fs-56 biceps/triceps assembly manual

fs-56 biceps/triceps assembly manual
FS-56
BICEPS/TRICEPS
ASSEMBLY MANUAL
AM-FS56
A MESSAGE TO OUR CUSTOMERS
Thank you for purchasing the Paramount FS-56 Biceps/Triceps machine. Because of the many
unique features included in this product, this manual was created to provide you with information
on how to properly assemble and maintain your equipment. Proper maintenance will ensure that
your new equipment will last for years.
For your convenience, product questions can be answered by an Authorized Paramount Dealer or
by contacting a Paramount Customer Service Representative at:
1-800-721-2121 or 1-323-721-2121
Office hours are Monday-Friday, 7:30 am - 4:30 pm PST
Or email us at nasales@paramountfitness.com
Thank You for your patronage.
Paramount Fitness Corporation
6450 East Bandini Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90040
!
IMPORTANT
REVIEW THE GENERAL MAINTENANCE MANUAL FOR IMPORTANT SAFETY AND
MAINTENANCE TIPS. THE MANUAL HAS BEEN INCLUDED WITH YOUR MACHINE
ORDER AND CAN ALSO BE DOWNLOADED FROM OUR WEBSITE AT:
http://www.paramountfitness.com
P L E A S E R E T A I N T H I S M A N UA L F O R F U T U R E R E F E R E N C E .
2
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY.............................................................................................................................. 4
GENERAL CARE AND MAINTENANCE..................................................................................... 5
DIMENSIONS AND WEIGHT................................................................................................... 6
PREPARATION.................................................................................................................... 7
BOX 1 CARTON CONTENTS................................................................................................... 8
BOX 2 CARTON CONTENTS................................................................................................... 9
INSTALLATION & ASSEMBLY
STEP 1: ASSEMBLE THE UPRIGHT FRAME................................................................ 10
STEP 2: ASSEMBLE THE ARM.................................................................................. 12
STEP 3: ASSEMBLE THE MAIN FRAME..................................................................... 14
STEP 4: ASSEMBLE ARM PAD AND SEAT................................................................. 16
STEP 5: ASSEMBLE THE WEIGHT STACK.................................................................. 17
STEP 6: INSTALL THE CABLE.................................................................................... 18
STEP 7: INSTALL THE FRONT SHROUD...................................................................... 19
STEP 8: ASSEMBLE THE REAR SHROUD AND TOP CAP............................................. 20
STEP 9: INSTALL THE WEIGHT STACK LABEL ........................................................... 21
MACHINE LABELS............................................................................................................... 22
SERVICE............................................................................................................................. 23
PARAMOUNT LIMITED WARRANTY........................................................................................ 24
3
SAFETY
1. Review and understand all of the warning labels affixed to this machine and on the facility safety
sign. Replace any warning label at first sign of wear. Labels and the Facility Safety Sign may be
obtained from Paramount free of charge.
2. Be certain that the machine operation is understood before it is used. Refer to the instruction label
provided with the machine.
3. Keep children away from this equipment. Supervise use by teenagers.
4. DO NOT high-pin or double-pin the weight stack. DO NOT allow the machine to be used if the top
plate or weight stack is pinned in a raised position. Use an assistant and carefully return the
machine to the proper position with the cap plate resting on the top weight. Inspect the cable to
ensure that it is seated in all of the pulleys.
5. Use ONLY Paramount weight selector pins. Other manufacturer’s pins may work free of the weight
stack causing possible injury. Be certain the pin is completely inserted prior to use.
6. Cables: Inspect the entire cable weekly and the end fittings daily. Pay close attention to the area
going over pulleys and to the end connections. Replace all cables at first signs of wear or on an
annual basis. Use only Paramount supplied replacement cables.
7. Nuts, Bolts, and Fasteners: Check tightness weekly. If any hardware has become loose, retighten
and/or use Loctite™ Threadlocker 242.
8. Frames and Lifting Arms: Inspect weekly for integrity and function. Replace any component at first
signs of wear.
9. Adjustment Pins: check the function of the position selector pins on the adjustable arms. Make
sure that the selector pin inserts completely into each position without binding.
10. DO NOT attempt to free any jammed assemblies by yourself as this may cause injury.
11. DO NOT use adder weights or adder weight systems on this machine.
12. Instruct Users NOT to make arm position adjustments during exercise or when pulling on the
cable end. Always support the arms when making position adjustments.
13. Instruct Users to return the handgrips and bars to their rest position before releasing. Sudden
release of the handgrips and bars may cause serious injury to users or bystanders.
14. Instruct users NOT to attach two cables to single bars or handles. Use one handle or exercise bar
for each weight stack at a time.
15. Instruct Users not to wear loose or dangling clothes or have headphone wire hanging when using
this equipment.
16. It is recommended that users receive a thorough medical exam before commencing an exercise
program. All medical issues should be reviewed to ensure that weight training will not aggravate
pre-existing medical conditions.
17. Check the function of your machine regularly by verifying the following:
•
Cables and end fittings are intact.
•
All adjustments are possible and carried out with ease.
•
The proper selector pin is in the weight stack.
•
The exercise is performed smoothly, free of noise and/or binding.
18. Follow the installation guidelines provided with the products.
19. Retain these instructions for future reference.
20. If you have any questions, do not hesitate to contact your Paramount dealer or Paramount
Fitness Corp. at (800)721-2121 or (323) 721-2121 or nasales@paramountfitness.com.
21. Refer to Maintenance Schedule label on the machine and this manual for when to perform
maintenance.
4
GENERAL CARE AND MAINTENANCE
1. Cable Ends: Inspect end fittings daily for wear. Replace cables at the first sign of wear or on an
annual basis. If the cable tension has been adjusted, be certain that the cable nut is tight.
2. Nuts, Bolts, and Fasteners: Check tightness weekly. If any hardware has become loose, retighten
and/or use LoctiteTM brand Threadlocker 242.
3. Frames: Wipe all machines down with a damp cloth and dry completely each day. This includes
painted parts, chrome parts and upholstered pads.
4. Painted and chrome plated parts: Use Simple Green or similar cleaner for light dirt and grime. Use
Turtle Wax Polishing Compound or a good car polish to remove heavier dirt and grease as well as
for polishing. DO NOT use solvents, lacquer thinner, acetone or finger nail polish remover. For
scuffs and marks that are not removed by the above methods use a soft scrub cleanser. Make
sure all parts are dry upon completion.
5. Weight stack enclosures (shrouds): Wipe down with a damp cloth as needed.
6. Exercise instruction labels: Clean with soap and water as needed.
7. Guide rods: Wipe all dirt and dust from the guide rods before applying a light application of TriFlowTM or other teflon spray lubricant. Spray the Tri-FlowTM on a rag and then wipe the guide rods
with the rag. DO NOT use oil lubricants such as WD-40. Caution: Tri-FlowTM will stain carpet and
clothing.
8. Bronze bushings: Check monthly for signs of wear and replace as needed. Lubricate monthly with
Tri-FlowTM.
9. Please refer to the General Maintenance Manual (part number: AM-GMM) for other important
safety and maintenance information.
10. Hardware and components are indicated with a balloon. Refer to the hardware tables that
accompany each step for corresponding size and type.
11. Be sure all hardware is tight before using the machine.
!
!
DO NOT install any fitness equipment near a pool, hot tub or other damp locations. Corrosion
caused by installation in these locations can lead to premature failure of components.
After you have unpacked and inventoried all of the components, read through the
remainder of the assembly instructions to familiarize yourself with the assembly
procedure!
Each step will require the components shown in the table associated with the step.
Read the instructions for each step before assembling.
5
DIMENSIONS AND WEIGHT
“IN USE” MACHINE DIMENSIONS
MACHINE WEIGHT AND FLOOR LOADING
WEIGHT STACK CONFIGURATION
MACHINE WEIGHT
APPROXIMATE FLOOR LOADING
170 lbs.
426 LBS [194 KG]
45 LBS/FT2 [220 KG/M2]
250 lbs.
506 LBS [230 KG]
53 LBS/FT2 [261 KG/M2]
Maximum user weight is 300 Lbs. (136 KG.)
6
PREPARATION
REQUIRED TOOLS
Ratchet Wrench and Socket:
9/16”
Wrenches: 9/16”, 3/4”
(or an adjustable crescent wrench).
Rubber mallet.
Allen wrenches: (included with the machine)
Weight Plate Cartons
Depending upon your order, this machine can be assembled with either a 170 lb. or 250
lb. weight stack. For a 170 lb. weight stack, (4) cartons of 10 lb. plates are required. For a
250 lb. weight stack, (4) cartons of 15 lb. plates are required.
See below for weight stack options/requirements:
10 LB. Weight Plate Box
Part Number: B1602
Comprised of
(4) x 10 lb. Weight Plates
15 LB. Weight Plate Box
OR
Part Number: B1603
Comprised of
(4) x 15lb. Weight Plates
Hardware Measurement Guide:
BHCS - BUTTON HEAD CAP SCREW
SHCS - SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
FHCS - FLAT HEAD CAP SCREW
HHCS - HEX HEAD CAP SCREW
1
2
MEASURE BOLT
FROM HERE
7
3
4
5
BOX 1 CARTON CONTENTS
3
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
FS56-UPR-000X
FRAME, UPRIGHT
1
2
FS56-SHD-100X
SHROUD, FRONT
1
3
FS-SHD-150X
SHROUD, REAR
1
4
FS-GRD-100X
GUIDE ROD ASSEMBLY
2
5
FS-BKT-000
GUIDE ROD BRACKET
2
6
FS-WSB-000
WEIGHT STACK BASE
2
7
FS-CAP-000X
TOP CAP
1
8
FS-BKT-001
BRACKET, TOP CAP
2
9
FS57-PAD-000X
PAD, BACK
1
10
FS54-PAD-100X
PAD, SEAT
1
4
7
1
8
2
6
5
9
10
8
BOX 2 CARTON CONTENTS
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
FS56-ARM-000X
ARM ASSEMBLY
1
2
FS56-ARM-100X
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
1
3
FS56-MFR-000X
MAIN FRAME
1
4
FS56-MFR-100X
CONNECTOR FRAME
1
5
FS56-MFR-200X
PIVOT FRAME
1
6
FS56-MFR-300X
FOOT REST
1
7
FS56-MFR-500X
PIVOT HOUSING
1
8
FS56-MFR-013
PAD PLATE
1
9
FS56-AXL-000X
AXLE
1
10
FS56-HWR-000X
HARDWARE BOX
1
11
FS-SBR-000X
TOP PLATE/SELECTOR BAR
1
12
FS-CWT-002
COUNTERWEIGHT, 120 X 100
1
13
FS56-PAD-200X
ARM PAD
1
14
FS56-ADJ-000X
ADJUSTMENT CAM
1
15
FS56-CBL-100X
CABLE, BICEP/TRICEP
1
16
FS56-SFR-100X
SEAT FRAME
1
ITEM
5
12
15
9
11
QTY
14
10
13
4
1
6
7
2
8
16
3
9
STEP 1: ASSEMBLE THE UPRIGHT FRAME
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
FS56-UPR-000X
UPRIGHT FRAME
2
FS56-MFR-100X
CONNECTOR FRAME
1
1. Before connecting the frame to the
upright, route the cable through the
upright and frame as shown.
3
FS56-MFR-200X
PIVOT FRAME
1
2. Assemble frame components as shown.
4
FS56-AXL-000X
AXLE
1
5
FS56-ADJ-000X
ADJUSTMENT CAM
1
6
FS-SPC-001
SPACER
1
3. Assemble the Adjustment Disc to the
Axle as shown. Be sure to assemble the
spacer.
7
S 550
FOOT, MOLDED
4
8
C 955A
BASE, BOLT COVER
8
9
C 955S
COVER, SILVER
8
10
C 754C
WASHER, FLAT, 3/8
7
11
C 749
WASHER, LOCK, 3/8
9
12
C 657
SCREW, FH, 3/8 - 16 X 3/4”
4
13
C 911
SCREW, BH, 3/8 - 16 X 1”
1
14
C 445
SCREW, HH, 3/8 - 16 X 1”
6
15
C 451
SCREW, HH, 3/8 - 16 X 2-3/4”
1
16
FS-CAP-002
END CAP, AXLE
1
17
B 900
PULLEY, 4-1/2” DIA
1
18
C 448
SCREW, HH, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4”
1
19
C 966
WASHER, FENDER 3/8”
1
ITEM
QTY
Be sure to assemble
the spacer.
5
'
4. Loosely assemble ALL hardware shown
in this step.
5. DO NOT TIGHTEN ANY HARDWARE IN
THIS STEP. Only tighten the flat head
screws on the adjustment cam.
1
&
6
4
1
3
ROUTE CABLE
THROUGH
FRAME FIRST
$
Tighten this hardware
%
2
10
STEP 1: ASSEMBLE THE UPRIGHT FRAME
9, 14, 11, 8, 10
16
13
11
9, 15, 11, 8, 10
9, 14, 11, 8, 10
'(7$,/&
'(7$,/%
'(7$,/$
Tighten this hardware
9,18,11,8,10
12 X4
9, 14, 11, 8, 10
'(7$,/'
11
X3
STEP 2: ASSEMBLE THE ARM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
C 616
SCREW, SH, 5/16 X 1
2
2
C 749
WASHER, LOCK, 3/8
1
2. Make sure arm can adjust easily
and verify that the pop pin fully
inserts into each adjustment
hole.
3
C 911
SCREW, BH, 3/8 X 3/4
1
4
FS56-ARM-000X
ARM ASSEMBLY
1
5
FS56-MFR-500X
PIVOT HOUSING
1
6
FS-CAP-002
END CAP, AXLE
1
3. Assemble the counter weight to
the arm.
7
FS-CWT-002
COUNTERWEIGHT, 120 X 100
1
8
FS-SPC-001
SPACER
2
1. Slide the Arm Assembly onto the
axle and install the Pivot Housing
and End Cap.
ITEM
3
4
5
5
12
6
QTY
STEP 2: ASSEMBLE THE ARM
3
2
6
8
'(7$,/3
'(7$,/6
8
2X 1
'(7$,/5
13
STEP 3: ASSEMBLE THE MAIN FRAME
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
FS56-MFR-013
PAD PLATE
1
2
FS56-MFR-000X
MAIN FRAME
1
3
FS56-MFR-300X
FOOT REST
1
4
C-658
SCREW, FLAT HEAD 3/8-16 X 1”
4
5
C-444
SCREW, HEX HEAD 3/8-16 X 3/4”
2
6
C-445
SCREW, HEX HEAD 3/8-16 X 1”
2
7
C-481
SCREW, HEX HEAD 3/8-16 X4-1/4”
2
8
C-754C
WASHER, FLAT 3/8
12
9
C-749
WASHER, LOCK 3/8
2
10
C-955A
BASE, BOLT COVER
12
11
C-955S
COVER, SILVER
12
12
C-766A
NUT, JAM 3/8-16
8
1. Install the main frame and pad plate
as shown below.
2. Be sure to align the main frame
before tighten hardware.
3. Tighten all hardware, including that
from STEP 1.
(
1
2
3
)
Tighten this hardware
*
14
STEP 3: ASSEMBLE THE MAIN FRAME
4 X4
6 X2
8,10,12,11 X 2
8,10,12,11 X 4
'(7$,/(
2 X 8,10,9,5,11
11,7,10,8 X 2
'(7$,/)
8,10,12,11 X 2
'(7$,/*
15
STEP 4: ASSEMBLE ARM PAD AND SEAT
1. Assemble the arm pad to the
main frame.
2. Assemble the seat pad and back
pad to the seat frame, then slide
into the main frame.
3. Assemble the handle to the arm.
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
FS56-PAD-200X
ARM PAD
1
2
FS57-PAD-000X
PAD, BACK
1
3
FS54-PAD-100X
PAD, SEAT
1
4
FS55-SFR-100X
SEAT FRAME
1
5
C-678B
SCREW, BH, 3/8-16, 1-1/2”
2
6
C-447
SCREW, HEX HEAD, 3/8-16, 1-1/2”
4
7
C-451
SCREW, HEX HEAD, 3/8-16, 2-3/4”
4
8
C-754C
WASHER, FLAT, 3/8
10
9
C-749
WASHER, LOCK, 3/8
8
10
C-955A
BASE, BOLT COVER
10
11
C-955S
COVER, SILVER
10
12
C-766A
NUT, JAM 3/8-16
2
13
FS56-ARM-100X
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
1
8,10,9,6,11 X 4
8,10,9,7,11 X 4
1
2
13
5,8
X2
3
10,12,11 X 2
4
16
STEP 5: ASSEMBLE THE WEIGHT STACK
1. Place the guide rods in the upright.
2. Install the weight stack base, rubber
bumpers, and washers.
3. Install the weight plates and cap plate.
4. Install the guide rod brackets and pin the
first weight plate as shown.
6
13,9,12
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
FS-GRD-100X
ASSY, GUIDE ROD
2
FS-BMP-001
RUBBER BUMPER
2
3
FS-WSB-000
WEIGHT STACK BASE
2
4
C 757A
FLAT WASHER, 1”
2
5
FS-BKT-000
GUIDE ROD BRACKET
2
6
FS-SBR-000X
CAP PLATE ASSY
1
7
WHT-PLATE
WEIGHT PLATE 10LB or 15LB
16
8
C 445
SCREW, HEX HEAD, 3/8 -16, 1”
2
9
C 461
SCREW, HEX HEAD, 3/8 X 5-1/2
1
10
C 749
WASHER, LOCK 3/8
2
ITEM
QTY
2
11
C 754C
WASHER, FLAT 3/8
3
12
C 955A
BASE, BOLT COVER
1
13
C 955
COVER, BLACK
1
14
C 776A
NUT, JAM 3/8-16
1
5 X2
11,14
1 X2
11,10,8 X 2
7
4 X2
2 X2
3 X2
17
STEP 6: INSTALL THE CABLE
1. Route the cable as shown below,
installing the associated pulleys and
hardware as you go along.
10
M AX
1” (25mm)
INSTALL SELECTOR
PIN RING AROUND
CABLE BOLT
AS SHOWN
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
B 900
PULLEY, 4 1/2” DIA
3
2
FS56-CBL-100X
CABLE, BICEP/TRICEP
1
3
C 448
SCREW, HH 3/8-16, 1-3/4”
3
4
C 754C
WASHER, FLAT, 3/8
6
5
C 749
WASHER, LOCK, 3/8
1
ITEM
QTY
6
C 766A
NUT, JAM 3/8-16
3
7
FS56-AXL-005
CABLE END AXLE
1
8
C 955A
BASE, BOLT COVER, 3/8
1
9
C 955S
COVER, SILVER
1
10
FS-SPN-000X
SELECTOR PIN
1
3,4,4,6
6,4,7
2
1
1
9,3,5,8,4
3,4,4,6
1
18
STEP 7: INSTALL THE FRONT SHROUD
1. Assemble the front shroud as
shown.
2. Operate the machine and make
sure that the weight stack clears
the shroud. Adjust the position if
required.
ITEM
PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
FS57-SHD-100X SHROUD, FRONT
1
2
C 754C
WASHER, FLAT, 3/8
4
3
C 749
WASHER, LOCK, 3/8
4
4
C 445
SCREW, HEX HEAD, 3/8 X 1
4
1
4,3,2 x 4
19
STEP 8: ASSEMBLE THE REAR SHROUD AND TOP CAP
1. Assemble the rear shroud as
shown.
2. Operate the machine and make
sure that the weight stack clears
the shroud. Adjust the position if
required.
3. Install the top cap bracket as
shown below and secure the top
cap on the upright.
ITEM
PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
FS-SHD-150X
SHROUD, REAR
1
2
C 754C
WASHER, FLAT, 3/8
4
3
C 766A
NUT, NYLOCK, JAM, 3/8
2
4
C 444
SCREW, HH, 3/8-16 X 3/4
2
5
C 675D
SCREW, BHCS 1/4-20 X1/2”
8
6
FS-CAP-000X
TOP CAP, UPRIGHT
1
7
FS-BKT-001
TOP CAP, BRACKET
2
5
4,2,2,3
X2
5 X2
7
6
1
5 X2
20
X2
STEP 9: INSTALL THE WEIGHT STACK LABEL
1. Select the appropriate weight stack label(s) according to your order. You can install pound
labels, kilogram labels, or both.
2. If you ordered a 170 lb. weight stack, use labels:
LBL-WSE-01170 (for pounds)
LBL-WSM-01170 (for kilograms).
3. If you ordered a 250 lb. weight stack, use labels:
LBL-WSE-01250 (for pounds)
LBL-WSM-01250 (for kilograms).
4. Remove the backing from the label to expose the adhesive. Carefully locate the label on the
shroud so that it is centered between the edge and the bend. Line up the numbers with their
corresponding weight plate. Once the correct position is attained and the label is a uniform
distance from the edge, press firmly along the entire length of the label.
5. NOTE: Adhesive takes 24 hours to fully set.
INSTALL LABEL HERE
OR HERE
20
30
40
50
60
70
80
90
100
110
120
130
140
150
160
170
21
MACHINE LABELS
The following are the Warning labels required for this FS machine. If any of these
labels are missing or become damaged, Paramount will replace them free of charge.
Note: these labels are not to scale.
! WARNING
MAXIMUM
Height Under Nut
to Bolt Head.
MAKE SURE
locking nut is tight.
!
WARNING
SERIOUS INJURY CAN OCCUR
ON THIS EQUIPMENT IF THE
CABLES AND THEIR ATTACHMENT COMPONENTS ARE NOT
INSPECTED OFTEN. REPLACE
AT FIRST SIGNS OF WEAR.
MAX
1”
P/N B2051
B2141C
B2051
B2141C
LBL-WSE-01170 (170 LB)
LBL-WSE-01250 (250 LB)
LBL-WSM-01170 (77 KG)
LBL-WSM-01250 (114 KG)
LBL-WRN-0002
!
WARNING
SERIOUS INJURY CAN OCCUR ON
THIS EQUIPMENT IF THE PIN IS NOT
COMPLETELY INSERTED BEFORE USE.
P/N B2065
ASTM F1749
LBL-PR-FS56
B2065
BE ALERT!
THE FITNESS EQUIPMENT IN THIS FACILITY
PRESENTS HAZARDS WHICH, IF NOT AVOIDED,
COULD CAUSE SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
If this machine is to be installed in a
public use facility, ASTM F1749
requirements specify that the facility
sign shown to the right is to be
installed in plain view.
PRIOR TO USING THE EQUIPMENT, READ THE WARNING LABELS
AND INSTRUCTION PLACARDS AFFIXED TO EACH MACHINE.
IF YOU ARE UNSURE ON HOW TO USE A MACHINE, SEEK THE
ASSISTANCE OF OUR FLOOR PERSONNEL. WE WILL BE HAPPY
TO INSTRUCT YOU ON HOW TO USE THE EQUIPMENT PROPERLY.
IMMEDIATELY REPORT ANY PIECE OF EQUIPMENT THAT IS NOT
FUCTIONING PROPERLY TO OUR FLOOR PERSONNEL SO THAT
IT MAY BE EVALUATED AND SERVICED PROMPTLY.
If you did not receive the facility sign
with your order, you can obtain one
free of charge from Paramount by
calling 1-800-721-2121.
DO NOT ATTEMPT TO USE OR FIX ANY PIECE OF EQUIPMENT
THAT IS NOT FUNCTIONING PROPERLY
ASTM F1749-96
22
SERVICE
HOW
TO
OBTAIN SERVICE
For warranty service, contact an Authorized Paramount Dealer or a Paramount Customer
Service representative at 1-800-721-2121 or 1-323-721-2121. You can also email us at
nasales@paramountfitness.com.
Before you call, please have the following information ready:
• Model Number: FS-56
• Serial Number: ________________________
• Date of Installation: ____________________
• A brief description of the problem
The serial number is located on the front of the upright
frame at the bottom as shown.
Serial Number
FINAL CHECK
1. If you haven’t already done so, lubricate the guide rods and seat adjustment tubes with
a teflon spray lubricant. Paramount recommends using TriFlowTM brand.
2. Verify that all adjustments can be made into each position and that the adjustment pin
is fully engaged.
3. Place the selector pin into the holder on the cap plate. Perform the exercise slowly.
Verify that the cable moves freely, without any binding. Repeat this procedure for each
exercise on the machine.
4. Verify that the selector pin can be inserted into each weight plate.
23
PARAMOUNT LIMITED WARRANTY
Paramount warrants to the original purchaser from a Paramount authorized dealer that
Paramount equipment or equipment from a Paramount authorized manufacturing contractor will be
free from defects in material and workmanship under normal use and service for the following periods
and in the following respects:
LIFETIME WARRANTY - Welds, Weight Plates and Guide Rods
FIVE YEAR WARRANTY - Bronze Bushings, Sealed Rotating Bearings and Pulley Wheels
ONE YEAR WARRANTY - Cables, Linear Bearings, Linear Shafts and all other components not
mentioned elsewhere in this warranty
NINETY DAY WARRANTY - Upholstery and Grips
This limited warranty DOES NOT cover and no warranty is given with respect to:
• Products not manufactured by Paramount
• Products which are altered without the express written consent of Paramount
• Products purchased other than directly from Paramount or through a Paramount
Authorized Dealer.
All warranty periods begin to run from the date of delivery to the original purchaser. The
obligation of Paramount under this warranty is limited to repairing or replacing warranted defective
parts, as Paramount may elect, at Paramount's plant in Los Angeles, California, without charge to
purchaser for either parts or labor. Purchaser is responsible for all transportation and insurance costs
on returned or replaced equipment to and from Paramount's plant in Los Angeles.
ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTY OF
FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND THE IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, IS
LIMITED TO ONE YEAR DURATION FROM THE DATE OF DELIVERY TO THE ORIGINAL PURCHASER.
SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON HOW LONG AN IMPLIED WARRANTY LASTS, SO THE
ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. THE REMEDY OF REPAIR AND REPLACEMENT IS THE
EXCLUSIVE AND SOLE REMEDY OF THE PURCHASER. PARAMOUNT SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY
SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONTINGENT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING, BUT
NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGE OF LOSS OF OTHER PROPERTY OR EQUIPMENT AND LOST PROFITS OR
REVENUE. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR
CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
No action for breach of this written limited warranty or an implied warranty shall be
commenced more than one year after the accrual of the cause of action. This written limited warranty
is the complete, final and exclusive agreement of the parties with respect to the quality or
performance of the goods and any and all warranties and representations. No modifications of this
limited warranty or waiver of its terms shall be binding on either party unless approved in writing by an
authorized corporate officer of Paramount. This limited warranty gives you specific legal rights, and
you may also have other rights which may vary from state to state. Contact Paramount Fitness Corp.,
6450 E. Bandini Blvd., Los Angeles, California 90040-3185, for a list of authorized dealers or before
returning any defective equipment. Paramount Fitness Corp. © 2007
PARAMOUNT FITNESS CORPORATION
6450 E. BANDINI BLVD., LOS ANGELES, CA 90040-3185 USA
24
NOTES
25
NOTES
26
27
Paramount Fitness Corporation
6450 E. Bandini Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90040-3185
Phone: 1-323-721-2121 Fax: 323-724-2000
1-800-721-2121
www.paramountfitness.com
AM-FS56-032907.fm
REV:3/28/07
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising