Gamber-Johnson Trunk Shelf Options Specification

Gamber-Johnson Trunk Shelf Options Specification
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Product
Revision
Dodge Charger Trunk Shelf 2011+
7160-0336 Upper Shelf Assembly
7160-0020 Lower Shelf Assembly
Rev. A
Form
INST-527
Printing Spec: PS-001
These instructions describe installing 7160-0336 Upper Shelf Assembly and 7160-0020 Lower Shelf Assembly
in 2011 and newer Dodge Charger vehicles.
The units can be installed individually or as a set.
7160-0336
Upper Shelf Assembly Installed
7160-0020
Lower Shelf Assembly Installed
Product Mounting Disclaimer
Gamber-Johnson is not liable under any theory of contract or tort law for any loss, damage, personal injury, special, incidental or consequential damages for personal injury or other damage
of any nature arising directly or indirectly as a result of the improper installation or use of its products in vehicle or any other application. In order to safely install and use Gamber-Johnson
products full consideration of vehicle occupants, vehicle systems (i.e., the location of fuel lines, brakes lines, electrical, drive train or other systems), air-bags and other safety equipment is
required. Gamber-Johnson specifically disclaims any responsibility for the improper use or installation of its products not consistent with the original vehicle manufactures specifications
and recommendations, Gamber-Johnson product instruction sheets, or workmanship standards as endorsed through the Gamber-Johnson Certified Installer Program.
© copyright 2011 Gamber-Johnson, LLC
If you need assistance or have questions, call Gamber-Johnson at 1-800-456-6868
1 of 9
Parts Lists
7160-0336 Upper Trunk Shelf - Dodge Charger 2011+
QTY
36"
PART NO.
13351
1
1
13340
13341
RH DRAWER SLIDE
LH DRAWER SLIDE
1
1
14377
LH SIDE MTG BRACKET
14378
1
14379
RH SIDE MTG BRACKET
UPPER TRAY
2
14380
VERTICAL BRACKET
1
1
1
14381
14382
LH SLIDE STOP
RH SLIDE STOP
7120-0541
DESCRIPTION
EDGE TRIM
HARDWARE BAG - UPPER TRUNK TRAY
7120-0541 Hardware Bag - Upper Trunk Shelf
QTY
PART NO.
4
13349-0001
NYLOK NUT M10-1.5
4
18
13350-0001
1173-1412
WASHER FLAT M10 STEEL ZINC PLT
HEX HD MS .25-20UNC x .75 LG
18
1503-1400
NYLOK NUT .25-20UNC
DESCRIPTION
7160-0020 Dodge Charger Lower Trunk Shelf
QTY
PART NO.
1
13336
LOWER TRAY
2
1
13339
13342
SLIDE MTG BRACKET
SLIDE MTG BRACKET
1
7120-0385
1
7130-0069
1
7130-0070
DESCRIPTION
HARDWARE BAG - LOWER TRUNK TRAY
RH SLIDE ASSEMBLY w/ STUDS
LH SLIDE ASSEMBLY w/STUDS
7120-0385 Hardware Bag - Lower Trunk Shelf
QTY
4
PART NO.
12079-0005
WASHER .25 EXT TOOTH
1
2
13238-0001
13349-0002
WASHER .44 FLAT
NYLOK NUT M12-1.75
2
13350-0002
WASHER M12 FLAT
32"
13351
1
13352-0001
1
WING NUT .44-14
4
6
4
13353
13354
1173-1412
1403-1400
.25-20UNC HEX NUT
6
1503-1400
NYLOK NUT .25-20UNC
DESCRIPTION
EDGE TRIM
CARRIAGE BOLT .44-14 x 8.5"
VINYL CAP BLACK
.25-20UNC x .75 HEX HD SCREW
2 of 9
Vehicle Preparation
Tools Needed for Installation
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Tools Required
Drill
Ratchet wrench
7/16" Socket
1/2" Socket
17mm Deep Well Socket
19mm Socket
7/16" Wrench
9/32" Drill Bit
Large Flathead Screwdriver
Knife
Pliers
Permanent Marker
If the vehicle has a full size spare, unscrew the spare tire retaining wing nut and
remove tire (see FIG. 1).
FIG. 1
Ratchet Wrench
1/2" Socket
•
•
•
•
•
FIG. 2
Unscrew the jack and remove from the vehicle (see FIG. 2).
Remove the Spare Tire Support Base, use a 1/2" socket to remove bolts
securing it to the trunk floor.
The steps are similar for the space saver spare - remove from the vehicle
Pull up at each end of the seat base to release the retainers & remove the rear
seat base (see FIG. 3).
Ratchet Wrench
19mm Socket
FIG. 4
FIG. 3
At the bottom of the seat back use a 19mm socket to remove two nuts
(see FIG. 4).
3 of 9
Vehicle Preparation (cont'd)
Large Flathead
Screwdriver
There are two spring clips located at each end of the seat back at the top, slide a
flathead screwdriver between the deck and the seat back (see FIG. 5 & FIG 6).
Depress the top of the clip & pull the seat back out.
FIG. 5
FIG. 6
Repeat on the opposite side & remove the seat back (FIG. 7).
FIG. 7
Installing Upper Tray Assembly - 7160-0336
Drill
9/32" Drill Bit
Knife
At the front end of the trunk, from inside the rear seat area, cut away the carpet at
the edge of the metal seat back support framework to remove the overlapping
carpet in two places. This exposes the area needed for attaching the two Upper
Tray Slides (see FIG. 8).
FIG. 9
FIG. 8
Drill out the center of the existing slots to 9/32. This hole will be the forward most
mounting position for the Upper Slides. Repeat on the opposite side (see FIG. 9).
4 of 9
Installing Upper Tray Assembly - 7160-0336 (cont'd)
Ratchet Wrench
17mm Deep Well
Socket
Knife
Ratchet Wrench
7/16" Socket
7/16 Wrench
Knife
Fold back carpeting & padding from both wheel wells to expose shock absorber
mounting studs (see FIG 10).
Trim padding with a knife so Slide Mounting Brackets fit over the shock absorber
mounting studs (see FIG 11).
Attach the Slide Mounting Brackets to the shock absorber mounting studs using
two M10 flat washers & two M10 nuts.
Insure that the collars around the existing studs are fully through the mounting
bracket holes.
Replace the carpet and cut an openning allowing the Slide Brackets to pass
through (see FIG 12).
Cut an openning through the carpeting over the holes drilled in FIG 9.
Extend the Slides so the mounting holes are accesable.
Attach the Slides to Slide Mounting Brackets and to the holes drilled in FIG 9
with (3) 1/4-20 screws and nuts.
The screws must be installed from the Slide side and the nuts from the
bracket/carpet side for the Slides to move freely (see FIG 13).
FIG. 10
FIG. 11
FIG. 12
FIG. 13
Attach the Vertical Brackets to the Slides using (2) 1/4-20 screws & nuts.
If the Lower Shelf Assembly will be installed with a full size spare tire, the bottom
set of mounting holes should be used (see FIG 14).
Ratchet Wrench
7/16" Socket
7/16" Wrench
To expose the proper mounting holes to Vertical Bracket, extend the Slide
completely, release the slide lock and move the middle section by hand.
The screws must be installed from the slide side, with the screw heads inside the
slide assembly and the nuts must be installed from the bracket side (see FIG 14).
Attach the Upper Tray using (4) 1/4-20 screws & nuts (see FIG 15).
5 of 9
Installing Upper Tray Assembly - 7160-0336 (cont'd)
FIG. 14
Ratchet Wrench
7/16" Socket
7/16" Wrench
Knife
Drill
9/32" Drill Bit
FIG. 15
Attach RH & LH Slide Stop Brackets to the metal backseat support framework
with (2) 1/4-20 screws & nuts (see FIG 16 & 18).
Trim the carpeting if nescessary to access the area (see FIG 17).
Used the existing hole in the framework to mount the upper hole, drill a 9/32" hole
through the framework to mount the lower hole.
FIG. 16
FIG. 17
FIG. 18
Slide the tray forward and back verifying it moves freely and that the slides
lock in the closed position.
Re-install the vehicles back seat.
6 of 9
Installing Lower Tray Assembly - 7160-0020
FIG. 16
FIG. 17
FIG.18
Drill
9/32" Drill Bit
Ratchet Wrench
7/16" Socket
7/16" Wrench
Knife
Reposition the Antenna Module clipped to the center edge of the trunk well (see FIG 16),
to the right side of the wire harness (see FIG 17).
Position the Rear Mounting Bracket on the edge of the trunk well.
Trim matting as required so bracket makes contact with the metal car floor (see FIG.
18).
The center notch & front edges of the bracket are formed to align with beads in the
trunk floor. Transfer 2 hole locations & drill out using 9/32" drill bit. Attach the bracket
using (2) 1/4-20 screws & nuts.
Note: Vehicles shipped with a full sized spare tire will have an existing hole for
mounting the left side hole in the bracket. Drilling will be required for the right side
hole only. Remove the clip-on nuts to enable use of 1/4-20 screws & nuts.
7 of 9
Installing Lower Tray Assembly - 7160-0020 (cont'd)
Drill
9/32" Drill Bit
Ratchet Wrench
7/16" Socket
7/16" Wrench
Knife
FIG. 19
FIG. 21
FIG. 20
FIG. 22
Place Slide Mtg Brackets over two studs found above the area the back seat
was attached.
Slot the raised area of the floor matting with a knife so Slide Mtg Brackets are
level when attached with (2) 12mm nuts (see FIG 19 & FIG 20).
Position the Slides so the levers release when pushed inward toward each
other (see FIG 21).
Extend the Slides so mounting holes are accessable.
Attach the Slides to the Slide Mtg Brackets and Rear Mtg Brackets with (4)
1/4-20 screws and nuts (see FIG 22).
The screws must be installed from the top (Slide) side and the nuts from the
bottom (floor mat) side, so the Slides move freely.
8 of 9
Installing Lower Tray Assembly - 7160-0020 (cont'd)
FIG. 23
Ratchet Wrench
7/16" Socket
7/16" Wrench
Install the tray with the square holes closer to the trunk opening. Tighten the (4)
1/4-20 hex nuts over the external tooth washers & install (4) Black Vinyl Caps
over nuts.
Install 32" Edge Trim over the front edge of the tray.
Slide the tray forward and back verifying it moves freely and that the slides
lock in the closed position (see FIG 23).
The spare tire & jack can be attached to the lower tray using the 7/16" x 8.50"
long Carriage Bolt, 7/16" Washer, & 7/16" Wing Nut.
9 of 9
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement