[Chassis-shaped Switch] S7700 Switch Quick Ordering

[Chassis-shaped Switch] S7700 Switch Quick Ordering
[Chassis-shaped Switch] S7700 Switch Quick
Ordering Guide
Product Overview
The S7700 series switches (S7700 for short) are high-end intelligent routing switches
designed for next-generation enterprise networks. The S7700 is designed based on the
intelligent multi-layer switching technology of Huawei. The S7700 provides the following
intelligent service optimization methods:
The S7700 features superb scalability and reliability. The S7700 functions as core or
aggregation nodes on campus networks or at data centers to provide integrated wireless access,
voice, video, and data services, helping enterprises build an integrated end-to-end network.
The S7700 provides three models: S7703, S7706, and S7712. As can be inserted new X1E
cards that ENP chip inside, S7700 series switches can be upgrade to agile switches.
Configuration Guide
To configure the S7700, perform the required operations in order: select the chassis, main
processing unit (MPU), and power module -> select service cards -> select special service
cards -> select software and license -> select optical modules -> select stack cables -> meet
other requirements -> select auxiliary materials.
1. Select the Chassis, MPU, and Power Module
1.
Select the chassis based on the number of required service cards and the requirements for PoE on
V2R5 version, also supplied 5 FCC chassis as fine type below.
For FCC standards need for the North American region, please select FCC machine frame and the
corresponding masters, line cards. For the FCC's configuration, Overseas unistar toolkit has been
implemented the algorithm in the configure wizard interface, which has the item of Need FCC or not, when
selected Yes, the code does not meet FCC standards will be filtered out
Part Number Model
MPU
ES0B0077030 S7703
1+1
0
assembly backup
chassis
ES0B0077060 S7706
0
assembly
chassis
CMU
1+1
backup
Service
Cards
System
Power
Slots
Maximum
PoE
Power
Consumption
(Excluding
PoE Supply)
PoE
Slots
2
≤ 800 W
PoE and
non-PoE
1
4
≤ 1600 W
N
0
3
The
S7703
does not 6
support
Part Number Model
MPU
Service
Cards
CMU
CMU.
ES0B0077120 S7712
0
assembly
chassis
Maximum
PoE
Power
Consumption
(Excluding
PoE Supply)
PoE
Slots
≤ 3000 W
12
≤ 1600 W
ES0B017706P S7706
0
PoE
assembly
chassis
Y
4
6
ES0B017712P S7712
0
PoE
assembly
chassis
2.
System
Power
Slots
≤ 3000 W
12
Select the MPU based on the chassis, bandwidth, and requirements for backup.
Part Number
Model
Chassis
Remarks
ES0D00MCUA00
MCUA
S7703
ES0D00SRUA00
SRUA
S7706/7712
FSUs can be installed on SRUA/SRUB, which
improves hardware security and performance.
MCUA does not support FSUs.
ES0D00SRUB00
SRUB
3.
Select the power module.
The S7700 provides the following types of power modules and supports AC/DC output. The
S7700 PoE series support only AC inputs.
Part
Number
Type
Remarks
S7703
S7706/7712
S7706/7712 PoE
1600 W DC
PoE power
modules do not
support DC
input.
It supports 1+1
backup.
It supports
1+1 backup.
It does not support the
PoE chassis.
800 W AC
It can be
installed in the
system power
module slot or
PoE power
module slot.
System power
modules can
work in 1+1
backup mode
and PoE
power
modules do
not work in
backup mode.
It supports
1+1 or 2+2
backup.
System power modules
can work in 1+1 or 2+2
backup mode.
ES02PSD16
W2PSA0800
PoE power modules can
work in 1+1, 2+2, or
3+1 mode or do not
work in backup mode.
Part
Number
Type
Remarks
S7703
S7706/7712
S7706/7712 PoE
2200 W AC
It can be
installed in the
system power
module slot or
PoE power
module slot.
System power
modules can
work in 1+1
mode. PoE
power
modules do
not work in
backup mode.
It supports
1+1 backup.
System power modules
can work in 1+1 or 2+2
mode.
PoE power
modules do not
support DC
input.
It supports 1+1
backup.
It supports
1+1, 2+2
backup.
W2PSA2230
2200W DC
W2PSD2200
PoE power modules can
work in 1+1, 2+2, or
3+1 mode or do not
work in backup mode.
It does not support the
PoE chassis.
Note:

When DC power modules are used, only 1+1 backup can be used. PoE power modules do not support DC input.

System power supply: 800 W and 2200 W AC power supply modules are available. When AC power modules are used, the
S7700 supports 1+1 backup (800 W/2200 W output power) and 2+2 backup (1600 W/4400 W output power).

If 800 W PoE power modules are used, the S7700 provides a maximum of 3200 W power. If 2200 W PoE power modules are
used, the S7700 provides a maximum of 8800 W power. PoE power supply calculation formula: PoE power supply =
Number of ports x Power consumption of PD devices/Reduction of power consumption.

If the maximum output power is reduced by half in the case of 110 V voltage, contact Huawei customer service managers.
2. Select Service Cards
Select service cards considering the required interface type, MAC address quantity, MPLS
support, unicast and multicast route quantity, and stack support.
Card
Type
MAC
MPLS
Interface Type
Route
FIB
Multicast
Routing
Cards Supporting
Service Interface
Stack
X1E
1M
Y

48*GE
electrical/optical
interface
32K
N

4*10GE SFP+ +
24*GE optical
interface +8*GE
electrical(combo)
512K,
default
256K, the
more FIB
need
License

8*10GE SFP+ +
8*GE optical interface
+8*GE
electrical(combo)
Card
Type
MAC
MPLS
Interface Type
Route
FIB
Multicast
Routing
Cards Supporting
Service Interface
Stack
SA
32k
N

24*GE optical
interface
12k
2k
12*10GE optical

24*GE optical
interface + 8xCombo
interface

12*10GE optical
interface

48*GE
electrical/optical
interface
16k
4k
N

2/4*10GE optical
interface

2*10GE + 24*GE
electrical/optical
interface

48*FE electrical
interface

36*GE electrical
interface + 12*GE
optical interface

48*GE
electrical/optical
interface
128k
4k
N

2/4*10GE optical
interface

24*GE optical
interface

48*FE electrical
interface

24*GE
optical+2x10GE
optical interface

4*10GE (XFP)
512k
4k
8*10GE (SFP+)

8*10GE (SFP+)

24*GE optical
interface

48*GE
electrical/optical
interface
EA
EC
ED
32k
128k
512k
Y
Y
Y
Card
Type
MAC
MPLS
Interface Type
Route
FIB
Multicast
Routing
Cards Supporting
Service Interface
Stack
FA
32k
Y

48*GE
electrical/optical
interface
12k
2k
N

24*GE electrical
interface
16k
4k
40*10GE (SFP+)
FC
BC
128k
Y

40*10GE (SFP+)

16*10GE (SFP+)
16*10GE (SFP+)

2*40GE (QSFP+)
2*40GE (QSFP+)
48*GE electrical/optical
interface
128k
128k
4k
N
3. Select Special Service Cards
The S7700 provides multiple types of service cards.
Part
Number/Model
Type
Function
Remarks
03030KQT/ES0D
0G48VA00
PoE card
48GE

It complies with IEEE802.3af
(each port provides a maximum
of 15.4 W power) and
IEEE802.3at (each port provides
a maximum of 30 W power).

The maximum number of cards
complies with IEEE802.3af. The
S7703 is configured with one
2200 W AC PoE power module.
The S7706/S7712 is configured
with a maximum of four 2200 W
AC PoE power modules.

The FSUA is installed in the
SRU slot and is configured
based on service requirements.

If dual main control cards are
configured, two FSUAs or no
FSUAs are configured.
03030MQQ/ES0D
00FSUA00
FSU

Hardware-based
Ethernet OAM

Hardware-based
MPLS OAM

Hardware-based BFD

CPU protection on the
main control card
Part
Number/Model
Type
Function
Remarks
03030NWB /
EH1D200CMU00
CMU


The S7703 does not require the
CMU.

The S7706/S7712 supports the
1+1 redundancy mode. One
CMU is configured on the
S7706/S7712. Therefore,
another CMU can be configured
based on user requirements.
03030UEK/ET1D
2FW00S00
03030UEL/ET1D2
FW00S01
NGFW Module A
NGFW Module B
Monitoring and
management of the
equipment power
supply

Monitoring and
management of fans

Firewall

NAT

SLB

IPSec

NetStream
The NGFW module contains
several functions that can be used
at same time.

SSL
VPN/DVPN/GRE/L2T
P)
The NGFW module can be used
both on S12700, S9700 and
S7700.

Anti-DDos

IPS

Firewall

NAT

SLB

IPSec

NetStream
The NGFW module contains
several functions that can be used
at same time.

SSL
VPN/DVPN/GRE/L2T
P)
The NGFW module can be used
both on S12700, S9700 and
S7700.

Anti-DDos

IPS

IPS

IDS
03030UEJ/ET1D2
IPS0S00
IPS Module A
03030TPP/ACU2
WLAN ACU2 Access
Controller Unit(128 AP
Control Resource
Included)
WLAN AC
Cluster service card
CSS
03030QHL /
ES02VSTSA
The IPS module can be used both
on S12700, S9700 and S7700.
The WLAN ACU2 module can be
used both on S12700, S9700 and
S7700.
The VSTSA is installed in the
same slot as the FSUA on the
SRUA/SRUB of the S7712/S7706.
Therefore, you cannot configure
the FSUA if the VSTSA is
configured. It is optional.
4. Select Software and License
Part Number
Item
Description
88031WJJ
S7700 basic software, V200R003
88032DXN
S7700 basic software, V200R005
Each device is configured
with this software.
88032MYG
S7700 basic software, V200R006
88032TXS
S7700 basic software, V200R007
81400242
MPLS Function License
81400241
NQA Function License
81400240
IPV6 Function License
X-series LPU FIB Resource License-128K
The License are used with
X1E cards, that be loaded on
to MPUs. The license can be
buy accumulated, and the total
resource that be used on X1E
cards should not be more than
total buy.
82400511
WLAN Access Controller AP Resource License-512AP
(with the X-series LPU used)
82400512
WLAN Access Controller AP Resource License-128AP
(with the X-series LPU used)
82400513
WLAN Access Controller AP Resource License-64AP
(with the X-series LPU used)
The License are used with
X1E cards, that be loaded on
to MPUs. The license can be
buy accumulated, and the total
resource that be used on X1E
cards should not be more than
total buy.
82400514
WLAN Access Controller AP Resource License-16AP
(with the X-series LPU used)
88032BGV
ACU2 Wireless Access Controller AP Resource
License(128 AP)
88032BGX
ACU2 Wireless Access Controller AP Resource
License(256 AP)
88032GSM
ACU2 Wireless Access Controller AP Resource
License(384 AP)
88032BGY
ACU2 Wireless Access Controller AP Resource
License(512 AP)
82400515
The License are used with
ACU2 cards, that be loaded on
to ACU2. The license can be
buy accumulated, and the total
resource that be used on
ACU2 cards should not be
more than total buy.
The License for ACU2 AP
resource are independent with
license for X1E AP resource
81400651
Function,S7700,ESFEA1,ES0SSVFF7700,SVF
Function License(with S7700 used)
S7700 can act as a parent in the
SVF feature. For to use SVF,
you need to configure the
license, one SVF architecture
can configure only one license,
either parent is a single device
or a cluster system.
5. Select Electrical and Optical Modules
The S7700 provides one type of electrical module, 16 types of GE optical module, 11 types of 10GE optical
module, and 3 types of 40GE optical module.
Part
Number
Model
Configuration
Remarks
02314171
SFP-1000BaseT
This item is optional, and the
quantity is determined based on
project requirements.
100 m GE electrical module
02315204
eSFP-GE-SX-MM850
500 m multimode GE-SFP
module
02315200
SFP-GE-LX-SM1310
This item is optional, and the
quantity is determined based on
project requirements.
02317346
S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310
40 km multimode GE-SFP
module
02317347
S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550
This item is used when the
transmission distance is long, and
the quantity is determined based
on project requirements.
02317348
S-SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550
80 km single-mode GE-SFP
module
02315206
eSFP-GE-ZX100-SM1550
100 km single-mode
GE-SFP module
02315233
SFP-FE-SX-MM1310
02315205
eSFP-FE-LX-SM1310
02317344
S-SFP-FE-LH40-SM1310
02317345
S-SFP-FE-LH80-SM1550
02315286
SFP-GE-LX-SM1490-BIDI
02315285
SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-BIDI
10 km single-mode GE-SFP
module
40 km single-mode GE-SFP
module
This item is optional, and the
quantity is determined based on
project requirements.
2 km multimode
FE/STM1-SFP
This item is used when the
transmission distance is long, and
the quantity is determined based
on project requirements.
40 km single-mode
FE/STM1-SFP module
This item is used for BIDI, and
the quantity is determined based
on project requirements.
10 km single-mode GE
single-fiber bidirectional
(BIDI) optical module. The
two optical modules
(02315286 and 02315285)
must be used together.
15 km single-mode
FE/STM1-SFP module
80 km single-mode
FE/STM1-SFP module
Part
Number
Model
02315203
SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-BIDI
02315202
SFP-FE-LX-SM1550-BIDI
02310KVU
SFP-GE-BIDI
02310KVV
SFP-GE-BIDI
02315176
XFP-SX-MM850
02315208
XFP-STM64-LX-SM1310
02315209
XFP-STM64-LH40-SM1550
40 km single-mode
10GE-XFP module
02315143
XFP-STM64-SM1550-80
km
80 km single-mode
10GE-XFP module
02310MNW
SFP-10G-USR
02318169
LE0XSM880M
This item is optional and is used
on the SFP+ interface card. The
quantity is determined based on
project requirements.
02318170
LE0XS1DD0M
This item is optional. It is used for
8x10GE ED cards.
02310CNF
LE0M0XS4FF
02310SNN
SFP-10G-ZR
80 km single-mode 10GE
SFP+
SFP-10G-BXU1
10Km single-mode 10GE
SFP+
02310QBJ
02310QDT
Configuration
15 km single-mode GE
single-fiber BIDI optical
module. The two optical
modules (02315203 and
02315202) must be used
together.
40 km single-mode GE
single-fiber BIDI optical
module. Two optical
modules must be used
together.
This item is optional and is used
on the XFP interface card. The
quantity is determined based on
project requirements.
LE0M0XSMDD
02310MHQ
QSFP-40G-SR4
0.3 km multimode
10GE-XFP module
10 km single-mode
10GE-XFP module
0.1 km multimode 10GE
SFP+ module
0.3 km multimode 10GE
SFP+ module
10 km single-mode 10GE
SFP+ module
40 km single-mode 10GE
SFP+ module
This item is used for BIDI,, and
the quantity is determined based
on project requirements.
SFP-10G-BXD1
02310CRM
Remarks
10Km single-mode 10GE
SFP+
It is an LRM optical module. It is
used for 16x10GE and 40x10GE
FC cards.
0.22 km LRM multimode
10GE SFP+ module
This item is optional and is
connected to a QSFP optical
module.
0.15 km multimode 40GE
QSFP+
Part
Number
Model
Configuration
Remarks
02310MHR
QSFP-40G-iSR4
This item is optional and is
connected to four SFP+ modules.
0.15 km multimode 40GE
QSFP+
QSFP-40G-LR4
This item is optional and is
connected to a QSFP optical
module.
10 km multimode 40GE
QSFP+
02310MHS
6. Select Stack Cables
S7700 support cluster by fabric and cluster by interface.

S7700 CSS fabric cluster can be support by configuring cluster subcard named VSTVA, which is inserted into
SRUA or SRUB of S7706 or S7712. The cluster subcard that don’t contain cables that should configure
separately. S7700 CSS fabric cluster can support Direct-attach Cables and SFP+ optical modules and
matching fibers.
Part Number Description
Remarks
02310MUH
Enterprise Networking Products,QSFP,40G,High Speed Direct-attach
Cables,3m,QSFP+38M,CC8P0.32B(S),QSFP+38M,Used indoor
02310AMC
Switch Products,LE0M0Q10Q,QSFP High Speed Cable,10m,QSFP 38M,
10m cluster distance
CC8P0.50B(S),QSFP 38M,Used indoor
02310MHQ
40GBase-SR4 Optical Transceiver,QSFP+,40G,Multi-mode
(850nm,0.15km,MPO)

3m cluster distance
150m cluster distance
The 10GE and 40GE ports on the S7700 can be used to set up stacks (for details about the cards supporting
stack, see "Cards Supporting Service Interface Stack" in 2. Select Service Cards. You can select SFP+ optical
modules and matching fibers to set up stacks through service interfaces. Alternatively, you can select the
following stack cables.
Part
Number
Description
Remarks
02310MUG
Enterprise Networking Products,QSFP,40G,High Speed
Direct-attach
Cables,1m,QSFP+38M,CC8P0.254B(S),QSFP+38M,Us
ed indoor
1 m: QSFP+ to QSFP+, high-speed
cable
02310MUH
Enterprise Networking Products,QSFP,40G,High Speed
Direct-attach
Cables,3m,QSFP+38M,CC8P0.32B(S),QSFP+38M,Use
d indoor
3 m: QSFP+ to QSFP+, high-speed
cable
02310MUJ
Enterprise Networking Products,QSFP,40G,High Speed
Direct-attach
Cables,5m,QSFP+38M,CC8P0.40B(S),QSFP+38M,Use
d indoor
5 m: QSFP+ to QSFP+, high-speed
cable
Part
Number
Description
Remarks
02310MUN
Enterprise Networking Products,SFP,10G,High Speed
Direct-attach
Cables,1m,SFP+20M,CC8P0.254B(S),SFP+20M,Used
indoor
1 m: SFP+ to SFP+, high-speed
cable
02310MUP
Enterprise Networking Products,SFP,10G,High Speed
Direct-attach
Cables,3m,SFP+20M,CC8P0.254B(S),SFP+20M,Used
indoor
3 m: SFP+ to SFP+, high-speed
cable (not supported by X12SA)
02310MUQ
Enterprise Networking Products,SFP,10G,Active High
Speed
Cables,10m,SFP+20M,CC8P0.32B(S),SFP+20M,Used
indoor
10 m: SFP+ to SFP+, high-speed
cable
02310QWG
AOC
Transceiver,SFP+,850nm,1G~10G,0.003km
Optical
3m: SFP+ to SFP+, high-speed
cable
02310QWH
AOC
Transceiver,SFP+,850nm,1G~10G,0.01km
Optical
10m: SFP+ to SFP+, high-speed
cable
7. Meet Other Requirements
Cabinets: Huawei provides specialized AC and DC cabinets for the S7706/S7712. Each
cabinet can accommodate one S7712 or two S7706s. The cabinet is optional and configured
based on requirements.
8. Select Auxiliary Materials
1.
Fibers: To configure fibers for a non-BIDI optical module, configure each optical interface with a
Tx optical fiber and an Rx optical fiber of the same type. To configure fibers for a BIDI optical
module, configure only one optical fiber. If single-mode optical modules are used, configure
single-mode fibers. If multimode optical modules are used, configure multimode fibers. You can
select fibers of different lengths. Huawei provides fibers of 10 m, 20 m, and 30 m.
2.
Network cables: Each network cable is configured with two RJ45 connectors (part number
14080082). The length of network cables is determined based on user requirements. The price
grows for every 1 m increase in length. The network cable (part number 25050014) is sold with
the connectors.
3.
Power cables:

External cables used for assembly chassis
No cabinet is used. The assembly chassis obtains power from customer's PDF.
Table 1-1 Power cable configuration description
Desk installation
Power
module
Maximum
air breaker
current
60A
Quoted 2200 W
DC
Power cable
The cables are quoted. When the maximum input current of power module
is 60 A, the cables are selected based on the distance between the chassis
and PDF:
1. Within 14.6 meters: 10 mm blue and black power cables
2. Within 23.5 meters: 16 mm blue and black power cables
(part number
02270117)
3. Within 36.6 meters: 25 mm blue and black power cables
3. Longer than 36.6 meters: notify the customer that a power distribution
box is required
The cables are quoted. When the maximum input current of power module
is 40 A, the cables are selected based on the distance between the chassis
and PDF:
Quoted 1600 W
DC
part number
02310NKX
40 A
1. Within 10 meters: 6 mm blue and black power cables
2. Within 25 meters: 16 mm blue and black power cables
3. Longer than 25 meters: notify the customer that a power distribution
box is required
Quoted 800 W
AC
(part number
02130979)
Quoted 2200 W
AC
(part number
02130977)
5.5 A
Delivered according to contract: (02237220) S23&33&53,3m Power
Cords All Over The World,Ethernet Switches With Connector C13. One
cable is delivered for each power module. By default, the 3 m cable is
delivered.
15.5 A
Delivered according to contract: (04000207) External Suite,Power Cords
All Over The World,Class I Equipment With Connector C19,External
Cable Set. One cable is delivered for each power module. By default, the 3
m cable is delivered.
Note:
1.
The maximum power consumption of an S7703 assemble chassis is 800 W; therefore, when an S7703 uses 1600 W as system
power, the maximum air breaker current is 20 A and the maximum distance is increased twice.
2.
The price of cables is included in the quotation of DC power module. By default, Huawei provides blue (-48 V) and black
(GND) cables. If the customer needs other cables, the requirement should be added to the contract, and the cables may be
purchased locally or from Huawei headquarters.

External cables used for assemble cabinet (with a power distribution box)
The cabinet and power distribution box obtain power from the customer's PDF, and provide
power to the power modules.
Table 1-2 External cables used for assemble cabinet
Power Distribution Box Scenario
Cabinet model
Power
distribution box
specifications
DC assemble
cabinet
Input/output: 2
inputs, 4 outputs
(part number
02113087)
Air breaker: 40 A
x4
Matching
power
modules
4 PCS (1600 W
DC)
External Power Cable
When the maximum input current of power distribution
box is 80 A, the cables are selected based on the distance
between cabinet and PDF:
1. Within 14 meters: 16 mm blue and black power cables
2. Within 23 meters: 25 mm blue and black power cables
3. Within 32 meters: 35 mm blue and black power cables
AC assemble
cabinet
Input/output: 1
input, 8 outputs
(part number
02113088)
Air breaker: 10 A
x8
AC assemble
cabinet
Input/output: 2
inputs, 4 outputs
(part number
02113563O
Air breaker: 16 A
x4
By default, Huawei provides 16 mm AC power cables
with black PVC cover (three core colors: blue, brown,
and yellow/green).
8 PCS (800 W
AC)
4 PCS (2200 W
AC)
Note: When the load on power distribution box is lower
than 6500 W (sum of power of the attached power
modules) and distance is within 23 meters, the 6 mm AC
power cables can be used according to the site survey
report.
Select the AC power cable with black PVC color (three
core colors: blue, brown, and yellow/green) according to
the distance between cabinet and PDF:
1. Within 13 meters: 6mm power cables
2. Within 35 meters: 16 mm power cables
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising