Gamber-Johnson Underbody Support Plate

Gamber-Johnson Underbody Support Plate
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Product
7160-0190
DS-52 UNDERBODY SUPPORT
Revision
Rev. A
Form
INST-434
The DS-52 Underbody Support plate is designed to provide greater stability to the DS-52
and to distribute the clamping load across the vehicle body.
Hardware
The DS-52 Underbody Support plate is supplied with the following hardware:
1. 4 ea. 3/8x2.00 UNC zinc coated tap bolt
2. 4 ea. 3/8 UNC zinc coated jam nut
3. 4 ea. 3/8 UNC zinc coated nylon lock nut
4. 4 ea. 3/8 zinc coated spring lock washer
5. 8 ea. 3/8 zinc coated flat washer
Tools Required
Installation of the DS-52 Underbody Support plate will use the following tools:
1. 9/16 wrench
2. A 10-in piece of twine
Installation
Caution: Before drilling holes through a vehicle floor pan inspect the drill locations for
wiring, exhaust pipes, drive train components, fuel lines, and hydraulic lines.
The DS-52 Underbody Support plate can be installed in two configurations: 1) Bolts with
threads down, or 2) Bolts with thread up.
Bolts with Thread Down
1. After the holes have been drilled for the DS-52 Base drill one additional hole in
the floor pan at the center of the hole pattern. (Figure 1)
2. Thread twine through two small center holes in the DS-52 Underbody Support
plate and secure the plate in position with the four PEM fasteners aligned with the
DS-52 mounting holes.
3. Position the DS-52 and secure per Figure 2.
3.25
4. Remove twine.
3.25
THREAD TWINE THROUGH SMALL HOLES
FIGURE 1
Product Mounting Disclaimer
Gamber-Johnson is not liable under any theory of contract or tort law for any loss, damage, personal injury, special, incidental or consequential damages for personal injury or other damage
of any nature arising directly or indirectly as a result of the improper installation or use of its products in vehicle or any other application. In order to safely install and use Gamber-Johnson
products full consideration of vehicle occupants, vehicle systems (i.e., the location of fuel lines, brakes lines, electrical, drive train or other systems), air-bags and other safety equipment is
required. Gamber-Johnson specifically disclaims any responsibility for the improper use or installation of its products not consistent with the original vehicle manufactures specifications
and recommendations, Gamber-Johnson product instruction sheets, or workmanship standards as endorsed through the Gamber-Johnson Certified Installer Program.
If you need assistance or have questions, call Gamber-Johnson at 1-800-456-6868
FIGURE 2
3/8x2.00 UNC TAP BOLT
DS-52 UNDERBODY SUPPORT
VEHICLE FLOOR PAN
3/8 FLAT WASHER
3/8 JAM NUT
3/8 FLAT WASHER
3/8 UNC NYLON LOCK NUT
FIGURE 3
Bolts with Thread Up
1. After the holes have been drilled for the DS-52 Base drill one additional hole in
the floor pan at the center of the hole pattern. (Figure 1)
2. Thread the (4) 3/8x2.00 bolts into the PEM nuts per Figure 3.
3. Thread twine through two small center holes in the DS-52 Underbody Support
plate and secure the plate in position with the four bolts aligned with the DS-52
mounting holes.
4. Position and secure the DS-52 per Figure 3.
5. Remove twine.
DS-52 UNDERBODY SUPPORT
VEHICLE FLOOR PAN
3/8 FLAT WASHER
3/8 SPRING LOCK WASHER
3/8x2.00 UNC TAP BOLT
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement