Maxim Chain Drive Tiller - Great Northern Equipment

Maxim Chain Drive Tiller - Great Northern Equipment
Limited Warranty
Maxim Manufacturing Corporation, through its dealers will repair or replace any part, or parts
of the MS50B, MS30B, or MS50BR or handles that are defective in material or workmanship or
both. Transportation charges on parts submitted for repair or replacement under this
Warranty must be borne by the purchaser. The original sales receipt must be submitted as
proof of purchase date. The sales receipt will be returned. Maxim Manufacturing Corporation
assumes no liability for labor charges made in performance of this warranty.
Maxim Chain Drive Tiller
Operator’s Manual and Parts List
The Warranty Periods are as follows:
A. Frame for 1 year
B. Handles for 1 year
C. Transmissions for 1 year
The Throttle Cable, Tires, Fasteners, and belt are not warranted because during normal service
they are subject to wear.
The Warranty on the Frame is Void if:
A. Frame is broken or bent due to abuse.
B. Wheels are bent or broken due to impact.
C. Altering of engine or its components has occurred.
All warranties are voided if the Tiller has been altered, used under abnormal conditions,
or subject to abuse, misuse, neglect, improper maintenance, or rented.
The Engine is warranted by the engine manufacturer, not by Maxim Manufacturing Corporation.
See Engine Owner’s Manual for information regarding engine warranty.
Should you experience problems with your tiller take it back to your authorized Maxim
dealer or distributor to make warranty claims.
Maxim Manufacturing is not liable for any damage claim or liability claim, personal or otherwise, resulting from the operation of this tiller in any way.
MS50B • MS30B • MS50BR
WARNING
If incorrectly used this machine can cause severe injury. Those who use and maintain the
machine should be trained in its proper use, warned of its dangers, and should read the
entire manual before attempting to set up, operate, adjust or service the machine.
Maxim Manufacturing Corporation • Sebastopol, MS 39359 • (601) 625-7471 • 336745 • 2/2003
READ THIS MANUAL.
RETAIN IT FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
2
Plug
359336
359310
30
31
1
Washer, Rubber Seal
Screw, 1/4 x 1/2 Hex Wash
408883
29
1
359312
28
1
Cap Plug
443106
27
1
Nut, 5/16 - 18 Hex
400200
26
3
Screw, 5/16 - 18 x 1/2 H
445765
25
3
Flanged Nut, 5/16 - 18 Hex
400179
24
4
Screw, 5/16-18 x 2 1/2 Hex
Flanged Nut, 1/4 - 20
445768
23
4
400104
22
21
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2 Hex
336674
21
21
Gasket
130697
20
1
LH Case Assembly
130696
19
1
RH Case Assembly
359306
18
1
359305
17
2
Shield
Transmission Complete
1
359304
16
2
Seal, Oil
130500
Key, 3/16 x 3/4 Wooddruff #9
1
463017
359315
2
Bearing, Needle
52
Hairpin, Lhcot #2
Pin, 3/8 x 2 - 1/8 Clevis
15
AR
Shim, .02
4
460312
4
461466
50
Shim, .03
359314
14
AR
130717
359313
13
AR
Washer
49
Slasher Tine Set Complete
RH Outer Tine Assembly
130712
359303
12
1
Spacer
48
1
LH Outer Tine Assembly
130711
Shaft & Sprocket Assembly
162025
11
1
359300
10
1
Chain
47
1
RH Inner Tine Assembly
LH Inner Tine Assembly
130716
1
130715
46
359299
9
2
Washer
45
1
Flanged Nut, 1/4 - 20
455768
359298
8
1
Bushing
38
3
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4 Hex
400108
359297
7
2
Bearing, Needle
37
3
Brace
359339
162024
6
1
Sprocket Cluster Assembly
36
2
Frame Spacer
359311
Chain
359295
5
1
359293
3
2
Bushing
34
4
Support RH
LH Support Assembly
1
162027
1
336680
33
359350
2
1
Spacer
32
QTY
Part
Ref.
Description
Shaft & Sprocket Assembly
1
162039
QTY
Part
1
you so you will not be in full command of the machine.
Control the direction of the machine by hand pressure on
the handle, not by foot pressure on the machine housing.
Stay alert for hidden hazards.
When operating over uneven terrain and slopes, use
extreme care and make sure of solid and firm footing at all
times.
Exercise special care when operating around objects to
prevent the tines from striking them and never deliberately
operate over any object.
After striking a foreign object, stop the engine, remove wire
from spark plug, thoroughly inspect the tiller for any damage and repair the damage before restarting and operating
the tiller.
If the unit should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the
engine and check immediately for the cause. Vibration is
generally a warning of trouble.
Stop operation when another person approaches.
Stop the engine whenever you leave the operating position
before making any repairs, adjustment, or inspections.
Stop the engine whenever leaving the tiller unattended.
When cleaning, repairing, or inspecting make certain tines
and all moving parts have stopped. Disconnect spark plug
wire and keep wire away from plug to prevent accidental
starting.
Do not run engine indoors.
Exercise extreme caution when changing direction on
slopes. Do not attempt to till steep slopes.
Never operate tiller without guards, plates, or other safety
protective devices in place.
Never operate tiller near glass enclosure, automobiles,
window wells, drop-offs, or bystanders. Keep children and
pets away.
Do not over load machine capacity by attempting to till
ground at too fast a rate.
Use care when backing.
Never allow anyone in front of unit. Disengage clutch,
when someone approaches, when transporting or when not
in use.
Use only attachments and accessories approved by manufacturer of tiller.
Never operate tiller without good visibility or light. Always
be sure of your footing and keep a firm hold on the handles
and walk, never run.
MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE
Follow the recommendations for maintenance described in
this manual and engine literature.
Have a competent service man make a thorough inspection
of the tiller before the season begins.
Check shear bolts and engine mounting bolts at frequent
intervals for proper tightness to be sure equipment is in
safe working condition. Check that the engine stop circuit
is intact.
Ref.
TRAINING
Regard your tiller as a piece of power equipment and teach
this respect to all who operate it.
Read the owner’s manual carefully. Be thoroughly familiar
with the controls and proper use of the equipment. Know
how to stop the unit and disengage the controls quickly.
Never allow children to operate equipment. Never allow
adults to operate equipment without proper instruction.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, especially
small children.
Exercise caution to avoid slipping and falling.
PREPARATION
Check the tiller to make certain it is in good operating condition.
Check tines to be sure they are free of any obstruction.
Check engine crankcase oil level.
Unless there is very good artificial light operate during daylight hours only.
Do not operate power tools in wet soil, which clogs the
cutter and increases the danger of your slipping and falling
and possibly coming into contact with the tines.
Thoroughly inspect the area where the equipment is to be
used and remove all large stones, boards, wires, and other
foreign objects.
Do not operate machine when barefoot or wearing open
sandals. Wear strong work-type footwear which will
improve footing and provide optimum protection. Provide
leg protection by means of long, heavy denim trousers and
brogues.
Check that clutch is disengaged before starting engine.
Handle fuel with care; it is highly flammable.
• Use approved fuel container.
• Never add fuel to a running engine or hot engine.
• Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme care. Never fill fuel
tank while smoking.
• Replace gasoline cap securely and wipe up spilled fuel.
Never attempt to make any adjustments while engine is
running except carburetor mixture as instructed in the engine owner’s guide.
Allow engine sufficient warm-up period before tilling.
OPERATION
Give complete and undivided attention to the job at hand.
Familiarize yourself with the controls. Be sure you know
how to stop your machine quickly. Do not start engine until
you set machine on ground to be tilled.
Hold the handle with your left hand while pulling the starter
rope with your right. Be sure the machine will not tip or roll
during the starting operation.
Stay clear of the front of self-propelled machine during
and after starting. Do not put hands or feet near rotating
tines or belt when machine is operating. Once machine is
started stand behind it with hands on handles at all times.
Keep in step with machine. Do not lag behind or let it pull
Description
SAFE PRACTICES FOR GARDEN TILLERS
11
Transmission Assembly
Illustration 4
Continued from page 2
Never adjust the machine or change attachments until the
engine has been turned off and the spark plug wire disconnected. It is possible that the engine could start while making an adjustment or repair.
If carburetor adjustment is necessary, stand to one side
and keep feet and hands in the clear while making adjustments.
Keep engine free from accumulations of grass, leaves, or
excessive grease. An accumulation of these combustible
materials may result in a fire.
Store gasoline in a safe container. Store the container in
a cool, dry place, not in the house or near heating appliances.
Never store machine with fuel in the fuel tank inside a building where open flame or sparks are present. Allow engine
to cool before storing in any enclosure.
Keep the machine and fuel container in locked storage to
prevent children from playing and tampering with them.
Maximum operating results and safety can only be expected if the machine is maintained and operated correctly.
Always refer to operator’s manual for important details if
tiller is to be stored for extended period.
IMPORTANT: THIS UNIT IS EQUIPPED WITH AN INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINE, AND SHOULD
NOT BE USED ON OR NEAR ANY UNIMPROVED FOREST-COVERED, BRUSH COVERED OR GRASS
COVERED LAND UNLESS THE ENGINE’S EXHAUST SYSTEM IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPARK ARRESTER MEETING APPLICABLE LOCAL LAWS (IF ANY). IF A SPARK ARRESTER IS USED, IF SHOULD BE
MAINTAINED IN EFFECTIVE WORKING ORDER BY THE OPERATOR.
IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA A SPARK ARRESTER IS REQUIRED BY LAW (SECTION 4442 OF
THE CALIFORNIA PUBLIC RESOURCES CODE). OTHER STATES MAY HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. FEDERAL LAWS APPLY ON FEDERAL LANDS. SEE YOUR AUTHORIZED SERVICE CENTER FOR A
SPARK ARRESTER.
WARNING
The engine exhaust from this product contains chemicals know to the State of
California to cause cancer, birth defects, or other reproductive harm.
Specifications
Contents
Engine: Briggs & Stratton 4 cycle
5.5 Intek, 1264120226E1C1032 -- Horiz.
3.5HP #91202 Type 1264
Air Cleaner: Replaceable Paper Element
Fuel Tank: 3 Quarts
Throttle: On Handle Panel
Transmission: Roller chain and sprocket,
sealed and running in oil.
Tines: 14” slasher, self-sharpening
Tine Speed: Approximately 78 RPM maximum
Tilling Width: 14” to 26” standard
Tilling Depth: Up to 12”
Handle: 14 gauge seamless tubular steel with
braces
Clutch: Hand controlled belt tightener
Frame: All steel, welded and braced
Wheels: 10 x 1.75
Approximate Shipping Weight:
5hp -- 134 lbs.
3hp -- 125 lbs.
10
3
Safe Practices for Garden Tillers
2-3
Specifications
3
Set-Up Instructions
4-5
General Information
5
Operation
6
Adjustments
7
Maintenance
7
Parts Lists
8-11
Warranty
12
UNPACKING
SET UP INSTRUCTIONS
Handle Bar Assembly -- Illustration 2
Do not attempt to lift the tiller from the carton.
After opening the top, cut all four corners and lay
the sides flat on the floor or working space. Take
out all unassembled parts, bag of parts, and protective packing. Be careful not to kink the control
cables.
DEFINITION OF DIRECTIONS
As used throughout this manual, the following
definitions apply: “Right” and “Left” refer to the
operator’s right and left when standing behind the
machine in the normal operating position. “Forward” and “Rearward” likewise to directions from
the viewpoint of the operator.
ASSEMBLY OF HANDLE BARS (Figures 2 & 3)
1. Attach the lower end of the handle bars to the
rear of the chassis using four bolts, lock washers, and nuts supplied. Assemble nuts but do not
tighten. Note that the lower belt cover bracket
goes under the chassis on the left rear handle
bar bolt.
Figure 2
2. Assemble the handle bar support brackets to
the transmission. Note the location of the clutch
cable guide. Assemble nuts but do not tighten.
Hitch Assembly
Illustration 2
3. Assemble the Handle Panel to the handle bars
and supports. Note the location of the clutch
cable guide.
4. Tighten all bolts and nuts.
5. Assemble the throttle control to the underside
of the panel. Secure the cable to the left handle
bar with the clip supplied.
6. Assemble the clutch spring to the clutch lever on the handle bar. Crimp lightly so it cannot
come off.
7. Route the loop in the end of the clutch cable
down through the two cable guides and attach it
level on the idler arm weldment. Attach the chain
on the other end to the spring on the clutch lever.
Select a loop that will stretch the spring slightly
when the clutch lever is pulled against the handle
bar.
8. With the throttle control in the “OFF” position
and the clutch lever released, pull the engine
starter rope several times to be sure that the tines
do not turn.
4
Figure 3
IMPORTANT
ENGINE IS SHIPPED FROM
FACTORY WITHOUT OIL. DO
NOT START ENGINE WITHOUT
ADDING OIL.
9
Ref. Part
Qty
Description
1
162077
1
Throttle Control Assembly
2
336677
1
Support LH
3
336676
1
Support RH
4
130698
1
RH Handle Assembly
5
313786
2
Grip
6
130699
1
LH Handle Assembly
7
130731
1
Handle Cross Brace
8
400186
2
Screw 5/16 - 18 x 1” Hex
9
446136
4
Lockwasher 5/16 Heavy
10
443106
4
Nut, 5/16 - 18 Hex
11
402014
2
#10 x 3/8” Slot Tapping Scr.
14
162029
1
Cable and Chain Assembly
15
359346
1
Clutch Locking Pin
16
359359
1
Spring
17
359327
1
Spring
18
359326
1
Clip
19
359345
1
Pin
20
336683
1
Lever
21
400208
2
5/16 x 18 x 1 3/4 Hex Cap
Ref
Part
Qty
Description
1
130670
1
Rear Support Assembly
3
400265
1
Screw, 3/8” - 16 x 1 1/2
8
162034
1
Wheel Yoke Assembly
13
162031
2
Wheel
14
359330
2
Bolt, Wheel
16
444721
3
3/8” Center Locknut
18
460312
2
Hairpin
19
461466
2
Pin, 3/8” x 2 1/8” Clevis
21
336685
1
Drag Stake
Drive Assembly
SET UP INSTRUCTIONS CONTINUED
Illustration 1
TINE ASSEMBLY (Figure 4)
Assemble the inner tine assemblies to the transmission. Secure with clevis and hair pins. The
short end of the tube goes next to the transmission. Be sure the cutting edge of the blade faces
the direction of rotation. Assemble the out tines
to the inner tine tubes and secure with hair pins
and clevis pins.
FINAL SETUP (Figure 5)
Figure 4
1. Remove the oil fill plug from the engine. With
the unit sitting level, fill the crankcase with oil.
See the engine instruction manual for type and
further directions (Figure 5).
Figure 5
2. Fill the gas tank with clean, fresh, regular
grade gasoline. Do not mix oil and gas.
3. When cranking the unit, be sure no one is
standing in front or near the unit. Check for
proper operation of the clutch lever (see page 7).
GENERAL INFORMATION
The Maxim Chain Drive is the most versatile power unit ever developed for the home gardener and
does a soil preparation job second to none, so a few minutes spent in studying the following instructions will pay many dividends.
Ref.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part
359328
408883
130733
359383
271686
415562
Qty
1
3
1
1
1
2
7
8
9
10
11
13
14
400235
446145
162035
400194
359343
336672
359340
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
Description
Belt, V-Drive
Screw, 1/4” - 20 x 1/2” Hex Cap
Guard
Key, Pulley Mtg.
Pulley, Crankshaft (5 hp)
Screw, 5/16” - 18 x 5/16”
Socket Head Cap Pt.
Screw, 1/2” x 3/4” Hex Head
Lock washer, 1/2 Heavy
Belt Guide (Honda 162067)
Screw, 5/16” x 1 1/2” Hex Cap
Bracket Upper
Pulley
Bracket Lower
8
Ref. Part
Qty
Description
15
16
17
18
19
443109
359325
359326
445768
359321
3
1
1
3
1
Nut 3/8” - NF5 Hex
Lever
Clip
Flange Nut, 1/4” - 20 Hex Cap
Idler
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
162069
446136
443106
400112
446136
443106
400208
1
4
8
3
4
1
4
Idler Shaft
Lock washer, 5/16” Heavy
Nut, 5/16” - 18 Hex
1/4” - 20 x 1 1/4” Hex Head
Lock washer, 5/16” Heavy
Nut, 5/16” - Hex
Screw, 1/4” - 20 x 1 1/4” Hex
The tiller will dig deeper and move forward slower by pushing down on the handles, and it will go
ahead faster but at a shallower depth by raising up on the handles. The speed of the rotors is controlled by the use of the throttle.
To control the depth of tilling, the tiller must be operated with both the proper throttle speed and correct up and down hand pressure on the handles. Raising up means going forward. This action
releases the grip of the drag stake in the soil, allowing the tiller to progress ahead. Pushing down
means slowing down or even standing still. This directs the drag stake into the soil, thus holding the
tiller back. Adjust throttle for desired speed of rotors.
When a person is first learning the proper use of the tiller, it is not unlikely that he will encounter an
uneven or “buckling” action in the operation of this machine. A little practice will accustom the operator on how to overcome this. Never push on the machine if it has dug itself into a depth of six or more
inches in order to get it to move forward. This is accomplished by slightly raising up on the handles
and tilting the machine slowly from on side to the other.
Your tiller has been carefully designed in both workmanship and material. However, by the very nature of its operation, common sense and caution must be employed at all times. Read carefully and
abide by the safety suggestions stated in this operators guide.
5
OPERATION
DANGER
For safe operation, the tine drive must disengage immediately when
clutch lever is released. If it does not, adjust belt and cable tension as described in “ADJUSTMENT” section of this manual.
Never leave the tiller unattended with the engine running because children might be attracted to a running tiller and could be injured if struck by the
rotating tines.
OPERATION OF CHAIN DRIVE TILLER
1. When ground is hard (especially during spring and fall
plowing), place wheels in up position by removing the clevis
pin from the wheel clevis, and repositioning the wheel
frame bar. Replace the clevis pin and the pin clip (Figure
6). For weeding or cultivating, wheels may be left down if
you prefer.
Figure 6
OPERATING TIPS
To acquire the knack of letting the tiller do the work without
effort on the part of the operator, we offer the following suggestions:
1. Adjust drag stake so the handles are at such a height
that your arms hang straight down to contact them. Rear
wheels should be in up position for deep tillage or ease of
turning in confined areas.
2. Operate the tiller at about three fourths (3/4) throttle.
3. Don’t hurry the job -- proceed at a slow walk -- give the
4. Concentrate on keeping your arms relaxed (There is a
natural tendency for any beginner to tense up.). Operating
the tiller actually takes very little effort. Let the tiller do the
work.
5. When tilling on sloping ground, turn the front of the
machine uphill to sufficiently counteract the tendency to run
downhill.
6. For best results, operate at reduced throttle settings
when ground is extremely hard or rough.
7. When cultivating, raise drag stake until the handles are
the proper height as described in Item 1 or set rear wheels
in position. Proceed at a slow walk, watching the rotor as it
tills along the row.
6
2. Loosen 4 engine mount bolts. Slide engine forward or
backwards as required.
3. Unhook clutch cable from load spring.
4. Push upward on idler pulley to take all slack from the
drive belt. Distance between the inside of belt at the idler
pulley should be between 2 7/8 and 3 1/8 of an inch.
Figure 7
7. Check your adjustment by starting the tiller and holding the tines off the ground. If the tines turn without any
hand pressure on the clutch lever, the adjustment is too
tight. Unhook the clutch load and hook into next chain link
to lengthen clutch cable. If the cable spring on the clutch
handle doesn’t stretch when you hold the clutch handle all
the way in, the adjustment is too loose. Unhook spring end
from chain and hook next link to shorten clutch cable.
CHECK TRANSMISSION OIL
Figure 8
Check transmission oil by removing oil level check plug
(See Figure 8). If you cannot see oil from the check plug.
Refit plug and add 90 weight gear oil from the oil fill plug.
Do not overfill. This will cause leakage. Recheck level. Oil
should just ooze from Oil level check plug.
CLEAN COOLING SYSTEM (Figure 9)
Grass or chaff may clog cooling system after prolonged
service. Continued operation with a clogged cooling system causes severe overheating and possible engine damage. Remove blower housing and clean regularly.
Figure 9
BELT REPLACEMENT
The drive belt is located on the left side of the machine. To replace a worn or slipping belt proceed as follows:
1. Remove belt guard.
TILLING PATTERN
2. Make sure clutch lever is in disengaged position.
Whenever possible till the soil in the direction in which the
planting or rows will run. If the soil is extremely hard and
dry, it may be advisable to till across the plot on the first
digging and then obtain the depth you want by tilling in the
direction the planting will be done.
4. Once belt is off 10” pulley, remove it from smaller pulley.
To transport tiller from garden to storage area, lift the
handles until the drag stake is above ground level, set
the engine throttle at slow speed and walk the tiller on the
tines.
KEEP HANDS CLEAR OF BELT AND
TINES WHILE ENGINE IS RUNNING.
1. Remove belt guard.
8. Tighten all nuts and bolts periodically.
TRANSPORT
IMPORTANT!
Proper clutch adjustment is very important. Minor adjustment, if needed, can be made by using the links on the
clutch cable chain only. However, the friction type clutch
may need further adjustments as the “V” belt stretches. Adjust as follows:
6. Remove all the slack from clutch cable and hook spring
in proper chain link.
machine time to do its job.
4. Press down firmly on the handles, and then squeeze the
clutch lever. The tines will begin to turn, but the tiller should
not move forward. If it does, don’t pull backwards -- merely
press down harder on the handles. When you find the right
amount of downward pressure so that the tines are digging
and the tiller is not moving forward, release the pressure
slightly. As you release it you’ll notice the tiller beginning to
move forward.
CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT (Figure 7)
5. Retighten engine mounting bolts.
2. Adjust the drag stake for comfortable operation. This
is done by removing the pin clip from the drag stake clevis
pin, removing the clevis pin, and sliding the drag stake up
or down. The drag stake should be set so that when it is
firmly in the ground, and your hands are on the tiller handle,
your arms hang comfortably with the elbows slightly bent.
3. Move the throttle control to center position. Start the engine and allow it to warm up, then set the throttle at about
half speed. After you have become familiar with the tiller,
you may want to run the engine a little faster.
ADJUSTMENTS and MAINTENANCE
3. Start at the top of 10” pulley and begin removing belt in clockwise direction (facing tiller from left side). If tension on
belt is too great the idler pulley may be pulled downward to relieve pressure on belt.
5. Replace belt by reversing sequence of steps above.
6. Replace belt guard with screws.
DANGER
To avoid possible serious bodily injury, when performing any adjustments other than carburetor
adjustment on engine, remove the spark plug wire and place the wire away from the plug to prevent
accidental starting.
7
Maxim • Rogers, MN • (800) 621-2789
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising