DTC U0073/94 Control Module Communication Bus OFF DTC

DTC U0073/94 Control Module Communication Bus OFF DTC
BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
BC–135
DTC
U0073/94 Control Module Communication Bus OFF
DTC
U0100/65 Lost Communication with ECM / PCM
DTC
U0123/62
Lost Communication with Yaw Rate Sensor
Module
DTC
U0124/95
Lost Communication with Lateral Acceleration
Sensor Module
DTC
U0126/63
Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module
DESCRIPTION
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
U0073/94
When one of following conditions is met:
1. With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more, after
the output of data from the skid control ECU is
completed, the sending continues for 5 seconds or
more.
2. The condition that bus OFF state occurs once or
more within 100 ms occurs 10 times in succession.
(Sent signals cannot be received.)
3. With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more, a delay
in receiving data from the yaw rate and acceleration
sensor and steering angle sensor continues for 1
second or more.
4. With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more, the
condition that a delay in receiving data from the
yaw rate and acceleration sensor occurs more than
once within 5 seconds occurs 10 times in
succession.
Trouble Area
CAN communication system
U0100/65
When either condition below is met:
1. With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more and the
vehicle speed 15 km/h (9 mph) or more, data
cannot be sent to the ECM for 2 seconds or more.
2. With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more and the
vehicle speed 15 km/h (9 mph) or more for 2
seconds or more.
CAN communication system
(Skid control ECU to ECM)
U0123/62
When either condition below is met:
1. With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more, data
from the acceleration sensor cannot be received for
1 second or more.
2. With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more, the
following occurs 10 times in succession within 60
seconds.
(a) The condition that data from the acceleration
sensor cannot be received occurs once or more
within 5 seconds.
CAN communication system
(Skid control ECU to yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
U0124/95
When either condition below is met:
1. With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more, data
from the acceleration sensor cannot be received for
1 second or more.
2. With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more, the
following occurs 10 times in succession within 60
seconds.
(a) The condition that data from the acceleration
sensor cannot be received occurs once or more
within 5 seconds.
CAN communication system
(Skid control ECU to yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
BC
BC–136
BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
U0126/63
When either of following conditions detected:
1. When IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more, data from
steering sensor cannot be received for 1 second or
more.
2. When IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more, following
condition occurs 10 times in succession.
Trouble Area
CAN communication system
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
The skid control ECU inputs the signals from the ECM, steering angle sensor, and yaw rate and
acceleration sensor via CAN communication system.
1
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
(a) Using the DATA LIST of the intelligent tester, check for
any momentary interruption in the wire harness and
connector corresponding to a DTC (see page BC-23).
Skid control ECU:
BC
Item (Display)
Measurement Item / Range
(Display)
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
EFI COM OPN
EFI communication open
detection / ERROR or NORMAL
ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal
-
STEERING OPN
Steering sensor open detection /
ERROR or NORMAL
ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal
-
YAW RATE OPN
Yaw rate sensor open detection /
ERROR or NORMAL
ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal
-
Result
Condition
Proceed to
There is a constant open circuit
A
There are no momentary
interruptions
B
There are momentary interruptions
C
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the
sensor and connector.
B
Go to step 3
C
Go to step 4
A
2
CHECK IF EACH SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
(a) Check if each sensor or ECM connector is securely
connected.
OK:
The connector should be securely connected.
NG
CONNECT CONNECTOR TO EACH SENSOR
OR ECM CORRECTLY
BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
BC–137
OK
3
RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Record the output DTCs (for ABS, VSC and CAN
communication) (see page BC-47).
HINT:
If the CAN communication system DTC and the relevant
sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the
relevant sensor DTCs (for ABS and VSC) after the CAN
communication system returns to normal.
Result
Condition
Proceed to
DTC (CAN communication system
DTC) is not output
A
DTC (ABS and/or VSC DTC) is output
B
DTC is not output
C
B
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT
CODE
C
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
A
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
4
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
(a) Repair or replace the harness or connector.
(b) Check for any momentary interruption between the skid
control ECU and each sensor or ECM (see page BC-23).
(c) Check that there is no momentary interruption.
NEXT
5
RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Clear the DTC (see page BC-47).
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right
and left at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more.
(d) Check that no CAN communication system DTC is
output (see page BC-47).
(e) If ABS and/or VSC DTCs are output, record them.
Result
Condition
Proceed to
DTC for the CAN communication
system is not output
A
No DTC is output (ABS and/or VSC
DTC are output)
B
BC
BC–138
BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
Condition
Proceed to
No DTC is output (No ABS and/or VSC
DTC are output)
C
HINT:
The CAN communication system must be normal when
repairing the sensor DTCs (for ABS and VSC).
B
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT
CODE
C
END
A
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
BC
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