEAL, shaft and the tool with oil prior to the assembly. Slip the mounting plate over
the shaft of the modular pump.
ADJUST GASKET in proper angular location and then tighten gradually the 3 screws #10-32x1/2 with
lock washers.
ASSEMBLE COUPLING BODY to pump shaft all the way to the shaft shoulder and tighten the
setscrew.
ATTACH OIL CASE to the mounting plate using four socket head screws 10-32x3/4 with 4 lock washers.
Tighten screws gradually.
Insert two dowel pins to the mounting plate and put the coupling spider in place.
ATTACH MOTOR ASSEMBLY to the mounting plate using four socket head screws #10-32x1 with
lock washers. Watch for wires from the isolator valve coil to be placed in groove of motor adapter plate
during assembly. After carefully fitting all parts together cross tighten the four screws gradually.
ATTACH THE COIL TO ISOLATOR VALVE mechanism by first slipping on the coil shoulder and then
the coil with name plate. Tighten the coil nut (name plate should turn freely).
ATTACH BASE to the mounting plate by means of four socket head screws 10-32x5/8 long.
FILL PUMP WITH OIL, DIRECTORR® Premium or Gold Oil and is ready to be inspected for its
performance.
Changing the Lip Seal and Gasket for 8907, 8912 and 8917
When the shaft seal in the mounting plate shows signs of excessive oil leakage, it should be replaced. Before
attempting replacement of the seal, the pump must be disconnected from the vacuum system and from the power
outlet. New lip seal (P/N 61-6042) and new gasket (P/N 41-0643) or seal replacement kit (Cat. No. 8917K-03)
should be available before attempting repair.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
DRAIN OIL by turning the valve handle counterclockwise in the horizontal position. The pump may be
tilted to remove residual oil from the oil case.
REMOVE THE HANDLE of the pump by removing 2 M8 screws.
REMOVE THE TOP AND SIDE COVER, The top cover (located under the handle) and Side Panels
can now be removed by removing two size M3 screws from each.
REMOVE THE BASE by removing four M8 screws. Wipe up any oil in the base. If the Dip Pad
is saturated with oil, replace it.
REMOVE THE ELECTRICAL BOX The Electrical Box Cover is removed by unscrewing four
Philips-head screws.
DISCONNECT the green quick disconnect located in the electrical box.
DISCONNECT MOTOR, Motor can be disconnected by removing four motor mounting screws.
REMOVE THE COUPLING from the pump shaft (1 set screw)
REMOVE THE THREE SCREWS attaching lip seal housing.
CAUTION
Don’t lose the woodruff key that sits in the key slot of the coupling;
it can drop out. If the key has any burrs (caused by previous
tightening of the coupling screws), sand it smooth.
NOTE: If the lip seal gasket (under the lip seal in the lip seal housing) looks intact, there may be no need to
replace it.
IMPORTANT: Note the position of the arrow and “UP” on the housing surface. After you replace the Lip
Seal, be sure the arrow on this coupling again points in the same direction (so that other components will be
properly aligned).
10.
REPLACE THE LIP SEAL
a) Place the lip seal housing in a vise (place a rag against the surfaces to protect against scratching). Gently
hammer a screwdriver against the lip seal at opposite sides until it pops out.
b) Before inserting the new lip seal, use your finger to add a thin coating of pump oil around its periphery.
c) Place the new lip seal in the coupling. It is essential that it be positioned perfectly flat on the bottom inner
flange. For best results, use a hand press. Place the coupling upright with the new seal on the hand press.
Then place a block of wood or metal having a very flat surface on top of the Lip Seal. Turn the hand press
lever until the Lip Seal is seated.
d) To be sure the seal is completely seated, use a round tool having a slightly smaller diameter than the seal
to hammer the seal completely down to the bottom.
e) As for the lip seal gasket, even if you decide it’s not necessary to replace it, clean the coupling surfaces
that the gasket rests on.
21
11.
REPLACE THE LIP SEAL HOUSING
a) It is recommended that you use 3 lockwashers to secure the LIP SEAL HOUSING. Uniform tightness is
important. Repeatedly finger-tight the 3 screws in sequence. Then lastly, turn them very tight.
b) Replace the Woodruff Key in its slot. Use your small finger or a thin tool to hold it in place as you replace
the motor coupling housing. Be sure the key stays in position. If it should fall even a little distance, use a
screwdriver to push it back up in the key slot. Then tighten the set key screw—very tight.
Figure 6.1
12.
22
REPLACE OTHER COMPONENTS, then reassemble the motor and other components.
Changing the Lip Seal and Gasket for 8920 and 8925
When the shaft seal in the mounting plate shows signs of excessive oil leakage, it should be replaced. Before
attempting replacement of the seal, the pump must be disconnected from the vacuum system and from the power
outlet. New lip seal (P/N 61-8378A) and new gasket (P/N 41-0643) or seal replacement kit (for Model 8920:
Cat. No. 8915K-06, for Model 8925: Cat. No. 8925K-03) should be available before attempting repair.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
DRAIN OIL by opening the drain plug. The pump may be titled to remove residual oil out of the oil case.
SEPARATE THE BASE the pump may be turned on its oil case face and REMOVE BASE with four
socket head screws 5/16-18x1.
SEPARATE THE PUMP FROM THE MOTOR ASSEMBLY by removing four socket head screws
5/16-18x1-1/4 and washers from the motor adapter plate and carefully separate the pump from the motor
subassembly. Set aside the motor assembly with the coupling sleeve.
REMOVE COUPLING and woodruff key from the pump shaft by loosening the setscrew. Next unscrew
three socket head screws #10-32x7/8 and three split lock washers holding outer lip seal assembly to the
mounting plate. Remove and discard outer lip seal assembly and gasket.
WIPE OIL AND CLEAN the shaft surface and gasket sealing area. Inspect all sealing surfaces. These
must be thoroughly cleaned and free of any scratches.
ASSEMBLE OUTER LIP SEAL ASSEMBLY WITH GASKET. Use a little oil on seal and shaft.
IMPORTANT: Assemble the part with the mark “up” in proper position.
Tighten gradually the three socket head screws #10-32x7/8 and washers.
ATTACH COUPLING BODY to the pump shaft end by means of a woodruff key and a setscrew.
Tighten setscrew lightly.
PLACE COUPLING SLEEVE inside pump coupling body.
Insert two dowel pins into the mounting plate and place motor assembly over the mounting plate.
IMPORTANT: Check and adjust the coupling on pump shaft to insure 0.03 in. minimum total clearance
between coupling elements. Tighten setscrews on both coupling bodies. It is important that no axial thrust
is transmitted through the coupling from motor shaft.
SECURE MOTOR TO THE PUMP by using four socket head screws 5/16-18x1-1/4 and four
lock washers.
ATTACH THE BASE by means of four-socket head screws 5/16-18x1-1/4 and four lock washers.
SCREW IN DRAIN PLUG with o-ring to oil case and fill oil.
23
Section 7: TROUBLE SHOOTING
7.01 Leak Detection
The importance of eliminating all leaks in a vacuum system is obvious when it is realized that a leak into the system,
at atmospheric pressure, expands in volume by a factor of 750,000 to 10,000,000 or more. The pump must remove
this added volume to maintain the desired vacuum. Fortunately a number of effective techniques for leak detection
have been developed:
Large Leaks
Locate by pressurizing the system and painting the suspected area with a thick soap solution. Escaping air will
produce soap bubbles.
24
7.02 Troubleshooting Guide
Condition
Probable Caus e
R e comme nde d Corre ctive Action
1. Check switches and fuses
2. Check coupling.
Pump will not s tart
1. Power off.
2. Coupling damaged or
coupling ser- screw loose.
3. Room is to cold.
4. Pump mechanism is seized.
1. Pump is contaminated.
1. Flush and change pump oil.
Use a foreline trap.
2. Add recommended pump oil.
Pump doe s not
re ach ultimate
pre s s ure
2. Pump is not filled with oil,
or has low oil level.
3. Pump has wrong oil in it.
4. Leak in vacuum system.
5. Dirty foreline trap.
6. Gas ballast is open.
Exce s s ive ly
nois y pump
Pump ge ne rate s
e xce s s ive s moke
or oil mis t from
e xhaus t port
Pump oil is
dark, has an
unus ual color,
or is dirty
Pump doe s not
achie ve its rate d
pumping s pe e d
3. Flush and refill with recommended oil.
4. Locate and eliminate leak source.
5. Clean out cold traps and replace elements
in coaxial and molecular sieve traps.
6. Close gas ballast.
1. Intake or exhaust lines
are restricted.
2. Coupling damaged.
3. Slapping noise at ultimate
pressure is typical for
some pumps.
4. Inside mechanism damaged.
1. Clear and straighten out lines and
check oil level.
2. Examine coupling/replace.
3. Clean orificeair passage.
1. Pump overfilled with oil.
2. Pump operating continously
above its maximum
operation pressure.
1. Drain excess pump oil
2. Use larger capacity pump
or modify your vacuum system.
1. Pump oil contaminated by
process gases, or other
foreign material
ingested by pump.
2. Pump oil has degraded.
1. Flush and change oil. Use a foreline
trap in future. Consider using an
oil filtration system or insert pump oils.
1. Pump is running to cold.
1. Allow pump to run until it warms up to
its operation temperature.
2. Install larger inner diameter tubing.
2. Exhaust or intake line
is to narrow.
3. Pump oil is contaminated
4. Very dirty trap or
intake line.
M otor is
e xce s s ive ly nois y
3. Drain and refill pump with warm oil.
4. Pump to be repaired.
1. Voltage selection
is incorrect.
4. Pump to be repaired.
2. Pump was run too low on oil. The
recommended oil was not used. Pump
is running continously above maximum
operation pressure.
3. Flush and change pump oil.
Use a foreline trap in future.
4. Clean out cold traps and replace
elements in coaxial and molecular sieve
traps. Clean or replace vacuum piping.
1. Convert motor to be compatible with
electrical supply. See section:
4.03 / 4.04 Changing voltage setting.
25
Section 8: REPAIR KITS
8.01 Shaft Seal Replacement
When the shaft seal in the mounting plate shows signs of excessive oil leakage, it should be replaced. Before
attempting replacement of the seal, the pump must be disconnected from the vacuum system and from the power
outlet.
A seal replacement kit is available. This kit contains the outer lip seal assembly and gasket, which can be replaced in
the field.
M ode l
Se al Kit
8905
8907
8912
8917
8920
8925
8905K - 03
8917K - 03
8917K - 03
8917K - 03
8915K - 03
8925K - 03
8.02 Minor Repair Kits
A minor repair kit is available that provides a group of parts that can easily be replaced in the field.
M ode l
M inor R e pair Kit
8905
8907
8912
8917
8920
8925
8905K - 02
8917K - 02
8917K - 02
8917K - 02
8915K - 02
8925K - 02
8.03 Major Factory Repair
With proper care, Welch direct drive pumps will give many years of service. The basic working parts of vacuum
pumps are machined to close tolerances and require assembly on fixtures, with special tools, by mechanics who are
highly skilled at this work. Should major repairs involving the pump mechanism become necessary, we strongly
recommend that the pump be returned to the factory, or to a Welch Vacuum Repair Center, for repair. Obtain a
Returned Goods Number from Welch Vacuum before returning any vacuum pump.
These facilities are well-equipped and staffed with experts to insure prompt reconditioning of all returned pumps.
Broken, worn, scored or corroded parts are replaced with new parts, and the pump is thoroughly evaluated and tested
to determine that it meets the performance requirements.
For warranty or non-warranty repairs, an RMA (Return Materials Authorization) number is needed prior to shipping
product to Welch. An RMA number is obtained by filling out a Safety Service Form located on the Welch web site:
www.welchvacuum.com
A Welch customer service representative will then call you with the RMA number and shipping instructions.
The reason for the Safety Service Form is that it contains information on what chemicals may have been ingested into
the pump during it’s use. Worker safety rules require this information prior to a repairman examining the pump.
26
SECTION 9: ACCESSORIES
9.01
Pump Oil
Quantity
1 Lite r
1 Gallon
5 Gallon
55 Gallon
D ire ctorr® Pre mium
8995P- 11
8995P- 15
8995P - 20
8995P - 25
D ire ctorr® Gold
8995G- 11
8995G- 15
8995G- 20
8995G- 25
Directorr® Premium Vacuum Pump Oil is the oil recommended for use with Welch Direct Drive pumps. This is the
oil furnished with each new pump. The vacuum guarantee for these pumps applies only when the recommended oil
is used. Use of other types of oil in these pumps can cause inferior performance, both in pumping speed and ultimate
vacuum attained, and may eventually cause permanent pump damage.
Directorr® Gold Vacuum Pump Oil. A specially formulated mineral oil for direct drive pumps. It has an exceptionally
low oil vapor, which results in a lower ultimate total pressure, less backstreaming and faster system pumpdown. It is
resistant to oil breakdown, especially at high temperatures. As a result less frequent oil changes are required. The
pump will give better vacuum stability over long periods of time. This oil can be used in mildly corrosive applications
in direct drive pumps where a hydrocarbon oil is not recommended.
9.02
Exhaust Filters
M ode l
8905
8907
8912
8917
8920
8925
Exhaus t Filte r
1417
1417P
1417P
1417P- 7
1417P- 10
1417P- 10
1417L
1417Q
1417Q
1417R
1417G
1417G
R e place me nt Ele me nt
NOTE:
For additional information on Accessories, Parts or Products, please consult:
Welch Vacuum’s Laboratory Products Catalog
or
Welch’s website at www.Welchvacuum.com
27
Section 10: PUMPING SPEED CURVES / DIMENSIONAL DRAWINGS
10.01
28
Pumping Speed Curves
8925C-02
20.40
10.40
6.14
3.86
8.90
10.40
-
0.75
2.07
2.07
1.25
1.25
6.14
10.40
20.40
8925A
1.82
1.82
8.20
9.40
1.10
1.00
10.30
8.60
1.60
7.85
0.75
10.40
8.90
3.86
6.14
10.40
21.00
8920C-02
8.20
2.07
1.25
1.82
8.20
9.40
1.10
1.00
10.30
8.60
1.60
7.85
0.75
10.40
8.90
3.86
8920A
9.40
2.07
1.25
1.82
8.20
9.40
1.10
1.00
10.30
8.60
1.60
7.85
0.75
10.40
8.90
3.86
6.14
10.40
21.00
8917A
1.10
1.18
0.94
1.61
8.78
0.89
0.87
9.45
7.60
1.90
7.92
1.44
5.05
9.88
7.00
4.76
6.54
9.60
18.90
1.00
1.18
0.94
1.61
8.78
0.89
0.87
9.45
7.60
1.90
7.92
1.44
5.05
9.88
7.00
4.76
6.54
9.60
18.90
8912A
10.30
1.18
0.94
1.61
8.78
0.89
0.87
9.45
7.60
1.90
7.92
1.44
5.05
9.88
7.00
4.76
6.54
9.60
18.90
8907A
8.60
0.85
0.98
1.10
6.68
7.50
0.54
0.95
8.70
6.76
1.56
5.58
0.54
3.16
6.81
5.73
4.07
5.52
8.70
14.13
8905C-02
1.60
0.85
0.98
1.10
6.68
7.50
0.54
0.95
8.70
6.76
1.56
5.58
0.54
3.16
6.81
5.73
4.07
5.52
8.70
14.13
8905A
7.85
S
R
Q
P
O
N
M
L
K
J
I
H
G
F
E
D
C
B
A
Pump Model
10.02
Dimensional Drawings
29
10.03 Exploded Views & Parts List
PARTS LIST FOR 8905A
ITEM
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
27
28
29
30
31
32
34
QTY P/N
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
22
3
1
4
1
2
2
1
5
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
2
2
3
62-1014
61-2370
61-2229A
66-0304
61-2413
61-2158A
61-2355
61-2130A
61-2372
2-00-6712
2-62-0793
62-0003
61-2417
2-69-6108
61-2415
61-2128A
4-21-3006
61-2416
2-10-2605
2-68-5632
61-2017A
61-2119A
61-2118A
61-1123A
61-1128A
41-2988
61-2177B
61-2179A
61-2178A
61-2157A
A* B* DESCRIPTION
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
ITEM
Screw, Flathead, #8-32x3/8
Window Holder
Window Glass
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #127
Drain Plug
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #110
Oil Case
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #115
Filler Plug
Screw, Sockethead, #10-32x3/4
Lock Washer #10
Screw, Sockethead, #10-32x3
End Plate
Lock Washer #8
Baffle Assembly
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #145
Dowel Pin, 1/8”x3/8”
Stator
Screw, Roundhead, #8-32x5/16
Washer #8
Exhaust Valve Bracket Assembly
Valve Spring
Valve
Intake Valve
Backer Valve
Lip Seal
Rotor
Exhaust Vane
Intake Vane
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #007
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
52
53
54
55
55
55
56
57
58
61
62
63
64
65
66
A*:
B*:
30
QTY P/N
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
2
2
4
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
4
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
61-2214B
61-2149B
2-62-0432
61-2351
61-6324
61-9282A
61-9479A
61-2358
61-2159A
2-00-6708
61-2316
4-21-5010
41-2693
2-00-6716
41-2694
61-2377
2-61-1165
2-01-6112
61-2039C
61-2318
61-9813
61-2123A
61-2271C
2-00-6812
61-2139A
61-2216A
61-2155A
61-2212A
2-00-6410
61-2308
A* B* DESCRIPTION
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
Wear Plate
Gasket
Lockwasher #6
Mounting Plate
Gas Ballast Valve Assembly
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #011
Drip Pad
Intake Adapter
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #116
Screw, Sockethead, #10-32x1/2
Motor Adapter Plate
Dowel Pin, 3/16”x5/8”
Coupling Body
Screw, Sockethead, #10-32x1
Coupling Rubber
Handle
Washer 1/4
Screw, Sockethead, 1/4-20x3/4
Motor Assembly 1/4 H.P. (115V,60Hz)
Motor Assembly 1/4 H.P. (230V,60Hz)
Motor 1/4 H.P. (100-120/200-240V)
Rubber Bumper
Base
Screw, Sockethead, #10-32x5/8
Disc Assembly, Isolator Valve
Plunger
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #020
Adapter, Isolator Valve
Screw, Sockethead, #6-32x5/8
ISO Operator Assembly w/O-Ring
MAJOR REPAIR KIT CAT # N/A
MINOR REPAIR KIT CAT # 8905K-02
67-0907
Sheet 1 of 2
Rev. 10 6/04
PARTS LIST FOR 8907A
ITEM
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
QTY P/N
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
4
4
8
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
62-0325
61-6443
61-6354
61-6385
66-0194
61-2204A
61-2118A
61-9429
62-0265
61-6129
66-0211
62-0349
2-63-0356
61-6111
61-6084
61-6127
2-63-0193
61-6322
61-2157A
61-9282A
A* B* DESCRIPTION
ITEM
Screw, Sockethead, M6x20 Blk.
Oil Case Assembly
Pump Module
Gasket
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #164
Spring, Gas Ballast
Valve, Gas Ballast
Screw w/ O-Ring
Screw, Buttonhead, M4x8 Blk.
Cover, Left
Rubber Feet
Screw, Sockethead, M8x16
Lock Washer 5/16
Base
Drip Aid
Cover, Right
Lock Washer 1/4
Mounting Plate
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #007
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #011
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
76
A*:
B*:
QTY P/N
1
3
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
61-6324
62-0270
66-0200
61-6325
61-6395
62-0331
61-6038
61-6024
62-0286
61-6081
61-9280A
62-0346
62-0344
61-6404
61-6011
41-2363
61-6304
61-6279
61-9793
61-6076
A* B* DESCRIPTION
Gas Ballast Assembly
Screw, Sockethead, M6x20
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #216
Intake Fitting Assembly
Cover, Top
Screw, Sockethead, M8x20 Blk.
Coupling, Rubber
Fan
Locking Set Screw #10-32x3/8
Key
Dowel Pin, 1/4”
Screw, Sockethead, M8x35
Line Cord
Motor Assembly 1/2 H.P.
Handle
Washer
Solenoid Valve Assembly
Plunger
Isolator Disc Assembly
Exhaust Plug
MAJOR REPAIR KIT CAT # N/A
MINOR REPAIR KIT CAT # 8917K-02
67-0953
Sheet 1 of 2
Rev. 14 6/04
31
PARTS LIST FOR 8912A
ITEM
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
QTY P/N
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
4
4
8
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
62-0325
61-6443
61-6168
66-0199
66-0194
61-2204A
61-2118A
61-9429
62-0265
61-6142
66-0211
62-0349
2-63-0356
61-6111
61-6084
61-6141
2-63-0193
61-6322
61-2157A
61-9282A
A* B* DESCRIPTION
ITEM
Screw, Sockethead, M6x20 Blk.
Oil Case Assembly
Pump Module
Gasket
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #164
Spring, Gas Ballast
Valve, Gas Ballast
Screw w/ O-Ring
Screw, Buttonhead, M4x8 Blk.
Cover, Left
Rubber Feet
Screw, Sockethead, M8x16
Lock Washer 5/16
Base
Drip Aid
Cover, Right
Lock Washer 1/4
Mounting Plate
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #007
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #011
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
76
A*:
B*:
QTY P/N
1
3
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
61-6324
62-0270
66-0200
61-6325
61-6395
62-0331
61-6038
61-6024
62-0286
61-6081
61-9280A
62-0346
62-0344
61-6404
61-6011
41-2363
61-6304
61-6279
61-9793
61-6076
A* B* DESCRIPTION
Gas Ballast Assembly
Screw, Sockethead, M6x20
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #216
Intake Fitting Assembly
Cover, Top
Screw, Sockethead, M8x20 Blk.
Coupling, Rubber
Fan
Locking Set Screw #10-32x3/8
Key
Dowel Pin, 1/4”
Screw, Sockethead, M8x35
Line Cord
Motor Assembly 1/2 H.P.
Handle
Washer
Solenoid Valve
Plunger
Isolator Disk Ass’y
Exhaust Plug
MAJOR REPAIR KIT CAT # N/A
MINOR REPAIR KIT CAT # 8917K-02
67-0956
Sheet 1 of 2
Rev. 13 6/04
32
PARTS LIST FOR 8917A
ITEM
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
QTY P/N
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
4
4
8
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
62-0325
61-6443
61-6435
61-6385
66-0194
61-2204A
61-2118A
61-9429
62-0265
61-6144
66-0211
62-0349
2-63-0356
61-6111
61-6084
61-6143
2-63-0193
61-6322
61-2157A
61-9282A
A* B* DESCRIPTION
Screw, Sockethead, M6x20 Blk.
Oil Case Assembly
Pump Module
Gasket
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #164
Spring, Gas Ballast
Valve, Gas Ballast
Screw w/ O-Ring
Screw, Buttonhead, M4x8 Blk.
Cover, Left
Rubber Feet
Screw, Sockethead, M8x16
Lock Washer 5/16
Base
Drip Aid
Cover, Right
Lock Washer 1/4
Mounting Plate
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #007
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #011
ITEM
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
76
A*:
B*:
QTY P/N
1
3
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
61-6324
62-0270
66-0200
61-6325
61-6395
62-0331
61-6038
61-6024
62-0286
61-6081
61-9280A
62-0346
62-0344
61-6404
61-6011
41-2363
61-6304
61-6279
61-9793
61-6076
A* B* DESCRIPTION
Gas Ballast Assembly
Screw, Sockethead, M6x20
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #216
Intake Fitting Assembly
Cover, Top
Screw, Sockethead, M8x20 Blk.
Coupling, Rubber
Fan
Locking Set Screw #10-32x3/8
Key
Dowel Pin, 1/4”
Screw, Sockethead, M8x35
Line Cord
Motor Assembly 1/2 H.P.
Handle
Washer
Solenoid Valve
Plunger
Isolator Disc
Exhaust Plug
MAJOR REPAIR KIT CAT # N/A
MINOR REPAIR KIT CAT # 8917K-02
67-0958
Sheet 1 of 2
Rev. 11 6/04
33
PARTS LIST FOR 8920A
ITEM
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
30
31
33
34
35
36
38
40
41
42
43
44
QTY P/N
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
7
11
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
5
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
6
2
62-1014
61-2370
61-2229A
66-0304
66-0212
61-6020
61-9367D
61-2130A
61-2372
2-01-6116
2-01-6114
2-63-0193
2-62-0793
61-9793
61-9450A
41-0643
62-0211
61-9539B
61-9795
2-00-6410
61-8104A
61-9935
2-00-2604
62-0274
41-3175
41-2996
61-9527
61-9598D
61-2118A
61-9561A
61-9580A
61-9478
61-9615A
61-9595C
61-9616B
41-0624
61-9280A
41-3390
A* B* DESCRIPTION
ITEM
Screw, Flathead, #8-32x3/8
Window Holder
Window Glass
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #127
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #119
Oil Fill Plug
Oil Case
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #115
Filler Plug
Screw, Sockethead, 1/4-20x1
Screw, Sockethead, 1/4-20x7/8
Lock Washer 1/4
Lock Washer #10
Isolator Disk
Plunger
Gasket
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #023
End Plate
Adapter, Isolator Disc
Screw, Sockethead, #6-32x5/8
Shaft Seal Housing
ISO Operator Assembly
Screw, Fillisterhead, #8-32x1/4
Orifice .014”
Gasket, Nylon
Vane, Spring
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #137
Exhaust Stage
Valve, Gas Ballast
Exhaust Valve Spring
Exhaust Valve Cover
Stand Off Spacer
Exhaust Vane
Rotor
Intake Vane
Woodruff Key
Dowel Pin, 1/4”
Lip Seal, 3/4”
*
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
56
57
58
59
60
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
QTY P/N
1
1
3
2
1
4
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
4
1
1
6
10
4
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
4
1
1
1
A* B* DESCRIPTION
61-9526
61-9597D
61-9560A
61-9582A
61-9516A
2-69-6108
2-00-6814
61-9640A
61-9609B
61-2204A
61-5257
61-2157A
61-9282A
61-6324
61-9943
66-0200
2-01-6114
62-1071
41-3072
2-01-6516
61-9746
61-6011
2-01-6316
41-2363
2-01-6320
41-3073
41-2637
61-5258
61-5259
61-9742
61-9607A
41-3005
2-68-5632
2-63-0593
41-2753
41-3470
62-0241
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #151
Intake Stage
Bypass Valve
Bypass Valve Spring
Intake Valve Cover
Lock Washer #8
Screw, Sockethead, #10-32x7/8
Valve Cover Assembly
Gasket
Spring, Gas Ballast
Mounting Plate
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #007
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #011
Gas Ballast Valve Assembly
Intake Adapter Assembly
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #216
Screw, Sockethead, 1/4-20x7/8
Lock Washer 1/4 Small
Flange Coupling
Screw, Sockethead, 3/8-16x1
Motor Adapter Plate
Handle
Screw, Sockethead, 5/16-18x1
Washer
Screw, Sockethead, 5/16-18x1-1/4
Coupling Sleeve
Motor Shaft Key (Suppl. w/Motor)
Motor Assembly 1/2 H.P.*
Base
Drip Pad
Rubber Bumper
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #008
Washer #8
Lock Washer 3/8
Cord Set
Cord Strain Relief
Lock Nut 1/2 NPT
Includes items Pc.No. 81 & 82
67-0912
Sheet 1 of 2
Rev.11 6/04
34
PARTS LIST FOR 8925A
ITEM
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
38
39
40
41
42
QTY P/N
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
3
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
2
5
1
2
1
62-1014
61-2370
61-2229A
66-0304
66-0212
61-6020
61-9367D
61-2130A
61-2372
2-01-6116
2-21-6120
61-9375B
41-3036
2-07-1705
H-0554
41-0643
61-9483A
61-9374C
41-2963
61-6091
61-8104A
41-2784
2-00-2604
62-0274
41-3175
41-2962
41-2678
62-0014
61-9410B
61-9379
61-9573D
2-01-6114
61-2118A
61-9561A
61-9580A
61-9478
61-9570A
41-2996
61-9574C
61-9571B
41-0624
A* B* DESCRIPTION
ITEM
Screw, Flathead, #8-32x3/8
Window Cover
Window Glass
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #127
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #119
Oil Fill Plug
Oil Case
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #115
Drain Plug
Screw, Sockethead, 1/4-20x1
Screw, Sockethead, 1/4-20x1-1/4
Cover Plate
Gerotor
Screw, Binderhead, #10-32x5/16
Washer #10
Gasket
Oil Relief Valve
End Plate
Tetraseal, Fluoroelast. #005
Plunger, Oil Feed, Exhaust
Shaft Seal Housing
Retainer
Screw, Fillisterhead, #8-32x1/4
Orifice .014”
Gasket, Nylon
Lip Seal, 3/8”
Thrust Washer
Woodruff Key #202
Extension Shaft
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #139
Exhaust Stage
Screw, Sockethead, 1/4-20x7/8
Valve, Gas Ballast
Exhaust Valve Spring
Exhaust Valve Cover
Stand Off Spacer
Exhaust Vane
Vane, spring
Rotor
Intake Vane
Woodruff Key
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
QTY P/N
8
2
1
1
3
2
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
4
1
1
6
6
4
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
2
4
1
1
8
3
61-9280A
41-3390
61-9378
61-9572D
61-9560A
61-9582A
61-9516A
2-69-6108
2-00-6814
61-9640A
61-9609B
61-2204A
61-9742
61-5260
61-2157A
61-9282A
61-6324
61-9943
66-0200
2-01-6114
62-1071
41-3072
2-01-6516
61-9746
61-6011
2-01-6316
41-2363
2-01-6320
41-3073
41-2637
61-5265
61-5259
2-63-0356
61-9607A
41-3005
2-68-5632
2-63-0593
41-2753
41-3470
2-63-0193
2-62-0793
A* B* DESCRIPTION
Dowel Pin, 1/4”
Lip Seal, 3/4”
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #152
Intake Stage
Bypass Valve
Bypass Valve Spring
Intake Valve Cover
Lock Washer #8
Screw, Sockethead, #10-32x7/8
Valve Cover Assy
Gasket
Gas Ballast Spring
Drip Pad
Mounting Plate
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #007
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #011
Gas Ballast Valve Assy
Intake Adapter Assy.
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #216
Screw, Sockethead, 1/4-20x7/8
Lock Washer 1/4 Small
Flange Coupling
Screw, Sockethead, 3/8-16x1
Motor Adapter Plate
Handle
Screw, Sockethead, 5/16-18x1
Washer
Screw, Sockethead, 5/16-18x1-1/4
Coupling Sleeve
Motor Shaft Key (Suppl. w/Motor)
Motor Assembly 3/4 H.P.
Base
Lock Washer 5/16
Rubber Bumper
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #008
Washer #8
Lock Washer 3/8
Cord Set
Cord Strain Relief
Lock Washer 1/4
Lock Washer #10
67-0913
Sheet 1 of 2
Rev.11 6/04
35
PARTS LIST FOR 61-6168 PUMP MODULE
ITEM
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
QTY P/N
9
9
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
5
5
2
62-0262
2-62-0793
61-6165
41-3175
62-0274
66-0204
4-21-3006
61-6167
61-6058
61-6057
61-6305
61-6164
2-69-6108
62-0271
61-6053
A* B* DESCRIPTION
Screw, Sockethead, M5x20
Lock Washer #10
Cover Plate
Nylon Gasket
Orifice
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #141
Dowel Pin, 1/8”
Exhaust Stage
Exhaust Valve
Bypass Valve
Exhaust Valve Spring
Exhaust Valve Holder
Lockwasher, #8
Screw, Sockethead, M4x6
Vane, Exhaust
ITEM
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
QTY P/N
4
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
A* B* DESCRIPTION
41-2996
61-6050
41-2732
61-6040
66-0203
41-3390
61-9280A
61-6166
41-0643
61-6055
61-6042
41-2730
61-6123
61-2157A
Vane, Spring
Vane, Intake
Key Coupling
Rotor
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #151
Lip Seal, 3/4”
Dowel Pin, 1/4”
Intake Stage
Gasket
Lip Seal Housing
Lip Seal .669”
Coupling
Cover
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #007
Used on:
- 8912A
A*:
B*:
MAJOR REPAIR KIT CAT # N/A
MINOR REPAIR KIT CAT # N/A
67-0957
Sheet 1 of 2
Rev. 5 11/03
36
PARTS LIST FOR 61-6435 PUMP MODULE
ITEM
QTY P/N
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
9
9
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
62-0177
2-62-0793
61-6318
41-3175
62-0274
66-0204
4-21-3006
61-6429
61-9560A
61-6057
61-9561A
61-6432
2-69-6108
62-0271
A* B* DESCRIPTION
Screw, Sockethead, M5x16
Lock Washer #10
Cover Plate
Gasket, Nylon
Orifice .014”
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #141
Dowel Pin, 1/8”
Exhaust Stage
Exhaust Valve
Bypass Valve
Exhaust Valve Spring
Exhaust Valve Holder
Lockwasher #8
Screw, Sockethead, M4x6
ITEM
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
QTY P/N
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
A* B* DESCRIPTION
61-6052
41-2996
61-6049
41-2732
61-6426
66-0207
41-3390
61-9280A
61-6427
41-0643
61-6055
61-6042
41-2730
Vane, Exhaust
Vane, Spring
Vane, Intake
Key Coupling
Rotor
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #149
Lip Seal, 3/4”
Dowel Pin, 1/4”
Intake Stage
Gasket
Lip Seal Housing
Lip Seal .669”
Coupling
Used on:
- 8917A
A*:
B*:
MAJOR REPAIR KIT CAT # N/A
MINOR REPAIR KIT CAT # N/A
67-1628
Sheet 1 of 2
Rev. 0 11/03
37
PARTS LIST FOR 61-6354 PUMP MODULE
ITEM
QTY P/N
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
6
9
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
62-0177
2-62-0793
61-6318
41-3175
62-0274
66-0204
4-21-3006
61-6350
61-6058
61-6057
61-6305
61-6348
2-69-6108
62-0271
A* B* DESCRIPTION
Screw, Sockethead, M5x16
Lock Washer #10
Cover Plate
Gasket, Nylon
Orifice .014”
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #141
Dowel Pin, 1/8x3/8
Exhaust Stage
Exhaust Valve
Bypass Valve
Spring, Exhaust Valve
Holder, Exhaust Valve
Lock Washer #8
Screw, Sockethead, M4x6
ITEM
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
QTY P/N
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
A* B* DESCRIPTION
61-6052
41-2996
61-6051
41-2732
61-6039
66-0207
41-3390
61-9280A
61-6316
41-0643
61-6055
61-6042
41-2730
62-0262
Vane, Exhaust
Vane, Spring
Vane, Intake
Key Coupling
Rotor
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #149
Lip Seal, 3/4”
Dowel Pin, 1/4”
Intake Stage
Gasket
Lip Seal Housing
Lip Seal .669”
Coupling
Screw, Sockethead, M5x20
Used on:
- 8907A
A*:
B*:
MAJOR REPAIR KIT CAT # N/A
MINOR REPAIR KIT CAT # N/A
67-1407
Sheet 1 of 2
Rev. 3 11/03
38
PARTS LIST FOR 61-6443 OIL CASE ASSEMBLY
ITEM
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
77
QTY P/N
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
62-1014
61-6009
61-6027
66-0305
61-2278
61-6442
62-0212
61-6020
DESCRIPTION
Screw, Countersunk, 8-32 x 3/8”
Window Holder
Window Glass
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #130
Drain Valve
Oil Case
O-Ring, Fluoroelast. #119
Oil Fill Plug
Used on:
- 8907A
- 8912A
- 8917A
67-1637
Sheet 1 of 2
Rev. 2 6/04
39
SECTION 11: WARRANTY / MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEETS
11.01 Warranty
This Welch Vacuum product is warranted to be free from defects in material and workmanship. This liability of
Welch Vacuum, Thomas Industries, Inc. under this warranty is limited to servicing, adjusting, repairing or replacing
any unit or component part which in the judgment of Welch Vacuum, Thomas Industries, Inc. has not been misused,
abused or altered in any way or damaged by ingestion of foreign material causing impaired performance or rendering
it inoperative. Foreign material includes solids, liquids, corrosive gases and recondensed water or solvent vapor. No
other warranties are expressed or implied. The method of executing this warranty: servicing, adjusting, repairing or
replacing shall be at the discretion of Welch Vacuum, Thomas Industries, Inc. Vacuum pumps that have been
operated within a vacuum system, or other system, for any period, however short, will be repaired under this warranty
rather than replaced.
The warranty is effective for one year from the date of original purchase when:
1. The warranty card has been completed and returned.
2. The product is returned to the factory or other designated service centers, freight prepaid.
3. The product in our judgment is defective through no action or fault of the user.
If the product has become defective through misuse, abuse, alteration or ingestion of foreign materials, repairs will be
billed regardless of the age of the product. In this event, an estimate of the repair costs will be submitted and
authorization of these charges will be required before the product is repaired and returned.
40
11.02 Material Safety Data Sheet for 8995P
41
42
43
44
45
Vacuum Pump Repair Facility
7301 N. Central Ave.
Skokie, IL 60077
Phone: (847) 676-8800 Ext. 1
Fax: (847) 677-8806
OWNER’S MANUAL
For
DIRECTORR® DIRECT-DRIVE VACUUM PUMPS
MODELS 8905, 8907, 8912, 8917, 8920 & 8925
Part No. 67-1483R1.7
Copyright© 1997-2004 Welch Rietschle Thomas
DIRECTORR® is a registered trademark of Welch Rietschle Thomas
46
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement