PHTM200 - Phantom 200 Installation Instructions PHTM200

PHTM200 - Phantom 200 Installation Instructions PHTM200
PHTM200 - Phantom 200
Installation Instructions
PHTM200 - Phantom 200
Flat Screen Wall Mount with Wafer Thin Projection
Fits Screens up to 50 lbs with 200mm Mounting Patterns
Features:
•
Durable high quality gloss black baked on powder coat finish
•
Fits up to 50 lbs flat screens with 200mm x 200mm,
& 200mm x 100mm VESA mounting patterns
•
Security screw to join wall plate to VESA mounting plate provides
a safe, secure and solid connection from the wall to the flat screen
•
Open wall plate allows for electrical and A/V junction boxes behind
the monitor
•
Gap between plates allows for very clean looking wiring in the wall.
Lucasey Manufacturing Corporation
2744 E. 11th Street, Oakland, CA 94601
1-800-LUCASEY or 1-510-534-1435
www.lucasey.com
Page 1 of 6
Date: 1/2013
File Name: PHTM200_Instructions
© Copyright 2013, All Rights Reserved
PHTM200 - Phantom 200
Installation Instructions
Important! Please read all of the installation instructions,
warnings and cautions before installing the mount.
Caution: Improper installation of this mount may void the warranty on your flat screen.
Caution: Installation should be performed by qualified installers only, using construction methods, prescribed
by authorized architects or engineers, that comply to all applicable codes and standards.
Caution: The PHTM200 is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors may lead to product failure.
The maximum weight of flat screen to be installed on the PHTM200 is 50 lbs (22.7 kg)
Make sure that the structure where the screen will be mounted can support the combined weight of the
PTM200 mount (3 lbs) and the flat screen.
Inspect all parts to make sure there is no shipping damage. Do not install if any parts are damaged.
Please call 1-800-LUCASEY or 1-510-534-1435 if you have any questions about this installation.
The PHTM200 is designed to be mounted to wood studs, metal studs and concrete walls. For metal studs,
use the Lucasey Part #WMATB3 - (3) Toggle Bolt Kit. For concrete walls use the Lucasey Part #WMAAB3 (3) 1/4" Concrete Anchors
Tools for Installation:
PHTM200 VESA Plate
PHTM200 Wall Plate
Stud finder with edge to edge indicator
Level Indicator
Phillips Screwdriver
Drill with 1/8" x 3" drill bit
Socket driver with 3/8" socket
1/4" Drive 10" Extension
1/4" Drive 5/32" Hex Security Screw Socket
Parts List:
1
1
2
2
1
1
4
4
4
4
8
8
8
8
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
PHTM200 VESA Plate
PHTM200 Wall Plate
#14 x 2-1/2" Hex Slot Head Wood Lag Screws
1/4"-20 Toggle Bolts with 2-1/2" Screws
#10-24 x 1" Button Pin Head Security Screw
#10-24 x 1" Phillips Head Screw
6mm x 16mm Phillips Screws
4mm x 12mm Phillips Screws
6mm x 30mm Setscrews
4mm x 25mm Setscrews
1/4" Flat Washers
5mm Flat Washers
6mm Hex Nuts
4mm Hex Nuts
Lucasey Manufacturing Corporation
2744 E. 11th Street, Oakland, CA 94601
1-800-LUCASEY or 1-510-534-1435
www.lucasey.com
x1
x1
x1
x2
x1
x4
x4
x4 x4
x8
x8 x8 x8
x2
Page 2 of 6
Date: 1/2013
File Name: PHTM200_Instructions
© Copyright 2013, All Rights Reserved
PHTM200 - Phantom 200
Installation Instructions
PHTM200 Wall Plate
2Pl. #14 x 2-1/2"
Wood Lag Screws
2Pl. 1/4"-20
Toggle Bolts
2Pl. 1/4"-20 x 2-1/2"
Machine Screws
PHTM200 Wall Plate Attachment
Determine the appropriate location on the wall for the flat screen.
Make sure to account for cable connections to the screen and routing cables from any A/V
components. Cables that are routed inside the wall can exit through the large cutout in the
PHTM200 Wall Plate and through the 1/2" gap between the two plates.
Use a stud finder to locate the center of the stud located where the screen will be mounted.
Use a level and the PHTM200 Wall Plate as a template to mark the locations for 4 mounting holes.
Drill pilot holes for wood studs using an 1/8" drill bit 2-1/2" deep into the center of the stud.
Drill 1/2" holes for the two toggle bolts that will be attached to dry wall. (Follow the separate
instructions on Page 4 for attaching toggle bolts)
Attach the PHTM200 Wall Plate using the provided #14 x 2-1/2" Wood Lag Screws & 1/4"-20 x 21/2" Machine Screws
For Metal Studs, use an additional two Toggle Bolts (Sold Separately), Part Number: WMATB2
For Concrete, use the Lucase Concrete Anchor Bolt Kit, Part Number: WMAAB4
Lucasey Manufacturing Corporation
2744 E. 11th Street, Oakland, CA 94601
1-800-LUCASEY or 1-510-534-1435
www.lucasey.com
Page 3 of 6
Date: 1/2013
File Name: PHTM200_Instructions
© Copyright 2013, All Rights Reserved
PHTM200 - Phantom 200
Installation Instructions
1
MOUNTING HOLES
2
3
METAL WALL STUD
WALLBOARD
4
METAL CHANNEL
PULL RING
Locate metal stud behind wallboard. Place
level wall bracket over metal stud aligning
holes in plate with centerline of metal stud.
Mark location of top hole.
5
PLASTIC CAP
Drill 1/2" holes through wall board and
centerline of metal stud at top hole mark.
(Note: If metal stud bends away from drill
bit, a stepped drill bit may be required.)
6
Bend metal channel on Toggler Bolt and
insert metal channel through drilled hole
into metal stud.
7
Pull metal channel firmly against inside of
metal stud by pulling on the toggler's pull
ring.
8
PLASTIC CAP
Slide toggler's plastic cap forward until it
is seated flush with the surface of the
wallboard (see Figure 6).
9
WALL PLATE
Push up on toggler's upper plastic leg to
snap off external portion of leg. Discard
leg/pull-ring section.
10
11
MACHINE SCREWS
12
Repeat steps 2 through 8 with
remaining toggler bolts. After all
toggler bolts have been installed.
Reposition wall bracket and insert
screws into togglers. Start with top
hole in mounting bracket. Re-level
wall bracket and securely tighten
all screws.
Place wall bracket over toggler with top
hole in plate aligned with toggler. Insert
1/4-20 screw through hole in plate and into
toggler.
Level wall bracket. Mark locations off
remaining two holes. Remove wall plate.
Lucasey Manufacturing Corporation
2744 E. 11th Street, Oakland, CA 94601
1-800-LUCASEY or 1-510-534-1435
www.lucasey.com
Page 4 of 6
Tighten screws.
Date: 1/2013
File Name: PTM200_Instructions
© Copyright 2013, All Rights Reserved
PHTM200 - Phantom 200
Installation Instructions
Step 2:
PHTM200 VESA Plate
4Pl. Monitor Attaching
Screws & Washers
PHTM200 VESA Plate Attachment
Attach the PHTM200 VESA Plate to the back of the flat screen with attaching screws that are an
appropriate size and length for the model of screen being mounted. 4mm & 6mm screws,
setscrews, washers & nuts are provided for attachment to many standard VESA patterns.
For screens with recessed inserts, use the provided setscrews, washers & nuts to attach the screen
to the PHTM200 VESA Plate.
For screens with flat a flat mounting surface, use a washer between the PHTM200 VESA Plate and
the back of the screen so that the projecting rivets don't press into the back of the screen.
Caution! Using the wrong screw size or length to mount the screen may cause damage to the
screen and void your screen warranty. Check with the screen manufacturer to confirm the
appropriate screw size for wall mounting.
Lucasey Manufacturing Corporation
2744 E. 11th Street, Oakland, CA 94601
1-800-LUCASEY or 1-510-534-1435
www.lucasey.com
Page 4 of 6
Date: 1/2013
File Name: PHTM200_Instructions
© Copyright 2013, All Rights Reserved
PHTM200 - Phantom 200
Installation Instructions
Step 3:
PHTM200 VESA Plate
PHTM200 Wall Plate
4Pl. Slots
4Pl. Rivets
#10-24 x 1"
Phillips Screw
or Button Pin Head
Security Screw
PHTM200 Wall Plate to VESA Plate Attachment
Make sure that the cords attached to the screen are properly routed and will have adequate
clearance when the screen is mounted.
Caution! With the wafer thin projection of this mount, special provisions like cutouts in the wall
and in the wall routing of cables may be needed. Check with the screen manufacturer to ensure
that there will not be a problem with the screen mounted with a 5/8" projection from the wall
Lift the screen and align the four Rivets on the PHTM200 VESA Plate with the four Slots on the
PHTM200 Wall Plate. Use the edges of the plates to align the rivets while holding the screen. A
second person may be needed to help align the two plates behind the screen.
Ensure that all four rivets are enganged and screw the two plates together with the provided
#10-24 x 1" Phillips Screw or Button Pin Head Security Screw. For large screens where access to
the hole is restricted, a long 10" extension on a 1/4" ratchet driver may be necessary.
(1/4" Drive Sockets are available for the 5/32" Hex Button Pin Head Security Screw Part
#SH10ASKT)
Make sure that the screen is level, remove and adjust as needed to make the screen level.
Lucasey Manufacturing Corporation
2744 E. 11th Street, Oakland, CA 94601
1-800-LUCASEY or 1-510-534-1435
www.lucasey.com
Page 6 of 6
Date: 1/2013
File Name: PHTM200_Instructions
© Copyright 2013, All Rights Reserved
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising